chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
US Open 1956, Oklahoma City
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<57th US Open
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
July 16-28, 1956>

"Due to a surprise third round defeat by Donald Fischheimer of Chicago, U. S. Champion Arthur B. Bisguier was forced to come from behind in an exciting finish to win the U.S. Open Championship at Oklahoma City with a 9-2 score, tied with James T. Sherwin who also tallied 9-2 but placed second on Median points. Robert Steinmeyer of St. Louis, who led the field for a time, placed third with 9-3. Tied at 8-3 for fourth to eight place were U. S. Junior Champion Bobby Fischer (aged 13) of Brooklyn, Anthony Saidy of Douglaston, N. Y., former U. S. Junior Champion Edmar Mednis of New York City, Stephan Popel of Detroit, and Anthony DiCamillo of Philadelphia.

"Seven players, tied at 8-4 each, placed ninth to fifteenth on Median points: Anthony Santasiere of New York City, Henry Gross of San Francisco, Edgar McCormick of East Orange, Orest Popovych of Lakewood, N. J., I. Theodorovych of Toronto, Paul Brandts of New York City, and Raymond Martin of Santa Monica, Calif.

"The U. S. Women's Open Championship went to Sonya 1.d4 e6 2.c4 Nf6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 Nc6 5.Nf3 d5 6.a3 Bxc3+ 7.Qxc3 0-0 8.Bg5 Re8 9.e3 Bd7 10.Bd3 Qe7 11.0-0 Rac8 12.Rac1 b6 13.b4 dxc4 14.Bxc4 e5 15.dxe5 Nxe5 16.Nxe5 Qxe5 17.Qxe5 Rxe5 18.Bxf6 gxf6 19.Ba6 c5 20.Bxc8 Bxc8 21.bxc5 bxc5 22.Rc3 Ba6 23.Rd1 Bb5 24.f4 Re4 25.Rxc-Stevenson of Los Angeles, the defending champion, with 6-5 score, closely followed by Mrs. Mary Selenskyof Philadelphia with 5-6." -- <Chess Life>, August 5, 1956.

Interest in the first round centered in Bobby Fischer (13) vs. A. M. Swank (78)--meeting of the oldest and youngest contestants, won by Bobby. I'm sure that pairing was sheer coincidence, and that Tournament Director Georges Koltanowski had absolutely nothing to do with it. He was probably doing the pairings blindfold anyway.

For the records: One round per day except for Saturday, July 21, which was reserved for the Speed Tourney. Time control 50/2, followed by 20/1 in succeeding time controls. Hours of play: 7:00 PM-12:00 PM, except round 12 which began at 12:00 Noon. Adjournments played off the next day, except round 12 which was played to a finish.

Site was the Civic Room, Oklahoma Biltmore, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Completely air conditioned.

Note: in the following crosstable, a series of dashes (<---->) indicates an unpaired game, usually due to withdrawal. (<+>) and (<->) indicate forfeit wins and losses. (<Bye>) is a full-point bye assigned by the director, normally due to having an odd number of players.

NOTE: I have discovered a serious error in the crosstable, and will be revising it. 8/30/2016

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Arthur Bisguier W 50 W 37 L 19 W 45 W 18 D 5 W 16 W 11 W 4 W 3 D 2 D 6 9.5 2 James T Sherwin W 76 W 28 W 53 W 34 W 21 L 3 W 19 D 4 D 5 W 9 D 1 W 14 9.5 3 Robert Henry Steinmeyer W 64 W 41 W 32 W 19 W 13 W 2 D 4 D 5 D 17 L 1 D 6 W 9 9.0 4 Anthony Saidy W 68 D 11 W 48 W 35 W 9 W 25 D 3 D 2 L 1 D 7 W 16 D 5 8.5 5 Attilio Di Camillo W 33 D 52 W 40 D 16 W 28 D 1 W 22 D 3 D 2 D 10 W 17 D 4 8.5 6 Edmar J Mednis W 86 W 39 D 16 D 25 D 7 W 27 D 9 D 10 W 36 W 17 D 3 D 1 8.5 7 Stephan A Popel W 80 W 42 L 34 W 59 D 6 L 11 W 32 W 30 W 19 D 4 D 8 W 23 8.5 8 Robert James Fischer W 98 D 12 D 45 W 36 D 23 D 10 D 20 D 54 W 47 W 11 D 7 W 25 8.5 9 Ivan Theodorovich W 70 W 20 D 25 W 10 L 4 W 37 D 6 W 12 W 16 L 2 W 15 L 3 8.0 10 Anthony Santasiere W 79 D 18 W 47 L 9 W 53 D 8 W 39 D 6 W 13 D 5 D 23 D 12 8.0 11 Orest Popovych W100 D 4 W 52 L 13 W 79 W 7 W 26 L 1 D 22 L 8 W 27 W 30 8.0 12 Henry Gross W 57 D 8 L 18 D 96 W 50 W 29 W 21 L 9 D 28 W 19 W 38 D 10 8.0 13 Raymond Martin W 65 W 46 D 35 W 11 L 3 W 24 L 17 W 37 L 10 D 20 W 45 W 40 8.0 14 Edgar Thomas McCormick W 99 L 17 L 79 W 85 W 62 L 18 W 29 W 40 W 27 W 26 W 21 L 2 8.0 15 Paul Brandts W 63 L 53 W 61 W 38 L 20 L 26 W 51 W 59 W 34 W 28 L 9 W 31 8.0 16 Jack O'Keefe W 77 W 60 D 6 D 5 W 29 W 21 L 1 W 34 L 9 W 22 L 4 D 18 7.5 17 Derwin Kerr W 72 W 14 W 38 L 21 D 26 W 35 W 13 W 18 D 3 L 6 L 5 D 20 7.5 18 Charles C Crittenden W 89 D 10 W 12 D 27 L 1 W 14 W 46 L 17 D 24 D 31 W 29 D 16 7.5 19 Daniel Fischheimer W 97 W 43 W 1 L 3 W 34 W 20 L 2 D 36 L 7 L 12 W 60 W 38 7.5 20 Kenneth Ray Smith W 81 L 9 W 69 W 50 W 15 L 19 D 8 L 22 W 43 D 13 W 46 D 17 7.5 21 Geza Fuster W101 W 59 W 95 W 17 L 2 L 16 L 12 D 31 W 57 W 24 L 14 W 43 7.5 22 Joaquin Medina Zavalia L 58 W 65 D 41 W 31 W 48 W 23 L 5 W 20 D 11 L 16 D 30 W 49 7.5 23 Brian E Owens W 85 L 34 W 86 W 39 D 8 L 22 W 35 D 28 W 54 W 25 D 10 L 7 7.5 24 John A Hudson L 47 W 99 W 30 D 57 W 40 L 13 W 59 D 26 D 18 L 21 W 58 W 36 7.5 25 Jeremiah F Donovan W 73 W 56 D 9 D 6 W 95 L 4 L 34 W 49 W 45 L 23 W 28 L 8 7.0 26 Herbert Avram L 56 W 73 W 64 W 49 D 17 W 15 L 11 D 24 W 46 L 14 L 31 L 29 7.0 27 Ivan Romanenko W 54 D 48 W 55 D 18 W 32 L 6 L 36 W 69 L 14 W 47 L 11 W 45 7.0 28 Robert Sinclair Brieger W 83 L 2 W 70 W 60 L 5 W 86 W 69 D 23 D 12 L 15 L 25 W 46 7.0 29 Jose Joaquin Araiza Munoz L 35 W 75 W 58 W 55 L 16 L 12 L 14 W 86 W 68 W 39 L 18 W 26 7.0 30 Carl R Freeman L 59 W 92 L 24 W 88 W 68 D 32 W 86 L 7 W 37 W 54 D 22 L 11 7.0 31 Glenn E Hartleb D 75 L 35 W 81 L 22 W 82 W 57 D 58 D 21 W 64 D 18 W 26 L 15 7.0 32 Boris Garfinkel W 78 W 62 L 3 W 47 L 27 D 30 L 7 L 57 D 74 W 80 W 69 W 51 7.0 33 Russell Koutz L 5 W 93 L 46 L 68 W 92 L 50 L 77 W 84 W 89 W 70 W 47 W 59 7.0 34 Jack F Shaw W 93 W 23 W 7 L 2 L 19 W 63 W 25 L 16 L 15 L 51 W 61 D 42 6.5 35 Steven J Shaw W 29 W 31 D 13 L 4 W 52 L 17 L 23 D 68 L 44 W 50 W 72 D 39 6.5 36 Peter Lapiken L 62 W 66 W 63 L 8 W 61 W 58 W 27 D 19 L 6 L 38 W 37 L 24 6.5 37 Bela Rozsa W 67 L 1 W 62 D 79 W 57 L 9 W 42 L 13 L 30 W 55 L 36 W 58 6.5 38 Erich Watkinson Marchand W 71 W 58 L 17 L 15 W 56 L 46 D 68 W 70 W 41 W 36 L 12 L 19 6.5 39 William A Bills W 92 L 6 W 74 L 23 W 60 W 45 L 10 L 47 W 52 L 29 W 68 D 35 6.5 40 Blake W Stevens W 74 D 55 L 5 W 71 L 24 W 70 D 41 L 14 D 60 W 64 W 51 L 13 6.5 41 Sonja Graf-Stevenson W 91 L 3 D 22 L 44 D 96 W 66 D 40 W 83 L 38 L 43 W 79 W 57 6.5 42 Robert Finley McGregor W 84 L 7 L 60 D 65 W 55 D 48 L 37 W 87 W 49 L 45 W 56 D 34 6.5 43 Guthrie McClain W 94 L 19 W 68 L 95 L 69 D 51 W 65 W 58 L 20 W 41 W 57 L 21 6.5 44 Robert B M Potter L 49 D 71 D 72 W 41 L 58 W 73 L 45 W 77 W 35 L 57 D 48 W 60 6.5 45 Claude Fred Tears W 66 D 61 D 8 L 1 W 47 L 39 W 44 W 48 L 25 W 42 L 13 L 27 6.0 46 Joaquin Camarena W 90 L 13 W 33 L 53 W 76 W 38 L 18 W 63 L 26 W 61 L 20 L 28 6.0 47 Dale Ruth W 24 W 49 L 10 L 32 L 45 W 75 W 95 W 39 L 8 L 27 L 33 W 68 6.0 48 William M Byland W 96 D 27 L 4 W 51 L 22 D 42 W 56 L 45 L 61 W 71 D 44 D 52 6.0 49 William E Kaiser W 44 L 47 W 85 L 26 L 63 W 62 W 53 L 25 L 42 W 74 W 54 L 22 6.0 50 Thomas A Jenkins L 1 W 78 W 88 L 20 L 12 W 33 L 54 L 52 W 76 L 35 W 87 W 72 6.0 51 Richard Long Bye L 95 D 96 L 48 W 74 D 43 L 15 W 75 W 71 W 34 L 40 L 32 6.0 52 Simon Delgado Ramirez W 69 D 5 L 11 W 54 L 35 D 71 L 60 W 50 L 39 D 66 W 73 D 48 6.0 53 Phil W Morrell W 88 W 15 L 2 W 46 L 10 L 69 L 49 D 73 L 79 W 67 D 55 W 71 6.0 54 Wilmer Stevens L 27 D 90 W 82 L 52 W 81 W 79 W 50 D 8 L 23 L 30 L 49 W 69 6.0 55 James E Warren W 82 D 40 L 27 L 29 L 42 W 85 D 61 W 80 D 59 L 37 D 53 W 70 6.0 56 Spencer H Van Gelder W 26 L 25 L 57 W 98 L 38 W 80 L 48 L 72 W 62 W 79 L 42 W 66 6.0 57 W A Thomasson L 12 W 98 W 56 D 24 L 37 L 31 W 87 W 32 L 21 W 44 L 43 L 41 5.5 58 John A Nowak W 22 L 38 L 29 W 78 W 44 L 36 D 31 L 43 W 83 W 63 L 24 L 37 5.5 59 Kamalakar Raut W 30 L 21 W 80 L 7 W 75 W 95 L 24 L 15 D 55 L 60 W 64 L 33 5.5 60 Charles Weldon Bye L 16 W 42 L 28 L 39 W 72 W 52 L 64 D 40 W 59 L 19 L 44 5.5 61 Elias J Van Sweden W 87 D 45 L 15 D 75 L 36 D 64 D 55 W 65 W 48 L 46 L 34 D 62 5.5 62 Rex Wilcox W 36 L 32 L 37 W 97 L 14 L 49 L 73 W 92 L 56 W 65 W 76 D 61 5.5 63 William Whisler L 15 W 83 L 36 W 73 W 49 L 34 W 71 L 46 D 69 L 58 L 66 W 77 5.5 64 John Rinaldo L 3 W100 L 26 L 80 W 90 D 61 W 74 W 60 L 31 L 40 L 59 W 81 5.5 65 Ernest F Chace L 13 L 22 W 84 D 42 L 70 W 67 L 43 L 61 W 85 L 62 W 83 W 79 5.5 66 Mary Selensky L 45 L 36 W 92 L 69 W 97 L 41 W 78 L 71 W 73 D 52 W 63 L 56 5.5 67 Frances Frazier L 37 L 68 D 87 L 76 W 93 L 65 W 85 L 74 W 81 L 53 W 82 W 75 5.5 68 Lewis J Isaacs L 4 W 67 L 43 W 33 L 30 W 76 D 38 D 35 L 29 W 87 L 39 L 47 5.0 69 A M De La Torre L 52 W 91 L 20 W 66 W 43 W 53 L 28 L 27 D 63 D 72 L 32 L 54 5.0 70 E H Gill L 9 W 97 L 28 D 99 W 65 L 40 W 79 L 38 D 72 L 33 W 78 L 55 5.0 71 Raymond F Kelly L 38 D 44 W 90 L 40 W 99 D 52 L 63 W 66 L 51 L 48 W 80 L 53 5.0 72 Ronnie Taylor L 17 D 81 D 44 L 86 W 78 L 60 W 92 W 56 D 70 D 69 L 35 L 50 5.0 73 Arthur Bernhart L 25 L 26 W 91 L 63 W 84 L 44 W 62 D 53 L 66 W 83 L 52 D 80 5.0 74 Norval Stamm L 40 W 76 L 39 D 82 L 51 W 81 L 64 W 67 D 32 L 49 L 75 W 93 5.0 75 William Robert Trinks D 31 L 29 W 94 D 61 L 59 L 47 W 76 L 51 L 80 W 93 W 74 L 67 5.0 76 Frank A Day L 2 L 74 W 83 W 67 L 46 L 68 L 75 W 78 L 50 W 88 L 62 W 87 5.0 77 Elliott Forry Laucks L 16 L 86 L 98 L 84 W 94 W 89 W 33 L 44 W 87 L 82 W 90 L 63 5.0 78 Mildred Morrell L 32 L 50 W 93 L 58 L 72 W 97 L 66 L 76 W 84 W 90 L 70 W 88 5.0 79 Ben Thurston L 10 W 84 W 14 D 37 L 11 L 54 L 70 W 81 W 53 L 56 L 41 L 65 4.5 80 Fred Cramer L 7 W 87 L 59 W 64 L 86 L 56 W 91 L 55 W 75 L 32 L 71 D 73 4.5 81 Armstrong Chinn L 20 D 72 L 31 W 93 L 54 L 74 W 82 L 79 L 67 W 89 W 85 L 64 4.5 82 Louis A Somma L 55 W101 L 54 D 74 L 31 L 83 L 81 L 85 Bye W 77 L 67 W 91 4.5 83 Chester A Lyon L 28 L 63 L 76 W 91 D 85 W 82 W 88 L 41 L 58 L 73 L 65 W 97 4.5 84 Ralph G Houghton L 42 L 79 L 65 W 77 L 73 L 92 W 93 L 33 L 78 W 94 W 89 D 85 4.5 85 Thomas E Makens L 23 W 89 L 49 L 14 D 83 L 55 L 67 W 82 L 65 W 91 L 81 D 84 4.0 86 Frederick E Bartholy L 6 W 77 L 23 W 72 W 80 L 28 L 30 L 29 W 88 ---- ---- ---- 4.0 87 Reed W Payne L 61 L 80 D 67 D 90 W 89 W 88 L 57 L 42 L 77 L 68 L 50 L 76 4.0 88 Charles Ames L 53 Bye L 50 L 30 W 98 L 87 L 83 W 91 L 86 L 76 W 93 L 78 4.0 89 Jesse Davis L 18 L 85 L 99 W100 L 87 L 77 W 94 W 97 L 33 L 81 L 84 W 92 4.0 90 Thomas P Holmes L 46 D 54 L 71 D 87 L 64 L 91 L 97 Bye W 92 L 78 L 77 D 94 3.5 91 James A Creighton L 41 L 69 L 73 L 83 Bye W 90 L 80 L 88 D 94 L 85 W 92 L 82 3.5 92 J R Cassingham L 39 L 30 L 66 W 94 L 33 W 84 L 72 L 62 L 90 W 97 L 91 L 89 3.0 93 Robert Harvey L 34 L 33 L 78 L 81 L 67 W 98 L 84 W 94 W 97 L 75 L 88 L 74 3.0 94 Charles W Payne L 43 L 96 L 75 L 92 L 77 Bye L 89 L 93 D 91 L 84 W 97 D 90 3.0 95 Marvin C Palmer Bye W 51 L 21 W 43 L 25 L 59 L 47 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 3.0 96 F Dennis Gibson L 48 W 94 D 51 D 12 D 41 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.5 97 Robert D Offenberg L 19 L 70 Bye L 62 L 66 L 78 W 90 L 89 L 93 L 92 L 94 L 83 2.0 98 Albert M Swank L 8 L 57 W 77 L 56 L 88 L 93 W102 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 99 Paul Ligtvoet L 14 L 24 W 89 D 70 L 71 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.5 100 G Hardesty L 11 L 64 L101 L 89 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.0 101 T L Goddard L 21 L 82 W100 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.0 102 Walter Otteson ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- L 98 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.0

------

Additional game

Submitted 2/10/2018

Ivan Theodorovich - Jeremiah F Donovan (Round 3):

1.e4 c5 2.d3 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Nd2 b6 5.Bg2 Bb7 6.Ngf3 Be7 7.0-0 Nf6 8.Re1 0-0 9.c3 dxe4 10.Ng5 Qxd3 11.Ndxe4 Qa6 12.Qc2 Nbd7 13.Bf1 c4 14.b3 Nxe4 15.Nxe4 Ne5 16.Ng5 Bxg5 17.Rxe5 Bxc1 18.Rxc1 b5 19.Bg2 Bxg2 20.Kxg2 Rfd8 21.bxc4 bxc4 22.Qe2 Rd3 23.Qe4 Rad8 24.Rc5 Rd2 25.Rxc4 Qxa2 26.Rf1 a5 27.Ra4 Qd5 28.Qxd5 R2xd5 29.Rfa1 Ra8 30.Rc4 Kf8 31.Raa4 Ke7 32.Rc7+ Rd7 33.Rc5 Rda7 34.Kf3 Kd6 35.Rh5 h6 36.Ke3 f5 37.g4 fxg4 38.Rh4 Rc8 39.c4 Rb8 40.Rxg4 Rb3+ 41.Ke2 Rh3 42.Rd4+ Ke5 43.c5 Rc3 44.f4+ Kf5 45.Rdc4 Rxc4 46.Rxc4 e5 47.c6 Rc7 48.Ke3 exf4+ 49.Rxf4+ Ke6 50.Ra4 Ra7 51.Rd4 a4 52.c7 Rxc7 53.Rxa4 1/2-1/2

-----

MILESTONES

10: Glenn E Hartleb, Edgar Thomas McCormick

-----

Sources

"Los Angeles Times", July 29, August 5, 12, 1956

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1955, Long Beach

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1957, Cleveland

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)``
P Brandts vs W Whisler, 1956
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
A Di Camillo vs R Koutz, 1956
(B56) Sicilian, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
J A Hudson vs D Ruth, 1956
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 16): CL 1956.08.05:07
T Jenkins vs Bisguier, 1956
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
W E Kaiser vs R Potter, 1956
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 16): CL 1956.08.20:09
E W Marchand vs R Kelly, 1956
(A28) English, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
Mednis vs F Bartholy, 1956
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
J A Nowak vs J Medina Zavalia, 1956
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
Charles W Payne vs G McClain, 1956
(E61) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
Popovych vs G Hardesty, 1956
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
Kamalakar Raut vs Carl R Freeman, 1956
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
J Rinaldo vs R H Steinmeyer, 1956
(A22) English, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 16): ACB, 1956:64
Santasiere vs B Thurston, 1956 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
J Sherwin vs Frank A Day, 1956
(A17) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
Norval Stamm vs B Stevens, 1956
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
W Stevens vs I Romanenko, 1956
(C59) Two Knights, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
A M Swank vs Fischer, 1956 
(B20) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 16)
S Van Gelder vs H Avram, 1956
(A15) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
W A Bills vs Mednis, 1956
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
Bisguier vs B Rozsa, 1956
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17): CL 1956.08.05.07; LAT 1956.07.29
R Brieger vs J Sherwin, 1956
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
C C Crittenden vs Santasiere, 1956
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
S Delgado Ramirez vs A Di Camillo, 1956
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
J F Donovan vs S Van Gelder, 1956
(E91) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
Fischer vs H Gross, 1956 
(A04) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
D Kerr vs E McCormick, 1956
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
E W Marchand vs J A Nowak, 1956
(A28) English, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
R Martin vs J Camarena, 1956
(B07) Pirc, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
G McClain vs D Fischheimer, 1956
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
R F McGregor vs S Popel, 1956
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
P Morrell vs P Brandts, 1956
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
I Romanenko vs W M Byland, 1956
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17): LA Times, 1956.08.05
D Ruth vs W E Kaiser, 1956
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
Saidy vs Popovych, 1956
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)`
K R Smith vs I Theodorovich, 1956
(B32) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
R H Steinmeyer vs Graf-Stevenson, 1956
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
B Stevens vs James E Warren, 1956
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 17)
W Whisler vs Chester A Lyon, 1956
(E15) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
P Brandts vs E J Van Sweden, 1956
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18): ACB 1956:66; CL 1957.02.05:06
W M Byland vs Saidy, 1956
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
A Di Camillo vs B Stevens, 1956
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18): ACB 65; CL 1956:08.05:06; CR 281
D Fischheimer vs Bisguier, 1956 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
B Garfinkel vs R H Steinmeyer, 1956
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
E H Gill vs R Brieger, 1956
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
H Gross vs C C Crittenden, 1956 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
J A Hudson vs Carl R Freeman, 1956
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 14 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
L Isaacs vs G McClain, 1956
(C02) French, Advance, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
D Kerr vs E W Marchand, 1956
(B40) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
E McCormick vs B Thurston, 1956
(B56) Sicilian, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
Mednis vs J O'Keefe, 1956
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
J A Nowak vs J Araiza Munoz, 1956
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
M C Palmer vs G Fuster, 1956
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
Popovych vs S Delgado Ramirez, 1956
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
J Rinaldo vs H Avram, 1956
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
B Rozsa vs R Wilcox, 1956
(C27) Vienna Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18): ACB 1956:63; CL 1956.09.20:07
Santasiere vs D Ruth, 1956 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
S J Shaw vs R Martin, 1956
(B56) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
J F Shaw vs S Popel, 1956
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
J Sherwin vs P Morrell, 1956
(A17) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
C F Tears vs Fischer, 1956 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 18)
James E Warren vs I Romanenko, 1956  
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
J Araiza Munoz vs James E Warren, 1956
(A05) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
F Bartholy vs Ronnie Taylor, 1956
(B32) Sicilian, 9 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
W A Bills vs B E Owens, 1956
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 19): ACB 67; CL 1956.09.05:06; CR 281
Bisguier vs C F Tears, 1956 
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
S Delgado Ramirez vs W Stevens, 1956
(C21) Center Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
J F Donovan vs Mednis, 1956
(A28) English, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 19): ACB 66; CL 08.05:06; CR 281
Fischer vs P Lapiken, 1956 
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
G Fuster vs D Kerr, 1956
(E17) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
R Long vs W M Byland, 1956
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 19): CL 1957.03.05:06
T E Makens vs E McCormick, 1956
(A03) Bird's Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
E W Marchand vs P Brandts, 1956
(A10) English, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
R Martin vs Popovych, 1956
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
G McClain vs M C Palmer, 1956
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
J Medina Zavalia vs G Hartleb, 1956
(A22) English, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
J O'Keefe vs A Di Camillo, 1956
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 19): CL 1957.03.20:06
S Popel vs Kamalakar Raut, 1956
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
R Potter vs Graf-Stevenson, 1956
(A09) Reti Opening, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
I Romanenko vs C C Crittenden, 1956
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
D Ruth vs B Garfinkel, 1956
(C18) French, Winawer, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
Saidy vs S J Shaw, 1956
(A20) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
J F Shaw vs J Sherwin, 1956
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
R H Steinmeyer vs D Fischheimer, 1956
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
I Theodorovich vs Santasiere, 1956
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
W A Thomasson vs J A Hudson, 1956 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, Julyy 19)
B Thurston vs B Rozsa, 1956
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
P Brandts vs K R Smith, 1956
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
C C Crittenden vs Bisguier, 1956
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
A Di Camillo vs R Brieger, 1956 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
D Fischheimer vs J F Shaw, 1956
(B56) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
B Garfinkel vs I Romanenko, 1956
(A91) Dutch Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
H Gross vs T Jenkins, 1956
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
J A Hudson vs B Stevens, 1956
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
L Isaacs vs Carl R Freeman, 1956
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
W E Kaiser vs W Whisler, 1956
(C10) French, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
D Kerr vs H Avram, 1956
(E15) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
P Lapiken vs E J Van Sweden, 1956
(C02) French, Advance, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
E McCormick vs R Wilcox, 1956
(C27) Vienna Game, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
Mednis vs S Popel, 1956
(B01) Scandinavian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
J A Nowak vs R Potter, 1956
(E90) King's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
J O'Keefe vs J Araiza Munoz, 1956
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
B E Owens vs Fischer, 1956 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
M C Palmer vs J F Donovan, 1956
(A04) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
Popovych vs B Thurston, 1956
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
B Rozsa vs W A Thomasson, 1956
(B56) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
Saidy vs I Theodorovich, 1956
(E70) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
J Sherwin vs G Fuster, 1956
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
R H Steinmeyer vs R Martin, 1956
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
W R Trinks vs Kamalakar Raut, 1956
(B32) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 20)
C Weldon vs W A Bills, 1956
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
J Araiza Munoz vs H Gross, 1956
(C42) Petrov Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
H Avram vs P Brandts, 1956
(A91) Dutch Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
W A Bills vs C F Tears, 1956
(A80) Dutch, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
Bisguier vs A Di Camillo, 1956
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
C C Crittenden vs E McCormick, 1956
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
Frank A Day vs L Isaacs, 1956
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
J F Donovan vs Saidy, 1956
(B58) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22): ACB 1956:65
Fischer vs Santasiere, 1956 
(A06) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
Carl R Freeman vs B Garfinkel, 1956
(C01) French, Exchange, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
G Fuster vs J O'Keefe, 1956
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
R Long vs G McClain, 1956
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
E W Marchand vs J Camarena, 1956
(E91) King's Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
R Martin vs J A Hudson, 1956
(C02) French, Advance, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
R F McGregor vs W M Byland, 1956
(A16) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
J Medina Zavalia vs B E Owens, 1956
(A16) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
P Morrell vs A M De La Torre, 1956
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
J A Nowak vs P Lapiken, 1956 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22): CL 1956.09.20:06
S Popel vs Popovych, 1956
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
Kamalakar Raut vs M C Palmer, 1956
(B32) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
I Romanenko vs Mednis, 1956
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
S J Shaw vs D Kerr, 1956
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
K R Smith vs D Fischheimer, 1956
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22): CL 1957.01.05:06; LAT 1956.07.29
R H Steinmeyer vs J Sherwin, 1956
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
I Theodorovich vs B Rozsa, 1956
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
W A Thomasson vs G Hartleb, 1956
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 22)
R Wilcox vs W E Kaiser, 1956
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
P Brandts vs R Long, 1956
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
J Camarena vs C C Crittenden, 1956
(A04) Reti Opening, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
A M De La Torre vs R Brieger, 1956
(C02) French, Advance, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
A Di Camillo vs J Medina Zavalia, 1956
(B32) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
B Garfinkel vs S Popel, 1956 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
Graf-Stevenson vs B Stevens, 1956
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
H Gross vs G Fuster, 1956 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
G Hartleb vs J A Nowak, 1956
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
J A Hudson vs Kamalakar Raut, 1956
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
W E Kaiser vs P Morrell, 1956
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
D Kerr vs R Martin, 1956
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
P Lapiken vs I Romanenko, 1956
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
E McCormick vs J Araiza Munoz, 1956
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
Mednis vs I Theodorovich, 1956
(B32) Sicilian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
J O'Keefe vs Bisguier, 1956
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
B E Owens vs S J Shaw, 1956
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
Popovych vs H Avram, 1956
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
B Rozsa vs R F McGregor, 1956
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
Saidy vs R H Steinmeyer, 1956
(B10) Caro-Kann, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
Santasiere vs W A Bills, 1956
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
J F Shaw vs J F Donovan, 1956
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23): ACB 1956:67; CL 1956.11.05:06;
J Sherwin vs D Fischheimer, 1956
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 12 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
K R Smith vs Fischer, 1956 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
C F Tears vs R Potter, 1956
(A82) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
S Van Gelder vs W M Byland, 1956
(D85) Grunfeld, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 23)
James E Warren vs E J Van Sweden, 1956
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
H Avram vs J A Hudson, 1956
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
W A Bills vs D Ruth, 1956
(D84) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
Bisguier vs Popovych, 1956
(E70) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
R Brieger vs B E Owens, 1956
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
W M Byland vs C F Tears, 1956
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
C C Crittenden vs D Kerr, 1956 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
J F Donovan vs W E Kaiser, 1956
(C18) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
Fischer vs W Stevens, 1956 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
D Fischheimer vs P Lapiken, 1956
(B07) Pirc, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
G Fuster vs G Hartleb, 1956
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
R Martin vs B Rozsa, 1956
(C52) Evans Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
G McClain vs J A Nowak, 1956
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
J Medina Zavalia vs K R Smith, 1956
(A04) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
Mednis vs Santasiere, 1956
(B10) Caro-Kann, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
J O'Keefe vs J F Shaw, 1956
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
S Popel vs Carl R Freeman, 1956
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
Kamalakar Raut vs P Brandts, 1956
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
I Romanenko vs A M De La Torre, 1956
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
J Sherwin vs Saidy, 1956
(A61) Benoni, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
R H Steinmeyer vs A Di Camillo, 1956
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
B Stevens vs E McCormick, 1956
(B01) Scandinavian, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
Ronnie Taylor vs S Van Gelder, 1956
(A17) English, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
I Theodorovich vs H Gross, 1956
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
W A Thomasson vs B Garfinkel, 1956
(C15) French, Winawer, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 24)
W Whisler vs J Camarena, 1956 
(A16) English, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
J Camarena vs H Avram, 1956
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
S Delgado Ramirez vs W A Bills, 1956
(B01) Scandinavian, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
A Di Camillo vs J Sherwin, 1956
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
Carl R Freeman vs B Rozsa, 1956
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
B Garfinkel vs Norval Stamm, 1956
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
Graf-Stevenson vs E W Marchand, 1956
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
H Gross vs R Brieger, 1956
(B01) Scandinavian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
G Hartleb vs J Rinaldo, 1956
(E90) King's Indian, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
J A Hudson vs C C Crittenden, 1956
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
L Isaacs vs J Araiza Munoz, 1956
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
R Kelly vs R Long, 1956
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
D Kerr vs R H Steinmeyer, 1956
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
P Lapiken vs Mednis, 1956
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
E McCormick vs I Romanenko, 1956
(C25) Vienna, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wedneday, July 27)
S Popel vs D Fischheimer, 1956
(A04) Reti Opening, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
Popovych vs J Medina Zavalia, 1956
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
R Potter vs S J Shaw, 1956
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
D Ruth vs Fischer, 1956 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
Saidy vs Bisguier, 1956
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
Santasiere vs R Martin, 1956
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
J F Shaw vs P Brandts, 1956
(A81) Dutch, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
K R Smith vs G McClain, 1956
(C02) French, Advance, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
C F Tears vs J F Donovan, 1956
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
I Theodorovich vs J O'Keefe, 1956
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
E J Van Sweden vs W M Byland, 1956
(A06) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
James E Warren vs Kamalakar Raut, 1956
(E91) King's Indian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 25)
C Weldon vs B Stevens, 1956
(B20) Sicilian, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
J Araiza Munoz vs W A Bills, 1956
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
H Avram vs E McCormick, 1956
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26): ACB 1956:63; LAT 1956.08.05
Bisguier vs R H Steinmeyer, 1956
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
P Brandts vs R Brieger, 1956
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
W M Byland vs R Kelly, 1956
(B32) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
C C Crittenden vs G Hartleb, 1956
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
J F Donovan vs B E Owens, 1956
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
Fischer vs Popovych, 1956 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
D Fischheimer vs H Gross, 1956
(C42) Petrov Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
G Fuster vs J A Hudson, 1956
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
E W Marchand vs P Lapiken, 1956
(E92) King's Indian, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
R Martin vs K R Smith, 1956
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
G McClain vs Graf-Stevenson, 1956
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
R F McGregor vs C F Tears, 1956
(A80) Dutch, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
J Medina Zavalia vs J O'Keefe, 1956
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
Mednis vs D Kerr, 1956
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
S Popel vs Saidy, 1956
(A04) Reti Opening, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
R Potter vs W A Thomasson, 1956
(A09) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
Kamalakar Raut vs C Weldon, 1956
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
B Rozsa vs James E Warren, 1956
(B56) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
Santasiere vs A Di Camillo, 1956
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
S J Shaw vs T Jenkins, 1956
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
J Sherwin vs I Theodorovich, 1956
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 26)
W Whisler vs J A Nowak, 1956
(E17) Queen's Indian, 11 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
J Araiza Munoz vs C C Crittenden, 1956
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
W A Bills vs L Isaacs, 1956
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
Bisguier vs J Sherwin, 1956
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
R Brieger vs J F Donovan, 1956
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
W M Byland vs R Potter, 1956
(C18) French, Winawer, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
A M De La Torre vs B Garfinkel, 1956
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
Fischer vs S Popel, 1956 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
H Gross vs E W Marchand, 1956
(B40) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
G Hartleb vs H Avram, 1956
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
D Kerr vs A Di Camillo, 1956
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
P Lapiken vs B Rozsa, 1956
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
E McCormick vs G Fuster, 1956
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
J O'Keefe vs Saidy, 1956
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
B E Owens vs Santasiere, 1956
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
Popovych vs I Romanenko, 1956
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
M Selensky vs W Whisler, 1956
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
J F Shaw vs E J Van Sweden, 1956
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
R H Steinmeyer vs Mednis, 1956
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
B Stevens vs R Long, 1956
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
C F Tears vs R Martin, 1956
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
I Theodorovich vs P Brandts, 1956
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
W A Thomasson vs G McClain, 1956
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
S Van Gelder vs R F McGregor, 1956
(A93) Dutch, Stonewall, Botvinnik Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Frday, July 27)
James E Warren vs P Morrell, 1956
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
H Avram vs J Araiza Munoz, 1956
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
P Brandts vs G Hartleb, 1956
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28): WA Chess Letter, 1957.02:9
R Brieger vs J Camarena, 1956
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
C C Crittenden vs J O'Keefe, 1956
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
A Di Camillo vs Saidy, 1956
(A61) Benoni, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
J F Donovan vs Fischer, 1956 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
D Fischheimer vs E W Marchand, 1956
(B40) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
Carl R Freeman vs Popovych, 1956
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
B Garfinkel vs R Long, 1956
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
Graf-Stevenson vs W A Thomasson, 1956
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
J A Hudson vs P Lapiken, 1956
(B07) Pirc, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
R Martin vs B Stevens, 1956
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
G McClain vs G Fuster, 1956
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
E McCormick vs J Sherwin, 1956
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
R F McGregor vs J F Shaw, 1956
(A15) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
J Medina Zavalia vs W E Kaiser, 1956
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
Mednis vs Bisguier, 1956
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
S Popel vs B E Owens, 1956
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
I Romanenko vs C F Tears, 1956
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
B Rozsa vs J A Nowak, 1956
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
Santasiere vs H Gross, 1956
(A04) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
K R Smith vs D Kerr, 1956
(C02) French, Advance, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 28)
R H Steinmeyer vs I Theodorovich, 1956
(E73) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

285 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC