chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Corus Reserve Group 2000
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

Played in Wijk aan Zee, the Netherlands 21-29 January 2000.

Age Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 Bosboom 37 2461 =12 =04 +16 +18 +11 =02 =03 +14 +07 7 2 Visser 36 2406 +33 +32 +11 =14 =07 =01 +08 =03 =05 6 3 Kalinin 31 2422 =30 +21 -14 +12 +04 +06 =01 =02 =08 6 4 Van Blitterswijk 23 2308 =08 =01 =26 +24 -03 +10 +13 =06 +20 6 5 Cheparinov 13 2089 -17 +25 =10 =23 +15 +11 =07 +09 =02 6 6 Georgiev 24 2538 +29 =13 +18 =07 =14 -03 +16 =04 +11 6 7 Bellin 47 2351 =26 +31 +15 =06 =02 =09 =05 +20 -01 5 8 Rowson 22 2499 =04 =12 =22 +30 +27 =14 -02 +13 =03 5 9 Ivkov 66 2450 =22 +30 =13 +17 =19 =07 =14 -05 +15 5 10 Bertholee 36 2343 -32 +33 =05 =22 =16 -04 +24 +27 +14 5 11 Romero Holmes 34 2483 +25 +17 -02 +13 -01 -05 +19 +18 -06 5 12 Andonovski 39 2287 =01 =08 =23 -03 +31 -26 +22 =25 +29 5 13 Afek 47 2349 +34 =06 =09 -11 +22 +18 -04 -08 +25 5 14 Yuneev 42 2430 +16 =15 +03 =02 =06 =08 =09 -01 -10 4 15 Keatinge-Clay 22 2287 +20 =14 -07 -19 -05 +21 +23 +26 -09 4 16 Stojanovski 15 2279 -14 +20 -01 +26 =10 +23 -06 =28 =18 4 17 Werner 53 2314 +05 -11 +32 -09 =23 =27 -18 =22 +28 4 18 Kosteniuk 15 2409 +28 +24 -06 -01 +32 -13 +17 -11 =16 4 19 Krnic 52 2401 -24 =28 +34 +15 =09 -20 -11 =29 +26 4 20 Van der Weide 26 2452 -15 -16 =21 +33 +28 +19 +26 -07 -04 4 21 Happel 57 2215 =23 -03 =20 -32 =29 -15 +33 +30 +27 4 22 Straub (Kiseleva) 21 2285 =09 =23 =08 =10 -13 =24 -12 =17 +32 4 23 Popov 64 2354 =21 =22 =12 =05 =17 -16 -15 =24 +31 4 24 Ludden 41 2263 +19 -18 =27 -04 =25 =22 -10 =23 +34 4 25 L'Ami 14 2301 -11 -05 =33 +34 =24 +32 =27 =12 -13 4 26 Van den Berg 56 2209 =07 =27 =04 -16 +30 +12 -20 -15 -19 3 27 Van Geet 67 2346 =31 =26 =24 +28 -08 =17 =25 -10 -21 3 28 Stellwagen 12 2265 -18 =19 +29 -27 -20 =33 +31 =16 -17 3 29 Strating 29 2334 -06 =34 -28 -31 =21 +30 +32 =19 -12 3 30 Floor 29 2278 =03 -09 +31 -08 -26 -29 +34 -21 =33 3 31 De Mie 20 2168 =27 -07 -30 +29 -12 =34 -28 +33 -23 3 32 Gouw 39 ???? +10 -02 -17 +21 -18 -25 -29 =34 -22 2 33 Burlage 40 2232 -02 -10 =25 -20 =34 =28 -21 -31 =30 2 34 Barendse 43 2198 -13 =29 -19 -25 =33 =31 -30 =32 -24 2

Missing game: Floor vs Happel 0-1 (Round 8). The winner Manuel Bosboom qualified for Corus Group B (2001). Stefan van Blitterswijk scored his 3rd IM norm. An IM norm also to Ivan Cheparinov.

TWIC #273 (http://theweekinchess.com/html/twic...)
FIDE rating list January 2000 (http://www.olimpbase.org/Elo/Elo200...)
Jan Bey in Leidsch Dagblad, 31 January 2000, p. 29 (https://leiden.courant.nu/issue/LD/...)

Next edition: Corus Reserve Group (2001). See also Corus Group A (2000) and Corus Group B (2000).

Original collections: Game Collection: 2000 Corus (reserve group) by User: gauer and Game Collection: Corus Reserve Group 2000 by User: Tabanus. The nine consecutive round dates are from ChessBase and 365Chess.

Round 1 January 21
D D van Geet vs M de Mie, 2000
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

T Barendse vs Y Afek, 2000
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

Kosteniuk vs Stellwagen, 2000 
(C00) French Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

L Andonovski vs M Bosboom, 2000
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Cheparinov vs C Werner, 2000
(A53) Old Indian, 48 moves, 0-1

A Romero Holmes vs L'Ami, 2000
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

P Burlage vs Y Visser, 2000
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 42 moves, 0-1

S Strating vs V Georgiev, 2000 
(A53) Old Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

A Yuneev vs D Stojanovski, 2000
(A57) Benko Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

R Bellin vs A van den Berg, 2000
(B30) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Straub vs Ivkov, 2000
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

S van Blitterswijk vs J Rowson, 2000
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Z Krnic vs G J Ludden, 2000
(A14) English, 56 moves, 0-1

H Happel vs L Popov, 2000
(A57) Benko Gambit, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Floor vs A V Kalinin, 2000
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

K van der Weide vs A Keatinge-Clay, 2000
(B33) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

C P Gouw vs R Bertholee, 2000
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 2 January 22
T Barendse vs S Strating, 2000
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stellwagen vs Z Krnic, 2000
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Bosboom vs S van Blitterswijk, 2000
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

L'Ami vs I Cheparinov, 2000
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 44 moves, 0-1

C Werner vs A Romero Holmes, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

Y Visser vs C P Gouw, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

V Georgiev vs Y Afek, 2000
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Keatinge-Clay vs A Yuneev, 2000
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

M de Mie vs R Bellin, 2000
(B58) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

Ivkov vs D Floor, 2000
(E92) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

G J Ludden vs Kosteniuk, 2000 
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 44 moves, 0-1

A van den Berg vs D D van Geet, 2000
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Rowson vs L Andonovski, 2000
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Popov vs N Straub, 2000
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

A V Kalinin vs H Happel, 2000
(A17) English, 35 moves, 1-0

R Bertholee vs P Burlage, 2000
(B58) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

D Stojanovski vs K van der Weide, 2000
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 3 January 23
Z Krnic vs T Barendse, 2000 
(A15) English, 22 moves, 1-0

S Strating vs Stellwagen, 2000
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 67 moves, 0-1

I Cheparinov vs R Bertholee, 2000
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Burlage vs L'Ami, 2000
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

C P Gouw vs C Werner, 2000
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 55 moves, 0-1

A Romero Holmes vs Y Visser, 2000
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 0-1

Kosteniuk vs V Georgiev, 2000
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

A Yuneev vs A V Kalinin, 2000
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 42 moves, 1-0

R Bellin vs A Keatinge-Clay, 2000
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 63 moves, 1-0

Y Afek vs Ivkov, 2000
(C47) Four Knights, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

S van Blitterswijk vs A van den Berg, 2000
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Andonovski vs L Popov, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Straub vs J Rowson, 2000
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

D D van Geet vs G J Ludden, 2000
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Floor vs M de Mie, 2000
(A58) Benko Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

H Happel vs K van der Weide, 2000
(A59) Benko Gambit, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Stojanovski vs M Bosboom, 2000
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 4 January 24
K van der Weide vs P Burlage, 2000
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 70 moves, 1-0

L'Ami vs T Barendse, 2000 
(C18) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 1-0

Stellwagen vs D D van Geet, 2000 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

L Popov vs I Cheparinov, 2000
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs C Werner, 2000
(E92) King's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

Y Visser vs A Yuneev, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Georgiev vs R Bellin, 2000
(A80) Dutch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Bosboom vs Kosteniuk, 2000 
(A10) English, 28 moves, 1-0

Y Afek vs A Romero Holmes, 2000
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 28 moves, 0-1

A van den Berg vs D Stojanovski, 2000
(B27) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

A V Kalinin vs L Andonovski, 2000
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 19 moves, 1-0

R Bertholee vs N Straub, 2000
(B40) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Rowson vs D Floor, 2000 
(C11) French, 27 moves, 1-0

G J Ludden vs S van Blitterswijk, 2000 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 66 moves, 0-1

A Keatinge-Clay vs Z Krnic, 2000
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 42 moves, 0-1

C P Gouw vs H Happel, 2000
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 97 moves, 1-0

M de Mie vs S Strating, 2000
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 5 January 25
L Andonovski vs M de Mie, 2000
(A57) Benko Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

T Barendse vs P Burlage, 2000
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

K van der Weide vs Stellwagen, 2000
(C11) French, 103 moves, 1-0

I Cheparinov vs A Keatinge-Clay, 2000
(D85) Grunfeld, 43 moves, 1-0

G J Ludden vs L'Ami, 2000
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Werner vs L Popov, 2000
(B40) Sicilian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Bellin vs Y Visser, 2000
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Yuneev vs V Georgiev, 2000
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Z Krnic vs Ivkov, 2000
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kosteniuk vs C P Gouw, 2000 
(C00) French Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

N Straub vs Y Afek, 2000
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 40 moves, 0-1

A Romero Holmes vs M Bosboom, 2000
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 0-1

D Floor vs A van den Berg, 2000
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 41 moves, 0-1

D D van Geet vs J Rowson, 2000
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

S van Blitterswijk vs A V Kalinin, 2000 
(C11) French, 30 moves, 0-1

D Stojanovski vs R Bertholee, 2000
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Happel vs S Strating, 2000
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 January 26
L'Ami vs C P Gouw, 2000 
(C18) French, Winawer, 14 moves, 1-0

M de Mie vs T Barendse, 2000
(B40) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Burlage vs Stellwagen, 2000
(C14) French, Classical, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Bosboom vs Y Visser, 2000
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Cheparinov vs A Romero Holmes, 2000
(A10) English, 37 moves, 1-0

C Werner vs D D van Geet, 2000
(B06) Robatsch, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Georgiev vs A V Kalinin, 2000
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 30 moves, 0-1

J Rowson vs A Yuneev, 2000 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs R Bellin, 2000
(E15) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Y Afek vs Kosteniuk, 2000 
(B89) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1-0

A van den Berg vs L Andonovski, 2000
(B30) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1-0

N Straub vs G J Ludden, 2000
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Bertholee vs S van Blitterswijk, 2000
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 40 moves, 0-1

L Popov vs D Stojanovski, 2000
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 0-1

A Keatinge-Clay vs H Happel, 2000 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

S Strating vs D Floor, 2000
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 78 moves, 1-0

Z Krnic vs K van der Weide, 2000 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 7 January 27
T Barendse vs D Floor, 2000
(B89) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

Stellwagen vs M de Mie, 2000
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 57 moves, 1-0

A V Kalinin vs M Bosboom, 2000
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Bellin vs I Cheparinov, 2000
(B50) Sicilian, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

D D van Geet vs L'Ami, 2000
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kosteniuk vs C Werner, 2000
(C28) Vienna Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Y Visser vs J Rowson, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 49 moves, 1-0

D Stojanovski vs V Georgiev, 2000
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 71 moves, 0-1

A Yuneev vs Ivkov, 2000
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

S van Blitterswijk vs Y Afek, 2000
(B32) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

A Romero Holmes vs Z Krnic, 2000
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 71 moves, 1-0

K van der Weide vs A van den Berg, 2000
(B32) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

L Andonovski vs N Straub, 2000
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 41 moves, 1-0

G J Ludden vs R Bertholee, 2000
(A57) Benko Gambit, 50 moves, 0-1

A Keatinge-Clay vs L Popov, 2000
(A56) Benoni Defense, 66 moves, 1-0

C P Gouw vs S Strating, 2000
(A13) English, 38 moves, 0-1

H Happel vs P Burlage, 2000 
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 8 January 28
C P Gouw vs T Barendse, 2000
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stellwagen vs D Stojanovski, 2000
(B27) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs I Cheparinov, 2000 
(A36) English, 53 moves, 0-1

L'Ami vs L Andonovski, 2000
(B32) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Werner vs N Straub, 2000
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Y Visser vs A V Kalinin, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Georgiev vs S van Blitterswijk, 2000
(A43) Old Benoni, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Bosboom vs A Yuneev, 2000 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

R Bellin vs K van der Weide, 2000
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 67 moves, 1-0

Kosteniuk vs A Romero Holmes, 2000
(C00) French Defense, 65 moves, 0-1

J Rowson vs Y Afek, 2000
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

A van den Berg vs A Keatinge-Clay, 2000 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 30 moves, 0-1

L Popov vs G J Ludden, 2000
(A21) English, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Bertholee vs D D van Geet, 2000
(A15) English, 42 moves, 1-0

S Strating vs Z Krnic, 2000
(D94) Grunfeld, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Burlage vs M de Mie, 2000
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 9 January 29
T Barendse vs G J Ludden, 2000
(B06) Robatsch, 49 moves, 0-1

C Werner vs Stellwagen, 2000
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 85 moves, 1-0

I Cheparinov vs Y Visser, 2000
(E92) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Y Afek vs L'Ami, 2000
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 30 moves, 1-0

A Romero Holmes vs V Georgiev, 2000
(B56) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

A Yuneev vs R Bertholee, 2000 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 40 moves, 0-1

M Bosboom vs R Bellin, 2000
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 1-0

A Keatinge-Clay vs Ivkov, 2000
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

D Stojanovski vs Kosteniuk, 2000
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Z Krnic vs A van den Berg, 2000
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 1-0

L Andonovski vs S Strating, 2000
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 1-0

N Straub vs C P Gouw, 2000
(A58) Benko Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

A V Kalinin vs J Rowson, 2000
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

S van Blitterswijk vs K van der Weide, 2000
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1-0

M de Mie vs L Popov, 2000
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 43 moves, 0-1

D D van Geet vs H Happel, 2000
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 64 moves, 0-1

D Floor vs P Burlage, 2000
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

152 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC