chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
St Petersburg 1914 All-Russian Masters
Compiled by jessicafischerqueen
--*--

St. Petersburg 1914 (4-30 January) All-Russian Masters

[rusbase-1]

Game Collection: Wiener Schachzeitung 1914

==============

The last event of the pre-war period was the organization of the next All-Russian Chess Congress ("congress") dedicated to the tenth anniversary of the St. Petersburg Chess Assembly. The holding of the congress was entrusted to a very impressive organizing committee, headed by the then chairman of the St. Petersburg Chess Assembly P.P. Saburov. The honorary chairman was his father, member of the State Council, actual privy councilor PA Saburov, and his comrades - EP Demidov, Prince of San Donato and Deputy Minister of Railways PN Dumitrashko 1.

Within the framework of the celebration, it was planned to organize a number of tournaments with the involvement of the strongest Russian and foreign masters, who were called "maestro" in the 19th - first half of the 20th century. The program of the congress included: the championship of higher educational institutions of St. Petersburg, the All-Russian Amateur Tournament, the All-Russian Maestro Tournament and the International Maestro Tournament. In January 1914, a student tournament was held, where champions of educational institutions and chess players of 1-2 categories were invited. In it, the first place was shared by the future grandmaster P.A. Romanovsky and S.N. Freiman, who already had the title of master. The rest of the competitions became a kind of multi-stage selection, the crown of which was the international tournament. In the period from December 1 to December 15 (December 13 to 28), 1913, the All-Russian Amateur Tournament was held. It was attended by the winners of qualifying competitions "in cities with a sufficient number of outstanding amateurs" from St. Petersburg, Moscow, Warsaw, Helsingfors, Riga, Kiev, Odessa, Kharkov and Lodz. With 17 people gathered, the tournament revealed one winner, a Kiev resident A.M. Evenson, who received the title of master and the right to participate in the All-Russian tournament of the maestro. The latter took place in St. Petersburg from December 23, 1913 to January 17, 1914 (January 4-30, 1914). Gathering a record number of participants (33), the tournament revealed two winners at once: a Muscovite A.A. Alekhin, at that time a pupil of the St. Petersburg School of Law, and a resident of Riga A. Nimtsovich. Since the match between them ended in a draw, both were admitted to the International Maestro.

https://spbarchives.ru/cgia_publica...

##################

St Petersburg 1913 Amateur qualifying for 1914 All-Russian Championship

Top 2 finishers would be admitted to the St Petersburg 1914 All-Russian Championship.

Evanson finished 1st with 6.5/7, Smorodsky finished 2nd with 5/7

[rusbase-2]

Event "Amateur Qualifying t"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1913.12.??"
White "Alexander Evenson"
Black "Vasily I Rozanov"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qe2 Nd4 9. Nxd4 Qxd4 10. c3 Bg4 11. Qe1 Qd3 12. f3 Bc5+ 13. Kh1 Bf5 14. Bg5 h6 15. Bh4 Be3 16. Na3 Bd2 17. Qd1 g5 18. Bf2 g4 19. fxg4 Be4 20. Bh4 Rg8 21. Rf2 Qh3 22. Qxd2 Qxh4 23. Rd1 Qxg4 24. Nc4 Ke7 25. Ne3 Qh3 26. Qd4 Rgd8 27. Qxe4 Qxe3 28. Rxf7+ Ke8 29. Qg6 1-0

A Evenson vs V Rozanov, 1913

-----------------

Event "Amateur Qualifying t"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1913.12.??"
White "Vasily I Rozanov"
Black "Boris Verlinsky"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 c5 2. d5 d6 3. e4 g6 4. f4 Bg7 5. Nf3 e6 6. c4 Ne7 7. Bd3 exd5 8. cxd5 O-O 9. Nc3 Nd7 10. O-O a6 11. a4 h6 12. Kh1 Kh7 13. g4 Nf6 14. f5 Nxg4 15. Ng5+ hxg5 16. Qxg4 gxf5 17. exf5 f6 18. Bxg5 Rh8 19. Rf3 Qf8 20. Bf4 b6 21. Bxd6 Ra7 22. Re1 Qf7 23. Rh3+ Kg8 24. Rhe3 Nxd5 25. Re8+ Kh7 26. Qh4+ Bh6 27. Rxh8+ 1-0

V Rozanov vs B Verlinsky, 1913

#################

Players

Alexander Alekhine

Aron Nimzowitsch

Alexander Flamberg

Moishe Leopoldowicz Lowcki

Grigory Levenfish

Eugene Aleksandrovich Znosko-Borovsky

Andrey Alexandrovich Smorodsky

Efim Bogoljubov

Alexander Evenson

Semion Alapin

Georg Salwe

Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann

Stefan Levitsky

Jean Taubenhaus

Sergey Fedorovich Lebedev

Peter Evtifeev

Bernhard Gregory

Moisei Elyashiv

###################

Crosstable

1.Alekhine X 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 13.5 2.Nimzowitsch 0 X 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13.5 3.Flamberg 0 X 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 4.Lowcki 1 0 X 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 5.Levenfish 0 0 X 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.5 6.Znosko-Borovsky 0 0 1 1 0 X 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 10 7.Smorodsky 1 0 1 1 X 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 10 8.Bogoljubow 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 1 0 1 1 1 1 9.5 9.Evenson 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 9 10.Alapin 0 0 0 1 1 X 0 0 1 1 1 8.5 11.Salwe 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 0 1 1 1 0 1 8.5 12.Freymann 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 0 1 0 1 1 7 13.Levitsky 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 1 1 0 1 6.5 14.Taubenhaus 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 0 1 1 1 6 15.Lebedev 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 0 1 0 5 16.Evtifeev 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 1 4.5 17.Gregory 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 0 3.5 18.Elyashov 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 3.5

################

Round Pairings and Dates

Research and Sonnen Hamburger by <crawfb5> and <Phony Benoni>

Round 1 (4 January 1914)

1 Alekhine-Lowcki
2 Elyashov-Alapin
3 Flamberg-Bogoljubov
4 Taubenhaus-Znosko-Borovsky
5 Salwe-Evenson
6 Levitsky-Lebedev
7 Evtifeev-Gregory
8 Levenfish-Freymann
9 Smorodsky-Nimzowitsch

------------------

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.04"
Round "1"
White "Peter Artemievich Evtifeev"
Black "Bernhard Gregory"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Be7 6. O-O b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. a4 b4 9. Nd5 O-O 10. d4 Rb8 11. Qd3 exd4 12. Nxd4 Ne5 13. Qe2 c5 14. Nf5 Nxd5 15. Bxd5 Bf6 16. Rd1 Bxf5 17. exf5 Rb6 18. a5 Rb5 19. f4 Nd7 20. Bc4 Rxa5 21. Rxa5 Qxa5 22. Rxd6 Bd4+ 23. Kf1 Qa1 24. Qd1 Nb8 25. Qe1 h6 26. g4 Bxb2 27. Bxb2 Qxb2 28. Qe4 Qa1+ 29. Kf2 Qa4 30. f6 Nd7 31. Rxa6 Nxf6 32. Rxf6 gxf6 33. Qg6+ Kh8 34. Qxh6+ Kg8 35. Bd3 1-0

P Evtifeev vs B Gregory, 1914

=================

Round 2 (5 January 1914)

10 Lowcki-Nimzowitsch
11 Freymann-Smorodsky
12 Gregory-Levenfish
13 Lebedev-Evtifeev
14 Evenson-Levitsky
15 Znosko-Borovsky-Salwe
16 Bogoljubov-Taubenhaus
17 Alapin-Flamberg
18 Alekhine-Elyashov

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.05"
Round "2"
White "Alexander Evenson"
Black "Stefan Levitsky"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be2 Bb4 7. O-O Qc7 8. Nxc6 Bxc3 9. bxc3 bxc6 10. Qd4 e5 11. Qd3 Nf6 12. Bg5 Bb7 13. Rab1 d5 14. Bxf6 gxf6 15. f4 exf4 16. exd5 cxd5 17. Qd4 Rg8 18. Bd3 O-O-O 19. Qa7 Rd6 20. Bf5+ Re6 21. Rxf4 d4 22. Rg4 Rxg4 23. Bxg4 f5 24. Bxf5 dxc3 25. Bxe6+ fxe6 26. Qb6 Qg7 27. Qxe6+ Kb8 28. Qd5 a5 29. Qd8+ 1-0

A Evenson vs S Levitsky, 1914

------------------

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.05"
Round "2"
White "Semion Alapin"
Black "Alexander Flamberg"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. Qe2 b5 6. Bb3 Bc5 7. d3 d6 8. a4 Rb8 9. axb5 axb5 10. Be3 Nd4 11. Nxd4 Bxd4 12. c3 Bxe3 13. Qxe3 O-O 14. O-O Be6 15. Bxe6 fxe6 16. Nd2 b4 17. d4 bxc3 18. bxc3 exd4 19. cxd4 e5 20. d5 Nh5 21. g3 Nf6 22. f3 Nd7 23. Nb3 Rb6 24. Rfc1 Qc8 25. Rc3 c5 26. dxc6 Rxc6 27. Rxc6 Qxc6 28. Rc1 Qb7 1/2-1/2

Alapin vs Flamberg, 1914

Drawn after several more moves.

------------------

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.05"
Round "2"
White "Sergey Fedorovich Lebedev"
Black "Peter Artemievich Evtifeev"
Result "0-1"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 f5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 b6 5. e3 Bd6 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O Bb7 8. Bd2 Ne4 9. Ne5 Bxe5 10. dxe5 Nxd2 11. Qxd2 Qg5 12. g3 Qh6 13. f4 Na6 14. Rad1 Rfd8 15. Nb5 Qh3 16. Bf3 Bxf3 17. Rxf3 Qh5 18. Rff1 Qe8 19. a3 Qf8 20. Qg2 Rab8 21. b4 c5 22. bxc5 Qxc5 23. Rd4 Nc7 24. Nxc7 Qxc7 25. Rfd1 Qc5 26. Qe2 b5 27. cxb5 Rxb5 28. Rxd7 Rxd7 29. Rxd7 Rb1+ 30. Kf2 h6 31. g4 Qc1 32. gxf5 Rb2 33. fxe6 Rxe2+ 34. Kxe2 Qc4+ 0-1

S F Lebedev vs P Evtifeev, 1914

White resigned after several more moves

==================

Round 3 (8 January 1914)

19 Elyashov-Lowcki
20 Flamberg-Alekhine
21 Taubenhaus-Alapin
22 Salwe-Bogoljubov
23 Levitsky-Znosko-Borovsky
24 Evtifeev-Evenson
25 Levenfish-Lebedev
26 Smorodsky-Gregory
27 Nimzowitsch-Freymann

---

Round 4 (9 January 1914)

28 Lowcki-Freymann
29 Gregory-Nimzowitsch
30 Lebedev-Smorodsky
31 Evenson-Levenfish
32 Znosko-Borovsky-Evtifeev
33 Bogoljubov-Levitsky
34 Alapin-Salwe
35 Alekhine-Taubenhaus
36 Elyashov-Flamberg

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.09"
Round "4"
White "Moisei Elyashiv"
Black "Alexander Flamberg"
Result "0-1"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Nxe4 6. d4 b5 7. Bb3 d5 8. dxe5 Be6 9. c3 Be7 10. Re1 O-O 11. Nd4 Nxe5 12. f3 Bd6 13. Bxd5 Bxd5 14. fxe4 Bb7 15. Bf4 Qf6 16. Bg3 Rfe8 17. b4 Rad8 18. Qh5 Nd3 19. Rf1 Qg6 20. Qxg6 hxg6 21. Bxd6 Rxd6 22. a4 bxa4 23. Rxa4 Rxe4 24. Nd2 Re8 25. Ra5 Rf6 26. N2f3 Nf4 27. Re1 Rxe1+ 28. Nxe1 Bxg2 29. Nd3 Bh3 30. Nf2 Bc8 31. Rc5 Nh3+ 0-1

M Elyashiv vs Flamberg, 1914

---

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.09"
Round "4"
White "Alexander Evenson"
Black "Grigory Levenfish"
Result "0-1"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Qe2 d6 7. Bxc6+ bxc6 8. d4 exd4 9. Nxd4 Bd7 10. Nc3 O-O 11. h3 Qb8 12. Rd1 Re8 13. Rd3 c5 14. Nf3 Bf8 15. Re3 Bc6 16. b3 Qb7 17. Nd2 g6 18. e5 dxe5 19. Nde4 Nxe4 20. Nxe4 Bxe4 21. Rxe4 f5 22. Ra4 Qb5 23. Kf1 Rad8 24. Bg5 Rd6 25. Re1 Rde6 26. Bd2 e4 27. Rc4 Rd8 28. Be3 Rd5 29. g3 Bg7 30. Kg2 Bd4 31. Qd2 Red6 32. Qc1 Bxe3 33. Rxe3 Rd4 34. Rec3 Rxc4 35. Rxc4 Rd4 36. Rc3 Qc6 37. Qe3 Qb5 38. Qf4 Qc6 39. h4 e3+ 40. Qf3 Qxf3+ 41. Kxf3 exf2 42. Kxf2 Rd5 43. Ke3 Kf7 44. Rc4 Ke6 45. Ra4 Rd6 46. Ra5 Rc6 47. Ra4 h6 48. Kf4 Kf6 49. Rc4 g5+ 50. hxg5+ hxg5+ 51. Kf3 Ke5 52. g4 f4 53. Re4+ Kf6 54. Rc4 Ke7 55. Ke4 Ke6 56. Rc3 c4 57. b4 Ke7 58. Kf5 a5 59. a3 axb4 60. axb4 Rf6+ 61. Kxg5 f3 62. Re3+ Kf7 63. Re1 f2 64. Rf1 c3 65. Kh4 Rf3 66. g5 Kg6 67. Kg4 Rf5 68. b5 Rf8 69. Kg3 Kxg5 70. Rxf2 Rxf2 71. Kxf2 Kf4 72. Ke2 Ke4 73. Kf2 Kd4 74. Ke2 Kc4 75. Kd1 Kxb5 76. Kc1 Kc4 77. Kd1 Kc5 78. Ke2 Kb4 0-1

A Evenson vs Levenfish, 1914

---------------

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.09"
Round "4"
White "Eugene Aleksandrovich Znosko-Borovsky"
Black "Peter Artemievich Evtifeev"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5 Bc5 5. O-O d6 6. d4 exd4 7. Nxd4 Bd7 8. Nf5 O-O 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bh4 Bxf5 11. exf5 g5 12. fxg6 fxg6 13. Bxc6 bxc6 14. Ne4 g5 15. Nxc5 dxc5 16. Bg3 c4 17. Qe2 Qd5 18. Qe5 Qxe5 19. Bxe5 Nd5 20. a3 a6 21. Rfe1 Rae8 22. Bd4 Kf7 23. Kf1 Kg6 24. Bc5 Rg8 25. Rad1 Kf5 26. Rd4 Rxe1+ 27. Kxe1 Re8+ 28. Kd2 Re4 29. Rxe4 Kxe4 30. f3+ Kf4 31. Ke2 h5 32. g3+ Kf5 33. h3 a5 34. a4 Ke5 35. b3 h4 36. Bf2 hxg3 37. Bxg3+ Kd4 38. bxc4 Kxc4 39. Be1 Nf4+ 40. Ke3 Ng2+ 41. Kf2 Nxe1 42. Kxe1 Kd4 43. f4 gxf4 44. h4 Ke5 45. Kf2 Kf6 46. Kf3 Kf5 47. h5 Kg5 48. h6 Kxh6 49. Kxf4 Kg6 50. Ke5 Kf7 51. Kd4 Ke6 52. Kc5 Ke5 53. Kxc6 Kd4 54. Kb5 Kc3 55. Kxa5 Kc4 56. Ka6 Kb4 57. a5 Ka4 58. c3 1-0

Znosko-Borovsky vs P Evtifeev, 1914

==============

Round 5 (11 January 1914)

37 Flamberg-Lowcki
38 Taubenhaus-Elyashov
39 Salwe-Alekhine
40 Levitsky-Alapin
41 Evtifeev-Bogoljubov
42 Levenfish-Znosko-Borovsky
43 Smorodsky-Evenson
44 Nimzowitsch-Lebedev
45 Freymann-Gregory

---

Round 6 (12 January 1914)

46 Lowcki-Gregory
47 Lebedev-Freymann
48 Evenson-Nimzowitsch
49 Znosko-Borovsky-Smorodsky
50 Bogoljubov-Levenfish
51 Alapin-Evtifeev
52 Alekhine-Levitsky
53 Elyashov-Salwe
54 Flamberg-Taubenhaus

---

Round 7 (15 January 1914)

55 Taubenhaus-Lowcki
56 Salwe-Flamberg
57 Levitsky-Elyashov
58 Evtifeev-Alekhine
59 Levenfish-Alapin
60 Smorodsky-Bogoljubov
61 Nimzowitsch-Znosko-Borovsky
62 Freymann-Evenson
63 Gregory-Lebedev

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.15"
Round "7"
White "Bernhard Gregory"
Black "Sergey Fedorovich Lebedev"
Result "0-1"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Nxf6+ gxf6 6. Be3 b6 7. Qf3 c6 8. Nh3 Bb7 9. Nf4 Nd7 10. Bc4 Qe7 11. O-O f5 12. Nd3 Bg7 13. Qg3 Bf6 14. c3 O-O-O 15. f3 Bh4 16. Qh3 Rdg8 17. Kh1 Rg6 18. Nf4 Rh6 19. Be2 Qf6 20. g3 Bg5 21. Qg2 Nf8 22. Qf2 Ng6 23. Ng2 f4 24. gxf4 Nxf4 25. Nxf4 Bxf4 26. Bxf4 Qxf4 27. Rad1 Rg8 28. Rg1 Rgg6 29. b4 Rxh2+ 30. Qxh2 Rh6 31. Rg8+ Kc7 32. Qxh6 Qxh6+ 33. Kg2 Qe3 34. Kf1 h5 35. Rg7 Qf4 36. Kf2 c5 37. dxc5 bxc5 38. Rh1 cxb4 39. Rxh5 bxc3 40. Rg4 Qd2 41. Rc4+ Kd6 42. Rhc5 Bd5 43. Rxc3 Qd4+ 44. Ke1 Qxc5 45. Rxc5 Kxc5 46. a3 Kd4 47. Kd2 f5 48. Bd1 f4 49. Be2 e5 50. Bd1 Bc6 51. Be2 a5 52. Bd1 Kc4 53. a4 Kb4 54. Kc1 Kc3 55. Be2 Bxa4 56. Ba6 Bc6 57. Be2 a4 58. Bd1 a3 59. Kb1 Kd2 60. Bb3 Bxf3 61. Bd5 Bxd5 62. Ka1 f3 0-1

B Gregory vs S F Lebedev, 1914

---

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.15"
Round "7"
White "Stefan Levitsky"
Black "Moisei Elyashiv"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 g6 7. Be3 Bd7 8. O-O Bg7 9. f4 Qc8 10. h3 O-O 11. Nb3 Rd8 12. Bf3 Be6 13. Nd5 Bxd5 14. exd5 Nb4 15. c3 Na6 16. Qe2 Re8 17. Rae1 Nc5 18. Bxc5 dxc5 19. Qc4 Nd7 20. Bg4 b6 21. f5 Qd8 22. fxg6 hxg6 23. Rxf7 Kxf7 24. Be6+ Kf8 25. Qg4 1-0

S Levitsky vs M Elyashiv, 1914

=================

Round 8 (16 January 1914)

64 Lowcki-Lebedev
65 Evenson-Gregory
66 Znosko-Borovsky-Freymann
67 Bogoljubov-Nimzowitsch
68 Alapin-Smorodsky
69 Alekhine-Levenfish
70 Elyashov-Evtifeev
71 Flamberg-Levitsky
72 Taubenhaus-Salwe

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.16"
Round "8"
White "Semion Alapin"
Black "Andrey Alexandrovich Smorodsky"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "chessbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. Qe2 d6 6. c3 Be7 7. d4 b5 8. Bc2 O-O 9. Nbd2 exd4 10. Nxd4 Bb7 11. O-O Re8 12. a4 Bf8 13. axb5 Nxd4 14. cxd4 axb5 15. Rxa8 Qxa8 16. Re1 Bc6 17. f3 g6 18. Nf1 Bg7 19. Be3 Qa5 20. Qd2 b4 21. Bb3 Bb5 22. Rc1 Nd7 23. Ng3 c5 24. dxc5 dxc5 25. f4 Bc6 26. e5 Bf8 27. Bd5 Bxd5 28. Qxd5 Nb6 29. Qb7 Na4 30. Ne4 Be7 31. Ra1 Qd8 32. Qb5 Nxb2 33. Bxc5 Nd3 34. Be3 Nxf4 35. Rf1 Ne6 36. Nd6 Rf8 37. Qxb4 Bg5 38. Bxg5 Qxg5 39. Qe4 Qd2 40. h3 Qd4+ 41. Qxd4 Nxd4 42. Kh2 Nc6 43. Nc4 Re8 44. Re1 f6 45. e6 Nd8 46. e7 Nc6 47. Re6 Nxe7 48. Rxf6 Nf5 49. Nd6 Nxd6 50. Rxd6 1/2-1/2

Alapin vs A A Smorodsky, 1914

-----------------

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.16"
Round "8"
White "Eugene Aleksandrovich Znosko-Borovsky"
Black "Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann"
Result "1-0"
Source "Shahmatistan.RF"
https://xn--80aaa5asd7agcy5a.xn--p1...

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c3 Nf6 4. d4 Nxe4 5. d5 Nb8 6. Bd3 Nc5 7. Nxe5 Nxd3+ 8. Nxd3 d6 9. O-O Be7 10. Qf3 O-O 11. Nd2 Nd7 12. Re1 Nf6 13. Nf1 Bg4 14. Qg3 Bf5 15. Nf4 Re8 16. Be3 Qd7 17. Bd4 Bg6 18. f3 c5 19. dxc6 bxc6 20. Rad1 Bd8 21. Kh1 Rxe1 22. Rxe1 Ne8 23. Nxg6 hxg6 24. Qg4 $1 Nf6 25. Bxf6 Qxg4 26. Re8+ Kh7 27. fxg4 gxf6 28. Nd2 Rb8 29. b4 d5 30. Nb3 Bc7 31. Rxb8 Bxb8 32. Nd4 Be5 33. Nxc6 Bxc3 34. b5 1-0

Znosko-Borovsky vs S Von Freymann, 1914

---

Round 9 (18 January 1914)

73 Salwe-Lowcki
74 Levitsky-Taubenhaus
75 Evtifeev-Flamberg
76 Levenfish-Elyashov
77 Smorodsky-Alekhine
78 Nimzowitsch-Alapin
79 Freymann-Bogoljubov
80 Gregory-Znosko-Borovsky
81 Lebedev-Evenson

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.18"
Round "9"
White "Peter Artemievich Evtifeev"
Black "Alexander Flamberg"
Result "0-1"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. e3 Nf6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 a6 8. O-O b5 9. Bd3 Bb7 10. a4 b4 11. Ne4 Na5 12. Nxc5 Bxc5 13. dxc5 Rc8 14. Be2 Qxd1 15. Bxd1 Ne4 16. Nd4 Bd5 17. f3 Nxc5 18. Bd2 Bc4 19. Be2 e5 20. Rac1 Bxe2 21. Nxe2 Nab3 22. Rc2 a5 23. f4 exf4 24. Rxf4 O-O 25. Rfc4 Rcd8 26. Nd4 Nxd4 27. exd4 Nxa4 28. Bf4 Rd5 29. Bc7 f6 30. b3 Nc3 31. Rc5 Rxd4 32. Bxa5 Rd1+ 33. Kf2 Ne4+ 34. Ke2 Ra1 0-1

P Evtifeev vs Flamberg, 1914

---------------

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.18"
Round "9"
White "Bernhard Gregory"
Black "Eugene Aleksandrovich Znosko-Borovsky"
Result "0-1"
Source "Shahmatistan.RF"
https://xn--80aaa5asd7agcy5a.xn--p1...

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nd4 4. Ba4 Nxf3+ 5. Qxf3 c6 6. Qg3 d6 7. d3 g6 8. f4 Bg7 9. O-O f5 10. Bb3 Ne7 11. Nd2 Qc7 12. Nf3 Bd7 13. Ng5 d5 14. exd5 cxd5 15. c4 h6 16. Nf3 e4 17. Ne5 Bxe5 18. fxe5 dxc4 19. Bxc4 exd3 20. e6 Qxc4 21. exd7+ Kxd7 22. Rd1 Ke8 23. Rxd3 Kf7 24. Bf4 g5 25. Bd6 Rad8 26. Re3 Ng6 27. Ba3 f4 28. Rf3 Qd4+ 29. Rf2 Rhe8 30. Qf3 Rd7 31. Rc1 a6 32. Qb3+ Kg7 33. Bb4 Kh7 34. Bc3 Qd3 35. h3 Nh4 36. Rd2 Qe3+ 37. Kh1 Ree7 38. Qc2+ Ng6 39. Rxd7 Rxd7 40. Re1 Qd3 41. Qf2 Rf7 42. Re6 Qd5 43. Qb6 f3 44. Rxg6 fxg2+ 45. Kh2 g1=Q+ 46. Qxg1 Kxg6 47. h4 Qd3 48. Qe1 Qf3 49. Qe6+ Kh5 50. Be1 Qf5 51. Qe2+ Kg6 52. h5+ Kh7 53. Kg1 g4 54. Bc3 Qxh5 55. Qe4+ Qf5 0-1

B Gregory vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1914

---

Round 10 (19 January 1914)

82 Lowcki-Evenson
83 Znosko-Borovsky-Lebedev
84 Bogoljubov-Gregory
85 Alapin-Freymann
86 Alekhine-Nimzowitsch
87 Elyashov-Smorodsky
88 Flamberg-Levenfish
89 Taubenhaus-Evtifeev
90 Salwe-Levitsky

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.19"
Round "10"
White "Eugene Aleksandrovich Znosko-Borovsky"
Black "Sergey Fedorovich Lebedev"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Nxf6+ Nxf6 7. Bd3 b6 8. O-O Bb7 9. c3 Be7 10. Qe2 O-O 11. Bf4 Rc8 12. Rad1 Qd5 13. Be5 Rfd8 14. c4 Qc6 15. Rfe1 Ng4 16. Qc2 Nxe5 17. Rxe5 Qe8 18. Bxh7+ Kf8 19. Be4 Bxe4 20. Rxe4 Bf6 21. Ne5 Bxe5 22. Rxe5 Rd6 23. d5 f6 24. Ree1 Rcd8 25. g3 c6 26. Qh7 cxd5 27. cxd5 e5 28. Qh8+ Kf7 29. Qh5+ Kf8 30. Qf3 Qa4 31. b3 Qxa2 32. Rxe5 Kg8 33. Re3 Qa5 34. Qh5 Rf8 35. Re7 f5 36. Rc1 Qxd5 37. Qg5 Qd4 38. Rcc7 Rf7 39. Rxf7 Qd1+ 40. Kg2 1-0

Znosko-Borovsky vs S F Lebedev, 1914

---------------

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.19"
Round "10"
White "Alexander Flamberg"
Black "Grigory Levenfish"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "chessbase"

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. g3 Nf6 7. Bg2 Be7 8. O-O O-O 9. dxc5 Bxc5 10. Bg5 d4 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. Ne4 Qe7 13. Nxc5 Qxc5 14. Nd2 Bg4 15. h3 Be6 16. Nb3 Qe5 17. Rc1 Rfe8 18. Re1 Rad8 19. Nc5 Bc8 20. Qa4 h6 21. Nd3 Qb8 22. Nf4 Bf5 23. Red1 Be4 24. Bxe4 Rxe4 25. e3 Rde8 26. exd4 b5 27. Qc2 Nxd4 28. Qc7 Qa8 29. Qd7 Nf3+ 30. Kf1 Nd2+ 31. Kg1 Rd4 32. Qxb5 Re5 33. Qa6 Kh7 34. Ng2 Qd5 35. Nf4 Rxf4 36. gxf4 Re6 37. Rxd2 Qxd2 38. Qc4 Rg6+ 39. Kf1 Qd7 40. Qb3 Qf5 41. Rc3 Qxf4 42. Qc2 f5 43. Rc5 Rg5 44. Rc7 Rg6 45. Re7 Rg3 46. Re5 Rf3 47. Rc5 Qh2 48. Rc7 Qxh3+ 49. Ke2 Qg4 50. Rxg7+ Kxg7 51. Qc7+ Kg6 52. Qc6+ Kg5 53. Qxf3 Qc4+ 54. Kd2 Qd4+ 55. Ke1 h5 56. Kf1 h4 57. Kg1 1/2-1/2

Flamberg vs Levenfish, 1914

===

Round 11 (21 January 1914)

91 Levitsky-Lowcki
92 Evtifeev-Salwe
93 Levenfish-Taubenhaus
94 Smorodsky-Flamberg
95 Nimzowitsch-Elyashov
96 Freymann-Alekhine
97 Gregory-Alapin
98 Lebedev-Bogoljubov
99 Evenson-Znosko-Borovsky

---

Round 12 (22 January 1914)

100 Lowcki-Znosko-Borovsky
101 Bogoljubov-Evenson
102 Alapin-Lebedev
103 Alekhine-Gregory
104 Elyashov-Freymann
105 Flamberg-Nimzowitsch
106 Taubenhaus-Smorodsky
107 Salwe-Levenfish
108 Levitsky-Evtifeev

---

Round 13 (23 January 1914)

109 Evtifeev-Lowcki
110 Levenfish-Levitsky
111 Smorodsky-Salwe
112 Nimzowitsch-Taubenhaus
113 Freymann-Flamberg
114 Gregory-Elyashov
115 Lebedev-Alekhine
116 Evenson-Alapin
117 Znosko-Borovsky-Bogoljubov

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.23"
Round "13"
White "Eugene Aleksandrovich Znosko-Borovsky"
Black "Efim Bogoljubov"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c3 Nf6 4. d4 d5 5. dxe5 Nxe4 6. Bb5 Bc5 7. O-O O-O 8. Nbd2 Nxd2 9. Qxd2 f6 10. b4 Bb6 11. exf6 Rxf6 12. c4 dxc4 13. Bxc4+ Be6 14. Qe2 Qd7 15. Ng5 Nd4 16. Qd3 Bxc4 17. Qxh7+ Kf8 18. Qh8+ Bg8 19. Nh7+ Kf7 20. Nxf6 Kxf6 21. Bb2 Qg4 22. Rad1 Kg6 23. h3 Qf4 24. Rd3 Nf5 25. g4 Nd4 26. Qh5+ Kf6 27. Rfd1 Rd8 28. Qh4+ Kf7 29. Qxd8 Ne2+ 30. Kh1 Qe4+ 31. Kh2 Qf4+ 32. Rg3 1-0

Znosko-Borovsky vs Bogoljubov, 1914

---

Round 14 (25 January 1914)

118 Lowcki-Bogoljubov
119 Alapin-Znosko-Borovsky
120 Alekhine-Evenson
121 Elyashov-Lebedev
122 Flamberg-Gregory
123 Taubenhaus-Freymann
124 Salwe-Nimzowitsch
125 Levitsky-Smorodsky
126 Evtifeev-Levenfish

---

Round 15 (27 January 1914)

127 Levenfish-Lowcki
128 Smorodsky-Evtifeev
129 Nimzowitsch-Levitsky
130 Freymann-Salwe
131 Gregory-Taubenhaus
132 Lebedev-Flamberg
133 Evenson-Elyashov
134 Znosko-Borovsky-Alekhine
135 Bogoljubov-Alapin

---

Round 16 (29 January 1914)

136 Lowcki-Alapin
137 Alekhine-Bogoljubov
138 Elyashov-Znosko-Borovsky
139 Flamberg-Evenson
140 Taubenhaus-Lebedev
141 Salwe-Gregory
142 Levitsky-Freymann
143 Evtifeev-Nimzowitsch
144 Levenfish-Smorodsky

---

Round 17 (30 January 1914)
145 Smorodsky-Lowcki
146 Nimzowitsch-Levenfish
147 Freymann-Evtifeev
148 Gregory-Levitsky
149 Lebedev-Salwe
150 Evenson-Taubenhaus
151 Znosko-Borovsky-Flamberg
152 Bogoljubov-Elyashov
153 Alapin-Alekhine

Event "All-Russian Masters"
Site "St. Petersburg RUE"
Date "1914.01.30"
Round "17"
White "Eugene Aleksandrovich Znosko-Borovsky"
Black "Alexander Flamberg"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. d4 exd4 6. Qxd4 Qxd4 7. Nxd4 Bd7 8. Nc3 O-O-O 9. Nde2 Bc5 10. f3 Ne7 11. Nf4 Ng6 12. Nd3 Ba7 13. g3 Rde8 14. Ke2 f5 15. Be3 fxe4 16. Nxe4 Bxe3 17. Kxe3 b6 18. Rhe1 c5 19. f4 Bc6 20. Kf3 Re7 21. Ndf2 Rhe8 22. Re3 Nf8 23. Rae1 Nd7 24. f5 Nf6 25. c4 g5 26. fxg6 hxg6 27. h4 Rf7 28. Kg2 Rfe7 29. Kf3 Kb8 30. g4 Ka7 31. Kf4 Rf7 32. Nxf6 Rxf6+ 33. Kg3 Rxe3+ 34. Rxe3 b5 35. b3 Kb6 36. Nd3 Bd7 37. Nf4 c6 38. Rd3 Be8 39. Rd8 Bf7 40. Rf8 Ka5 41. Nxg6 Rxg6 42. Rxf7 1-0

Znosko-Borovsky vs Flamberg, 1914

########################

Round 1
A A Smorodsky vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Alekhine vs M Lowcki, 1914 
(A84) Dutch, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 1
Flamberg vs Bogoljubov, 1914
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Levenfish vs S Von Freymann, 1914
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Taubenhaus vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1914
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
P Evtifeev vs B Gregory, 1914
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2
B Gregory vs Levenfish, 1914 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Bogoljubov vs Taubenhaus, 1914 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 2
M Lowcki vs Nimzowitsch, 1914
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
A Evenson vs S Levitsky, 1914
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2
S F Lebedev vs P Evtifeev, 1914
(A84) Dutch, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Alapin vs Flamberg, 1914
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Nimzowitsch vs S Von Freymann, 1914  
(C02) French, Advance, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 3
A A Smorodsky vs B Gregory, 1914 
(C46) Three Knights, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Flamberg vs Alekhine, 1914 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 3
Salwe vs Bogoljubov, 1914 
(A53) Old Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3
Taubenhaus vs Alapin, 1914 
(C14) French, Classical, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Alapin vs Salwe, 1914
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 4
M Lowcki vs S Von Freymann, 1914
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
B Gregory vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 4
M Elyashiv vs Flamberg, 1914
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 4
A Evenson vs Levenfish, 1914
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 78 moves, 0-1

Round 4
Znosko-Borovsky vs P Evtifeev, 1914
(C48) Four Knights, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Salwe vs Alekhine, 1914 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 5
A A Smorodsky vs A Evenson, 1914 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Flamberg vs M Lowcki, 1914
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Alekhine vs S Levitsky, 1914 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 6
A Evenson vs Nimzowitsch, 1914
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Flamberg vs Taubenhaus, 1914 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Salwe vs Flamberg, 1914
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 7
S Levitsky vs M Elyashiv, 1914
(B58) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 7
B Gregory vs S F Lebedev, 1914
(C10) French, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Znosko-Borovsky vs S Von Freymann, 1914
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Flamberg vs S Levitsky, 1914 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Bogoljubov vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(C11) French, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Alekhine vs Levenfish, 1914 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Alapin vs A A Smorodsky, 1914
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Znosko-Borovsky vs S Von Freymann, 1914
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Levenfish vs M Elyashiv, 1914
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Nimzowitsch vs Alapin, 1914 
(C11) French, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9
S Von Freymann vs Bogoljubov, 1914 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 9
P Evtifeev vs Flamberg, 1914
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 9
B Gregory vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1914
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 10
Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Salwe vs S Levitsky, 1914
(A53) Old Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 10
M Lowcki vs A Evenson, 1914 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Znosko-Borovsky vs S F Lebedev, 1914
(C10) French, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Flamberg vs Levenfish, 1914
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
A A Smorodsky vs Flamberg, 1914 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 11
S Von Freymann vs Alekhine, 1914  
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 11
S Levitsky vs M Lowcki, 1914 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Flamberg vs Nimzowitsch, 1914
(C41) Philidor Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Alekhine vs B Gregory, 1914 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Taubenhaus vs A A Smorodsky, 1914 
(B58) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Nimzowitsch vs Taubenhaus, 1914  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 13
S F Lebedev vs Alekhine, 1914 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 13
S Von Freymann vs Flamberg, 1914 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 13
Znosko-Borovsky vs Bogoljubov, 1914
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Flamberg vs B Gregory, 1914
(B40) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 14
M Elyashiv vs S F Lebedev, 1914
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 14
M Lowcki vs Bogoljubov, 1914 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Salwe vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Nimzowitsch vs S Levitsky, 1914
(C49) Four Knights, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 15
A A Smorodsky vs P Evtifeev, 1914
(C42) Petrov Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 15
B Gregory vs Taubenhaus, 1914
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Znosko-Borovsky vs Alekhine, 1914 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Bogoljubov vs Alapin, 1914 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
S Levitsky vs S Von Freymann, 1914
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 16
Levenfish vs A A Smorodsky, 1914
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 16
Flamberg vs A Evenson, 1914
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 16
Alekhine vs Bogoljubov, 1914 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 17
Alapin vs Alekhine, 1914 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 17
A Evenson vs Taubenhaus, 1914
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Nimzowitsch vs Levenfish, 1914
(C48) Four Knights, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Znosko-Borovsky vs Flamberg, 1914
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 42 moves, 1-0

Playoff Game 1
Nimzowitsch vs Alekhine, 1914 
(C48) Four Knights, 44 moves, 0-1

Playoff Game 2
Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(C11) French, 85 moves, 0-1

Amateur Qualifying tournament
A Evenson vs V Rozanov, 1913
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1-0

Amateur Qualifying tournament
V Rozanov vs B Verlinsky, 1913
(A43) Old Benoni, 27 moves, 1-0

79 games

 » View all game collections by jessicafischerqueen PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC