chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

These are my collections, User: chessgames.com also maintains archives of recent games and puzzles:

Game of the Day Archive contains the previous year.

Tactics Archive contains recent puzzless with diagrams:

-----

Game Of The Day Collections

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Frere - I Fought)

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2015

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2016

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2018

Game Collection: Game of the Day 2019

-----

Game of the Day Pun Indexes

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A - Boey)

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Bogo - Deacon)

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Dead - French

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Frere - I Fought)

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (I Got - Levertin

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Levi - No

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Noa - Pulverised

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Punch - Sister)

Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Sittin' - Topalov)

Game Collection: Game of the Day pun Index (Torah-ZZ)

-----

Puzzle of the Day Collections, by Year

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2017

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2018

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day, 2019

----

Puzzle of the Day Collections. by day of the week

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2018-2019

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2018-2019

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2018-2019

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2018-2019

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2018-2019

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2018-2019

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2018-2019

----

I have been adding a random game to the collection each day to see how long it takes for a randomly selected games game to pop up twice.

Cycl1 1: 235 days (January 1, 2018 - August 23, 2018)

Cycle 2: 230 days (August 24, 2018 - April 10, 2019)

April 11, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 1 / 466)
Boleslavsky vs L Abramov, 1942
(B83) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

Friday, April 12 (Cycle 3, Game 2 / 467)
E Glass vs R P Michell, 1933
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

April 13, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 3 / 468)
T F Lawrence vs A Hodges, 1904 
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

April 14, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 4 / 469)
Alekhine vs L Asztalos, 1927 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

April 15, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 5 / 470)
Vidmar vs Reti, 1918
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 67 moves, 0-1

April 16, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 6 / 471)
A Schwarz vs Zukertort, 1882 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 31 moves, 0-1

April 17, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 7 / 472)
Von Scheve vs Metger, 1887
(C14) French, Classical, 61 moves, 1-0

April 18, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 8 / 473)
Vokac vs Kholmov, 1979
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

April 19, 2019 (Cycle 2, Game 9 / 474)
H Shoosmith vs Gunsberg, 1904
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

April 20, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 10 / 475)
K Petzold vs Bareev, 2009
(A28) English, 57 moves, 0-1

April 21, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 11 / 476)
G Thornton vs B R Watson, 2013
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 64 moves, 1-0

April 22, 2019 [Cycle 3, Game 12 / 477]
F B Walker vs E Hanna, 1899 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 1-0

April 23, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 13 / 478)
Capablanca vs J Torres Caravaca, 1929 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 18 moves, 1-0

April 24, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 14 / 479)
B Verlinsky vs V Saigin, 1945
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 58 moves, 0-1

April 25, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 15 / 480)
F Blatny vs S Kupka, 1959
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Friday april 26 (Cycle 3, Game 16 / 481)
J Henrichsen vs P Veiga Rodriguez, 2011
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

April 27, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 17 / 482)
M Burrows vs G Lane, 2009
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 24 moves, 0-1

April 28, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 18 / 483)
E Paoli vs E Nievergelt, 1960
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 23 moves, 1-0

April 29, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 19 / 484)
Barbero vs V Trefny, 1994
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

April 30, 2019 (Cycle 3, Gme 20 / 485)
A Karlovich vs M Makropoulou, 2005 
(B01) Scandinavian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 1, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 21 / 486)
Grischuk vs Wang Yue, 2013 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 77 moves, 1-0

May 2, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 22 / 487]
Topalov vs D Marholev, 1986 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

May 3, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 23 / 488)
M Roiz vs Naiditsch, 2014
(B06) Robatsch, 63 moves, 1-0

May 4, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 24 / 489)
V Gashimov vs Aronian, 2010 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 5, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 25 / 490)
Znosko-Borovsky vs NN, 1932 
(C57) Two Knights, 19 moves, 1-0

May 6, 2019 (Cycle 3, Gza,e 26 / 491)
L Guerra Tulcan vs D Shengelia, 2014
(B58) Sicilian, 80 moves, 1-0

May 7, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 27 / 492)
J Schulten vs G Neumann, 1865
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 0-1

May 8, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 28 / 493)
R Verber vs J Foster, 1963
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

May 9, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 29 / 494)
Anna Kantane vs E Kanter, 2013
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 50 moves, 0-1

May 10, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 30 / 495)
Edward B Hill vs E T Jamison, 1914
(C45) Scotch Game, 20 moves, 1-0

May 11, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 31 / 496]
J Boey vs J Eising, 1975
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 38 moves, 1-0

May 12, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 32 / 497)
Cochrane vs Somacarana, 1856
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 27 moves, 0-1

May 13, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 33 / 498)
de Riviere vs Morphy, 1863 
(C58) Two Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

May 14, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 34 / 499]
Bareev vs Balashov, 1989
(E12) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 15, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 35 / 500)
J Penrose vs Uhlmann, 1960
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 53 moves, 0-1

May 16, 2019 (Cycle 2, Gqme 36 / 501)
J Henriksson vs M Calzetta, 2010
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

May 17, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 37 / 502)
Paschall vs J Gasis, 1999
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 53 moves, 1-0

May 18, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 38 / 503)
Anderssen vs Loewenthal, 1851 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

May 19, 2019 (Cycle 3,Game 39 / 504)
M Bertok vs J H Donner, 1953
(E70) King's Indian, 72 moves, 0-1

May 20, 2019 (Cycle 3,Game 40 / 505)
Najdorf vs Panno, 1957
(B10) Caro-Kann, 48 moves, 1-0

May 21, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 41 / 506)
I Lyskov vs G Borisenko, 1951
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 0-1

May 22, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 42 / 507)
Blackburne vs Blanchard, 1891  
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1-0

May 23, 2019 (Cycle 2, Game 43 / 508)
I Bahgat vs T Makelainen, 1957
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 24, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 44 / 509)
N Grandelius vs P Haugli, 2013
(C18) French, Winawer, 58 moves, 1-0

May 25, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 45 / 510)
A Wallace vs F K Esling, 1895 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

May 26, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 46 / 511]
D J Ledger vs N Krithika Pon, 2012
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

May 27, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 47 / 512]
Janowski vs J Mason, 1894 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 55 moves, 1-0

May 28, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 48 / 513)
Alatortsev vs I Mazel, 1931 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

May 29, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 49 / 514)
K Grigorian vs Balashov, 1974 
(A84) Dutch, 33 moves, 0-1

May 30, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 50 / 515)
Cochrane vs Somacarana, 1855 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 25 moves, 1-0

May 31, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 51 / 516)
D Andreikin vs A Greenfeld, 2015
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

June 1, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 52 / 517)
Simagin vs Kan, 1947
(C42) Petrov Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

June 2, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 53 / 518)
Chigorin vs Winawer, 1901 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

June 3, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 54 / 519)
I Aloni vs Blau, 1962
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 0-1

June 4, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 55 / 520)
T Lichtenhein vs C Stanley, 1857 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

June 5, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 56 / 521)
M Bucher vs A Baryshpolets, 2012
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 49 moves, 0-1

June 6, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 57 / 522)
Jack Van Zyl-Rudd vs J Wege, 2015 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 21 moves, 0-1

June 7, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 58 / 523)
G Avelar vs Marie Faustine Shimwa, 2014
(B06) Robatsch, 48 moves, 1-0

June 8, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 59 / 524)
Chekhov vs Hort, 1976
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 40 moves, 0-1

June 9, 2019 (cycle 3, Game 60 / 525)
H Steiner vs I A Horowitz, 1948
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 85 moves, 0-1

June 10, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 61 / 526)
T Hellwig vs M Bagi, 2014
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 72 moves, 0-1

June 11, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 62 / 527)
H Olafsson vs P Van der Sterren, 1987
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 12, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 63 / 528)
B Spoelstra vs C Messemaker, 1858 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 1-0

June 13, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 64 / 529)
J Balogh vs A Lundqvist, 1959
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 14, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 65 / 530)
E Cohn vs Spielmann, 1904 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 29 moves, 1-0

June 15, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 66 / 531)
A J Whiteley vs D Cummings, 1979
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 33 moves, 1-0

June 16, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 67 / 532)
D Harika vs Ni Hua, 2015 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 62 moves, 0-1

June 17, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 68 / 533)
P Lapiken vs Benko, 1961
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

June 18, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 69 / 534)
J Zawadzka vs A Ushenina, 2015
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

June 19, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 70 / 535)
Vidmar vs E Paoli, 1955
(E77) King's Indian, 60 moves, 1-0

June 20, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 71 / 536)
F Lazard vs NN, 1903 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 14 moves, 1-0

June 21, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 72 / 537)
E Schiendorfer vs M Pavlovic, 2012
(E15) Queen's Indian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 22, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 73 / 538)
J Barle vs Gligoric, 1975
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 34 moves, 1-0

June 23, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 74 / 539)
Nakamura vs Judit Polgar, 2014 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

June 24, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 75 / 540)
G A Thomas vs Alekhine, 1922 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 83 moves, 0-1

June 25, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 76 / 541)
Euwe vs E Straat, 1923
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

June 26, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 77 / 542)
A Safar vs G Ui Laighleis, 2014
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 0-1

June 27, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 78 / 543)
M Judd vs Showalter, 1891
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 28, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 79 / 544)
W Siebenhaar vs C E A Dupre, 1884
(A13) English, 38 moves, 0-1

June 29, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 80 / 545)
M Yurenok vs S Lalic, 2011
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1-0

June 30, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 81 / 546)
Botvinnik vs Menchik, 1934 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

July 1, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 82 / 547)
J Mason vs Mackenzie, 1882 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 92 moves, 1-0

July 2, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 83 / 548)
G Szilagyi vs B Malich, 1963
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 3, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 84 / 549)
Barsov vs C Schlingensiepen, 1994
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 38 moves, 1-0

July 4, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 85 / 550)
Blackburne vs A G Puller, 1872 
(C21) Center Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Juy 5, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 86 / 551)
I Marina De La Torre vs G Porta Tovar, 2011
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 1-0

July 6, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 87 / 552)
B Yankovich vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1901
(C58) Two Knights, 28 moves, 1-0

uly 7, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 88 / 553)
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1850
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

July 8, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 89 / 554)
Jargosch vs F Hering, 1951 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

July 9, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 90 / 555)
C Lupulescu vs B Grachev, 2013
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

July 10, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 91 / 556)
P Klings vs H Melkumyan, 2013
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

July 11, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 92 / 557)
J R Jackson vs R L Perry, 1977
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 0-1

July 12, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 93 / 558)
A Tskhadadze vs L Khropova, 2009
(A84) Dutch, 74 moves, 0-1

July 13, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 94 / 559)
M Bier vs Von Gottschall, 1885
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 40 moves, 0-1

July 14, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 95 / 560)
J Gutierrez vs Keres, 1957
(B30) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

July 15, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 96 / 561)
J A Curdo vs J Anderson, 1996
(C48) Four Knights, 26 moves, 1-0

July 16, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 97 / 562)
Teichmann vs Charousek, 1897 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 61 moves, 0-1

July 17, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 98 / 563)
A Lombard vs Timman, 1969
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 55 moves, 1-0

July 18, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 99 / 564]
N Kirov vs J Lechtynsky, 1985
(A15) English, 55 moves, 1-0

July 19, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 100 / 565)
S Ionov vs V Tchernyi, 2003
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 26 moves, 1-0

July 20, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 101 / 566)
A Bodnaruk vs E V Kovalevskaya, 2013
(B32) Sicilian, 80 moves, 0-1

July 21, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 102 / 567)
Ding Yixin vs N Chunhong, 2011
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

July 22, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 103 / 568)
T Thynne vs Hartston, 1967
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

uly 23, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 104 / 569)
Maroczy vs A Neumann, 1904 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

July 24, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 105 / 570)
G Marco vs Von Bardeleben, 1900 
(C14) French, Classical, 69 moves, 1-0

July 25, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 106 / 571)
K Abdulla vs U Fataliyeva, 2015
(C01) French, Exchange, 23 moves, 1-0

Juy 26, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 107 / 572)
K Kulon vs J N Riff, 2015
(B83) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

uly 27, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 108 / 573)
Timman vs A Ipatov, 2013 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 1-0

July 28, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 109 / 574)
S Volkov vs I Ivanisevic, 2013
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

July 29, 2019 (Cycle3, Game 110 / 575)
Stephanie Velea vs Khishigbaatar Bayasgalan, 2016
(B56) Sicilian, 20 moves, 0-1

Juy 30, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 111 / 576)
Dake vs Pilnik, 1975
(A13) English, 74 moves, 0-1

July 31, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 112 / 577)
Anna Kochukova vs Khanh Linh Dong, 2016
(C00) French Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

August 1, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 113 / 578]
Nimzowitsch vs Spielmann, 1920 
(C02) French, Advance, 60 moves, 1-0

August 2, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 114 / 579)
Kolisch vs T W Barnes, 1861 
(B06) Robatsch, 33 moves, 1-0

August 3, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 115 / 580)
H Saunders vs H E Atkins, 1924
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 4, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 116 / 581)
W Li vs B Martin-Buss, 2014 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

August 5, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 117 / 582)
M Yeo vs A T Erdal-Smith, 1979 
(B06) Robatsch, 20 moves, 1-0

August 6, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 118 / 583)
N Miezis vs D Trujillo Delgado, 2008
(A36) English, 35 moves, 1-0

August 7, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 119 / 584)
E Inarkiev vs A Shchekachev, 2015 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 114 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 8, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 120 / 585)
J Esser vs Loman, 1913 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

August 9, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 121 / 586]
Navara vs I Caspi, 2015
(B01) Scandinavian, 53 moves, 1-0

August 10, 2019 [Cycle 3, Game 122 / 587]
J Minckwitz vs Anderssen, 1869
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 0-1

August 11, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 123 / 588)
Mamedyarov vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2014 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

August 12, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 124 / 589)
Erwin Abrahmson vs I Rabinovich-Barav, 1928
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 18 moves, 0-1

August 13, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 125 / 590)
J Emms vs D M Adams, 2004 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

August 14, 2019 (Cycle 2, Game 126 / 591)
J O H Taylor vs Steinitz, 1865 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 22 moves, 0-1

August 15, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 127 / 592)
Hort vs Judit Polgar, 1991
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 48 moves, 1-0

August 16, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 128 / 593)
Keres vs Pilnik, 1952
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

August 17, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 129 / 594)
Blackburne vs Bird, 1869 
(C11) French, 40 moves, 1-0

August 18, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 130 / 595)
Fine vs N Beckhardt, 1933 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

August 19, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 131 / 596)
Bisguier vs R Larson, 1949 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

August 19, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 132 / 597)
Yates vs Duras, 1911
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 47 moves, 0-1

August 21, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 133 / 598)
Anderssen vs Zukertort, 1869 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 29 moves, 1-0

August 22, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 134 / 599)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs P Romanovsky, 1919 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

August 23, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 135 / 600)
Petrosian vs Mecking, 1969 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1-0

August 24, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 136 / 601)
Hans Gao vs G Thornton, 2013
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

August 25, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 137 / 602)
Hector vs R Sagit, 2006
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

August 26,2 019 (Cycle 3, Game 138 / 603)
M Bartel vs C Renner, 2011
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 25 moves, 0-1

August 27, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 139 / 604)
O Ulvestad vs C Joachim, 1949
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 16 moves, 1-0

August 28, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 140 / 605)
Zaks vs Boleslavsky, 1957
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 26 moves, 0-1

August 29, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 141 / 606)
A Shvedchikov vs Vasiukov, 2016
(C47) Four Knights, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 30, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 142 / 607)
S Rosenthal vs M S From, 1867
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 1-0

August 31, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 143 / 608)
M Lange vs W Paulsen, 1863 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 1, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 144 / 609)
Allies vs Saint Amant, 1855
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

September 2, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 145 / 610)
Smyslov vs Klovans, 1974
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 34 moves, 1-0

September 3, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 146 / 611)
D Savereide vs M Muresan, 1982
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 52 moves, 0-1

September 4, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 147 / 612)
M T Mora Iturralde vs G Lopez Rovirosa, 1921
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 34 moves, 1-0

September 5, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 148 / 613)
J Kvicala vs Marshall, 1908 
(C46) Three Knights, 50 moves, 0-1

September 6, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 149 / 614)
C Kottnauer vs F Zita, 1943
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

September 7, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 150 / 615)
Browne vs Dusan Rajkovic, 1972
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

September 8, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 151 / 616)
A Nikolova vs A Ushenina, 2011
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

September 9, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 152 / 617)
C E Costa vs H Geist, 2004
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 53 moves, 1-0

September 10, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 153 / 618)
Ding Liren vs Kramnik, 2013 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 11, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 154 / 619)
G A Russell vs A Burns, 1888 
(C22) Center Game, 31 moves, 0-1

September 12, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 155 / 620)
Dubois vs de Riviere, 1855 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 48 moves, 0-1

September 13, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 156 / 621)
Kramnik vs Caruana, 2015 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 38 moves, 0-1

September 14, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 157 / 622)
J Plenca vs M Palac, 2016
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

September 15, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 158 / 623)
A Lukin vs Alburt, 1977 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 38 moves, 1-0

September 16, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 159 / 624)
E Bhend vs Pachman, 1964
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 17, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 160 / 625)
M Stolberg vs Bondarevsky, 1940
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

Sepember 18, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 161 / 626)
H E Atkins vs E Eliskases, 1935
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

September 19, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 162 / 627)
Alekhine vs J Gabrovsek, 1930 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

September 20, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 163 / 628)
Lasker vs R A Breckinridge, 1894 
(B01) Scandinavian, 49 moves, 0-1

Sepember 21, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 164 / 629)
L Asztalos vs K Sterk, 1913 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1-0

September 22, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 165 / 630)
G Neumann vs Mayet, 1866 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

September 23, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 166 / 631)
Morphy vs NN, 1857 
(000) Chess variants, 27 moves, 1-0

September 24, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 167 / 632)
K Szczepkowska-Horowska vs T Mamedjarova, 2014
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

September 25, 2019 [Cycle 3, Game 168 / 633)
A J Whiteley vs E De Castro, 1972 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

September 26, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 169 / 634)
Tony J Slinger vs Vaclav Fiala, 2016
(A15) English, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 27, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 170 / 635)
Zukertort vs J Minchin, 1876
(C52) Evans Gambit, 29 moves, 1-0

September 28, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 171 / 636)
R Makoto vs F Rakotomaharo, 2014
(A09) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

September 29, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 172 / 637)
Tal vs R C Kennedy, 1958 
(C18) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 1-0

September 30, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 173 / 638)
Showalter vs E P Elliott, 1915 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 63 moves, 1-0

October 1, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 174 / 639)
N Padevsky vs M Bobotsov, 1972
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

October 2, 2019 9Cycle 3, Game 175 / 640)
K A Walbrodt vs J Noa, 1896 
(C15) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 1-0

October 3, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 176 / 641]
Alapin vs J N Berger, 1887 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 4, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 177 / 642)
I Hera vs C McNab, 2012
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 42 moves, 1-0

October 5, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 178 / 643)
J Gonzalez vs I Nikolayev, 2004
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 0-1

October 6, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 179 / 644)
H Ree vs J Brenninkmeijer, 1987
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

October 7, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 180 / 645)
Showalter vs Pillsbury, 1897 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 70 moves, 1-0

October 8, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 181 / 646)
S Thorhallsson vs S D Sigfusson, 2016
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 35 moves, 0-1

October 9, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 182 / 647)
William Claridge-Hansen vs Sadler, 2015
(A20) English, 27 moves, 0-1

October 10, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 183 / 648)
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1914 
(B20) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

October 11, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 184 / 649)
Von Scheve vs Janowski, 1894
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 0-1

October 12, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 185 / 650)
Velimirovic vs A Bradvarevic, 1962 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

October 13, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 186 / 651)
Schiffers vs Metger, 1887 
(C01) French, Exchange, 34 moves, 0-1

October 14, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 187 / 652)
O Dolzhikova vs S Ernst, 2011
(C22) Center Game, 41 moves, 0-1

October 15, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 188 / 653)
R T Black vs A Hodges, 1916
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 16, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 189 / 654)
S Foisor vs A Y Belakovskaia, 2013
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 63 moves, 0-1

October 17, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 190 / 655)
Chigorin vs V Manko, 1901 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

October 18, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 191 / 656)
V Valenta vs D Garcia, 2012
(C10) French, 40 moves, 1-0

October 19, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 192 / 657)
NN vs J C Halpern, 1891
(C51) Evans Gambit, 22 moves, 0-1

October 20, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 193 / 658)
Chiburdanidze vs Gordana Markovic, 1980
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 42 moves, 1-0

October 21, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 194 / 859)
Capablanca / Kmoch vs Euwe / Lilienthal, 1935 
(A12) English with b3, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 22, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 195 / 660)
L Roedl vs L Engels, 1930
(B20) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

October 23, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 196 / 661)
Topalov vs Van Wely, 2012 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 24, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 197 / 662)
Kozelek vs Holzmann, 1929 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 8 moves, 0-1

October 25, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 198 / 663)
P Michel vs A Kohler, 1939
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 26, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 199 / 664)
Euwe vs A J van den Hoek, 1942 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

October 27, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 200 / 665)
H A Littleton vs Paulsen, 1860 
(C45) Scotch Game, 26 moves, 0-1

October 28, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 201 / 666)
Ed. Lasker vs W Moorman, 1916
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 29, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 202 / 667)
A Burns vs C M Fisher, 1886 
(C45) Scotch Game, 46 moves, 0-1

October 30, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 203 / 668)
Gipslis vs Bronstein, 1961
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 26 moves, 0-1

October 31, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 204 / 669)
Kholmov vs Levenfish, 1951 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 44 moves, 1-0

November 1, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 205 / 670)
M Lapcevic vs S Sjugirov, 2013
(A57) Benko Gambit, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 2, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 206 / 671)
Zhelesny vs Y Yakovlev, 2016
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

Novemer 3, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 207 / 672)
Winawer vs De Vere, 1870 
(C15) French, Winawer, 16 moves, 0-1

November 4, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 208 / 673)
Winawer vs Chigorin, 1882 
(C21) Center Game, 33 moves, 1-0

November 5, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 209 / 674)
Chekhover vs D Grechkin, 1938
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

November 6, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 210 / 675)
N Kraiouchkine vs S Thavandiran, 2012
(C18) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 0-1

November 7, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 211 / 676)
M Kuerschner vs Tarrasch, 1890 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 18 moves, 0-1

November 8, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 212 / 677)
Kamyshov vs Flohr, 1945
(A28) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 9, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 213 / 678)
Anderssen vs W Paulsen, 1868 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 0-1

November 10, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 214 / 679)
R P Michell vs W Ward, 1908
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 44 moves, 0-1

November 11, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 215 / 680)
O L Einarsson vs A Karason, 2013
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

November 12, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 216 / 681)
H Rossetto vs Graf-Stevenson, 1942
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 38 moves, 1-0

November 13, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 217 / 682)
Ashley vs I D Dorfman, 1998
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 14, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 218 / 683)
P F Johner vs Opocensky, 1922 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

November 15, 2019 (Cycle 3, Game 219 / 684)
Morten Fabrin vs M Rolvag, 2015
(B30) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

219 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC