chessgames.com
 
USSR Championship 1952
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 20th Soviet chess championship took place in Moscow from November 29th to December 29th in 1952. The field was composed of twenty players: Six were invited, including the world champion Mikhail Botvinnik and the five Soviet grandmasters from the Olympiad, Isaac Boleslavsky, David Bronstein, Efim Geller, Paul Keres, and Vasily Smyslov. The other fourteen players qualifed from semi-finals play. Mark Taimanov took an early lead of two points over the field, due in part to a win against Botvinnik, the heavy favorite, in the third round. His lead was unbroken until the final round when Geller defeated him, allowing Botvinnik his chance to tie by defeating Alexey Suetin. It was determined that a playoff match was necessary to determine the true winner, so a concert hall was scheduled for the six game encounter, held from January 25th to February 5th, 1953. Botvinnik took an early lead in the first game and had the match all but wrapped up but for Taimanov's win in the fifth game, where he threatened to draw the match. Alas, the world champion held his rival to a draw in the final game and won his seventh and last Soviet Championship.

The final standings and crosstable:

=1st Botvinnik 13/19 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

=1st Taimanov 13/19 1 * 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

3rd Geller 12/19 0 1 * 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1

=4th Boleslavsky 11/19 1 0 * 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1

=4th Tolush 11/19 0 1 * 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1

6th Korchnoi 11/19 0 * 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1

=7th Bronstein 10/19 0 0 1 1 * 1 1 1 0

=7th Moiseev 10/19 0 1 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1

=7th Smyslov 10/19 1 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 1

=10th Keres 9/19 0 0 1 0 * 1 0 1 0 1 1

=10th Suetin 9/19 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 1

=12th Aronin 9/19 0 1 1 0 0 * 0 1

=12th Byvshev 9/19 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1 1

=14th Ilivitsky 8/19 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 1

=14th Simagin 8/19 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 * 1 1

16th Konstantinopolsky 7/19 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 * 1

17th Lipnitsky 7/19 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 * 1 0

18th Kan 6/19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1

19th Kasparian 5/19 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 *

20th Goldenov 5/19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 *

1st Place Playoff:

1st Botvinnik 3/6 1 1 0

2nd Taimanov 2/6 0 0 1

Round One
Aronin vs Geller, 1952
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Botvinnik vs Konstantinopolsky, 1952 
(B01) Scandinavian, 73 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Kan, 1952
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Goldenov vs Suetin, 1952
(D80) Grunfeld, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Kasparian, 1952
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lipnitsky vs Boleslavsky, 1952
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 46 moves, 0-1

Simagin vs G Ilivitsky, 1952
(D89) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs Korchnoi, 1952 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 51 moves, 0-1

Taimanov vs O Moiseev, 1952
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tolush vs Byvshev, 1952
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

Round Two
Byvshev vs Taimanov, 1952 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 44 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs Smyslov, 1952
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 42 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs B Goldenov, 1952 
(A13) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Simagin, 1952
(E90) King's Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

G Ilivitsky vs Bronstein, 1952
(A53) Old Indian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kan vs Keres, 1952 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 49 moves, 0-1

Kasparian vs Lipnitsky, 1952
(A04) Reti Opening, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Konstantinopolsky vs Korchnoi, 1952 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 29 moves, 1-0

O Moiseev vs Aronin, 1952
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs Tolush, 1952
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three
Aronin vs Byvshev, 1952
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Geller, 1952
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Goldenov vs Konstantinopolsky, 1952
(E15) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs G Ilivitsky, 1952
(A15) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Boleslavsky, 1952 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lipnitsky vs Kan, 1952
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 42 moves, 1-0

Simagin vs O Moiseev, 1952
(A13) English, 48 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs Kasparian, 1952
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Suetin, 1952 
(D85) Grunfeld, 72 moves, 0-1

Tolush vs Botvinnik, 1952
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four
Byvshev vs Simagin, 1952 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 69 moves, 0-1

Botvinnik vs Taimanov, 1952 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 50 moves, 0-1

Geller vs Keres, 1952 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 40 moves, 1-0

B Goldenov vs Tolush, 1952
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

G Ilivitsky vs Lipnitsky, 1952
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kan vs Smyslov, 1952
(E17) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kasparian vs Korchnoi, 1952 
(C49) Four Knights, 44 moves, 0-1

Konstantinopolsky vs Boleslavsky, 1952
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Moiseev vs Bronstein, 1952 
(A53) Old Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Suetin vs Aronin, 1952
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five
Aronin vs Botvinnik, 1952
(C48) Four Knights, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Boleslavsky vs Kasparian, 1952
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 39 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Byvshev, 1952
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1-0

Keres vs O Moiseev, 1952
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Kan, 1952 
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

Lipnitsky vs Geller, 1952
(C13) French, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Simagin vs Suetin, 1952
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs G Ilivitsky, 1952 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs B Goldenov, 1952
(D54) Queen's Gambit Declined, Anti-Neo-Orthodox Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Konstantinopolsky, 1952
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Round Six
Byvshev vs Keres, 1952
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 43 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs Simagin, 1952
(A25) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Smyslov, 1952 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 58 moves, 0-1

B Goldenov vs Aronin, 1952
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Ilivitsky vs Korchnoi, 1952 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 53 moves, 0-1

Kan vs Boleslavsky, 1952 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Konstantinopolsky vs Kasparian, 1952
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 91 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Moiseev vs Lipnitsky, 1952 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 30 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Bronstein, 1952 
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tolush vs Taimanov, 1952
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven
Aronin vs Tolush, 1952
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 55 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs G Ilivitsky, 1952
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Botvinnik, 1952 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

Kasparian vs Kan, 1952
(B50) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Suetin, 1952
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Geller, 1952 
(C58) Two Knights, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lipnitsky vs Byvshev, 1952 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 34 moves, 0-1

Simagin vs B Goldenov, 1952
(E14) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs O Moiseev, 1952
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Konstantinopolsky, 1952
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 67 moves, 1-0

Round Eight
Byvshev vs Smyslov, 1952 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 66 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs Keres, 1952 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Boleslavsky, 1952 
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

B Goldenov vs Bronstein, 1952
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Ilivitsky vs Kasparian, 1952
(E91) King's Indian, 66 moves, 1-0

Konstantinopolsky vs Kan, 1952
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 79 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Moiseev vs Korchnoi, 1952 
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs Lipnitsky, 1952
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 31 moves, 0-1

Taimanov vs Aronin, 1952 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 40 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Simagin, 1952 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

Round Nine
Aronin vs Konstantinopolsky, 1952
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 34 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs O Moiseev, 1952
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Tolush, 1952
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 36 moves, 1-0

Kan vs G Ilivitsky, 1952
(D90) Grunfeld, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kasparian vs Geller, 1952
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs B Goldenov, 1952
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Byvshev, 1952 
(A15) English, 57 moves, 1-0

Lipnitsky vs Botvinnik, 1952
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Simagin vs Taimanov, 1952
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs Suetin, 1952 
(A13) English, 59 moves, 1-0

Round Ten
Aronin vs Simagin, 1952
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Byvshev vs Boleslavsky, 1952
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs Smyslov, 1952 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Kan, 1952
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

B Goldenov vs Lipnitsky, 1952
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 57 moves, 1-0

Konstantinopolsky vs G Ilivitsky, 1952
(A15) English, 53 moves, 0-1

O Moiseev vs Kasparian, 1952
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 47 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Korchnoi, 1952 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Bronstein, 1952 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 41 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Keres, 1952
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven
Boleslavsky vs Suetin, 1952
(B56) Sicilian, 63 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Aronin, 1952 
(B30) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

G Ilivitsky vs Geller, 1952
(A48) King's Indian, 44 moves, 0-1

Kan vs O Moiseev, 1952
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kasparian vs Byvshev, 1952
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Taimanov, 1952
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Botvinnik, 1952 
(A15) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lipnitsky vs Tolush, 1952 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

Simagin vs Konstantinopolsky, 1952
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 89 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs B Goldenov, 1952 
(D54) Queen's Gambit Declined, Anti-Neo-Orthodox Variation, 55 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve
Aronin vs Keres, 1952
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Byvshev vs Kan, 1952
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs Boleslavsky, 1952 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Goldenov vs Korchnoi, 1952
(B54) Sicilian, 45 moves, 0-1

Konstantinopolsky vs Geller, 1952
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Moiseev vs G Ilivitsky, 1952
(E14) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Simagin vs Bronstein, 1952
(E14) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs Kasparian, 1952
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Lipnitsky, 1952
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Smyslov, 1952 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 39 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen
Boleslavsky vs B Goldenov, 1952
(B15) Caro-Kann, 73 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Konstantinopolsky, 1952
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs O Moiseev, 1952 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 0-1

G Ilivitsky vs Byvshev, 1952
(E14) Queen's Indian, 90 moves, 0-1

Kan vs Suetin, 1952
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

Kasparian vs Botvinnik, 1952
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Simagin, 1952
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Tolush, 1952
(A15) English, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lipnitsky vs Aronin, 1952
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Taimanov, 1952
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen
Aronin vs Smyslov, 1952
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Byvshev vs Geller, 1952
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 84 moves, 0-1

Botvinnik vs Kan, 1952 
(A04) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Keres, 1952
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Goldenov vs Kasparian, 1952
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Konstantinopolsky vs O Moiseev, 1952 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

Simagin vs Lipnitsky, 1952
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs G Ilivitsky, 1952
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Korchnoi, 1952 
(D85) Grunfeld, 51 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Boleslavsky, 1952
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen
Boleslavsky vs Taimanov, 1952
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Suetin, 1952
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Ilivitsky vs Botvinnik, 1952
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 0-1

Kan vs B Goldenov, 1952 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Kasparian vs Tolush, 1952
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Konstantinopolsky, 1952
(B10) Caro-Kann, 41 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Aronin, 1952 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 70 moves, 1-0

Lipnitsky vs Bronstein, 1952 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Moiseev vs Byvshev, 1952
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 34 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Simagin, 1952 
(A14) English, 62 moves, 1-0

Round Sixteen
Aronin vs Boleslavsky, 1952
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs Geller, 1952 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Smyslov, 1952
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Goldenov vs G Ilivitsky, 1952
(B54) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Lipnitsky, 1952 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 39 moves, 0-1

Konstantinopolsky vs Byvshev, 1952
(A14) English, 20 moves, 1-0

Simagin vs Korchnoi, 1952
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs O Moiseev, 1952 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 112 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Kasparian, 1952
(A56) Benoni Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Kan, 1952
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seventeen
Byvshev vs Suetin, 1952
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 43 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs Simagin, 1952
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 37 moves, 1-0

Geller vs B Goldenov, 1952
(B10) Caro-Kann, 79 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Ilivitsky vs Tolush, 1952
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kan vs Taimanov, 1952
(E17) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kasparian vs Aronin, 1952
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Bronstein, 1952 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 53 moves, 0-1

Lipnitsky vs Konstantinopolsky, 1952
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 45 moves, 0-1

O Moiseev vs Botvinnik, 1952
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 75 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs Keres, 1952 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 56 moves, 1-0

Round Eighteen
Aronin vs Kan, 1952
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Botvinnik vs Byvshev, 1952
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Boleslavsky, 1952
(B15) Caro-Kann, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Goldenov vs O Moiseev, 1952
(B30) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Korchnoi, 1952 
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 22 moves, 1-0

Konstantinopolsky vs Suetin, 1952
(D95) Grunfeld, 31 moves, 1-0

Lipnitsky vs Smyslov, 1952
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Simagin vs Kasparian, 1952 
(D94) Grunfeld, 87 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs G Ilivitsky, 1952
(D85) Grunfeld, 45 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Geller, 1952 
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

Round Nineteen
Byvshev vs B Goldenov, 1952
(B10) Caro-Kann, 29 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Keres, 1952
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Taimanov, 1952 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 70 moves, 1-0

G Ilivitsky vs Aronin, 1952 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1-0

Kan vs Simagin, 1952 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kasparian vs Bronstein, 1952 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 66 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Lipnitsky, 1952 
(A13) English, 22 moves, 1-0

O Moiseev vs Tolush, 1952
(A68) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs Konstantinopolsky, 1952
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs Botvinnik, 1952 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 76 moves, 0-1

1st Place Playoff Game 1
Taimanov vs Botvinnik, 1953 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 51 moves, 0-1

1st Place Playoff Game 2
Botvinnik vs Taimanov, 1953
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

1st Place Playoff Game 3
Taimanov vs Botvinnik, 1953
(A84) Dutch, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

1st Place Playoff Game 4
Botvinnik vs Taimanov, 1953 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 42 moves, 1-0

1st Place Playoff Game 5
Taimanov vs Botvinnik, 1953 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 36 moves, 1-0

1st Place Playoff Game 6
Botvinnik vs Taimanov, 1953
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Little ChessPartner | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies