chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Gothenburg B 1920
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

The event was sponsored by Erik Olson, later manager of Pripp & Lyckholm, a well-known brewery in Gothenburg. He and the chess patron Ludvig Collijn saw the need to set Swedish chess moving after the war, and together with Rudolf Herzog they could offer 20.000 Kroner in prize money. Gothenburg Chess Club also had celebrated its 40th anniversary last year by having a chess problem tournament and by hosting the 9th Nordic Congress (1919).

The event was opened on August 1 by the chairman of Göteborg Chess Club Joel Fridlizius, and then the players were welcomed by its "honorary speaker" Martin Anderson. The players were divided in 3 groups, A, B (this page) and C. After dinner there was a blitz tournament won by Borislav Kostic. The regular tournament started on August 2. Playing time was 11-3 and 5-9 pm with 5 games per week for three weeks, and no play on Sundays. Rules of the Deutscher Schachbund were applied. Chief controller of play was Martin Anderson.

In addition to the usual prizes, the players received 30 Kroner for each won game.

A and C groups: Gothenburg (1920) and Gothenburg C (1920).

Göta Coldin house, August 2-21, 1920,
final standings and crosstable:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts Prize 1 Johner * 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 11 1200 =2 Nilsson 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 10 800 =2 Euwe 1 ½ * ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 10 800 4 Marchand ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 9½ 500 5 John ½ 0 ½ 1 * 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 9 300 6 Håkansson 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 * ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 8½ 250 =7 Grünfeld 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 8 175 =7 Jacobson 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ * 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 8 175 =9 Sämisch ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 7½ =9 Sjöberg ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 0 ½ 0 1 7½ =11 Carls ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 0 * 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 7 =11 Olsson ½ 0 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 0 * 0 1 1 1 7 13 Hennig 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 * 0 ½ 1 5½ =14 Olland 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 * 0 ½ 5 =14 Kullberg 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 * 1 5 16 Larsson 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 * 1½

Tournament book: Göteborg Schacksällskaps Jubileumsturneringar 1919 och 1920 (Göteborg 1921, 390 pp.). Reprint (is without group C games and the problem tournament): Uppsala 1980, 244 pp. There is also Göteborgs schacksällskaps internationella jubileumsturnering 1-23 aug. in Tidskrift för Schack vol. 26 (1920) pp. 145-176, and the daily reports by 'Jacques' and 'M. A.' in the newspaper Göteborgs Handels- och Sjöfartstidning (available on microfilm).

Original collection: Game Collection: Gothenburg B 1920 by User: Tabanus

Round 1 1920.08.02
Carls vs A Larsson, 1920 
(A36) English, 43 moves, 1-0

W John vs E Jacobson, 1920
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

P F Johner vs Euwe, 1920 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

M Marchand vs A Nilsson, 1920
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Olland vs Gruenfeld, 1920 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Olson vs Hakansson, 1920
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs K Kullberg, 1920
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

H Von Hennig vs V Sjoberg, 1920
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 2 1920.08.03
K Kullberg vs A Olson, 1920
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 63 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs Gruenfeld, 1920 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hakansson vs W John, 1920
(A84) Dutch, 36 moves, 1-0

E Jacobson vs H Von Hennig, 1920 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

P F Johner vs Carls, 1920
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Larsson vs Saemisch, 1920
(C10) French, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Nilsson vs Olland, 1920
(C42) Petrov Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

V Sjoberg vs M Marchand, 1920
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 1920.08.05
Carls vs Euwe, 1920 
(A13) English, 25 moves, 0-1

Gruenfeld vs A Nilsson, 1920
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 82 moves, 1/2-1/2

W John vs K Kullberg, 1920
(A25) English, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Marchand vs E Jacobson, 1920
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Olland vs V Sjoberg, 1920
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 92 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Olson vs A Larsson, 1920
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 31 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs P F Johner, 1920
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Von Hennig vs Hakansson, 1920 
(C11) French, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 4 1920.08.06
K Kullberg vs H Von Hennig, 1920
(C47) Four Knights, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Carls vs Saemisch, 1920 
(A14) English, 92 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs A Nilsson, 1920 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hakansson vs M Marchand, 1920 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Jacobson vs Olland, 1920 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 16 moves, 1-0

P F Johner vs A Olson, 1920
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Larsson vs W John, 1920
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

V Sjoberg vs Gruenfeld, 1920
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 1920.08.07
Gruenfeld vs E Jacobson, 1920 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

W John vs P F Johner, 1920
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Marchand vs K Kullberg, 1920
(E12) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

A Nilsson vs V Sjoberg, 1920
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Olland vs Hakansson, 1920
(C11) French, 62 moves, 0-1

A Olson vs Carls, 1920
(B15) Caro-Kann, 48 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs Euwe, 1920
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Von Hennig vs A Larsson, 1920
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 6 1920.08.09
K Kullberg vs Olland, 1920 
(C00) French Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Carls vs W John, 1920 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 34 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs V Sjoberg, 1920 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

Hakansson vs Gruenfeld, 1920
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Jacobson vs A Nilsson, 1920
(C01) French, Exchange, 58 moves, 0-1

P F Johner vs H Von Hennig, 1920
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

A Larsson vs M Marchand, 1920
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 61 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs A Olson, 1920
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 7 1920.08.10
Gruenfeld vs K Kullberg, 1920
(E12) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

W John vs Saemisch, 1920
(C10) French, 59 moves, 1-0

M Marchand vs P F Johner, 1920
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Nilsson vs Hakansson, 1920
(C11) French, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Olland vs A Larsson, 1920
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Olson vs Euwe, 1920
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

V Sjoberg vs E Jacobson, 1920
(E12) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Von Hennig vs Carls, 1920
(B15) Caro-Kann, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 1920.08.12
K Kullberg vs A Nilsson, 1920
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 58 moves, 0-1

Carls vs M Marchand, 1920
(A25) English, 49 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs E Jacobson, 1920
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hakansson vs V Sjoberg, 1920
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

P F Johner vs Olland, 1920 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

A Larsson vs Gruenfeld, 1920
(C47) Four Knights, 43 moves, 0-1

A Olson vs W John, 1920
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 37 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs H Von Hennig, 1920
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 1920.08.13
Gruenfeld vs P F Johner, 1920
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 0-1

E Jacobson vs Hakansson, 1920 
(B40) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

W John vs Euwe, 1920 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Marchand vs Saemisch, 1920
(E12) Queen's Indian, 62 moves, 1-0

A Nilsson vs A Larsson, 1920 
(B40) Sicilian, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Olland vs Carls, 1920
(B15) Caro-Kann, 55 moves, 1-0

V Sjoberg vs K Kullberg, 1920
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

H Von Hennig vs A Olson, 1920
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 10 1920.08.14
K Kullberg vs E Jacobson, 1920
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 0-1

Carls vs Gruenfeld, 1920
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 39 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs Hakansson, 1920 
(A84) Dutch, 30 moves, 0-1

W John vs H Von Hennig, 1920
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 45 moves, 1-0

P F Johner vs A Nilsson, 1920 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

A Larsson vs V Sjoberg, 1920
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

A Olson vs M Marchand, 1920 
(C01) French, Exchange, 91 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs Olland, 1920
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 1920.08.16
Gruenfeld vs Saemisch, 1920
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hakansson vs K Kullberg, 1920 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

E Jacobson vs A Larsson, 1920
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 43 moves, 1-0

M Marchand vs W John, 1920
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

A Nilsson vs Carls, 1920
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

Olland vs A Olson, 1920
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 46 moves, 0-1

V Sjoberg vs P F Johner, 1920
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Von Hennig vs Euwe, 1920
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 12 1920.08.17
Carls vs V Sjoberg, 1920
(A13) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs K Kullberg, 1920 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 37 moves, 1-0

W John vs Olland, 1920 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 14 moves, 1-0

P F Johner vs E Jacobson, 1920
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 49 moves, 1-0

A Larsson vs Hakansson, 1920
(C01) French, Exchange, 55 moves, 0-1

A Olson vs Gruenfeld, 1920
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Saemisch vs A Nilsson, 1920
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Von Hennig vs M Marchand, 1920
(C01) French, Exchange, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 13 1920.08.18
K Kullberg vs A Larsson, 1920
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 18 moves, 1-0

Gruenfeld vs W John, 1920 
(A93) Dutch, Stonewall, Botvinnik Variation, 85 moves, 1-0

Hakansson vs P F Johner, 1920
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 29 moves, 0-1

E Jacobson vs Carls, 1920
(B06) Robatsch, 45 moves, 0-1

M Marchand vs Euwe, 1920 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Nilsson vs A Olson, 1920
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

Olland vs H Von Hennig, 1920 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1-0

V Sjoberg vs Saemisch, 1920
(E12) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 1920.08.19
Carls vs Hakansson, 1920
(A13) English, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Euwe vs A Larsson, 1920 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

W John vs A Nilsson, 1920
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 38 moves, 0-1

P F Johner vs K Kullberg, 1920
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 48 moves, 1-0

M Marchand vs Olland, 1920
(A84) Dutch, 31 moves, 1-0

A Olson vs V Sjoberg, 1920
(B40) Sicilian, 72 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs E Jacobson, 1920
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 1-0

H Von Hennig vs Gruenfeld, 1920
(A03) Bird's Opening, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 1920.08.21
K Kullberg vs Carls, 1920
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gruenfeld vs M Marchand, 1920 
(A53) Old Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Hakansson vs Saemisch, 1920
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Jacobson vs A Olson, 1920
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 1-0

A Larsson vs P F Johner, 1920
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 65 moves, 0-1

A Nilsson vs H Von Hennig, 1920
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Olland vs Euwe, 1920 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 41 moves, 1-0

V Sjoberg vs W John, 1920
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1-0

120 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC