chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

Walter Loose
W Loose 
Caissa 1954 - p425_edited  
Number of games in database: 14
Years covered: 1932 to 1943
Overall record: +6 -5 =3 (53.6%)*
   * Overall winning percentage = (wins+draws/2) / total games.

Repertoire Explorer

Search Sacrifice Explorer for Walter Loose
Search Google for Walter Loose


WALTER LOOSE
(born Jan-20-1909, died 1991, 82 years old) Germany

[what is this?]

He was from Düsseldorf.

Last updated: 2021-03-28 05:56:59

 page 1 of 1; 14 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. W Loose vs J Vitense  1-046193228th German Chess Federation CongressA15 English
2. W Loose vs P Blechschmidt  0-170193228th German Chess Federation CongressD18 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch
3. W Loose vs H Von Hennig  0-132193228th German Chess Federation CongressD37 Queen's Gambit Declined
4. W Loose vs E Hahn  1-037193228th German Chess Federation CongressA13 English
5. H Hussong vs W Loose  ½-½20193228th German Chess Federation CongressD60 Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense
6. G Kieninger vs W Loose  ½-½46193228th German Chess Federation CongressC10 French
7. E Kapfer vs W Loose ½-½41193228th German Chess Federation CongressA02 Bird's Opening
8. W Loose vs L Engels  0-1321934Jubilee Tour.-Duesseldorf SchachvereinA48 King's Indian
9. W Loose vs L Engels  0-1381934Rhein ChampionshipD30 Queen's Gambit Declined
10. W Loose vs F Nuernberg  1-0321942German ChampionshipD46 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
11. W Loose vs W Lange  1-0321942German ChampionshipA82 Dutch, Staunton Gambit
12. W Loose vs Niephaus  1-0391942German ChampionshipD45 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
13. K Junge vs W Loose 1-02019423rd General GovernmentB07 Pirc
14. Gilg vs W Loose  0-1311943German ChampionshipC14 French, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2) | Loose wins | Loose loses  
 

Kibitzer's Corner
Nov-22-07  xeroxmachine: He shouldnt be too loose he might lose one "o" in his last name...
Aug-07-15  mike1: Walter Loose lived into his 80s in his
favourite city Duesseldorf. I think he was born in 1911; I played for their team in the 70s and Walter Loose came to the club evenings once in a while. Regret, but am unsure when he died...
He played a lot more games than the 8 (or 10 in other data bases) mentioned here.Walter Loose was also a well known personality in the local events and folklore. RIP, Walter
Aug-07-15  zanzibar: Apparently Loose was no phony when it came to the Benoni:

<

In the 30s of the last century German chess champion Walter Loose in Düsseldorf he tried to popularize openly as defense Loosego, but the name never caught on. Aleksei Drejew took up in his work the following variants:

1. Modern Benoni: 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 4.d5 e6 3.Sf3 exd5 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 or c5 3.d5 e6

2. The Czech Benoni: 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e5 c5 3.d5 d6 4.Sc3

3. The system Hromadki: 1.d4 Nf6 3.d5 d6 2.c4 c5 g6 4.Sc3

>

But Loose loses some credit in the attempt at renaming. A son of sorrow was he.

http://www.konikowski.net/recchesss...

Aug-08-15  gauer: It is really a bit too bad that he didn't have games with (saving or) winning white sacrifices (it could be even better to see a respective piece sack mirroring the name of such respective opposition) against any/all of the following players (apologies for applying such puns to their acquired names): The King (Computer) , Temahlubi Queen Dlamini , White Rook Youth Club , Black Knight (Computer) and/or Bishop . For then, he really could quote that old phrase of blitz play: "loose pieces drop off!" (including capturing the King - nobody named Pawn (just Rufino Alvarez Peon - an "archaic" spelling of a soldier's old name...) is in the database though).
Aug-08-15  morfishine: <mike1> Thank you sir! I have been searching the net for info on Walter Loose and have made sparse headway. I gather he was a nice old gentleman. Do you have anymore information on Mr. Loose? I am trying to get <CG> to remove a repugnant pun on this game: K Junge vs W Loose, 1942

Based on his character, I don't think this label should stand

*****

Aug-08-15  zanzibar: Perhaps he lived from 1909-1991 (approximately right):

<Walter LOOSE (Düsseldorf, 1909-1991, bekannter Karnevalist) 8; 3.>

http://www.svkoblenz.de/downloads/g...

To tell the truth I don't know exactly what that document is, or what a Carnevalist exactly is.

On the other hand, Dusseldorf is right.

Loose wrote at least a couple of books on chess, including this one immediately after the war:

<Dr. Lasker das Schachphänomen>

https://www.worldcat.org/title/dr-l...

See also:

https://www.worldcat.org/title/deut...

Walter Loose is also mentioned as one of the first employees for this publication:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caissa_(Schachzeitschrift)

Aug-08-15  zanzibar: The last link I posted gets broken because of the underscore... maybe <CG> could fix that?
Nov-12-18  wordfunph: <paulegavesky's> stupid "nothing to loose"!
Nov-23-20
Premium Chessgames Member
  Stonehenge: Born on 20 January, see Hans Zollner (kibitz #6) but what year?
Mar-25-21  Alan McGowan: Some more information about Walter Loose, though it will only add confusion.

To reiterate, a 1943 newspaper article about the German championship in Vienna mentioned that three players - Loose, Zollner and Gilg - shared the same birth date, 20 January.

A search of ancestry web pages gives the following:- Walter Fritz Franz Loose, born 20 April 1914 in Broellin-Uckermark, died 19 January 1944 at Batuwo-Majewo on the Eastern Front. It gives his regiment and his rank, which I think is Gefreiter. His home address is shown as Schenkesstrasse 3, Berlin-Karlshorst.

He fits because of the birthdate, but if he played at Vienna 1943 then we are looking at two chess players with the same name, the other being Walter Loose of Dusseldorf, who apparently lived 1909-1991.

I find it difficult to believe that the writer of the 1943 article erred in his reference to three players with the same birthday; I can imagine a conversation between the players when thy discovered the coincidence.

Some Deutsche Schachblaetter references:-
Loose (Dusseldorf) shared 1st and 2nd places in his Cologne qualifying tournament for the 1942 German championship. The crosstable for the championship itself gives Lose (Wehrm.). A spelling error, but showing that he was in the military.

It looks like we have two players with the same name, both drafted as soldiers, though I had only ever been aware of the Dusseldorf Loose.

So, further research is needed. If anyone wants to examine the documents I have then please let me know.

I will contribute some games.

Mar-25-21  Z4all: <<Alan> Some more information about Walter Loose, though it will only add confusion.>

But as I like to say

<Better informed confusion, than clarity by delusion>

.

Mar-25-21  Alan McGowan: A search of ANNO (Austrian Newspapers online archive) reveals the following:-

A detailed report on the participants in the 1943 German championship (15-29 August) is given in the Znaimer Tagblatt, 17 August 1943, p4. Many of the players had been drafted by the military including 'Gefreiter Loose.' Later in the same article reference is made to ‘Düsseldorfer Loose.’

I think that seals it.

Did the author of the 1943 article get it wrong re three players with same birth date, or was ‘Düsseldorfer Loose' born on 20 January?

Mar-27-21  Chessist: <Schach-Echo 1959, p. 45> Walter Loose, einer der bekanntesten Düsseldorfer Schachmeister, feierte am 20. Januar seinen 50. Geburtstag.

Walter Loose, one of the most famous Düsseldorf chess masters, celebrated his 50th birthday on January 20th [1959].

That is obviously not "Walter Fritz Franz Loose" from Berlin.

Mar-27-21  Chessist: Znaimer Tagblatt, 17 August 1943 (A. B. = Alfred Brinckmann) does not mention any birthday?!
Mar-27-21  Alan McGowan: Thanks to <Chessist> for finding a reference that confirms that Walter Loose from Düsseldorf was indeed born 20 January.
Mar-27-21  Alan McGowan: Further: my March 25 posting referencing the Znaimer Tagblatt of 17 August 1943 was not as clear as it should have been. I was acknowledging that it was Gefreiter Walter Loose from Düsseldorf who played at Vienna 1943, and not Gefreiter Walter Loose from Berlin. Sorry that was no evident. The original information about three players at the event with the same birth date was in the Deutsche Zeitung im Ostland, 6 September 1943. It was originally mentioned under Hans Zollner. <Stonehenge> shows the link in his Nov 23, 2020 posting.

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.
  8. Do not degrade Chessgames or any of it's staff/volunteers.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific player only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC