chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Bardejov 1926 International Tournament
Compiled by jessicafischerqueen
--*--

Bardejov 1926 International Tournament

http://www.edochess.ca/tournaments/...

https://www.365chess.com/tournament...

https://www.365chess.com/tournament...

http://www.belgianchesshistory.be/t...

https://www.chessbites.com/Games.as...

https://www.chessbites.com/Games.as...

---

Game Collection: Bardejov 1926 Wiener Shach-Zeitung

===

Crosstable

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 Pts 1 H. Mattison * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 8.5 2 S. Tartakower ½ * ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 8.5 3 L. Asztalos ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 8.0 4 E. Colle ½ 0 0 * ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 7.5 5 B. Kostic 0 0 ½ ½ * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 7.0 6 J. Schulz Sr ½ 0 ½ 0 1 * ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0 6.5 7 H. Mueller ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 6.0 8 H. Kmoch 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ * 0 ½ 1 1 1 5.5 9 K. Sterk ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 5.0 10 J. Balogh 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 1 4.5 11 M. Walter 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 * ½ 1 4.5 12 L. Prokes ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ * 0 4.0 13 M. Chodera 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 * 2.5 14 Z. Vecsey 0 - - - 0 - ½ - - 0 - - 0 0.5

(Vecsey withdrew after the 5th round)

===========

The Players

Hermanis Karlovich Mattison
Hermanis Mattison

Savielly Tartakower
Savielly Tartakower

Lajos Asztalos
Lajos Asztalos

Edgar Colle
Edgar Colle

Borislav Kostic
Borislav Kostic

Jan Schulz Sr
Jan Schulz Sr

Hans Mueller
Hans Mueller

Hans Kmoch
Hans Kmoch

Karoly Sterk
Karoly Sterk

Janos Balogh
Janos Balogh

Max Walter
Max Walter

Ladislav Prokes
Ladislav Prokes

Miroslav Chodera
Miroslav Chodera

Zoltan Vecsey
Zoltan Vecsey

####################

Round Pairings

Round 1 (July 20)

Azlatos - Chodera 1/2-1/2
Colle - Kostic 1/2-1/2
Kmoch - Mueller 1/2-1/2
Schulz Sr - Walter 1/2-1/2
Sterk - Prokes 1/2-1/2
Tartakower - Balogh 1-0
Vecsey - Mattison 0-1

---

L Asztalos vs M Chodera, 1926

---

Colle vs Kostic, 1926

---

Kmoch vs H Mueller, 1926

---

J Schulz Sr vs M Walter, 1926

------------

Tartakower vs J Balogh, 1926

---

Z Vecsey vs H Mattison, 1926

---

K Sterk vs L Prokes, 1926

===

Round 2 (July 21) Wiener Schachzeitung 1926, Nr. 16/17, p. 244

Balogh - Azlatos
Chodera - Kmoch
Mattison - Sterk
Mueller - Colle
Schulz Sr - Tartakower
Walter - Prokes
Kostic - Vecsey

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.21"
Round "2"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Janos Balogh"
Black "Lajos Asztalos"
Source "365Chess"

J Balogh vs L Asztalos, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.21"
Round "2"
Result "0-1"
White "Miroslav Chodera"
Black "Hans Kmoch"
Source "365Chess"

M Chodera vs Kmoch, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.21"
Round "2"
Result "1-0"
White "Hans Mueller"
Black "Edgar Colle"
Source "365Chess"

H Mueller vs Colle, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.21"
Round "2"
Result "0-1"
White "Jan Schulz Sr"
Black "Savielly Tartakower"
Source "365Chess"

J Schulz Sr vs Tartakower, 1926

---

M Walter vs L Prokes, 1926

---

H Mattison vs K Sterk, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.21"
Round "2"
Result "0-1"
White "Borislav Kostic"
Black "Zoltan Vecsey"
Source "365Chess"

Kostic vs Z Vecsey, 1926

=================

Round 3 (July 22)

Asztalos - Schulz Sr
Colle - Chodera
Kmoch - Balogh
Prokes - Mattison
Sterk - Kostic
Tartakower - Walter
Vecsey - Mueller

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.22"
Round "3"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Lajos Asztalos"
Black "Jan Schulz Sr"
Source "365Chess"

L Asztalos vs J Schulz Sr, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.22"
Round "3"
Result "1-0"
White "Edgar Colle"
Black "Miroslav Chodera"
Source "365Chess"

Colle vs M Chodera, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.22"
Round "3"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Hans Kmoch"
Black "Janos Balogh"
Source "365Chess"

Kmoch vs J Balogh, 1926

---

L Prokes vs H Mattison, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.22"
Round "3"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Karoly Sterk"
Black "Borislav Kostic"
Source "365Chess"

K Sterk vs Kostic, 1926

---

Tartakower vs M Walter, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.22"
Round "3"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Zoltan Vecsey"
Black "Hans Mueller"
Source "365Chess"

Z Vecsey vs H Mueller, 1926

===

Round 4 (July 24 ) Wiener Schachzeitung 1926, Nr. 16/17, p. 242

Balogh - Colle
Kostic - Prokes
Mueller - Sterk
Schulz Sr - Kmoch
Tartakower - Asztalos
Walter - Mattison
Chodera - Vecsey

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.24"
Round "4"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Janos Balogh"
Black "Edgar Colle"
Source "365Chess"

J Balogh vs Colle, 1926

-------------------

Kosti - prokes game: Kostic vs L Prokes, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.24"
Round "4"
Result "1-0"
White "Hans Mueller"
Black "Karoly Sterk"
Source "365Chess"

H Mueller vs K Sterk, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.24"
Round "4"
Result "1-0"
White "Jan Schulz Sr"
Black "Hans Kmoch"
Source "365Chess"

J Schulz Sr vs Kmoch, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.24"
Round "4"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Savielly Tartakower"
Black "Lajos Asztalos"
Source "365Chess"

Tartakower vs L Asztalos, 1926

---

Walter - Mattison

M Walter vs H Mattison, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.24"
Round "4"
Result "1-0"
White "Miroslav Chodera"
Black "Zoltan Vecsey"
Source "365Chess"

M Chodera vs Z Vecsey, 1926

===

Round 5 (July 25 ) Wiener Schachzeitung 1926, Nr. 16/17, p. 243

Asztalos - Walter
Colle - Schulz Sr
Kmoch - Tartakower
Mattison - Kostic
Prokes - Mueller
Sterk - Chodera
Vecsey - Balogh

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.25"
Round "5"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Lajos Asztalos"
Black "Max Walter"
Source "365Chess"

L Asztalos vs M Walter, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.25"
Round "5"
Result "1-0"
White "Edgar Colle"
Black "Jan Schulz Sr"
Source "365Chess"

Colle vs J Schulz Sr, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.25"
Round "5"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Hans Kmoch"
Black "Savielly Tartakower"
Source "365Chess"

Kmoch vs Tartakower, 1926

---

H Mattison vs Kostic, 1926

---

L Prokes vs H Mueller, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.25"
Round "5"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Karoly Sterk"
Black "Miroslav Chodera"
Source "365Chess"

K Sterk vs M Chodera, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.25"
Round "5"
Result "0-1"
White "Zoltan Vecsey"
Black "Janos Balogh"
Source "365Chess"

Z Vecsey vs J Balogh, 1926

===

Round 6 (July 26 )

Asztalos - Kmoch
Balogh - Sterk
Chodera - Prokes
Mueller - Mattison
Tartakower - Colle
Walter - Kostic

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.26"
Round "6"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Lajos Asztalos"
Black "Hans Kmoch"
Source "365Chess"

L Asztalos vs Kmoch, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.26"
Round "6"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Janos Balogh"
Black "Karoly Sterk"
Source "365Chess"

J Balogh vs K Sterk, 1926

---

M Chodera vs L Prokes, 1926

--------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.26"
Round "6"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Hans Mueller"
Black "Hermanis Karlovich Mattison"
Source "365Chess"

H Mueller vs H Mattison, 1926

---

Tartakower vs Colle, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.26"
Round "6"
Result "0-1"
White "Max Walter"
Black "Borislav Kostic"
Source "365Chess"

M Walter vs Kostic, 1926

===

Round 7 (July 28 )

Colle - Asztalos
Kmoch - Walter
Kostic - Mueller
Mattison - Chodera
Prokes - Balogh
Sterk - Schulz Sr

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.28"
Round "7"
Result "0-1"
White "Edgar Colle"
Black "Lajos Asztalos"
Source "365Chess"

Colle vs L Asztalos, 1926

---

Kmoch vs M Walter, 1926

-----------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.28"
Round "7"
Result "1-0"
White "Borislav Kostic"
Black "Hans Mueller"
Source "365Chess"

Kostic vs H Mueller, 1926

-------------------

H Mattison vs M Chodera, 1926

---------------

L Prokes vs J Balogh, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.28"
Round "7"
Result "1-0"
White "Karoly Sterk"
Black "Jan Schulz Sr"
Source "365Chess"

K Sterk vs J Schulz Sr, 1926

============

Round 8 (July 29)

Balogh - Mattison
Chodera - Kostic
Kmoch - Colle
Schulz Sr - Prokes
Tartakower - Sterk
Walter - Meuller

--------------

J Balogh vs H Mattison, 1926

-------------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.29"
Round "8"
Result "0-1"
White "Miroslav Chodera"
Black "Borislav Kostic"
Source "365Chess"

M Chodera vs Kostic, 1926

-------------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.29"
Round "8"
Result "0-1"
White "Hans Kmoch"
Black "Edgar Colle"
Source "365Chess"

Kmoch vs Colle, 1926

-------------

J Schulz Sr vs L Prokes, 1926

--------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.29"
Round "8"
Result "1-0"
White "Savielly Tartakower"
Black "Karoly Sterk"
Source "365Chess"

Tartakower vs K Sterk, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.29"
Round "8"
Result "1-0"
White "Max Walter"
Black "Hans Mueller"
Source "365Chess"

M Walter vs H Mueller, 1926

==============

Round 9 (July 30)

Colle - Walter
Kostic - Balogh
Mattison - Schulz Sr
Mueller - Chodera
Prokes - Tartakower
Sterk - Asztalos

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.30"
Round "9"
Result "1-0"
White "Edgar Colle"
Black "Max Walter"
Source "365Chess"

Colle vs M Walter, 1926

--------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.30"
Round "9"
Result "1-0"
White "Borislav Kostic"
Black "Janos Balogh"
Source "365Chess"

Kostic vs J Balogh, 1926

---------------

H Mattison vs J Schulz Sr, 1926

---------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.30"
Round "9"
Result "1-0"
White "Hans Mueller"
Black "Miroslav Chodera"
Source "365Chess"

H Mueller vs M Chodera, 1926

------------

L Prokes vs Tartakower, 1926

---------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.07.30"
Round "9"
Result "0-1"
White "Karoly Sterk"
Black "Lajos Asztalos"
Source "365Chess"

K Sterk vs L Asztalos, 1926

============

Round 10 (August 2) Wiener Schachzeitung 1926, Nr. 16/17, p. 245

Asztalos - Prokes
Balogh - Mueller
Kmoch - Sterk
Schulz Sr - Kostic
Tartakower - Mattison
Walter - Chodera

---

L Asztalos vs L Prokes, 1926

---------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.2"
Round "10"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Janos Balogh"
Black "Hans Mueller"
Source "365Chess"

J Balogh vs H Mueller, 1926

---------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.2"
Round "10"
Result "0-1"
White "Hans Kmoch"
Black "Karoly Sterk"
Source "365Chess"

Kmoch vs K Sterk, 1926

---

J Schulz Sr vs Kostic, 1926

--------------

Tartakower vs H Mattison, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.2"
Round "10"
Result "1-0"
White "Max Walter"
Black "Miroslav Chodera"
Source "365Chess"

M Walter vs M Chodera, 1926

===

Round 11 (August 3 ) Wiener Schachzeitung 1926, Nr. 16/17, p. 246

Chodera - Balogh
Kostic - Tartakower
Mattison - Asztalos
Mueller - Schulz Sr
Prokes - Kmoch
Sterk - Colle

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.3"
Round "11"
Result "0-1"
White "Miroslav Chodera"
Black "Janos Balogh"
Source "365Chess"

M Chodera vs J Balogh, 1926

--------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.3"
Round "11"
Result "0-1"
White "Borislav Kostic"
Black "Savielly Tartakower"
Source "365Chess"

Kostic vs Tartakower, 1926

--------------

H Mattison vs L Asztalos, 1926

--------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.3"
Round "11"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Hans Mueller"
Black "Jan Schulz Sr"
Source "365Chess"

H Mueller vs J Schulz Sr, 1926

------------------

L Prokes vs Kmoch, 1926

-----------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.3"
Round "11"
Result "0-1"
White "Karoly Sterk"
Black "Edgar Colle"
Source "365Chess"

K Sterk vs Colle, 1926

===================

Round 12 (August 4)

Asztalos - Kostic
Colle - Prokes
Kmoch - Mattison
Schulz Sr - Chodera
Tartakower - Mueller
Walter - Balogh

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.4"
Round "12"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Lajos Asztalos"
Black "Borislav Kostic"
Source "365Chess"

L Asztalos vs Kostic, 1926

---------------

Colle vs L Prokes, 1926

-----------------

Kmoch vs H Mattison, 1926

---

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.4"
Round "12"
Result "1-0"
White "Jan Schulz Sr"
Black "Miroslav Chodera"
Source "365Chess"

J Schulz Sr vs M Chodera, 1926

-----------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.4"
Round "12"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Savielly Tartakower"
Black "Hans Mueller"
Source "365Chess"

Tartakower vs H Mueller, 1926

-------------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.4"
Round "12"
Result "0-1"
White "Max Walter"
Black "Janos Balogh"
Source "365Chess"

M Walter vs J Balogh, 1926

================

Round 13 (August 5)

Balogh - Schulz Sr
Chodera - Tartakower
Kostic - Kmoch
Mattison - Colle
Mueller - Asztalos
Sterk - Walter

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.5"
Round "13"
Result "0-1"
White "Janos Balogh"
Black "Jan Schulz Sr"
Source "365Chess"

J Balogh vs J Schulz Sr, 1926

------------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.5"
Round "13"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Miroslav Chodera"
Black "Savielly Tartakower"
Source "365Chess"

M Chodera vs Tartakower, 1926

---------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.5"
Round "13"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Borislav Kostic"
Black "Hans Kmoch"
Source "365Chess"

Kostic vs Kmoch, 1926

-----------

H Mattison vs Colle, 1926

--------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.5"
Round "13"
Result "0-1"
White "Hans Mueller"
Black "Lajos Asztalos"
Source "365Chess"

H Mueller vs L Asztalos, 1926

------------

Event "Bardejov"
Site "Bardejov CZE"
Date "1926.08.5"
Round "13"
Result "1-0"
White "Karoly Sterk"
Black "Max Walter"
Source "365Chess"

K Sterk vs M Walter, 1926

===============

Round 1 July 20
Z Vecsey vs H Mattison, 1926
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 1 July 20
K Sterk vs L Prokes, 1926
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 July 20
L Asztalos vs M Chodera, 1926
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 July 20
Colle vs Kostic, 1926
(A84) Dutch, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 July 20
Kmoch vs H Mueller, 1926
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 July 20
J Schulz Sr vs M Walter, 1926
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 July 20
Tartakower vs J Balogh, 1926
(C01) French, Exchange, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 2 July 21
M Walter vs L Prokes, 1926
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 July 21
H Mattison vs K Sterk, 1926
(A47) Queen's Indian, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 July 21
J Balogh vs L Asztalos, 1926
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 July 21
M Chodera vs Kmoch, 1926
(A04) Reti Opening, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 2 July 21
H Mueller vs Colle, 1926
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 July 21
J Schulz Sr vs Tartakower, 1926
(B30) Sicilian, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 2 July 21
Kostic vs Z Vecsey, 1926
(E17) Queen's Indian, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 3 July 22
L Prokes vs H Mattison, 1926 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 July 22
Tartakower vs M Walter, 1926
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 July 22
L Asztalos vs J Schulz Sr, 1926
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 July 22
Colle vs M Chodera, 1926
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 3 July 22
Kmoch vs J Balogh, 1926
(A15) English, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 July 22
K Sterk vs Kostic, 1926
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 July 22
Z Vecsey vs H Mueller, 1926
(B30) Sicilian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 July 24
Kostic vs L Prokes, 1926 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 July 24
M Walter vs H Mattison, 1926
(A21) English, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 4 July 24
J Balogh vs Colle, 1926
(A04) Reti Opening, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 July 24
H Mueller vs K Sterk, 1926
(E12) Queen's Indian, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 4 July 24
J Schulz Sr vs Kmoch, 1926
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 4 July 24
Tartakower vs L Asztalos, 1926
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 July 24
M Chodera vs Z Vecsey, 1926
(A14) English, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 5 July 25
K Sterk vs M Chodera, 1926
(A16) English, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 July 25
H Mattison vs Kostic, 1926
(C49) Four Knights, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 5 July 25
L Prokes vs H Mueller, 1926
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 July 25
L Asztalos vs M Walter, 1926
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 July 25
Colle vs J Schulz Sr, 1926
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 5 July 25
Kmoch vs Tartakower, 1926
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 July 25
Z Vecsey vs J Balogh, 1926
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 6 July 26
M Chodera vs L Prokes, 1926
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 6 July 26
Tartakower vs Colle, 1926 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 6 July 26
L Asztalos vs Kmoch, 1926
(C01) French, Exchange, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 July 26
J Balogh vs K Sterk, 1926
(C11) French, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 July 26
H Mueller vs H Mattison, 1926
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 July 26
M Walter vs Kostic, 1926
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 7 July 28
Kmoch vs M Walter, 1926
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 7 July 28
H Mattison vs M Chodera, 1926
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 7 July 28
L Prokes vs J Balogh, 1926 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 7 July 28
Colle vs L Asztalos, 1926
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7 July 28
Kostic vs H Mueller, 1926
(A10) English, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 7 July 28
K Sterk vs J Schulz Sr, 1926
(A13) English, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 8 July 29
J Balogh vs H Mattison, 1926
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 8 July 29
J Schulz Sr vs L Prokes, 1926
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 July 29
M Chodera vs Kostic, 1926
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 8 July 29
Kmoch vs Colle, 1926
(E12) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 8 July 29
Tartakower vs K Sterk, 1926
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8 July 29
M Walter vs H Mueller, 1926
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 9 July 30
H Mattison vs J Schulz Sr, 1926
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 July 30
L Prokes vs Tartakower, 1926
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 July 30
Colle vs M Walter, 1926
(A47) Queen's Indian, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 9 July 30
Kostic vs J Balogh, 1926
(A04) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 9 July 30
H Mueller vs M Chodera, 1926
(E12) Queen's Indian, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 9 July 30
K Sterk vs L Asztalos, 1926
(A12) English with b3, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 10 August 2
L Asztalos vs L Prokes, 1926
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 10 August 2
J Schulz Sr vs Kostic, 1926 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 10 August 2
Tartakower vs H Mattison, 1926
(A15) English, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 August 2
J Balogh vs H Mueller, 1926
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 August 2
Kmoch vs K Sterk, 1926
(B40) Sicilian, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 10 August 2
M Walter vs M Chodera, 1926
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 11 August 3
H Mattison vs L Asztalos, 1926
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 August 3
L Prokes vs Kmoch, 1926
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 11 August 3
M Chodera vs J Balogh, 1926 
(A53) Old Indian, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 11 August 3
Kostic vs Tartakower, 1926
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 11 August 3
H Mueller vs J Schulz Sr, 1926
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 August 3
K Sterk vs Colle, 1926
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 12 August 4
Colle vs L Prokes, 1926 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 12 August 4
Kmoch vs H Mattison, 1926
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 12 August 4
L Asztalos vs Kostic, 1926
(C49) Four Knights, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 August 4
J Schulz Sr vs M Chodera, 1926
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 12 August 4
Tartakower vs H Mueller, 1926
(A15) English, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 August 4
M Walter vs J Balogh, 1926
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 13 August 5
H Mattison vs Colle, 1926
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 August 5
H Mueller vs L Asztalos, 1926
(A14) English, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 13 August 5
J Balogh vs J Schulz Sr, 1926
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 13 August 5
M Chodera vs Tartakower, 1926
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 August 5
Kostic vs Kmoch, 1926
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 August 5
K Sterk vs M Walter, 1926
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 10 moves, 1-0

83 games

 » View all game collections by jessicafischerqueen PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2023, Chessgames Services LLC