chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
IBM Amsterdam 1973
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

The 13th IBM tournament was held in the main hall of the RAI building in Amsterdam, the Netherlands from July 17 (Round 1) to August 4 (Round 15), with rest days on July 21, 26, 29 and August 3. Round 6 started on the same day as Round 1 of the Petropolis Interzonal (1973). Of the top ten players in the world, Boris Spassky (Elo rated as #4) and Tigran Petrosian (#7) participated. The other fourteen were Jan Smejkal (#16), Laszlo Szabo (#28), Lubomir Kavalek (#28=), Ulf Andersson (#35), Ivan Radulov (#47), Zoltan Ribli (#51), Albin Planinc (#51=), Miguel Quinteros (#56), Drazen Marovic (#100), and the Dutchmen Jan Hein Donner (#100=), Jan Timman (#116), Bert Enklaar (#145), Hans Ree (#187) and Kick Langeweg (#221). Six players were probably more tired than the rest: Smejkal, Radulov and Quinteros who had played in the Leningrad Interzonal (1973), and Szabo, Andersson and Timman who had played in the 2nd AVRO (1973) tournament (12-29 June). Not counting Spassky, Petrosian, Szabo, Ribli and Planinc, who arrived straight from the European Team Championship (1973) in Bath, England (6-13 July). Spassky was surrounded by journalists, after he lost his world championship title to Robert James Fischer the previous year, but did not want to talk about his experiences in Iceland.

In addition to the main event (this page), there was also a masters' group (B-group) and several minor events. The opening ceremony took place in Hilton Hotel on July 16. The drawing of lots was conducted by mayor Samkalden, with the help of Petrosian, Spassky and Donner. Round 1 started in the presence of Ineke Bakker, FIDE's General Secretary and sort of first lady of chess. According to Harry Golombek, neither player made an auspicious start and it was Planinc who made the running. At the end of Round 9 he was leading with 7 points, followed by Petrosian 5, Donner, Kavalek, Ribli, Spassky, Szabo and Timman all with 5. Spassky's position was explained by his loss to Donner (in Round 9). Petrosian beat Langeweg in the next round, while Planinc drew Kavalek. In Round 11, Petrosian beat Planinc, reducing Planinc's lead to half a point (Planinc 8, Petrosian 7). Planinc slipped back further when, in Round 13, he lost to Quinteros, so that now both Petrosian and Planinc had 8. They remained even until the end of the tournament.

The application of the Sonneborn-Berger system brought Petrosian the first place, but the prize money was equally shared. For Planinc, it was his greatest success since the Vidmar Memorial (1969). Kavalek secured third place by a draw with Szabo in the last round, whilst Spassky levered himself up to fourth by beating Timman. Spassky returned to form by winning the USSR Championship (1973) in October.

Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 17 July - 4 August 1973

Age Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 GM Petrosian 44 2640 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10 2 GM Planinc 29 2525 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 10 3 GM Kavalek 29 2565 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 9 4 GM Spassky 36 2655 1 * 0 1 1 1 9 5 GM Szabo 56 2565 0 * 1 1 1 1 0 8 6 IM Marovic 35 2480 1 0 * 1 1 0 1 0 8 7 GM Andersson 22 2555 0 0 * 1 1 7 8 GM Donner 46 2480 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 7 9 GM Ribli 21 2525 0 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 7 10 GM Smejkal 27 2595 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 7 11 IM Timman 21 2470 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 1 7 12 GM Radulov 34 2530 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 6 13 IM Ree 28 2440 0 0 0 0 * 1 6 14 IM Enklaar 29 2445 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 5 15 GM Quinteros 25 2520 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 * 0 5 16 IM Langeweg 36 2430 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 * 4

Tournament category: XII (2526). Chief arbiter: Piet Bakker.

The B-group was won by Vlastimil Jansa with 8, ahead of Oleg Romanishin 7, Hans-Joachim Hecht and Ole Jakobsen 7, Raymond Keene 6, Gennadi Sosonko and Eugenio Torre 5, Vladimir Kovacevic and Robert G Hartoch 4, Adrianus M J van den Berg and Eddie C Scholl 3, and Robert Bellin 2.

Tournament book: Dertiende IBM Schaaktoernooi 1973, ed. by Berend Jan Withuis. Toernooicomitee, Amsterdam. 216 pp.

Sources

Harry Golombek in The Times, 8 September 1973, p. 11
FIDE rating list July 1973 (http://www.olimpbase.org/Elo/Elo197...)
De Telegraaf, 18 July 1973, p. 13 (https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/v...)
Max Pam in De Volkskrant, 17 July 1973, p. 8 (https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/v...)
Max Pam in De Volkskrant, 19 July 1973, p. 11 (https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/v...)
Dominic Lawson in Standpoint, July/August 2014 (http://standpointmag.co.uk/chess-ju...)
Alexander Jongsma in De Telegraaf, 27 July 1973, p. 17 (https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/v...)
Alexander Jongsma in De Telegraaf, 6 August 1973, p. IV (https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/v...)
Miguel Quinteros in Jaque 23 (November 1973), pp. 32-36 (http://www.bartelski.pl/olimpbase/l...)
Tim Krabbe in Provinciale Zeeuwse Courant, 6 August 1973, p. 10 (https://krantenbankzeeland.nl/issue...)

Previous edition: IBM Amsterdam (1972)

Original collections Game Collection: IBM Amsterdam 1973 by User: Tabanus Round dates (from Dutch newspapers): July 17, 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, 31, August 1, 2, 4.

Round 1 July 17 (Tuesday)
Ulf Andersson vs H Ree, 1973
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kavalek vs Quinteros, 1973
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Langeweg vs J H Donner, 1973
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 35 moves, 0-1

D Marovic vs I Radulov, 1973
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Szabo, 1973 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 33 moves, 1-0

A Planinc vs Smejkal, 1973
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ribli vs Spassky, 1973
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs B Enklaar, 1973
(A05) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 July 18 (Wednesday)
J H Donner vs A Planinc, 1973 
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 35 moves, 0-1

B Enklaar vs Ribli, 1973
(B89) Sicilian, 47 moves, 0-1

D Marovic vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 56 moves, 1-0

Quinteros vs Petrosian, 1973
(B06) Robatsch, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Radulov vs Szabo, 1973
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

H Ree vs K Langeweg, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smejkal vs Timman, 1973
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 90 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs Kavalek, 1973 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 3 July 19 (Thursday)
Ulf Andersson vs I Radulov, 1973 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kavalek vs B Enklaar, 1973
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Langeweg vs D Marovic, 1973
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Spassky, 1973 
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Planinc vs H Ree, 1973
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ribli vs Smejkal, 1973 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 40 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs Quinteros, 1973
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 0-1

Timman vs J H Donner, 1973
(B07) Pirc, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 4 July 20 (Friday)
Ulf Andersson vs K Langeweg, 1973
(A15) English, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

J H Donner vs Ribli, 1973
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 1-0

B Enklaar vs Petrosian, 1973 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

D Marovic vs A Planinc, 1973 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

I Radulov vs Quinteros, 1973 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1-0

H Ree vs Timman, 1973
(A17) English, 59 moves, 0-1

Smejkal vs Kavalek, 1973
(A43) Old Benoni, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Szabo, 1973
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 July 22 (Sunday)
Kavalek vs J H Donner, 1973
(B07) Pirc, 38 moves, 1-0

K Langeweg vs I Radulov, 1973
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 41 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs Smejkal, 1973 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 67 moves, 1-0

A Planinc vs Ulf Andersson, 1973 
(C15) French, Winawer, 43 moves, 1-0

Quinteros vs Spassky, 1973
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ribli vs H Ree, 1973
(B32) Sicilian, 71 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs B Enklaar, 1973
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs D Marovic, 1973
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 6 July 23 (Monday)
Ulf Andersson vs Timman, 1973
(A15) English, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

J H Donner vs Petrosian, 1973
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Enklaar vs Quinteros, 1973
(B06) Robatsch, 39 moves, 1-0

K Langeweg vs A Planinc, 1973 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 33 moves, 0-1

D Marovic vs Ribli, 1973
(D94) Grunfeld, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Radulov vs Spassky, 1973 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 75 moves, 0-1

H Ree vs Kavalek, 1973
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smejkal vs Szabo, 1973
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 7 July 24 (Tuesday)
Kavalek vs D Marovic, 1973
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs H Ree, 1973 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Planinc vs I Radulov, 1973
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Quinteros vs Smejkal, 1973 
(A15) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Ribli vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs B Enklaar, 1973 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs J H Donner, 1973
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 64 moves, 1-0

Timman vs K Langeweg, 1973
(B89) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 July 25 (Wednesday)
Ulf Andersson vs Kavalek, 1973
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

J H Donner vs Quinteros, 1973
(A56) Benoni Defense, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Langeweg vs Ribli, 1973
(A14) English, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Marovic vs Petrosian, 1973 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

A Planinc vs Timman, 1973 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 36 moves, 1-0

I Radulov vs B Enklaar, 1973
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs Szabo, 1973
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smejkal vs Spassky, 1973
(A09) Reti Opening, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 July 27 (Friday)
B Enklaar vs Smejkal, 1973
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kavalek vs K Langeweg, 1973
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 26 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Quinteros vs H Ree, 1973
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

Ribli vs A Planinc, 1973 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 32 moves, 0-1

Spassky vs J H Donner, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs D Marovic, 1973
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs I Radulov, 1973
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 10 July 28 (Saturday)
Ulf Andersson vs Szabo, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

J H Donner vs B Enklaar, 1973 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 37 moves, 1-0

K Langeweg vs Petrosian, 1973 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 51 moves, 0-1

D Marovic vs Quinteros, 1973
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Planinc vs Kavalek, 1973
(B89) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Radulov vs Smejkal, 1973
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs Spassky, 1973
(A09) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs Ribli, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 11 July 30 (Monday)
B Enklaar vs H Ree, 1973
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kavalek vs Timman, 1973
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 116 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs A Planinc, 1973 
(A16) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Quinteros vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ribli vs I Radulov, 1973
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 60 moves, 1-0

Smejkal vs J H Donner, 1973
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs D Marovic, 1973
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs K Langeweg, 1973
(A13) English, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 July 31 (Tuesday)
Ulf Andersson vs Spassky, 1973
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Langeweg vs Quinteros, 1973
(A05) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

D Marovic vs B Enklaar, 1973
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 28 moves, 1-0

A Planinc vs Szabo, 1973 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Radulov vs J H Donner, 1973
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs Smejkal, 1973
(D85) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 0-1

Ribli vs Kavalek, 1973
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 44 moves, 0-1

Timman vs Petrosian, 1973 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 Aug 1 (Wednesday)
J H Donner vs H Ree, 1973
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Enklaar vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(B44) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kavalek vs I Radulov, 1973
(A14) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Ribli, 1973
(A48) King's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Quinteros vs A Planinc, 1973
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 36 moves, 1-0

Smejkal vs D Marovic, 1973 
(C18) French, Winawer, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs K Langeweg, 1973 
(B44) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs Timman, 1973
(A56) Benoni Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 14 Aug 2 (Thursday)
Ulf Andersson vs Smejkal, 1973 
(A05) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

Kavalek vs Petrosian, 1973
(C11) French, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Langeweg vs B Enklaar, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

D Marovic vs J H Donner, 1973
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

A Planinc vs Spassky, 1973 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Radulov vs H Ree, 1973
(C45) Scotch Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Ribli vs Szabo, 1973
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 15 Aug 4 (Saturday)
J H Donner vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 69 moves, 0-1

B Enklaar vs A Planinc, 1973 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs I Radulov, 1973 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 35 moves, 1-0

Quinteros vs Ribli, 1973
(A48) King's Indian, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs D Marovic, 1973
(A15) English, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smejkal vs K Langeweg, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs Timman, 1973
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 51 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs Kavalek, 1973 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC