chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Championship 1959/60
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 12th United States Chess Championship tournament was held in New York City from December 18th, 1959 to January 1st, 1960. The field was composed of seven grandmasters, one international master, three masters, and the 1959 US Junior Champion Robin Ault. It was Fischer's third consecutive appearance at the US championship and also his third consecutive win at the event. He was only sixteen years old and still the youngest participant. The final of this event saw the rare occurrence of no ties among the finishers anywhere in the field. It was a steep learning curve for young Ault as he finished with a "perfect" score, while Fischer dominated in what would become familiar fashion to those in attendance.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 Pts 01 Fischer X = = 1 1 = 1 = 1 1 1 1 9.0 02 Byrne = X = 1 = 1 = = 1 = 1 1 8.0 03 Reshevsky = = X = 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 7.5 04 Benko 0 0 = X = 1 1 1 = 1 = 1 7.0 05 Bisguier 0 = 0 = X = = 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 06 Weinstein = 0 0 0 = X 1 0 1 1 1 1 6.0 07 Seidman 0 = 1 0 = 0 X = 1 0 1 1 5.5 08 Sherwin = = 0 0 0 1 = X = = = 1 5.0 09 Mednis 0 0 0 = = 0 0 = X 1 1 1 4.5 10 Bernstein 0 = 0 0 0 0 1 = 0 X 1 1 4.0 11 Denker 0 0 1 = 0 0 0 = 0 0 X 1 3.0 12 Ault 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0.0

Round One, December 18th
R Ault vs R Weinstein, 1959
(C00) French Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

S Bernstein vs Reshevsky, 1959
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

Denker vs Seidman, 1959
(D85) Grunfeld, 44 moves, 0-1

Fischer vs Bisguier, 1959 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 60 moves, 1-0

Mednis vs Benko, 1959
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Sherwin vs Robert E Byrne, 1959
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, December 19th
Bisguier vs S Bernstein, 1959
(A57) Benko Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

Robert E Byrne vs Fischer, 1959 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Denker vs R Ault, 1959
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

Reshevsky vs Mednis, 1959
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 42 moves, 1-0

Seidman vs Benko, 1959
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

R Weinstein vs J Sherwin, 1959
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 25 moves, 0-1

Round Three, December 20th
R Ault vs Seidman, 1959 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 21 moves, 0-1

Benko vs Reshevsky, 1959
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Bernstein vs Robert E Byrne, 1959 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Fischer vs R Weinstein, 1959 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Mednis vs Bisguier, 1959 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Sherwin vs Denker, 1959
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, December 22nd
R Ault vs J Sherwin, 1959
(B56) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Bisguier vs Benko, 1959 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

Robert E Byrne vs Mednis, 1959
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 56 moves, 1-0

Denker vs Fischer, 1959 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Seidman vs Reshevsky, 1959 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 41 moves, 1-0

R Weinstein vs S Bernstein, 1959 
(A90) Dutch, 25 moves, 1-0

Round Five, December 23rd
Benko vs Robert E Byrne, 1959
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 38 moves, 0-1

S Bernstein vs Denker, 1959
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

Fischer vs R Ault, 1959 
(B07) Pirc, 32 moves, 1-0

Mednis vs R Weinstein, 1959
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 52 moves, 0-1

Reshevsky vs Bisguier, 1959 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

J Sherwin vs Seidman, 1959
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, December 26th
R Ault vs S Bernstein, 1959
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 62 moves, 0-1

Robert E Byrne vs Reshevsky, 1959
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Denker vs Mednis, 1959
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 29 moves, 0-1

Seidman vs Bisguier, 1959
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Sherwin vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Weinstein vs Benko, 1959 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 24 moves, 0-1

Round Seven, December 27th
Benko vs Denker, 1959
(E14) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Bernstein vs J Sherwin, 1959
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bisguier vs Robert E Byrne, 1959
(C01) French, Exchange, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Fischer vs Seidman, 1959 
(B01) Scandinavian, 17 moves, 1-0

Mednis vs R Ault, 1959
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Reshevsky vs R Weinstein, 1959
(E92) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, December 28th
R Ault vs Benko, 1959
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 36 moves, 0-1

Denker vs Reshevsky, 1959 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 55 moves, 1-0

Fischer vs S Bernstein, 1959 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 38 moves, 1-0

Seidman vs Robert E Byrne, 1959
(C01) French, Exchange, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Sherwin vs Mednis, 1959
(A92) Dutch, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Weinstein vs Bisguier, 1959
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, December 29th
Benko vs J Sherwin, 1959
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 58 moves, 1-0

S Bernstein vs Seidman, 1959 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

Bisguier vs Denker, 1959 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 43 moves, 1-0

Robert E Byrne vs R Weinstein, 1959
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 49 moves, 1-0

Mednis vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 40 moves, 0-1

Reshevsky vs R Ault, 1959 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 21 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, December 30th
R Ault vs Bisguier, 1959
(A06) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

S Bernstein vs Mednis, 1959
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

Denker vs Robert E Byrne, 1959
(E91) King's Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

Fischer vs Benko, 1959 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 69 moves, 1-0

Seidman vs R Weinstein, 1959
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 47 moves, 0-1

J Sherwin vs Reshevsky, 1959 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Eleven, January 1st
Benko vs S Bernstein, 1960
(A15) English, 62 moves, 1-0

Bisguier vs J Sherwin, 1960 
(A78) Benoni, Classical with ...Re8 and ...Na6, 41 moves, 1-0

Robert E Byrne vs R Ault, 1960
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Mednis vs Seidman, 1960
(B01) Scandinavian, 49 moves, 0-1

Reshevsky vs Fischer, 1960 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Weinstein vs Denker, 1960
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1-0

66 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC