chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
PCA Qualifiers Groningen 1993
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

Round 1 (December 19)
Kramnik vs Ribli, 1993 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (December 19)
Oll vs Dolmatov, 1993
(C18) French, Winawer, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs Vaganian, 1993 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Hjartarson, 1993
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
Wolff vs Joel Benjamin, 1993
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (December 19)
Gulko vs Yudasin, 1993
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
Ehlvest vs Lobron, 1993
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
Piket vs J M Hodgson, 1993
(A57) Benko Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (December 19)
P Nikolic vs Van Wely, 1993
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (December 19)
J Polgar vs C Hansen, 1993
(B01) Scandinavian, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
I Sokolov vs Shirov, 1993 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (December 19)
Tukmakov vs Adams, 1993
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
S Agdestein vs Anand, 1993 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (December 19)
Tiviakov vs Rozentalis, 1993
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (December 19)
Topalov vs Granda Zuniga, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
Azmaiparashvili vs Ljubojevic, 1993
(A56) Benoni Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (December 19)
Yermolinsky vs Beliavsky, 1993 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (December 19)
Huebner vs Kamsky, 1993
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
Khalifman vs C Lutz, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
V Akopian vs V Malaniuk, 1993
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
Romanishin vs Nijboer, 1993
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (December 19)
Illescas Cordoba vs V Ruban, 1993
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
Alterman vs Korchnoi, 1993
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
M Gurevich vs Bareev, 1993
(A13) English, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (December 19)
Smirin vs Vyzmanavin, 1993 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 19)
Polugaevsky vs Kaidanov, 1993 
(A09) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (December 19)
Serper vs A Chernin, 1993
(A26) English, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 20)
Adams vs V Akopian, 1993 
(C49) Four Knights, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 20)
Anand vs Tiviakov, 1993
(B32) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Shirov vs Azmaiparashvili, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 20)
Joel Benjamin vs Kramnik, 1993
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Vyzmanavin vs Khalifman, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Nijboer vs Polugaevsky, 1993
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Vaganian vs Alterman, 1993
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Korchnoi vs Oll, 1993
(B01) Scandinavian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
V Ruban vs Ehlvest, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Rozentalis vs S Agdestein, 1993
(C41) Philidor Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 20)
C Lutz vs Smirin, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (December 20)
Lobron vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
J M Hodgson vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1993
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 20)
C Hansen vs Gulko, 1993
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Yudasin vs J Polgar, 1993 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Granda Zuniga vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1993
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (December 20)
Hjartarson vs Topalov, 1993
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Kaidanov vs Romanishin, 1993
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Kamsky vs Serper, 1993
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Ljubojevic vs I Sokolov, 1993
(A22) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Bareev vs P Nikolic, 1993
(A90) Dutch, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 20)
Ribli vs Wolff, 1993
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 20)
Dolmatov vs Tukmakov, 1993
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
A Chernin vs Yermolinsky, 1993
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 20)
Van Wely vs M Gurevich, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 20)
Beliavsky vs Piket, 1993
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 20)
V Malaniuk vs Huebner, 1993
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Azmaiparashvili vs Vyzmanavin, 1993
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Ehlvest vs C Hansen, 1993
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Romanishin vs Anand, 1993
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Huebner vs Dolmatov, 1993
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Bareev vs Shirov, 1993
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Tukmakov vs Kamsky, 1993
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Illescas Cordoba vs Yudasin, 1993
(B58) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (December 21)
V Akopian vs Granda Zuniga, 1993 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Gulko vs Hjartarson, 1993
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (December 21)
Khalifman vs Ribli, 1993
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Adams, 1993 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (December 21)
Polugaevsky vs Van Wely, 1993
(A15) English, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Alterman vs A Chernin, 1993 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (December 21)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs C Lutz, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 87 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Yermolinsky vs Wolff, 1993
(A57) Benko Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (December 21)
Piket vs Korchnoi, 1993
(E12) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Kramnik vs Beliavsky, 1993 
(A28) English, 81 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (December 21)
I Sokolov vs Lobron, 1993
(E17) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
S Agdestein vs Nijboer, 1993
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (December 21)
Oll vs J M Hodgson, 1993 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (December 21)
Tiviakov vs V Malaniuk, 1993
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Smirin vs Joel Benjamin, 1993
(B58) Sicilian, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (December 21)
P Nikolic vs V Ruban, 1993
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (December 21)
J Polgar vs Rozentalis, 1993
(C10) French, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (December 21)
Topalov vs Vaganian, 1993
(C16) French, Winawer, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
M Gurevich vs Ljubojevic, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 21)
Serper vs Kaidanov, 1993
(B01) Scandinavian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
Anand vs Serper, 1993
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 22)
Adams vs Bareev, 1993
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
Lobron vs Azmaiparashvili, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 22)
Granda Zuniga vs Oll, 1993 
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 22)
Kamsky vs Ehlvest, 1993
(E61) King's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 22)
Ribli vs Topalov, 1993
(A04) Reti Opening, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
Rozentalis vs I Sokolov, 1993 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (December 22)
Korchnoi vs Kramnik, 1993 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (December 22)
V Akopian vs S Agdestein, 1993 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 22)
Vyzmanavin vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1993
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 22)
Yudasin vs Tiviakov, 1993
(B32) Sicilian, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (December 22)
Dolmatov vs Piket, 1993
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 22)
Beliavsky vs Shirov, 1993 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 22)
Wolff vs Nijboer, 1993
(B07) Pirc, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 22)
Hjartarson vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1993
(A21) English, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
J M Hodgson vs Romanishin, 1993
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
V Malaniuk vs Tukmakov, 1993
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 22)
Ljubojevic vs Polugaevsky, 1993 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 22)
A Chernin vs J Polgar, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
C Hansen vs Smirin, 1993
(A10) English, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
Illescas Cordoba vs Huebner, 1993
(A09) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
C Lutz vs Alterman, 1993
(D80) Grunfeld, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (December 22)
Vaganian vs Khalifman, 1993
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
V Ruban vs M Gurevich, 1993 
(A81) Dutch, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
Kaidanov vs P Nikolic, 1993 
(C01) French, Exchange, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
Joel Benjamin vs Gulko, 1993
(C02) French, Advance, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 22)
Van Wely vs Yermolinsky, 1993
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
Shirov vs A Chernin, 1993 
(C10) French, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
Tiviakov vs Adams, 1993
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
Bareev vs Joel Benjamin, 1993
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (December 23)
J Polgar vs Kamsky, 1993
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (December 23)
Topalov vs Yudasin, 1993
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
Alterman vs Ribli, 1993
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
Anand vs Beliavsky, 1993 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs Korchnoi, 1993
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
Kramnik vs J M Hodgson, 1993 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
S Agdestein vs Wolff, 1993
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
I Sokolov vs C Hansen, 1993
(E12) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
Gulko vs Lobron, 1993
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
Smirin vs Ljubojevic, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
M Gurevich vs Hjartarson, 1993
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
P Nikolic vs V Malaniuk, 1993 
(A81) Dutch, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
Piket vs C Lutz, 1993
(E12) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
Azmaiparashvili vs V Ruban, 1993
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
Nijboer vs Oll, 1993
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
Ehlvest vs Van Wely, 1993
(E92) King's Indian, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 23)
Tukmakov vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Yermolinsky, 1993
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (December 23)
Romanishin vs Dolmatov, 1993
(D73) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.Nf3, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
Huebner vs Vaganian, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
Serper vs Granda Zuniga, 1993
(A20) English, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
Khalifman vs V Akopian, 1993
(C42) Petrov Defense, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
Polugaevsky vs Rozentalis, 1993
(A13) English, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 23)
Vyzmanavin vs Kaidanov, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 99 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Granda Zuniga vs Khalifman, 1993
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Shirov vs Gulko, 1993
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
C Hansen vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Korchnoi vs Tukmakov, 1993
(A28) English, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Adams vs Romanishin, 1993
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (December 24)
Joel Benjamin vs Anand, 1993 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (December 24)
Yermolinsky vs Azmaiparashvili, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Kamsky vs Kramnik, 1993
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Ljubojevic vs Alterman, 1993
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (December 24)
Dolmatov vs Bareev, 1993
(C11) French, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Smirin vs P Nikolic, 1993
(C15) French, Winawer, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
V Malaniuk vs M Gurevich, 1993
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Beliavsky vs Tiviakov, 1993
(B32) Sicilian, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Topalov vs Vyzmanavin, 1993
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
V Ruban vs S Agdestein, 1993
(A90) Dutch, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Ribli vs Serper, 1993
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Kaidanov vs I Sokolov, 1993
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Vaganian vs Piket, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (December 24)
J M Hodgson vs Huebner, 1993
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Hjartarson vs Van Wely, 1993
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Lobron vs J Polgar, 1993
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (December 24)
Rozentalis vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1993
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (December 24)
Oll vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1993
(C45) Scotch Game, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Wolff vs Polugaevsky, 1993
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
Yudasin vs Ehlvest, 1993
(B53) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (December 24)
A Chernin vs V Akopian, 1993
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (December 24)
C Lutz vs Nijboer, 1993
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (December 26)
Kramnik vs Adams, 1993
(A15) English, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Anand vs Shirov, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Azmaiparashvili vs Granda Zuniga, 1993 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (December 26)
P Nikolic vs Joel Benjamin, 1993
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Gulko vs Beliavsky, 1993 
(A13) English, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (December 26)
Illescas Cordoba vs Rozentalis, 1993
(A13) English, 112 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Khalifman vs Lobron, 1993
(E14) Queen's Indian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Ehlvest vs Korchnoi, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (December 26)
Romanishin vs Ljubojevic, 1993 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (December 26)
V Akopian vs Ribli, 1993
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Piket vs Kaidanov, 1993
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Polugaevsky vs V Ruban, 1993
(A13) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Tiviakov vs Kamsky, 1993
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Bareev vs Yudasin, 1993 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (December 26)
Vyzmanavin vs Dolmatov, 1993
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
J Polgar vs Vaganian, 1993 
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (December 26)
Van Wely vs C Lutz, 1993
(D85) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (December 26)
Alterman vs C Hansen, 1993
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (December 26)
S Agdestein vs Oll, 1993 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (December 26)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs Wolff, 1993 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 26 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (December 26)
Huebner vs A Chernin, 1993
(C11) French, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Serper vs J M Hodgson, 1993
(A10) English, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
I Sokolov vs Smirin, 1993
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Nijboer vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1993
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
M Gurevich vs Topalov, 1993
(A80) Dutch, 75 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (December 26)
Yermolinsky vs V Malaniuk, 1993
(A80) Dutch, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (December 26)
Tukmakov vs Hjartarson, 1993
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
Gulko vs Anand, 1993
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
Joel Benjamin vs Tiviakov, 1993
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
Shirov vs Kramnik, 1993 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
Beliavsky vs Bareev, 1993
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
Adams vs I Sokolov, 1993
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (December 27)
Oll vs Azmaiparashvili, 1993 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (December 27)
Granda Zuniga vs Vyzmanavin, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
Ljubojevic vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993 
(A28) English, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (December 27)
A Chernin vs Khalifman, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
Korchnoi vs Polugaevsky, 1993
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
Kamsky vs P Nikolic, 1993
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
Dolmatov vs Topalov, 1993
(B33) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
Kaidanov vs Smirin, 1993
(B89) Sicilian, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (December 27)
Lobron vs Romanishin, 1993
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
V Malaniuk vs Piket, 1993
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (December 27)
J M Hodgson vs V Akopian, 1993
(A24) English, Bremen System with ...g6, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (December 27)
Alterman vs Ehlvest, 1993
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (December 27)
Vaganian vs Serper, 1993 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (December 27)
Ribli vs Yermolinsky, 1993
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (December 27)
Yudasin vs Huebner, 1993
(C49) Four Knights, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (December 27)
Wolff vs M Gurevich, 1993 
(B07) Pirc, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (December 27)
Rozentalis vs Tukmakov, 1993
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Van Wely, 1993
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
V Ruban vs J Polgar, 1993 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (December 27)
Hjartarson vs C Hansen, 1993
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (December 27)
C Lutz vs S Agdestein, 1993
(A90) Dutch, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (December 27)
Nijboer vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1993
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
Tiviakov vs Gulko, 1993
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (December 28)
Kramnik vs Kaidanov, 1993 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (December 28)
Piket vs Shirov, 1993
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
Bareev vs Kamsky, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (December 28)
P Nikolic vs Beliavsky, 1993
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
Topalov vs Joel Benjamin, 1993
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
Yermolinsky vs Dolmatov, 1993
(E73) King's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (December 28)
Vyzmanavin vs J M Hodgson, 1993 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 45 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (December 28)
Romanishin vs Alterman, 1993
(D73) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.Nf3, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
Lobron vs Vaganian, 1993
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
Huebner vs Granda Zuniga, 1993
(A47) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
Khalifman vs I Sokolov, 1993
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (December 28)
Smirin vs A Chernin, 1993
(B07) Pirc, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
Illescas Cordoba vs Oll, 1993
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (December 28)
M Gurevich vs J Polgar, 1993
(A15) English, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (December 28)
Van Wely vs V Malaniuk, 1993
(A80) Dutch, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (December 28)
Ehlvest vs Rozentalis, 1993
(A13) English, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (December 28)
Tukmakov vs Ribli, 1993
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
V Akopian vs Yudasin, 1993
(E12) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
Serper vs Korchnoi, 1993 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (December 28)
Polugaevsky vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1993
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
Azmaiparashvili vs Wolff, 1993
(A36) English, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (December 28)
Ljubojevic vs Hjartarson, 1993
(A15) English, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
Anand vs Adams, 1993 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
C Hansen vs C Lutz, 1993
(A21) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (December 28)
V Ruban vs Nijboer, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (December 28)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs S Agdestein, 1993
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (December 29)
Adams vs Gulko, 1993
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (December 29)
Kamsky vs Anand, 1993 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
Dolmatov vs Kramnik, 1993 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
Shirov vs P Nikolic, 1993
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
J M Hodgson vs Tiviakov, 1993
(A25) English, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (December 29)
Joel Benjamin vs Piket, 1993
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
Beliavsky vs Romanishin, 1993 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (December 29)
Yudasin vs Azmaiparashvili, 1993
(A84) Dutch, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
Granda Zuniga vs Lobron, 1993
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
Ribli vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
Khalifman vs Yermolinsky, 1993
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
Korchnoi vs V Akopian, 1993
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
Van Wely vs Ljubojevic, 1993
(E12) Queen's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (December 29)
Oll vs Topalov, 1993 
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (December 29)
Vaganian vs Bareev, 1993
(A28) English, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
Kaidanov vs Huebner, 1993
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
I Sokolov vs Alterman, 1993
(D85) Grunfeld, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (December 29)
J Polgar vs Smirin, 1993
(B07) Pirc, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (December 29)
V Malaniuk vs Vyzmanavin, 1993
(A06) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (December 29)
A Chernin vs Ehlvest, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (December 29)
Tukmakov vs M Gurevich, 1993 
(A81) Dutch, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (December 29)
Hjartarson vs Polugaevsky, 1993 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (December 29)
Wolff vs C Lutz, 1993
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
S Agdestein vs C Hansen, 1993
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (December 29)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs V Ruban, 1993
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (December 29)
Rozentalis vs Nijboer, 1993
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (December 29)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Serper, 1993 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 79 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (December 30)
Kramnik vs Anand, 1993 
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Kamsky vs Adams, 1993 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Alterman vs Smirin, 1993
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Serper vs V Malaniuk, 1993
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Polugaevsky vs Yudasin, 1993
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Azmaiparashvili vs Ribli, 1993
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
V Akopian vs Rozentalis, 1993
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
C Lutz vs M Gurevich, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Nijboer vs Van Wely, 1993
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
V Ruban vs Wolff, 1993
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 7 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Tiviakov vs Shirov, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Topalov vs Tukmakov, 1993 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (December 30)
Romanishin vs Joel Benjamin, 1993
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (December 30)
Bareev vs Granda Zuniga, 1993 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (December 30)
Gulko vs I Sokolov, 1993
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Illescas Cordoba vs A Chernin, 1993
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
C Hansen vs Korchnoi, 1993
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Lobron vs J M Hodgson, 1993
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (December 30)
Vyzmanavin vs J Polgar, 1993
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (December 30)
P Nikolic vs Dolmatov, 1993
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Ehlvest vs Kaidanov, 1993
(A20) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (December 30)
Piket vs Oll, 1993
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Yermolinsky vs Vaganian, 1993 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 108 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (December 30)
Huebner vs Beliavsky, 1993
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 77 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (December 30)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1993
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (December 30)
S Agdestein vs Hjartarson, 1993
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (December 30)
Ljubojevic vs Khalifman, 1993 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 61 moves, 1-0

297 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC