chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
USSR Championship 1969
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 37th Soviet Chess Championship was held in the capital city of Moscow from September 6th to October 12th, 1969. Twenty-three of the Soviet Union's best grandmasters and master competed in the round robin tournament. A number of players qualified from the four Soviet semi-final championships held earlier in the year, and the rest of the field was filled out by invitations sent to the very best of Soviet mastery. Among those invited was Tigran Petrosian, who had lost his match for the world championship to Boris Spassky just a few months earlier. Petrosian remarked it was a great relief to have been defeated and actually later remarked that his years as world champion were some of the worst and most difficult of his life. As it turned out, being relieved of the world championship made Petrosian more dangerous as a player, as seen here in the largest non-Swiss style Soviet Championship ever held. He finished tied for first with Lev Polugaevsky, each with 14/22. A playoff match of six games was scheduled and held from February 20th to the 28th, 1970 in order to determine a sole victor for the zonal standings, and Petrosian defeated Polugaevsky by two points having only played five of the six games. Though Petrosian would never again challenge a match for the world championship, his win here was the third of an eventual four Soviet crowns he would earn over his long and successful career as one of the best chess players in the world.

The final standings and crosstable:

=1st Polugaevsky 14/22 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0

=1st Petrosian 14/22 * 1 1 1 1 1 1

=3rd Taimanov 13/22 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1

=3rd Smyslov 13/22 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1

=3rd Geller 13/22 1 * 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1

6th Stein 13/22 0 * 1 1 1 1 1

=7th Balashov 12/22 * 1 1 0 0 1 1 1

=7th Kholmov 12/22 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1

=7th Platonov 12/22 0 0 1 1 0 * 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1

=10th Gipslis 12/22 0 1 * 1 1 1 0

=10th Savon 12/22 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1

12th Averkin 11/22 0 1 0 1 0 * 1 0 1 1

13th Zhukhovitsky 11/22 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 1

=14th Liberzon 10/22 0 1 0 0 * 0 1 1

=14th Tal 10/22 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 0 1

16th Vasiukov 9/22 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 1

=17th Zaitsev, I 9/22 0 0 0 0 1 * 0 1 0

=17th Zaitsev, A 9/22 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 * 1 0 1 0

=17th Lutikov 9/22 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1

=17th Gufeld 9/22 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 * 1

21st Tukmakov 7/22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1

22nd Furman 7/22 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 * 0

23rd Kupreichik 6/22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 *

1st Place Playoff standings and crosstable:

1st Petrosian 3/5 1 1

2nd Polugaevsky 1/5 0 0

Round One, September 6th
Balashov vs Kholmov, 1969
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Polugaevsky, 1969 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

Gipslis vs Averkin, 1969
(B44) Sicilian, 63 moves, 1-0

Kupreichik vs Lutikov, 1969
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 39 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs V Liberzon, 1969
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stein vs I Zaitsev, 1969
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs I Platonov, 1969
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 37 moves, 1-0

Tal vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1969
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Smyslov, 1969 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Vasiukov vs Savon, 1969
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 0-1

A Zaitsev vs Gufeld, 1969
(B40) Sicilian, 69 moves, 0-1

Round Two, September 7th
Geller vs Taimanov, 1969
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 42 moves, 1-0

Gufeld vs Petrosian, 1969 
(C46) Three Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

Kholmov vs V Tukmakov, 1969
(B40) Sicilian, 49 moves, 1-0

V Liberzon vs Stein, 1969
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lutikov vs Vasiukov, 1969
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Platonov vs Kupreichik, 1969
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Tal, 1969 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1-0

Savon vs Balashov, 1969
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs A Zaitsev, 1969
(A14) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Zaitsev vs Furman, 1969
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

S Zhukhovitsky vs Gipslis, 1969
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, September 8th
Averkin vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1969
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Balashov vs Lutikov, 1969
(B06) Robatsch, 65 moves, 0-1

Furman vs V Liberzon, 1969
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gipslis vs Polugaevsky, 1969
(B53) Sicilian, 71 moves, 0-1

Kupreichik vs Geller, 1969 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs Smyslov, 1969
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stein vs Gufeld, 1969
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs I Zaitsev, 1969
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Savon, 1969
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 22 moves, 0-1

Vasiukov vs I Platonov, 1969 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Zaitsev vs Kholmov, 1969
(E17) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, September 10th
Geller vs Vasiukov, 1969
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs Furman, 1969
(C10) French, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Petrosian, 1969
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs Tal, 1969
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lutikov vs V Tukmakov, 1969
(B54) Sicilian, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Platonov vs Balashov, 1969
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

Polugaevsky vs Averkin, 1969
(B32) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

Savon vs A Zaitsev, 1969
(E17) Queen's Indian, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Stein, 1969 
(D90) Grunfeld, 51 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Kupreichik, 1969
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Zaitsev vs Gipslis, 1969
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, September 11th
Averkin vs I Zaitsev, 1969
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Balashov vs Geller, 1969
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Smyslov, 1969
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gipslis vs V Liberzon, 1969
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Savon, 1969 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 37 moves, 1-0

Stein vs Kholmov, 1969
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Gufeld, 1969
(B32) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs I Platonov, 1969
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 0-1

Vasiukov vs Taimanov, 1969
(E17) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Zaitsev vs Lutikov, 1969
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

S Zhukhovitsky vs Polugaevsky, 1969
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 0-1

Round Six, September 14th
Geller vs V Tukmakov, 1969
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs Gipslis, 1969
(E15) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Kholmov vs Furman, 1969
(E14) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

Kupreichik vs Vasiukov, 1969
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 0-1

V Liberzon vs Averkin, 1969
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lutikov vs Petrosian, 1969 
(C00) French Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

I Platonov vs A Zaitsev, 1969
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 43 moves, 1-0

Savon vs Stein, 1969
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Tal, 1969 
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Balashov, 1969 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Zaitsev vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1969
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, September 15th
Averkin vs Gufeld, 1969
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Balashov vs Kupreichik, 1969
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Savon, 1969 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 32 moves, 0-1

Gipslis vs Smyslov, 1969
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs I Platonov, 1969
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs I Zaitsev, 1969
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stein vs Lutikov, 1969
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Kholmov, 1969
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 36 moves, 1-0

V Tukmakov vs Taimanov, 1969
(A25) English, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Zaitsev vs Geller, 1969
(E61) King's Indian, 73 moves, 0-1

S Zhukhovitsky vs V Liberzon, 1969
(B44) Sicilian, 64 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, September 16th
Geller vs Petrosian, 1969 
(B83) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1969
(C28) Vienna Game, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Gipslis, 1969
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kupreichik vs V Tukmakov, 1969
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 71 moves, 0-1

V Liberzon vs Polugaevsky, 1969
(A14) English, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lutikov vs Furman, 1969
(A43) Old Benoni, 36 moves, 1-0

I Platonov vs Stein, 1969
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Savon vs Tal, 1969 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Averkin, 1969
(A36) English, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs A Zaitsev, 1969
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 39 moves, 1-0

Vasiukov vs Balashov, 1969
(B53) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, September 18th
Averkin vs Kholmov, 1969
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs I Platonov, 1969
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gipslis vs Savon, 1969
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 6.d4, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Taimanov, 1969
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs Gufeld, 1969 
(E73) King's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

Stein vs Geller, 1969
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Lutikov, 1969 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

V Tukmakov vs Vasiukov, 1969
(A22) English, 30 moves, 0-1

A Zaitsev vs Kupreichik, 1969
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 35 moves, 0-1

I Zaitsev vs V Liberzon, 1969
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 106 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Zhukhovitsky vs Smyslov, 1969
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 47 moves, 0-1

Round Ten, September 19th
Balashov vs V Tukmakov, 1969
(D90) Grunfeld, 55 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Furman, 1969
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs I Zaitsev, 1969
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1969
(C26) Vienna, 58 moves, 1-0

Kupreichik vs Petrosian, 1969
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lutikov vs Gipslis, 1969 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

I Platonov vs Tal, 1969 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

Savon vs Averkin, 1969
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Polugaevsky, 1969
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Stein, 1969
(A16) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs A Zaitsev, 1969
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 28 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, September 22nd
Averkin vs Lutikov, 1969
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Taimanov, 1969
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gipslis vs I Platonov, 1969
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs Gufeld, 1969
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Vasiukov, 1969 
(A48) King's Indian, 78 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Kholmov, 1969
(A22) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stein vs Kupreichik, 1969
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 39 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Geller, 1969 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Zaitsev vs Balashov, 1969
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

I Zaitsev vs Smyslov, 1969
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Zhukhovitsky vs Savon, 1969
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, September 23rd
Balashov vs Petrosian, 1969
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Gipslis, 1969 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

Kholmov vs I Zaitsev, 1969
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 79 moves, 1-0

Kupreichik vs Furman, 1969
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

Lutikov vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1969
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Platonov vs Averkin, 1969
(B53) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

Savon vs Polugaevsky, 1969
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs V Liberzon, 1969 
(A10) English, 32 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Tal, 1969 
(A10) English, 44 moves, 1-0

V Tukmakov vs A Zaitsev, 1969
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs Stein, 1969
(B57) Sicilian, 49 moves, 0-1

Round Thirteen, September 24th
Averkin vs Geller, 1969 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 30 moves, 1-0

Furman vs Vasiukov, 1969
(A61) Benoni, 35 moves, 1-0

Gipslis vs Taimanov, 1969
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs Smyslov, 1969
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs Kholmov, 1969
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs V Tukmakov, 1969
(D80) Grunfeld, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs Lutikov, 1969 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stein vs Balashov, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Kupreichik, 1969 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 1-0

I Zaitsev vs Savon, 1969 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 29 moves, 1-0

S Zhukhovitsky vs I Platonov, 1969
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Fourteen, September 26th
Balashov vs Furman, 1969
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Geller vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1969
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 54 moves, 1-0

Kholmov vs Gufeld, 1969
(A15) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Kupreichik vs Gipslis, 1969
(B07) Pirc, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lutikov vs I Zaitsev, 1969
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 45 moves, 1-0

I Platonov vs Polugaevsky, 1969
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 35 moves, 0-1

Savon vs V Liberzon, 1969 
(B32) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Averkin, 1969
(A10) English, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Stein, 1969 
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs Tal, 1969 
(B32) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

A Zaitsev vs Petrosian, 1969
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fifteen, September 27th
Averkin vs Kupreichik, 1969
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 32 moves, 1-0

Furman vs V Tukmakov, 1969
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gipslis vs Vasiukov, 1969
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs Savon, 1969
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 41 moves, 0-1

V Liberzon vs Lutikov, 1969
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Geller, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Kholmov, 1969
(E17) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stein vs A Zaitsev, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Balashov, 1969 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 0-1

I Zaitsev vs I Platonov, 1969
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 68 moves, 0-1

S Zhukhovitsky vs Taimanov, 1969
(E92) King's Indian, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Sixteen, September 30th
Balashov vs Gipslis, 1969
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs I Zaitsev, 1969
(E97) King's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

Kupreichik vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1969
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 57 moves, 0-1

Lutikov vs Gufeld, 1969
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Stein, 1969
(E97) King's Indian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Platonov vs V Liberzon, 1969
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 50 moves, 0-1

Savon vs Smyslov, 1969
(A12) English with b3, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Polugaevsky, 1969
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Tal, 1969 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 28 moves, 0-1

Vasiukov vs Averkin, 1969 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

A Zaitsev vs Furman, 1969
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 68 moves, 1-0

Round Seventeen, October 1st
Averkin vs Balashov, 1969
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Petrosian, 1969 
(B06) Robatsch, 38 moves, 0-1

Gipslis vs V Tukmakov, 1969
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs I Platonov, 1969
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 36 moves, 0-1

Kholmov vs Savon, 1969
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs Geller, 1969
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs Kupreichik, 1969
(A09) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Lutikov, 1969
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Tal vs A Zaitsev, 1969 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 21 moves, 1-0

I Zaitsev vs Taimanov, 1969
(B40) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Zhukhovitsky vs Vasiukov, 1969
(B83) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eighteen, October 2nd
Balashov vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1969
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Gufeld, 1969
(B32) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Kupreichik vs I Zaitsev, 1969 
(C45) Scotch Game, 57 moves, 1-0

Lutikov vs Kholmov, 1969 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Tal, 1969
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Platonov vs Smyslov, 1969 
(A17) English, 71 moves, 1-0

Stein vs Furman, 1969 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 44 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs V Liberzon, 1969
(E96) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, Main line, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Averkin, 1969
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs Polugaevsky, 1969
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Zaitsev vs Gipslis, 1969 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Nineteen, October 4th
Averkin vs A Zaitsev, 1969
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 67 moves, 0-1

Gipslis vs Petrosian, 1969
(C01) French, Exchange, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs Taimanov, 1969 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 104 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs I Platonov, 1969
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs Kupreichik, 1969
(A21) English, 45 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Balashov, 1969
(A06) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Savon vs Lutikov, 1969
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Geller, 1969
(E61) King's Indian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Stein, 1969 
(B57) Sicilian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Zaitsev vs Vasiukov, 1969
(C02) French, Advance, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Zhukhovitsky vs V Tukmakov, 1969
(B83) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1-0

Round Twenty, October 5th
Balashov vs I Zaitsev, 1969
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Tal, 1969
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 76 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Kholmov, 1969
(A14) English, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kupreichik vs Gufeld, 1969 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs Averkin, 1969
(A47) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Platonov vs Savon, 1969
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 1-0

Stein vs Gipslis, 1969
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Smyslov, 1969
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Polugaevsky, 1969
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs V Liberzon, 1969
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Zaitsev vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1969
(A02) Bird's Opening, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twenty-one, October 8th
Averkin vs Stein, 1969
(A56) Benoni Defense, 58 moves, 0-1

Gipslis vs Furman, 1969
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs Vasiukov, 1969
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Taimanov, 1969
(B44) Sicilian, 62 moves, 0-1

V Liberzon vs Balashov, 1969 
(B50) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lutikov vs I Platonov, 1969
(A02) Bird's Opening, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs A Zaitsev, 1969
(A14) English, 25 moves, 1-0

Savon vs Geller, 1969
(E92) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs Kupreichik, 1969
(A25) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Zaitsev vs V Tukmakov, 1969
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Zhukhovitsky vs Petrosian, 1969
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twenty-two, October 9th
Balashov vs Gufeld, 1969
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 66 moves, 1-0

Furman vs Averkin, 1969
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 62 moves, 0-1

Geller vs Lutikov, 1969
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Kupreichik vs Kholmov, 1969
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Polugaevsky, 1969
(E12) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stein vs S Zhukhovitsky, 1969 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Savon, 1969
(D80) Grunfeld, 51 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Gipslis, 1969
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs V Liberzon, 1969
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs Smyslov, 1969
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Zaitsev vs I Zaitsev, 1969
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twenty-three, October 11th
Averkin vs Tal, 1969
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs V Tukmakov, 1969
(A14) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Vasiukov, 1969
(A36) English, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs A Zaitsev, 1969 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 43 moves, 0-1

Lutikov vs Taimanov, 1969 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

I Platonov vs Geller, 1969
(C59) Two Knights, 45 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Stein, 1969
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Savon vs Kupreichik, 1969
(B33) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Balashov, 1969
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Zaitsev vs Petrosian, 1969 
(C02) French, Advance, 33 moves, 0-1

S Zhukhovitsky vs Furman, 1969
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1-0

1st place Playoff, Game #1
Polugaevsky vs Petrosian, 1970 
(A14) English, 36 moves, 0-1

1st place Playoff, Game #2
Petrosian vs Polugaevsky, 1970
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

1st place Playoff, Game #3
Polugaevsky vs Petrosian, 1970 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

1st place Playoff, Game #4
Petrosian vs Polugaevsky, 1970 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

1st place Playoff, Game #5
Polugaevsky vs Petrosian, 1970
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies