chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Chessgames.com User Profile

goser
Member since Oct-29-16 · Last seen Nov-24-18
no bio

   goser has kibitzed 174 times to chessgames   [less...]
   Nov-17-18 H Steiner vs S Bernstein, 1936
 
goser: As the engine demonstrates, Black could win by force with 38...Rb7 39.Qd6 Qh1+ 40.Ke2 Rxb2+ 41.Kd3 Qf3+ 42.Kd4 Rd2+. Instead Black made two fatal blunders in a row.
 
   Oct-30-18 Reshevsky vs S Bernstein, 1936 (replies)
 
goser: White had decisive advantage but turned their position from winning to lost by just one move - 36. Rd1?? instead of 36. Qc3.
 
   Oct-29-18 T H Tylor vs Flohr, 1936
 
goser: Taylor had revenge in the next game that lasted 96 moves! Tylor vs Flohr, 1936
 
   Oct-29-18 Flohr vs Menchik, 1936 (replies)
 
goser: What an interesting pawn endgame! Flohr played "natural" 48. Kc6 but Menchik was very accurate (48...Kg6!). As the engine shows, White could win with 48. Kb7!! and Black has no way to keep opposition.
 
   Oct-28-18 Koltanowski vs Golombek, 1936
 
goser: Black missed decisive 28...Qc4.
 
   Oct-28-18 Tartakower vs C H Alexander, 1936 (replies)
 
goser: Black resigned prematurely. It looks that White had no evidently winning plan.
 
   Oct-28-18 Golombek vs Tartakower, 1935
 
goser: White had decisive advantage but missed it by 41. Bc7 and 42. a5.
 
   Oct-28-18 G A Thomas vs Flohr, 1935
 
goser: 51. Kd6? instead of Bd2 was a decisive mistake.
 
   Oct-28-18 W Winter vs Golombek, 1935
 
goser: 30. Qd4?? was a blunder that costed White a half-point. 30. b5 preventing Nc6 would paralyze Black and win easily.
 
   Oct-27-18 Menchik vs G A Thomas, 1935
 
goser: White could achieve decisive advantage by: 28. Rxc2 Rxc2+ 29.Kf3.
 
   Oct-22-18 Capablanca vs W Fairhurst, 1935
   Oct-18-18 Ragozin vs Lasker, 1935
   Oct-18-18 Lasker vs Alatortsev, 1935 (replies)
   Oct-18-18 Capablanca vs I Rabinovich, 1935
   Oct-17-18 Spielmann vs Flohr, 1935
   Oct-17-18 Lasker vs Levenfish, 1936 (replies)
   Oct-16-18 Chekhover vs Capablanca, 1935 (replies)
   Oct-16-18 Ragozin vs Levenfish, 1935
   Oct-16-18 Botvinnik vs Lisitsin, 1935 (replies)
   Oct-16-18 Capablanca vs F Bohatirchuk, 1935
   Oct-14-18 Capablanca vs Kan, 1935 (replies)
   Oct-13-18 Ragozin vs Spielmann, 1935
   Oct-13-18 Lisitsin vs Capablanca, 1935
   Oct-12-18 Lasker vs F Bohatirchuk, 1935
   Oct-12-18 Kan vs Lasker, 1935 (replies)
   Oct-11-18 Lilienthal vs Euwe, 1935 (replies)
   Oct-11-18 Menchik vs Euwe, 1935 (replies)
   Oct-11-18 G A Thomas vs Botvinnik, 1934
   Oct-11-18 I Rabinovich vs M Yudovich Sr., 1934
   Oct-09-18 Lisitsin vs Botvinnik, 1934
   Oct-09-18 Reshevsky vs Kashdan, 1934 (replies)
   Oct-09-18 Reshevsky vs Denker, 1934
   Oct-09-18 Kashdan vs M Monticelli, 1934
   Oct-07-18 W Henneberger vs Alekhine, 1934
   Oct-07-18 Grob vs Bogoljubov, 1934
   Oct-07-18 F Gygli vs O Bernstein, 1934
   Oct-07-18 S Rosselli del Turco vs Euwe, 1934
   Oct-07-18 H Mueller vs H Johner, 1934
   Oct-07-18 Grob vs W Henneberger, 1934
   Oct-07-18 Flohr vs O Bernstein, 1934
   Oct-07-18 Nimzowitsch vs H Mueller, 1934
   Oct-07-18 Lasker vs Nimzowitsch, 1934 (replies)
   Oct-07-18 Euwe vs W Henneberger, 1934
   Oct-07-18 Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1934
   Oct-07-18 O Bernstein vs Lasker, 1934
   Oct-07-18 S Rosselli del Turco vs Nimzowitsch, 1934 (replies)
   Oct-06-18 Nimzowitsch vs Bogoljubov, 1934
   Oct-06-18 H Mueller vs Stahlberg, 1934
   Oct-06-18 S Rosselli del Turco vs Stahlberg, 1934
   Oct-06-18 Zurich (1934)
   Oct-05-18 Euwe vs Lasker, 1934 (replies)
   Oct-04-18 Stahlberg vs Nimzowitsch, 1934 (replies)
   Oct-03-18 I Mazel vs Riumin, 1934
   Oct-03-18 I Mazel vs F Bohatirchuk, 1935
   Oct-03-18 Lisitsin vs M Yudovich Sr., 1934
   Oct-03-18 Riumin vs Ragozin, 1934 (replies)
   Oct-02-18 M Yudovich Sr. vs Riumin, 1934
   Oct-02-18 Kan vs Veresov, 1934
   Oct-02-18 Levenfish vs Kan, 1934 (replies)
   Oct-02-18 Alatortsev vs Lisitsin, 1934
   Sep-23-18 Veresov vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1934
   Sep-22-18 Tartakower vs Flohr, 1932
   Sep-21-18 L Savitsky vs Rauzer, 1934
   Sep-21-18 Lisitsin vs Veresov, 1934 (replies)
   Sep-17-18 S von Freymann vs Rauzer, 1934 (replies)
   Sep-16-18 Leningrad/Moscow training (1939) (replies)
   Sep-15-18 F Bohatirchuk vs Botvinnik, 1933 (replies)
   Sep-15-18 Lisitsin vs B Verlinsky, 1933
   Sep-14-18 Kashdan vs J Asiain, 1932
   Sep-13-18 Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs G Miasoedov, 1932
   Sep-13-18 O Bernstein vs A Staehelin, 1932
   Sep-11-18 Alekhine - Euwe World Championship Match (1935)
   Sep-11-18 Menchik vs V Buerger, 1932
   Sep-09-18 Rauzer vs Botvinnik, 1931
   Sep-09-18 Botvinnik vs F Bohatirchuk, 1931 (replies)
   Sep-08-18 A Budo vs Kasparian, 1931 (replies)
   Sep-08-18 V Sozin vs Botvinnik, 1931 (replies)
   Sep-02-18 Stoltz vs L Asztalos, 1931
   Sep-02-18 Tartakower vs Alekhine, 1931
   Aug-26-18 Stoltz vs Tartakower, 1931 (replies)
   Aug-26-18 Spielmann vs Flohr, 1931
   Aug-23-18 Nimzowitsch vs J Mieses, 1930
   Aug-14-18 Nimzowitsch vs Przepiorka, 1930
   Aug-12-18 Przepiorka vs Najdorf, 1938
   Jul-28-18 Kmoch vs Yates, 1930
   Jul-28-18 Spielmann vs Bogoljubov, 1930
   Jul-28-18 Yates vs R Grau, 1930
   Jul-27-18 Yates vs Bogoljubov, 1930
   Jul-26-18 Capablanca vs Yates, 1930
   Jul-24-18 USSR Championship (1929) (replies)
   Jul-23-18 Capablanca vs A Vajda, 1929 (replies)
   Jul-23-18 Tartakower vs E Canal, 1929 (replies)
   Jul-23-18 K Havasi vs M Monticelli, 1929
   Jul-23-18 M Monticelli vs Colle, 1929
   Jul-22-18 J van den Bosch vs Prokes, 1929 (replies)
   Jul-14-18 Gruenfeld vs K Treybal, 1929 (replies)
   Jul-12-18 K Treybal vs H Mattison, 1929
   Jul-08-18 Nimzowitsch vs Rubinstein, 1929 (replies)
   Jul-04-18 H Saunders vs J Jackson, 1929 (replies)
   Jul-03-18 Reti vs Tartakower, 1928
   Jul-02-18 Nimzowitsch vs Spielmann, 1928 (replies)
   Jul-02-18 Reti vs Marshall, 1928
   Jul-02-18 Marshall vs Nimzowitsch, 1928
   Jul-01-18 Capablanca vs K Havasi, 1928
   Jul-01-18 Bogoljubov vs Capablanca, 1928 (replies)
   Jun-27-18 A Selezniev vs F Bohatirchuk, 1927
   Jun-23-18 Yakov Rokhlin (replies)
   Jun-22-18 A Vajda vs Alekhine, 1927 (replies)
   Jun-22-18 Nimzowitsch vs L Steiner, 1927 (replies)
   Jun-21-18 L Steiner vs Przepiorka, 1927
   Jun-21-18 J Szekely vs L Steiner, 1927
   Jun-21-18 L Steiner vs Nimzowitsch, 1927
   Jun-21-18 Gruenfeld vs L Steiner, 1927
   Jun-09-18 A Vajda vs Janowski, 1926
   Jun-09-18 W Von Holzhausen vs Bogoljubov, 1926 (replies)
   May-30-18 Chigorin vs S F Lebedev, 1900
   May-30-18 S F Lebedev vs Chigorin, 1900
   May-30-18 Levenfish vs S von Freymann, 1925
   May-22-18 Bruno Moritz (replies)
   May-22-18 Bogoljubov vs M Bluemich, 1925
   May-22-18 G A Thomas vs Marshall, 1925
   May-17-18 Baden-Baden (1925) (replies)
   Apr-24-18 Ed. Lasker vs Capablanca, 1924 (replies)
   Apr-20-18 Tartakower vs S R Wolf, 1923
   Apr-07-18 K Treybal vs Nimzowitsch, 1923 (replies)
   Mar-02-18 Vidmar vs Bogoljubov, 1922 (replies)
   Feb-26-18 Opocensky vs Euwe, 1922 (replies)
   Feb-25-18 Alekhine vs Euwe, 1921 (replies)
   Feb-22-18 Tarrasch vs Reti, 1920
   Feb-22-18 P S Leonhardt vs Tarrasch, 1920
   Feb-22-18 P Romanovsky vs Alekhine, 1920 (replies)
   Feb-22-18 G J Gustafson vs S Krenzisky, 1920
   Feb-17-18 C Carls vs Saemisch, 1920 (replies)
   Feb-15-18 Spielmann vs Rubinstein, 1920
   Feb-12-18 Rubinstein vs Tarrasch, 1920
   Feb-12-18 R H Scott vs G A Thomas, 1919
   Feb-11-18 W Winter vs Olland, 1919
   Feb-11-18 J S Morrison vs O Chajes, 1918
   Feb-11-18 Kostic vs Janowski, 1918
   Feb-09-18 Kupchik vs J Bernstein, 1916
   Feb-07-18 J Bernstein vs A Schroeder, 1916
   Feb-06-18 A Hodges vs Kupchik, 1915 (replies)
   Feb-02-18 Reti vs Tartakower, 1914 (replies)
   Dec-21-17 M Elyashiv vs G Helbach, 1909
   Nov-21-17 Chigorin vs Olland, 1907 (replies)
   Nov-17-17 Copenhagen (1907)
   Nov-12-17 H Fahrni vs Salwe, 1906 (replies)
   Nov-06-17 L Forgacs vs Swiderski, 1906
   Oct-31-17 J Moeller vs O Bernstein, 1906 (replies)
   Oct-24-17 J Perlis vs Swiderski, 1905
   Sep-09-17 Teichmann vs Marshall, 1903
   Jun-23-17 A Schwarz vs Tarrasch, 1898 (replies)
   Jun-23-17 Alapin vs H Caro, 1898
   May-22-17 J N Berger vs J Mason, 1889 (replies)
   May-11-17 Metger vs J Noa, 1887 (replies)
   May-08-17 E Schallopp vs J N Berger, 1885 (replies)
   Apr-24-17 Bird vs J N Berger, 1883 (replies)
   Jan-20-17 J Mason vs Chigorin, 1881 (replies)
   Jan-18-17 C F Schmid vs J Schwarz, 1881 (replies)
   Jan-13-17 Zukertort vs S Rosenthal, 1880
   Jan-04-17 Meitner vs Blackburne, 1873
   Dec-08-16 Anderssen vs J Heral, 1873 (replies)
   Oct-30-16 Kieseritzky vs Anderssen, 1851 (replies)
(replies) indicates a reply to the comment.

You are not logged in to chessgames.com.
If you need an account, register now;
it's quick, anonymous, and free!
If you already have an account, click here to sign-in.

View another user profile:
   
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC