chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Lone Pine 1979
Compiled by Benzol
--*--

NOTE : This collection has now been superceded by Lone Pine (1979)

This 1979 tournament held from the 25th of March to the 4th of April was the ninth in the series of annual events that have been held in the small Californian town of Lone Pine. Lone Pine was the home of American millionaire Louis D Statham and for this tournament he put up a prize fund of more than $45,000 which attracted 27 Grandmasters and 22 International Masters from 18 countries. The final number of participants reached seventy-three.

The lead changed hands a number of times in this nine round Swiss Tournament but in the end four players; Liberzon, Gheorghiu, Gligoric and Hort shared top honours. They each received $8,875 and Gligoric and Liberzon made history by becoming the first players to win twice at Lone Pine. Liberzon was the sole winner of the 1975 event and Gligoric was a joint winner in the 1972 event. Hans Ree could have joined the leaders but an oversight in a winning rook ending against Sahovic in the last round cost him a GM norm and dropped him into the second tier of place getters which included Larsen, Gruenfeld, Lombardy, Sahovic and Sosonko. They each received $1008.

Another notable performance was that of the then 19-year-old Yasser Seirawan who played a field that included all four winners and in the process he defeated Miles and Larsen as well. Seirawan and the four winners scored the only GM results. Seirawan, along with DeFirmian and van der Sterren earnt IM titles. Morris, Bradford, Peters and Odendahl achieved IM norms whilst Root and Strauss achieved FM norms.

Rajan Ayyar pulled out after five rounds. Oleg Romanishin and Vitaly Tseshkovsky were slated to play but when it was discovered that Korchnoi would also be playing the Soviet authorities cancelled their entries.

-

Two brilliancy prizes were awarded in each round. The following were the recipients :

Round 1 - Grefe and Barle

Round 2 - Seirawan and Shamkovich

Round 3 - Bradford and Sahovic

Round 4 - Bradford and Gligoric

Round 5 - Reshevsky and Petursson

Round 6 - Gruenfeld and Formanek

Round 7 - Gruenfeld and Shamkovich

Round 8 - Bisguier and Lein

Round 9 - Denker and Browne

-

Final Placings and Points Scored :

1 - 4 Liberzon, Gheorghiu, Gligoric, Hort 6;

5 - 10 Lombardy, Sosonko, Ree, Larsen, Gruenfeld, Sahovic 6;

11 - 22 Seirawan, Kaplan, Reshevsky, Peters, Morris, Korchnoi, Diesen, Lein, Shamkovich, Tarjan, Bisguier, Pachman 5;

23 - 33 DeFirmian, Biyiasas, Olafsson, Odendahl, Miles, Zaltsman, Ligterink, Sigurjonsson, Benko, Browne, Rajkovic 5;

34 - 44 Bradford, Fedorowicz, van der Sterren, Ostojic, Chandler, Quinteros, Soltis, Janosevic, Christiansen, van Riemsdijk, Weinstein 4;

45 - 57 Grefe, Root, Barle, Paolozzi, Bohm, van der Wiel, Petursson, Strauss, McCambridge, Day, Rind, Watson, Formanek 4;

58 - 60 Shirazi, Benjamin, Matera 3;

61 - 68 Zlotnikov, Wilder, Rigo, Paul Whitehead, Youngworth, Blocker, Nikolic, Denker 3;

69 - 70 Silman, Balinas 2;

71 -72 Jay Whitehead, Thibault 2;

73 Ayyar 1.

-

The Tournament Director was Isaac Kashdan.

Round 1
J Peters vs Korchnoi, 1979 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 30 moves, 0-1

Larsen vs D J Strauss, 1979 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 34 moves, 1-0

H Van Riemsdijk vs Hort, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Browne vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979
(E17) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Formanek vs Gligoric, 1979
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 63 moves, 0-1

Miles vs Silman, 1979
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

J Barle vs Quinteros, 1979 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

Gheorghiu vs Petursson, 1979
(E12) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

P Ostojic vs Sosonko, 1979
(B50) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Tarjan vs H Bohm, 1979
(A09) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

C Blocker vs Sahovic, 1979
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 34 moves, 0-1

L Shamkovich vs Janosevic, 1979
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 78 moves, 1-0

P Van der Sterren vs Biyiasas, 1979
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

A Lein vs Van der Wiel, 1979
(A10) English, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Zlotnikov vs V Liberzon, 1979
(A25) English, 36 moves, 0-1

Lombardy vs Bradford, 1979
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 34 moves, 1-0

B Rind vs Pachman, 1979
(A06) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

V Zaltsman vs V McCambridge, 1979
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 37 moves, 1-0

P Whitehead vs Seirawan, 1979
(C16) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 0-1

G Sigurjonsson vs DeFirmian, 1979
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Whitehead vs Benko, 1979
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Diesen vs J Rigo, 1979
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Chandler vs Christiansen, 1979
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Matera vs L Day, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

J L Watson vs H Ree, 1979 
(A22) English, 45 moves, 0-1

Bisguier vs K Shirazi, 1979 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

R C Balinas vs N Weinstein, 1979
(A16) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reshevsky vs J Benjamin, 1979 
(E92) King's Indian, 71 moves, 1-0

M Wilder vs D Rajkovic, 1979 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 45 moves, 0-1

J Grefe vs Denker, 1979 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 22 moves, 1-0

S Odendahl vs Kaplan, 1979
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Soltis vs W Morris, 1979
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

Fedorowicz vs R Ayyar, 1979
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 39 moves, 1-0

D Root vs G Ligterink, 1979
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Olafsson vs M Paolozzi, 1979
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1-0

P Youngworth vs S Nikolic, 1979
(A28) English, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Korchnoi vs Reshevsky, 1979
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Seirawan vs Larsen, 1979 
(A10) English, 67 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs J Grefe, 1979
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs Miles, 1979
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Rajkovic vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(A36) English, 48 moves, 0-1

Sosonko vs Soltis, 1979
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 47 moves, 1-0

Sahovic vs Fedorowicz, 1979 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 0-1

S Nikolic vs L Shamkovich, 1979 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 29 moves, 0-1

V Liberzon vs H Olafsson, 1979
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Bohm vs Lombardy, 1979
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs J Barle, 1979
(E16) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Thibault vs V Zaltsman, 1979
(B30) Sicilian, 63 moves, 0-1

Hort vs P Van der Sterren, 1979
(A36) English, 47 moves, 1-0

Van der Wiel vs Browne, 1979
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Y Gruenfeld vs A Lein, 1979
(C06) French, Tarrasch, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Rigo vs G Sigurjonsson, 1979
(B83) Sicilian, 47 moves, 0-1

Benko vs Chandler, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

DeFirmian vs M Diesen, 1979
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Christiansen vs J Whitehead, 1979
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Shirazi vs Matera, 1979 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

L Day vs Bisguier, 1979 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 125 moves, 0-1

N Weinstein vs S Odendahl, 1979
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 58 moves, 0-1

Kaplan vs R C Balinas, 1979 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 6.d4, 27 moves, 1-0

G Ligterink vs P Youngworth, 1979 
(B58) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

D Root vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Quinteros vs M Zlotnikov, 1979
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 31 moves, 1-0

Bradford vs Tarjan, 1979 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

Biyiasas vs B Rind, 1979
(B30) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

Janosevic vs J Peters, 1979
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 65 moves, 0-1

D J Strauss vs P Whitehead, 1979
(A26) English, 48 moves, 1-0

V McCambridge vs E Formanek, 1979
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 19 moves, 1-0

Silman vs M Wilder, 1979 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Benjamin vs J L Watson, 1979
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 39 moves, 1-0

Petursson vs W Morris, 1979
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 34 moves, 0-1

Denker vs P Ostojic, 1979
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 34 moves, 0-1

R Ayyar vs C Blocker, 1979 
(A28) English, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 3
Gheorghiu vs Seirawan, 1979 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Zaltsman vs Sosonko, 1979
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs Fedorowicz, 1979
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bisguier vs Korchnoi, 1979 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 48 moves, 0-1

J Grefe vs Hort, 1979
(C18) French, Winawer, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reshevsky vs Gligoric, 1979
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Miles vs Kaplan, 1979
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Barle vs V Liberzon, 1979 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 50 moves, 0-1

Lombardy vs G Ligterink, 1979
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Olafsson vs Pachman, 1979
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Sigurjonsson vs H Bohm, 1979
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Odendahl vs H Ree, 1979
(E97) King's Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

Larsen vs K Shirazi, 1979 
(A04) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 1-0

Browne vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979
(A43) Old Benoni, 27 moves, 1-0

P Ostojic vs Quinteros, 1979
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 46 moves, 1-0

Tarjan vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Van der Sterren vs Sahovic, 1979
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

C Blocker vs Biyiasas, 1979
(A25) English, 54 moves, 0-1

A Lein vs V McCambridge, 1979
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 43 moves, 1-0

Van der Wiel vs Benko, 1979
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 51 moves, 0-1

M Diesen vs J Whitehead, 1979
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

DeFirmian vs Christiansen, 1979
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 46 moves, 1-0

Chandler vs D Rajkovic, 1979
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 35 moves, 1-0

Soltis vs D Root, 1979
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Morris vs S Nikolic, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 58 moves, 1-0

J Peters vs J Benjamin, 1979
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 65 moves, 1-0

M Paolozzi vs D J Strauss, 1979
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 44 moves, 1-0

Matera vs J Thibault, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

L Day vs N Weinstein, 1979
(A05) Reti Opening, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

R C Balinas vs Silman, 1979 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 22 moves, 0-1

M Wilder vs J Rigo, 1979
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 47 moves, 0-1

E Formanek vs Bradford, 1979 
(C02) French, Advance, 34 moves, 0-1

J L Watson vs Denker, 1979
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 40 moves, 1-0

B Rind vs Petursson, 1979
(A14) English, 44 moves, 0-1

P Whitehead vs Janosevic, 1979
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

M Zlotnikov vs P Youngworth, 1979
(A36) English, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 4
Korchnoi vs V Zaltsman, 1979 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 76 moves, 1-0

V Liberzon vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sosonko vs Seirawan, 1979
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs L Shamkovich, 1979
(D94) Grunfeld, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Fedorowicz vs Larsen, 1979
(A28) English, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hort vs Reshevsky, 1979
(E12) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 1-0

Kaplan vs Browne, 1979
(E15) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs H Olafsson, 1979
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

G Ligterink vs Miles, 1979
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 60 moves, 0-1

Sahovic vs J Grefe, 1979
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 47 moves, 1-0

Biyiasas vs J Peters, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Bohm vs A Lein, 1979
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 47 moves, 0-1

P Ostojic vs Lombardy, 1979
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 39 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs DeFirmian, 1979
(E14) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 0-1

W Morris vs G Sigurjonsson, 1979
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Benko vs M Paolozzi, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

Chandler vs M Diesen, 1979 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 56 moves, 0-1

Silman vs Tarjan, 1979 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 40 moves, 0-1

J Barle vs Matera, 1979
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Rigo vs Bisguier, 1979
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Shirazi vs Soltis, 1979 
(B06) Robatsch, 52 moves, 0-1

Y Gruenfeld vs S Odendahl, 1979
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Quinteros vs D Root, 1979
(E91) King's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

Christiansen vs Van der Wiel, 1979
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Weinstein vs Bradford, 1979
(C06) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 0-1

D Rajkovic vs V McCambridge, 1979
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

S Nikolic vs P Whitehead, 1979
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 60 moves, 1-0

D J Strauss vs L Day, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 1-0

H Van Riemsdijk vs J Benjamin, 1979
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 29 moves, 0-1

J Whitehead vs J L Watson, 1979
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Youngworth vs Petursson, 1979 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 54 moves, 0-1

J Thibault vs C Blocker, 1979 
(C02) French, Advance, 56 moves, 1-0

R Ayyar vs P Van der Sterren, 1979 
(A16) English, 45 moves, 0-1

M Wilder vs R C Balinas, 1979
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

M Zlotnikov vs E Formanek, 1979
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 25 moves, 1-0

Janosevic vs B Rind, 1979 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
V Liberzon vs Korchnoi, 1979
(B15) Caro-Kann, 68 moves, 1-0

Lombardy vs Hort, 1979
(D94) Grunfeld, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Seirawan vs Gligoric, 1979
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Miles vs M Diesen, 1979
(A28) English, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs H Ree, 1979
(E12) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

L Shamkovich vs Kaplan, 1979
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 87 moves, 0-1

Fedorowicz vs Sosonko, 1979
(A28) English, 60 moves, 0-1

M Paolozzi vs Sahovic, 1979
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

A Lein vs DeFirmian, 1979 
(A05) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs G Sigurjonsson, 1979
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarjan vs J Peters, 1979
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Soltis vs Biyiasas, 1979
(C26) Vienna, 39 moves, 0-1

V Zaltsman vs W Morris, 1979
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Browne vs D J Strauss, 1979
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Y Gruenfeld vs Quinteros, 1979
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 0-1

Petursson vs Pachman, 1979
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

H Bohm vs Benko, 1979
(A15) English, 56 moves, 0-1

Matera vs P Ostojic, 1979
(E12) Queen's Indian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bisguier vs J Barle, 1979
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 36 moves, 1-0

Reshevsky vs P Van der Sterren, 1979 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 1-0

Bradford vs D Rajkovic, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Grefe vs J Rigo, 1979
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Nikolic vs Chandler, 1979
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 54 moves, 0-1

J Benjamin vs G Ligterink, 1979
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 39 moves, 0-1

H Olafsson vs J Thibault, 1979
(A10) English, 37 moves, 1-0

S Odendahl vs Christiansen, 1979
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Whitehead vs Silman, 1979
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

J L Watson vs K Shirazi, 1979 
(A28) English, 22 moves, 0-1

Van der Wiel vs M Wilder, 1979
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Root vs N Weinstein, 1979
(B20) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Whitehead vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 0-1

C Blocker vs L Day, 1979
(A53) Old Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Denker vs M Zlotnikov, 1979
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 54 moves, 0-1

V McCambridge vs P Youngworth, 1979
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Rind vs R Ayyar, 1979
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 44 moves, 1-0

R C Balinas vs Janosevic, 1979
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Sosonko vs V Liberzon, 1979
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sahovic vs A Lein, 1979
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 75 moves, 1-0

Kaplan vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Lombardy, 1979 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 55 moves, 0-1

Hort vs Biyiasas, 1979
(E73) King's Indian, 91 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Diesen vs Gligoric, 1979
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 60 moves, 0-1

Seirawan vs Miles, 1979 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

G Ligterink vs Larsen, 1979
(B10) Caro-Kann, 45 moves, 0-1

Quinteros vs Reshevsky, 1979
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petursson vs Tarjan, 1979 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 64 moves, 0-1

J Peters vs L Shamkovich, 1979
(B56) Sicilian, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

DeFirmian vs V Zaltsman, 1979 
(B89) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

G Sigurjonsson vs Fedorowicz, 1979
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Benko vs H Olafsson, 1979
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs Chandler, 1979
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 39 moves, 1-0

M Paolozzi vs Bisguier, 1979
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Morris vs Browne, 1979
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 42 moves, 1-0

Bradford vs Matera, 1979
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 64 moves, 1-0

J Rigo vs Soltis, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 94 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Rajkovic vs S Odendahl, 1979
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Shirazi vs J Grefe, 1979 
(B50) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

D J Strauss vs P Ostojic, 1979
(A22) English, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs C Blocker, 1979
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 40 moves, 1-0

Christiansen vs M Zlotnikov, 1979 
(A16) English, 97 moves, 1-0

P Van der Sterren vs S Nikolic, 1979
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 1-0

H Van Riemsdijk vs Van der Wiel, 1979
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

J Benjamin vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979
(B50) Sicilian, 53 moves, 0-1

Silman vs D Root, 1979 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

J Barle vs J Whitehead, 1979
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 44 moves, 1-0

J Thibault vs H Bohm, 1979
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 47 moves, 0-1

N Weinstein vs M Wilder, 1979
(A15) English, 38 moves, 1-0

B Rind vs J L Watson, 1979
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Janosevic vs V McCambridge, 1979
(C06) French, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1-0

P Youngworth vs E Formanek, 1979
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 29 moves, 0-1

Denker vs P Whitehead, 1979
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Day vs R C Balinas, 1979
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Gheorghiu vs Sahovic, 1979
(A10) English, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Lombardy, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kaplan vs Sosonko, 1979
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs Seirawan, 1979
(C16) French, Winawer, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs A Lein, 1979 
(B56) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

DeFirmian vs Hort, 1979
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

Tarjan vs H Ree, 1979
(E90) King's Indian, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Biyiasas vs W Morris, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Grefe vs Korchnoi, 1979
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 64 moves, 0-1

Miles vs Reshevsky, 1979 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

Soltis vs Quinteros, 1979
(B07) Pirc, 44 moves, 1-0

L Shamkovich vs H Olafsson, 1979
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

G Sigurjonsson vs Bradford, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

Fedorowicz vs Benko, 1979
(B10) Caro-Kann, 42 moves, 0-1

M Diesen vs M Paolozzi, 1979 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 63 moves, 1-0

Bisguier vs J Peters, 1979
(E12) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Bohm vs Pachman, 1979 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 0-1

V Zaltsman vs Petursson, 1979
(B37) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 55 moves, 1-0

P Ostojic vs Christiansen, 1979
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Van der Sterren vs D Rajkovic, 1979
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

Van der Wiel vs G Ligterink, 1979
(B83) Sicilian, 50 moves, 0-1

J Rigo vs D J Strauss, 1979
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 55 moves, 0-1

Chandler vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 0-1

S Odendahl vs J Barle, 1979 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 50 moves, 0-1

D Root vs Browne, 1979
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Matera vs Janosevic, 1979 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Shirazi vs N Weinstein, 1979 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 35 moves, 0-1

M Zlotnikov vs S Nikolic, 1979
(A10) English, 30 moves, 1-0

J Whitehead vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 41 moves, 0-1

E Formanek vs B Rind, 1979
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 79 moves, 1-0

L Day vs Silman, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

J L Watson vs J Thibault, 1979
(A10) English, 15 moves, 1-0

M Wilder vs C Blocker, 1979
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 41 moves, 1-0

P Whitehead vs J Benjamin, 1979
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

V McCambridge vs Denker, 1979
(A28) English, 68 moves, 1-0

R C Balinas vs P Youngworth, 1979
(B20) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Sahovic vs V Liberzon, 1979 
(D94) Grunfeld, 49 moves, 0-1

Sosonko vs Larsen, 1979
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hort vs Seirawan, 1979
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 42 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs Kaplan, 1979
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 62 moves, 1-0

Lombardy vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(D94) Grunfeld, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs M Diesen, 1979 
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Benko vs Tarjan, 1979
(A36) English, 46 moves, 0-1

W Morris vs L Shamkovich, 1979
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Biyiasas vs H Ree, 1979
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Reshevsky vs G Sigurjonsson, 1979
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Lein vs J Barle, 1979 
(C28) Vienna Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Pachman vs P Van der Sterren, 1979
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 1-0

J Peters vs V Zaltsman, 1979
(B56) Sicilian, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

D J Strauss vs Bisguier, 1979 
(A28) English, 46 moves, 0-1

Y Gruenfeld vs Soltis, 1979 
(B06) Robatsch, 19 moves, 1-0

G Ligterink vs DeFirmian, 1979
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bradford vs Miles, 1979 
(A05) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Quinteros vs Fedorowicz, 1979 
(A04) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 1-0

Christiansen vs D Root, 1979
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Weinstein vs P Ostojic, 1979
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Olafsson vs J Grefe, 1979
(E92) King's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

Browne vs M Paolozzi, 1979
(C00) French Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Van der Wiel vs Matera, 1979
(C45) Scotch Game, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Rajkovic vs M Zlotnikov, 1979
(E70) King's Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

H Van Riemsdijk vs J Rigo, 1979
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

E Formanek vs Chandler, 1979 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Janosevic vs J L Watson, 1979
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 47 moves, 1-0

Petursson vs M Wilder, 1979 
(E91) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

S Odendahl vs H Bohm, 1979
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 49 moves, 1-0

Silman vs K Shirazi, 1979 
(B30) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

V McCambridge vs L Day, 1979
(A53) Old Indian, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Benjamin vs B Rind, 1979
(B30) Sicilian, 54 moves, 0-1

S Nikolic vs J Whitehead, 1979
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

C Blocker vs P Whitehead, 1979
(A26) English, 35 moves, 0-1

J Thibault vs R C Balinas, 1979
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

P Youngworth vs Denker, 1979
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
V Liberzon vs Hort, 1979
(C01) French, Exchange, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs Gligoric, 1979
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs Tarjan, 1979
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Lombardy vs Sosonko, 1979
(A28) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs Sahovic, 1979 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kaplan vs Korchnoi, 1979
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs M Diesen, 1979
(B83) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bisguier vs A Lein, 1979
(A53) Old Indian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Morris vs Pachman, 1979
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Seirawan vs Reshevsky, 1979 
(A36) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Sigurjonsson vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 32 moves, 0-1

J Peters vs Quinteros, 1979
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

H Olafsson vs Biyiasas, 1979
(E92) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Zaltsman vs G Ligterink, 1979
(E96) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, Main line, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

DeFirmian vs Benko, 1979
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Barle vs Browne, 1979
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 25 moves, 0-1

Miles vs Petursson, 1979 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Janosevic vs Christiansen, 1979
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Van der Sterren vs N Weinstein, 1979
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Root vs D Rajkovic, 1979 
(B20) Sicilian, 22 moves, 0-1

P Ostojic vs Soltis, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

D J Strauss vs S Odendahl, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 50 moves, 0-1

H Van Riemsdijk vs Bradford, 1979
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Chandler vs Matera, 1979
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 34 moves, 1-0

J Grefe vs Van der Wiel, 1979
(B33) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Fedorowicz vs K Shirazi, 1979 
(A28) English, 26 moves, 1-0

M Paolozzi vs E Formanek, 1979
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Nikolic vs V McCambridge, 1979
(C00) French Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

J L Watson vs J Rigo, 1979
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 58 moves, 1-0

H Bohm vs P Whitehead, 1979
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

M Zlotnikov vs L Day, 1979 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 33 moves, 0-1

B Rind vs M Wilder, 1979
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

J Benjamin vs Silman, 1979 
(B30) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1-0

R C Balinas vs C Blocker, 1979
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 40 moves, 0-1

J Whitehead vs P Youngworth, 1979
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

Denker vs J Thibault, 1979
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

 » View all game collections by Benzol PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies