chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
USSR Championship 1972
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 40th Soviet Chess Championship was a category XI event played in the city of Baku from November 16th to December 25th, 1972. Nineteen of the USSR's best masters and grandmasters qualified for the round robin tournament, which also counted as a zonal event for the world championship cycle, from the four Soviet semi-finals held earlier in the year. The qualifiers were (with ELO at time of championship): Semyon Furman (2520), Evgeni Vasiukov (2575), Mikhail Mukhin (2420), and Ratmir Kholmov (2550) qualified from Uzhgorod; Nukhim Rashkovsky (2430), Eduard Gufeld (2525), Anatoly Lein (2530), Yuri Razuvaev (2490), and Karen Grigorian (2470) qualified from Cheliabinsk; Valery Zhidkov (2490), Roman Dzindzichashvili (2500), Leonid Shamkovich (2535), Yuri Balashov (2560), and Vitaly Tseshkovsky qualified from Kaliningrad; and Lev Alburt (2450), Gennadi Kuzmin (2520), Valery Zilberstein (2445), Albert Kapengut (2485), and Vladimir Tukmakov (2560) qualified from Odessa. Vitaly Tseshkovsky was unable to attend so he was replaced with Vladimir Bagirov (2515). The field was completed by the attendance of David Bronstein (2585) and Mikhail Tal (2625), both previous Soviet champions, and by the attendance of last year's Soviet champion Vladimir Savon (2595). Although not as strong as some of the top championships in the past, Tal dominated with his usual flair, finishing undefeated and clear first with 15/21, two points ahead of sole second place, Tukmakov. This Soviet crown was Tal's fourth of an eventual six he would win in his longer career as one of the world's very best chess players.

The final standings and crosstable:

1st Tal 15/21 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

2nd Tukmakov 13/21 * 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

=3rd Kuzmin 12/21 * 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1

=3rd Savon 12/21 0 1 * 1 1 1 0 1 1

=3rd Mukhin 12/21 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1

=6th Vasiukov 11/21 1 0 * 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1

=6th Balashov 11/21 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 0

=8th Bagirov 11/21 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 0

=8th Furman 11/21 0 0 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1

=10th Kholmov 10/21 1 0 1 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 1

=10th Lein 10/21 0 0 1 0 1 0 * 1 1 0 1

12th Razuvaev 10/21 0 1 0 0 * 1 0 1

=13th Kapengut 9/21 0 0 1 * 1 0 0

=13th Dzindzichashvili 9/21 0 0 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1

=13th Shamkovich 9/21 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 * 1 1

=13th Bronstein 9/21 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 * 1 1

=17th Gufeld 9/21 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 0

=17th Grigorian 9/21 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 * 0 1

=17th Zilberstein 9/21 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 * 0 0

=17th Rashkovsky 9/21 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 1

21st Zhidkov 8/21 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 *

22nd Alburt 7/21 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 *

Third and fourth place playoff (Interzonal qualification):

=1st Kuzmin 2/4 **

=1st Savon 2/4 ** 01

=1st Mukhin 2/4 10 **

Round One, November 17th
Alburt vs A Z Kapengut, 1972
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bagirov vs N Rashkovsky, 1972
(A56) Benoni Defense, 74 moves, 1-0

Balashov vs Furman, 1972
(E17) Queen's Indian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dzindzichashvili vs Zhidkov, 1972
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 48 moves, 1-0

K Grigorian vs A Lein, 1972
(A06) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs Kholmov, 1972
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Mukhin vs V Tukmakov, 1972
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Razuvaev vs L Shamkovich, 1972
(B89) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Savon vs Bronstein, 1972
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs G Kuzmin, 1972
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Zilberstein vs Vasiukov, 1972
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, November 18th
Bagirov vs K Grigorian, 1972
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Razuvaev, 1972
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Z Kapengut vs V Zilberstein, 1972 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 0-1

Kholmov vs Alburt, 1972 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Kuzmin vs Gufeld, 1972
(E90) King's Indian, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Lein vs Tal, 1972
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Rashkovsky vs Furman, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs M Mukhin, 1972
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

V Tukmakov vs Balashov, 1972 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs Dzindzichashvili, 1972 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 62 moves, 1-0

Zhidkov vs Savon, 1972
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, November 19th
Alburt vs G Kuzmin, 1972
(A28) English, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

Balashov vs L Shamkovich, 1972
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dzindzichashvili vs A Z Kapengut, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs V Tukmakov, 1972 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 58 moves, 0-1

K Grigorian vs N Rashkovsky, 1972
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs A Lein, 1972
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Mukhin vs Bronstein, 1972 
(A21) English, 47 moves, 1-0

Razuvaev vs Zhidkov, 1972
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Savon vs Vasiukov, 1972
(B44) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Bagirov, 1972
(A16) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Zilberstein vs Kholmov, 1972
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, November 24th
Bagirov vs Gufeld, 1972
(E61) King's Indian, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Balashov, 1972 
(A04) Reti Opening, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Grigorian vs Tal, 1972 
(A80) Dutch, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Z Kapengut vs Savon, 1972 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Dzindzichashvili, 1972
(A12) English with b3, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Kuzmin vs V Zilberstein, 1972
(A06) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

A Lein vs Alburt, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 38 moves, 1-0

N Rashkovsky vs V Tukmakov, 1972
(A16) English, 46 moves, 0-1

L Shamkovich vs Furman, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 0-1

Vasiukov vs Razuvaev, 1972
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 85 moves, 1-0

Zhidkov vs M Mukhin, 1972
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, November 22nd
Alburt vs Bagirov, 1972
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 51 moves, 1-0

Balashov vs Zhidkov, 1972 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 15 moves, 0-1

Dzindzichashvili vs G Kuzmin, 1972
(E12) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Black is Bronstein
Furman vs Bronstein, 1972
(A15) English, 74 moves, 1-0

Gufeld vs K Grigorian, 1972
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 41 moves, 1-0

M Mukhin vs Vasiukov, 1972
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 54 moves, 1-0

Razuvaev vs A Z Kapengut, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Savon vs Kholmov, 1972
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

Tal vs N Rashkovsky, 1972
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs L Shamkovich, 1972
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 42 moves, 1-0

V Zilberstein vs A Lein, 1972
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 118 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, November 23rd
Bagirov vs V Zilberstein, 1972
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs V Tukmakov, 1972
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Grigorian vs Alburt, 1972
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

A Z Kapengut vs M Mukhin, 1972
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Razuvaev, 1972
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Kuzmin vs Savon, 1972
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Lein vs Dzindzichashvili, 1972
(A13) English, 42 moves, 1-0

N Rashkovsky vs L Shamkovich, 1972
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Tal vs Gufeld, 1972
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs Balashov, 1972
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 61 moves, 1-0

Zhidkov vs Furman, 1972 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 0-1

Round Seven, November 26th
Alburt vs Tal, 1972 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

Balashov vs A Z Kapengut, 1972
(A61) Benoni, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dzindzichashvili vs Bagirov, 1972 
(A15) English, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Vasiukov, 1972
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs N Rashkovsky, 1972
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Mukhin vs Kholmov, 1972
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Razuvaev vs G Kuzmin, 1972 
(C10) French, 30 moves, 1-0

Savon vs A Lein, 1972
(A15) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs Bronstein, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Zhidkov, 1972
(A61) Benoni, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Zilberstein vs K Grigorian, 1972
(A57) Benko Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, November 27th
Bagirov vs Savon, 1972
(A61) Benoni, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Grigorian vs Dzindzichashvili, 1972
(A57) Benko Gambit, 78 moves, 1-0

Gufeld vs Alburt, 1972 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 59 moves, 0-1

A Z Kapengut vs Furman, 1972
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Balashov, 1972
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 52 moves, 0-1

G Kuzmin vs M Mukhin, 1972 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 19 moves, 1-0

A Lein vs Razuvaev, 1972
(A25) English, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Rashkovsky vs Bronstein, 1972 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs V Zilberstein, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 23 moves, 1-0

Vasiukov vs V Tukmakov, 1972
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 42 moves, 1-0

Zhidkov vs L Shamkovich, 1972
(B40) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, November 29th
Alburt vs N Rashkovsky, 1972 
(A10) English, 31 moves, 0-1

Balashov vs G Kuzmin, 1972
(A15) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Zhidkov, 1972 
(B27) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Dzindzichashvili vs Tal, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Kholmov, 1972
(A17) English, 40 moves, 1-0

M Mukhin vs A Lein, 1972
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 100 moves, 1/2-1/2

Razuvaev vs Bagirov, 1972 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Savon vs K Grigorian, 1972
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 55 moves, 0-1

L Shamkovich vs Vasiukov, 1972
(A09) Reti Opening, 89 moves, 1-0

V Tukmakov vs A Z Kapengut, 1972
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Zilberstein vs Gufeld, 1972
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, November 30th
Alburt vs V Zilberstein, 1972 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 72 moves, 1-0

Bagirov vs M Mukhin, 1972
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Grigorian vs Razuvaev, 1972
(E12) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs Dzindzichashvili, 1972
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Z Kapengut vs L Shamkovich, 1972
(B83) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

Kholmov vs V Tukmakov, 1972
(A05) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

G Kuzmin vs Furman, 1972
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 53 moves, 1-0

A Lein vs Balashov, 1972 
(E97) King's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

N Rashkovsky vs Zhidkov, 1972
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 61 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Savon, 1972 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Vasiukov vs Bronstein, 1972
(C42) Petrov Defense, 57 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, December 3rd
Balashov vs Bagirov, 1972 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 32 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs A Z Kapengut, 1972 
(A17) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Dzindzichashvili vs Alburt, 1972
(A57) Benko Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

Furman vs A Lein, 1972
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 45 moves, 0-1

M Mukhin vs K Grigorian, 1972
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Razuvaev vs Tal, 1972
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Savon vs Gufeld, 1972
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 35 moves, 1-0

L Shamkovich vs Kholmov, 1972
(A17) English, 59 moves, 1-0

V Tukmakov vs G Kuzmin, 1972
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Zhidkov vs Vasiukov, 1972 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Zilberstein vs N Rashkovsky, 1972
(A05) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, December 4th
Alburt vs Savon, 1972
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 0-1

Bagirov vs Furman, 1972 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 69 moves, 1-0

K Grigorian vs Balashov, 1972
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 44 moves, 0-1

Gufeld vs Razuvaev, 1972
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

A Z Kapengut vs Zhidkov, 1972
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Bronstein, 1972
(A05) Reti Opening, 77 moves, 1-0

G Kuzmin vs L Shamkovich, 1972
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Lein vs V Tukmakov, 1972 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 0-1

N Rashkovsky vs Vasiukov, 1972
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs M Mukhin, 1972 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 21 moves, 1-0

V Zilberstein vs Dzindzichashvili, 1972
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, December 5th
Balashov vs Tal, 1972 
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 49 moves, 0-1

Bronstein vs G Kuzmin, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

Dzindzichashvili vs N Rashkovsky, 1972 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 47 moves, 1-0

Furman vs K Grigorian, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Mukhin vs Gufeld, 1972
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Razuvaev vs Alburt, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

Savon vs V Zilberstein, 1972
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs A Lein, 1972
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Bagirov, 1972
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs A Z Kapengut, 1972
(B32) Sicilian, 57 moves, 1-0

Zhidkov vs Kholmov, 1972
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, December 7th
Alburt vs M Mukhin, 1972
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bagirov vs L Shamkovich, 1972
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dzindzichashvili vs Savon, 1972
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Grigorian vs V Tukmakov, 1972 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 57 moves, 0-1

Gufeld vs Balashov, 1972
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 87 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Vasiukov, 1972 
(A09) Reti Opening, 63 moves, 1-0

G Kuzmin vs Zhidkov, 1972
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Lein vs Bronstein, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1-0

N Rashkovsky vs A Z Kapengut, 1972
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Furman, 1972
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

V Zilberstein vs Razuvaev, 1972
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen, December 8th
Balashov vs Alburt, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Bagirov, 1972
(C00) French Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

Furman vs Gufeld, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

A Z Kapengut vs Kholmov, 1972
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1-0

M Mukhin vs V Zilberstein, 1972
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

Razuvaev vs Dzindzichashvili, 1972
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Savon vs N Rashkovsky, 1972
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

L Shamkovich vs K Grigorian, 1972 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1-0

V Tukmakov vs Tal, 1972
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs G Kuzmin, 1972
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Zhidkov vs A Lein, 1972
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Sixteen, December 11th
Alburt vs Furman, 1972
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bagirov vs Zhidkov, 1972
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Dzindzichashvili vs M Mukhin, 1972
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Grigorian vs Bronstein, 1972 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gufeld vs V Tukmakov, 1972
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Kuzmin vs A Z Kapengut, 1972
(B32) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

A Lein vs Vasiukov, 1972
(B40) Sicilian, 71 moves, 1-0

N Rashkovsky vs Kholmov, 1972
(E17) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Savon vs Razuvaev, 1972
(C45) Scotch Game, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs L Shamkovich, 1972 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

V Zilberstein vs Balashov, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seventeen, December 12th
Balashov vs Dzindzichashvili, 1972
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 42 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Tal, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Furman vs V Zilberstein, 1972
(A15) English, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Z Kapengut vs A Lein, 1972
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs G Kuzmin, 1972
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Mukhin vs Savon, 1972
(E92) King's Indian, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Razuvaev vs N Rashkovsky, 1972
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs Gufeld, 1972
(E61) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Alburt, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 61 moves, 1-0

Vasiukov vs Bagirov, 1972 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 35 moves, 1-0

Zhidkov vs K Grigorian, 1972
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eighteen, December 14th
Alburt vs L Shamkovich, 1972
(A10) English, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bagirov vs A Z Kapengut, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dzindzichashvili vs Furman, 1972 
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

K Grigorian vs Vasiukov, 1972
(A53) Old Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Gufeld vs Bronstein, 1972
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Lein vs Kholmov, 1972 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 56 moves, 0-1

N Rashkovsky vs G Kuzmin, 1972
(E15) Queen's Indian, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Razuvaev vs M Mukhin, 1972
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 0-1

Savon vs Balashov, 1972
(B44) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Zhidkov, 1972 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 97 moves, 1-0

V Zilberstein vs V Tukmakov, 1972
(A05) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

Round Nineteen, December 15th
Balashov vs Razuvaev, 1972 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Alburt, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

Furman vs Savon, 1972
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Z Kapengut vs K Grigorian, 1972
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Bagirov, 1972
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Kuzmin vs A Lein, 1972
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

M Mukhin vs N Rashkovsky, 1972
(A16) English, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs V Zilberstein, 1972
(A14) English, 88 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Dzindzichashvili, 1972
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs Tal, 1972
(B53) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Zhidkov vs Gufeld, 1972
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twenty, December 17th
Alburt vs Zhidkov, 1972
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bagirov vs G Kuzmin, 1972
(B44) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dzindzichashvili vs L Shamkovich, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

K Grigorian vs Kholmov, 1972
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 41 moves, 0-1

Gufeld vs Vasiukov, 1972
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 83 moves, 1-0

M Mukhin vs Balashov, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Rashkovsky vs A Lein, 1972
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

Razuvaev vs Furman, 1972
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Savon vs V Tukmakov, 1972
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 35 moves, 1-0

Tal vs A Z Kapengut, 1972 
(A15) English, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Zilberstein vs Bronstein, 1972 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twenty-one, December 19th
Balashov vs N Rashkovsky, 1972
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Dzindzichashvili, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

Furman vs M Mukhin, 1972
(A15) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Z Kapengut vs Gufeld, 1972
(B32) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Tal, 1972
(E15) Queen's Indian, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Kuzmin vs K Grigorian, 1972
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 43 moves, 1-0

A Lein vs Bagirov, 1972
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs Savon, 1972
(E92) King's Indian, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Razuvaev, 1972
(E17) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Vasiukov vs Alburt, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 19 moves, 1-0

Zhidkov vs V Zilberstein, 1972
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 58 moves, 1-0

3rd & 4th Place Playoff, Round One
Savon vs G Kuzmin, 1973
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

3rd & 4th Place Playoff, Round Two
M Mukhin vs Savon, 1973 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 32 moves, 1-0

3rd & 4th Place Playoff, Round Three
G Kuzmin vs M Mukhin, 1973 
(B53) Sicilian, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

3rd & 4th Place Playoff, Round Four
G Kuzmin vs Savon, 1973
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

3rd & 4th Place Playoff, Round Five
Savon vs M Mukhin, 1973 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 35 moves, 1-0

3rd & 4th Place Playoff, Round Six
M Mukhin vs G Kuzmin, 1973
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 113 moves, 1/2-1/2

237 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC