chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
US Open 1938, Boston = 39th ACF Congress
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<39th ACF Congress
Boston, Massachusetts
July 11-23, 1938>

The 39th ACF Congress, also known as the North American Championship, was held at the Hotel Touraine. A total of 42 players participated (with one additional no-show), and were divided in six seven-player prelimiary sections from which the top two finishers qualified for the Championship final, 3rd-4th for the Consolation Masters, and 5th-7th for the Class A Final.

In the preliminary phase, two rounds were played most days in the afternoon and evening, with adjournaments played off in the afternoon before round 5.

Harold Morton covered the event for the "Boston Globe", providing complete pairings and results for each round and a rare chance to cover a US Open in some detail.

NOTE: The crosstables were published in the "American Chess Federation 1938 Yearbook, p. xiv-xv; thanks to <sachistu> for supplying these. The round-by-round summaries were compiled from daily reports in the "New York Times" and "Boston Globe", but some inconsistencies have arisen. I will be re-examining them, and may wind up deleting them completely.

Preliminary 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 David S Polland * 1 0 1 1 1 1 5.0 Championship 2 Paul Rosenzweig 0 * = 1 1 = 1 4.0 Championship 3 Weaver Warren Adams 1 = * 0 0 1 1 3.5 Consolation 4 Walter L Murdock 0 0 1 * 1 0 1 3.0 Consolation 5 Joseph Lyon Rauch 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 3.0 Class A 6 Kirk D Holland 0 = 0 1 0 * 0 1.5 Class A 7 Henry M Woods 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1.0 Class A

Round 1 (Monday, July 11, afternoon): Polland 1 Rosenzweig; Rauch 0 Murdock; Adams 1 Holland; Woods--Bye

Round 2 (Monday, July 11, evening): Rauch 0 Rosenzweig; Adams 0 Murdock; Woods 1 Holland; Polland - Bye

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 12, afternoon): Rauch 0 Polland; Woods 0 Murdock; Adams 1/2 Rosenzweig; Holland - Bye

Round 4 (Tuesday, July 12, evening): Polland 0 Adams; Rosenzweig 1 Woods; Murdock 0 Holland; Ruach - Bye

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 13, evening): Woods 0 Polland; Adams 0 Rauch; Holland 1/2 Rosenzweig; Murdock - Bye

Round 6 (Thursday, July 14, afternoon): Polland 1 Holland; Rauch 1 Woods; Rosenzweig 1 Murdock; Adams - Bye

Round 7 (Thursday, July 14, evening): Murdock 0 Polland; Holland 0 Rauch; Woods 0 Adams' Rosenzweig - Bye

Defending Champion David S Polland qualified easily. Adams' failure to advance to the Championship was considered a surprise.

Preliminary 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 0 A 1 Israel Albert Horowitz * = 1 1 1 1 1 5.5 Championship 2 Charles Jaffe = * 1 1 1 1 1 5.5 Championship 3 Harlow Bussey Daly 0 0 * = 1 1 1 3.5 Consolation 4 Albert Martin 0 0 = * 1 1 1 3.5 Consolation 5 Harry Kline 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 2.0 6 Herman J Branconnier 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1.0 Class A 7 Layton Holloway 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 0.0 Class A

Round 1 (Monday, July 11, afternoon): Horowitz 1 Holloway; Kline 0 Daly; Jaffe 1 Martin; Branconnier - Bye

Round 2 (Monday, July 11, evening): Kline 1 Holloway; Jaffe 1 Daly; Branconnier 0 Martin; Horowitz - Bye

Round 4 (Tuesday, July 12, evening): Horowitz 1/2 Jaffe; Holloway 0 Branconnier; Daly 1/2 Martin; Kline - Bye

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 13, evening): Branconnier 0 Horowitz; Jaffe 1 Kline; Martin 1 Holloway; Daly - Bye

Round 6 (Thursday, July 14, afternoon): Horowitz 1 Martin; Kline 1 Branconnier; Holloway 0 Daly; Jaffe - Bye

Round 7 (Thursday, July 14, evening): Daly 0 Horowitz; Martin 1 Kline; Branconnier 0 Jaffe; Holloway - Bye

Horowitz and Jaffe left no doubt about who would qualify for the Chamionship. Daly made a bit of history by playing in his second "US Open" thirty-four years after his first (St. Louis 1904). And he'll be back!

Preliminary 3

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 Isaac Kashdan * 1 = = 1 1 1 5.0 Championship 2 John W Collins 0 * 1 1 1 1 = 4.5 Championship 3 Harry Lyman = 0 * 1 0 1 1 3.5 Consolation 4 George Samuel Barnes = 0 0 * 1 1 1 3.5 5 Stanley Eugene Epstein 0 0 1 0 * 0 1 2.0 Consolation 6 Ward Parker Mayhew Mitchell 0 0 0 0 1 * = 1.5 Class A 7 Theodore Barron 0 = 0 0 0 = * 1.0

Round 1 (Mpnday, July 11, afternoon): Kashdan 1 Mitchell; Barron 0 Barnes; Shainswit 1/2 Collins; Lyman 0 Epstein

This section began with eight players, Shainswith switching to Section 5 after this round. His game was Collins was counted as Collins' bye.

Round 2 (Monday, July 11, evening): Barron 1/2 Mitchell; Lyman 0 Collins; Kashdan 1 Epstein; Barnes - Bye

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 12, afternoon): Lyman 1 Barnes; Epstein 0 Collins; Kashdan 1 Barron; Mitchell - Bye

Round 4 (Tuesday, July 12, evening): Mitchell 0 Lyman; Barnes 0 Collins; Barron 0 Epstein; Kashdan - Bye

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 13, evening): Lyman 1/2 Kashdan; Collins 1 Mitchell; Barnes 1 Epstein; Barron - Bye

Round 6 (Thursday, July 14, afternoon): Kashdan 1 Collins; Barron 0 Lyman; Mitchell 0 Barnes; Epstein - Bye

Round 7 (Thursday, July 14, evening): Barnes 1/2 Kashdan; Collins 1/2 Barron; Epstein 0 Mitchell; Lyman - Bye

Kashdan on cruise control. Collins also qualified easily.

Preliminary 4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 Anthony Santasiere * 1 = = 1 1 1 5.0 Championship 2 Boris Blumin 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 5.0 Championship 3 Walter Bradford Suesman = 0 * = = = 1 3.0 Consolation 4 Jack Soudakoff = 0 = * 0 1 = 2.5 5 Joseph A Fliegel 0 0 = 1 * 0 1 2.5 Consolation 6 Dan E Mayers 0 0 = 0 1 * 0 1.5 Class A 7 Nicholas R Bellome 0 0 0 = 0 1 * 1.5 Class A

Round 1 (Mpnday, July 11, afternoon): Santasiere 1 Bellome; Mayers 0 Blumin; Suesman 1/2 Fliegel; Soudakoff - Bye

Round 2 (Monday, July 11, evening): Mayers 0 Bellome; Suesman 0 Blumin; Soudakoff 0 Fliegel; Santasiere - Bye

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 12, afternoon): Mayers 0 Santasiere; Suesman 1 Bellome; Soudakoff 0 Blumin; Fliegel - Bye

Round 4 (Tuesday, July 12, evening): Santasiere 1/2 Suesman; Bellome 1/2 Soudakoff; Blumin 1 Fliegel; Mayers - Bye

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 13, evening): Soudakoff 1/2 Santasiere; Suesman 1/2 Mayers; Fliegel 1 Bellome; Blumin - Bye

Round 6 (Thursday, July 14, afternoon): Mayers 0 Soudakoff; Bellome 0 Blumin; Santasiere 1 Fliegel; Suesman - Bye

Round 7 (Thursday, July 14, evening): Blumin 0 Santasiere; Fliegel 0 Mayers; Soudakoff 1/2 Suesman; Bellome - Bye

Not much doubt here about the qualifiers.

Preliminary 5

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 Jack Moskowitz * = 1 1 1 1 1 5.5 Championship 2 George Shainswit = * = = 1 1 1 4.5 Championship 3 Boris Garfinkel 0 = * 1 0 1 1 3.5 Consolation 4 Bernard Wolk 0 = 0 * 1 1 1 3.5 Consolation 5 Schuyler Broughton 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 3.0 Class A 6 Frederick P Lewis 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1.0 Class A 7 Robert B Bellamy 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 0.0 Class A

Round 1 (Mpnday, July 11, afternoon): Cohen ppd. Grfinkel; Shainswit 1/2 Garfinkel; Wolk 1 Bellamy; Lewis 0 Moskowitz; Broughton - Bye

Cohen did not appear, and Shainswit played in this section after round 1. His game with Garfinklel was listed as "adjourned" and eventually as drawn, with no date of play given.

Round 2 (Monday, July 11, evening): Wolk 0 Garfinkel; Lewis 1 Bellamy; Broughton 0 Moskowitz; Shainswit - Bye

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 12, afternoon): Wolk 1/2 Shainswit; Broughton 1 Bellamy; Lewis 0 Garfinkel; Moskowitz - Bye

Round 4 (Tuesday, July 12, evening): Shainswit 1 Lewis; Garfinkel 0 Broughton; Bellamy 0 Moskowitz; Wolk - Bye

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 13, evening): Broughton 0 Shainswit; Lewis 0 Wolk; Moskowitz 1 Garfinkel; Bellamy - Bye

Round 6 (Thursday, July 14, afternoon): Shainswit 1/2 Moskowitz; Wolk 1 Broughton; Garfinkel 1 Bellamy; Lewis - Bye

Round 7 (Thursday, July 14, evening): Bellamy 0 Shainswit; Moskowitz 1 Wolk; Broughton 1 Lewis; Garfinkel - Bye

An exciting finish with Mokowitz beating out Wolk for a spotin the finals by winnin their last round game.

Preliminary 6

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 Harold Morton * = = 1 1 1 1 5.0 Championship 2 Burton O Dahlstrom = * 1 1 0 1 1 4.5 Championship 3 Donald MacMurray = 0 * 1 1 1 1 4.5 Consolation 4 David Marcus 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 3.0 Conolation 5 John E Fulop 0 1 0 0 * 0 1 2.0 6 Ambrose Gring 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 2.0 Class A 7 James Edelston 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 0.0 Class A

Round 1 (Mpnday, July 11, afternoon): Morton 1 Fulop; Marcus 1 Gring; MacMurray 0 Dahlstrom; Edelston - Bye

Round 2 (Monday, July 11, evening): Marcus 1 Fulop; Gring 0 MacMurray; Edelston 0 Dahlstrom; Morotn - Bye

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 12, afternoon): MacMurray 1 Fulop; Edelston 0 Gring; Marcus 0 Morton; Dahlstrom - Bye

Round 4 (Tuesday, July 12, eveing): Morton 1/2 MacMurray; Fulop 1 Edelston; Gring 0 Dahlstrom; Marcus - Bye

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 13, evening): Edelston 0 Morton; MacMurray 1 Marcus; Dahlstrom 0 Fulop; Gring - Bye

Round 6 (Thursday, July 14, afternoon): Marcus 1 Edelston; Fulop 0 Gring; Morton 1/2 Dahlstrom;; MacMurray - Bye

Round 7 (Thursday, July 14, evening): Gring 0 Morton; Dahlstrom 1 Marcus; Edelston 0 MacMurray; Fulop- Bye

The tie for the second qualifying spot was resolved by a tiebreaking game, won by Dahlstrom in a sprightly 99 moves--this after he had managed a draw in an adjourned game with Morton just to reach the playoff. Dahlstrom's reward was to finish last in the final, though his draw with ... Whoops! Don't want to give away the ending too soon!

-----

Championship Final

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 1 Isaac Kashdan * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.0 2 Israel Albert Horowitz * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.0 3 Boris Blumin 0 1 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 4 David S Polland 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 5 Anthony Santasiere 1 0 * 1 0 1 6.0 6 Harold Morton 0 0 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 5.5 7 George Shainswit 0 0 0 * 1 1 5.0 8 John W Collins 0 0 1 0 * 0 0 1 4.0 9 Charles Jaffe 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 0 4.0 10 Jack Moskowitz 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 3.5 11 Paul Rosenzweig 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 3.0 12 Burton O Dahlstrom 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 2.0

Polland sprinted to the lead as both Horowitz and Kashdan lost in the arly rounds. However, both came back with wins over Polland to eventually tie for first, tail-ender Dahlstrom taking a critical half-point from Kashdan.

Round 1 (Friday, July 15): Collins 0 Rosenzweig; Santasiere 1 Kashdan; Shainswit 1/2 Moskowitz; Morton 1 Jaffe; Horowitz 1 Dahlstrom; Polland 1 Blumin

Round 2 (Saturday, July 16): Rosenzweig 0 Polland; Kashdan 1 Collins; Jaffe 1/2 Shainswit; Blumin 1 Horowitz; Morton 1 Dahlstrom; Moskowitz 1 Santasiere

Round 3 (Saturday, July 16): Shainswit 1/2 Polland; Morton 0 Horowitz; Santasiere 1/2 Blumin; Collins 1 Dahlstrom; Kashdan 1 Jaffe; Moskowitz 1/2 Rosenzweig (adj.)

Round 4 (Mpnday, July 18): Polland 1 Morton; Dahlstrom 0 Santasiere; Jaffe 1 Collins; Moskowitz 0 Kashdan (adj.); Shainswit 1/2 Blumin (adj.); Horowitz 1 Rosenzweig

Round 5 (Monday, July 18): Polland 1 Jaffe; Shainswit 1 Collins; Blumin 1 Dahlstrom; Horowitz 1 Moskowitz; Morton 0 Kashdan; Rosenzweig 1/2 Santasiere

Round 6 (Tuesday, July 19): Moskowitz 0 Morton; Jaffe 0 Horowitz; Dahlstrom 0 Polland; Collins 0 Santasiere; Kashdan 1 Shainswit; Rosenzweig 0 Blumin

Round 7 (Tuesday, July 19): Polland 0 Kashdan*; Morton 1/2 Santasiere; Dahlstrom 1 Jaffe; Blumin 1 Moskowitz; Shainswit 1 Rosenzweig; Horowitz 1/2 Collins

Round 8 (Wednesday, July 20): Kashdan 1/2 Horowitz*; Jaffe 0 Blumin; Moskowitz 0 Polland*; Collins 1 Morton; Rosenzweig 1 Dahlstrom; Santasiere 1/2 Shainswith

Round 9 (Thursday, July 21): Shainswit 0 Morton; Collins 1/2 Polland; Santasiere 0 Horowitz*; Kashdan 1 Blumin; Rosenzweig 0 Jaffe; Moskowitz 1 Dahlstrom

Round 10 (Friday, July 22): Horowitz 1 Shainswit; Dahlstrom 1/2 Kashdan*; Polland 1/2 Santasiere; Jaffe 1 Moskowitz; Blumin 1/2 Collins; Rosenzweig 0 Morton

Round 11 (Saturday, July 23): Horowitz 1 Polland*; Rosenzweig 0 Kashdan*; Shainswit 1/2 Dahlstrom; Morton 0 Blumin; Moskowitz 1/2 Collins; Santasiere 1/2 Jaffe

-----

The final game was a 102-move draw between George Shainswit and --who else?--Burton O. Dahlstrom.

-----

Consolation Masters Tournament

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 1 Donald MacMurray X 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.5 2 Weaver Warren Adams 0 X 0 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 3 Bernard Wolk 0 1 X = 1 = 0 1 = = 1 1 7.0 4 Albert Martin = 1 = X 0 0 1 = = 0 1 1 6.0 5 Walter L Murdock 0 = 0 1 X 1 0 0 = 1 1 1 6.0 6 Harlow Bussey Daly 0 0 = 1 0 X 1 1 1 0 = = 5.5 7 Harry Lyman 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 1 0 1 0 1 5.0 8 Boris Garfinkel 0 0 0 = 1 0 0 X 0 1 1 1 4.5 9 Walter Bradford Suesman 0 0 = = = 0 1 1 X 0 = 0 4.0 10 David Marcus 0 0 = 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 0 = 4.0 11 Stanley Epstein 0 0 0 0 0 = 1 0 = 1 X 0 3.0 12 Joseph A Fliegel 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 = 1 X 3.0

Round 1 (Friday, 15): Adams 1 Marcus; Murdock 0 Wolk; Daly 1 Garfinkel; Martin 1 Fliegel; Lyman 0 Suesman; Epstein 0 MacMurray

Round 2 (Saturday, July 16)>: MacMurray 1 Daly; Marcus 0 Epstein; Wolk 1/2 Suesman; Garfinkel 1 Fliegel; Adams 1 Lyman; Murdock 1 Martin

Round 3 (Saturday, July 16)>: Suesman 1 Garfinkel; Martin 1 Adams; Daly 0 Murdock; Lyman 1 Marcus; Epstein 0 Wolk; MacMurray 1 Fliegel

Round 4 (Monday, July 18): Fliegel 0 Adams; Suesman adj. Murdock; Epstein adj. Daly; Lyman 0 Martin; Garfinkel 1 Marcus; Wolk 0 MacMurray

Round 5 (Monday, July 18): Mudock adj Adams; Daly 0 Marcus; Lyman 1 Garfinkel; Martin 1/2 Wolk; Epstein adj. Fliegel; MacMurray adj. Suesman

===---

Class A

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 1 Joseph Lyon Rauch X = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.5 2 Jemru < Wppds = X = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 3 Dan E Mayers 0 = X 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 4 Ward Parker Mayhew Mitchell 0 0 1 X 0 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 8.5 5 Nicholas R Bellome 0 0 1 1 X 0 1 0 1 1 = 1 1 7.5 6 Ambrose Gring 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 7.0 7 Schuyler Broughton 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1 1 1 1 1 = 5.5 8 Kirk D Holland 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X = 1 0 = 1 4.0 9 F W P Lewis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = X 1 = 1 1 4.0 10 Rpbert Bellamy 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 0 0 X 1 1 0 3.5 11 Herman H Branconnier 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 = 0 X 0 1 3.0 12 James Edelston 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 X 1 2.5 13 Layton Holloway 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 0 0 X 1.5

Round1 (Friday, July 15); Broughton 1 Bellamy; Woods 1 Lewis; Mayers 1 Gring; Mitchell adj Bellome; Edelston adj Holloway; Branconnier 0 Rauch; Holland - Bye

Round 2 (Saturday, July 16)L Bellamy 0 Woodsl Lewis 0 Mayers; Gring 0 Mitchell; Holloway 0 Branconnier; Rauch 1 Holland; Bellome adj Edelston; Broughton - Bye

Round 3 (Saturday, July 16): Woods 1 Broughton; Mayers 1 Bellamy; Mitchell 1 Lewis; Edelston 0 Gring; Branconnier 1/2 Bellome; Holland 1 Hollaway; Rauch - Bye

=====

Interest was expressed in holding a match between the two victors, and sufficient funds were raised to make a 10-game match a reality. Both were busy, so it took from mid-October to the end of December 1938 to play the 10 games. Horowitz left the next day for his yearly multi-month US tour and both had missed wins in games, so no effort was made to break the 5-5 tie.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Horowitz 1 0 1 0 5.0 Kashdan 0 1 0 1 5.0

Game 1: Saturday, October 15, Hotel Alamac New York Times, 10/16/1938

Game 2: Sunday, October 16, Manhattan Chess Club. Adjourned and finished on wither Wednesday, Jul1y 19 or Thursday, October 20 at the Manhattan Chess Club. (NYT, 10/17, says play was to resume "Wednesday", but result reported on Friday, 10/21.)

Game 3: Sunday, October 30, residence of Maurice Wertheim. Game 4 scheduled for Friday, November 4. NYT, 10/31/38

Game 4: Saturday, November 5, Queens Chess Club. Game 5 scheduled for Saturday, November 19, at the Manhattan Chess Club. NYT, 11/6/1938 gives date as "yesteday". Hoever, NYT 10/31/1938 and Brooklyn Daily Eagle, 11/3/1938, both give Friday, November 4 as scheduled date.

Game 5: Saturday, November 19, Manhattan Chess Club. Chess Review, December 1938, p.293

Game 6: Wednesday, December 7, 1938, Manhattan Chess Club BDE, 12/8/1938; Chess Review, Dec, 1938. p. 295, gives December 4]

Game 7: Thursday, December 15, Manhattan Chess Clbu. NYT, 12/16/1938. Chess Review, Jan. 1939, p. 18, gives December 4.

Game 8: Tuesday, December 20, Marshall Chess Club. NYT, 12/21/1938

Game 9: Saturday, December 24, Manhattan Chess Club. NYT, 12/25/1938

Game 10: Saturday, December 31, 1938 Marshall Chess Club NYT, 1/2/1939 states "yesterday", but Chess Review, Jan. 1939, p. 18, states "last day of the old year".

-----

And, as the chess wore down, there came news of talks intended to lead to a merger of the American Chess Federation and the National Chess Federation. These would take about a year. Such things usually did.

-----

Sources

American Chess Bulletin, July/August 1938, p. 82-83.

American Chess Federation Yearbook, 1938.

Boston Globe, daily reports by Harold Morton, July 12-24, 1938.

Chess Results 1936-1940 / Gino di Felice, p. 164-166, 214.

Chess Review, August 1938, p. 183-189. "The A. C. F. Congress" / Fred Reinfeld.

Kibitz by User: crawfb5: CG Librarian chessforum (kibitz #152)

Los Angeles Times, September 11, 18, 25; October 2, 9, 16, 23 30, 1938

New York Time, daily reports, July 11-25, 1938, October 16 1938-January 2, 1939

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1937, Chicago = 38th ACF Congress

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1939, New York = 40th ACF Congress

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Prelim , Round 1 (Monday, July 11): CR 193:2183; LAT 10/2
D S Polland vs P Rosenzweig, 1938
(A15) English, 20 moves, 1-0

Prelim , Round 1 (Monday, July 11): ACF Yearbook
J Rauch vs W Murdock, 1938
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 56 moves, 0-1

Prelim , Round 4 (Tuesday, July 12): ACF Yearbook; LAT 10/2
W Murdock vs K Holland, 1938
(C18) French, Winawer, 26 moves, 0-1

Prelim 1, Round 4 (Tuesday, July 12): NYT 1938.07.15
D S Polland vs W Adams, 1938
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 68 moves, 0-1

Prelim , Round 5 (Wednesday, July 13): ACF Yearbook
W Adams vs J Rauch, 1938
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 40 moves, 0-1

Prelim 1, Round 6 (Thursday, July 14): CR 1938:183; Globe 7/15
P Rosenzweig vs W Murdock, 1938
(A92) Dutch, 26 moves, 1-0

Prelim 2, Round 1 (Monday, July 11): BDE, 1938.07.14
I A Horowitz vs L Holloway, 1938
(C28) Vienna Game, 17 moves, 1-0

Prelim 2, Round 3 (Tuesday, July 12): LA Times, 1938.10.23
H Kline vs I A Horowitz, 1938
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Prelim 2, Round 6 (Thursday, July 14): CR 1938:183; LAT 11/13
I A Horowitz vs A Martin, 1938
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

Prelim 2, Round 7 (Thursday, July 14): BDE 1938.07.21
H Daly vs I A Horowitz, 1938
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 0-1

Prelim 3, Round 1 (Monday, July 11): BDE 1938.07.21; CR 184
Kashdan vs W P M Mitchell, 1938
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 25 moves, 1-0

Prelim 3, Round 2 (Monday, July 11): : BDE 1938.07.14
J W Collins vs H Lyman, 1938 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 19 moves, 1-0

Prelim 3, Round 2 (Monday, July 11): BDE 1938.07.14
S E Epstein vs Kashdan, 1938
(A20) English, 22 moves, 0-1

Prelim 3, Round 3 (Tuesday, July 12): CR. 1938.08:184
S E Epstein vs J W Collins, 1938
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 37 moves, 0-1

Prelim 3, Round 3 (Tuesday, July 12):
Kashdan vs T Barron, 1938
(C26) Vienna, 48 moves, 1-0

Prelim 3, Round 5 (Wednesday, July 13): LA Times 1038.10.16
H Lyman vs Kashdan, 1938 
(C45) Scotch Game, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim 3, Round 6 (Thursday, July 14): LAT 10/16; Lahde 418
Kashdan vs J W Collins, 1938
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 19 moves, 1-0

Prelim 3, Round 7 (Thursday, July 14): Lahde 419
G S Barnes vs Kashdan, 1938
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim 4, Round 6 (Thursday, July 14): CR 1938.09:210
Santasiere vs J Fliegel, 1938
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 42 moves, 1-0

Prelim 4, Round 4 (Tuesday, July 12): CR 1938:185; ACF Yearbook
B Blumin vs J Fliegel, 1938
(A91) Dutch Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

Prelim 4, Round 7 (Thursday, July 14): CR 1938,08:185
B Blumin vs Santasiere, 1938
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 40 moves, 0-1

Prelim 5, Round 2 (Monday, July 11): ACF Yearbook
B Garfinkel vs B Wolk, 1938
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 37 moves, 1-0

Prelim 5, Round 4 (Tuesday, July 12): ACF Yearbook
B Garfinkel vs Schuyler Broughton, 1938
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 20 moves, 0-1

Prelim 6, Round 1 (Monday, July 11): CR 1938.08:185l LAT 09.18
D MacMurray vs B Dahlstrom, 1938
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 0-1

Prelim 6, Round 2 (Monday, July 11): BDE 1938.07.14
A Gring vs D MacMurray, 1938
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 1 (Friday, July 15): NYT 1938.07.16; LAT 10/23
J W Collins vs P Rosenzweig, 1938
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 39 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 1 (Friday, July 15): LA Times,1938.09.11
Harold Morton vs C Jaffe, 1938 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 1 (Friday, July 15): CR 1938:187; NYT 1938.07.18
D S Polland vs B Blumin, 1938
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 44 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 1 (Friday, July 15): ACB 1938:82l; AT 9/25
Santasiere vs Kashdan, 1938 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 127 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 2 (Saturday,July 16): CR 1938,.09:211
B Blumin vs I A Horowitz, 1938
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 66 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 2 (Saturday, July 16): CR 1938.08:188; LAT 10/16
Kashdan vs J W Collins, 1938
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 38 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 2 (Saturday,July 16)
J Moskowitz vs Santasiere, 1938
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 55 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 3 (Saturday,July 16): ACF Yearbook; LAT 10/2
J W Collins vs B Dahlstrom, 1938
(E91) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 3 (Saturday, July 16): CR 1938.08:188l; LAT 10/02
Kashdan vs C Jaffe, 1938 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

Final Round 3 (Saturday, July 16): NYT, 1938.07.19;; LAT 10.02
Harold Morton vs I A Horowitz, 1938
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 4 (Monday, July 18): NYT 1938.07.20
B Dahlstrom vs Santasiere, 1938
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 30 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 4 (Monday, July 18)
J Moskowitz vs Kashdan, 1938
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 44 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 4 (Monday,July 18): CR 1938.09:210
D S Polland vs Harold Morton, 1938 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 44 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 5 (Monday, July 18)
I A Horowitz vs J Moskowitz, 1938
(C14) French, Classical, 57 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 5 (Monday, July 18): CR 1938.10:238; Lahde 424
Harold Morton vs Kashdan, 1938
(D95) Grunfeld, 54 moves, 0-1

FInal, Round 5 (Monday, July 18): Globe, 07.21; LAT 10/23
D S Polland vs C Jaffe, 1938
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 43 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 5 (Monday, July 18): NYT 07.21; LAT 09..
Shainswit vs J W Collins, 1938
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 6 (Tuesday,July 19): Globe 07/21; LAT 10/16
B Dahlstrom vs D S Polland, 1938
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 6 (Tuesday,July 19): ACB 1938:83; LAT 10/9
C Jaffe vs I A Horowitz, 1938
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 18 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 6 (tuesday, July 19): Lahde 425
Kashdan vs Shainswit, 1938 
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 6 (Tuesday,July 19): Globe, 07/21; LAT, 10/16
J Moskowitz vs Harold Morton, 1938
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 7 (Tuesday, July 19): Evening Post 7/30; LAT 10/23
B Blumin vs J Moskowitz, 1938
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

FInal, Round 7 (Tuesday, July 19): CR 1938:186; ACB 1938:82
D S Polland vs Kashdan, 1938
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 29 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 8 (Wednesday, July 20): ACB 1938:83; Lahde 427
Kashdan vs I A Horowitz, 1938
(A13) English, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

FInal, Round 8 (Wednesday, July 20): 365.Chess
J Moskowitz vs D S Polland, 1938
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 9 (Thursday, July 21): ACB 1938:82
J W Collins vs D S Polland, 1938
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 9 (Thursday, July 21)
Kashdan vs B Blumin, 1938
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 59 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 9 (Thursday,July 21): 365.Chess
Santasiere vs I A Horowitz, 1938
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 53 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 10 (Friday, July 22): Lahde 429
B Dahlstrom vs Kashdan, 1938
(C01) French, Exchange, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 11 (Saturday,July 23): ACB 1938:82
I A Horowitz vs D S Polland, 1938
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 11 (Saturday, July 23): Lahde 430
P Rosenzweig vs Kashdan, 1938
(C45) Scotch Game, 42 moves, 0-1

Consolation (Round and date uncertain): ACF Yearbook
H Lyman vs W Murdock, 1938
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

Conolation, round and date uncertain
D MacMurray vs H Lyman, 1938 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Consolation, ROund and date uncertain: ACF Yearbook
B Wolk vs W Adams, 1938
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1-0

Consolation, Round 2 (Saturday, July 16): Daly:24; LAT 10.16
D MacMurray vs H Daly, 1938
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Consolation, Round 11 (Saturday, July 23): CR 1938.10:234
D MacMurray vs W Adams, 1938 
(A21) English, 24 moves, 1-0

Playoff, Game 1 (Saturday, October 15): CR 1938,11:256
Kashdan vs I A Horowitz, 1938
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Playoff, Game 2 )Sunday, October 16): CR 1938,11:257
I A Horowitz vs Kashdan, 1938
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 70 moves, 0-1

Playoff, Game 3 (Sunday, October 30): CR 1938,11:259
Kashdan vs I A Horowitz, 1938 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

Playoff, Game 4 (Saturday, November 5): CR 1938,12:295
I A Horowitz vs Kashdan, 1938
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Playoff, Game 5 (Saturday, November 19): CR 1938,12:293
Kashdan vs I A Horowitz, 1938 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Playoff, Game 6 (Sunday, December 4): CR,1938.12:295
I A Horowitz vs Kashdan, 1938
(A28) English, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Playoff, Game 7 (Wednesday, December 14): CR 1939.01:18
Kashdan vs I A Horowitz, 1938
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Playoff, Game 8 (Friday, December 16): CR 1939.01:20
I A Horowitz vs Kashdan, 1938 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 83 moves, 1/2-1/2

Playoff, Game 9 (Saturday, December 24): CR 1939.01:19
Kashdan vs I A Horowitz, 1938
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Playoff, Game 10 (Saturday, December 31): CR 1939.01:19
I A Horowitz vs Kashdan, 1938
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Blumin vs B Dahlstrom, 1938
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 91 moves, 1-0

Harold Morton vs B Blumin, 1938
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 62 moves, 0-1

J Soudakoff vs B Blumin, 1938
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

P Rosenzweig vs D S Polland, 1938
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

David Marcus vs Harold Morton, 1938
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 55 moves, 0-1

B Dahlstrom vs Jack Fulop, 1938
(C14) French, Classical, 33 moves, 0-1

77 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC