chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Amsterdam IBM 1969
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 9th IBM international chess tournament was held in Amsterdam, The Netherlands from July 15th to August 2nd, 1969. Eleven grandmasters, four international masters, and one untitled player (Robert Hartoch of the Netherlands, whom Chess Player notated as a "Candidate Master") participated in the round robin A group. The Soviet Union was represented by Leonid Stein, Evgeni Vasiukov, and Vladimir Liberzon. Americans Robert Byrne and Lubomir Kavalek attended as their Cold War counterparts. Lajos Portisch of Hungary won clear first, going undefeated with an impressive +8. Hartoch would go on to earn his IM title two years later.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts. 01 Portisch HUN GM * = = = = = = 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 - 11.5 02 Liberzon URS GM = * = = = = 1 = = 1 1 = = = 1 1 - 10.0 03 Vasiukov URS GM = = * 0 = = = = = 1 1 = 1 = 1 1 - 9.5 04 Damjanovic YUG GM = = 1 * = 0 = = 1 = 0 1 = = 1 1 - 9.0 05 Stein URS GM = = = = * = 0 = = 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 - 9.0 06 Byrne USA GM = = = 1 = * = = = = = = = 1 1 0 - 8.5 07 Darga BRD GM = 0 = = 1 = * = = 1 = = = = = 1 - 8.5 08 Ivkov YUG GM 0 = = = = = = * = = 1 1 1 = = = - 8.5 09 Kavalek USA GM 0 = = 0 = = = = * = = 1 = 1 = 1 - 8.0 10 Ree NED IM = 0 0 = 1 = 0 = = * 0 = = = = 1 - 6.5 11 Tatai ITA IM 0 0 0 1 = = = 0 = 1 * 0 = = = = - 6.0 12 Gheorghiu ROU GM 0 = = 0 0 = = 0 0 = 1 * = 1 = = - 6.0 13 Hartoch NED 0 = 0 = 0 = = 0 = = = = * = = 1 - 6.0 14 Donner NED GM 0 = = = 0 0 = = 0 = = 0 = * 1 = - 5.5 15 Langeweg NED IM 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = = = = = = 0 * 1 - 4.5 16 Barendregt NED IM 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 = 0 0 = = 0 = 0 * - 3.0

*crosstable provided by http://www.torneionline.com/loto/lo... *historical information and corrections provided by <sneaky pete>

Round One, July 15th
J T Barendregt vs M Damjanovic, 1969
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

J H Donner vs H Ree, 1969
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs Vasiukov, 1969
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Hartoch vs Kavalek, 1969
(A10) English, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs Robert E Byrne, 1969 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs K Langeweg, 1969 
(A14) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Portisch vs K Darga, 1969
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Tatai vs Stein, 1969
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, July 16th
Robert E Byrne vs J T Barendregt, 1969
(A36) English, 58 moves, 0-1

M Damjanovic vs R Hartoch, 1969
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Darga vs Ivkov, 1969
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs Portisch, 1969 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 0-1

Kavalek vs S Tatai, 1969
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs V Liberzon, 1969
(B89) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Stein vs J H Donner, 1969
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 39 moves, 1-0

Vasiukov vs K Langeweg, 1969
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 38 moves, 1-0

Round Three, July 17th
J T Barendregt vs K Darga, 1969
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

J H Donner vs Kavalek, 1969
(E92) King's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

R Hartoch vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs Gheorghiu, 1969 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

K Langeweg vs H Ree, 1969
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs Stein, 1969
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Portisch vs Vasiukov, 1969
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Tatai vs M Damjanovic, 1969
(B44) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round Four, July 18th
Robert E Byrne vs S Tatai, 1969
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Damjanovic vs J H Donner, 1969
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Darga vs R Hartoch, 1969
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs J T Barendregt, 1969
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kavalek vs V Liberzon, 1969
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Portisch vs Ivkov, 1969 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

Stein vs K Langeweg, 1969
(E12) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Vasiukov vs H Ree, 1969
(B50) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

Round Five, July 19th
J T Barendregt vs Portisch, 1969 
(B40) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

J H Donner vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(E92) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

R Hartoch vs Gheorghiu, 1969
(A25) English, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs Vasiukov, 1969
(A64) Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Langeweg vs Kavalek, 1969
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs M Damjanovic, 1969
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs Stein, 1969
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

S Tatai vs K Darga, 1969
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, July 21st
Robert E Byrne vs V Liberzon, 1969
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Damjanovic vs K Langeweg, 1969
(B89) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

K Darga vs J H Donner, 1969
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs S Tatai, 1969
(A17) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Ivkov vs J T Barendregt, 1969
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kavalek vs H Ree, 1969
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Portisch vs R Hartoch, 1969 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 89 moves, 1-0

Vasiukov vs Stein, 1969 
(B56) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, July 22nd
J T Barendregt vs Vasiukov, 1969
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

J H Donner vs Gheorghiu, 1969
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 32 moves, 0-1

R Hartoch vs Ivkov, 1969
(A13) English, 58 moves, 0-1

K Langeweg vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(A48) King's Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

V Liberzon vs K Darga, 1969
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 63 moves, 1-0

H Ree vs M Damjanovic, 1969
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stein vs Kavalek, 1969
(A10) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Tatai vs Portisch, 1969
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 33 moves, 0-1

Round Eight, July 23rd
J T Barendregt vs R Hartoch, 1969
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Robert E Byrne vs H Ree, 1969
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Damjanovic vs Stein, 1969
(B56) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Darga vs K Langeweg, 1969
(A17) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs V Liberzon, 1969
(B83) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs S Tatai, 1969
(E17) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

Portisch vs J H Donner, 1969
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 44 moves, 1-0

Vasiukov vs Kavalek, 1969
(B53) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, July 25th
J H Donner vs Ivkov, 1969
(B06) Robatsch, 88 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Hartoch vs Vasiukov, 1969
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 66 moves, 0-1

Kavalek vs M Damjanovic, 1969
(B32) Sicilian, 61 moves, 0-1

K Langeweg vs Gheorghiu, 1969
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs Portisch, 1969
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs K Darga, 1969
(C18) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 0-1

Stein vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Tatai vs J T Barendregt, 1969
(C41) Philidor Defense, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, July 26th
J T Barendregt vs J H Donner, 1969
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Robert E Byrne vs Kavalek, 1969
(A10) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Darga vs Stein, 1969 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 1-0

Gheorghiu vs H Ree, 1969
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Hartoch vs S Tatai, 1969
(A36) English, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs V Liberzon, 1969
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Portisch vs K Langeweg, 1969
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 24 moves, 1-0

Vasiukov vs M Damjanovic, 1969
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

Round Eleven, July 28th
M Damjanovic vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 33 moves, 0-1

J H Donner vs R Hartoch, 1969
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kavalek vs K Darga, 1969
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Langeweg vs Ivkov, 1969
(A12) English with b3, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs J T Barendregt, 1969
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 40 moves, 1-0

H Ree vs Portisch, 1969
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stein vs Gheorghiu, 1969
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

S Tatai vs Vasiukov, 1969
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve, July 29th
J T Barendregt vs K Langeweg, 1969
(B40) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

K Darga vs M Damjanovic, 1969
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs Kavalek, 1969 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 25 moves, 0-1

R Hartoch vs V Liberzon, 1969
(A25) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs H Ree, 1969
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Portisch vs Stein, 1969
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Tatai vs J H Donner, 1969
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(B50) Sicilian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, July 30th
Robert E Byrne vs K Darga, 1969
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Damjanovic vs Gheorghiu, 1969
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs Vasiukov, 1969
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kavalek vs Portisch, 1969 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 53 moves, 0-1

K Langeweg vs R Hartoch, 1969
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs S Tatai, 1969
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 47 moves, 1-0

H Ree vs J T Barendregt, 1969
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 34 moves, 1-0

Stein vs Ivkov, 1969
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, July 31st
J T Barendregt vs Stein, 1969 
(B53) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

J H Donner vs V Liberzon, 1969
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Hartoch vs H Ree, 1969
(A10) English, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs Kavalek, 1969
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Portisch vs M Damjanovic, 1969
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Tatai vs K Langeweg, 1969
(B44) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Vasiukov vs K Darga, 1969
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fifteen, August 2nd
Robert E Byrne vs Portisch, 1969
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Damjanovic vs Ivkov, 1969
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Darga vs Gheorghiu, 1969 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kavalek vs J T Barendregt, 1969
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 16 moves, 1-0

K Langeweg vs J H Donner, 1969
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 63 moves, 0-1

V Liberzon vs Vasiukov, 1969
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs S Tatai, 1969
(A15) English, 46 moves, 0-1

Stein vs R Hartoch, 1969 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 44 moves, 1-0

120 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC