chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Bamberg 1968
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

100th anniversary tournament of the Bamberg Chess Club

Keres 12
Petrosian 10
Schmid 10
Teschner 9
Unzicker 9
Ivkov 9
Westerinen 8
Donner 8
Pfleger 7
Bobotsov 7
Kestler 6
Szabo 5
Dueckstein 5
Teufel 4
Klundt 4
Toran 3

Round 1 (April 11)
Szabo vs Petrosian, 1968 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (April 11)
A Dueckstein vs J Teufel, 1968 
(B53) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (April 11)
H Kestler vs M Bobotsov, 1968
(E92) King's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (April 11)
Keres vs L Schmid, 1968 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (April 11)
Ivkov vs H Pfleger, 1968
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (April 11)
K Klundt vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (April 11)
H Westerinen vs J H Donner, 1968
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (April 11)
Teschner vs Unzicker, 1968
(B30) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (April 12)
Szabo vs A Dueckstein, 1968
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (April 12)
J Teufel vs H Kestler, 1968
(B32) Sicilian, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (April 12)
M Bobotsov vs Keres, 1968 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (April 12)
L Schmid vs Ivkov, 1968
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (April 12)
H Pfleger vs K Klundt, 1968
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (April 12)
R Toran Albero vs H Westerinen, 1968
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (April 12)
J H Donner vs Teschner, 1968
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (April 12)
Petrosian vs Unzicker, 1968
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (April 13)
H Kestler vs Szabo, 1968
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (April 13)
A Dueckstein vs Petrosian, 1968 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (April 13)
Ivkov vs M Bobotsov, 1968
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (April 13)
K Klundt vs L Schmid, 1968
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (April 13)
H Westerinen vs H Pfleger, 1968
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (April 13)
Keres vs J Teufel, 1968 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (April 13)
Teschner vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (April 13)
Unzicker vs J H Donner, 1968
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (April 14)
Szabo vs Keres, 1968
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (April 14)
A Dueckstein vs H Kestler, 1968
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (April 14)
J Teufel vs Ivkov, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (April 14)
M Bobotsov vs K Klundt, 1968
(D94) Grunfeld, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (April 14)
L Schmid vs H Westerinen, 1968 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (April 14)
H Pfleger vs Teschner, 1968
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (April 14)
R Toran Albero vs Unzicker, 1968 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (April 14)
Petrosian vs J H Donner, 1968
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (April 15)
Ivkov vs Szabo, 1968
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (April 15)
Keres vs A Dueckstein, 1968 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (April 15)
K Klundt vs J Teufel, 1968
(B53) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (April 15)
H Westerinen vs M Bobotsov, 1968
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (April 15)
Teschner vs L Schmid, 1968
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (April 15)
Unzicker vs H Pfleger, 1968
(A13) English, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (April 15)
J H Donner vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(E92) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (April 15)
H Kestler vs Petrosian, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (April 17)
Szabo vs K Klundt, 1968
(E70) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (April 17)
A Dueckstein vs Ivkov, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (April 17)
H Kestler vs Keres, 1968 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (April 17)
H Pfleger vs J H Donner, 1968
(A15) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (April 17)
L Schmid vs Unzicker, 1968
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (April 17)
M Bobotsov vs Teschner, 1968
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (April 17)
J Teufel vs H Westerinen, 1968
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 14 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (April 17)
Petrosian vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (April 18)
H Westerinen vs Szabo, 1968 
(B56) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (April 18)
Teschner vs J Teufel, 1968
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (April 18)
Unzicker vs M Bobotsov, 1968
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (April 18)
R Toran Albero vs H Pfleger, 1968
(A14) English, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (April 18)
J H Donner vs L Schmid, 1968
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (April 18)
K Klundt vs A Dueckstein, 1968
(C00) French Defense, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (April 18)
Ivkov vs H Kestler, 1968
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (April 18)
Keres vs Petrosian, 1968
(C10) French, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (April 19)
Szabo vs Teschner, 1968
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (April 19)
Keres vs Ivkov, 1968 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (April 19)
A Dueckstein vs H Westerinen, 1968
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (April 19)
H Kestler vs K Klundt, 1968
(A16) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (April 19)
J Teufel vs Unzicker, 1968
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (April 19)
M Bobotsov vs J H Donner, 1968
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (April 19)
L Schmid vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (April 19)
Petrosian vs H Pfleger, 1968 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (April 20)
Unzicker vs Szabo, 1968
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (April 20)
K Klundt vs Keres, 1968
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (April 20)
Teschner vs A Dueckstein, 1968
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (April 20)
H Pfleger vs L Schmid, 1968
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (April 20)
J H Donner vs J Teufel, 1968
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (April 20)
H Westerinen vs H Kestler, 1968
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (April 20)
R Toran Albero vs M Bobotsov, 1968
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (April 20)
Ivkov vs Petrosian, 1968
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (April 21)
Szabo vs J H Donner, 1968 
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (April 21)
A Dueckstein vs Unzicker, 1968
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (April 21)
H Kestler vs Teschner, 1968
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (April 21)
Keres vs H Westerinen, 1968
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (April 21)
Ivkov vs K Klundt, 1968
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (April 21)
Petrosian vs L Schmid, 1968 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (April 21)
J Teufel vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (April 21)
M Bobotsov vs H Pfleger, 1968
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (April 23)
R Toran Albero vs Szabo, 1968
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (April 23)
J H Donner vs A Dueckstein, 1968
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (April 23)
Unzicker vs H Kestler, 1968
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (April 23)
Teschner vs Keres, 1968
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (April 23)
H Westerinen vs Ivkov, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (April 23)
H Pfleger vs J Teufel, 1968
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (April 23)
L Schmid vs M Bobotsov, 1968
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (April 23)
K Klundt vs Petrosian, 1968 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (April 24)
Szabo vs H Pfleger, 1968
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (April 24)
K Klundt vs H Westerinen, 1968
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (April 24)
A Dueckstein vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (April 24)
H Kestler vs J H Donner, 1968
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (April 24)
Ivkov vs Teschner, 1968 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (April 24)
Petrosian vs M Bobotsov, 1968 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (April 24)
Keres vs Unzicker, 1968
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (April 24)
J Teufel vs L Schmid, 1968
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (April 25)
L Schmid vs Szabo, 1968
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (April 25)
H Pfleger vs A Dueckstein, 1968
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (April 25)
R Toran Albero vs H Kestler, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (April 25)
Unzicker vs Ivkov, 1968
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (April 25)
H Westerinen vs Petrosian, 1968
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (April 25)
J H Donner vs Keres, 1968
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (April 25)
Teschner vs K Klundt, 1968
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (April 25)
M Bobotsov vs J Teufel, 1968
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (April 27)
Szabo vs M Bobotsov, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (April 27)
A Dueckstein vs L Schmid, 1968
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (April 27)
H Kestler vs H Pfleger, 1968
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (April 27)
Keres vs R Toran Albero, 1968 
(A48) King's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (April 27)
Ivkov vs J H Donner, 1968
(C18) French, Winawer, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (April 27)
Petrosian vs J Teufel, 1968 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (April 27)
K Klundt vs Unzicker, 1968
(B53) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (April 27)
H Westerinen vs Teschner, 1968
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (April 28)
J Teufel vs Szabo, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (April 28)
M Bobotsov vs A Dueckstein, 1968
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (April 28)
L Schmid vs H Kestler, 1968
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (April 28)
J H Donner vs K Klundt, 1968
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (April 28)
Unzicker vs H Westerinen, 1968
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (April 28)
H Pfleger vs Keres, 1968 
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (April 28)
R Toran Albero vs Ivkov, 1968
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (April 28)
Teschner vs Petrosian, 1968
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC