chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Russian Championship
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The championships of the Soviet Union were generally among the strongest events of the year, outshining most international tournament both in strength and depth. Even after the dissolution of the USSR the championships of the individual republics remained impressive.

A case in point was the 1996 Russian Championship held in Elisa from October 15-27. This 52-player, 11-round Swiss featured 34 GMs and 12 IMS with an average rating of 2530.

The following report appeared in <The Week In Chess>, 104, November 4, 1996:

<"The Russian Chess Championships ended in a victory for Alexander Khalifman. He played solid if not especially spectacular chess to record his best result in recent years. Alexey Dreev who led after 7 rounds drew out the rest of the event and was overhauled in the end. The last round saw brief draws in the top pairings, Dvoirys-Khalifman and Dreev-Fominyh but the players who needed wins seemed content simply to protect their standings. The prize money was excellent being around $100,000 and a car courtesy of Kalmykian and FIDE President Kirsan Iljumzhinov, who has held the Russian Championship in his capital, Elista. for the last three years.

Some of the most impressive chess came from Evgeny Sveshnikov but he completely self-destructed in the last few rounds losing his last three games. Dolmatov, Epishin and Tiviakov were all well off the pace.">

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 1 Alexander Khalifman W32 19D D14 37D W50 34D W41 2 D W12 W 9 3 D 8.0 2 Alexey Dreev D42 38L W16 44W W25 W41 9 W D 1 4 D 5 D D 8 7.5 3 Semen Isaakovich Dvoirys D35 48D L37 16W W38 14D D33 32W W15 12W D 1 7.5 4 Maxim Ilyich Sorokin 51D W11 D 9 50D W 5 7 W D12 15D D 2 8 D D10 7.0 5 Evgeny Ilgizovich Baree 12L D31 47W W36 4 L W18 21W D 9 19W D 2 6 D 7.0 6 Alexander Lastin W13 41L D26 27D D15 25D W43 33W W17 10D D 5 7.0 7 Vadim Zvjaginsev 46D W47 W19 28D 41D L 4 D14 17D D16 15W W12 7.0 8 Alexander Fominyh W52 W20 41D 43D W28 9 L W34 12L W13 D 4 2 D 7.0 9 Sergei Vladimirovich Rublevsky 36D W10 4 D D12 46W W 8 L 2 5 D W14 1 L D23 6.5 10 Andrey Shariyazdanov W15 9 L D27 13D D26 43D D25 42W W41 D 6 4 D 6.5 11 Vasily Yemelin D43 4 L D15 48D W40 26D W30 13L D36 25W W27 6.5 12 Evgeny Ellinovich Sveshnikov W 5 D25 17D 9 D W43 W20 4 D W 8 1 L L 3 7 L 6.0 13 Alexander vladulenovichGoldin 6 L W29 18D D10 35W D28 19D W11 8 L D17 21D 6.0 14 Ildar Rifkatovich Ibragimov 31D W51 1 D D20 17D D 3 7 D W34 9 L D21 24D 6.0 15 Oleg Korneev 10L D49 11D W31 6 D W46 28W D 4 3 L L 7 39W 6.0 16 Alexander Galkin 21D D34 2 L L 3 23D 47W W46 W28 7 D D20 19D 6.0 17 Evgeny Anisimovich Pigusov 22D W44 D12 32D D14 33D W42 D 7 6 L 13D D18 6.0 18 Yuri Rafailovich Yakovic D26 27D D13 42D W30 5 L 20D D25 24D W34 17D 6.0 19 Mikhail Vitalyevich Ulibin W45 D 1 7 L 33L W44 50W D13 41W L 5 27D D16 6.0 20 Andrei Sokolov W37 8 L W48 14D D32 12L D18 29D W35 16D D22 6.0 21 Marat Anatolyevich Makarov D16 33D D39 35D W45 32D L 5 37W D27 14D D13 6.0 22 Alexander Volzhin D17 43L D30 45L W51 48W W26 L27 34D W36 20D 6.0 23 Sergei Tiviakov D38 42L L44 51D D16 49W D35 39D W29 W32 9 D 6.0 24 Konstantin Rufovich Sakaev D48 35D D50 38D D42 37D D32 36D D18 33W D14 6.0 25 Evgeny Aleksandrovich Solozhenkin W29 12D W42 L41 2 L D 6 10D 18D D33 L11 45W 5.5 26 Vladimir Viktorovich Epishin 18D D36 6 D D46 10D D11 22L W44 32D D28 29D 5.5 27 Andrei Vasilevich Kharlov 47D D18 10D D 6 D33 42L W50 22W 21D D19 11L 5.5 28 Ruslan Vladimirovich Shcherbakov W39 50D W38 D 7 8 L 13D L15 16L W37 26D D40 5.5 29 Sergei Aslanovich Beshukov 25L 13L W49 30L D31 40W W38 D20 23L 41W D26 5.5 30 Sergey Dolmatov 44D L46 22D W29 18L D35 11L W50 39D W47 31D 5.5 31 Sergey Vokarev D14 5 D L32 15L 29D L44 52W D47 43W 51W D30 5.5 32 Nukhim N Rashkovsky 1 L W45 31W D17 20D D21 24D L 3 D26 23L D33 5.0 33 Igor Zakharevich 34D D21 36D W19 27D D17 3 D L 6 25D L24 32D 5.0 34 Valerij Filippov D33 16D D35 39W W37 D 1 8 L 14L D22 18L D38 5.0 35 Alexei Lugovoi 3 D D24 34D D21 L13 30D 23D W43 20L D40 36D 5.0 36 Yuri Balashov D 9 26D D33 5 L D49 45W D37 D24 11D 22L D35 5.0 37 Vladislav Vorotnikov 20L W52 3 W D 1 34L D24 36D L21 28L D43 47W 5.0 38 Valery A Loginov 23D W 2 28L D24 3 L D39 29L D51 52W D45 34D 5.0 39 Yuri Shabanov 28L W40 21D L34 D48 38D D44 D23 D30 42W L15 5.0 40 Konstantin Yuryevich Landa L50 39L 52D W47 11L L29 W48 49W D42 35D 28D 5.0 41 Andrei Shchekachev 49W W 6 D 8 25W D 7 2 L 1 L L19 10L L29 44D 4.5 42 Alexander Rustemov 2 D W23 25L D18 24D W27 17L L10 40D L39 49D 4.5 43 Konstantin Nikolayevich Aseev 11D W22 46D D 8 12L D10 6 L 35L L31 37D W51 4.5 44 Evgeni Vasiukov D30 17L 23W L 2 19L 31W 39D 26L L45 48W D41 4.5 45 Baatr Shovunov 19L 32L W51 W22 21L L36 47L W52 44W 38D L25 4.5 46 Sergej Dyachkov D 7 30W D43 26D L 9 15L 16L D48 47L D49 D50 4.0 47 Viktor Varavin D27 7 L L 5 40L 52W L16 W45 31D W46 30L L37 4.0 48 Maksim Gennadyevich Notkin 24D D 3 20L D11 39D L22 4 0 46D D49 L44 52W 4.0 49 Vladimir Valerianovich Nevostrujev 241 15D 29L W52 36D L23 51D L40 48D 46D D42 4.0 50 Sogto Namgilov 40W D28 24D D 4 1 L L19 27L 30L D51 L52 46D 3.5 51 Alexandr L Skvortsov D 4 14L 45L D23 22L W52 D49 38D 50D L31 43L 3.5 52 Khongor Tcebekov 28L 37L D40 49L L47 51L L31 45L L38 50W L48 1.5

This crosstable allows game colors to be determined. On each player's line, if the result of a game appears first the player had White. If the opponent's number appears first, the opponent had White.

Round 1, Board 1
Sveshnikov vs Bareev, 1996
(C02) French, Advance, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 2
A Dreev vs A Rustemov, 1996
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board .3
Balashov vs Rublevsky, 1996
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 4
Khalifman vs N Rashkovsky, 1996
(A04) Reti Opening, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 5
Y R Yakovich vs Epishin, 1996
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 6
Tiviakov vs V A Loginov, 1996
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 7
Varavin vs Kharlov, 1996
(B57) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 8
Sakaev vs M G Notkin, 1996
(D85) Grunfeld, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 9
S Dyachkov vs V Zvjaginsev, 1996
(A09) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 10
A Sokolov vs V Vorotnikov, 1996
(C41) Philidor Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 11
Vasiukov vs Dolmatov, 1996
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 12
Dvoirys vs A Lugovoi, 1996
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 13
A Lastin vs Goldin, 1996
(B56) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 14
Landa vs S Namgilov, 1996
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 1, Board 15
A Volzhin vs Pigusov, 1996
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 16
Filippov vs I Zakharevich, 1996
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 17
A Shariyazdanov vs O Korneev, 1996
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 18
Solozhenkin vs Beshukov, 1996
(D85) Grunfeld, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 19
V Yemelin vs K Aseev, 1996
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 20
M A Makarov vs A Galkin, 1996
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 21
V Nevostrujev vs A Shchekachev, 1996
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 1, Board 22
Shcherbakov vs Shabanov, 1996
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 23
A L Skvortsov vs M I Sorokin, 1996
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 24
Ulibin vs B Shovunov, 1996
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 25
S Vokarev vs I R Ibragimov, 1996
(B06) Robatsch, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 26
A Fominyh vs K Tcebekov, 1996
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 1
Ulibin vs Khalifman, 1996
(A59) Benko Gambit, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROund 2, Board 2
A Fominyh vs A Sokolov, 1996
(E15) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 3
Sveshnikov vs Solozhenkin, 1996
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 4
A Shchekachev vs A Lastin, 1996
(A10) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 5
S Namgilov vs Shcherbakov, 1996
(B30) Sicilian, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 6
Rublevsky vs A Shariyazdanov, 1996
(B33) Sicilian, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 7
V A Loginov vs A Dreev, 1996
(A06) Reti Opening, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 8
Epishin vs Balashov, 1996
(E17) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 9
A Rustemov vs Tiviakov, 1996
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 10
Kharlov vs Y R Yakovich, 1996
(A09) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 11
A Lugovoi vs Sakaev, 1996
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 12
V Zvjaginsev vs Varavin, 1996
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 13
Dolmatov vs S Dyachkov, 1996
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Board 14
M G Notkin vs Dvoirys, 1996
(D85) Grunfeld, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 15
Pigusov vs Vasiukov, 1996
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 16
A Galkin vs Filippov, 1996
(B33) Sicilian, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 17
K Aseev vs A Volzhin, 1996
(B33) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 18
I Zakharevich vs M A Makarov, 1996
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 19
M I Sorokin vs V Yemelin, 1996
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 20
I R Ibragimov vs A L Skvortsov, 1996
(A22) English, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 21
Bareev vs S Vokarev, 1996
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 22
Goldin vs Beshukov, 1996
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 23
Shabanov vs Landa, 1996
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 24
O Korneev vs V Nevostrujev, 1996
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 25
N Rashkovsky vs B Shovunov, 1996
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 26
V Vorotnikov vs K Tcebekov, 1996
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 1
A Shchekachev vs A Fominyh, 1996
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 2
M I Sorokin vs Rublevsky, 1996
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 3
Khalifman vs I R Ibragimov, 1996
(C45) Scotch Game, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 4
V Zvjaginsev vs Ulibin, 1996
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 5
Pigusov vs Sveshnikov, 1996
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 6
Solozhenkin vs A Rustemov, 1996
(C10) French, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 7
S Dyachkov vs K Aseev, 1996
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 8
Shcherbakov vs V A Loginov, 1996
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 9
Sakaev vs S Namgilov, 1996
(E12) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 10
A Lastin vs Epishin, 1996
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 11
A Shariyazdanov vs Kharlov, 1996
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 12
A Sokolov vs M G Notkin, 1996
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 34 moves, 1-0

ROund 3, Board 13
Dvoirys vs V Vorotnikov, 1996
(B07) Pirc, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 3, Board 14
Y R Yakovich vs Goldin, 1996
(E14) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 15
Filippov vs A Lugovoi, 1996
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 16
M A Makarov vs Shabanov, 1996
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 17
Balashov vs I Zakharevich, 1996
(C00) French Defense, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 18
S Vokarev vs N Rashkovsky, 1996
(B54) Sicilian, 80 moves, 0-1

Round 3, Board 19
A Dreev vs A Galkin, 1996 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 20
Varavin vs Bareev, 1996
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3, Board 21
Tiviakov vs Vasiukov, 1996 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 3, Board 22
A Volzhin vs Dolmatov, 1996
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 23
V Yemelin vs O Korneev, 1996
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 24
Beshukov vs V Nevostrujev, 1996
(B50) Sicilian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 25
B Shovunov vs A L Skvortsov, 1996
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 26
K Tcebekov vs Landa, 1996
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 1
Shcherbakov vs V Zvjaginsev, 1996
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 2
Solozhenkin vs A Shchekachev, 1996
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 4, Board 3
K Aseev vs A Fominyh, 1996
(A58) Benko Gambit, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 4
Rublevsky vs Sveshnikov, 1996
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 5
V Vorotnikov vs Khalifman, 1996
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 6
I R Ibragimov vs A Sokolov, 1996
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 7
N Rashkovsky vs Pigusov, 1996
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 8
S Namgilov vs M I Sorokin, 1996
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 9
Epishin vs S Dyachkov, 1996
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 10
Bareev vs Balashov, 1996
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 11
Vasiukov vs A Dreev, 1996
(B30) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 4, Board 12
Kharlov vs A Lastin, 1996
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 13
V A Loginov vs Sakaev, 1996
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 14
Goldin vs A Shariyazdanov, 1996
(E12) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 15
Shabanov vs Filippov, 1996
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 4, Board 16
A Lugovoi vs M A Makarov, 1996
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 17
I Zakharevich vs Ulibin, 1996
(A90) Dutch, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 18
A Rustemov vs Y R Yakovich, 1996
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 19
Dolmatov vs Beshukov, 1996
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 20
A Galkin vs Dvoirys, 1996
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 4, Board 21
O Korneev vs S Vokarev, 1996
(B32) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 22
M G Notkin vs V Yemelin, 1996
(E12) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 23
B Shovunov vs A Volzhin, 1996
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 24
A L Skvortsov vs Tiviakov, 1996 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 25
Landa vs Varavin, 1996
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 26
V Nevostrujev vs K Tcebekov, 1996
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 1
A Shchekachev vs V Zvjaginsev, 1996
(A10) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 2
A Fominyh vs Shcherbakov, 1996
(A90) Dutch, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 3
M I Sorokin vs Bareev, 1996
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Bpard 4
A Dreev vs Solozhenkin, 1996 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 5
S Dyachkov vs Rublevsky, 1996
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Board 6
Khalifman vs S Namgilov, 1996
(E15) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 7
A Sokolov vs N Rashkovsky, 1996
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 8
Pigusov vs I R Ibragimov, 1996
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 9
Filippov vs V Vorotnikov, 1996
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 10
Sveshnikov vs K Aseev, 1996
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 11
Kharlov vs I Zakharevich, 1996
(C02) French, Advance, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 12
A Shariyazdanov vs Epishin, 1996
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Baord 13
Sakaev vs A Rustemov, 1996
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 14
Y R Yakovich vs Dolmatov, 1996
(E73) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 15
Dvoirys vs V A Loginov, 1996
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 16
A Lugovoi vs Goldin, 1996
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 131 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Board 17
A Lastin vs O Korneev, 1996
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 18
M A Makarov vs B Shovunov, 1996
(B01) Scandinavian, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 19
V Yemelin vs Landa, 1996
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 20
Ulibin vs Vasiukov, 1996
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 21
Balashov vs V Nevostrujev, 1996
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 22
Shabanov vs M G Notkin, 1996
(C49) Four Knights, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 23
Tiviakov vs A Galkin, 1996
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 24
A Volzhin vs A L Skvortsov, 1996
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 25
Beshukov vs S Vokarev, 1996
(B32) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 26
K Tcebekov vs Varavin, 1996
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Bpard 1
A Dreev vs A Shchekachev, 1996
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Rounf 6, Board 2
Rublevsky vs A Fominyh, 1996
(B40) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 3
Filippov vs Khalifman, 1996
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Bpard 4
V Zvjaginsev vs M I Sorokin, 1996
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Bpard 5
Sveshnikov vs A Sokolov, 1996
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 6
I R Ibragimov vs Dvoirys, 1996
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 83 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 7
Goldin vs Shcherbakov, 1996
(A06) Reti Opening, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 8
I Zakharevich vs Pigusov, 1996
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 9
N Rashkovsky vs M A Makarov, 1996
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 10
Bareev vs Y R Yakovich, 1996
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 11
Epishin vs V Yemelin, 1996
(E15) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 12
A Rustemov vs Kharlov, 1996
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 13
V Vorotnikov vs Sakaev, 1996
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 14
O Korneev vs S Dyachkov, 1996
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 15
Solozhenkin vs A Lastin, 1996
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 16
K Aseev vs A Shariyazdanov, 1996
(B33) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 17
S Namgilov vs Ulibin, 1996
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 18
Dolmatov vs A Lugovoi, 1996
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 19
B Shovunov vs Balashov, 1996
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 20
V A Loginov vs Shabanov, 1996
(A06) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 21
M G Notkin vs A Volzhin, 1996
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 22
V Nevostrujev vs Tiviakov, 1996
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 23
Landa vs Beshukov, 1996
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 24
Varavin vs A Galkin, 1996
(B83) Sicilian, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 25
S Vokarev vs Vasiukov, 1996 
(B58) Sicilian, 98 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 26
A L Skvortsov vs K Tcebekov, 1996
(B40) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 1
Rublevsky vs A Dreev, 1996
(B01) Scandinavian, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 7, Board 2
M I Sorokin vs Sveshnikov, 1996
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 3
Khalifman vs A Shchekachev, 1996
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 4
A Fominyh vs Filippov, 1996
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 5
M A Makarov vs Bareev, 1996 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 77 moves, 0-1

Round 7, Board 6
V Zvjaginsev vs I R Ibragimov, 1996
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 7
Dvoirys vs I Zakharevich, 1996
(C10) French, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 8
Ulibin vs Goldin, 1996
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 9
Pigusov vs A Rustemov, 1996
(A13) English, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 10
Shcherbakov vs O Korneev, 1996
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 7, Board 11
Sakaev vs N Rashkovsky, 1996
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 12
A Volzhin vs Epishin, 1996
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 13
A Sokolov vs Y R Yakovich, 1996
(B30) Sicilian, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 14
A Shariyazdanov vs Solozhenkin, 1996
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 15
A Lastin vs K Aseev, 1996
(B58) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 16
Balashov vs V Vorotnikov, 1996
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 17
V Yemelin vs Dolmatov, 1996
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 18
Tiviakov vs A Lugovoi, 1996
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 19
Kharlov vs S Namgilov, 1996
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 20
Beshukov vs V A Loginov, 1996
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 21
A Galkin vs S Dyachkov, 1996
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 22
Vasiukov vs Shabanov, 1996
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 23
A L Skvortsov vs V Nevostrujev, 1996
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 24
Landa vs M G Notkin, 1996
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 25
Varavin vs B Shovunov, 1996
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 26
K Tcebekov vs S Vokarev, 1996
(B32) Sicilian, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 1
A Dreev vs Khalifman, 1996
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 5 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 2
Sveshnikov vs A Fominyh, 1996
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 3
O Korneev vs M I Sorokin, 1996
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 4
Bareev vs Rublevsky, 1996
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 5
Pigusov vs V Zvjaginsev, 1996
(A10) English, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 6
N Rashkovsky vs Dvoirys, 1996
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 7
Goldin vs V Yemelin, 1996
(E12) Queen's Indian, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 8
I R Ibragimov vs Filippov, 1996
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 8
A Shchekachev vs Ulibin, 1996
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 10
I Zakharevich vs A Lastin, 1996
(A81) Dutch, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 11
A Volzhin vs Kharlov, 1996
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 12
Balashov vs Sakaev, 1996
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 13
Beshukov vs A Sokolov, 1996
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 14
Y R Yakovich vs Solozhenkin, 1996
(A58) Benko Gambit, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 15
V Vorotnikov vs M A Makarov, 1996
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 16
A Galkin vs Shcherbakov, 1996
(B58) Sicilian, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 17
A Rustemov vs A Shariyazdanov, 1996
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 18
Epishin vs Vasiukov, 1996
(A81) Dutch, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 19
Shabanov vs Tiviakov, 1996
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 20
A Lugovoi vs K Aseev, 1996
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 21
Dolmatov vs S Namgilov, 1996
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 22
V Nevostrujev vs Landa, 1996
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 23
V A Loginov vs A L Skvortsov, 1996
(A04) Reti Opening, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 24
S Vokarev vs Varavin, 1996
(B58) Sicilian, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 25
S Dyachkov vs M G Notkin, 1996
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 26
B Shovunov vs K Tcebekov, 1996
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 1
M I Sorokin vs A Dreev, 1996
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 2
Khalifman vs Sveshnikov, 1996 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 3
Ulibin vs Bareev, 1996
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 9, Board 4
Rublevsky vs I R Ibragimov, 1996
(C45) Scotch Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 5
Dvoirys vs O Korneev, 1996
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 6
A Fominyh vs Goldin, 1996
(E15) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 7
A Lastin vs Pigusov, 1996
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 8
M A Makarov vs Kharlov, 1996
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 9
V Zvjaginsev vs A Galkin, 1996
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 10
A Shariyazdanov vs A Shchekachev, 1996
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 11
N Rashkovsky vs Epishin, 1996
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 12
Sakaev vs Y R Yakovich, 1996
(A28) English, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 13
A Sokolov vs A Lugovoi, 1996
(B58) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 14
Filippov vs A Volzhin, 1996
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 15
Solozhenkin vs I Zakharevich, 1996
(C10) French, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 16
V Yemelin vs Balashov, 1996
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 17
Tiviakov vs Beshukov, 1996
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 18
Shabanov vs Dolmatov, 1996
(C01) French, Exchange, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 19
Landa vs A Rustemov, 1996
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 20
Shcherbakov vs V Vorotnikov, 1996
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 59 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 21
K Aseev vs S Vokarev, 1996
(B32) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 9, Board 22
Varavin vs S Dyachkov, 1996
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 23
Vasiukov vs B Shovunov, 1996
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 9, Board 24
S Namgilov vs A L Skvortsov, 1996
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 25
K Tcebekov vs V A Loginov, 1996
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 9, Board 26
M G Notkin vs V Nevostrujev, 1996
(E92) King's Indian, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 1
Bareev vs A Dreev, 1996
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 2
Khalifman vs Rublevsky, 1996
(A20) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Board 3
Sveshnikov vs Dvoirys, 1996
(A15) English, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 10, Board 4
A Fominyh vs M I Sorokin, 1996
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 5
A Shariyazdanov vs A Lastin, 1996
(A81) Dutch, 7 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 6
Kharlov vs Ulibin, 1996
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 7
O Korneev vs V Zvjaginsev, 1996
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 10, Board 8
A Galkin vs A Sokolov, 1996
(B83) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 9
Goldin vs Pigusov, 1996
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 10
I R Ibragimov vs M A Makarov, 1996
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 11
Epishin vs Shcherbakov, 1996
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 12
Tiviakov vs N Rashkovsky, 1996
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Board 13
I Zakharevich vs Sakaev, 1996
(E17) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10, Board 14
Y R Yakovich vs Filippov, 1996
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Board 15
Solozhenkin vs V Yemelin, 1996
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 10, Board 16
A Volzhin vs Balashov, 1996
(E12) Queen's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Board 17
Dolmatov vs Varavin, 1996
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Board 18
A Lugovoi vs Landa, 1996
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 19
A Shchekachev vs Beshukov, 1996
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 10, Board 20
A Rustemov vs Shabanov, 1996
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10, Board 21
V A Loginov vs B Shovunov, 1996
(A06) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 22
A L Skvortsov vs S Vokarev, 1996
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10, Board 23
V Vorotnikov vs K Aseev, 1996
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 24
M G Notkin vs Vasiukov, 1996 
(A60) Benoni Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 10, Board 25
S Dyachkov vs V Nevostrujev, 1996
(D73) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.Nf3, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 26
S Namgilov vs K Tcebekov, 1996
(A13) English, 113 moves, 0-1

Round 11, Board 1
Dvoirys vs Khalifman, 1996
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Bostd 2
A Dreev vs A Fominyh, 1996
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 3
A Lastin vs Bareev, 1996
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 7 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 4
M I Sorokin vs A Shariyazdanov, 1996
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 5
V Zvjaginsev vs Sveshnikov, 1996
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 80 moves, 1-0

Round 11, Board 6
Rublevsky vs Tiviakov, 1996
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 7
V Yemelin vs Kharlov, 1996 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 11, Board 8
Sakaev vs I R Ibragimov, 1996
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 9
A Sokolov vs A Volzhin, 1996
(B30) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

rOUND 11, bOARD 10
M A Makarov vs Goldin, 1996
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 11
Pigusov vs Y R Yakovich, 1996
(A06) Reti Opening, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 12
Ulibin vs A Galkin, 1996
(E97) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 13
Beshukov vs Epishin, 1996
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 14
S Vokarev vs Dolmatov, 1996
(E97) King's Indian, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 15
Shabanov vs O Korneev, 1996
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 11, Board 16
Shcherbakov vs Landa, 1996
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 17
Filippov vs V A Loginov, 1996
(A13) English, 5 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 18
B Shovunov vs Solozhenkin, 1996
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 11, Board 19
Balashov vs A Lugovoi, 1996
(A13) English, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 20
N Rashkovsky vs I Zakharevich, 1996
(E92) King's Indian, 7 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 21
Vasiukov vs A Shchekachev, 1996
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 22
Varavin vs V Vorotnikov, 1996
(B07) Pirc, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 11, Board 23
V Nevostrujev vs A Rustemov, 1996
(C10) French, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 24
K Aseev vs A L Skvortsov, 1996 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 11, Board 25
S Dyachkov vs S Namgilov, 1996
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 7 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11, Board 26
K Tcebekov vs M G Notkin, 1996
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 57 moves, 0-1

286 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC