chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
2000 Corus (reserve group)
Compiled by gauer
--*--

under construction

153 games total = 17 players x 9 games/round.

152 out of 153 total games are present

Corus Group A (2000)

http://www.theweekinchess.com/html/...

1 Visser, Yge f NED 2406 2 Georgiev, Vladimir m BUL 2538 3 Yuneev, Alexey m RUS 2430 4 Bellin, Robert m ENG 2351 5 Ivkov, Borislav g YUG 2450 6 Kosteniuk, Alexandra wg RUS 2409 7 Afek, Yochanan m ISR 2349 8 Bosboom, Manuel m NED 2461 9 Romero Holmes, Alfonso g ESP 2483 10 Werner, Clemens f GER 2314 11 Van den Berg, A NED 2209 12 Andonovski, Ljubisa f FRM 2287 13 Kiseleva, Natalia wg UKR 2285 14 Van Blitterswijk, Stefan f NED 2308 15 Ludden, Gert-Jan NED 2263 16 Rowson, Jonathan m SCO 2499 17 Popov, Luben m BUL 2354 18 Kalinin, Alexander m RUS 2422 19 Keatinge-Clay, Adrian USA 2287 20 Van Geet, Dirk Daniel m NED 2346 21 Bertholee, Rob f NED 2343 22 Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2089 23 Floor, Dick NED 2278 24 Krnic, Zdenko m YUG 2401 25 Stellwagen, Daniel NED 2265 26 Gouw, Carel-Peter NED 27 Happel, Hendrik A f NED 2215 28 Stojanovski, Dejan FRM 2279 29 Bertholee, Mariska NED 2168 30 Van der Weide, Karel m NED 2452 31 Barendse, Ted NED 2198 32 Burlage, Peter NED 2232 33 L'Ami, Erwin NED 34 Strating, Sybolt f NED 2334

Produced an early round leader-board of a list of players.

There was also a B group, but a reserves group (here) replaced the C group.

http://www.tatasteelchess.com/histo... - a link to <many> years of the history of the tournament.

Hendrik Happel (white in round 1357; black in round 2469) and Dick Floor (white 1359; black 24<67> - so he was definitely white for round 8, the former won Floor 0-1 vs Happel, round 8) have only 8 games, the only missing one (a 0-mover at http://www.365chess.com/game.php?gi... is also given). There are 2 players named Bertholee, since Mariska de Mie since seems to have gone by Mariska Bertholee, along with Rob Bertholee.

r1
D D van Geet vs M de Mie, 2000
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

r2
T Barendse vs S Strating, 2000
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

r4
K van der Weide vs P Burlage, 2000
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 70 moves, 1-0

r4
L'Ami vs T Barendse, 2000 
(C18) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 1-0

r5
L Andonovski vs M de Mie, 2000
(A57) Benko Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

r6
L'Ami vs C P Gouw, 2000 
(C18) French, Winawer, 14 moves, 1-0

r7
T Barendse vs D Floor, 2000
(B89) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

r8
C P Gouw vs T Barendse, 2000
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

r9
T Barendse vs G J Ludden, 2000
(B06) Robatsch, 49 moves, 0-1

r3
Z Krnic vs T Barendse, 2000 
(A15) English, 22 moves, 1-0

r6
M de Mie vs T Barendse, 2000
(B40) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

r1
T Barendse vs Y Afek, 2000
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

r5
T Barendse vs P Burlage, 2000
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

r5
K van der Weide vs Stellwagen, 2000
(C11) French, 103 moves, 1-0

r7
Stellwagen vs M de Mie, 2000
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 57 moves, 1-0

r2
Stellwagen vs Z Krnic, 2000
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

r1
Kosteniuk vs Stellwagen, 2000 
(C00) French Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

r6
P Burlage vs Stellwagen, 2000
(C14) French, Classical, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

r9
C Werner vs Stellwagen, 2000
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 85 moves, 1-0

r4
Stellwagen vs D D van Geet, 2000 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

r8
Stellwagen vs D Stojanovski, 2000
(B27) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

r3
S Strating vs Stellwagen, 2000
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 67 moves, 0-1

r6
M Bosboom vs Y Visser, 2000
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

r2
M Bosboom vs S van Blitterswijk, 2000
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

r7
A V Kalinin vs M Bosboom, 2000
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

r1
L Andonovski vs M Bosboom, 2000
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

r1
I Cheparinov vs C Werner, 2000
(A53) Old Indian, 48 moves, 0-1

r5
I Cheparinov vs A Keatinge-Clay, 2000
(D85) Grunfeld, 43 moves, 1-0

r9
I Cheparinov vs Y Visser, 2000
(E92) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

r4
L Popov vs I Cheparinov, 2000
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

r8
Ivkov vs I Cheparinov, 2000 
(A36) English, 53 moves, 0-1

r3
I Cheparinov vs R Bertholee, 2000
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

r7
R Bellin vs I Cheparinov, 2000
(B50) Sicilian, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

r2
L'Ami vs I Cheparinov, 2000
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 44 moves, 0-1

r8
L'Ami vs L Andonovski, 2000
(B32) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

r3
P Burlage vs L'Ami, 2000
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

r7
D D van Geet vs L'Ami, 2000
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

r1
A Romero Holmes vs L'Ami, 2000
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

r5
G J Ludden vs L'Ami, 2000
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

r9
Y Afek vs L'Ami, 2000
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 30 moves, 1-0

r6
I Cheparinov vs A Romero Holmes, 2000
(A10) English, 37 moves, 1-0

r7
Kosteniuk vs C Werner, 2000
(C28) Vienna Game, 42 moves, 1-0

r3
C P Gouw vs C Werner, 2000
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 55 moves, 0-1

r8
C Werner vs N Straub, 2000
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

r4
Ivkov vs C Werner, 2000
(E92) King's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

r5
C Werner vs L Popov, 2000
(B40) Sicilian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

r6
C Werner vs D D van Geet, 2000
(B06) Robatsch, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

r2
C Werner vs A Romero Holmes, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

r2
Y Visser vs C P Gouw, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

r7
Y Visser vs J Rowson, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 49 moves, 1-0

r3
A Romero Holmes vs Y Visser, 2000
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 0-1

r8
Y Visser vs A V Kalinin, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

r4
Y Visser vs A Yuneev, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

r5
R Bellin vs Y Visser, 2000
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

r1
P Burlage vs Y Visser, 2000
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 42 moves, 0-1

r1
S Strating vs V Georgiev, 2000 
(A53) Old Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

r5
A Yuneev vs V Georgiev, 2000
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

r9
A Romero Holmes vs V Georgiev, 2000
(B56) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

r4
V Georgiev vs R Bellin, 2000
(A80) Dutch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

r8
V Georgiev vs S van Blitterswijk, 2000
(A43) Old Benoni, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

r3
Kosteniuk vs V Georgiev, 2000
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

r7
D Stojanovski vs V Georgiev, 2000
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 71 moves, 0-1

r2
V Georgiev vs Y Afek, 2000
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

r6
V Georgiev vs A V Kalinin, 2000
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 30 moves, 0-1

r9
A Yuneev vs R Bertholee, 2000 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 40 moves, 0-1

r1
A Yuneev vs D Stojanovski, 2000
(A57) Benko Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

r8
M Bosboom vs A Yuneev, 2000 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

r3
A Yuneev vs A V Kalinin, 2000
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 42 moves, 1-0

r7
A Yuneev vs Ivkov, 2000
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

r2
A Keatinge-Clay vs A Yuneev, 2000
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

r6
J Rowson vs A Yuneev, 2000 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

r1
R Bellin vs A van den Berg, 2000
(B30) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

r9
M Bosboom vs R Bellin, 2000
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 1-0

r8
R Bellin vs K van der Weide, 2000
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 67 moves, 1-0

r3
R Bellin vs A Keatinge-Clay, 2000
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 63 moves, 1-0

r2
M de Mie vs R Bellin, 2000
(B58) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

r6
Ivkov vs R Bellin, 2000
(E15) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

r9
A Keatinge-Clay vs Ivkov, 2000
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

r5
Z Krnic vs Ivkov, 2000
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

r3
Y Afek vs Ivkov, 2000
(C47) Four Knights, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

r2
Ivkov vs D Floor, 2000
(E92) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

r1
N Straub vs Ivkov, 2000
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

r6
Y Afek vs Kosteniuk, 2000 
(B89) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1-0

r2
G J Ludden vs Kosteniuk, 2000 
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 44 moves, 0-1

r8
Kosteniuk vs A Romero Holmes, 2000
(C00) French Defense, 65 moves, 0-1

r4
M Bosboom vs Kosteniuk, 2000 
(A10) English, 28 moves, 1-0

r9
D Stojanovski vs Kosteniuk, 2000
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

r5
Kosteniuk vs C P Gouw, 2000 
(C00) French Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

r5
N Straub vs Y Afek, 2000
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 40 moves, 0-1

r4
Y Afek vs A Romero Holmes, 2000
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 28 moves, 0-1

r8
J Rowson vs Y Afek, 2000
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

r7
S van Blitterswijk vs Y Afek, 2000
(B32) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

r5
A Romero Holmes vs M Bosboom, 2000
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 0-1

r7
A Romero Holmes vs Z Krnic, 2000
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 71 moves, 1-0

r2
A van den Berg vs D D van Geet, 2000
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

r3
S van Blitterswijk vs A van den Berg, 2000
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

r4
A van den Berg vs D Stojanovski, 2000
(B27) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

r5
D Floor vs A van den Berg, 2000
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 41 moves, 0-1

r6
A van den Berg vs L Andonovski, 2000
(B30) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1-0

r7
K van der Weide vs A van den Berg, 2000
(B32) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

r8
A van den Berg vs A Keatinge-Clay, 2000 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 30 moves, 0-1

r9
Z Krnic vs A van den Berg, 2000
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 1-0

r2
J Rowson vs L Andonovski, 2000
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

r7
L Andonovski vs N Straub, 2000
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 41 moves, 1-0

r3
L Andonovski vs L Popov, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

r4
A V Kalinin vs L Andonovski, 2000
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 19 moves, 1-0

r9
L Andonovski vs S Strating, 2000
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 1-0

r6
N Straub vs G J Ludden, 2000
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

r9
N Straub vs C P Gouw, 2000
(A58) Benko Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

r4
R Bertholee vs N Straub, 2000
(B40) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

r3
N Straub vs J Rowson, 2000
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

r1
S van Blitterswijk vs J Rowson, 2000
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

r5
D D van Geet vs J Rowson, 2000
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

r9
A V Kalinin vs J Rowson, 2000
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

r4
J Rowson vs D Floor, 2000 
(C11) French, 27 moves, 1-0

r2
L Popov vs N Straub, 2000
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

r4
G J Ludden vs S van Blitterswijk, 2000 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 66 moves, 0-1

r5
S van Blitterswijk vs A V Kalinin, 2000 
(C11) French, 30 moves, 0-1

r6
R Bertholee vs S van Blitterswijk, 2000
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 40 moves, 0-1

r9
S van Blitterswijk vs K van der Weide, 2000
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1-0

r1
Z Krnic vs G J Ludden, 2000
(A14) English, 56 moves, 0-1

r8
L Popov vs G J Ludden, 2000
(A21) English, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

r3
D D van Geet vs G J Ludden, 2000
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

r7
G J Ludden vs R Bertholee, 2000
(A57) Benko Gambit, 50 moves, 0-1

r1
H Happel vs L Popov, 2000
(A57) Benko Gambit, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

r6
L Popov vs D Stojanovski, 2000
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 0-1

r7
A Keatinge-Clay vs L Popov, 2000
(A56) Benoni Defense, 66 moves, 1-0

r9
M de Mie vs L Popov, 2000
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 43 moves, 0-1

r1
D Floor vs A V Kalinin, 2000
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

r2
A V Kalinin vs H Happel, 2000
(A17) English, 35 moves, 1-0

r6
A Keatinge-Clay vs H Happel, 2000 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

r4
A Keatinge-Clay vs Z Krnic, 2000
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 42 moves, 0-1

r1
K van der Weide vs A Keatinge-Clay, 2000
(B33) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

r8
R Bertholee vs D D van Geet, 2000
(A15) English, 42 moves, 1-0

r9
D D van Geet vs H Happel, 2000
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 64 moves, 0-1

r1
C P Gouw vs R Bertholee, 2000
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 33 moves, 1-0

r2
R Bertholee vs P Burlage, 2000
(B58) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

r5
D Stojanovski vs R Bertholee, 2000
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

r6
S Strating vs D Floor, 2000
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 78 moves, 1-0

r3
D Floor vs M de Mie, 2000
(A58) Benko Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

r9
D Floor vs P Burlage, 2000
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

r8
S Strating vs Z Krnic, 2000
(D94) Grunfeld, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

r6
Z Krnic vs K van der Weide, 2000 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 0-1

r4
C P Gouw vs H Happel, 2000
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 97 moves, 1-0

r7
C P Gouw vs S Strating, 2000
(A13) English, 38 moves, 0-1

r7
H Happel vs P Burlage, 2000 
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 55 moves, 1-0

r3
H Happel vs K van der Weide, 2000
(A59) Benko Gambit, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

r5
H Happel vs S Strating, 2000
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

r2
D Stojanovski vs K van der Weide, 2000
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 51 moves, 1-0

r3
D Stojanovski vs M Bosboom, 2000
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 54 moves, 0-1

r4
M de Mie vs S Strating, 2000
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 32 moves, 1-0

r8
P Burlage vs M de Mie, 2000
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 39 moves, 0-1

152 games

 » View all game collections by gauer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC