chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
US Open 1968, Aspen
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The 69th US Open went Vacation Resort again, being held in the West Village Confefence center at Snowmass-at-Aspen, Colorado, from August 11-25, 1968. George Koltanowski served as Tournament Director again, assisted by Col. Paul Webb.

The "traditional" 12-round format was becoming established now: rounds 1-6 on Sunday-Friday, Saturday for Association business meeting and the all-important Speed Tournament, then rounds 7-12 from Sunday to Friday. Time control was 50 moves in 2 1/2 hours, followed by 20 moves per hour. (1)

-----

CROSSTABLE

The available crosstable is incomplete, listing all the players but giving results for only the first 72. If you know of a complete crosstable, please leave a note in my forum.

Four asterisks in a row *<****>) indicate an unknown result.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Bent Larsen W102 W 29 W 21 W 5 W 17 W 11 D 2 W 3 D 4 W 8 W 7 W 15 11.0 2 Pal Benko W 70 W 49 W 56 D 14 W 16 W 7 D 1 D 8 W 5 W 4 W 24 L 3 9.5 3 Walter Shawn Browne W 63 W 18 W 26 W 9 L 11 W 37 W 14 L 1 W 16 D 7 W 12 w 2 9.5 4 Robert Eugene Byrne W165 W116 W 41 D 24 W 92 D 12 W 11 W 13 D 1 L 2 D 15 W 14 9.0 5 Larry Kaufman W109 W 53 W 42 L 1 D 29 W 46 W 26 W 12 L 2 D 13 W 48 W 11 9.0 6 Anthony Saidy W 98 W 44 W 37 D 16 L 7 W 29 D 25 D 41 D 27 W 42 W 21 W 13 9.0 7 Gregory S De Fotis W 72 D 33 W 45 W 39 W 6 L 2 D 35 W 18 W 17 D 3 L 1 W 34 8.5 8 James T Sherwin W 52 W 20 W167 D 92 D 12 W 42 W 36 D 2 W 10 L 1 L 13 W 31 8.5 9 Norman Weinstein W121 W 54 W103 L 3 W 64 W 60 D 10 D 17 D 15 D 11 D 31 W 24 8.5 10 Edward W Formanek W101 D 45 W 28 D 43 W 38 W110 D 9 W 92 L 8 L 12 W 36 W 27 8.5 11 James Tarjan W 96 W 55 W 35 W 25 W 3 L 1 L 4 W 58 D 24 D 9 W 26 L 5 8.0 12 Paul Brandts W 66 W 65 W 74 D 15 D 8 D 4 W 19 L 5 W103 W 10 L 3 D 16 8.0 13 Louis Levy W 99 W151 W 38 L 17 W 44 W 39 W 15 L 4 D 14 D 5 W 8 L 6 8.0 14 Wesley Burgar W119 W 31 W 27 D 2 D110 W 18 L 3 W 42 D 13 D 48 W 49 L 4 8.0 15 William E Martz W 87 W 36 W 58 D 12 D 24 W 40 L 13 W 25 D 9 W 39 D 4 L 1 8.0 16 Herbert Avram W 78 W 34 W 40 D 6 L 2 D 28 W 38 W 36 L 3 W 35 D 27 D 12 8.0 17 Karl Burger W 97 W 64 W 30 W 13 L 1 D 35 W 20 D 9 L 7 L 27 W 45 W 38 8.0 18 John Hechtlinger W128 L 3 W121 W 68 W 21 L 14 D 56 L 7 W 63 W 20 D 19 W 50 8.0 19 Neil McKelvie W166 D 28 W 46 L110 W 80 W 48 L 12 W 45 W 41 L 24 D 18 W 49 8.0 20 Viestrus Seglins W 50 L 8 D 85 W138 W 96 W 30 L 17 W 56 D 26 L 18 W 57 W 37 8.0 21 Jude Frazer Acers W172 W 59 L 1 W 33 L 18 L 76 W101 W 81 W 64 W 40 L 6 W 44 8.0 22 Hyman David Wallach W129 W 61 L 92 W167 D 26 L 25 L 48 W 99 W 30 D 59 W 35 W 40 8.0 23 Erasmus Olins W156 L 58 W 86 L 35 W105 W161 D 61 L103 D 38 W 78 W 42 W 39 8.0 24 Ronald Joseph Gross W113 W112 W150 D 4 D 15 L 36 W 44 W 35 D 11 W 19 L 2 L 9 7.5 25 David J Kerman D118 W132 W 80 L 11 W 59 W 22 D 6 L 15 W 28 L 49 W 55 D 32 7.5 26 Dennis Fritzinger W 82 W 81 L 3 W 65 D 22 W 73 L 5 W 76 D 20 W 46 L 11 D 33 7.5 27 William A Bills W117 W 47 L 14 L 93 W113 D 98 W 32 W 60 D 6 W 17 D 16 L 10 7.5 28 Charles Bassin W107 D 19 L 10 W 97 W132 D 16 D 57 D110 L 25 W 93 D 44 W 48 7.5 29 Ron Snyder W143 L 1 W119 W 70 D 5 L 6 D 93 D112 D 74 W 60 D 47 W 58 7.5 30 Peter Lapiken W154 W 62 L 17 D151 W 51 L 20 L 59 W 97 L 22 W 87 W102 W 76 7.5 31 Edward Schuyler Jackson W123 L 14 L 73 L105 W141 W 71 W 82 W 52 W110 W 61 D 9 L 8 7.5 32 John Tomas W136 D 43 L 39 W 84 L 46 W123 L 27 D113 W 82 W 58 W 61 D 25 7.5 33 George Hulburd W169 D 7 D 57 L 21 W125 D111 L 73 W 96 W131 D 37 W 43 D 26 7.5 34 Edmund Nash W139 L 16 W 83 L 56 D152 W 68 W131 L 37 W108 W 94 w 41 L 7 7.5 35 Randy Mills W 71 W 93 L 11 W 23 W114 D 17 D 7 L 24 W 62 L 16 L 22 W 75 7.0 36 Norman Wood W124 L 15 W 66 W109 W 43 W 24 L 8 L 16 D 57 W 56 L 10 D 51 7.0 37 Subu Subramanian W 89 W 77 L 6 W 54 W 75 L 3 D 60 W 34 L 46 D 33 W 59 L 20 7.0 38 William Cornwall W108 W164 L 13 W 98 L 10 W 47 L 16 D 66 D 23 W 62 W 73 L 17 7.0 39 John T Westbrock D132 W170 W 32 L 7 W 67 L 13 D 51 W 65 W 93 L 15 W 77 L 23 7.0 40 Arthur R Spiller W122 W 86 L 16 W 47 W 63 L 15 L 92 W 67 W 78 L 21 W 74 L 22 7.0 41 Mitchell Saltzberg W 95 W 60 L 4 L 77 W109 W 75 W 62 D 6 L 19 W103 L 34 D 47 7.0 42 Giles A Koelsche W135 W111 L 5 W 74 W 93 L 8 W 95 L 14 W 73 L 6 L 23 W 81 7.0 43 Jack Gibson W 68 D 32 W 51 D 10 L 36 L151 W119 D 74 D 60 W 75 L 33 W 77 7.0 44 Max Wilkerson W131 L 6 W 78 W166 L 13 W108 L 24 D 63 W 85 W 92 D 28 L 21 7.0 45 Elliott C Winslow W115 D 10 L 7 W 52 D111 D116 W 98 L 19 W 66 D 57 L 17 W 73 7.0 46 Mark Wells D141 W138 L 19 W 69 W 32 L 5 W111 D 73 W 37 L 26 L 50 W 74 7.0 47 Marilyn Koput W 84 L 27 W 90 L 40 W120 L 38 L 50 W 88 W100 W 64 D 29 D 41 7.0 48 Bruce Haisfield D138 W141 D 97 W102 D 73 L 19 W 22 W 77 W 92 D 14 L 5 L 28 7.0 49 Michael Morris W127 L 2 L 96 W122 W 66 L 63 W 72 W 95 W 76 W 25 L 14 L 19 7.0 50 Peter Kerr L 20 L166 W149 W119 L 74 W154 W 47 L 62 W 81 W 67 W 46 L 18 7.0 51 Marshall Rohland W155 D110 L 43 W131 L 30 W132 D 39 D 53 L 56 W117 W 92 D 36 7.0 52 David Welsh L 8 D123 W137 L 45 W153 W112 D 80 L 31 W113 D 65 W 79 D 54 7.0 53 Robert Enders W140 L 5 W118 L 73 L 95 W 91 W 83 D 51 L 94 D 85 W 82 W 88 7.0 54 Jack F Shaw W142 L 9 W 89 L 37 D135 L131 L100 W104 W 68 W126 W 63 D 52 7.0 55 David Eisen W120 L 11 D 94 L132 D 89 W125 L 78 W152 W109 W 70 L 25 W 83 7.0 56 John Hall W 94 W 75 L 2 W 34 L 60 W 65 D 18 L 20 W 51 L 36 D 69 D 59 6.5 57 Elias Van Sweden W 73 D 67 D 33 D 59 D151 W 81 D 28 D 64 D 36 D 45 L 20 D 65 6.5 58 Robert Shean W168 W 23 L 15 L 75 W101 W 74 W 63 L 11 D 59 L 32 W 94 L 29 6.5 59 Gary Simms W146 L 21 W154 D 57 L 25 W104 W 30 D 61 D 58 D 22 L 37 D 56 6.5 60 Gary Robert Forman W153 L 41 W117 W161 W 56 L 9 D 37 L 27 D 43 L 29 D 71 W 97 6.5 61 D Pelzer W125 L 22 W 87 W 81 D 77 D 62 D 23 D 59 W 75 L 31 L 32 D 69 6.5 62 Jim Fisher W144 L 30 D131 W 76 W150 D 61 L 41 W 50 L 35 L 38 W 90 D 64 6.5 63 Jerome Nolte L 3 W128 W164 W 79 L 40 W 49 L 58 D 44 L 18 W131 L 54 W 96 6.5 64 William N Bragg W126 L 17 W 99 W 96 L 9 D 93 W114 D 57 L 21 L 47 W 78 D 62 6.5 65 Lars N Enequist W158 L 12 W152 L 26 W143 L 56 W132 L 39 W 83 D 52 D 70 D 57 6.5 66 Kathyrn Slater L 12 W145 L 36 W156 L 49 W120 W116 D 38 L 45 L 79 W115 W 93 6.5 67 William T Adams W148 D 57 L110 W 94 L 39 D152 W117 L 40 W 95 L 50 D 72 W 99 6.5 68 Nicholas Stillwell L 43 W136 W112 L 18 D 79 L 34 D133 D 90 L 54 W132 W131 W102 6.5 69 Donald C Dodder W149 L167 D 84 L 46 W138 W133 L103 L108 W 89 W127 D 56 D 61 6.5 70 Kenneth R Jones L 2 W107 W162 L 29 L108 L117 W143 W122 W118 L 55 D 65 W 94 6.5 71 Robert M Gardner L 35 W149 L 75 D133 D 84 L 31 W142 L116 W147 W109 D 60 W101 6.5 72 John B Kelly L 7 W169 L 79 L143 W 90 W115 L 49 D133 W134 D 80 D 67 W 92 6.5 73 Stewart Schwartz L 57 **** W 31 W 53 D 48 L 26 W 33 D 46 L 42 **** L 38 L 45 6.0 74 Edward Sweetman **** W161 L 12 L 42 W 50 L 58 **** D 43 D 29 **** L 40 L 46 6.0 75 Robert Glen Harshbarger **** L 56 W 71 W 58 L 37 L 41 **** **** L 61 L 43 W122 L 35 6.0 76 Ron Klein W159 **** **** L 62 **** W 21 **** L 26 L 49 **** **** L 30 6.0 77 Abraham Tabash **** L 37 **** L 41 D 61 **** **** L 48 **** **** L 39 L 43 6.0 78 Fred Cramer L 16 **** L 44 **** **** **** W 55 **** L 40 L 23 L 64 **** 6.0 79 George N Pipiringos **** **** W 72 L 63 D 68 **** W109 **** **** W 66 L 52 **** 6.0 80 Richard Jourdan **** **** L 25 **** L 19 **** D 52 **** **** D 72 **** **** 6.0 81 Thoma A Jenkins **** L 26 **** L 61 **** L 57 **** L 21 L 50 **** **** L 42 6.0 82 John A Howell L 26 **** L151 **** **** W 84 L 31 **** L 32 **** L 53 **** 6.0 83 Don Arnow **** **** L 34 **** **** **** L 53 **** L 65 **** **** L 55 6.0 84 J Ballard L 47 **** D 69 L 32 D 71 L 82 **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 85 Ben Gross L 92 **** L 20 **** **** **** **** **** L 44 D 53 **** **** 6.0 86 Edward A Garner **** L 40 L 23 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 87 Roman Golla L 15 **** L 61 **** **** **** **** **** **** L 30 **** **** 6.0 88 William Beattie **** **** **** L112 **** **** **** L 47 **** **** **** L 53 6.0 89 Alfred Hulmes L 37 **** L 54 **** D 55 **** **** **** L 69 **** **** **** 6.0 90 Ed Roche **** **** L 47 **** L 72 **** **** D 68 **** **** L 62 **** 6.0 91 Olin Chism L161 **** **** **** **** L 53 **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 92 Charles Henin W 85 **** W 22 D 8 L 4 **** W 40 L 10 L 48 L 44 L 51 L 72 5.5 93 Charles C Vuille **** L 35 W106 W 27 L 42 D 64 D 29 W150 L 39 L 28 **** L 66 5.5 94 Siegfried H Langer L 56 **** D 55 L 67 **** **** **** **** W 53 L 34 L 58 L 70 5.5 95 Kurt Witton L 41 **** **** **** W 53 **** L 42 L 49 L 67 **** **** **** 5.5 96 H Anthony Buczko L 11 **** W 49 L 64 L 20 **** **** L 33 **** **** **** L 63 5.5 97 Greta Olsson L 17 **** D 48 L 28 **** **** **** L 30 **** **** **** L 60 5.5 98 Michael Callinan L 6 **** **** L 38 **** D 27 L 45 **** L116 **** **** **** 5.5 99 A Tschetter L 13 W158 L 64 **** **** **** **** L 22 **** **** **** L 67 5.5 100 Sylvio Scorza **** **** **** **** **** **** W 54 **** L 47 **** **** **** 5.5 101 Joe Steffen L 10 **** **** W107 L 58 **** L 21 **** **** **** **** L 71 5.5 102 Charles Savery L 1 **** **** L 48 **** **** **** **** **** **** L 30 L 68 5.5 103 Robert Parmelee **** **** L 9 **** **** **** W 69 W 23 L 12 L 41 **** **** 5.5 104 Steven Steinshover **** **** **** **** **** L 59 **** L 54 **** **** **** W132 5.5 105 Phil Unell L116 **** W155 W 31 L 23 **** L121 **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 106 A Hauser **** **** L 93 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 107 Jon Kolber L 28 W 70 **** L101 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 108 Michael A McSorley L 38 **** **** **** W 70 L 44 **** W 69 L 34 **** **** **** 5.0 109 Donald McCrory L 5 **** **** L 36 L 41 **** L 79 **** L 55 L 71 **** **** 5.0 110 Anthony Deutsch **** D 51 W 67 W 19 D 14 L 10 **** D 28 L 31 **** **** **** 5.0 111 Mary Bain **** L 42 **** **** D 45 D 33 L 46 **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 112 John A Dunning **** L 24 L 68 W 88 **** L 52 **** D 29 **** **** **** **** 5.0 113 James Dukelow L 24 **** **** **** L 27 **** **** D 32 L 52 **** **** **** 5.0 114 Roger Evan Neustaedter **** **** **** **** L 35 **** L 64 **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 115 Walter V Karpuska L 45 **** **** **** **** L 72 **** **** **** **** L 66 **** 5.0 116 Harold Blajwas W105 L 4 **** **** **** D 45 L 66 W 71 W 98 **** **** **** 5.0 117 V Garcia L 27 **** L 60 **** **** W 70 L 67 **** **** L 51 **** **** 5.0 118 Vernon A Fagin D 25 **** L 53 **** **** **** **** **** L 70 **** **** **** 5.0 119 E H Mueller L 14 **** L 29 L 50 **** **** L 43 **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 120 Joseph Fusco L 55 **** **** **** L 47 L 66 **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 121 Stewart Levine L 9 **** L 18 **** **** **** W105 **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 122 Robert Tinkham L 40 **** **** L 49 **** **** **** L 70 **** **** L 75 **** 5.0 123 Stephen J Christopher L 31 D 52 **** **** **** L 32 **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 124 Dale L Gustafson L 36 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 125 M Ohnmacht L 61 **** **** **** L 33 L 55 **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 126 Gregory E Bailey L 64 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** L 54 **** **** 5.0 127 Richard Shellenberger L 49 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** L 69 **** **** 5.0 128 W Ward L 18 L 63 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 129 V Garcia L 22 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 130 R Weeks **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 131 Don Stone L 44 **** D 62 L 51 W137 W 54 L 34 **** L 33 L 63 L 68 **** 4.5 132 L Gordon Brooks D 39 L 25 **** W 55 L 28 L 51 L 65 **** **** L 68 **** L104 4.5 133 John Gray **** **** **** D 71 **** L 69 D 68 D 72 **** **** **** **** 4.5 134 Allan Foord **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** L 72 **** **** **** 4.5 135 A Max Gardner L 42 **** **** **** D 54 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 136 Dwight Sehler L 32 L 68 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 137 Lackland Bloom **** **** L 52 **** L131 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 138 Emmett Bradbury D 48 L 46 **** L 20 L 69 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 139 Richard E Anderson L 34 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 140 S Dunham L 53 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 141 Paul B Tomaino D 46 L 48 **** **** L 31 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 142 Donna Bragg L 54 **** **** **** **** **** L 71 **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 143 Vern Zeigner L 29 **** **** W 72 L 65 **** L 70 **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 144 Bertha L Roberson L 62 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 145 Victor J Masters **** L 66 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 146 H Harvey L 59 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 147 Rich Herr **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** L 71 **** **** **** 4.0 148 D Nance L 67 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 149 John A Harris L 69 L 71 L 50 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 150 Floyd Cohen **** **** L 24 **** L 62 **** **** L 93 **** **** **** **** 4.0 151 Vitaley M Radaikin **** L 13 W 82 D 30 D 57 W 43 **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 152 Pat J Mahoney **** **** L 65 **** D 34 D 67 **** L 55 **** **** **** **** 3.5 153 James Barber L 60 **** **** **** L 52 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 154 Frank Frilling L 30 **** L 59 **** **** L 50 **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 155 Charles R Judd L 51 **** L105 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 156 R Garen L 23 **** **** L 66 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 157 W Garcia **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 158 Mike Haskins L 65 L 99 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.0 159 Elmer Mason L 76 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.0 160 Norbert L Matthews **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.0 161 Paul Quillen W 91 L 74 **** L 60 **** L 23 **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.0 162 K Eisen **** **** L 70 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.5 163 C McGrath **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.5 164 James Michael Shaw **** L 38 L 63 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.0 165 Ted Broyles L 4 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.0 166 Herb Thomas L 19 W 50 **** L 44 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.0 167 Frank Metz **** W 69 L 8 L 22 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.0 168 W Murray L 58 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.0 169 Linda Giblert L 33 L 72 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 1.5 170 J Tyler **** L 39 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 1.5 171 J Ingham **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 1.0 172 William Slater L 21 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 0.0

(2)
-----

PRIZEWINNERS

1st: Bent Larsen (11.0)

2nd-3rd: Pal Benko, Walter Browne (9.5)

4th-6th: Robert Byrne, Larry Kaufman, Anthony Saidy (9.0)

7th-10th: Gregory S DeFotis, James T Sherwin, Norman Weinstein, Edward W. Formanek (8.5)

Expert: J. Hechtlinger, V. Seglins (8.0)

Class A: h. Wallach, E. Olins (8.0)

Class B: N. Stillwell,R. garnder (6.5)

Class C: P. Kerr (7.0); E. Roche (6.0)

Class D: V. Garcia III (5.0); A. Foord, D. Sehler (4.5)

Class E: R. Weeks (5.0)

Unrated: J. Ballard (6.0)

Women's: M. Kopat (7.0); K. Slater (6.5) (3)

Brillancy Prize ($50, awarded by Isador Samuel Turover D Welsh vs J Dunning, 1968

-----

Additional game

The following game has been submitted, but is not yet in the database:

Viesturs Seglins - Peter Lapiken (Round 7) :1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Bb4 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Qd4 Qe7 8.Bd3 d5 9.0-0 c5 10.Bb5+ Kf8 11.Qd1 Bxc3 12.bxc3 dxe4 13.Ba3 Rb8 14.Bxc5 Rxb5 15.Qd8+ Source: Tournament book, game no. 123. 1-0

-----

Additional game

From Larsen't scoresheettet,furnished by User: Telemus from auction catalog of Klittich-Pfannkuch , Item #701:

Larsen, Bent - Snyder, Ron (Round 2): 1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.d4 0-0 6.h3 e5 7.d5 Nbd7 8.Bg5 h6 9.Be3 Qe7 10.g4 Nc5 11.Qc2 Ne8 12.Rg1 Kh7 13.0-0-0 f5 14.exf5 gxf5 15.g5 h5 16.Nh4 e4 17.Qe2 Bxc3 18.Qxh5+ Kg8 19.bxc3 Qh7 20.Qxh7+ Kxh7 21.Ng2 Ng7 22.Nf4 Bd7 23.h4 Ba4 24.Re1 1-0

-----

MILESTONES

Base on incomplete information; subject to change

10: Pal Benko, Peter Lapiken, Kathyrn Slater, Williaam Slater

-----

REFERENCES

(1) "Chess Life", June 1968, p.236.

(2) "Chess Life", November 1968, p.417-418

(3) "Chess Life, October 1968, p.352

------

SOURCES

The 69th Annual United States Open Chess Championshp / edited by Jack Spence. The Chess Player, 1971 TB

Chess Life, October 1968, p.352-354 CL

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1967, Atlanta

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1969, Lincoln

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 11
H Avram vs F Cramer, 1968
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 1
Benko vs K R Jones, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 8
H A Buczko vs Tarjan, 1968 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 9
W Burgar vs E H Mueller, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 2
Robert E Byrne vs Ted Broyles, 1968 
(B54) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 3
M Callinan vs Saidy, 1968 
(A80) Dutch, 13 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 13
J Dukelow vs R J Gross, 1968
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 5
E Formanek vs Joe Steffen, 1968
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 24
B Gross vs C Henin, 1968
(E91) King's Indian, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 19
J Hechtlinger vs W Ward, 1968
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 21
Alfred Hulmes vs S Subramanian, 1968
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 23
R Klein vs Elmer Mason, 1968
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 14 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 15
G A Koelsche vs A M Gardner, 1968 
(A04) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 22
Jon Kolber vs C Bassin, 1968
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 14
L Levy vs A Tschetter, 1968
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 10
D McCrory vs Kaufman, 1968
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 25
N McKelvie vs Herb Thomas, 1968
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 4
J Nolte vs Browne, 1968
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 7
G Olsson vs K Burger, 1968
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 17
P Quillen vs Olin Chism, 1968
(C26) Vienna, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 16
R Shean vs W Murray, 1968
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 5
J Sherwin vs D Welsh, 1968
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 18
R Tinkham vs A Spiller, 1968
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 26
P Unell vs H Blajwas, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 12
N Weinstein vs S Levine, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 20
N Wood vs D Gustafson, 1968
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 120
A Spiller vs W Martz, 1968
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 36
J Acers vs G Simms, 1968
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 46
M Bain vs G A Koelsche, 1968 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 35
C Bassin vs N McKelvie, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 45
W A Bills vs M Koput, 1968
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 27
H Blajwas vs Robert E Byrne, 1968
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 48
L G Brooks vs D Kerman, 1968
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 30
K Burger vs W N Bragg, 1968
(A17) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 38
L N Enequist vs P Brandts, 1968
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 42
J Fisher vs P Lapiken, 1968
(A22) English, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 40
R J Gross vs J Dunning, 1968 
(D94) Grunfeld, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 33
E S Jackson vs W Burgar, 1968
(A84) Dutch, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 41
Kaufman vs Robert Enders, 1968
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 31
W Martz vs N Wood, 1968
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 44
Randy Mills vs C C Vuille, 1968
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 32
E Nash vs H Avram, 1968
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 34
V Radaikin vs L Levy, 1968
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 29
Saidy vs M Wilkerson, 1968
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 28
Viesturs Seglins vs J Sherwin, 1968
(B32) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 37
J F Shaw vs N Weinstein, 1968
(A10) English, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 47
A Spiller vs E Garner, 1968
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 43
E Sweetman vs P Quillen, 1968
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 50
Herb Thomas vs Peter Kerr, 1968
(C01) French, Exchange, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 51
A Tschetter vs Mike Haskins, 1968 
(C02) French, Advance, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 49
W Ward vs J Nolte, 1968
(A60) Benoni Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 39
E Winslow vs E Formanek, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 59
H Avram vs A Spiller, 1968
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 62
P Brandts vs E Sweetman, 1968
(A99) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with b3, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 70
H A Buczko vs Michael Morris, 1968
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 57
W Burgar vs W A Bills, 1968
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 53
Robert E Byrne vs M Saltzberg, 1968 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (TUesday, August 13): TB 64
G S DeFotis vs E Winslow, 1968
(E72) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 58
E Formanek vs C Bassin, 1968
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 55
D Fritzinger vs Browne, 1968
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 67
J Hechtlinger vs S Levine, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 69
John A Howell vs V Radaikin, 1968
(B07) Pirc, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 71
D Kerman vs R Jourdan, 1968
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 65
G A Koelsche vs Kaufman, 1968
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 63
P Lapiken vs K Burger, 1968
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 52
Larsen vs J Acers, 1968
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 60
L Levy vs W Cornwall, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 54
R Shean vs W Martz, 1968
(B44) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 56
S Subramanian vs Saidy, 1968
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 68
P Unell vs Charles R Judd, 1968
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 72
C C Vuille vs A Hauser, 1968
(C16) French, Winawer, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 61
N Weinstein vs Robert Parmelee, 1968
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 66
J T Westbrock vs J Tomas, 1968
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14): TB 80
J Acers vs G Hulburd, 1968 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 92
W Beattie vs J Dunning, 1968
(C18) French, Winawer, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 114): TB 74
Benko vs W Burgar, 1968 
(A10) English, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 79
Browne vs N Weinstein, 1968
(B32) Sicilian, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 78
K Burger vs L Levy, 1968
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 89
A Deutsch vs N McKelvie, 1968
(B30) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 82
L N Enequist vs D Fritzinger, 1968
(C01) French, Exchange, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 84
G R Forman vs P Quillen, 1968
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 86
Jack Gibson vs E Formanek, 1968
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 75
R J Gross vs Robert E Byrne, 1968
(E70) King's Indian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 87
R G Harshbarger vs R Shean, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 76
C Henin vs J Sherwin, 1968
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) CR 1969.01:26; TB 73
Kaufman vs Larsen, 1968 
(A81) Dutch, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 83
W Martz vs P Brandts, 1968
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14): TB 81
J F Shaw vs S Subramanian, 1968 
(E91) King's Indian, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 85
A Spiller vs M Koput, 1968
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 91
Joe Steffen vs Jon Kolber, 1968
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 90
Nicholas Stillwell vs J Hechtlinger, 1968
(B10) Caro-Kann, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 88
E Sweetman vs G A Koelsche, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 77
J T Westbrock vs G S DeFotis, 1968
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 105
William T Adams vs J T Westbrock, 1968
(C42) Petrov Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): CL 1969:98;;
H Avram vs Benko, 1968
(A59) Benko Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 104
L Bloom vs Don Stone, 1968
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 109
L G Brooks vs C Bassin, 1968
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 110
H A Buczko vs Viesturs Seglins, 1968
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 207
G S DeFotis vs Saidy, 1968
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 97
E Formanek vs W Cornwall, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 102
M Koput vs J Fusco, 1968
(B07) Pirc, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 108
P Lapiken vs M Rohland, 1968
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 94
L Levy vs M Wilkerson, 1968
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 96
W Martz vs R J Gross, 1968
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 107
N McKelvie vs R Jourdan, 1968
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 111
M A McSorley vs K R Jones, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 106
J Nolte vs A Spiller, 1968
(A15) English, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 103
R Shean vs Joe Steffen, 1968
(C02) French, Advance, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 93
J Sherwin vs P Brandts, 1968
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 99
G Simms vs D Kerman, 1968
(B83) Sicilian, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 95
Ron Snyder vs Kaufman, 1968
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 100
S Subramanian vs R G Harshbarger, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15)
Tarjan vs Browne, 1968 
(C16) French, Winawer, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 101
J Tomas vs Mark Wells, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 98
C C Vuille vs G A Koelsche, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 123
Viesturs Seglins vs P Lapiken, 1966
(C45) Scotch Game, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 125
J Acers vs R Klein, 1968 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 134
J Ballard vs John A Howell, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): CL 1968.11:407; TB 113
Benko vs G S DeFotis, 1968
(E90) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 114
P Brandts vs Robert E Byrne, 1968
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 115
Browne vs S Subramanian, 1968 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 122
K Burger vs Randy Mills, 1968
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 129
W Cornwall vs M Koput, 1968 
(B01) Scandinavian, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 126
A Deutsch vs E Formanek, 1968
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 116
G R Forman vs N Weinstein, 1968
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 128
R J Gross vs N Wood, 1968
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 130
R G Harshbarger vs M Saltzberg, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 127
J Hechtlinger vs W Burgar, 1968
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 124
D Kerman vs H D Wallach, 1968
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 118
G A Koelsche vs J Sherwin, 1968
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 131
E Olins vs P Quillen, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 121
Saidy vs Ron Snyder, 1968
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 132
Don Stone vs J F Shaw, 1968
(C11) French, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 112:
Tarjan vs Larsen, 1968 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 133
J Tomas vs S J Christopher, 1968
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 117
Mark Wells vs Kaufman, 1968
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16:): CL 1968.11:417; TB 135
D Welsh vs J Dunning, 1968
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 119
J T Westbrock vs L Levy, 1968
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 151
W A Bills vs J Tomas, 1968
(B27) Sicilian, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 154
W N Bragg vs R E Neustaedter, 1968
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 141
W Burgar vs Browne, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 144
K Burger vs Viesturs Seglins, 1968
(A17) English, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 137
Robert E Byrne vs Tarjan, 1968 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 140
E Formanek vs N Weinstein, 1968
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 139
Kaufman vs D Fritzinger, 1968
(C16) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 146
D Kerman vs Saidy, 1968
(A86) Dutch, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 136
Larsen vs Benko, 1968
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 138
L Levy vs W Martz, 1968
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 152
D McCrory vs G Pipiringos, 1968
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 143
N McKelvie vs P Brandts, 1968
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 145
Randy Mills vs G S DeFotis, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 149
Robert Parmelee vs D C Dodder, 1968
(C11) French, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 148
M Saltzberg vs J Fisher, 1968
(A21) English, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 142
J Sherwin vs N Wood, 1968
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 150
A Spiller vs C Henin, 1968
(E70) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 153
P Unell vs S Levine, 1968
(A57) Benko Gambit, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 147
M Wilkerson vs R J Gross, 1968
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 164
J Acers vs T Jenkins, 1968 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 156
Benko vs J Sherwin, 1968
(A13) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): CL 1968.11:419; TB 175
Browne vs Larsen, 1968
(A10) English, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 169
Floyd Cohen vs C C Vuille, 1968
(A05) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 163
G S DeFotis vs J Hechtlinger, 1968
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 168
G R Forman vs W A Bills, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 167
D Fritzinger vs R Klein, 1968
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 172
R J Gross vs Randy Mills, 1968
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 172
B Haisfield vs A Tabash, 1968
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 166
C Henin vs E Formanek, 1968
(A06) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 173
G A Koelsche vs W Burgar, 1968
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): CL 1968.11:403; TB 157
L Levy vs Robert E Byrne, 1968
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 159
W Martz vs D Kerman, 1968 
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 171
E Nash vs S Subramanian, 1968 
(C18) French, Winawer, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 158
Saidy vs M Saltzberg, 1968
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 170
Viesturs Seglins vs John Hall, 1968
(B50) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): CL 1968.11:419; TB 161
Tarjan vs R Shean, 1968
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 160
N Weinstein vs K Burger, 1968
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 165
N Wood vs H Avram, 1968
(A57) Benko Gambit, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 185
J Acers vs W N Bragg, 1968 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 177
H Avram vs Browne, 1968
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 176
W A Bills vs Saidy, 1968
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 183
W Burgar vs L Levy, 1968
(B01) Scandinavian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 181
K Burger vs G S DeFotis, 1968
(A26) English, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 174
Robert E Byrne vs Larsen, 1968
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 169
M Callinan vs H Blajwas, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 194
Robert Enders vs S H Langer, 1968
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 188
J Fisher vs Randy Mills, 1968
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 178
E Formanek vs J Sherwin, 1968
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 182
R J Gross vs Tarjan, 1968
(E17) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 184
B Haisfield vs C Henin, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 191
John Hall vs M Rohland, 1968
(E90) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): CL 1968.11:419; TB 175
Kaufman vs Benko, 1968
(A57) Benko Gambit, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 186
D Kerman vs C Bassin, 1968
(A16) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 180
W Martz vs N Weinstein, 1968
(E77) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 180
Robert Parmelee vs P Brandts, 1968
(C45) Scotch Game, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 192
S Schwartz vs G A Koelsche, 1968
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 190
C C Vuille vs J T Westbrock, 1968
(B89) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 187
H D Wallach vs P Lapiken, 1968
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 190
M Wilkerson vs B Gross, 1968
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 204
C Bassin vs C C Vuille, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): CL 1968.11:406; TB 196
Benko vs Robert E Byrne, 1968
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 199
W A Bills vs K Burger, 1968 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 198
P Brandts vs E Formanek, 1968
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 197
G S DeFotis vs Browne, 1968
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 205
J Fisher vs W Cornwall, 1968
(A03) Bird's Opening, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 206
Jack Gibson vs R G Harshbarger, 1968
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 200
N McKelvie vs R J Gross, 1968 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 203
Viesturs Seglins vs J Hechtlinger, 1968
(B27) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): CL 1968.11:401; TB 195
J Sherwin vs Larsen, 1968
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 202
A Spiller vs J Acers, 1968 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 201
J T Westbrock vs W Martz, 1968
(E77) King's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 219
H Avram vs W A Bills, 1968
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 211
Browne vs P Brandts, 1968
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 219
K Burger vs E Winslow, 1968
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 220
E Formanek vs N Wood, 1968
(C02) French, Advance, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): LC 1969.03.99; TB 209
R J Gross vs Benko, 1968
(A59) Benko Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 212
B Haisfield vs Kaufman, 1968
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 221
R G Harshbarger vs R Tinkham, 1968
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 217
E S Jackson vs N Weinstein, 1968
(E92) King's Indian, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 208
Larsen vs G S DeFotis, 1968
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 213
L Levy vs J Sherwin, 1968
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 210
W Martz vs Robert E Byrne, 1968
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 214
Michael Morris vs W Burgar, 1968
(A02) Bird's Opening, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 223
Ed Roche vs J Fisher, 1968
(B27) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): CL 1968.11:419; TB 216
Saidy vs J Acers, 1968
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 222
R Shean vs S H Langer, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 224
S Subramanian vs G Simms, 1968
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 215
Tarjan vs D Fritzinger, 1968 
(B40) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 234
J Acers vs M Wilkerson, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 237
C Bassin vs B Haisfield, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 231
W A Bills vs E Formanek, 1968
(C16) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): Ansel
Browne vs Benko, 1968
(B57) Sicilian, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 239
H A Buczko vs J Nolte, 1968
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): CL 1968.11:402; TB 227
Robert E Byrne vs W Burgar, 1968
(C42) Petrov Defense, 80 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 229
G S DeFotis vs E Nash, 1968
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 228
Kaufman vs Tarjan, 1968
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 236
Peter Kerr vs J Hechtlinger, 1968
(A47) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (FRiday, August 23): TB 225
Larsen vs W Martz, 1968
(A02) Bird's Opening, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 238
Randy Mills vs R G Harshbarger, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 233
E Olins vs J T Westbrock, 1968
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 235
Viesturs Seglins vs S Subramanian, 1968
(C01) French, Exchange, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 232
J Sherwin vs E S Jackson, 1968 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 240
Steven Steinshouer vs L G Brooks, 1968
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 230
N Weinstein vs R J Gross, 1968
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

242 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC