chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
USSR Championship Semifinal, Leningrad 1938
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

By the 1930s, the Soviet Union had established a qualification system for its championship tournament. This offered upcoming players a chance to work themselves up through a series of quarter- and semi-final tournaments to the main event.

For the 11th USSR Championship in 1939, semi-final tournaments were played in 1938 in Leningrad and Kiev. This collection will cover the former, held from May 20-June 13, with this group of players:

Suren Abramian, Igor Bondarevsky, Mikhail Botvinnik, Alexander S Budo, Vitaly Chekhover, Michael David, Solomon Borisovich Gotthilf, Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky, Genrikh Kasparian, Georgy Lisitsin, Vladimir Andreevich Makogonov, Isaak Mazel, Abram Borisovich Poliak, Ilya Leontievich Rabinovich, Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky, Alexey Sokolsky, Alexander Kazimirovich Tolush, Gavriil Veresov

Hold on a moment. What was two-time champion Botvinnik doing in a qualifying tournament? As Botvinnik explained in his "100 Selected Games", he had hardly played in 1937 to pursue an academic degree, and took the occasion to get some practice. "I was not entirely unsuccessful", he remarked.

Right.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 Mikhail Botvinnik * 1 = 0 1 = 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 14.0 2 Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky 0 * = 1 = = = = = 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 = 11.5 3 Igor Bondarevsky = = * 1 = 0 = 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 = 1 1 0 10.5 4 Ilya Leontievich Rabinovich 1 0 0 * = = 1 0 = 1 = 0 1 1 1 = 1 1 10.5 5 Vladimir Andreevich Makogonov 0 = = = * = = = 1 = = 1 1 1 1 = = = 10.5 6 Georgy Lisitsin = = 1 = = * 0 = 1 = = = 1 1 0 1 0 1 10.0 7 Alexander V Tolush 0 = = 0 = 1 * = = 0 = 1 = = 1 1 1 1 10.0 8 Vitaly Chekhover 0 = 1 1 = = = * 0 = = 0 = 1 1 = = 1 9.5 9 Alexey Sokolsky 0 = 0 = 0 0 = 1 * 0 1 1 = 1 = 1 = 1 9.0 10 Suren Abramian = 0 0 0 = = 1 = 1 * = = = = = = = = 8.0 11 Genrikh Moiseevich Kasparian 0 0 0 = = = = = 0 = * 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 7.0 12 Gavriil N Veresov 0 = 0 1 0 = 0 1 0 = 0 * = 0 = 1 = = 6.5 13 Isaak Mazel 0 0 1 0 0 0 = = = = 1 = * 0 0 1 0 1 6.5 14 Abram Borisovich Poliak 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 = 1 1 1 * 0 1 1 = 6.5 15 Alexander S Budo 0 = = 0 0 1 0 0 = = 0 = 1 1 * 0 = 0 6.0 16 Alexander Ilyin Zhenevsky = 0 0 = = 0 0 = 0 = 1 0 0 0 1 * = 1 6.0 17 Solomon Borisovich Gotthilf 0 0 0 0 = 1 0 = = = 0 = 1 0 = = * 0 5.5 18 Michael David 0 = 1 0 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 = 1 0 1 * 5.5

More like target practice for Botvinnik. Bondarevsky kept up for the first third of the tournament, but after that Botvinnik usually led by at least 1.5 points. His round 13 loss to Rabinovich just spurred him on to a 3.5/4 finish.

The battle for second was more interesting. Bondarevsky held the spot for the first two-thirds of the tournament, but lost three of four games from rounds 13-16. Tolush and Makogonov then took tje spot briefly, but had to play Botvinnik in the last two rounds. In the end, it was the veteran Romanovsky who kept his head and won up second.

Of course, in a qualifying tournament second place isn't all that important. As it turned out, the 1st-8th finishers played in USSR Championship (1939), where Botvinnik got some more practice.

Missing games:

Kasparian 1/2 Abramian (round 5)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1 Budo (round 6)
Tolush 1/2 Makogonov (round 6)

Round 1 (Friday, May 20)
S B Gotthilf vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1938
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Friday, May 20)
Lisitsin vs I Rabinovich, 1938
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Friday, May 20)
Tolush vs Veresov, 1938
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Friday, May 20)
V Makogonov vs A Poliak, 1938
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Friday, May 20)
Sokolsky vs Botvinnik, 1938 
(D94) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Friday, May 20)
Bondarevsky vs Abramian, 1938
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Friday, May 20)
P Romanovsky vs A Budo, 1938
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Friday, May 20)
Chekhover vs I Mazel, 1938
(C41) Philidor Defense, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Friday, May 20)
M David vs Kasparian, 1938
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Saturday, May 21)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Kasparian, 1938
(B10) Caro-Kann, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Saturday, May 21)
I Mazel vs M David, 1938
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Saturday, May 21)
A Budo vs Chekhover, 1938
(E16) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Saturday, May 21)
Abramian vs P Romanovsky, 1938
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Saturday, May 21)
Botvinnik vs Bondarevsky, 1938 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Saturday, May 21)
A Poliak vs Sokolsky, 1938
(B10) Caro-Kann, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Saturday, May 21)
Veresov vs V Makogonov, 1938
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Saturday, May 21)
I Rabinovich vs Tolush, 1938
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Saturday, May 21)
S B Gotthilf vs Lisitsin, 1938
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Sunday, May 22)
Lisitsin vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1938
(A13) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Sunday, May 22)
Tolush vs S B Gotthilf, 1938
(C45) Scotch Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Sunday, May 22)
V Makogonov vs I Rabinovich, 1938
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Sunday, May 22)
Sokolsky vs Veresov, 1938 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Sunday, May 22)
Bondarevsky vs A Poliak, 1938
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Sunday, May 22)
P Romanovsky vs Botvinnik, 1938
(C15) French, Winawer, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Sunday, May 22)
Chekhover vs Abramian, 1938 
(C11) French, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Sunday, May 22)
M David vs A Budo, 1938
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 99 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Sunday, May 22)
Kasparian vs I Mazel, 1938 
(C10) French, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Monday, May 23)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs I Mazel, 1938
(C11) French, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Monday, May 23)
A Budo vs Kasparian, 1938
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Monday, May 23)
Abramian vs M David, 1938
(C48) Four Knights, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Monday, May 23)
Botvinnik vs Chekhover, 1938 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Monday, May 23)
A Poliak vs P Romanovsky, 1938
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Monday, May 23)
Veresov vs Bondarevsky, 1938
(C10) French, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Monday, May 23)
I Rabinovich vs Sokolsky, 1938
(C18) French, Winawer, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Monday, May 23)
S B Gotthilf vs V Makogonov, 1938
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Monday, May 23)
Lisitsin vs Tolush, 1938
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Wednesday, May 25)
Tolush vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1938
(A13) English, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wendesday, May 25)
V Makogonov vs Lisitsin, 1938
(A57) Benko Gambit, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Wednesday, May 25)
Sokolsky vs S B Gotthilf, 1938
(C48) Four Knights, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Wednesday, May 25)
Bondarevsky vs I Rabinovich, 1938
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, May 25)
P Romanovsky vs Veresov, 1938
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Wednesday, May 25)
Chekhover vs A Poliak, 1938
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, May 25)
M David vs Botvinnik, 1938
(A02) Bird's Opening, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Wednesday, May 25)
I Mazel vs A Budo, 1938
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, May 26)
Abramian vs I Mazel, 1938
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, May 26)
Botvinnik vs Kasparian, 1938 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 14 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, May 26)
A Poliak vs M David, 1938
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Tuesday, May 28)
Veresov vs Chekhover, 1938
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, May 26)
I Rabinovich vs P Romanovsky, 1938
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, May 26)
S B Gotthilf vs Bondarevsky, 1938
(A47) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, May 26)
Lisitsin vs Sokolsky, 1938
(A15) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, May 28)
V Makogonov vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1938
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, May 28)
Sokolsky vs Tolush, 1938 
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, May 28)
Bondarevsky vs Lisitsin, 1938 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, May 28)
P Romanovsky vs S B Gotthilf, 1938
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, May 28)
Chekhover vs I Rabinovich, 1938
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, May 28)
M David vs Veresov, 1938
(A04) Reti Opening, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, May 28)
Kasparian vs A Poliak, 1938
(C28) Vienna Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, May 28)
I Mazel vs Botvinnik, 1938 
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 11 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, May 28)
A Budo vs Abramian, 1938
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Sunday, May 29)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Abramian, 1938
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Sunday, May 29)
Botvinnik vs A Budo, 1938 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, May 29)
A Poliak vs I Mazel, 1938
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, May 29)
Veresov vs Kasparian, 1938
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 91 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Sunday, May 29)
I Rabinovich vs M David, 1938
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, May 29)
S B Gotthilf vs Chekhover, 1938
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Sunday, May 29)
Lisitsin vs P Romanovsky, 1938
(A04) Reti Opening, 96 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Sunday, May 29)
Tolush vs Bondarevsky, 1938
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Sunday, May 29)
V Makogonov vs Sokolsky, 1938 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, May 30)
Sokolsky vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1938 
(A28) English, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, May 30
Bondarevsky vs V Makogonov, 1938
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Monday, May 30)
P Romanovsky vs Tolush, 1938
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Monday, May 30)
Chekhover vs Lisitsin, 1938 
(B53) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Monday, May 30)
M David vs S B Gotthilf, 1938
(A02) Bird's Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, May 30)
Kasparian vs I Rabinovich, 1938
(A06) Reti Opening, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Monday, May 30)
I Mazel vs Veresov, 1938
(C01) French, Exchange, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Monday, May 30)
A Budo vs A Poliak, 1938
(E16) Queen's Indian, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, May 30)
Abramian vs Botvinnik, 1938
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, June 1)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Botvinnik, 1938 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, June 1)
A Poliak vs Abramian, 1938
(C13) French, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, June 1)
Veresov vs A Budo, 1938
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, June 1)
I Rabinovich vs I Mazel, 1938
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, June 1)
S B Gotthilf vs Kasparian, 1938
(E72) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, June 1)
Lisitsin vs M David, 1938
(E65) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav, 7.O-O, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, June 1)
Tolush vs Chekhover, 1938
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, June 1)
V Makogonov vs P Romanovsky, 1938
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, June 1)
Sokolsky vs Bondarevsky, 1938
(A16) English, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, June 2)
Bondarevsky vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1938 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, June 2)
P Romanovsky vs Sokolsky, 1938
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, June 2)
Chekhover vs V Makogonov, 1938
(B10) Caro-Kann, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, June 2)
M David vs Tolush, 1938
(A03) Bird's Opening, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, June 2)
Kasparian vs Lisitsin, 1938
(A04) Reti Opening, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, June 2)
I Mazel vs S B Gotthilf, 1938
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, June 2)
A Budo vs I Rabinovich, 1938
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, June 2)
Abramian vs Veresov, 1938
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, June 2)
Botvinnik vs A Poliak, 1938
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, June 4)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs A Poliak, 1938
(C42) Petrov Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, June 4)
Veresov vs Botvinnik, 1938 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, June 4)
I Rabinovich vs Abramian, 1938
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, June 4)
S B Gotthilf vs A Budo, 1938
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, June 4)
Lisitsin vs I Mazel, 1938
(A15) English, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, June 4)
Tolush vs Kasparian, 1938
(C49) Four Knights, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, June 4)
V Makogonov vs M David, 1938
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, June 4)
Sokolsky vs Chekhover, 1938 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, June 4)
Bondarevsky vs P Romanovsky, 1938
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Sunday, June 5)
P Romanovsky vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1938
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Sunday, June 5)
Chekhover vs Bondarevsky, 1938 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Sunday, June 5)
M David vs Sokolsky, 1938
(A02) Bird's Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Sunday, June 5)
Kasparian vs V Makogonov, 1938
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Sunday, June 5)
I Mazel vs Tolush, 1938
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Sunday, June 5)
A Budo vs Lisitsin, 1938
(A57) Benko Gambit, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Sunday, June 5)
Abramian vs S B Gotthilf, 1938
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Sunday, June 5)
Botvinnik vs I Rabinovich, 1938 
(E09) Catalan, Closed, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Sunday, June 5)
A Poliak vs Veresov, 1938
(A15) English, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Monday, June 6)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Veresov, 1938
(B50) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Monday, June 6)
I Rabinovich vs A Poliak, 1938
(C11) French, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Monday, June 6)
S B Gotthilf vs Botvinnik, 1938 
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Monday, June 6)
Lisitsin vs Abramian, 1938
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Monday, June 6)
Tolush vs A Budo, 1938
(B10) Caro-Kann, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Monday, June 6)
V Makogonov vs I Mazel, 1938
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Monday, June 6)
Sokolsky vs Kasparian, 1938
(C49) Four Knights, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Monday, June 6)
Bondarevsky vs M David, 1938 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Monday, June 6)
P Romanovsky vs Chekhover, 1938
(B50) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, June 8)
Chekhover vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1938
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, June 8)
M David vs P Romanovsky, 1938
(A02) Bird's Opening, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, June 8)
Kasparian vs Bondarevsky, 1938
(C11) French, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, June 8)
I Mazel vs Sokolsky, 1938
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, June 8)
A Budo vs V Makogonov, 1938
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, June 8)
Abramian vs Tolush, 1938 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Wednesday, June 8)
Botvinnik vs Lisitsin, 1938
(E13) Queen's Indian, 4.Nc3, Main line, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, June 8)
A Poliak vs S B Gotthilf, 1938
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Wednesday, June 8)
Veresov vs I Rabinovich, 1938
(A09) Reti Opening, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Thursday, June 9)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs I Rabinovich, 1938
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Thursday, June 9)
S B Gotthilf vs Veresov, 1938
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Thursday, June 9)
Lisitsin vs A Poliak, 1938
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Thursday, June 9)
Tolush vs Botvinnik, 1938 
(C02) French, Advance, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Thursday, June 9)
V Makogonov vs Abramian, 1938
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Thursday, June 9)
Sokolsky vs A Budo, 1938
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Thursday, June 9)
Bondarevsky vs I Mazel, 1938
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Thursday, June 9)
P Romanovsky vs Kasparian, 1938 
(A48) King's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Thursday, June 9)
Chekhover vs M David, 1938
(B07) Pirc, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Monday, June 13)
M David vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1938
(A02) Bird's Opening, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Monday, June 13)
Kasparian vs Chekhover, 1938
(B20) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Monday, June 13)
I Mazel vs P Romanovsky, 1938
(A14) English, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Monday, June 13)
A Budo vs Bondarevsky, 1938
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Monday, June 13)
Abramian vs Sokolsky, 1938
(B10) Caro-Kann, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Monday, June 13)
Botvinnik vs V Makogonov, 1938 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Monday, June 13)
A Poliak vs Tolush, 1938
(C48) Four Knights, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Monday, June 13)
Veresov vs Lisitsin, 1938
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Monday, June 13)
I Rabinovich vs S B Gotthilf, 1938
(C49) Four Knights, 35 moves, 1-0

150 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC