chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Lone Pine 1977
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

7th Louis D. Statham Tournament
Lone Pine, California
March 20-30, 1977

The tournament was lengthened to nine rounds, ensuring FIDE ratability and possible title norms. Eligibility requirements reverted to the 1975 standards: GM or IM title, adults with rating of at least 2350, juniors with rating of at least 2250. Forty-eight players with an average rating of 2410 participated. They produced an exciting tournament, full of twists and turns with numerous lead changes.

No perfect scores remained after three rounds. The fourth round saw Yuri Balashov, William Lombardy, and John Peters sharing the lead with 3.5, while only Oscar Panno and Peter Biyiasas had three points. Cautious play among the three leaders left them tied at 4.0/5 with Biyiasas going into the two-day break, with Panno, Nona Gaprindashvili, Pal Benko, and Jaime Sunye Neto lurking a half-point behind.

Round 6 saw Balashov defeat Biyiasas and Peters overcome Lombardy, with Panno and Benko just a half-point down. As Balashov and Peters had already played, they were paired into the next score group for round 7. Panno pulled off a win over the Soviet GM to tie for the lead with Peters, who drew with Benko. The pursuit pack on five points consisted of Balashov, Benko, and a relative unknown in Yugoslavian IM Dragutin Sahovic, who had been creeping back into contention after a first round loss. At 4.5, and still in the hunt, were Gaprindashvili, Lombardy, Walter Browne, Kenneth Regan, Samuel Reshevsky, and Biyiasas.

Panno took a draw with Benko in round 8, and was joined on 6.0 points by Sahovic, who knocked off Peters. The group on 5.5 included Balashov, Gaprindashvili, Peters, and Benko.

For the decisive round, Panno and Sahovic decided not to press their luck. Balashov and Gaprindashvili emerged from the fray with wins to make it a four-way tie at the top, making this the first Statham tournament with co-champions.

This version of the crosstable allows colors in each game to be determined. If the result (W, L, D) comes first, the player had White. If the result follows the opponent's number, the player had Black. For example, Balashov's first three results are win with Black vs. #12, draw with White vs. #07, win with Black vs. #16.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 01 Yuri Balashov 12W D07 16W W08 05D W20 L03 09D W10 6.5 02 Dragutin Sahovic 08L W26 22W D04 15D W30 W06 07W D03 6.5 03 Oscar Panno W41 16D D15 W29 07D W04 01W D10 02D 6.5 04 Nona Gaprindashvili W48 W18 05L 02D W11 03L W13 20W W07 6.5 05 William James Lombardy 36D W38 W04 23W D01 07L 20D D14 17W 6.0 06 Larry Christiansen W24 08D D30 20L W31 W32 02L W12 15W 6.0 07 John A Peters W43 01D W42 11W D03 W05 10D L02 04L 5.5 08 Roy C Ervin W02 D06 09W 01L D17 D14 25D 26D W20 5.5 09 Walter Shawn Browne 15D D34 L08 43W W33 17D W23 D01 14D 5.5 10 Pal Benko D21 40D W37 30D W23 29W D07 03D 01L 5.5 11 Anatoly Lein 37D W36 33W L07 04L W27 12L W38 22W 5.5 12 Kenneth Regan L01 48W D31 42D W35 13D W11 06L 25W 5.5 13 Leonid Shamkovich 22D D37 21D W40 32D D12 04L W29 W26 5.5 14 Samuel Reshevsky D42 21D W46 15D D30 08D W29 05D D09 5.5 15 Julio P Kaplan D09 19W 03D D14 D02 39D D17 24W L06 5.0 16 Michael Rohde 25W D03 L01 17L 47D W28 18D W39 D19 5.0 17 Norman Weinstein 46D D22 40D W16 08D D09 15D W21 L05 5.0 18 James E Tarjan W26 04L W34 32D L20 21D D16 23D W30 5.0 19 Miguel Quinteros 34D L15 24W D33 29L W46 38D W27 16D 5.0 20 Peter Biyiasas 35D D46 44W W06 18W 01L D05 L04 08L 4.5 21 Yasser Seirawan 10D D14 D13 25D 27D D18 W33 17L D23 4.5 22 Edward W Formanek D13 17D L02 34D D38 35W 32W D25 L11 4.5 23 John A Grefe 47W W31 29D L05 10L W42 09L D18 21D 4.5 24 Eugene Meyer 06L D27 L19 45W 28D W34 30W L15 32D 4.5 25 Laszlo Szabo L16 44D W36 D21 42D 37W D08 22D L12 4.5 26 Peter Cleghorn 18L 02L W48 35L W41 44W W39 D08 13L 4.5 27 Mark Diesen L29 24D W45 31D D21 11L W42 19L W37 4.5 28 William E Martz D40 42L D35 46D D24 16L D37 47W W38 4.5 29 Jaime Sunye Neto 27W W39 D23 03L W19 L10 14L 13L 34D 4.0 30 Helgi Olafsson 39D W45 06D D10 14D 02L L24 W35 18L 4.0 31 Denis Verduga W32 23L 12D D27 06L 38L W41 33D D39 4.0 32 Arthur Bisguier 31L W47 43W D18 D13 06L L22 37D D24 4.0 33 Kenneth Frey Beckman 45D W35 L11 19D 09L W47 21L D31 36D 4.0 34 Arnold Denker D19 09D 18L D22 46D 24L D40 42W D29 4.0 35 Jonathan D Tisdall D20 33L 28D W26 12L L22 W48 30L W43 4.0 36 John Fedorowicz D05 11L 25L L44 D43 48W D47 46W D33 4.0 37 Curt Justin Brasket D11 13D 10L D39 40W L25 28D D32 27L 3.5 38 Carlos Garcia Palermo D44 05L 39D D47 22D W31 D19 11L 28L 3.5 39 Larry Melvyn Evans D30 29L D38 37D W44 D15 26L 16L 31D 3.5 40 David Simon Charles Goodman 28D D10 D17 13L L37 43D 34D L41 48W 3.5 41 David J Strauss 03L L43 47L W48 26L D45 31L 40W W46 3.5 42 Lawrence Day 14D W28 07L D12 D25 23L 27L L34 45D 3.0 43 Bryon Nickoloff 07L 41W L32 L09 36D D40 46D D45 35L 3.0 44 Jay E Whitehead 38D D25 L20 36W 39L L26 45L 48L W47 3.0 45 Vincent McCambridge D33 30L 27L L24 48L 41D W44 43D D42 3.0 46 Arthur William Dake D17 20D 14L D28 D34 19L D43 L36 41L 2.5 47 Ron W Henley L23 32L W41 38D D16 33L 36D L28 44L 2.5 48 Eugene Martinovsky 04L L12 26L 41L W45 L36 35L W44 L40 2.0

<PRIZES>

1st-4th: Balashov, Panno, Sahovic, Gaprindashvili $5,750 5th-6th: Lombardy, Christiansen $1,250 7th-14th: Browne, Lein, Benko, Shamkovich, Reshevsky, Peters, Regan, Ervin $281

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
K Regan vs Balashov, 1977
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
R Ervin vs Sahovic, 1977
(A47) Queen's Indian, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
Panno vs D J Strauss, 1977
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
N Gaprindashvili vs Martinovsky, 1977 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
Fedorowicz vs Lombardy, 1977
(A04) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
L Christiansen vs E B Meyer, 1977 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
J Peters vs Nickoloff, 1977
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
J Kaplan vs Browne, 1977
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
Benko vs Seirawan, 1977 
(C00) French Defense, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
C Brasket vs A Lein, 1977
(A22) English, 83 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
E Formanek vs Shamkovich, 1977 
(B40) Sicilian, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
Reshevsky vs L Day, 1977
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
Szabo vs Rohde, 1977
(A14) English, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
Dake vs N Weinstein, 1977 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 114 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
Tarjan vs P Cleghorn, 1977
(A58) Benko Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
Denker vs Quinteros, 1977
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
J D Tisdall vs P Biyiasas, 1977
(C49) Four Knights, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
Henley vs J A Grefe, 1977
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
M Diesen vs J Sunye Neto, 1977
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
W Martz vs D Goodman, 1977
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
Larry Evans vs H Olafsson, 1977
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
D Verduga vs Bisguier, 1977 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
V McCambridge vs K Frey Beckman, 1977
(C25) Vienna, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 20)
C Garcia Palermo vs J Whitehead, 1977
(B32) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
Balashov vs J Peters, 1977
(E12) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
Sahovic vs P Cleghorn, 1977
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
Rohde vs Panno, 1977
(B27) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
N Gaprindashvili vs Tarjan, 1977
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
Lombardy vs C Garcia Palermo, 1977
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
R Ervin vs L Christiansen, 1977 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
Browne vs Denker, 1977
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
D Goodman vs Benko, 1977 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
A Lein vs Fedorowicz, 1977
(B58) Sicilian, 92 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
Martinovsky vs K Regan, 1977
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
Shamkovich vs C Brasket, 1977
(B10) Caro-Kann, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
Seirawan vs Reshevsky, 1977 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
Quinteros vs J Kaplan, 1977
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
N Weinstein vs E Formanek, 1977
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
P Biyiasas vs Dake, 1977
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
J A Grefe vs D Verduga, 1977
(B54) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
E B Meyer vs M Diesen, 1977
(A05) Reti Opening, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
J Whitehead vs Szabo, 1977
(B50) Sicilian, 88 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
L Day vs W Martz, 1977
(D94) Grunfeld, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
J Sunye Neto vs Larry Evans, 1977
(A15) English, 74 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
H Olafsson vs V McCambridge, 1977
(E97) King's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
Bisguier vs Henley, 1977
(E70) King's Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
K Frey Beckman vs J D Tisdall, 1977 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 21)
D J Strauss vs Nickoloff, 1977 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Rohde vs Balashov, 1977
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
E Formanek vs Sahovic, 1977 
(C02) French, Advance, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Panno vs J Kaplan, 1977
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Lombardy vs N Gaprindashvili, 1977
(B01) Scandinavian, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
L Christiansen vs H Olafsson, 1977
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
J Peters vs L Day, 1977 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Browne vs R Ervin, 1977 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Benko vs C Brasket, 1977 
(A17) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
K Frey Beckman vs A Lein, 1977
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
K Regan vs D Verduga, 1977
(C02) French, Advance, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Seirawan vs Shamkovich, 1977 
(A36) English, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Reshevsky vs Dake, 1977 
(A15) English, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
D Goodman vs N Weinstein, 1977
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Tarjan vs Denker, 1977
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
E B Meyer vs Quinteros, 1977
(A04) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
J Whitehead vs P Biyiasas, 1977 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
J Sunye Neto vs J A Grefe, 1977
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Szabo vs Fedorowicz, 1977 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
P Cleghorn vs Martinovsky, 1977
(B57) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
M Diesen vs V McCambridge, 1977
(E73) King's Indian, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
W Martz vs J D Tisdall, 1977
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Nickoloff vs Bisguier, 1977
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Larry Evans vs C Garcia Palermo, 1977
(D80) Grunfeld, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 22)
Henley vs D J Strauss, 1977
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 85 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
Balashov vs R Ervin, 1977 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
Sahovic vs N Gaprindashvili, 1977
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
Panno vs J Sunye Neto, 1977
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
J A Grefe vs Lombardy, 1977 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
P Biyiasas vs L Christiansen, 1977
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
A Lein vs J Peters, 1977
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
Nickoloff vs Browne, 1977 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
H Olafsson vs Benko, 1977
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
L Day vs K Regan, 1977 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
Shamkovich vs D Goodman, 1977
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
J Kaplan vs Reshevsky, 1977
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
N Weinstein vs Rohde, 1977 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
Bisguier vs Tarjan, 1977
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
Quinteros vs K Frey Beckman, 1977
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
Szabo vs Seirawan, 1977 
(C16) French, Winawer, 79 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
Denker vs E Formanek, 1977 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
V McCambridge vs E B Meyer, 1977
(B20) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
J D Tisdall vs P Cleghorn, 1977 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
D Verduga vs M Diesen, 1977
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
Dake vs W Martz, 1977
(D94) Grunfeld, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
Fedorowicz vs J Whitehead, 1977
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
C Brasket vs Larry Evans, 1977
(B06) Robatsch, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
C Garcia Palermo vs Henley, 1977
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 23)
D J Strauss vs Martinovsky, 1977
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
Lombardy vs Balashov, 1977
(B40) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
J Kaplan vs Sahovic, 1977
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
J Peters vs Panno, 1977
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
N Gaprindashvili vs A Lein, 1977 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 80 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
L Christiansen vs D Verduga, 1977 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
R Ervin vs N Weinstein, 1977
(E90) King's Indian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
Browne vs K Frey Beckman, 1977
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
Benko vs J A Grefe, 1977
(B53) Sicilian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
K Regan vs J D Tisdall, 1977 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
Bisguier vs Shamkovich, 1977
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
Reshevsky vs H Olafsson, 1977
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
Henley vs Rohde, 1977
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
Tarjan vs P Biyiasas, 1977
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
J Sunye Neto vs Quinteros, 1977
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
M Diesen vs Seirawan, 1977
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
E Formanek vs C Garcia Palermo, 1977
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
W Martz vs E B Meyer, 1977
(E74) King's Indian, Averbakh, 6...c5, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
L Day vs Szabo, 1977
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
P Cleghorn vs D J Strauss, 1977
(B33) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
Dake vs Denker, 1977
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
Fedorowicz vs Nickoloff, 1977
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
D Goodman vs C Brasket, 1977
(D90) Grunfeld, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
Larry Evans vs J Whitehead, 1977 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 24)
Martinovsky vs V McCambridge, 1977 
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
Balashov vs P Biyiasas, 1977 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
Sahovic vs H Olafsson, 1977
(E92) King's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
Panno vs N Gaprindashvili, 1977 
(A28) English, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
J Peters vs Lombardy, 1977 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
L Christiansen vs Bisguier, 1977 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
R Ervin vs Reshevsky, 1977
(E90) King's Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
N Weinstein vs Browne, 1977
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
J Sunye Neto vs Benko, 1977
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
A Lein vs M Diesen, 1977
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
Shamkovich vs K Regan, 1977
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
Larry Evans vs J Kaplan, 1977
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
Rohde vs W Martz, 1977 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
Seirawan vs Tarjan, 1977
(A36) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
Quinteros vs Dake, 1977 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
J D Tisdall vs E Formanek, 1977
(C49) Four Knights, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
J A Grefe vs L Day, 1977 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
E B Meyer vs Denker, 1977 
(A05) Reti Opening, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
C Brasket vs Szabo, 1977 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
J Whitehead vs P Cleghorn, 1977
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
C Garcia Palermo vs D Verduga, 1977
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
K Frey Beckman vs Henley, 1977
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
Martinovsky vs Fedorowicz, 1977
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
Nickoloff vs D Goodman, 1977
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 27)
D J Strauss vs V McCambridge, 1977
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Balashov vs Panno, 1977 
(B32) Sicilian, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Sahovic vs L Christiansen, 1977 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 101 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
N Gaprindashvili vs Shamkovich, 1977 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
P Biyiasas vs Lombardy, 1977
(A10) English, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Benko vs J Peters, 1977
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Szabo vs R Ervin, 1977
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Browne vs J A Grefe, 1977 
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
K Regan vs A Lein, 1977 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Reshevsky vs J Sunye Neto, 1977 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
J Kaplan vs N Weinstein, 1977
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Tarjan vs Rohde, 1977
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
C Garcia Palermo vs Quinteros, 1977
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Seirawan vs K Frey Beckman, 1977 
(A13) English, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Bisguier vs E Formanek, 1977
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
H Olafsson vs E B Meyer, 1977 
(E97) King's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
P Cleghorn vs Larry Evans, 1977 
(A04) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
M Diesen vs L Day, 1977 
(E97) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
W Martz vs C Brasket, 1977
(A80) Dutch, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
D Verduga vs D J Strauss, 1977
(B06) Robatsch, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Denker vs D Goodman, 1977
(E97) King's Indian, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
J D Tisdall vs Martinovsky, 1977
(B57) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Fedorowicz vs Henley, 1977 
(A66) Benoni, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
Dake vs Nickoloff, 1977
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 28)
V McCambridge vs J Whitehead, 1977 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
Browne vs Balashov, 1977
(E17) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
J Peters vs Sahovic, 1977 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
Panno vs Benko, 1977 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
P Biyiasas vs N Gaprindashvili, 1977 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
Lombardy vs Reshevsky, 1977
(B40) Sicilian, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
L Christiansen vs K Regan, 1977 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
P Cleghorn vs R Ervin, 1977
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
A Lein vs C Garcia Palermo, 1977
(B40) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
Shamkovich vs J Sunye Neto, 1977
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
E B Meyer vs J Kaplan, 1977
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
Rohde vs Larry Evans, 1977
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
N Weinstein vs Seirawan, 1977 
(C10) French, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
J A Grefe vs Tarjan, 1977
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
Quinteros vs M Diesen, 1977
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
E Formanek vs Szabo, 1977
(B27) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
Henley vs W Martz, 1977 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
H Olafsson vs J D Tisdall, 1977
(A17) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
K Frey Beckman vs D Verduga, 1977
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
C Brasket vs Bisguier, 1977
(A28) English, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
L Day vs Denker, 1977 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
Dake vs Fedorowicz, 1977 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
D Goodman vs D J Strauss, 1977
(D90) Grunfeld, 84 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
Nickoloff vs V McCambridge, 1977
(A56) Benoni Defense, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 29)
Martinovsky vs J Whitehead, 1977
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Balashov vs Benko, 1977
(C42) Petrov Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Sahovic vs Panno, 1977
(E17) Queen's Indian, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
N Gaprindashvili vs J Peters, 1977 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
N Weinstein vs Lombardy, 1977 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 86 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
J Kaplan vs L Christiansen, 1977
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
R Ervin vs P Biyiasas, 1977
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Reshevsky vs Browne, 1977 
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
E Formanek vs A Lein, 1977 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Szabo vs K Regan, 1977 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Shamkovich vs P Cleghorn, 1977
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Rohde vs Quinteros, 1977
(E61) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Tarjan vs H Olafsson, 1977
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Seirawan vs J A Grefe, 1977
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Bisguier vs E B Meyer, 1977
(E70) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
M Diesen vs C Brasket, 1977 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
W Martz vs C Garcia Palermo, 1977
(A10) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Denker vs J Sunye Neto, 1977
(A47) Queen's Indian, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
D Verduga vs Larry Evans, 1977
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Fedorowicz vs K Frey Beckman, 1977
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
J D Tisdall vs Nickoloff, 1977
(A57) Benko Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
Martinovsky vs D Goodman, 1977
(E61) King's Indian, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
D J Strauss vs Dake, 1977
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
V McCambridge vs L Day, 1977
(B33) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 30)
J Whitehead vs Henley, 1977
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

216 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC