chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Moscow - Prague 1946
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

Round 1 (Prague, March 2, 1946)
Moscow 3.5, Prague 2.5

1 Alatortsev 1 Kottnauer
2 Simagin 1/2 Zita
3 3 Bronstein 0 Katetov
4 Kotov 1/2 Pachman
5 Bondarevsky 1 Opocensky
6 Smyslov 1/2 Sajtar

Round 2 (Prague, March 3, 1946)
Moscow 3.5, Prague 2.5 (oscow 7/-, Prague 5/-)

7 Zita 1/2 Alatortsev
8 Katetov 0 Simagin
9 Pachman 0 Bronstein
10 Opocensy 1/2 Kotov
11 Sajtar 1/2 Bondarevsky
12 Kottnauer 1 Smyslov

Round 3 (Prague, March 6, 1946)
Moscow 4, Prague 2 (Moscow 11.0, Prague 7.0)

13 Lilienthal 1/2 Kateov
14 Simagin 1/2 Pachman
15 Bronstein 1/2 Opocensky
16 Kotov 1 Sajtar
17 Bondarevsky 1/2 Kottnauer
18 Snyslov 1 Zita

Round 4 (Prague, March 7, 1946)
Moscow 3.5, Prague 2.5 (Moscow 14.5, Prague 9.5)

19 Pachman 1/2 Alatortsev
20 Opocensky 1/2 Simagin
21 Satar 0 Bronstein
22 Kottnauer 1 Kotov
23 Zita 1/2 Bondarevsky
24 Katetov 0 Smyslov

Round 5 (Prague, March 10, 1946)
Moscow 5, Prague 1 (Moscow 19.5, Prague 10.5)

25 Lilienthal 1 Opocensky
26 Simagin 1/2 Sajtar
27 Bronstein 1 Kottnauer
28 Kotov 1 Zita
29 Bondarevsky 1 Katetov
30 Smyslov 1/2 Pachman

Round 6 (Prague, March 12, 1946)
Moscow 3.5, Prague 2.5 (Moscow 23.0, Prague 13.0)

31 Sajar 1/2 Lilienthal
32 Kottnauer 1 Simagin
33 Zita 0 Bronstein
34 Iatetov 1/2 Kotov
35 Pachman 0 Bondarevsky
36 Opocensy 1/2 Smyslov

Round 7 May 11
Round 8 May 12
Round 9 May 14
Round 10 May 18
Round 11 May 19
Round 12 May 21

Round 7 (Moscow, May 12, 1946)
Moscow 4.0, Prague 2.0
Total in MoscowL Moscow 4.0, Prague 2.0
Total overall Moscow 27.0, Prague 15.0

43 Kottnauer 1/2 Alatortsev
44 Zita 1/2 Lilienthal
45 Katetov 0 Bronstein
46 Pachman 0 Kotov
47 Opocensky 1 Bondarevsky
48 Sajtar 0 Smyslov

pGae 37] Kottnauer, Cenek - Alatortsev, Vladimir Moscow-Prague Moscow URS (7.1), 12.05.1946
Source: Moscow v. Prague 1946, Game 37, p. 33.

1.c4 Nf6 2.g3 e6 3.Bg2 d5 4.Nf3 Be7 5.0-0 0-0 6.d4 Nbd7 7.Qc2 c6 8.Nc3 b6 9.Bf4 Bb7 10.Rfd1 dxc4 11.Nd2 Nd5 12.Nxc4 Nxf4 13.gxf4 Qc7 14.e3 Rac8 15.Rac1 Rfd8 16.f5 Ba6 17.Nd2 Nf8 18.Qa4 Bd3 19.fxe6 Nxe6 20.Nf3 Bf5 21.Ne5 Nc5 22.Qxc6 Qxc6 23.Nxc6 Rxc6 24.Bxc6 Nd3 25.Nd5 Bh4 26.Rxd3 Bxd3 27.Nf4 Ba6 28.b4 Bg5 29.Nd5 Kf8 30.b5 Bc8 31.f4 Bh4 32.Nc3 Be6 33.d5 Bh3 34.e4 Rd6 35.f5 Bf6 36.Ne2 Bg4 37.Kf2 Be5 38.Ng3 Rh6 39.Kg1 Ke7 40.Rc2 Rh3 41.Kg2 Rh4 42.Rd2 Bh3+ 43.Kf3 Rf4+ 44.Ke3 Kd6 45.Be8 Bg4 46.Rf2 Rxf2 47.Kxf2 Ke7 48.Bc6 Bd1 49.Ke3 Bc2 50.Nf1 f6 51.h3 Bb1 52.a3 Bb2 53.Nd2 Ba2 54.a4 Bc1 55.Kd3 Bxd2 56.Kxd2 Kd6 57.Be8 Bb3 58.Kc3 Bxa4 59.Kd4 Bd1 60.h4 Be2 61.Bc6 Bh5 62.Ba8 Be8 63.Bc6 Bf7 64.Ba8 Be8 65.Bc6 Bf7 66.Ba8 Bh5 67.Bc6 Bg4 68.Be8 Ke7 69.Bc6 Kd6 70.Be8 Bh3 71.Bc6 Bg2 72.Be8 Bh3 73.Bc6 Bg2 74.Be8 Bf1 75.Bc6 ½-½

Gae 38 Zita, Frantisek - Lilienthal, Andre
Moscow-Prague Moscow URS (7.2), 12.05.1946
Source: Moscow v. Prague 1946, no. 38, p. 34.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.d3 b5 6.Bb3 Be7 7.c3 d6 8.Nbd2 Na5 9.Bc2 c5 10.Nf1 Nc6 11.Qe2 0-0 12.h3 d5 13.Ng3 d4 14.0-0 Re8 15.Ne1 dxc3 16.bxc3 Qa5 17.Bd2 b4 18.cxb4 cxb4 19.a3 Nd4 20.Qd1 Qb6 21.axb4 Bxb4 22.Bxb4 Qxb4 23.Ne2 Bd7 24.Nxd4 Qxd4 25.Ba4 Red8 26.Bxd7 Qxd7 27.Qa4 Qxa4 28.Rxa4 Nd7 29.f4 exf4 30.Rxf4 Nc5 31.Ra3 Rab8 32.Rf5 ½-½

Game 41 Opocensky, Karel - Bondarevsky, Igor
Moscow-Prague Moscow URS (7.5), 12.05.1946
Source: Moscow v. Prague 1946, no. 41, p. 37.

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Bb4+ 5.Nbd2 h6 6.Bxf6 Qxf6 7.a3 Bxd2+ 8.Qxd2 0-0 9.e3 Nd7 10.cxd5 exd5 11.Rc1 c6 12.Bd3 b6 13.0-0 Bb7 14.Rc3 a5 15.e4 c5 16.e5 Qe7 17.Bf5 Rfd8 18.Bxd7 Rxd7 19.Re1 Rc7 20.Qc2 Rac8 21.Rc1 Rc6 22.Qd3 c4 23.Qd2 b5 24.Ne1 b4 25.Rg3 R8c7 26.f4 Bc8 27.axb4 axb4 28.Nc2 c3 29.bxc3 Rxc3 30.Rxc3 bxc3 31.Qd3 g6 32.Ne3 Qa3 33.Qc2 Qb4 34.Qd3 Qa3 35.Qc2 Qa7 36.Qd1 Qa5 37.Kf2 Bd7 38.Qb3 Be6 39.g4 f6 40.f5 gxf5 41.gxf5 Bf7 42.e6 Be8 43.Qxd5 Qb4 44.Qd8 Re7 45.Kf3 Kh7 46.Rxc3 Bh5+ 47.Kf4 Kg7 48.Rc4 Qa3 49.Rc5 Ra7 50.Rc8 Be8 51.Qxe8 Qd6+ 52.Kf3 1-0

xxx

Round 1 (Prague, March 2) [Game 1]
Alatortsev vs C Kottnauer, 1946
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Prague, March 2) [Game 2]
Simagin vs F Zita, 1946 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Prague, March 2) [Game 3]
Bronstein vs M Katetov, 1946 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Prague, March 2) [Game 4]
Kotov vs Pachman, 1946 
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Prague, March 2) [Game 5]
Bondarevsky vs Opocensky, 1946
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Prague, March 2) [Game 6]
Smyslov vs Sajtar, 1946
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Prague, March 3) [Game 7]
F Zita vs Alatortsev, 1946
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Prague, March 3) [Game 8]
M Katetov vs Simagin, 1946 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Prague, March 3) [Game 9]
Pachman vs Bronstein, 1946 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Prague, March 3) [Game 10]
Opocensky vs Kotov, 1946
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Prague, March 3) [Game 11]
Sajtar vs Bondarevsky, 1946
(E09) Catalan, Closed, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Prague, March 3) [Game 12]
C Kottnauer vs Smyslov, 1946 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Prague, March 6) [Game 13]
Lilienthal vs M Katetov, 1946
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Prague, March 6) [Game 14]
Simagin vs Pachman, 1946 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Prague, March 6) [Game 15]
Bronstein vs Opocensky, 1946 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Prague, March 6) [Game 16]
Kotov vs Sajtar, 1946
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Prague, March 6) [Game 17]
Bondarevsky vs C Kottnauer, 1946
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Prague, March 6) [Game 18]
Smyslov vs F Zita, 1946 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Prague, March 7) [Game 19]
Pachman vs Alatortsev, 1946
(E16) Queen's Indian, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Prague, March 7) [Game 20]
Opocensky vs Simagin, 1946 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Prague, March 7) [Game 21]
Sajtar vs Bronstein, 1946 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Prague, March 7) [Game 22]
C Kottnauer vs Kotov, 1946 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Prague, March 7) [Game 23]
F Zita vs Bondarevsky, 1946
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Prague, March 7) [Game 24]
M Katetov vs Smyslov, 1946 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Prague, March 10) [Game 25]
Lilienthal vs Opocensky, 1946 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Prague, March 10) [Game 26]
Simagin vs Sajtar, 1946 
(D90) Grunfeld, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Prague, March 10) [Game 27]
Bronstein vs C Kottnauer, 1946 
(B50) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Prague, March 10) [Game 28]
Kotov vs F Zita, 1946 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Prague, March 10) [Game 29]
Bondarevsky vs M Katetov, 1946 
(D85) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Prague, March 10) [Game 30]
Smyslov vs Pachman, 1946
(A56) Benoni Defense, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Prague, March 12) [Game 31]
Sajtar vs Lilienthal, 1946 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Prague, March 12) [Game 32]
C Kottnauer vs Simagin, 1946 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Prague, March 12) [Game 33]
F Zita vs Bronstein, 1946 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Prague, March 12) [Game 34]
M Katetov vs Kotov, 1946
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Prague, March 12) [Game 35]
Pachman vs Bondarevsky, 1946
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Prague, March 12) [Game 36]
Opocensky vs Smyslov, 1946 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Mowcow, May 12) [Game 39]
M Katetov vs Bronstein, 1946 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Mowcow, May 12) [Game 40]
Pachman vs Kotov, 1946 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Mowcow, May 12) [Game 42]
Sajtar vs Smyslov, 1946 
(D90) Grunfeld, 26 moves, 0-1

39 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC