chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
200 Modern Brilliancies (Wicker)
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

200 'miniatures' (all under 25 moves) arranged according to opening from Kevin Wicker's book.

1
Fischer vs W G Addison, 1970 
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 1-0

2
A Mengarini vs E Schiller, 1980 
(B01) Scandinavian, 23 moves, 0-1

3
P Atars vs H Tomson, 1973 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 15 moves, 1-0

4
Murey vs Nikitin, 1971 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

5
L Day vs I E Morovic-Fernandez, 1978 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

6
Fischer vs Greenblatt, 1977 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

7
K Berg vs H Dobosz, 1979 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

8
G Botterill vs Richard Thomas, 1974 
(C45) Scotch Game, 18 moves, 1-0

9
Hebert vs P Biyiasas, 1978 
(C45) Scotch Game, 20 moves, 1-0

10
J Szmetan vs K Frey Beckman, 1977 
(C46) Three Knights, 23 moves, 1-0

11
J M Bellon Lopez vs S Wagman, 1976 
(C47) Four Knights, 14 moves, 1-0

12
Gurgenidze vs R Bellin, 1977 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

13
M Bessenay vs A Puhm, 1976 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

14
Cipollini vs S B Gubnitsky, 1977 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 19 moves, 0-1

15
Thomas vs M Boskovic, 1975
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

16
Karpov vs M D Tseitlin, 1971 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

17
Kupreichik vs A Planinc, 1970 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1-0

18
V Faibisovich vs T Lomaia, 1969 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

19
D Waterman vs R Samo, 1974 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

20
N Padevsky vs H Messing, 1973 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 21 moves, 0-1

21
J A Gutierrez vs L Bronstein, 1978 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 23 moves, 0-1

22
P Hesse vs R Beyen, 1973 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 20 moves, 0-1

23
Piotrowski vs J Sokolow, 1971 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

24
Casper vs Heckert, 1975 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

25
A Planinc vs V Kovacevic, 1978 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

26
J M Bellon Lopez vs V Kovacevic, 1979 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

27
Utkin vs R Grants, 1971 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 21 moves, 1-0

28
Nigmadzianov vs L I Kaplun, 1977 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 21 moves, 1-0

29
R Erler vs T Espig, 1971 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

30
Rellstab vs Berding, 1975 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

31
I Zaitsev vs J Pokojowczyk, 1976 
(C02) French, Advance, 22 moves, 1-0

32
Provost vs C Materi, 1978 
(C02) French, Advance, 23 moves, 1-0

33
J A Hedman Senarega vs Romanishin, 1977 
(C02) French, Advance, 23 moves, 0-1

34
S Tatai vs Korchnoi, 1978 
(C01) French, Exchange, 14 moves, 0-1

35
Shabanov vs E Mnatsakanian, 1971 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 21 moves, 1-0

36
N S Nilsson vs Dick Sorensen, 1979 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 22 moves, 1-0

37
A Ladisic vs L Roos, 1976 
(C16) French, Winawer, 23 moves, 0-1

38
Jansa vs D Marovic, 1974 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1-0

39
Tal vs Uhlmann, 1971 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1-0

40
E Bebchuk vs Bronstein, 1974 
(C08) French, Tarrasch, Open, 4.ed ed, 24 moves, 0-1

41
Ghizdavu vs N Padevsky, 1973 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 1-0

42
A Rodriguez vs T Rakic, 1977 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 24 moves, 1-0

43
H Ree vs J van Baarle, 1971 
(B06) Robatsch, 24 moves, 1-0

44
M Yeo vs A T Erdal-Smith, 1979 
(B06) Robatsch, 20 moves, 1-0

45
Y Gruenfeld vs Soltis, 1979 
(B06) Robatsch, 19 moves, 1-0

46
Kiril D Georgiev vs L Hazai, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 0-1

47
K J Wicker vs Gilliam, 1975 
(B07) Pirc, 18 moves, 1-0

48
K Regan vs L Shamkovich, 1976 
(B07) Pirc, 23 moves, 0-1

49
Tal vs Petrosian, 1974 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

50
J Kostro vs K Kaiszauri, 1975 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 23 moves, 0-1

51 (Dan Olofsson?)
F Olafsson vs K Kaiszauri, 1974
(B07) Pirc, 21 moves, 0-1

52
Suetin vs Zhidkov, 1972 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

53
F Borkowski vs W Balcerowski, 1979
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 22 moves, 0-1

54
L Perecz vs M Hever, 1974 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

55
Liu Wenzhe vs J H Donner, 1978 
(B07) Pirc, 20 moves, 1-0

56
A Planinc vs D Ciric, 1970 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

57
Dolmatov vs Kasparov, 1977 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 22 moves, 0-1

58
M D Tseitlin vs A Krutiansky, 1971 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 23 moves, 1-0

59
A Martin Gonzalez vs J M Bellon Lopez, 1977 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 24 moves, 0-1

60
Larsen vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1978 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

61
Spassky vs Larsen, 1978 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

62
N Gaprindashvili vs J Nikolac, 1979 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

63
Browne vs J M Bellon Lopez, 1977 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

64
Spassky vs H Pfleger, 1979 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

65
Sznapik vs J Lechtynsky, 1979 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 22 moves, 0-1

66
L A Schneider vs G Pihlgren, 1980
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

67
Chandler vs G Jacoby, 1980 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 24 moves, 1-0

68
Gurgenidze vs E Mnatsakanian, 1977 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 19 moves, 1-0

69
H Westerinen vs P Dely, 1975
(B40) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

70
J Torfason vs Bo Bengtsson, 1972
(B30) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

71
Sax vs Ljubojevic, 1980 
(B40) Sicilian, 18 moves, 0-1

72
K Hulak vs R Simic, 1976
(B30) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

73
Short vs M Fuller, 1977 
(B30) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

74
Lutikov vs Ermenkov, 1976 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

75
C Hansen vs J O Pedersen, 1980
(B40) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

76
F Olafsson vs Quinteros, 1974 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 20 moves, 1-0

77
L Christiansen vs L C Gilden, 1976 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 23 moves, 1-0

78
Velimirovic vs Vasiukov, 1973 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

79
Romanishin vs Hort, 1971
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

80
G Kuzmin vs Sveshnikov, 1973 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

81
D Hamilton vs Davis, 1975
(B33) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

82
S Tatai vs I Radulov, 1971
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 21 moves, 1-0

83
Tal vs Larsen, 1979 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

84
R Skrobek vs I Jankovec, 1976
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

85
G Bordonada vs F J Sanz Alonso, 1974 
(B89) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

86
Ermenkov vs J Triana, 1975
(B89) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

87
Adorjan vs Quinteros, 1977 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 23 moves, 0-1

88
Timman vs K Roehrl, 1971
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

89
H Akvist vs G Kuzmin, 1976 
(B83) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

90
A Machulsky vs G Zaichik, 1976
(B56) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

91
J Peters vs P Youngworth, 1976
(B83) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

92
Romanishin vs G Garcia Gonzalez, 1975 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 23 moves, 1-0

93
Ulf Andersson vs Portisch, 1972 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

94
E Torre vs O'Kelly, 1973 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

95
Browne vs Quinteros, 1974 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 18 moves, 1-0

96
Vasiukov vs K Grigorian, 1975 
(B53) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

97
D Ciric vs P Popovic, 1979
(B53) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

98
Tal vs Robert E Byrne, 1976 
(B53) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

99
H Westerinen vs Ghizdavu, 1974 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

100
Adorjan vs Ribli, 1979 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

101
S Poliantsev vs I Foygel, 1979
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 0-1

102
Kavalek vs Quinteros, 1974
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

103
N Rashkovsky vs L Gutman, 1974 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

104
Fischer vs J A Rubinetti, 1970 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 24 moves, 1-0

105
S Saverymuttu vs K Juhnke, 1971 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 22 moves, 1-0

106
Ermenkov vs P Ostojic, 1977
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 23 moves, 1-0

107
Satyanarana vs Neelakantan, 1979
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

108
A Vitolinsh vs Harri Arrakas, 1978
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

109
Hecht vs H Schaufelberger, 1973 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 23 moves, 1-0

110
Sven Pedersen vs P Gallmeyer, 1971 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

111
K H Maeder vs Czaya, 1975
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

112
Spassky vs N Rashkovsky, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

113
V Kameshvaran vs M Aaron, 1972
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

114
R Calvo vs Kavalek, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

115
J A Grefe vs Browne, 1973 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

116
Lombardy vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

117
Parma vs Balashov, 1971 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

118
Y Rantanen vs B Denman, 1972 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 20 moves, 1-0

119
L Zaid vs Ayrapetov, 1975
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 24 moves, 1-0

120
A Vitolinsh vs L Gutman, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

121
M Sibarevic vs Bukic, 1976 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

122
N Poleshchuk vs I Foygel, 1977
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 19 moves, 1-0

123
S Semkov vs Krum Georgiev, 1977
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 0-1

124
Fischer vs H Camara, 1970 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

125
P Auchenberg vs K H Podzielny, 1972 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 24 moves, 1-0

126
Donchev vs Perenyi, 1977
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 21 moves, 0-1

127
Portisch vs A Deze, 1971 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1-0

128
Geller vs M Stean, 1975 
(A04) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

129
Bukic vs Romanishin, 1977 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

130
Uhlmann vs Ljubojevic, 1978 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 17 moves, 1-0

131
Vaganian vs G Botterill, 1975 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

132
Vaganian vs Kupreichik, 1974 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

133
Gurgenidze vs A Z Kapengut, 1975
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

134
M Fuller vs P Dankert, 1979
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 23 moves, 1-0

135
Dusan Rajkovic vs Matulovic, 1976
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 0-1

136
V Vaisman vs R Grabczewski, 1974
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1-0

137
Kasparov vs S Begun, 1978 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 24 moves, 1-0

138
H Bouwmeester vs J Boey, 1979
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 14 moves, 0-1

139
Booth vs I Rogers, 1976
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

140
Portisch vs I Radulov, 1974 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

141
K Pytel vs O Castro, 1977
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 1-0

142
W Attard vs Csom, 1974
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 0-1

143
W Doubleday vs F South, 1977
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 0-1

144
Petrosian vs Kupreichik, 1976 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

145
Miles vs E Preissmann, 1976 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

146
B Toth vs G Coppini, 1979
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

147
Geller vs A J Whiteley, 1977
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

148
Julio Salesses vs Corsetti, 1979
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1-0

149
Browne vs Ljubojevic, 1978 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 23 moves, 1-0

150
B Rytov vs Timman, 1973 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

151
E Krueger vs Iskov, 1978 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

152
Keene vs S Kerr, 1979  
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

153
Quinteros vs Ribli, 1974 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

154
V E Kozlov vs V N Kozlov, 1979
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 23 moves, 0-1

155
Spassky vs O Kinnmark, 1971
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 24 moves, 1-0

156
M Defosse vs Frank, 1977 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 14 moves, 0-1

157
M Bobotsov vs A Kolarov, 1971  
(E12) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1-0

158
Spassky vs Tal, 1979 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 22 moves, 0-1

159
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1974 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 19 moves, 1-0

160
K Orienter vs R Toran Albero, 1971 
(E77) King's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

161
I Platonov vs L Shamkovich, 1971 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 18 moves, 0-1

162
Korchnoi vs Balashov, 1971 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

163
Stefanov vs Andreyev, 1975
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 21 moves, 0-1

164
M Delfaro vs Browne, 1976
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 20 moves, 0-1

165
Romanishin vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

166
T Timman vs S Cvetkovic, 1972
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 22 moves, 0-1

167
Ghitescu vs Timman, 1974 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 22 moves, 0-1

168
Sakins vs I Dambitis, 1978
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 18 moves, 0-1

169
Smyslov vs Bronstein, 1975 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 19 moves, 0-1

170
J H Donner vs A Planinc, 1973 
(A61) Benoni, 22 moves, 0-1

171
R Knaak vs G Forintos, 1972
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 23 moves, 0-1

172
R Knaak vs Uhlmann, 1978 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 24 moves, 1-0

173
Vadasz vs F Hoelzl, 1974
(A04) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

174
Sosonko vs Huebner, 1979 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 18 moves, 1-0

175
Vaganian vs A Planinc, 1975 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

176
M Stean vs R Filguth, 1979
(A17) English, 24 moves, 1-0

177
Ivkov vs A Dunkelblum, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 1-0

178
Suba vs L Roos, 1978 
(A16) English, 23 moves, 1-0

179
Ulf Andersson vs H Westerinen, 1977 
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1-0

180
Kaufman vs Kavalek, 1972
(A21) English, 23 moves, 0-1

181
Korchnoi vs Robatsch, 1972
(A10) English, 23 moves, 1-0

182
Keene vs K Wockenfuss, 1977  
(A22) English, 20 moves, 1-0

183
J Eising vs K Janetschek, 1977
(A28) English, 17 moves, 0-1

184
B Brinck-Claussen vs O Jakobsen, 1972
(A28) English, 20 moves, 0-1

185
Seirawan vs Browne, 1979 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 18 moves, 0-1

186
J Adamski vs Podgaets, 1972 
(A15) English, 17 moves, 0-1

187
H Liebert vs J Tabor, 1970
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

188
L Spassov vs P Popov, 1977 
(A13) English, 23 moves, 1-0

189
Bronstein vs Alburt, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

190
Hug vs Korchnoi, 1978 
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

191
R Sanguineti vs P H Donoso Velasco, 1975
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1-0

192
L Spassov vs I Manolov, 1975
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

193
B Jacobsen vs Ljubojevic, 1970 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 20 moves, 0-1

194
Iskov vs Plaskett, 1979
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

195
Lindquist vs Sorenfors, 1975
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 20 moves, 0-1

196 (the year is 1979)
H Dobosz vs J B Bednarski, 1980 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 20 moves, 0-1

197
Larsen vs B Eley, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

198
Larsen vs Spassky, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

199
Ljubojevic vs Kavalek, 1973 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 22 moves, 0-1

200
Plachetka vs L Zinn, 1974 
(A04) Reti Opening, 13 moves, 1-0

200 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC