chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Syracuse 1934
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The tournament, organized as part of the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the New York State Chess Association, was played at the Hotel Onondaga in Syracuse, New York from August 13-25.

In general, the games were begun at 7:00 P.M. with adjournments scheduled for the next day. To fit 15 rounds into a 13 day schedule, extra afternoon rounds were added on August 15 and August 20. The time control was 36 moves in two hours, followed by 18 moves in one hour.

Originally the tournament contained 16 players, but I.S. Turover withdrew after losing to Arthur Dake in round 1 and the game was cancelled. <Crosstable>

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 1 Samuel Reshevsky X 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12.0 2 Isaac Kashdan X 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.5 3 Arthur Dake 0 X 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10.0 4 Reuben Fine X 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10.0 5 Abraham Kupchik X 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.5 6 Israel Albert Horowitz 0 0 0 1 1 X 0 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 7 Herman Steiner 0 0 X 1 1 0 1 1 1 8.0 8 Mario Monticelli 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 0 1 1 6.5 9 Fred Reinfeld 0 0 0 0 0 X 1 1 1 6.0 10 Anthony Santasiere 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1 1 1 1 6.0 11 Arnold Denker 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 0 0 5.0 12 Jakob Adolf Seitz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 1 1 5.0 13 Jose Joaquin Araiza Munoz 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1 4.5 14 Erving Tholfsen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1 3.0 15 Robert E Martin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0.5

Since only 46 of the 105 games from this tournament have been located, the following list of pairings and scores is provided to help in following the action. A game that is available will be indicated by an asterisk (*). If you know of any others, please leave a note on my forum.

Round 1 (Monday, August 13): Monticelli 1/2 Steiner; Reinfeld 0 Kupchik*; Denker 0 Santasiere*; Tholfsen 0 Horowitz; Fine 1 Seitz*; Kashdan 1 Araiza*; Martin 0 Reshevsky*; Dake: Bye (win over Turover cancelled)

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 14): Steiner 0 Reshevsky*; Araiza 1 Martin; Seitz 1/2 Kashdan*; Horowitz 1 Fine*; Santasiere 0 Dake*; Kupchik 1 Denker; Monticelli 1/2 Reinfeld; Tholfsen: Bye

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 15): Reinfeld 0 Steiner; Denker 1 Monticelli*; Dake 1/2 Kupchik; Tholfsen 0 Santasiere*; Kashdan 1 Horowitz*; Martin 0 Seitz; Reshevsky 1 Araiza*; Fine: Bye

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 15): Steiner 1/2 Araiza; Seitz 0 Reshevsky*; Horowitz 1 Martin; Santasiere 0 Fine*; Kupchik 1 Tholfsen*; Monticelli 0 Dake; Reinfeld 1 Denker*; Kashdan: Bye

Round 5 (Thursday, August 16): Denker 1 Steiner*; Dake 1 Reinfeld; Tholfsen 0 Monticelli; Fine 1/2 Kupchik*; Kashdan 1/2 Santasiere; Reshevsky 1 Horowitz*; Araiza 0 Seitz; Martin: Bye

Round 6 (Friday, August 17): Steiner 1 Seitz; Horowitz 1/2 Araiza; Santasiere 1 Martin; Kupchik 1/2 Kashdan; Monticelli 0 Fine*; Reinfeld 1/2 Tholfsen; Denker 1 Dake*; Reshevsky: Bye

Submitted 10/8/2016

Herman Steiner - Jakob Adolf Seitz

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 c5 4.cxd5 cxd4 5.Qxd4 Qxd5 6.Nc3 Qxd4 7.Nxd4 a6 8.g3 Bd7 9.Bg2 e5 10.Nf3 Bc6 11.0-0 Nbd7 12.Bg5 Be7 13.Rfd1 h6 14.Bxf6 Bxf6 15.Nd5 0-0-0 16.Rac1 Kb8 17.Nxf6 gxf6 18.Nh4 Kc7 19.Bxc6 bxc6 20.Nf5 Nb6 21.Rxd8 Rxd8 22.Nxh6 Rd2 23.Nxf7 Rxe2 24.h4 Kd7 25.h5 Ke7 26.Rxc6 Rxb2 27.Rc7+ Nd7 28.Rxd7+ Kxd7 29.h6 e4 30.h7 e3 31.fxe3 Source: Los Angeles Times, October 7, 1934. 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, August 18): Dake 1/2 Steiner; Tholfsen 1 Denker*; Fine 1 Reinfeld*; Kashdan 1 Monticelli*; Martin 0 Kupchik; Reshevsky 1 Santasiere*; Seitz 0 Horowitz; Araiza Munoz: Bye

Round 8 (Saturday, August 18): Steiner 1/2 Horowitz ; Santasiere 1/2 Araiza; Kupchik 1/2 Reshevsky*; Monticelli 1 Martin; Reinfeld 0 Kashdan; Denker 1 Fine*; Dake 1 Tholfsen*; Seitz: Bye

Sunday, August 19 reserved for adjournments

Round 9 (Monday, August 20): Tholfsen 0 Steiner; Fine 1/2 Dake*; Kashdan 1 Denker*; Martin 0 Reinfeld; Reshevsky 1 Monticelli*; Araiza 0 Kupchik; Seitz 0 Santasiere; Horowitz: Bye

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 21): Santasiere 0 Horowitz; Kupchik 1 Seitz*; Monticelli 1/2 Araiza; Reinfeld 1/2 Reshevsky*; Denker 1/2 Martin; Dake 1/2 Kashdan; Tholfsen 0 Fine*; Steiner: Bye

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 21): Fine 1 Steiner*; Kashdan 1 Tholfsen*; Martin 0 Dake; Reshevsky 1 Denker*; Araiza 1/2 Reinfeld; Seitz 1/2 Monticelli; Horowitz 1 Kupchik*; Santasiere: Bye

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 22): Steiner 1 Santasiere; Monticelli 1 Horowitz*; Reinfeld 1 Seitz; Denker 1/2 Araiza; Dake 0 Reshevsky*; Tholfsen 1 Martin; Fine 1/2 Kashdan*; Kupchik: Bye

Round 13 (Thursday, August 23): Kashdan 1/2 Steiner; Martin 0 Fine; Reshevsky 1 Tholfsen*; Araiza 0 Dake; Seitz 1 Denker; Horowitz 1/2 Reinfeld; Santasiere 1/2 Kupchik; Monticelli: Bye

Round 14 (Friday, August 24): Steiner 1/2 Kupchik; Monticelli 1 Santasiere; Denker 0 Horowitz; Dake 1 Seitz; Tholfsen 1/2 Araiza; Fine 1/2 Reshevsky*; Kashdan 1 Martin; Reinfeld: Bye

Round 15 (Saturday, August 25): Martin 0 Steiner; Reshevsky 1/2 Kashdan*; Araiza 0 Fine; Seitz 1 Tholfsen*; Horowitz 0 Dake; Santasiere 1/2 Reinfeld; Kupchik 1/2 Monticelli; Denker: Bye

Thanks to <Resignation Trap> and <Calli> for their help in finding these games. Although it's not complete, I hope this collection can serve as a starting point for further research.

-----

Sources

"Los Angeles Times", October 7, 1934.

"New York Times", August 14-26, 1934. Daily reports.

Round 1 (Monday, August 13)
F Reinfeld vs Kupchik, 1934
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 13)
Denker vs Santasiere, 1934 
(A48) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 13)
Fine vs J A Seitz, 1934 
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 13)
Kashdan vs J Araiza Munoz, 1934
(C45) Scotch Game, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 13)
R E Martin vs Reshevsky, 1934 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 14)
H Steiner vs Reshevsky, 1934 
(C11) French, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 14)
J A Seitz vs Kashdan, 1934
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 14)
I A Horowitz vs Fine, 1934 
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 14)
Santasiere vs Dake, 1934
(A25) English, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 15)
Denker vs M Monticelli, 1934
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 15)
E Tholfsen vs Santasiere, 1934
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 15)
Kashdan vs I A Horowitz, 1934
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 15)
Reshevsky vs J Araiza Munoz, 1934 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 15)
J A Seitz vs Reshevsky, 1934 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 15)
Santasiere vs Fine, 1934
(A12) English with b3, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 15)
Kupchik vs E Tholfsen, 1934
(A15) English, 76 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 15)
F Reinfeld vs Denker, 1934 
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 16)
Denker vs H Steiner, 1934 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 16)
Fine vs Kupchik, 1934
(C11) French, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 16)
Reshevsky vs I A Horowitz, 1934 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 17)
H Steiner vs J A Seitz, 1934
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 17)
M Monticelli vs Fine, 1934 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 17)
Denker vs Dake, 1934 
(A82) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, August 18)
E Tholfsen vs Denker, 1934
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, August 18)
Fine vs F Reinfeld, 1934 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, August 18)
Kashdan vs M Monticelli, 1934 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, August 18)
Reshevsky vs Santasiere, 1934 
(D95) Grunfeld, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 18)
Kupchik vs Reshevsky, 1934
(C42) Petrov Defense, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Saturday, August 18)
Denker vs Fine, 1934 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 18)
Dake vs E Tholfsen, 1934
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 20)
Fine vs Dake, 1934
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Monday, August 20)
Kashdan vs Denker, 1934 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 20)
Reshevsky vs M Monticelli, 1934 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 21)
Kupchik vs J A Seitz, 1934
(A20) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 21)
F Reinfeld vs Reshevsky, 1934
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 21)
E Tholfsen vs Fine, 1934
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 21)
Fine vs H Steiner, 1934
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 21)
Kashdan vs E Tholfsen, 1934
(C10) French, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 21)
Reshevsky vs Denker, 1934 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 21)
I A Horowitz vs Kupchik, 1934
(C25) Vienna, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 22)
M Monticelli vs I A Horowitz, 1934
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 22)
Dake vs Reshevsky, 1934 
(A09) Reti Opening, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 22)
Fine vs Kashdan, 1934
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Thursday, August 23)
Reshevsky vs E Tholfsen, 1934 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, August 24)
Fine vs Reshevsky, 1934
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Saturday, August 25)
Reshevsky vs Kashdan, 1934 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Saturday, August 25)
J A Seitz vs E Tholfsen, 1934 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 21 moves, 1-0

47 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC