chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Lone Pine 1974
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

4th Louis D. Statham Tournament
Lone Pine, California
March 24-30, 1974

The large turnout of the previous year led to the eligibility requirements being tightened to adults rated over 2250 and juniors (under 21) rated over 2200. Despite Experts being relegated to the role of kibitzers, a new record turnout of fifty-three players entered, with an average rating of 2310. International flavor was supplied by Julio Kaplan of Puerto Rico, Florin Gheorghiu of Romania, and Levente Lengyel of Hungary.

After close calls in previous years, Walter Browne came out on top at last. He recovered from a round 3 loss to score 6-1, including a defeat of tournament leader John Grefe in the final round.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 01 Walter Shawn Browne W15 W36 L23 W26 W18 W04 W02 6.0 02 John A Grefe W27 W53 D06 W23 W05 W11 L01 5.5 03 Pal Benko D28 W30 W51 D21 D09 W23 W08 5.5 04 Larry Melvyn Evans W14 D26 W50 W06 D11 L01 W21 5.0 05 Kim S Commons W43 W22 W08 D11 L02 D21 W16 5.0 06 Andrew Karklins W44 W10 D02 L04 D15 W38 W11 5.0 07 Julio P Kaplan D47 D38 W44 W41 D21 D16 W19 5.0 08 Florin Gheorghiu W48 W41 L05 W36 D23 W09 L03 4.5 09 Lawrence C Gilden D29 W32 D13 W40 D03 L08 W27 4.5 10 John N Jacobs W25 L06 D35 W50 W24 D15 D22 4.5 11 Arthur Bisguier W16 W33 W40 D05 D04 L02 L06 4.0 12 Peter Biyiasas D32 L50 D30 D45 W47 W34 D14 4.0 13 Norman Weinstein W19 D51 D09 D15 L16 D29 W38 4.0 14 Arnold Denker L04 L17 W43 W49 W35 D18 D12 4.0 15 Eugene Martinovsky L01 W45 W46 D13 D06 D10 D23 4.0 16 Arthur William Dake L11 D37 W52 W31 W13 D07 L05 4.0 17 Craig Barnes L26 W14 L41 W46 L19 W39 W36 4.0 18 Anthony Saidy W42 D21 D26 W33 L01 D14 D20 4.0 19 Timothy Taylor L13 D52 D32 W44 W17 W25 L07 4.0 20 William Goichberg L36 D24 W28 D35 W41 D22 D18 4.0 21 Larry Kaufman W46 D18 W47 D03 D07 D05 L04 4.0 22 Frank Thornally W52 L05 D34 W32 D38 D20 D10 4.0 23 Ruben Rodriguez W39 W49 W01 L02 D08 L03 D15 4.0 24 Louis Levy L49 D20 W42 W34 L10 D31 W40 4.0 25 Larry Christiansen L10 W43 D38 D29 W39 L19 D32 3.5 26 Roy C Ervin W17 D04 D18 L01 L33 W50 D29 3.5 27 Dennis Waterman L02 L34 W37 D30 W45 W33 L09 3.5 28 Mark Diesen D03 L40 L20 D47 D44 W45 W46 3.5 29 Julius H Loftsson D09 D42 D31 D25 D36 D13 D26 3.5 30 Ronald Joseph Gross D31 L03 D12 D27 W40 D36 D33 3.5 31 Levente Lengyel D30 D47 D29 L16 D42 D24 W43 3.5 32 Walter Dobrich D12 L09 D19 L22 W52 W35 D25 3.5 33 Jonathan Berry W35 L11 W53 L18 W26 L27 D30 3.5 34 Keith Nelson L53 W27 D22 L24 W50 L12 W41 3.5 35 Edward W Formanek L33 W39 D10 D20 L14 L32 W42 3.0 36 Curt Justin Brasket W20 L01 W49 L08 D29 D30 L17 3.0 37 Kenneth Fitzgerald L41 D16 L27 L42 Bye D47 W48 3.0 38 Robert Newbold D50 D07 D25 W51 D22 L06 L13 3.0 39 Richard E Fauber L23 L35 W48 W53 L25 L17 W47 3.0 40 Nick Maffeo Bye W28 L11 L09 L30 W48 L24 3.0 41 David J Strauss W37 L08 W17 L07 L20 D42 L34 2.5 42 Jeff Stone L18 D29 L24 W37 D31 D41 L35 2.5 43 Robert Burns L05 L25 L14 Bye D46 W49 L31 2.5 44 John Burstow L06 W48 L07 L19 D28 L46 W52 2.5 45 Elliott C Winslow L51 L15 Bye D12 L27 L28 W50 2.5 46 Dan Krystall L21 Bye L15 L17 D43 W44 L28 2.5 47 C Bill Jones D07 D31 L21 D28 L12 D37 L39 2.0 48 Don C Sutherland L08 L44 L39 W52 W49 L40 L37 2.0 49 Jonathan Frankle W24 L23 L36 L14 L48 L43 Bye 2.0 50 Peter Cleghorn D38 W12 L04 L10 L34 L26 L45 1.5 51 Kenneth Frey Beckman W45 D13 L03 L38 *** *** *** 1.5 52 Viktors Pupols L22 D19 L16 L48 L32 Bye L44 1.5 53 Eduardo Jesus Celorio W34 L02 L33 L39 --- --- --- 1.0

Notes: Many games from this tournament are unavailable. Louis D. Statham played make-up games against #40 (Maffeo) and #46 (Krystall), who had byes in the first two rounds.

PRIZES

1st: Browne: $2000 2nd-3rd: Grefe, Benko: $1000 4th-7th: Evans, Commons, Karklins, Kaplan: $275 8th-10th: Gheorghiu, Gilden, Jacobs: $100 11th: Fourteen players, splitting $100

Round 1 (Sunday, March 24)
L Christiansen vs J N Jacobs, 1974 
(A13) English, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 24)
J Berry vs E Formanek, 1974
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 24)
Browne vs Martinovsky, 1974
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 24)
P Cleghorn vs R C Newbold, 1974
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 24)
R Ervin vs C N Barnes, 1974 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 24)
R E Fauber vs Ruben Rodriguez, 1974
(A60) Benoni Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 24)
J Frankle vs L Levy, 1974
(C02) French, Advance, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 24)
J Kaplan vs C B Jones, 1974
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 24)
D C Sutherland vs Gheorghiu, 1974
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 25)
J N Jacobs vs A Karklins, 1974 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 25)
C Brasket vs Browne, 1974
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 25)
C N Barnes vs Denker, 1974 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 25)
Bisguier vs J Berry, 1974
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 25)
Gheorghiu vs D J Strauss, 1974
(A16) English, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 25)
C B Jones vs Lengyel, 1974
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 25)
R C Newbold vs J Kaplan, 1974
(B83) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 25)
Ruben Rodriguez vs J Frankle, 1974
(E12) Queen's Indian, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 25)
T Taylor vs V Pupols, 1974
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 26)
Browne vs Ruben Rodriguez, 1974
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 26)
V Pupols vs Dake, 1974 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 26)
E Celorio vs J Berry, 1974
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 26)
L Christiansen vs R C Newbold, 1974
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 26)
J Frankle vs C Brasket, 1974
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 26)
C B Jones vs Kaufman, 1974
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 26)
D J Strauss vs C N Barnes, 1974
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 26)
D C Sutherland vs R E Fauber, 1974
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 27)
R Ervin vs Browne, 1974
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 27)
Dake vs Lengyel, 1974
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 27)
C N Barnes vs D Krystall, 1974
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 27)
J Berry vs Saidy, 1974
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 27)
M Diesen vs C B Jones, 1974
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 27)
R E Fauber vs E Celorio, 1974
(A10) English, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 27)
J Frankle vs Denker, 1974
(C26) Vienna, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 27)
K Frey Beckman vs R C Newbold, 1974
(D94) Grunfeld, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 27)
Gheorghiu vs C Brasket, 1974
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 28)
Denker vs E Formanek, 1974
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 28)
W Goichberg vs D J Strauss, 1974 
(C11) French, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 28)
N Weinstein vs Dake, 1974 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 28)
C N Barnes vs T Taylor, 1974
(C14) French, Classical, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 28)
Browne vs Saidy, 1974
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 28)
L Christiansen vs R E Fauber, 1974
(A15) English, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 28)
C B Jones vs P Biyiasas, 1974
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 28)
R C Newbold vs F Thornally, 1974
(C45) Scotch Game, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 28)
D C Sutherland vs J Frankle, 1974
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 29)
Larry Evans vs Browne, 1974 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 25)
D Krystall vs J Burstow, 1974 
(B32) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 29)
E Formanek vs W Dobrich, 1974
(C28) Vienna Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 29)
Dake vs J Kaplan, 1974
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 29)
R Burns vs J Frankle, 1974
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 29)
R Ervin vs P Cleghorn, 1974
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 29)
R E Fauber vs C N Barnes, 1974
(A25) English, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 29)
K Fitzgerald vs C B Jones, 1974
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 29)
Gheorghiu vs L Gilden, 1974
(E70) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 29)
J A Grefe vs Bisguier, 1974
(A28) English, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 29)
D Waterman vs J Berry, 1974
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 30)
Bisguier vs A Karklins, 1974
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 30)
Browne vs J A Grefe, 1974
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 30)
J Kaplan vs T Taylor, 1974
(A04) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 30)
C N Barnes vs C Brasket, 1974
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 30)
L Gilden vs D Waterman, 1974
(B32) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 30)
R J Gross vs J Berry, 1974
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 30)
C B Jones vs R E Fauber, 1974
(C56) Two Knights, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 30)
N Weinstein vs R C Newbold, 1974
(A15) English, 20 moves, 1-0

63 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC