chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Plan Like a Grandmaster (Suetin)
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

Alexei Suetin: Plan Like a Grandmaster, Batsford 1988

ISBN 0 7134 5830 5

354 games and extracts

1
Morphy vs Duke Karl / Count Isouard, 1858  
(C41) Philidor Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

2
V Knorre vs Chigorin, 1874 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 14 moves, 0-1

3
Rotlewi vs Rubinstein, 1907  
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 0-1

4
M Beilin vs Lipnitsky, 1950 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 0-1

5
Suetin vs P Arnaudov, 1970 
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 1-0

6
Kupreichik vs Pedersen, 1974 
(B06) Robatsch, 20 moves, 1-0

7
A Kapengut vs O Pavlenko, 1975
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

8
Boleslavsky vs Lilienthal, 1941 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

9
Lasker vs Pirc, 1935 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

10
Smyslov vs Euwe, 1948 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

11
Unzicker vs Stahlberg, 1960 
(C13) French, 19 moves, 1-0

12
Tal vs Z Milev, 1958 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1-0

13
Suetin vs Kholmov, 1962
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 23 moves, 1-0

14
Tal vs I Bilek, 1964 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

15
Tal vs Bronstein, 1971 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 27 moves, 1-0

16
Suetin vs Spiridonov, 1975 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 26 moves, 1-0

17
Veresov vs V Zheliandinov, 1969
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

18
Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(C15) French, Winawer, 19 moves, 1-0

19
Tolush vs Boleslavsky, 1945 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 0-1

21
D Rovner vs Kotov, 1949
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1-0

22
Geller vs E Nahlik, 1957
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 18 moves, 1-0

23
Tal vs Uhlmann, 1971 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1-0

25
Uhlmann vs H Liebert, 1976 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 27 moves, 0-1

26
Botvinnik vs Denker, 1945 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

27
Keres vs Botvinnik, 1941 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

28
Larsen vs Spassky, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

29
Spielmann vs Flamberg, 1914 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 15 moves, 1-0

30
O Bernstein vs Spielmann, 1906 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 0-1

31
G Schories vs Spielmann, 1905 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 25 moves, 0-1

32
Alekhine vs J A Seitz, 1925 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

33
Alekhine vs Marshall, 1927 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

34
Portisch vs Benko, 1972 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

35
Portisch vs A Lombard, 1976 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

37
Kupreichik vs Estrin, 1965 
(C22) Center Game, 29 moves, 1-0

38
S Fokin vs Suetin, 1978
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 20 moves, 0-1

39
Taimanov vs Aronin, 1951
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 35 moves, 1-0

40
Fischer vs Tal, 1961 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

41
A Gibaud vs F Lazard, 1924 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 4 moves, 0-1

42
Euwe vs Rubinstein, 1928 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 55 moves, 1-0

43
Fine vs M Yudovich Sr., 1937 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 43 moves, 0-1

45
Maroczy vs Vidmar, 1922 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

46
J Kubanek vs Flohr, 1930 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 16 moves, 0-1

47
Botvinnik vs Spielmann, 1935 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 12 moves, 1-0

48
Tolush vs L Aronson, 1957 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 10 moves, 1-0

49
Robatsch vs S Garcia Martinez, 1974 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 1-0

50
Krogius vs N Aratovsky, 1945 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

51
Panov vs M Yudovich Sr., 1937 
(C13) French, 26 moves, 0-1

52
Tartakower vs Capablanca, 1924 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 0-1

53
Petrosian vs Ree, 1971 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 8 moves, 1-0

54
M Monticelli vs Prokes, 1926 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

55
Flohr vs Gilg, 1934 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 16 moves, 1-0

56
Euwe vs H Kramer, 1946 
(C02) French, Advance, 44 moves, 1-0

58
A Khasin vs Lilienthal, 1955 
(C45) Scotch Game, 12 moves, 1-0

59
Kan vs Botvinnik, 1929 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

60
Boleslavsky vs A Petersons, 1957
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

61
Tarrasch vs Bogoljubov, 1920 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

62
P Sangla vs Karpov, 1968 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 0-1

63
Reti vs Tartakower, 1910 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 11 moves, 1-0

64
Nimzowitsch vs Alapin, 1914  
(C11) French, 18 moves, 1-0

65
V Vukovic vs S Deutsch, 1923 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

66
Bronstein vs NN, 1950 
(C22) Center Game, 10 moves, 1-0

67
M Bonch-Osmolovsky vs B Baranov, 1953 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

68
Anderssen vs Kieseritzky, 1851  
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

69
Alekhine vs Levenfish, 1912 
(A43) Old Benoni, 19 moves, 1-0

70
Rodzynski vs Alekhine, 1913 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 15 moves, 0-1

71
Euwe vs Reti, 1920 
(C56) Two Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

73
F A Hoffmann vs Alexander Petrov, 1844 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 20 moves, 0-1

74
B Maryasin vs Epstein, 1967 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

75
V Ciocaltea vs R Nezhmetdinov, 1954 
(C59) Two Knights, 27 moves, 0-1

76
Steinitz vs A Mongredien, 1863 
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 1-0

77
Euwe vs Maroczy, 1921 
(C13) French, 18 moves, 1-0

78
Kmoch vs Alekhine, 1922 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 20 moves, 0-1

79
Fischer vs Robatsch, 1962 
(B01) Scandinavian, 20 moves, 1-0

80
I Bilek vs Gheorghiu, 1968 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 19 moves, 1-0

81
Marshall vs Burn, 1900  
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1-0

82
Pillsbury vs G Marco, 1900 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

83
Suetin vs Fedosov, 1948
(C49) Four Knights, 27 moves, 1-0

85
Spassky vs Larry Evans, 1962 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

86
Tal vs R Byrne, 1976 
(B53) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

87
Sax vs J H Donner, 1976 
(C13) French, 18 moves, 1-0

88
J Pokojowczyk vs W Schmidt, 1976
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 22 moves, 1-0

89
Veresov vs H Pohla, 1972
(A80) Dutch, 27 moves, 1-0

91
Ed. Lasker vs G A Thomas, 1912 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

92
Lasker vs J Bauer, 1889 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

93
Prins vs B Angles d'Auriac, 1960
(C13) French, 20 moves, 1-0

94
Chigorin vs Alapin, 1883 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

95
Tal vs Averbakh, 1961  
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 32 moves, 1-0

96
Foguelman vs Bronstein, 1964 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 0-1

97
Botvinnik vs Tartakower, 1936  
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1-0

98
Suetin vs V Zilberstein, 1972
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 34 moves, 1-0

99
Rauzer vs Veresov, 1934 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 20 moves, 0-1

100 (15...Qf2 16.g3 Qxg3 17.Qf1 Qxg4 0-1)
Anderssen vs M Lange, 1859 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 19 moves, 0-1

101
A Rabinovich vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1922 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 20 moves, 0-1

102
Semenenko vs A Perfiliev, 1947 
(C57) Two Knights, 22 moves, 0-1

103
Z Nilsson vs Geller, 1954 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 23 moves, 0-1

105
I Buljovcic vs Hort, 1976
(B07) Pirc, 24 moves, 0-1

106
Kupreichik vs Tseshkovsky, 1976 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 27 moves, 1-0

107
Alekhine vs Marshall, 1925 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

108
Konstantinopolsky vs Keres, 1940 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 42 moves, 0-1

109
Botvinnik vs Capablanca, 1938 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

110
Taimanov vs Petrosian, 1953 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 40 moves, 1-0

111
Taimanov vs Botvinnik, 1953 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 36 moves, 1-0

112
Botvinnik vs Keres, 1952 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

113
Petrosian vs J Kozma, 1958 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

114
Suetin vs Petrosian, 1950 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 60 moves, 1-0

115
Lipnitsky vs Petrosian, 1951 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 40 moves, 0-1

116
Kotov vs Boleslavsky, 1945 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

117
Boleslavsky vs Gurgenidze, 1960 
(B32) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1-0

118
Alekhine vs Eliskases, 1936 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

119
Suetin vs B Malich, 1965
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

120
Alekhine vs Bogoljubov, 1921 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

121
Keres vs Lipnitsky, 1951 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

124
S Yuferov vs Kupreichik, 1972 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 24 moves, 0-1

125
Gligoric vs W Schmidt, 1973 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 41 moves, 1-0

126
Tal vs Ghitescu, 1963 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

127
Letelier vs Fischer, 1960 
(E70) King's Indian, 23 moves, 0-1

128
Spassky vs Fischer, 1972 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

129
Capablanca vs Spielmann, 1927 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

130
Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1930 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 30 moves, 1-0

131
Gheorghiu vs Bellon Lopez, 1976
(B27) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

132
A Lombard vs Rogoff, 1976 
(A60) Benoni Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

133
V Liublinsky vs Averbakh, 1940
(C28) Vienna Game, 48 moves, 0-1

134
Suetin vs Bondarevsky, 1963 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 36 moves, 1-0

135
H Neergaard vs Simagin, 1965 
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 28 moves, 0-1

136
Botvinnik vs L Schmid, 1960 
(A43) Old Benoni, 30 moves, 1-0

137
Spassky vs L Schmid, 1962 
(A43) Old Benoni, 24 moves, 1-0

138
Spassky vs V Mikenas, 1959 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

139
Averbakh vs Aronin, 1954 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 22 moves, 1-0

140
Alekhine vs E E Book, 1938 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 25 moves, 1-0

141
Taimanov vs Polugaevsky, 1960 
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

142
Spassky vs Suetin, 1963 
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 24 moves, 0-1

143
Botvinnik vs Kan, 1939 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

145
Geller vs Bondarevsky, 1963
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 44 moves, 1-0

146
Botvinnik vs V Sherbakov, 1955 
(A16) English, 23 moves, 1-0

147
Tal vs Bagirov, 1961 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

148
Kholmov vs Boleslavsky, 1957
(A16) English, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

149
Y N Sakharov vs Petrosian, 1957 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 42 moves, 0-1

150
Schlechter vs W John, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

151
Smyslov vs Suetin, 1952 
(A13) English, 59 moves, 1-0

153
Alekhine vs Bogoljubov, 1921 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

154
Alekhine vs Duras, 1913 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1-0

155
E Haag vs Suetin, 1961
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 0-1

156
R Toran Albero vs Tal, 1961 
(A21) English, 25 moves, 0-1

157
Suetin vs B Rabar, 1958
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 29 moves, 1-0

158
Fischer vs Benko, 1963 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

159
Capablanca vs R T Black, 1916 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 63 moves, 1-0

160
W Winter vs Capablanca, 1919 
(C49) Four Knights, 29 moves, 0-1

161
Teichmann vs Chigorin, 1904 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

162
V Castaldi vs Tartakower, 1937 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

163
N Padevsky vs Botvinnik, 1956 
(B89) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

164
Klovans vs Suetin, 1962 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

165
V K Doroshkievich vs Tal, 1975 
(E77) King's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

167
V Mikenas vs B Goldenov, 1946 
(A16) English, 18 moves, 0-1

168
Bronstein vs Simagin, 1961 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 44 moves, 1-0

169
Euwe vs Najdorf, 1953 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

171
Alatortsev vs Boleslavsky, 1950 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 27 moves, 0-1

172
Tseshkovsky vs Lutikov, 1969 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

174
Veresov vs Bunatian, 1965
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 19 moves, 1-0

175
Alekhine vs H Wolf, 1922 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

176
Portisch vs Bronstein, 1969 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

177
Geller vs Mecking, 1970 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 48 moves, 1-0

178
Keres vs Vidmar, 1936 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 65 moves, 1-0

179
Botvinnik vs Alekhine, 1938 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 51 moves, 1-0

180
Averbakh vs Aronin, 1951
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 50 moves, 1-0

181
Suetin vs Furman, 1963
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

182
P Clarke vs Petrosian, 1958 
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 0-1

183
Geller vs Boleslavsky, 1952 
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

184
A Zaitsev vs Gufeld, 1970
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

185
Botvinnik vs N Sorokin, 1931 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 55 moves, 1-0

186
Botvinnik vs Boleslavsky, 1945 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 46 moves, 1-0

187
Botvinnik vs Portisch, 1968 
(A22) English, 26 moves, 1-0

188
Anderssen vs Dufresne, 1852 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

189
Steinitz vs Von Bardeleben, 1895 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 1-0

190
Steinitz vs Anderssen, 1873 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

191
Alatortsev vs Capablanca, 1935 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 0-1

192
Petrosian vs A Matanovic, 1958 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

193
Alekhine vs C H Alexander, 1936  
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

194
N Rashkovsky vs Filip, 1973
(E17) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

195
Karpov vs Smyslov, 1972 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

196
Simagin vs Keres, 1963 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 65 moves, 1-0

197
Karpov vs Mecking, 1972 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

198
B Verlinsky vs Alekhine, 1909 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 28 moves, 0-1

199
A Chistiakov vs Suetin, 1954
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 28 moves, 0-1

201
Fischer vs Petrosian, 1971 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 34 moves, 1-0

202
Razuvaev vs K Honfi, 1976 
(B32) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

203
Polugaevsky vs Ivkov, 1969 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

204
Karpov vs Kavalek, 1974 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 45 moves, 1-0

205
J H Donner vs Euwe, 1956 
(A15) English, 22 moves, 0-1

206
Geller vs J Vatnikov, 1950 
(B89) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

207
I Bilek vs Petrosian, 1961 
(B89) Sicilian, 19 moves, 0-1

208
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1-0

209
Tarrasch vs Alekhine, 1922 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

210
Botvinnik vs Keres, 1948 
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

211
Boleslavsky vs Moiseev, 1948
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

212
Smyslov vs T Florian, 1949 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 25 moves, 1-0

213
Suetin vs M Ujtelky, 1965 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

214
Gipslis vs J Kostro, 1976 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 1-0

215
Botvinnik vs Vidmar, 1936  
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

216
Spassky vs Avtonomov, 1949 
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

217
Keene vs Miles, 1976  
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 26 moves, 1-0

218
Suetin vs Lyuboshits, 1956
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 22 moves, 1-0

219
Suetin vs V Mikenas, 1958
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 28 moves, 1-0

220
A Kapengut vs V Smirnov, 1977
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 22 moves, 1-0

221
Furman vs Spassky, 1957 
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

222
Smyslov vs I Rudakovsky, 1945 
(B83) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

223
Z Veroci vs T Lematschko, 1976
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 25 moves, 1-0

224
R Byrne vs Fischer, 1967 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 28 moves, 0-1

225
Smyslov vs C Kottnauer, 1946 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

226
Rubinstein vs Salwe, 1908  
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

227
Pillsbury vs J Mason, 1895  
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

228
Suetin vs M Kamyshov, 1951
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 46 moves, 1-0

229
Taimanov vs Aronin, 1952 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 40 moves, 1-0

230
Taimanov vs Najdorf, 1953 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 43 moves, 0-1

231
Taimanov vs V Ciocaltea, 1956
(E97) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

233
Tal vs Hecht, 1962 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 49 moves, 1-0

234
R Nezhmetdinov vs Taimanov, 1951 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

235
Keres vs C H Alexander, 1954 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

236
Nadezhdin vs Boleslavsky, 1965
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 21 moves, 0-1

238
Kupreichik vs M Mukhin, 1973 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

239
Botvinnik vs Alatortsev, 1934 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

240
Petrosian vs Estrin, 1968 
(A21) English, 26 moves, 1-0

241
Kupreichik vs G Castiglioni, 1968 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

242
Suetin vs K Hulak, 1976 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 22 moves, 1-0

243
Alekhine vs Bogoljubov, 1929 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

244
Suetin vs V Chistyakov, 1947 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 26 moves, 1-0

245
Balashov vs Miles, 1978 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

246
A Matanovic vs G Kieninger, 1955
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

247
N Rashkovsky vs A Kosikov, 1978
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

248
Kupreichik vs A Babev, 1969 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

249
Geller vs Euwe, 1953 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 26 moves, 0-1

250
Tal vs Petrosian, 1973 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

251
Reshevsky vs Petrosian, 1953 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

252
Gligoric vs Portisch, 1971 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 66 moves, 1-0

253
Kavalek vs Miles, 1978
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 0-1

254
Andersson vs I Bilek, 1972
(B32) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

255
Boleslavsky vs Flohr, 1950 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 32 moves, 1-0

256
A Matanovic vs G Barcza, 1957
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 47 moves, 1-0

257
Geller vs Unzicker, 1952 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

258
Smyslov vs Bronstein, 1974 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

259
Smyslov vs K Darga, 1964 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

260
Breyer vs J Esser, 1917  
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

261
Reti vs Bogoljubov, 1924  
(A13) English, 25 moves, 1-0

262
Pirc vs Alekhine, 1931 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 0-1

263
Alekhine vs Euwe, 1935 
(C15) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1-0

264
Alekhine vs Rubinstein, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

265
Keres vs Kotov, 1950 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

266
Keres vs Sajtar, 1954 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

267
Fischer vs J A Rubinetti, 1970 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 24 moves, 1-0

268
Kholmov vs Keres, 1959 
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

269
Alekhine vs Lasker, 1934 
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 26 moves, 1-0

270
N Gaprindashvili vs R Hartoch, 1976 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 24 moves, 1-0

271
Stein vs Portisch, 1962 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 21 moves, 1-0

272
W Schmidt vs A Kuligowski, 1978 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

273
Fischer vs Gligoric, 1966 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

274
Uhlmann vs T Paehtz Sr, 1976 
(A21) English, 26 moves, 1-0

275
I A Zaitsev vs Krogius, 1976
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

276
Sax vs Vadasz, 1977
(B10) Caro-Kann, 34 moves, 1-0

277
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1954 
(C18) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 1-0

278
Petrosian vs Taimanov, 1955 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

280
I A Zaitsev vs J Pokojowczyk, 1976 
(C02) French, Advance, 22 moves, 1-0

281
Tal vs J H Donner, 1973 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1-0

282
Tseshkovsky vs Browne, 1976 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

283
R C Balinas vs Tarjan, 1976 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

284
Sax vs Vogt, 1976 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

285
Lutikov vs Ermenkov, 1976 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

286
Kupreichik vs A Planinc, 1970 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1-0

287
Taimanov vs Larsen, 1970 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

289
Uhlmann vs Veresov, 1969 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 0-1

290
A M Giustolisi vs Primavera, 1976
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 28 moves, 0-1

293
Botvinnik vs Smyslov, 1954 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

294
Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

296
D Goodman vs Nunn, 1978 
(A28) English, 24 moves, 1-0

297
Y N Sakharov vs Polugaevsky, 1960
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 0-1

300
I A Zaitsev vs Benko, 1975 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 28 moves, 0-1

301
Gligoric vs A Deze, 1976
(A57) Benko Gambit, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

302
M Stean vs G Sigurjonsson, 1977
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 0-1

303
P Dely vs T Horvath, 1977 
(B33) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

305
Karpov vs Miles, 1977 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1-0

306
Petrosian vs Kupreichik, 1976 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

307
Bronstein vs Uhlmann, 1977 
(C18) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 0-1

308
Mecking vs Uhlmann, 1976 
(C18) French, Winawer, 57 moves, 1-0

309
V Zurakhov vs Gurgenidze, 1956
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 60 moves, 0-1

310
R Nezhmetdinov vs Y N Sakharov, 1957 
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

311
Petrosian vs M Bertok, 1962 
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

312
Vasiukov vs Parma, 1963
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

314
Alekhine vs Reshevsky, 1937 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 36 moves, 1-0

315
Alekhine vs Fine, 1937 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

316
Alekhine vs Flohr, 1936 
(C15) French, Winawer, 57 moves, 1-0

317
Geller vs V Mikenas, 1955 
(A09) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

318
N Rashkovsky vs Geller, 1977 
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 42 moves, 0-1

320
Bronstein vs Geller, 1955 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

321
Spassky vs Fischer, 1972 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

322
Bronstein vs Keres, 1950 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

324
Suetin vs Geller, 1958
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

325
Sokolsky vs A Vasiljev, 1947 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 21 moves, 0-1

326
Bobotsov vs Tal, 1958 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

327
A Hollis vs F Baumbach, 1973 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

328
R Nezhmetdinov vs O Chernikov, 1962 
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

329
V Karasev vs R Nezhmetdinov, 1973 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

330
R Nezhmetdinov vs V Mikenas, 1948 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

331
V Mikenas vs R Nezhmetdinov, 1948 
(E91) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

333
Smejkal vs F Olafsson, 1978
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 43 moves, 0-1

334
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1937 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 34 moves, 0-1

335
Gligoric vs Petrosian, 1959 
(C18) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

336
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1954 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

337
Bronstein vs Larry Evans, 1955 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 44 moves, 1-0

339
Alekhine vs Euwe, 1938 
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

340
P Trifunovic vs Averbakh, 1956
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

341
Karpov vs Portisch, 1975 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 32 moves, 1-0

342
Bagirov vs Kupreichik, 1965 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 0-1

343
Boleslavsky vs Stoltz, 1948 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

344
Suetin vs J H Donner, 1968 
(C18) French, Winawer, 24 moves, 1-0

345
R Nezhmetdinov vs A Chistiakov, 1956 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 31 moves, 1-0

346
R Nezhmetdinov vs M Kamyshov, 1950 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 25 moves, 1-0

347
Botvinnik vs Levenfish, 1940 
(A28) English, 27 moves, 1-0

348 (27.Rxf7 1-0)
Suetin vs Veresov, 1955 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 32 moves, 1-0

349
Averbakh vs Estrin, 1964 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 17 moves, 1-0

350
Bronstein vs Szabo, 1948 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 38 moves, 1-0

351
Tal vs Keres, 1962 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 0-1

352
Reti vs Rubinstein, 1923 
(A06) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1-0

353
Rauzer vs Botvinnik, 1933 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 29 moves, 0-1

354
Alekhine vs Botvinnik, 1936  
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

322 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC