chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1970
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 31st annual Hoogovens international chess tournament was held in Wijk aan Zee, The Netherlands in 1970. An assortment of grandmasters and masters competed in the prestigious invitational event. Among them, then-current world champion candidates Pal Benko and Mark Taimanov. Taimanov won undefeated with an impressive 12/15.

The final standings and crosstable:

1st Taimanov 12/15 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

2nd Hort 10/15 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

3rd Ivkov 10/15 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1

4th Kavalek 9/15 * 0 1 1 1 1 1

5th Kurajica 9/15 1 1 * 0 1 0 1 0 1 1

=6th Benko 8/15 0 * 1 0 1 0 1 1

=6th Donner 8/15 0 1 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 1

=8th Kuijpers 7/15 0 0 0 1 1 * 1 1 0

=8th Filip 7/15 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 1

=8th Westerinen 7/15 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 * 1 1 1 1

11th Bobotsov 6/15 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 1

=12th Langeweg 5/15 0 0 0 0 * 0 1

=12th Platonov 5/15 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1

=14th Cortlever 4/15 0 0 0 0 0 * 0

=14th Ree 4/15 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 *

=14th Janosevic 4/15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 *

Round One, Game #1
Benko vs I Platonov, 1970
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 59 moves, 1-0

Round One, Game #2
M Bobotsov vs H Ree, 1970
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game #3
Cortlever vs Taimanov, 1970
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 45 moves, 0-1

Round One, Game #4
Hort vs Filip, 1970
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game #5
Janosevic vs F Kuijpers, 1970
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game #6
Kavalek vs H Westerinen, 1970
(E91) King's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

Round One, Game #7
Kurajica vs J H Donner, 1970
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 0-1

Round One, Game #8
K Langeweg vs Ivkov, 1970
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Round Two, Game #9
J H Donner vs I Platonov, 1970
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #10
Filip vs Cortlever, 1970
(A16) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #11
Ivkov vs Janosevic, 1970 
(E92) King's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round Two, Game #12
F Kuijpers vs Benko, 1970 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Two, Game #13
Kurajica vs Hort, 1970 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

Round Two, Game #14
H Ree vs K Langeweg, 1970
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #15
Taimanov vs Kavalek, 1970
(E97) King's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #16
H Westerinen vs M Bobotsov, 1970
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 48 moves, 1-0

Round Three, Game #17
Benko vs Ivkov, 1970
(E61) King's Indian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #18
M Bobotsov vs Taimanov, 1970
(A16) English, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #19
Cortlever vs Kurajica, 1970
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #20
Hort vs J H Donner, 1970
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

Round Three, Game #21
Janosevic vs H Ree, 1970
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #22
Kavalek vs Filip, 1970 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 58 moves, 1-0

Round Three, Game #23
K Langeweg vs H Westerinen, 1970
(A15) English, 33 moves, 0-1

Round Three, Game #24
I Platonov vs F Kuijpers, 1970
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 0-1

Round Four, Game #25
J H Donner vs F Kuijpers, 1970 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 96 moves, 0-1

Round Four, Game #26
Filip vs M Bobotsov, 1970
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game #27
Hort vs Cortlever, 1970
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 42 moves, 1-0

Round Four, Game #28
Ivkov vs I Platonov, 1970
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 59 moves, 1-0

Round Four, Game #29
Kurajica vs Kavalek, 1970 
(B50) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

Round Four, Game #30
H Ree vs Benko, 1970
(A16) English, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game #31
Taimanov vs K Langeweg, 1970
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Four, Game #32
H Westerinen vs Janosevic, 1970
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 54 moves, 1-0

Round Five, Game #33
Benko vs H Westerinen, 1970 
(E61) King's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round Five, Game #34
M Bobotsov vs Kurajica, 1970
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round Five, Game #35
Cortlever vs J H Donner, 1970
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 75 moves, 0-1

Round Five, Game #36
Janosevic vs Taimanov, 1970
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

Round Five, Game #37
Kavalek vs Hort, 1970
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game #38
F Kuijpers vs Ivkov, 1970
(A64) Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game #39
K Langeweg vs Filip, 1970
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game #40
I Platonov vs H Ree, 1970
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 51 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game #41
Cortlever vs Kavalek, 1970
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game #42
J H Donner vs Ivkov, 1970
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game #43
Filip vs Janosevic, 1970
(A76) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 34 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game #44
Hort vs M Bobotsov, 1970
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game #45
Kurajica vs K Langeweg, 1970
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game #46
H Ree vs F Kuijpers, 1970
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game #47
Taimanov vs Benko, 1970 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 58 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game #48
H Westerinen vs I Platonov, 1970
(B53) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game #49
Benko vs Filip, 1970
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 28 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game #50
M Bobotsov vs Cortlever, 1970 
(A16) English, 75 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game #51
Ivkov vs H Ree, 1970
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 40 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game #52
Janosevic vs Kurajica, 1970
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game #53
Kavalek vs J H Donner, 1970
(C11) French, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game #54
F Kuijpers vs H Westerinen, 1970
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game #55
K Langeweg vs Hort, 1970
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game #56
I Platonov vs Taimanov, 1970
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game #57
Cortlever vs K Langeweg, 1970
(B58) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game #58
J H Donner vs H Ree, 1970
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, Game #59
Filip vs I Platonov, 1970 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 27 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, Game #60
Hort vs Janosevic, 1970 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 30 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, Game #61
Kavalek vs M Bobotsov, 1970
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game #62
Kurajica vs Benko, 1970
(B56) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game #63
Taimanov vs F Kuijpers, 1970
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 67 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, Game #64
H Westerinen vs Ivkov, 1970 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 36 moves, 0-1

Round Nine, Game #65
Benko vs Hort, 1970
(A25) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #66
M Bobotsov vs J H Donner, 1970
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 45 moves, 0-1

Round Nine, Game #67
Ivkov vs Taimanov, 1970
(E16) Queen's Indian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #68
Janosevic vs Cortlever, 1970
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 60 moves, 1-0

Round Nine, Game #69
F Kuijpers vs Filip, 1970
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #70
K Langeweg vs Kavalek, 1970
(A15) English, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #71
I Platonov vs Kurajica, 1970
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #72
H Ree vs H Westerinen, 1970 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 46 moves, 0-1

Round Ten, Game #73
M Bobotsov vs K Langeweg, 1970
(A17) English, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game #74
Cortlever vs Benko, 1970
(B20) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game #75
J H Donner vs H Westerinen, 1970
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 26 moves, 0-1

Round Ten, Game #76
Filip vs Ivkov, 1970
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game #77
Hort vs I Platonov, 1970 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game #78
Kavalek vs Janosevic, 1970
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 44 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game #79
Kurajica vs F Kuijpers, 1970
(B32) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game #80
Taimanov vs H Ree, 1970
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 29 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, Game #81
Benko vs Kavalek, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #82
Ivkov vs Kurajica, 1970
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #83
Janosevic vs M Bobotsov, 1970
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #84
F Kuijpers vs Hort, 1970
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 28 moves, 0-1

Round Eleven, Game #85
K Langeweg vs J H Donner, 1970
(E77) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #86
I Platonov vs Cortlever, 1970 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #87
H Ree vs Filip, 1970
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #88
H Westerinen vs Taimanov, 1970
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 58 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve, Game #89
M Bobotsov vs Benko, 1970
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 93 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve, Game #90
Cortlever vs F Kuijpers, 1970
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve, Game #91
J H Donner vs Taimanov, 1970
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game #92
Filip vs H Westerinen, 1970
(E91) King's Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game #93
Hort vs Ivkov, 1970 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game #94
Kavalek vs I Platonov, 1970 
(A16) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game #95
Kurajica vs H Ree, 1970
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game #96
K Langeweg vs Janosevic, 1970
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 62 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen, Game #97
Benko vs K Langeweg, 1970
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #98
Ivkov vs Cortlever, 1970
(A12) English with b3, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #99
Janosevic vs J H Donner, 1970
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #100
F Kuijpers vs Kavalek, 1970
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #101
I Platonov vs M Bobotsov, 1970
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #102
H Ree vs Hort, 1970
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #103
Taimanov vs Filip, 1970
(D80) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen, Game #104
H Westerinen vs Kurajica, 1970
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

Round Fourteen, Game #105
M Bobotsov vs F Kuijpers, 1970
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, Game #106
Cortlever vs H Ree, 1970
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, Game #107
J H Donner vs Filip, 1970
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

Round Fourteen, Game #108
Hort vs H Westerinen, 1970
(E91) King's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

Round Fourteen, Game #109
Janosevic vs Benko, 1970
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, Game #110
Kavalek vs Ivkov, 1970
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, Game #111
Kurajica vs Taimanov, 1970
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, Game #112
K Langeweg vs I Platonov, 1970
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

Round Fifteen, Game #113
Benko vs J H Donner, 1970 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 61 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen, Game #114
Filip vs Kurajica, 1970
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 53 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen, Game #115
Ivkov vs M Bobotsov, 1970
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 34 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen, Game #116
F Kuijpers vs K Langeweg, 1970
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fifteen, Game #117
I Platonov vs Janosevic, 1970
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fifteen, Game #118
H Ree vs Kavalek, 1970
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 53 moves, 0-1

Round Fifteen, Game #119
Taimanov vs Hort, 1970
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 48 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen, Game #120
H Westerinen vs Cortlever, 1970
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC