chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Ostend 1906 -- Details of Games and Results
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The numbers are those assigned by Gillam. A single asterisk following an entry represents a game score form Gillam shih is not yet in the database, and will be submitted. Two askisks following an entry (**) indicate a game for which neither Gillam nor <CG> has a score. No asterisks indicate a game already in the <CG> database.

As of now, only games 1-234 (stages 1 and 2) have been checked tosee in they are the database. If any of the remaining games scores are not in Gillam, they will receive the double asterisk marker.

Game Collection: Ostend 1906 is the working file containing games in the <CG> database. ---

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1, Tuesday, June 5)

Group C vs. Group D

1 Suechting 1 Chigorin
2 Mieses 1 Reggio
3 Spielmann 1/2 Schlechter
4 Marshall 1 Sournin
5 Post 0 Znosko-Borovsky
6 Maliutin 1/2 Wolf
7 ; Perlis 1 Salwe
8 ; Lewitt 0 Swiderski
9 ; Teichmann 1/2 Taubenhaus

scores after ROUND 1

Group A: Total, 4.5/9
1.0: Blackburne, Janowski, Leonhardt
0.5: Balla, Burn, Duras
0.0: Benstein, Gatie, Oskam

Group B:Tptal, 4/5/9
1.0: Fahrni, Maroczy, Rubinstein
0.5: Forgacs, John, Marco
0.0: Cohn, Johner, Saburov

Group C: Total, 55/9
1.0: Marshall, Mieses, Perlis, Suechting
0,5: Maliutin, Spielmann, Teichmann
0.0: Lewitt, Post

Group D: Total, 3.5/9
1.0: Swiderski, Znosko-Borovsky
0.5: Swiderski, Taubenhuas, Wolf
0.0: Chigorin, Reggio, Salwe, sournin

Top Scorers overall

1.0: Blackburne, Fharni, Janowski, Leonhardt. Maroczy, Marshall, Mieses, Perlis, Rubinstein, Spielmann, Swiderski, Znosko-Borovsky

Group A vs. Group B

10 Blackburne 1 Cohn
11 Duras 1/2 Marco
12 Gattie 0 Maroczy
13 Burn 1/2 John
14 Bernstein 0 Fahrni
15 Janowski 1 Johner
16 Oskam 0 Rubinstein
17 Leonhardt 1 Saburov
18 Balla 1/2 Forgacs

---

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, WEdnesday, June 6)

Groub C vs. Group D
19 Schlechter 0 Teichmann
20 Swiderski 0 Spielmann
21 Taubenhaus 1/2 Marshall
22 Znosko-Borovsky 1 Mailutin
23 Wolf 1 Suechting
24 Reggio 1/2 Lewitt
25 Sournin 0 Post
26 Salwe 1/2 Mieses
27 Chigorin 0 Perlis

Group A vs. Group B
28 Maroczy 0 Burn
29 Johner 1 Blackburne
30 Saburov 0 Oskam
31 Cohn 0 Duras
32 Forgacs 0 Bernstein
33 Marco 1 Gattie
34 Fahrni 1/2 Janowski
35 Rubinstein 1/2 Balla
36 John 1/2 Leonhardt

Scores after ROUND 2

Group A (10.0/18)
1.5: Burn, Duras, Janowski, Leonhardt
1.0: Balla, Bernstein, Blackburne, Oskam
0.0: Gattie

Group B (8.0/18)
1.5: Fahrni, Marco, Rubinstein
1.0: John, Johner, Maroczy
0.5: Forgacs
0.0: Coh, Saburov

Group C (11.0/18)
2.0: Perlis
1.5: Marshall, Mieses, Spielmann, Teichman
1.0: Post, Suechting
0.5: Lewitt, Maliutin

Broup D (7.0/18)
2.0: Znosko-Borovsky
1.5: Wolf
1.0: Swiderski, Taubenhaus
0.5: Reggio, Salwe, Schlechter
0.0: Sounin

Top Scorers overall

2.0: Perlis, Znosko-Borovsky
1.5: Burn, Duras, Fahrni,, Janowski, Leonhardt. Marco, Marshall, Mieses, Rubinstein, Spielmann, Teichman, Wolf

---

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, Thursday, June 7)

Group C vs. Group D
37 Teichmann 0 Swiderski
38 Perlis 1 Wolf
39 Mieses 1 Chigorin
40 ; Post 0 Taubenhaus
41 Spielmann 1 Reggio
42 Maliutin 0 Sournin
43 Marshall 1/2 Schlechter
44 Suechting 1/2 Znosko-Borovsky
45 Lewitt 0 Salwe

Group A vs. Group B
46 Leonhardt 1/2 Maroczy
47 Duras 0 Johner
48 Balla 1 Saburov
49 Gattie 0 Cohn
50 Oskam 0 John
51 Janowski 1 Forgacs
52 Burn 1/2 Marco
53 Blackburne 1/2 Fahrni
54 Bernstein 1/2 Rubinstein

Scores after ROUND 3 3

Group A (14.0/27)
2.5: Janowski
2.0: Balla, Burn, Leonhardt
1.5: Bernstein, Blackburne, Duras
1.0: Oskam
0.0: Gattie

Group B (13.0/27)
2.0: Fahrni, John Johner, Marco, Rubinstein
1.5: Maroczy
1.0: Cohn
0.5: Forgacs
9.0: Saburov

Group C (15.0/27)
3.0: Perlis
2.5: Mieses, Spielmann
2.0: Marshall
1.5: Suechting, Teichmann
1.0: Post
0.5: Lewitt, Maliutin

Group D (12.0/27)27
2.5: Znosko-Borovsky
2.0: Swiderski, Taubenhaus
1.5: Salwe, Wolf
1.0: Schlechter, Sournin
0.5: Reggio
0.0: Chigorin

op Scorers overall after RPIMD 3 3.0: Perlis
2.5: Janowski, Mieses, Spielmann, Znosko-Borovsky 2.0: Balla, Burn, Fahrni, John, Johner, Leonhardt,Marco, Rubinstein, Swiderski, Taubenhaus

---

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 4 (Friday, June 8)

Group C vs. Group D
55 Taubenhaus 0 Maliutin
56 Schlechter 1 Post
57 Swiderski 0 Marshall
58 Reggio 0 Teichmann
59 Salwe 1/2 Spielmann
60 Chigorin 0 Lewitt
61 Wolf 1 Mieses
62 Znosko-Borovsky 1 Perlis
63 Sournin 0 Suechting

Group A vs. Group B
64 Rubinstein 0 Janowski
65 Saburov 0 Bernstein
66 John 1/2 Balla
67 Maroczy 1 Oskam
68 Marco 0 Leonhardt
69 Cohn 0 Burn
70 Johnere 1 Gattie
71 Duras 0 Fahrni
72 Forgacs 1/2 Blackburne

Scores after Round 4

Group A (20.0/36)
3.5: Janowski
3.0: Burn, Leonhardt
2.5: Balla, Bernstein. Duras
2.0: Blackburne
1.0: Oskam
0.0: Gattie

Group B (16.0/36)
3.0: Johner
2.5: John, Maroczy
2.0: Fahrni, Marco, Rubinstein
1.0: Cohn, Forgacs
9.0: Saburov

Group C (20.5/36)
3.0: Marshall, Perlis, Spielmann
2.5: Mieses, Suechting, Teichamnn
1.5: Lewitt, Maliutin
1.0: Post

Group D (15.5/36)
3.5: Znosko-Borovsky
2.5: WOlf
2.0: Salwe, Schlechter, Swiderski, Taubenhaus
1.0: Sournin
0.5: Reggio
0.0: Chigorin

op Scorers overall after ROUND 4 3.5: Janowski, Znosko-Borovsky
3.0: Burn, Johner, Leonhardt, Marshall, Perlis, Spielmann, 2.5: Balla, Bernstein, Duras,Mieses, John, Maroczy, Swiderski, Suechting, Teichmann, Wolf

---

ROUND 5 (Stage 1, Round 5, Saturday, June 9)

Missing games, indicated by two asterisks (**), begin to appear in this round.

Group C vs. Group D
73 Perlis 1 Sournin**
74 Marshall 1 Regtgio**
75 Teichmann 1/2 Salwe**
76 Mieses 1 Znosko-Borovsky
77 Suechting 1 Taubenhaus
78 Spielmann 1/2 Chigorin**
79 Post 1 Swiderski
80 Lewitz 1/2 Wolf**
81 Maliutin 0 Schlechter

Group A vs. Group B
82 Janowski 1 Saburov
83 Bernstein 1 John
84 Balla 1/2 Maroczy
85 Oskam 1/2 Marco
86 Leonhardt 1 Cohn
87 Duras 1/2 Forgacs**
88 Blackburne 1/2 Rubinstein**
89 Gattie 0 Fahrni**
90 Burn 1 Johner

Scores after Round 5

Group A (26.0/45)
4.5: Janowski
4.0: Burn, Leonhardt
3.5: Bernstein
3.0: Balla, Duras
2.5: Blackburne
1.5: Oskam
0.0: Gattie

Group B (19.0/45)
3.0: Fahrni, Johner, Maroczy
2.5: John, Marco, Rubinstein
1.5: Forgacs
1.0: Cohn
0.0: Saburov

Group C (27.0/45)
4.0: Marshall, Perllis
3.5: Mieses, Spielmann, suechting
3.0: Teichmann
2.0: Lewitt, Post
1.5: Maliutin

Group D (18.0/45)
3.5: Znosko-Borovsky
3.0: Schlechter, Wolf
2.5: Salwe
2.0: Swiderski, Taubenhaus
1.0: Sournin
0.5: Chigorin, Reggio

Top Overall Scores after ROUND 5

4.5: Janowski
4.0: Burn, Leonhardt, Marshall, Perlis
3.5: Bernstein, Mieses, Spielmann, Suechting, Znosko-Borovsky

0---

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6. Monday June 11)

Group C vs. Group D
91 Reggio 1 Post
92 Taubenhaus 0 Perlis
93 Znosko-Borovsky 1 Lewitt
94 Salwe 1 Marshall
95 Sournin 0 Miese*
96 Wolf 1/2 Spielmann
97 swiderski 1/2 Maliutin
98 Chigorin 1/2 Teichmann
99 Schlechter 1/2 Suechting

Group A vs. group B
100 Maroczy 1 Bernstein
101 Johner 1 Leonhardt
102 Cohn 1 Oskam
103 Forgacs 1 Gattie
104 Fahrni 0 Burn
105 Saburov 0 Blackurne
106 John 0 Janowski
107 Rubinstein 1 Duras
108 Marco 1/2 Balla

Scores after Round 6

Group A (29.5/54)
5.5: Janowski
5.0: Burn
4.0:,Leonhardt
3.5: Balla, Bernstein, Blackburne
3.0: Duras
1.5: Oskam
0.0: Gattie

Group B (24.5/54)
4.0: Johner, Maroczy
3.5: Rubinstein
3.0: Fahrni, Marco
2.5: Forgacs, John
2.0: Cohn
0.0: Saburov

Group C (31.0/54)
5.0: Perllis
4.5: Mieses
4.0: Marshall, Spielmann, Suechting
3.5: Teichmann
2.0: Lewitt, Maliutin, Post

Group D (23.0/54)
4.5: Znosko-Borovsky
3.5: Salwe, Schlechter, Wolf
2.5: Swiderski
2.0: Taubenhaus
1.5: Reggio
1.0: Chigorin, Sournin

Top Overall Scores after ROUND 6

5.5: Janowski
5.0: Burn, Perlis
4.5: Mieses, Znosko-Borovsky
4.0: Johner, Leonhardt, Maroczy, MarshallSpielman, Suechting

---

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, Tuesday, June 12)

Group C vs. Group D
109 Mieses 1 Taubenhaus
110 Maliutin 1 Reggio
111 Post 1 Salwe
112 Teichmann 1 Wolf
113 Perlis 0 Schlec*hter
114 Marshall 0 Chigorin
115 Spielmann 0 Znosko-Borovsky
116 Lewitt 0 Sournin
117 Suechting 1/2 Swiderski

Group A vs. Group B
118 Duras 1 Saburov
119 Balla 1 Cohn
120 Bernstein 1 Marco
121 Blackburne 1 John
122 Burn 1 Forgacs
123 Gattie 0 Rubinstein
124 Oskam 0 Johner
125 Leonahrdt 0 Fahrni
126 Janowski 0 Maroczy

Scores after Round 7

Group A (34.5/63)
6.0: Burn
5.5: Janowski
4.5: Balla, Bernstein, Blackburne
4.0: Duras, Leonhardt
1.5: Oskam
0.0: Gattie

Group B (28.5/63)
5.0: Johner, Maroczy
4.5: Rubinstein
4.0: Fahrni
3.0: Marco
2.5: Forgacs, John
2.0: Cohn
0.0: Saburov

Group C (35.5/63)
5.5: Mieses
5.0: Perllis
4.5: Suechting, Teichmann
4.0: Marshall, Spielmann
3.0: Maliutin, Post
2.0: Lewitt

Group D (27.5/63)
5.5: Znosko-Borovsky
4.5: Schlechter
3.5: Salwe, Wolf
3.0: Swiderski
2.0: Chigorin, Sournin, Taubenhaus
1.5: Reggio

Top Overall Scores after ROUND 7

6.0: Burn
5.5: Janowski, Mieses, Znosko-Borovsky
5.0: Johner, Maroczy, Perlis
4.5: Balla, Bernstein, Blackburne, Rubinstein, Schlechter, Suechting, Teichamnn

---

ROUND 8 (Stage 1, Round 8, Wednesday, June 13)

Group C vs. Group D
127 Schlechter 1 Mieses
128 Salwe 1 Maliutin**
129 Chigorin 1 Post**
130 Swiderski 1/2 Perlis**
131 Wolf 0 Marshall**
132 Znosko-Borovsky 1/2 Teichmann**
133 Reggio 1/2 Suechting**
134 Sournin 1/2 Spielmann**
135 Tabuenhaus 1/2 Lewitt**

Group A vs. Group B
136 Rubinstein 1 Burn
137 Johner 1 Balla
138 Maroczy 1 Blackburne
139 Forgacs 0 Leonhardt
140 John 1 Duras
141 Saburov 0 Gattie
142 Fahrni 1 Oskam
143 Cohn 1 Bernstein
144 Marco 1/2 Janowski*

Scores after Round 8

Group A (37.0/72)
6.0: Burn, Janowski
5.0: Leonhardt
4.5: Balla, Bernstein, Blackburne
4.0: Duras
1.5: Oskam
1.0: Gattie

Group B (35.0/72)
6.0: Johner, Maroczy
5.5: Rubinstein
5.0: Fahrni
3.5: John, Marco
3.0: Cohn
2.5: Forgacs
0.0: Saburov

Group C (39.0/72)
5.5: Mieses. Perlis
5.0: Marshall, Suechting, Teichmann
4.5: Spielmann
3.0: Maliutin, Post
2.5: Lewitt

Group D (33.0/72)
6.0: Znosko-Borovsky
5.5: Schlechter
4.5: Salwe
3.5: Swiderski, Wolf
3.0: Chigorin
2.5: Sournin; Taubenhaus
2.0: Reggio

Top Overall Scores after ROUND 8

6.0: Burn, Janowski, Johner, Maroczy, Znosko-Borovsky 5.5: Mieses, Perlis, Rubinstein, Schlechter
5.0: Fahrni, Leonhardt, Marshall, Suechting, Taubenhaus

---

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, Thursday, June 44)

Group C vs. Group D
145 Perlis 1 Reggio
146 Marshall 1 Znosko-Borovsky
147 Teichmann 1 Sournin**
148 Mieses 0 Swiderski
149 Suechting 0 Salwe
150 Spielmann 0 Taubenhaus
151 Post 1 Wolf
152 Lewitt 1/2 Schlechter
153 Maliutin 0 Chigorin

Group A vs. Group B
154 Janowski 1 Cohn
155 Burn 1 Saburov
156 Leonhardt 1 Rubinstein
157 Bernstein 1 Johner
158 Blackburne 1 Marco
159 Balla 1/2 Fahrni
160 Duras 1 Maroczy
161 Oskam 1/2 Forgacs
162 Gattie 0 John

---

ROUND 10 (Stage 2, Round 1, Friday, June 15

Group B vs. Group D
163 Johner 1 Salwe
164 Maroczy 1 Swiderski
165 Fahrni 1 Znosko-Borovsky
166 Rubinstein 1 Wolf**
167 John 1/2 Schlechter**
168 Marco 0 Chigorin

Group A vs. Group C
169 Spielmann 1/2 Janowski
170 Mieses 1/2 Burn**
171 Teichmann 1 Blackburne
172 Perlis 1/2 Leonhardt**
173 Suechting 1/2 Bernstein
174 Marshall 1 Duras**

Scores after Round 10

Group A (2.0/6, Total 46.0/87)
7.5: Burn, Janowski
6.5: Leonhardt
6.0: Bernstein
5.5: Blackburne
5.0: DUras

Group B (4.5/6; Total 41.5/87))
7.0: Johner, Maroczy
6.5: Fahrni, Rubinstein
5.0: John
3.5: Marco

Group C (4.0/6; Total 47.5/87)
7.0: Marshall, Perlis, Teichmann
6.5: Suechting
6.0: Mieses
5.0: Spielmann

Group D (1.5/6; Total 39.0/87)
6.5: Schlechter
6.0: Znosko-Borovsky
5.0: Chigorin
5.5: Salwe
4.5: Swiderski
3.5: Wolf

Overall Scores

7.5: Burn, Janowski
7.0: Johner, Maroczy, Marshall, Perlis, Teichmann 6.5: Fahrni, Leonhardt, Rubinstein, Schlechter
6.0: Bernstein, Mieses, Znosko-Borovsky
5.5: Blackburne, Salwe Suechting
5.0: Chigorin, Duras, John, Spielmann
4.5: Swiderski
3.5: Marco, Wolf

ROUND 11 (Stage 2, Round 2, Saturday, June 16)

Group B vs. Group D
175 Swiderski 1 JOhner**
176 Wolf 0 Maroczy**
177 Chigorin 1/2 Fahrni**
178 Schlechter 1/2 Rubinstein**
179 Znosko-Borovsky 1/2 JOhn**
180 Salwe 1/2 Marco**

Group A vs. Group C
181 Janowski 0 Mieses
182 Burn 1 Perlis
183 Blackburne 11/2 Marshall**
184 Leonhardt 1 Teichmann
185 Bernstein 0 Spielmann
186 Duras 1 Suechting

Scores after Round 11

Group A: 3.5/6 (round), 5/5!2 (Stage). 49.5/93) (total) 8.5: Burn
7.5: Janowski, Leonardt
6.0: Bernstein, Blackburne, Duras

Group B 3.0/6 (round),7.5/12 (stage), 44.5/93 (total) 8.0: Maroczy
7.0: Fahrni, Johner, Rubinstein
5.5: John
4.0: Marco

Group C 2.5/6 (round), 6.5/12 (stage), 50.0/93)
7.5: Marshall
7.0: Mieses, Perlis, Teichmann
6.0: SPielmann
5.5: Suechting

Group D: 3.0/6 (round), 4.5/12 (stage), 42.0/93 (total) 7.0: Schlechter
6.5: Znosko-Borovsky
6.0: Salwe
5.5: Chigorin, Swiderski
3.5: Wolf

Overall Scores

8.5: Burn
8.0: Maroczy
7.5: Janowski, leonhardt, Marshall
7.0: Fahrni, Johner, Mieses, Perlis, Rubinstein, Schlechter, Teichmann 6.5: Znosko-Borovskyt
6.0: Bernstein, Blackburne, Duras, Salwe, Spielmann 5.5: Chigorin, John, Suechting, Swiderski
4.0: Marco
3.5: Wolf

ROUND 12 (Stage 2, Round 3, Tuesday June 18)

Group B vs. Group D
187 Johner 0 Wolf**
188 Fahrni 0 Salwe**
189 Marco 0 Swiderski
190 Rubinstein 1/2 Znosko-Borovsky
191 John 1/2 Chigorin**;
192 Maroczy 1/2 Schlechter

Grpi[ A vs. Group C
193 Suechting 0 Blackburne
194 Perlis 0 Janowski
195 Mieses 0 Bernstein
196 Spielmann 1 Duras**
197 Spielmann 1/2 Burn**
198 Marshall 1/2 leonhardt

Scores after Round 12

Group A: 4.0/6 (round), 9.5/18 (Stage). 53.5/99) (total) 9.0: Burn
8.5: Janowski
8.0: Leonhardt
7.0: Gernstein, Blackburne
6.0: Duras

Group B 1.5//6 (round), 9.0/18 (stage), 46.0/99 (total) 8.5: Maroczy
7.5: Rubinstein
7.0: Fahrni, Johner
6.0: John
4.0: Marco

Group C 2.0/6 (round), 8.5/18 (stage), 52.0/99 (total) 8.0: Marshall
7.5: Teichmann
7.0: Mieses, Perlis, Spielmann
5.5: Suechting

Group D: 4.5/6 (round), 9.0/18 (stage), 46.5/99 (total)4 7.5: Schlechter
7.0: Salwe q, Znosko-Borovsky
6.5: Swiderski
6.0: Chigorin

Overall Scores

9.0: Burn
8.5: Janowski, Maroczy
8.0: Leonhardt, Marshall
7.5: Rubinstein, Schlechter, Teichmann
7.0: Bernstein, Blackburne, Fahrni, Johner, Mieses, Perlis, Salwe, Spielmann, Znosko-Brorvsky 6.5: Swiderski
6.0: Chigorin, Duras, John
5.5: Suechting
4.5: Wolf
4.0: Marco

ROUND 13 (Stage 2, Round 4, Monday, June 19)

Group B vs. Group D
199 Salwe 1 John**
200 Schlechter 1 Johner**
201 Wolf 0 Marco
202 Znosko-Borovsky 1 Maroczy**
203 Swiderski 1 Fahrni**
204 Chigorin 0 Rubinstein**

Group A vs. Group C
205 Leonhardt 1 Suechting
206 Burn 0 Marshall
207 Janowski 0 Teichmann
208 Duras 1 Mi4ses**
209 Blackburne 1/2 Spielmann**
210 Bernstein 1/2 Perlis**

Scores after Round 13

Group A: 3.0/6 (round), 12.5/24 (Stage). 56.5/105) (total) 9.0: Burn, Leonhardt
8.5: Janowski
7.5: Bernstein, Blackburne
7.0: Duras

Group B 2.0//6 (round), 11.0/24 (stage), 48.0/105 (total) 8.5: Maroczy, RUbinstein
7.0: Fahrni, Johner
6.0: John
5.0: Marco

Group C 3.0/6 (round), 11.5/24 (stage), 55.0/105 (total) 9.0: Marshall
8.5: Teichmann
7.5: Perlis, Spielmann
7.0: Mieses
5.5: Suechting

Group D: 4.0/6 (round), 13.0/24 (stage), 50.5/105 (total)4 8.5: Schlechter
8.0: Salwe, Znosko-Borovsky
7.5: Swiderski
6.0: Chigorin
4.5: Wolf

Overall Scores

9.0: Burn, Leonhardt, Marshall
8.5: Janowski, Maroczy, Rubinstein, Schlecter, Teichmann 8.0: Salwe, Znosko-Borovsky
7.5: Bernstein, Blackburne, Perlis, Spielmann, Swiderski 7.0: Duras, Fahrni, Johner, Mieses
6.0: Chigorin, John
5.5: Suechting
5.0: Marco
4.5: Wolf

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, Wednesday, June 20)

Group B vs. Group D
211 Maroczy 1 Chigorin
212 Marco 0 Schlechte*
213 Rubinstein 0 Salwe
214 Fahrni 0 WOlf
215 John 1 Swiderski
216 Johner 1/2 Znosko-Borovsky

Grouc A vs. Group C
217 Marshall 1 Janowski
218 Teichmann 1/2 Bernstein
219 Suechting 1/2 Burn
220 Perlis 1 Duras
221 Spielmann 1/2 Leonhardt
222 Mieses 1/2 Blackburne

Scores after Round 14

Group A: 2.0/6 (round), 14.5/30 (Stage). 58.5/111) (total) 9.5: Burn, Leonhardt
8.5: Janowski
8.0: Bernstein, Blackburne
7.0: Duras

Group B 2.5//6 (round), 13.5/30 (stage), 50.5/111 (total) 9.5: Maroczy
8.5: Rubinstein
7.5: Johner
7.0: Fahrni, John
5.0: Marco

Group C 4.0/6 (round), 15.5/30 (stage), 59.0/111 (total) 10.0: Marshall
9.0: Teichmann
8.5: Perlis
8.0: Spielmann
7.5: Mieses
6.0: Suechting

Group D: 3.5/6 (round), 16.5/30 (stage), 54.0/111 (total)4 9.5: Schlechter
9.0: Salwe
8.5: Znosko-Borovsky
7.5: Swiderski
6.0: Chigorin
5.5: Wolf

Overall Scores

10.0: Marshall
9.5: Burn, Leonhardt, Maroczy, Schlechter
9.0: Salwe, Teichmann
8.5: Janowski, Perlis, Rubinstein, Znosko-Borovsky 8.0: Bernstein, Blackburne, Spielmann
7.5: Johner, Mieses, Swiderski
7.0: Duras, Fahrni, John
6.0: Chigorin, Suechting
5.5: Wolf
5.0: Marco

ROUND 15 (Stage 2, Round 6, Thursday, June 21)

Group B vs. Group D
223 Salwe 1/2 Maroczy
224 ; Znosko-Borovsky 1/2 Marco**
225 Chigorin 1/2 Johner**
226 ;widerski 0 Rubinstein
227 Schlechter 1 Fahrni
228 Wolf 1 John

Group A vs. Group C
229 Janowski 1 Suechting
230 Blackburne 1 Perlis
231 Leonhardt 1/2 Mieses
232 Duras 1 Teichmann
233 Bernstein 1 Marshall
234 Burn 1 Spielmann

Scores after Round 15

Group A: 5.5/6 (round), 20.0/36 (Stage). 64.0/117) (total) 10.5: Burn
10.0: Leonhardt
9.5: Janowski
9.0: Bernstein, Blackburne
8.0: Duras

Group B 2.5//6 (round), 16.0/36 (stage), 53.0/117 (total) 10.0: Maroczy
9.5: Rubinstein
8.0: Johner
7.0: Fahrni, John
5.5: Marco

Group C 0.5/6 (round), 16.0/36 (stage), 59.5/117 (total) 10.0: Marshall
9.0: Teichmann
8.5: Perlis
8.0: Mieses, Spielmann
6.0: Suechting

Group D: 3.5/6 (round), 20.0/36 (stage), 57.5/117 (total)4 10.5: Schlechter
9.5: Salwe
9.0: Znosko-Borovsky
7.5: Swiderski
6.5: Chigorin, Wolf

Overall Scores

10.5: Burn, Schlechter
10.0: Leonhardt, Maroczy, Marshall
9.5: Janowski, Rubinstein, Salwe
9.0: Bernstein, Blackburne, Teichmann, Znosko-Borovsky 8.5: Perlis
8.0: Duras, Johner, Mieses, Spielmann
7.5: Swiderski
7.0: Fahrni, John
6.5: Chigorinm Wolf
6.0: Suechting
5.5L Marco

-----------------

ROUND 16 (Stage 3, Round 1 Saturday, June 23)

Group B vs. Group C
235 Maroczy Marshall
236 Fahrni 1 Spielmann
237 Johner 0 Perlis**
238 Rubinstein 1/2 Teichmann**

Group A vs. Group D
239 Schlechter 1 Burn
240 Znosko-Borovsky 0 Janowski** (position after W21) 241 Salwe 1 Leonhardt**
242 Swiderski 1 Bernstein

Scores after Round 16

From this point on standing within groups is irrelevant, since the final elimination after Stage 4 will be based on total score. The top nine qualify for the final stage.

11.5: Schlechter
11.0: Maroczy
10.5: Burn, Janowski, Salwe
10.0: Leonhardt, Marshall, Rubinstein
9.5: Perlis, Teichmann
9.0: Bernstein, Znosko-Borovsky
8.5: Swiderski
8.0: Fahrni, Johner, Spielmann

ROUND 17 (Stage 3, Round 2 Monday, June 25)

Group B vs. Group C
243 Marshall 0 Rubinstein
244 Teichmann 1 Johner**
245 Perlis 1/2 Fahrni**
246 Spielmann 1/2 Maroczy**

Group A vs. Group D
247 Burn 0 Znosko-Borovsky
248 Bernstein 1 Schlechter
249 Janowski 1 Salwe
250 Leonardt 1/2 Swiderski**

Scores after ROUND 17

11.5" Janowski, Maroczy, Schlechter
11.0: Rubinstein
10.5: Burn, Leonhardt, Salwe, Teichmann
10.0: Bernstein, Marshall, Perlis, Znosko-Borovsky 9.0: Swiderski
8.5: Fahrni, Spielmann
8.0: Johner

ROUND 18 (Stage 3, Round 3 Tuesday, June 26))

Group B vs. Group C
251 Johner 0 Marshall**
252 Fahrni 1/2 Teichmann
253 Rubinstein 1 Spielmann** (position only)
254 Maroczy 1/2 Perlis**

Group A vs. Group D
255 Swiderski 0 Janowski
256 Schlechter 1 Leonhardt**
257 Salwe 1/2 Burn
258 Znosko-Borovsky 0 Bernstein**

Scores after ROUND 18

12.5: Janowski, Schlechter
12.0: Maroczy, Rubinstein
11.0: Bernstein, Burn, Marshall, Salwe, Teichmann 10.5: Leonhardt; Perlis
10.0: Znosko-Borovsky
9.0: Fahrni, Swiderski
8.5: Spielmann,
8.0: Johner

ROUND 19 (Stage 3, Round 4 Wednesday, June 27)

Group B vs. Group C
259 Marshall 1/2 Fahrni**
260 Spielmann 1/2 Johner**
261 Perlis 1/2 Rubinstein**
262 Teichmann 1/2 Maroczy**

Group A vs. Group D
263 Janowski 0 Schlechter
264 Leonhardt 0 Znosko-Borovsky
265 Burn 1 Swiderski
266 Bernstein 1 Salwe

Scores after ROUND 19

13.5: Schlechter
12.5: Janowski, Maroczy, Rubinstein
12.0: Bernstein, Burn
11.5: Marshall, Teichmann
11.0: Perlis, Salwe, Znosko-Borovsky
10.5: Leonhardt
9.5: Fahrni
9.0: Spielmann, Swiderski
8.5: Johner

ROUND 20 (Stage 4, Round 1, Friday, June 29)

Group A
267 Janowski 0 Bernstein
2681 Burn 1 Leonhardt

Group B
269 Johner 1/2 Rubinstein**
270 Fahrni 0 Maroczy**

Group C
271 Perlis 1 Marshall
272 Spielman 1/2 Teichmann**

Group D
273 Salwe 1/2 Schlechter**
274 Swiderski 1 Znosko-Borovsky**

Overall Standings after ROund 20

14.0: Schlechter
13.5: Maroczy
13.:: Bernstein, Burn, Rubinstein
12.5: Janowski
12.0: Perlis, Teichmann
11.5: Marshall, Salwe
11.0: Znosko-Borovsky
10.5: Leonhardt
10.0: Swiderski
9.5: Fahrni, Spielmann
9.0: Johner

The top nine qualify for the Finals in Stage 5.

ROUND 21 (Stage 4, Round 2, Saturday, June 30)

Group A
275 Leonhardt 1 Janowski
276 Bernstein 1/2 Burn**

Group B
277 Fahrni 0 Rubinstein** (position ony)
278 Maroczy 1 Johner

Group C
279 Marshall 1 Spielmann
280 Perlis 1/2 Teichmann**

Group D
281 Schlechter 1 Znosko-Borovsky
282 Salwe 0 Swiderski**

Overall atandings after ROUND 21

15.0: Schlechter
14.5 Maroczy
14.0: Rubinstein
13.5: Bernstein, Burn
12.5: Janowski, Marshall, Perlis, Teichmann
11.5: Leonhardt, Salwe
11.0L Swiderski, Znosko-Borovsky
9.5: Fahrni, Spielmann
9.0: Johner

The top nine qualify for the Finals in Stage 5.

ROUND 22 (Stage 4, Round 3, Monday, July 2)

Group A
283 Leonhardt 0 Bernstein
284 Burn 1/2 Janowski**

Group B
285 Rubinstein 0 Maroczy**
286 Johner 0 Fahrni**

Group C
287 Teichmann 1/2 Marshall**
288 Spielman 1 Perlis**

Group D
289 Swiderski 1 Schlechter
290 Znoskl-Borovsky 1 Salwe**

Overall Standings after ROUND 22

15.5: Maroczy
15.0: Schlechter
14.5: Bernstein
14.0: Burn, Rubinstein
13.0: Janowski, Marshall, Teichmann
12.5: Perlis
--------------
12.0: Swiderski, Znosko-Borovsky
11.5: Leonhardt, Salwe
10.5: Fahrni, Spielmann
9.0: Johner

The top nine qualify for the Finals in Stage 5.

ROUND 23 (Stage 5, Round 1, Tuesday, July 3)

291 Rubinstein 1 Bernstein
292 Teichmann 1/2 Schlechter**
293 Perlis 0 Burn**
294 Maroczy 1 Janowski
Marshall-bye

Scores after Round 23

16.5/23: Maroczy
15.5/23: Schlechter
15.0/23: Burn*, Rubinstein
14.5/23: Bernstein
13.5/23: Teichmann
13.0/22: Marshall
13.0/23: Janowski
12.5/13 : Perlis

ROUND 24 (Stage 5, Round 2 Wednesday, July 4) 295 Janowski 0 Rubinstein
296 Perlis 0 Maroczy**
297 Marshall 1/2 Burn
298 Schlechter 1/2 Bernstein**
Teichmann-bye

Scores after Round 24

17.5/24: Maroczy
16.0/24: Rubinstein, Schlechter
15.5/24: Burn
15.0/24L Bernstein
13/5/23: Teichmann
13.5/23: Marshall
13.0/24: Janowski
12.5/24: Perlis

ROUND 25 (Stage 5, Round 3, Thursday, July 5) 299 Marshall 1/2 Maroczy
300 Rubinstein 1 Perlis
301 Schlechter 1 Janowski
302 Bernstein 1 Teichmannn
Burn-bye

Scores after Round 25

18.0/25: Maroczy
17.0/25: Rubinstein, Schlechter
16.0/25: Bernstein
15.5.24: Burn
14.0.24: Marshall
13.5/24: Teichmann
13.0/25 : Janowski
12.5/25 : Perlis

ROUND 26 (Stage 5, Round 4, Friday, July 6) 303 Schlechter 1 Perlis
304 Teichmann 1 Janowski
305 Rubinstein 1/2 Marshall**
306 Burn 1/2 Maroczy**
Bernstein-bye

Scores after Round 26

18.5/26: Maroczy
18.0/26: Schlechter
17.5/26: Rubinstein
16.0/25: Bernstein, Burn
14.5/25: Marshall, Teichmann
13.0.25: Janowski
12.5.25 Perlis

ROUND 27 (Stage 5, Round 5 Saturday, July 7) 307 Burn 1/2 Rubinstein**
308 Schlechter 1 Marshall
309 Teichmann 1/2 Perlis**
310 Bernstein 1/2 Janowski
Maroczy-bye

Scores after Round 27

19.0/27: Schlechter
18.5/26: Maroczy
18.0/27: Rubinstein
16.5/26: Bernstein, Burn
15.0/26: Teichmann
14.5/26: Marshall
13.5/27: Janowski
13.0: Perlis*

ROUND 28 (Stage 5, Round 6, Monday, July 9) 311 Burn 1/2 Schlechter**
312 Marshall 0 Teichmann
313 Perlis 1 Bernstein**
314 Maroczy 1/2 Rubinstein**
Janowski-b6e

Scores after Round 28

19.5/28: Schlechter
19.0/27: Maroczy
18.5/28: Rubinstein
17.0/27: Burn
16.5/27: Bernstein
16.0/27: Teichmann
14.5/27: Marshall
14.0/28: Perli*s
13.5/27: Janowski

ROUND 29 (Stage 5, Round 7 Tuesday, July 10) 315 Janowski 1 Perlis
316 Schlechter 1/2 Maroczy
317 Marshall 1/2 Bernstein**
318 Burn 0 Teichmann**
Rubinstein-bye

Scores after Round 29

20.0/29: Schlechter
19.5/28: Maroczy
18.5/28: Rubinstein
17.0/28: Bernstein, Burn, Teichmann
15.0/28: Marshall
14.5/28: Janowski
14.0/29: Perlis

ROUND 30 (Stage 5, Round 8, Wednesday, July 11) 319 Janowski 1/2 Marshall**
320 Burn 1 Bernstein
321 Maroczy 1/2 Teichmann**
322 Rubinstein 0 Schlechter
Perlis-bye

Scores after Round 30

21.0/30: Schlechter
20.0/29: Maroczy
18.5/29: Rubinstein
18.0/29: Burn
17.5;19: Teichmann
17.0/29: Bernstein
15.5/29: Marshall
15.0/29: Janowski
14.0/29: Perlis

ROUND 31 (Stage 5, Round 9, Thursday, July 12) 323 Marshall 1 Perlis**
324 Bernstein 1 Maroczy
325Teichmann 1/2 Rubinstein
326 Janowski 1 Burn
Schlechter-bye

Results of Stage 5

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Prev Total 1 Schlechter X ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 6.0 15.0 21.0 2 Maroczy ½ X ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 4.5 15.5 20.0 3 Rubinstein 0 ½ X ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 5.0 14.0 19.0 4 Teichmann ½ ½ ½ X 0 1 1 1 ½ 5.0 13.0 18.0 5 Bernstein ½ 1 0 1 X 0 ½ ½ 0 3.5 14.5 18.0 6 Burn ½ ½ ½ 0 1 X ½ 0 1 4.0 14.0 18.0 7 Marshall 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ X ½ 1 3.5 13.0 16.5 8 Janowski 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ X 1 3.0 13.0 16.0 9 Perlis 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 X 1.5 12.5 14.0


1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total SB 1 Schlechter ** ½½ ½1 0½ 0½ 1½ ½1 11 11 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 - - 1 ½ - - ½ 1 - 1 - ½ - 1 - - - - - - 21.0/30 2 Maroczy ½½ ** 1½ ½½ 10 0½ 1½ 10 ½0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 - - 1 1 - - - 1 - ½ - 1 - - - - - - 21.0/30 3 Rubinstein ½0 0½ ** ½½ ½1 1½ 1½ 01 ½1 1 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 - - 1 1 - - ½ - - - - - - - - 1 1 - 19.0/30 4 Teichmann 10 ½½ ½½ ** ½0 ½1 ½1 11 ½½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 0 - - ½ 1 - - - - ½ - - - - 1 1 - - - 18.0/30 233.50 5 Bernstein 1½ 01 ½0 ½1 ** ½0 1½ 1½ ½0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 - - 1 1 - - ½ 1 - - - - 0 - 1 - - - - 1 18.0/30 223.25 6 Burn 0½ 1½ 0½ ½0 ½1 ** 0½ ½1 11 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 - - ½ ½ - - ½ ½ - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - 1 18.0/30 208.75 7 Marshall ½0 0½ 0½ ½0 0½ 1½ ** 1½ 01 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 - - 0 1 - - - - ½ - - - - 1 1 - - - 16.5/30 8 Janowski 00 00 10 00 0½ ½1 0½ ** 11 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 - - 0 1 - - 1 ½ - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - 1 16.0/30 9 Perlis 00 ½0 ½0 ½½ ½1 00 10 00 ** ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 - - 1 1 - - - - 1 - - - - 1 1 - - - 14.0/30 10 Swiderski 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 - - 1 0 - - ½ 1 - 0 - 1 - ½ - - - - - - 12.0/22 133.75 11 Znosko-Borovsky 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 0 ½ - - 0 ½ - - ½ ½ - 1 - 1 - 1 - - - - - - 12.0/22 127.75 12 Salwe ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 0 - - ½ 1 - - 1 ½ - 0 - 1 - 1 - - - - - - 11.5/22 127.00 13 Leonhardt 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 * ½ 0 0 - - ½ ½ - - 1 1 - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - 1 11.5/22 114.50 14 Spielmann ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ 1 - - ½ ½ - - - - 0 - - - - ½ 1 - - - 10.5/22 119.75 15 Fahrni 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 1 * 1 ½ 0 - - ½ 0 - - ½ - - - - - - - - 1 1 - 10.5/22 106.50 16 Johner 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 * 1 1 - - ½ 0 - - 1 - - - - - - - - 1 1 - 9.0/22 72.00 17 Blackburne - 0 ½ 0 - - ½ - 1 - - - - ½ ½ 0 * - ½ 1 - - 1 1 - - - - 1 - ½ - - - - 1 9.0/15 69.25 18 Duras - 1 0 1 - - 0 - 0 - - - - 0 1 0 - * 1 0 - - 1 ½ - - - - 1 - ½ - - - - 1 8.0/15 69.75 19 Mieses 0 - - - 0 ½ - 1 - 0 1 ½ ½ - - - ½ 0 * - 1 0 - - - - 1 - - - - 1 1 - - - 8.0/15 67.50 20 John ½ - - - 0 ½ - 0 - 1 ½ 0 ½ - - - 0 1 - * ½ 0 - - ½ - - - - - - - - 1 1 - 7.0/15 21 Chigorin - 0 0 ½ - - 1 - 0 - - - - ½ ½ ½ - - 0 ½ * - 0 1 - 1 - 0 - 1 - - - - - - 6.5/15 56.50 22 Wolf - 0 0 0 - - 0 - 0 - - - - ½ 1 1 - - 1 1 - * 1 0 - 0 - ½ - ½ - - - - - - 6.5/15 48.75 23 Suechting ½ - - - ½ ½ - 0 - ½ ½ 0 0 - - - 0 0 - - 1 0 * - - - 1 - - - - 1 ½ - - - 6.0/15 24 Marco 0 - - - 0 ½ - ½ - 0 ½ ½ 0 - - - 0 ½ - - 0 1 - * ½ - - - - - - - - ½ 1 - 5.5/15 25 Balla - ½ ½ - - - - - - - - - - - ½ 0 - - - ½ - - - ½ * - - - 1 - ½ - - - - 1 5.0/ 9 26 Post 0 - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 - - - - - - - - 0 1 - - - * 0 - - - - 1 0 - - - 4.0/ 9 27 Taubenhaus - - - ½ - - ½ - 0 - - - - 1 - - - - 0 - - - 0 - - 1 * ½ - 0 - - - - - - 3.5/ 9 28 Lewitt ½ - - - - - - - - 0 0 0 - - - - - - - - 1 ½ - - - - ½ * - - - 0 ½ - - - 3.0/ 9 23.00 29 Cohn - - - - 1 0 - 0 - - - - 0 - - - 0 0 - - - - - - 0 - - - * - - - - 1 1 - 3.0/ 9 21.00 30 Maliutin 0 - - - - - - - - ½ 0 0 - - - - - - - - 0 ½ - - - - 1 - - * - 0 1 - - - 3.0/ 9 14.75 31 Forgacs - - - - 0 0 - 0 - - - - 0 - - - ½ ½ - - - - - - ½ - - - - - * - - ½ 1 - 3.0/ 9 13.00 32 Sournin - - - 0 - - 0 - 0 - - - - ½ - - - - 0 - - - 0 - - 0 - 1 - 1 - * - - - - 2.5/ 9 33 Reggio - - - 0 - - 0 - 0 - - - - 0 - - - - 0 - - - ½ - - 1 - ½ - 0 - - * - - - 2.0/ 9 8.50 34 Oskam - 0 0 - - - - - - - - - - - 0 0 - - - 0 - - - ½ - - - - 0 - ½ - - * - 1 2.0/ 9 4.25 35 Gattie - 0 0 - - - - - - - - - - - 0 0 - - - 0 - - - 0 - - - - 0 - 0 - - - * 1 1.0/ 9 36 Saburov - - - - 0 0 - 0 - - - - 0 - - - 0 0 - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - - - 0 0 * 0.0/ 9

-----

Frivol8ities

The nine players in the final stage wound up playing a double-round tournament among themselves, one of Gunsber's ideas in using this system. Here is the rults of that tournament within a tournament:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tptal S/B 1 Schlechter ** 0½ ½½ ½1 0½ 1½ ½1 11 11 10.5/16 2 Teichmann 1½ ** ½½ ½½ ½0 ½1 ½1 11 ½½ 10.0/16 75.50 3 Maroczy ½½ ½½ ** 1½ 10 0½ 1½ 11 ½1 10.0/16 73.75 4 Rubinstein ½0 ½½ 0½ ** ½1 1½ 1½ 01 ½1 9.0/16 5 Bernstein 1½ ½1 01 ½0 ** ½0 1½ 1½ ½0 8.5/16 6 Burn 0½ ½0 1½ 0½ ½1 ** 0½ ½0 11 7.5/16 7 Marshall ½0 ½0 0½ 0½ 0½ 1½ ** 1½ 01 6.5/16 8 Janowski 00 00 00 10 0½ ½1 0½ ** 11 5.5/16 9 Perlis 00 ½½ ½0 ½0 ½1 00 10 00 ** 4.5/16

The method of pairing also meant that The sixteenplayers in Stages 3 and 4 would play a round robin amongst themselves by the end of round 22. (They had also played seven games against players who had been eliminated.) As a curiosity, here is the corsstable for that "tournament":

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total S-B 1 Maroczy * ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 10.0 2 Schlechter ½ * 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 9.5 3 Bernstein 0 1 * ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 9.0 63.75 4 Burn 1 0 ½ * 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 9.0 62.50 5 Rubinstein 0 ½ ½ 1 * ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 8.0 60.50 6 Teichmann ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 8.0 59.50 7 Swiderski 0 1 1 0 0 1 * 0 1 0 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 8.0 57.00 8 Marshall 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 * 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 8.0 57.00 9 Znosko-Borovsky 1 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 * 0 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 7.5 53.75 10 Janowski,David 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 1 * ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 7.5 51.25 11 Fahrni 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ * 0 1 ½ 1 1 7.0 12 Salwe ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 0 1 * ½ 0 1 0 6.5 50.00 13 Spielmann ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 6.5 48.75 14 Perlis,Julius ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 * ½ 1 6.5 45.75 15 Leonhardt ½ 0 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ * 0 5.5 16 Johner 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 * 3.5

A crosstable of the scores in the intergroup play of stages 1-3:

A B C D Total A **** 44.0 20.0 8.0 72.0 B 37.0 **** 8.5 16.0 61.5 C 16.0 7.5 **** 43.5 67.0 D 7.0 20.0 37.5 **** 64.5

-----

Game to be submitted.

ROUND 8 (Stage 1, Round 8, June 13)

Maarco - Janowski: 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 d6 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 Na5 8.Nc3 Be7 9.d3 Bg4 10.Bd2 c6 11.Qe2 Nxb3 12.axb3 Nd7 13.Nd1 0-0 14.Ne3 Be6 15.d4 f6 16.Ba5 Qb8 17.Red1 Qb7 18.d5 cxd5 19.exd5 Bf7 20.Nf5 Rfe8 21.Nxe7+ Rxe7 22.c4 Rc8 23.Nd4 Nc5 24.Nc6 Ree8 25.Ra3 f5 26.Bb4 Ne4 27.cxb5 axb5 28.Ra7 Qb6 29.Ba5 Qc5 30.Bb4 Qb6 31.Ba5 Qc5 32.b4 Qc4 33.Qxc4 bxc4 34.Ne7+ Rxe7 35.Rxe7 Nf6 36.Rc7 Rb8 37.Rxc4 Bxd5 38.Rc7 Rb5 39.Ra7 Ne8 40.Bc7 Bb3 41.Rd3 Bc4 42.Rd1 Bb3 43.Rd3 Bc4 44.Rd1 Bb3 45.Rd3 Bc4 46.Rd2 Nxc7 47.Rxc7 d5 48.Rd1 h5 49.Ra1 Kh7 50.Raa7 Kg6 51.Rxg7+ Kf6 52.Raf7+ Ke6 53.Re7+ Kd6 54.Rd7+ Kc6 55.Rc7+ Kd6 56.Rcd7+ Kc6 57.Rc7+ Kd6 58.Rcd7+ Kc6 59.Rc7+ Kd6 60.Rgd7+ Ke6 61.Re7+ Kd6 62.Red7+ Ke6 Amd drawm after a few further moves. Source: Gillam - Ostend 1906 (2006) G-11 p244 / New-Yorker Staats-Zeitung, 1906.07.03. ½-½

-----

Error to be corrected

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9 June 14)

Change Janowski - John to Janowski - Cohn

Maroczy vs H Wolf, 1905
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

Torsten Czech vs W Sonnhalter, 1994
(B32) Sicilian, 82 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Czech vs M Weil, 1995
(A21) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

3 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC