chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

Elias Baikovicius
  
Number of games in database: 4
Years covered: 1936 to 1969
Overall record: +1 -3 =0 (25.0%)*
   * Overall winning percentage = (wins+draws/2) / total games.


Search Sacrifice Explorer for Elias Baikovicius
Search Google for Elias Baikovicius


ELIAS BAIKOVICIUS
(born May-03-1902, died Apr-19-1976, 73 years old) Lithuania (federation/nationality Canada)

[what is this?]

Elijah/Elias/Eli Baikowitz (Baikovicius), born on the third of May 1902 in Kaunas. From 1924 until 1940, he lived in Taurage. From 1940 until the outbreak of the war, he lived in Kaunas. Schooling: Completed business school. His profession: a merchant/ mill owner. He died in Montreal on April 19, 1976.

Last updated: 2020-02-21 02:14:26

 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. E Baikovicius vs E Strehle  0-1411936non-FIDE Munich OlympiadE33 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. A Wojciechowski vs E Baikovicius  1-0221936non-FIDE Munich OlympiadB02 Alekhine's Defense
3. E Baikovicius vs W Ernst  0-1211936non-FIDE Munich OlympiadD02 Queen's Pawn Game
4. H Brodie vs E Baikovicius  0-1491969Quebec opC34 King's Gambit Accepted
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2) | Baikovicius wins | Baikovicius loses  

Kibitzer's Corner
< Earlier Kibitzing  · PAGE 2 OF 3 ·  Later Kibitzing>
Jan-21-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> <I am wondering about your game against Aleksander Kliuch> It was friendly match on 100 boards in Vilnius. Mikenas played on 1st board, but I can not recall about his game or his partner. I'm played on one of the last from first 10 boards.

<I'm sure others here, hope you will write all this down in a family history/biography> My father was rescued by Krištopavičienė Bronislava. https://righteous.yadvashem.org/?se...

Later I will prepare more about my family history and post it on my profile page.

Regarding the Taurage as a place of birth of Baikovicius/E. Baikowitz I may be wrong.

Jan-21-20
Premium Chessgames Member
  chesshistoryinterest: <hemy>

Wow, 100 boards. Who won the match!? Thanks very much for this information. This means the '?' can be taken out of "Lithuania-Belorusia (1971),?" at the top of the game page. And in the PGN, 'Vilnius' can be put in for the site. I presume there was just one round? And we could put a source in. Is the source yourself? (The game does not appear on 365Chess.com or Megabase).

Interesting article about <Krištopavičienė Bronislava>. I've saved it to my computer.

Jan-21-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> The match was organized shortly before it was played. Belorussian team came to Vilnius with players from Minsk only. In Lithuania team played mostly Vilnius players. It was in fact Vilnius - Minsk match instead.

The game was published in the book "Žydai Lietuvos šachmatų istorijoje" by E. Paleckis and B. Rositsan, Vilnius, 2015 on page 306. It was provided to Eugenijus Paleckis by me. Mikenas published in local newspaper the diagram after move 18. ... Qd8 and commented the rest of the game. All I have it is my memory.

Jan-21-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> All my possessions related to chess, including scoresheets of games, notebook of openings, library of chess magazines in many languages from 1948 to 1971 I left in Lithuania. It was not allowed to take it out of USSR.

Scoresheets of most of the games I played in Israel I destroyed about 10 years ego.

The game from match with Minsk/Belarus I remembered and could restore. I also remember the question Mikenas asked me after the game - "How could you see in the position after the move 18. ... Qd8 the move 23. Rxg5 ?". He marked the move 19. g5 with 2 exclamation marks.

Jan-21-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> I remember that Vilnius/Lithuania team won this match with small advantage, but not the result. I was one round match.
Jan-21-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> So far we know about Eli Baikowitz's family: wife Fruma Baikowitz (Gurevitz), sons Harry and Jack Baikowitz.

An article that includes story about holocaust survivor Harry Baikowitz:

http://www.thesuburban.com/news/cit...

Jan-22-20
Premium Chessgames Member
  chesshistoryinterest: <hemy>

Thanks much. I have copied the relevant parts of this discussion to your page on Chessgames.com and replied there to that part.

(I have also copied the relevant parts of this discussion to the <Nechemia Kasimov vs Aleksander Kliuch> game page. Great to see that Annie has already updated the details there.)

That's a great find on Harry Baikowitz. I think that makes it beyond reasonable doubt that the Baikovicius who played at the 1936 Munich Olympiad is Eli Baikovicius. If you agree that that this is the case, I vote that we recommend to Annie to rename this page "Eli Baikovicius".

I'm pleased that another player has been found that could be included in the second edition of "Jews in history of Lithuanian chess". Hopefully, it is not too late to do so.

Jan-22-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> <I think that makes it beyond reasonable doubt that the Baikovicius who played at the 1936 Munich Olympiad is Eli Baikovicius.> Yes. I sent this article to Eugenijus Paleckis last week and forgot to post it on CG. Eugenijus accepted that Eli Baikowitz is a player that played in Lithuania as E. Baikovičius.

Regarding the second edition of "Jews in history of Lithuanian chess" - Eugenijus insisted that my name will be added as coauthor of this book. Boris Rositsan, who paid for publishing the 1st edition, accepted after Eugenijus told him that 75% of the book is a result of my research. All the images were retouched/restored by me as well.

For the publishing 2nd edition Boris didn't received budget from his brother and trying to get it from other sources. I have to pay respect to Eugenijus, who volunteer (like me) for this project. I'm a proud Lithuanian Jew ("Litvak") and son of holocaust survivors. Eugenijus is a Catholic Lithuanian, Historian and Modest person who is working on this project since 2008. He has a skills for writing in Lithuanian language, which is his 1st language. I translating all the articles I sending him to Russian. My Lithuanian is good for translating from Lithuanian, but not good enough for translating to Lithuanian. His Languages are limited to Lithuanian and Russian.

Now we are working on the new project: "Lithuanian chess history up to XXI Century". It will be not paid by Boris Rositsan, so it will be 2 coauthors, Eugenijus and I.

Jan-27-20  hemy: Darbininkas, 21 December 1950:

<Tauras, a Lithuanian sports club has been founded in Montreal, which will include chess. The Lithuanians in Montreal have strong forces like: Ignas Zalys, 1950 Montreal champion, Dr. J. Stonkus, Žilius, Boikovičius and others.>

Draugas, June 2, 1954, p.7:

"... Canadian chess players National rating includes 4 masters: Anderson - 2440, Yanofsky - 2440, Bohatirchuk - 2400, Vaitonis - 2400. In the list of "A" class we find Žalis, Boikowitz, Fabricijus and Stonkus."

Baikovičius = Boikovičius = Boikowitz = Baikowitz

Jan-28-20  hemy: Here is the confirmation from contemporary source: "Canadian chess players ratings ...

... former Lithuanian team player E. Baikovitz ..."

"Draugas", October 28, 1955, p.6
http://www.draugas.org/archive/1955...

Jan-30-20
Premium Chessgames Member
  chesshistoryinterest: That's a really great confirmation, <hemy>. It really does remove any remaining reasonable doubt. And Annie has updated the page title to "Eli Baikovicius". It's really great to get some of these obscure guys sorted out.

I'll certainly be one of the first in to buy the second edition of "Jews in history of Lithuanian chess"; and also "Lithuanian chess history up to XXI Century" - very happy that this is your new project! Will the books also be in English, or just Lithuanian?

Regarding financing of the second edition of "Jews in history of Lithuanian chess", I wonder if some here might want to donate if it can be organised, as you have given so much to this site - I would be happy to, at any rate.

A couple of things I noticed that you might want to check before the second edition goes to print:

(1) Error in first edition, page 136 (which might have carried over into second edition). These errors are, where applicable, also in your Biography of <Marcos Luckis> on the Luckis page; and also in <jessicafischerqueen's> info on "Riga 1932-1933" in her Petrovs events. It concerns the third Lithuania-Latvia match held at Riga 1932-1933:

(a) You have that Luckis beat Endzelins 1.5-0.5. In fact, it's the other way around. The first game was a draw and Endzelins won the second game. All the sources give this.

(b) You have this match-up as Board 6. But all the sources that I've seen, except maybe one, say Luckis is on Board 5 and Abramavicius is on Board 6. These include your reference "Lietuvos Aidas", 7 January 1933, page 10.

(c) You say the match was from 31 December 1932 to 1 January 1933. But in fact, a couple of adjourned games were played on a third day - 2 January 1933.

(d) The blitz tournament was also played on 2 January 1933, not 1 January 1933.

(2) In your material from the draft of the second edition on <Jacob Bernstein> that you gave on the Biographer Bistro (thanks very much for this, nice read): The game Bernsteinas - Rubinsteinas has a typo - move 49 is given as "19".

Jan-30-20
Premium Chessgames Member
  perfidious: Nice work, y'all!
Jan-30-20
Premium Chessgames Member
  chesshistoryinterest: Re above Lithuania - Latvia match:

Wow, just found "Eliass Baikoviciusa" mentioned in "Latvis", 14 January 1933, page 3

http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

And in "Lietuvos Aidas", 7 January 1933, page 10, Baikovicius is given as a reserve for the Lithuanian team.

And in "Latvijas Kareivis", 4 January 1933, page 3

http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

"Baikovics" is given as playing in the blitz. That means he must have travelled to Riga with the Lithuanian team.

This is the earliest I have seen Baikovicius mentioned. And indicates he may have been in the top ten of Lithuanian chess. (Maybe he played in one of the early Lithuanian Championships we don't have a crosstable for?)

"Eliass" is presumably the Latvian spelling of "Eli". What would the Lithuanian spelling of it be? If different from "Eli", perhaps we need to head the page up with it.

Jan-30-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> Thanks for providing very important all around information.

<Eliass Baikovicius> is a great founding.
Eliass in Lithuanian would be Elijas. "Eli" is rarely used as a full name, it is normally used as a short name of Elijah, Eliya, Eliyahu, Elias.

Many errors in the book were already fixed, but now I will check about the errors you found and fixed them in the draft as well.

There is an issue in the printed book with the wrong reference numbers of foot notes. The mess was made by editor after Eugenijus sent him additional articles to include in the book. It is fixed in the draft of 2nd edition. The 2nd edition includes 2 times more pages and pictures as well.

The craziest mistake in the printed book is a picture of Benjamin Markovich Blumenfeld

In April 2016 I discovered that his picture in CG and Wikipedia was of different Blumenfeld - "Jewish Al Capone" Isadore Blumenfeld.

https://www.pinterest.ca/pin/348395...

Now in the English version of Wikipedia his picture is removed.

The problem is that I discovered this error after the book was printed.

So of my notes in CG, about this issue are starting from Benjamin Markovich Blumenfeld (kibitz #12)

Feb-01-20
Premium Chessgames Member
  chesshistoryinterest: <perfidious> Thanks.
Feb-01-20
Premium Chessgames Member
  chesshistoryinterest: <hemy>

Elijas it probably is, then. I did wonder a little bit that "Eli" seemed slightly strange for a Lithuanian/Jewish name. It's great that you can speak the Lithuanian language to sort this sort of thing out.

I found three more events that Baikovicius played in. In them, he represents Klaipeda. Perhaps Klaipeda was allowed to recruit players from nearby areas such as Taurage to represent them?

(1) Klaipeda-Liepaja, April 1936, Liepaja. Baikovicius on Board 8 has two draws against Osis. As given in "Jews in history of Lithuanian chess", page 77. Here is another newspaper item for this event - "Jaunakas Zinas", 12 May 1936, page 4

http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

Baikovicius seems to be on an amazingly low board for someone who was part of the Lithuanian team at the 1936 Olympiad.

(2) Kaunas-Klaipeda, 27-28 June 1937. Baikovicius on Board 3 has a loss and a draw against Arlauskas. As given in the sources given by you in note 24 on your Luckis Bio on the Luckis page.

This event is not given in the tables for Arlauskas on the "Margiris" website.

I cannot find any definite reference as to where this event was held. Was it Klaipeda?

(3) I found another event here: "Vakarai", 9 February 1936, page 4

https://www.epaveldas.lt/object/rec...

This event is not in the Luckis biography, though Luckis is in it. Luckis beats Pakalniskis; and Baikovicius beats Okulevicius. Not sure if the order of listing here is the Board order. I'm not sure what this event is, but I imagine you would be able to translate it to say.

Feb-01-20
Premium Chessgames Member
  chesshistoryinterest: <hemy>

Re first edition of "Jews in history of Lithuanian chess", that is certainly a different Blumenfeld alright!

I had also noticed wrong reference numbers of foot notes, and was going to advise you of it.

A few other little things I came across (these seem to mainly be problems with the sources used rather than mistakes in the book itself. So possibly it could pay to create your own tables for these events and give the source, saying it's been corrected):

(1) The first Lithuania-Latvia (Kaunas-Riga) match, 28-29 December 1929, Riga:

This given in the top table on page 133: The book has referenced this as being from "Latvijas Sargs". But in fact it's from "Latvis", 31 December 1929, page 8.

The table itself is wrong. The second bottom Lithuanian board should have two losses, not a loss and a draw; while the bottom Lithuanian board should have a loss and a draw, not two losses.

Aside from this, the order of the bottom two Lithuanian players is probably wrong. Apart from this newspaper item, I found five newspapers giving Z. Kolodnas as Board 6, and A. Kolodnas as Board 7 - as the book gives on page 130. But there are also two newspapers giving A. Kolodnas as Board 6, and Z. Kolodnas as Board 7. So the issue is not entirely clear and I suppose needs to be assessed. The weight of numbers suggests Z. Kolodnas as Board 6, and A. Kolodnas as Board 7. Probably, the table given in "Jaunakas Zinas", 30 December 1929, page 10 is correct.

(2) The table at the bottom of page 133 (from "Latvijas Sacha Vestnesis", No 1):

This is for the second Lithuania-Latvia match, 31 December 1931-1 January 1932, Kaunas.

The table gives the wrong score for Jeglinas - he should have a draw and a loss. "Lietuvos Aidas", 5 January 1932, page 9; and "Jaunakas Zinas", 2 January 1932, page 7 look correct.

(3) The table at the top of page 131 (from "Saha Maksla", 10 December 1937, page 267) giving all the Lithuanian-Latvian match-ups up to 1937:

They incorrectly give the date of the first match as "1928" when it should be 1929. So the period "1928-1937" as written on both page 131 and page 132 is incorrect. It should be "1929-1937".

Also, they have totaled the Lithuanian score incorrectly. It should be 63, not 61.

(4) On page 146 is a table of the 1932 Kaunas Championship. This was given by Mikenas in his column in "Lietuvos Aidas", 19 March 1932, page 9.

Clearly, there is something wrong for Molkas on it. He looks as though he beats (not loses to) Hellmanas (Hellmanas's line gives him a zero against Molkas). This would then match up with the score of 1.5 given for Molkas. And if that is correct, then Molkas should be tenth on the table, and Luckis last.

Feb-01-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> Many thanks. I will work on all the issues you point out.

Meanwhile I restored the table of the second Lithuania-Latvia match https://www.dropbox.com/s/hwdv0y1dp...

Feb-01-20
Premium Chessgames Member
  chesshistoryinterest: <hemy> Nice restoration.

There is a cleaner table here - "Atputa", 20 January 1933, page 29

http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

It also gives the correct initial for Vistaneckis ("I" instead of "J"). Unfortunately, Luckis's name is spelt in a less recognisable form.

Also, evidence that the match went into a third day, and thus finished on 2 January 1933 is here - "Stadions", 5 January 1933, page 3

http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

One other issue: From the first Lithuania-Latvia match 1929, there is a game on chessgames.com: Petrovs - "Gerz" Gladstein

Vladimir Petrov vs Gerz Gladstein, 1929

But from "Jews in Lithuania chess history", Gladstein's first name seems to be "Gercas". (And I also saw it in one newspaper item as "Hercas".) Is it possible to get a definite ruling on this? (And thus head up his page with it.)

Also, on the PGN for this game, the source seems to be garbled (I think it's supposed to be the Russian language "Today" newspaper, 2 January 1930, page 6.)

Feb-01-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> Indeed Memel Territory (Memelland or Memelgebiet) controlled by Lithuania, included Klaipeda, Taurage, Marijampole, and Alytus counties.

Baikovicius played for Klaipeda in matches against Liepaja and Kaunas. He also played in matches between 3 Klaipeda chess clubs, Jewish ("Bar-Kochba"), German ("Schachverein Memel") and Lithuanian ("Klaipėdos lietuvių šachmatų klubas" - "Lithuanian chess club of Klaipeda").

I compiled some pages from 2nd draft of the book "Jews in Lithuania chess history", related chess life in Klaipeda region: https://www.dropbox.com/s/5r0r9ecgz...

Feb-01-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> <"Gerz" Gladstein> vs <"Gercas" Gladstein>. "Gerz" is a common name of Ashkenazim Jews. Gercas is a Lithuanian version. It is like Donaldas Trumpas or Vladimiras Putinas in Lithuanian version. "Herz" is common in Israel form of this name. By me the name Gerz is OK.
Feb-01-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> <cleaner table in "Atputa", 20 January 1933, page 29> Yes it much cleaner table. I made it even more clean:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/v4jrt4hfq...

<Luckis's name is spelt in a less recognisable form> Lutzkis in Latvian sounds like Luckis in Lithuanian. In English his name should be pronounced like Loo-tzky.

<Also, on the PGN for this game, the source seems to be garbled (I think it's supposed to be the Russian language "Today"> Yes, you right.

Feb-01-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest>

<Kaunas-Klaipeda, 27-28 June 1937> The match was held in Klaipeda.
In the draft of the 2nd edition (section about Klaipeda) you will found: "1937 metais Kauno šachmatų komanda buvo atvykusi į Klaipėdą." The references are to "Vakarai", 28 June 1937, p. 6, and 30 June 1937, p. 6.

Feb-01-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest>

<Klaipeda-Liepaja, April 1936, Liepaja.> The table of this match is also in the draft of the book, it was created by Kęstutis Andriejūnas, Klaipeda chess historian.

<Baikovicius seems to be on an amazingly low board for someone who was part of the Lithuanian team at the 1936 Olympiad.> Indeed, he also played on 4th board of Jewish chess club "Bar-Kochba". His results in Olympiad was mediocre (3/9) on 2nd reserve board and his rating in Canada was very low.

Interestingly on 16th board of "Bar-Kochba" played J. Baikowitz!

Feb-01-20  hemy: <chesshistoryinterest>

<Luckis beats Pakalniskis; and Baikovicius beats Okulevicius. Not sure if the order of listing here is the Board order. I'm not sure what this event is, but I imagine you would be able to translate it to say.>

It was a match "Bar-Kochba" - Klaipeda Lithuanian chess club. You will see it in the same part of the book draft I placed in my Dropbox.

Jump to page #    (enter # from 1 to 3)
search thread:   
< Earlier Kibitzing  · PAGE 2 OF 3 ·  Later Kibitzing>
NOTE: You need to pick a username and password to post a reply. Getting your account takes less than a minute, is totally anonymous, and 100% free—plus, it entitles you to features otherwise unavailable. Pick your username now and join the chessgames community!
If you already have an account, you should login now.
Please observe our posting guidelines:
  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, profane, raunchy, or disgusting language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate or nonsense posts.
  3. No malicious personal attacks, including cyber stalking, systematic antagonism, or gratuitous name-calling of any gratuitous name-calling of any members—including Admin and Owners—or any of their family, friends, associates, or business interests.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No malicious posting of or linking to personal, private, and/or negative information (aka "doxing" or "doxxing") about any member, (including all Admin and Owners) or any of their family, friends, associates, or business interests. This includes all media: text, images, video, audio, or otherwise. Such actions will result in severe sanctions for any violators.
  6. NO TROLLING. Admin and Owners know it when they see it, and sanctions for any trolls will be significant.
  7. Any off-topic posts which distract from the primary topic of discussion are subject to removal.
  8. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by Moderators is expressly prohibited.
  9. The use of "sock puppet" accounts in an attempt to undermine any side of a debate—or to create a false impression of consensus or support—is prohibited.
  10. All decisions with respect to deleting posts, and any subsequent discipline, are final, and occur at the sole discretion of the Moderators, Admin, and Owners.
  11. Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.
Blow the Whistle See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a Moderator.

NOTE: Keep all discussion on the topic of this page. This forum is for this specific player and nothing else. If you want to discuss chess in general, or this site, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors. All Moderator actions taken are at the sole discretion of the Admin and Owners—who will strive to act fairly and consistently at all times.
Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC