chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Lone Pine 1972
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

2nd Louis D. Statham Masters-Plus Tournament
Lone Pine, California
March 12-18, 1972

Rating requirements were stiffened slightly this year: all Masters could play, but only Experts who were Juniors (under age 21) were eligible. The field increased slightly to 35 players, with an average rating of 2262. Arthur Bisguier became the fourth grandmaster to attend.

Upsets were rife, as apparently all the lower-rated players were infused with Fischer Fever. Three of the four grandmasters--Walter Browne, Bisguier, and Larry Evans--could only make even scores.

However the fourth, Svetozar Gligoric, seemed unaffected. After three rounds he was part of the leading group with 2 points, which included James Tarjan, Anthony Saidy, Curt Brasket, Bisguier, Laszlo Binet Tapaszto, David Berry and Evans. With upsets rife all over the place, Saidy was the only one of the group to win in both rounds 4 and 5, taking the lead at 4 followed by Gligoric and Tarjan at 4.

Gligoric defeated Saidy in round six, then concluded with a win to finish a full point ahead of Tarjan, Andrew Karklins, Saidy, and Paul Brandts.

This version of the crosstable allows a player's color in a game to be determined. If the result (W, L, D) comes first, the player had White. If the result follows the opponent's number, the player had Black. For example, Gligoric's first three results are win with White vs. #07, draw with Black vs. #17, win with White vs. #22.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 01 Svetozar Gligoric W07 17D W22 W15 02D 04W W11 6.0 02 James E Tarjan W11 16D W23 18W D01 08D D04 5.0 03 Andrew Karklins W27 21L W32 11D W18 06D W07 5.0 04 Anthony Saidy W28 31W D09 17W W08 L01 02D 5.0 05 Paul Brandts D06 14L D25 35W 23W W16 W17 5.0 06 William E Martz 05D D12 28W W31 09D D03 08D 4.5 07 Kim S Commons 01L W20 D26 14W 15W W09 03L 4.5 08 Curt Justin Brasket D18 26W W14 21W 04L D02 D06 4.5 09 Eugene Martinovsky 29D W25 04D W12 D06 07L W14 4.5 10 Peter Cleghorn D32 23L L29 30W W25 27W W20 4.5 11 Dennis Fritzinger 02L W33 13W D03 W17 21W 01L 4.5 12 Larry Christiansen D14 06D W35 09L L20 33W 24W 4.0 13 Arnold Denker D23 32D L11 20L W35 25W 18W 4.0 14 Walter Shawn Browne 12D W05 08L L07 29W W22 09L 3.5 15 Arthur Bisguier 19W W24 D21 01L L07 20D D16 3.5 16 Dennis Waterman 35W D02 L17 29W D21 05L 15D 3.5 17 Laszlo Binet Tapaszto 20W D01 16W L04 11L W19 05L 3.5 18 David A Berry 08D W19 24W L02 03L 32W L13 3.5 19 Gilbert Ramirez L15 18L W34 26W D22 17L +27 3.5 20 Trevor Hay L17 07L 30W W13 12W D15 10L 3.5 21 Larry Melvyn Evans 30W W03 15D L08 16D L11 --- 3.0 22 Julius H Loftsson 25D W29 01L D23 19D 14L D26 3.0 23 Ross Stoutenborough 13D W10 02L 22D L05 L24 W33 3.0 24 Lawrence C Gilden W33 15L L18 25L W26 23W L12 3.0 25 Michael Pollowitz D22 09L 05D W24 10L L13 W30 3.0 26 John Weber Bye L08 07D L19 24L W28 22D 3.0 27 Roy C Ervin 03L W30 L31 32D 28W L10 19- 2.5 28 Allan George Savage 04L W34 L06 33D L27 26L Bye 2.5 29 Paul Koploy D09 22L 10W L16 L14 30L W35 2.5 30 William Goichberg L21 27L L20 L10 W29 35W 25L 2.0 31 George von Berner 34W L04 27W 06L --- --- --- 2.0 32 Peter Manetti 10D D13 03L D27 33D L18 --- 2.0 33 Rick Flacco 24L 11L Bye D28 D32 L12 23L 2.0 34 Charles Davidson L31 28L 19L Bye --- --- --- 1.0 35 Marcos Costa L16 Bye 12L L05 13L L30 29L 1.0

Note: The game <Goichberg 1 Koploy> was a crossround game. The players received byes in round 5 and 6 respectively, but then were paired to maximize their number of games played.

Prizes:

1st : Gligoric 6-1 $2000 2nd-5th : Tarjan, Karklins, Saidy, Brandts 5-2 $700 6th-11th: Martz, Commons, Brasket, Martinovsky, Cleghorn, Fritzinger 4.5-2.5 $117

Total prize fund: $5500

Source:

"The best of Lone Pine : the Louis D. Statham chess tournaments, 1971-1980", by Dennis Waterman and John Grefe. R.H.M. Publishing, 1981.

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
Gligoric vs K Commons, 1972 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
Tarjan vs D Fritzinger, 1972 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
A Karklins vs R Ervin, 1972
(C02) French, Advance, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
Saidy vs A Savage, 1972
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
P Brandts vs W Martz, 1972
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
C Brasket vs D Berry, 1972
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
P Koploy vs Martinovsky, 1972
(A21) English, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
P Cleghorn vs P Manetti, 1972
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
L Christiansen vs Browne, 1972
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
Denker vs R Stoutenborough, 1972
(D90) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
G Ramirez vs Bisguier, 1972
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
M Costa vs D Waterman, 1972
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
T Hay vs L Binet Tapaszto, 1972 
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
W Goichberg vs Larry Evans, 1972 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
M Pollowitz vs J Loftsson, 1972
(E15) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
L C Gilden vs R Flacco, 1972
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 12)
C Davidson vs G Berner, 1972
(B01) Scandinavian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
L Binet Tapaszto vs Gligoric, 1972
(B53) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
D Waterman vs Tarjan, 1972
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
Larry Evans vs A Karklins, 1972
(A17) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
G Berner vs Saidy, 1972
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
Browne vs P Brandts, 1972
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
W Martz vs L Christiansen, 1972
(A22) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
K Commons vs T Hay, 1972
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
J Weber vs C Brasket, 1972
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
Martinovsky vs M Pollowitz, 1972
(A56) Benoni Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
R Stoutenborough vs P Cleghorn, 1972
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
D Fritzinger vs R Flacco, 1972
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
P Manetti vs Denker, 1972 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
Bisguier vs L C Gilden, 1972
(E70) King's Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
D Berry vs G Ramirez, 1972
(A15) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
J Loftsson vs P Koploy, 1972
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
R Ervin vs W Goichberg, 1972
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 13)
A Savage vs C Davidson, 1972
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
Gligoric vs J Loftsson, 1972
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
Tarjan vs R Stoutenborough, 1972
(B33) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
A Karklins vs P Manetti, 1972
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
Saidy vs Martinovsky, 1972
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
P Brandts vs M Pollowitz, 1972
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
A Savage vs W Martz, 1972
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
K Commons vs J Weber, 1972
(E14) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
C Brasket vs Browne, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
P Cleghorn vs P Koploy, 1972 
(C16) French, Winawer, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
Denker vs D Fritzinger, 1972
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
L Christiansen vs M Costa, 1972
(A05) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
Bisguier vs Larry Evans, 1972
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
D Waterman vs L Binet Tapaszto, 1972 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
L C Gilden vs D Berry, 1972
(C15) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
G Ramirez vs C Davidson, 1972
(B33) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
W Goichberg vs T Hay, 1972
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 14)
R Ervin vs G Berner, 1972
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
Gligoric vs Bisguier, 1972 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
D Berry vs Tarjan, 1972
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 71 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
D Fritzinger vs A Karklins, 1972
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
L Binet Tapaszto vs Saidy, 1972
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
M Costa vs P Brandts, 1972
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 83 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
W Martz vs G Berner, 1972
(A16) English, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
Browne vs K Commons, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
Larry Evans vs C Brasket, 1972
(A12) English with b3, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
Martinovsky vs L Christiansen, 1972
(A43) Old Benoni, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
W Goichberg vs P Cleghorn, 1972
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
T Hay vs Denker, 1972
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
P Koploy vs D Waterman, 1972
(A25) English, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
J Weber vs G Ramirez, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
J Loftsson vs R Stoutenborough, 1972
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
M Pollowitz vs L C Gilden, 1972
(E77) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
P Manetti vs R Ervin, 1972 
(A90) Dutch, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 15)
R Flacco vs A Savage, 1972
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
Tarjan vs Gligoric, 1972
(B50) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
A Karklins vs D Berry, 1972
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
Saidy vs C Brasket, 1972 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
R Stoutenborough vs P Brandts, 1972
(A15) English, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
Martinovsky vs W Martz, 1972
(A47) Queen's Indian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
Bisguier vs K Commons, 1972
(E12) Queen's Indian, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
P Cleghorn vs M Pollowitz, 1972
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
D Fritzinger vs L Binet Tapaszto, 1972
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
L Christiansen vs T Hay, 1972
(A05) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
Denker vs M Costa, 1972
(E73) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
P Koploy vs Browne, 1972
(A75) Benoni, Classical with ...a6 and 10...Bg4, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
D Waterman vs Larry Evans, 1972
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
G Ramirez vs J Loftsson, 1972
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
L C Gilden vs J Weber, 1972
(C14) French, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
A Savage vs R Ervin, 1972
(C27) Vienna Game, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 16)
R Flacco vs P Manetti, 1972
(A36) English, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
Saidy vs Gligoric, 1972 
(A64) Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8, 77 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
C Brasket vs Tarjan, 1972
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
W Martz vs A Karklins, 1972
(A15) English, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
P Brandts vs D Waterman, 1972
(A58) Benko Gambit, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
K Commons vs Martinovsky, 1972
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
R Ervin vs P Cleghorn, 1972
(C57) Two Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
Larry Evans vs D Fritzinger, 1972
(A25) English, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
R Flacco vs L Christiansen, 1972
(A22) English, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
M Pollowitz vs Denker, 1972
(D90) Grunfeld, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
Browne vs J Loftsson, 1972 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
T Hay vs Bisguier, 1972
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
L Binet Tapaszto vs G Ramirez, 1972
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
P Manetti vs D Berry, 1972
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
R Stoutenborough vs L C Gilden, 1972 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
J Weber vs A Savage, 1972 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 17)
M Costa vs W Goichberg, 1972
(B56) Sicilian, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
Gligoric vs D Fritzinger, 1972
(A57) Benko Gambit, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
Tarjan vs Saidy, 1972
(B06) Robatsch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
A Karklins vs K Commons, 1972 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
P Brandts vs L Binet Tapaszto, 1972
(E91) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
C Brasket vs W Martz, 1972
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
Martinovsky vs Browne, 1972 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
P Cleghorn vs T Hay, 1972
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
L C Gilden vs L Christiansen, 1972
(B32) Sicilian, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
D Berry vs Denker, 1972
(A13) English, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
Bisguier vs D Waterman, 1972
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
J Loftsson vs J Weber, 1972
(A14) English, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
R Stoutenborough vs R Flacco, 1972
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
M Pollowitz vs W Goichberg, 1972
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 18)
P Koploy vs M Costa, 1972
(E65) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav, 7.O-O, 34 moves, 1-0

Cross-round pairing: Goichberg rd.5, Koploy rd.6
W Goichberg vs P Koploy, 1972 
(C01) French, Exchange, 52 moves, 1-0

115 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC