chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
POTD English
Compiled by takchess
--*--

Takchess Puzzles of the Day Collections (POTD) by Openings -Under Construction. So one can study play, openings and traps in the openings you play or play against.

Starting from 2004 and working my way chronologically from there. I expect to finish by the summer of 2019. I will do the Quality Control at that point.

13.? (Wednesday, January 14 04)
Azmaiparashvili vs R Montecatine Rios, 1994 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 14 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, February 11)
F Olafsson vs Tal, 1971 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

14.? (Sunday, February 22)
Tseshkovsky vs Savon, 1977 
(A15) English, 53 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, February 28)
Alekhine vs A Fletcher, 1928 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 32 moves, 1-0

32...? (Wednesday, March 10)
V Bui vs H Frey Perez, 2002 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 0-1

S Baldazzi vs A Holmsten, 2001 
(A16) English, 137 moves, 0-1

31...? (Sunday, March 21)
K Rogoff vs Portisch, 1976 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

35.? (Wednesday, March 24)
Y Sakharov vs Cherepkov, 1969 
(A17) English, 37 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, March 26)
Adorjan vs Miles, 1985 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 0-1

41...? (Thursday, April 15)
Miles vs Uhlmann, 1976 
(A10) English, 43 moves, 0-1

61.? (Thursday, June 3)
A Reshko vs O Kaminsky, 1972 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 71 moves, 1-0

70...? (Friday, June 25)
Petrosian vs A Matanovic, 1959 
(A21) English, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

38.? (Sunday, June 27)
Timman vs J Vogel, 1974 
(A17) English, 43 moves, 1-0

7.? (Thursday, July 1)
Sanahuja vs Fernandez, 1983 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 8 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, July 30)
L Shamkovich vs G Lebredo, 1978 
(A28) English, 23 moves, 1-0

36.? (Saturday, August 28)
Quinteros vs R Henley, 1976 
(A14) English, 39 moves, 1-0

50.? (Thursday, September 9)
Karpov vs Csom, 1977 
(A16) English, 50 moves, 1-0

20.? (Tuesday, September 28)
Adolf Kramer vs O Ruester, 1926 
(A16) English, 20 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, October 4)
Rohde vs G C DeFotis, 2001 
(A15) English, 19 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, October 24)
H Olafsson vs J Levitt, 1990 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

21.? (Wednesday, December 8)
S Williams vs A H Wohl, 2003 
(A13) English, 22 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, December 9)
Vaganian vs Korchnoi, 1975 
(A17) English, 40 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, December 14)
M Ghorbani vs H Faryad, 2003 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 33 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, January 1)
Botvinnik vs Portisch, 1968 
(A22) English, 26 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, January 5)
D Cummings vs G Basanta, 1999 
(A15) English, 33 moves, 1-0

77.? (Tuesday, February 8)
J Nogueiras vs M Gongora Reyes, 2001 
(A21) English, 84 moves, 1-0

22...? (Thursday, March 31)
S J Hutchings vs Keene, 1973  
(A16) English, 22 moves, 0-1

59.? (Saturday, May 14)
H Pfleger vs Larsen, 1974 
(A10) English, 61 moves, 1-0

39...? (Saturday, May 21)
Speelman vs Kasparov, 1981 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 70 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, June 3)
Ljubojevic vs Miles, 1986 
(A10) English, 33 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, June 17)
Dus Chotimirsky vs A Bannik, 1949 
(A13) English, 29 moves, 1-0

31...? (Tuesday, June 21)
H Terrie vs E Tate, 2001 
(A21) English, 32 moves, 0-1

20.? (Monday, June 27)
Benko vs I A Horowitz, 1968 
(A12) English with b3, 20 moves, 1-0

39.? (Wednesday, July 6)
Galego vs S Fedorchuk, 2005 
(A22) English, 42 moves, 1-0

28...? (Thursday, July 7)
R Bugajski vs S Loeffler, 2005 
(A36) English, 35 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, September 4)
Smyslov vs V Liberzon, 1969 
(A10) English, 32 moves, 1-0

40.? (Sunday, October 16)
H Rossetto vs Rodolfo Cardoso, 1958 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 1-0

35...? (Wednesday, November 16)
Azmaiparashvili vs Shirov, 1990 
(A16) English, 37 moves, 0-1

40.? (Wednesday, November 30)
E Vladimirov vs D Donchev, 1975 
(A15) English, 42 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, December 2)
G Minchev vs K Kolev, 1991 
(A36) English, 37 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, December 21)
Pachman vs G Gunnarsson, 1967 
(A16) English, 27 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, January 5)
Tal vs Z Szymczak, 1974 
(A15) English, 38 moves, 1-0

43...? (Tuesday, January 17)
Larsen vs Spassky, 1981 
(A26) English, 44 moves, 0-1

20...? (Monday, February 6)
A Niedermayer vs P Haba, 1996 
(A13) English, 20 moves, 0-1

34.? (Saturday, February 25)
Smyslov vs A Magrin, 1968 
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, February 26)
Polugaevsky vs I Bilek, 1969 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, March 7)
Polugaevsky vs Gulko, 1975 
(A17) English, 28 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, March 10)
Szabo vs M Bertok, 1970 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 34 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, April 25)
M Bobotsov vs J Kozma, 1966 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 24 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, May 14)
Benko vs Vukcevich, 1969 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, June 9)
E Eliskases vs M Eisinger, 1939 
(A13) English, 29 moves, 1-0

22...? (Thursday, June 15)
P Gilruth vs Yermolinsky, 2000 
(A21) English, 31 moves, 0-1

15.? (Saturday, June 17)
A Istratescu vs Ftacnik, 2005 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1-0

17...? (Tuesday, June 20)
K Tsarouhas vs Kotronias, 2005 
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 18 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, June 24)
D G Fridman vs Kurajica, 2005 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

32.? (Saturday, July 29)
Korchnoi vs Filip, 1962 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

14.? (Monday, July 31)
Kramnik vs NN, 1999 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 16 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, August 1)
Kramnik vs Ehlvest, 1996 
(A17) English, 29 moves, 1-0

18...? (Thursday, August 10)
R Hubert vs G Welling, 1997 
(A10) English, 28 moves, 0-1

19.? (Friday, August 11)
Szabo vs N Padevsky, 1972 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, August 24)
Ftacnik vs R Florjancic, 1998 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 26 moves, 1-0

31...? (Sunday, September 3)
Najdorf vs Mecking, 1978  
(A15) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

22.? (Wednesday, October 11)
Tkachiev vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2006 
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1-0

40...? (Saturday, October 14)
Korchnoi vs J L Arnason, 1987 
(A20) English, 55 moves, 0-1

14...? (Saturday, October 21)
A A R Afifi vs Beliavsky, 1985 
(A13) English, 23 moves, 0-1

34.? (Friday, October 27)
W Schmidt vs J Lewi, 1968 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, November 7)
J M Hodgson vs Psakhis, 1994 
(A21) English, 29 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, November 11)
Zukertort vs Blackburne, 1883 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, December 2)
A Schneider vs Dolmatov, 1983  
(A15) English, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

47...? (Sunday, December 10)
Ulf Andersson vs Gheorghiu, 1981 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

31...? (Thursday, December 14)
G Barcza vs Bronstein, 1949 
(A20) English, 36 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, January 13)
A Lagunow vs B Schneider, 1994 
(A10) English, 21 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, January 28)
Adorjan vs G Glatt, 1982  
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 24 moves, 1-0

28...? (Thursday, February 1)
Panno vs H Bravo Sedamanos, 1975 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, February 4)
Taimanov vs Vaganian, 1977 
(A21) English, 31 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, March 12)
S Kustar vs A Kranz, 1999 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1-0

85...? (Tuesday, March 13)
Ribli vs Spassky, 1985 
(A15) English, 85 moves, 1/2-1/2

20.? (Thursday, March 22)
L Spassov vs P Popov, 1977 
(A13) English, 23 moves, 1-0

17...? (Tuesday, March 27)
S Lorenz vs Andrey Orlov, 2001 
(A25) English, 17 moves, 0-1

37...? (Thursday, March 29)
S K Bru vs Movsesian, 2001 
(A16) English, 36 moves, 0-1

29.? (Saturday, March 31)
Uhlmann vs Pribyl, 1977 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 1-0

23...? (Wednesday, April 25)
S Marangunic vs Ljubojevic, 1970 
(A21) English, 24 moves, 0-1

26.? (Thursday, May 24)
B V Alterman vs R Lev, 1994 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

34.? (June 13, 2007)
N Ioseliani vs Xie Jun, 2001 
(A16) English, 35 moves, 1-0

34...? (Thursday, August 23)
Razuvaev vs L Gutman, 1977 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 35 moves, 0-1

46.? (Thursday, September 6)
Flohr vs A Bannik, 1954 
(A15) English, 50 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, November 14)
N Davies vs C Duncan, 1999 
(A25) English, 30 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, December 7)
Miles vs Timman, 1984 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, December 14)
Kasparov vs Turbostar, 1985 
(A20) English, 34 moves, 1-0

28...? (Friday, December 28)
C Bielicki vs Smyslov, 1964 
(A28) English, 30 moves, 0-1

13...? (Saturday, January 12)
P Nikolic vs Yusupov, 1989 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 22 moves, 0-1

28...? (Thursday, January 31)
Larsen vs Tal, 1984 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 0-1

25...? (Thursday, March 6)
Quinteros vs L Christiansen, 1981 
(A15) English, 46 moves, 0-1

32...? (Monday, March 31)
B Franciskovic vs R Svaljek, 2001 
(A12) English with b3, 32 moves, 0-1

13.? (Friday, April 4)
C Jauregui vs J de Souza Mendes, 1959 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

35...? (Tuesday, April 22)
R Bertholee vs Judit Polgar, 1990 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 43 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, April 27)
Igor Ivanov vs Kudrin, 1989 
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, May 11)
G Laco vs M Lanzani, 1992 
(A10) English, 21 moves, 1-0

16...? (Saturday, May 17)
Taimanov vs Kaidanov, 1988 
(A13) English, 22 moves, 0-1

33.? (Saturday, May 24)
Vaganian vs Hjartarson, 1991 
(A14) English, 36 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, June 13)
G Agzamov vs Tal, 1981 
(A14) English, 44 moves, 0-1

33.? (Wednesday, June 18)
Suetin vs Tseshkovsky, 1972 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 33 moves, 1-0

21...? (Saturday, July 5)
Ribli vs E Lobron, 1992 
(A28) English, 29 moves, 0-1

54.? (Friday, July 11)
Speelman vs Sax, 1988 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 62 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, August 17)
Van Wely vs Piket, 1996 
(A28) English, 31 moves, 0-1

32.? (Thursday, August 28)
A Luczak vs Fedorowicz, 1979 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 44 moves, 0-1

20.? (Friday, September 12)
O Bernstein vs Metger, 1907 
(A22) English, 22 moves, 1-0

32.? (Thursday, October 16)
Lombardy vs Polugaevsky, 1978 
(A17) English, 35 moves, 1-0

51.? (Tuesday, November 18)
Korchnoi vs P Bakker, 1976 
(A36) English, 52 moves, 1-0

49...? (Monday, December 8)
D Flores vs Radjabov, 2005 
(A26) English, 49 moves, 0-1

37.? (Saturday, December 20)
Seirawan vs A Kuligowski, 1983 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 39 moves, 1-0

28...? (Monday, December 22)
S Maus vs Tal, 1990 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 0-1

70.? (Tuesday, December 23)
E Cekro vs L Patriarca, 2008 
(A12) English with b3, 71 moves, 1-0

18...? (Thursday, January 8)
Anikaev vs A Khasin, 1990 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 0-1

23...? (Friday, January 9)
P H Nielsen vs Larsen, 1997 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 38 moves, 0-1

30...? (Monday, January 19)
R Rubenchik vs Ashley, 2000 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 0-1

30.? (Tuesday, January 20)
Larsen vs P Large, 1986 
(A13) English, 31 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, January 27)
Suba vs Portisch, 1984 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 0-1

29.? (Friday, January 30)
Taimanov vs L Shamkovich, 1954 
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

25.? (Sunday, February 15)
Wojtkiewicz vs Skembris, 1990 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

35.? (Saturday, February 21)
D Norwood vs Gelfand, 1987 
(A36) English, 41 moves, 0-1

26.? (Monday, March 2)
N Sakr vs Ali Atwi, 2001 
(A10) English, 27 moves, 1-0

26...? (Saturday, March 7)
G Nagy vs Kmoch, 1925 
(A13) English, 30 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, April 5)
Tomashevsky vs G Meier, 2004 
(A14) English, 35 moves, 1-0

34...? (Thursday, May 7)
A Yurgis vs Botvinnik, 1931 
(A15) English, 37 moves, 0-1

21...? (Sunday, May 10)
J Ragan vs Benko, 1974 
(A22) English, 25 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, July 2)
Ragozin vs Bondarevsky, 1946 
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1-0

53.? (Wednesday, July 22)
Karpov vs Ribli, 1986 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 56 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, August 19)
K Lerner vs F Sideif-Sade, 1979 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 22 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, August 22)
Portisch vs A Deze, 1971 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, September 2)
Serper vs Balashov, 1991 
(A26) English, 34 moves, 1-0

7.? (Thursday, September 10)
Petrosian vs H Ree, 1971 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 8 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, September 17)
Stein vs Vladimir Lepeshkin, 1965 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1-0

12.? (Tuesday, September 22)
Illescas Cordoba vs Adams, 1992 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 22 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, October 8)
R Filguth vs A De La Garza Madero, 1980 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 19 moves, 1-0

44.? (Wednesday, October 21)
M Leon Hoyos vs M Pacher, 2008 
(A20) English, 45 moves, 1-0

12.? (Monday, December 28)
Robatsch vs Jansa, 1974 
(A10) English, 14 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, February 13)
K V Shantharam vs Kaidanov, 1991 
(A13) English, 55 moves, 0-1

34.? (Wednesday, March 3)
Ribli vs Unzicker, 1985 
(A15) English, 35 moves, 1-0

51.? (Thursday, April 1)
Smyslov vs Sliwa, 1956 
(A14) English, 55 moves, 1-0

25...? (Wednesday, April 21)
Ujtelky vs Parma, 1966 
(A14) English, 26 moves, 0-1

81...? (Wednesday, May 5)
Najdorf vs D Byrne, 1962 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 82 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, May 20)
Tal vs K Grigorian, 1982 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 29 moves, 1-0

71.? (Saturday, June 26)
Serper vs E Lobron, 1993 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

29.? (Wednesday, July 28)
K Bischoff vs R Buhmann, 2008 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 32 moves, 1-0

48.? (Monday, August 2)
S Cicak vs A Khruschiov, 2008 
(A13) English, 48 moves, 1-0

25...? (Tuesday, August 10)
B Wexler vs O Bazan, 1960 
(A15) English, 25 moves, 0-1

39...? (Thursday, August 12)
M Roiz vs Naiditsch, 2010 
(A13) English, 41 moves, 1-0

42...? (Wednesday, September 22)
E Eliskases vs B Wexler, 1960 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 54 moves, 0-1

26.? (Thursday, September 23)
B Wexler vs J Saadi, 1960 
(A14) English, 34 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, September 24)
K Berg vs G Jacoby, 2007 
(A21) English, 31 moves, 1-0

28.? (Sunday, November 28)
Petrosian vs Psakhis, 1982 
(A17) English, 34 moves, 1-0

61.? (Wednesday, January 5)
H Banikas vs D Kosic, 2008 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 61 moves, 0-1

20...? (Sunday, January 16)
A Teloeken vs G Welling, 1996 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 26 moves, 0-1

8.? (Tuesday, March 8)
D Andreikin vs Karjakin, 2010 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 10 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, March 19)
Speelman vs H Ree, 1978 
(A21) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

17.? (Sunday, March 20)
Z Varga vs S Kustar, 1993 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 24 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, April 19)
Khalifman vs I Bukavshin, 2011 
(A16) English, 24 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, April 24)
B V Alterman vs M Matlak, 1994 
(A13) English, 35 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, May 8)
A H Wohl vs Gipslis, 1996 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 1-0

32...? (Wednesday, May 11)
Chekhov vs Y Zotkin, 1979 
(A13) English, 35 moves, 0-1

15.? (Saturday, May 21)
Krasenkow vs Rozentalis, 1997 
(A13) English, 18 moves, 1-0

50.? (Tuesday, May 24)
M Mchedlishvili vs S Volkov, 2011 
(A21) English, 52 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, June 11)
Polugaevsky vs Ftacnik, 1982 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 0-1

8.? (Monday, July 25)
J Loy vs R Erickson, 1989 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 10 moves, 1-0

27...? (Tuesday, August 2)
M H Farboud vs Panno, 1962 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 0-1

40.? (Monday, October 3)
Bosboom-Lanchava vs M Kursova, 2007 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

27...? (Friday, October 21)
H Bouwmeester vs Botvinnik, 1958 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

24.? (Sunday, October 23)
Botvinnik vs Chekhover, 1935 
(A13) English, 43 moves, 1-0

43.? (Tuesday, November 8)
Ftacnik vs F Vallejo Pons, 2007 
(A20) English, 43 moves, 1-0

44...? (Saturday, December 3)
P Cramling vs H Hunt, 2006 
(A17) English, 63 moves, 0-1

171 games

 » View all game collections by takchess PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC