chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1981
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 43rd annual Hoogovens chess tournament was a category XII event held in Wijk aan Zee, The Netherlands in 1981. 13 top chess players competed in a round robin format in the prestigious A event. The participants were (in order of ELO): Jan Timman (2620), Ulf Andersson (2610), Gennady Sosonko (2595), Anthony Miles (2590), Gyula Sax (2560), Walter Shawn Browne (2555), Eugenio Torre (2550), Florin Gheorgiu (2545), Evgeni Sveshnikov (2535), Wolfgang Unzicker (2515), Mark Taimanov (2500), Hans Ree (2485), and Kick Langeweg (2455). Andras Adorjan was also invited to compete, but was ill at the time and was only able to complete two games (in rounds 1 and 3) before withdrawing from the tournament. The anomalous (but annulled) games have been included for their historical accuracy, the forfeited games have been omitted. The final standings and crosstable are as follows:

1 Sosonko 8/12 * 1 1 1 1

2 Timman 8/12 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1

3 Sveshnikov 7/12 1 * 1 1 0

4 Taimanov 7/12 0 * 1 1 1

5 Browne 6/12 0 0 * 1 1 1

6 Sax 6/12 * 0 1

7 Gheorghiu 6/12 0 0 1 * 1

8 Andersson 6/12 0 * 0 1 1

9 Ree 5/12 0 0 0 * 1 1

10 Miles 5/12 0 0 1 0 *

11 Torre 4/12 0 0 0 * 0 1

12 Unzicker 4/12 0 0 0 1 * 0

13 Langeweg 4/12 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 *

*Thanks go to <sneaky pete> for the finishing touches on this collection.


Round One, Game #1
Ulf Andersson vs E Torre, 1981
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game #2
Browne vs K Langeweg, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round One, Game #3
Miles vs Taimanov, 1981
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game #4
Sax vs Gheorghiu, 1981
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 0-1

Round One, Game #5
Sveshnikov vs Sosonko, 1981
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game #6
Unzicker vs H Ree, 1981
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Annulled Game #1
Adorjan vs Timman, 1981 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 38 moves, 0-1

Round Two, Game #7
Browne vs Miles, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #8
K Langeweg vs Gheorghiu, 1981
(A56) Benoni Defense, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #9
H Ree vs Sax, 1981
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #10
Sosonko vs Unzicker, 1981
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #11
Taimanov vs Ulf Andersson, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #12
Timman vs Sveshnikov, 1981
(B30) Sicilian, 60 moves, 0-1

Round Three, Game #13
Ulf Andersson vs Browne, 1981
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #14
Gheorghiu vs H Ree, 1981
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #15
Miles vs K Langeweg, 1981
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #16
Sax vs Sosonko, 1981
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #17
Sveshnikov vs E Torre, 1981
(C02) French, Advance, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #18
Unzicker vs Timman, 1981 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 47 moves, 0-1

Round Three, Annulled Game #2
Adorjan vs Taimanov, 1981
(E17) Queen's Indian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game #19
K Langeweg vs H Ree, 1981
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game #20
Miles vs Ulf Andersson, 1981 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round Four, Game #21
Sosonko vs Gheorghiu, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round Four, Game #22
Taimanov vs Sveshnikov, 1981
(A13) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game #23
Timman vs Sax, 1981
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game #24
E Torre vs Unzicker, 1981 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

Round Five, Game #25
Ulf Andersson vs K Langeweg, 1981 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 36 moves, 1-0

Round Five, Game #26
Gheorghiu vs Timman, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game #27
H Ree vs Sosonko, 1981
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game #28
Sax vs E Torre, 1981
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game #29
Sveshnikov vs Browne, 1981 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 57 moves, 1-0

Round Five, Game #30
Unzicker vs Taimanov, 1981
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 53 moves, 0-1

Round Six, Game #31
Browne vs Unzicker, 1981
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game #32
K Langeweg vs Sosonko, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 0-1

Round Six, Game #33
Miles vs Sveshnikov, 1981
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game #34
Taimanov vs Sax, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game #35
Timman vs H Ree, 1981
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game #36
E Torre vs Gheorghiu, 1981
(E14) Queen's Indian, 86 moves, 0-1

Round Seven, Game #37
Gheorghiu vs Taimanov, 1981
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game #38
H Ree vs E Torre, 1981
(A43) Old Benoni, 47 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game #39
Sax vs Browne, 1981 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game #40
Sosonko vs Timman, 1981
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 42 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game #41
Sveshnikov vs Ulf Andersson, 1981
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game #42
Unzicker vs Miles, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game #43
Ulf Andersson vs Unzicker, 1981
(A13) English, 50 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, Game #44
Browne vs Gheorghiu, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, Game #45
K Langeweg vs Timman, 1981
(D85) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 0-1

Round Eight, Game #46
Miles vs Sax, 1981
(A57) Benko Gambit, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game #47
Taimanov vs H Ree, 1981 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 54 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, Game #48
E Torre vs Sosonko, 1981
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #49
Gheorghiu vs Miles, 1981
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #50
H Ree vs Browne, 1981 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Nine, Game #51
Sax vs Ulf Andersson, 1981
(B15) Caro-Kann, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #52
Sosonko vs Taimanov, 1981
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #53
Sveshnikov vs K Langeweg, 1981
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

Round Nine, Game #54
Timman vs E Torre, 1981
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game #55
Ulf Andersson vs Gheorghiu, 1981
(A36) English, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game #56
Browne vs Sosonko, 1981
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game #57
K Langeweg vs E Torre, 1981 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 53 moves, 0-1

Round Ten, Game #58
Miles vs H Ree, 1981 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 70 moves, 0-1

Round Ten, Game #59
Sveshnikov vs Unzicker, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game #60
Taimanov vs Timman, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Eleven, Game #61
H Ree vs Ulf Andersson, 1981
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #62
Sax vs Sveshnikov, 1981
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #63
Sosonko vs Miles, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, Game #64
Timman vs Browne, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #65
E Torre vs Taimanov, 1981
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #66
Unzicker vs K Langeweg, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve, Game #67
Ulf Andersson vs Sosonko, 1981
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game #68
Browne vs E Torre, 1981
(A09) Reti Opening, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game #69
K Langeweg vs Taimanov, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game #70
Miles vs Timman, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve, Game #71
Sveshnikov vs Gheorghiu, 1981
(B50) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game #72
Unzicker vs Sax, 1981
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #73
Gheorghiu vs Unzicker, 1981
(E17) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #74
H Ree vs Sveshnikov, 1981 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

Round Thirteen, Game #75
Sax vs K Langeweg, 1981
(B54) Sicilian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen, Game #76
Taimanov vs Browne, 1981 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 30 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen, Game #77
Timman vs Ulf Andersson, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen, Game #78
E Torre vs Miles, 1981 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

80 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC