chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Zurich 1934
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 37th Swiss Championship, held in Zurich, Switzerland from July 14th to the 28th, 1934 was an international tournament event. Many elite European chess masters, including the then-current World Champion, joined Switzerland's best for a round robin tournament. The participants were: from France, world champion Alexander Alekhine, and Ossip Bernstein; from Germany, former world champion Emanuel Lasker, and Efim Bogoljubov; from Denmark, Aron Nimzowitsch; from the Netherlands, Max Euwe; from Czechoslovakia, Salomon Flohr; from Sweden, Gideon Ståhlberg; from Italy, Stefano Rosselli del Turco; and from Switzerland, Henri Grob, Fritz Gygli, Walter Henneberger, Hans Johner, Hermann Joss, Hans Mueller, and Oskar Naegeli. Alekhine reigned supreme over the field with an astounding 13/15! The world champion's only loss in the tournament was a prophetic one to young Dutch master Max Euwe who would topple the world champion for the crown a year later.

The final standings and crosstable:

1st Alekhine 13/15 * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

=2nd Euwe 12/15 1 * ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1

=2nd Flohr 12/15 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

4th Bogoljubov 11½/15 ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

5th Lasker 10/15 0 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

=6th Nimzowitsch 9/15 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1

=6th Bernstein 9/15 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1

8th Ståhlberg 8/15 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½

9th Johner 7½/15 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ * 0 1 1 1 1 ½ ½

10th Henneberger 5½/15 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 * 0 0 1 0 1 1

11th Gygli 5/15 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 * ½ 0 ½ ½ 1

12th Rosselli del Turco 4½/15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ * ½ 1 1 ½

=13th Grob 4/15 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ * 0 ½ 1

=13th Mueller 4/15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 * 0 1

15th Naegeli 3/15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 * ½

16th Joss 2/15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ *

Round One
Euwe vs Lasker, 1934 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 0-1

Flohr vs H Johner, 1934
(A28) English, 72 moves, 1-0

Grob vs Nimzowitsch, 1934 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Gygli vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1934
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Henneberger vs O Bernstein, 1934 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Joss vs H Mueller, 1934
(B56) Sicilian, 59 moves, 0-1

O Naegeli vs Alekhine, 1934 
(C11) French, 52 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Bogoljubov, 1934 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two
Alekhine vs O Bernstein, 1934 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 67 moves, 1-0

Bogoljubov vs W Henneberger, 1934
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

H Johner vs Grob, 1934
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 39 moves, 1-0

Lasker vs Flohr, 1934
(B10) Caro-Kann, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Mueller vs Euwe, 1934 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

O Naegeli vs H Joss, 1934
(C11) French, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nimzowitsch vs F Gygli, 1934 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 69 moves, 1-0

S Rosselli del Turco vs Stahlberg, 1934
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

Round Three
O Bernstein vs Bogoljubov, 1934
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Euwe vs O Naegeli, 1934 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs H Mueller, 1934
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 40 moves, 1-0

Grob vs Lasker, 1934 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 0-1

F Gygli vs H Johner, 1934
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

W Henneberger vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1934
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 53 moves, 0-1

H Joss vs Alekhine, 1934
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Nimzowitsch, 1934
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four
Alekhine vs Bogoljubov, 1934
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Joss vs Euwe, 1934
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 55 moves, 0-1

H Johner vs Stahlberg, 1934 
(C14) French, Classical, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lasker vs F Gygli, 1934 
(A14) English, 52 moves, 1-0

H Mueller vs Grob, 1934
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 63 moves, 1-0

O Naegeli vs Flohr, 1934
(A84) Dutch, 33 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs W Henneberger, 1934 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

S Rosselli del Turco vs O Bernstein, 1934
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 52 moves, 0-1

Round Five
O Bernstein vs Nimzowitsch, 1934
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bogoljubov vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1934
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs Alekhine, 1934 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs H Joss, 1934
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

Grob vs O Naegeli, 1934
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Gygli vs H Mueller, 1934
(C15) French, Winawer, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Henneberger vs H Johner, 1934 
(C14) French, Classical, 72 moves, 1-0

Stahlberg vs Lasker, 1934 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1-0

Round Six
Alekhine vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1934 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs Flohr, 1934 
(D94) Grunfeld, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Johner vs O Bernstein, 1934
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Joss vs Grob, 1934
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 63 moves, 0-1

Lasker vs W Henneberger, 1934
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

H Mueller vs Stahlberg, 1934 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Naegeli vs F Gygli, 1934
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nimzowitsch vs Bogoljubov, 1934 
(B50) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven
O Bernstein vs Lasker, 1934 
(C14) French, Classical, 44 moves, 0-1

Bogoljubov vs H Johner, 1934
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Alekhine, 1934
(E35) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 5.cd ed, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Grob vs Euwe, 1934
(C58) Two Knights, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Gygli vs H Joss, 1934 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

W Henneberger vs H Mueller, 1934
(B30) Sicilian, 45 moves, 0-1

S Rosselli del Turco vs Nimzowitsch, 1934 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 84 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs O Naegeli, 1934
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round Eight
Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1934 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs F Gygli, 1934
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Grob, 1934
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 74 moves, 1-0

H Joss vs Stahlberg, 1934
(A13) English, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Johner vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1934
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Lasker vs Bogoljubov, 1934 
(C11) French, 39 moves, 0-1

H Mueller vs O Bernstein, 1934 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

O Naegeli vs W Henneberger, 1934
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 61 moves, 0-1

Round Nine
O Bernstein vs O Naegeli, 1934
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 62 moves, 1-0

Bogoljubov vs H Mueller, 1934 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Grob vs Alekhine, 1934
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 43 moves, 0-1

F Gygli vs Flohr, 1934
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 23 moves, 0-1

W Henneberger vs H Joss, 1934
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs H Johner, 1934 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

S Rosselli del Turco vs Lasker, 1934 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 63 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Euwe, 1934
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten
Alekhine vs H Johner, 1934 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 47 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs W Henneberger, 1934 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 63 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Stahlberg, 1934 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Grob vs F Gygli, 1934 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

H Joss vs O Bernstein, 1934
(A15) English, 37 moves, 0-1

Lasker vs Nimzowitsch, 1934 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 65 moves, 0-1

H Mueller vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1934
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 0-1

O Naegeli vs Bogoljubov, 1934
(A48) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

Round Eleven
O Bernstein vs Euwe, 1934
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Bogoljubov vs H Joss, 1934 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

F Gygli vs Alekhine, 1934 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

W Henneberger vs Flohr, 1934
(B30) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

H Johner vs Lasker, 1934
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nimzowitsch vs H Mueller, 1934
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 1-0

S Rosselli del Turco vs O Naegeli, 1934
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Stahlberg vs Grob, 1934
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve
Alekhine vs Lasker, 1934 
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 26 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs Bogoljubov, 1934 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 65 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs O Bernstein, 1934
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Grob vs W Henneberger, 1934 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 63 moves, 0-1

F Gygli vs Stahlberg, 1934 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 32 moves, 1-0

H Joss vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1934
(A15) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Mueller vs H Johner, 1934 
(E77) King's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

O Naegeli vs Nimzowitsch, 1934 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

Round Thirteen
O Bernstein vs Grob, 1934
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1-0

Bogoljubov vs Flohr, 1934
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Henneberger vs F Gygli, 1934
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

H Johner vs O Naegeli, 1934
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lasker vs H Mueller, 1934 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs H Joss, 1934 
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

S Rosselli del Turco vs Euwe, 1934
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Alekhine, 1934
(A90) Dutch, 44 moves, 0-1

Round Fourteen
Alekhine vs H Mueller, 1934 
(B20) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs Nimzowitsch, 1934 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1934
(E91) King's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Grob vs Bogoljubov, 1934
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 39 moves, 0-1

F Gygli vs O Bernstein, 1934
(A17) English, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Joss vs H Johner, 1934
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Naegeli vs Lasker, 1934
(E16) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs W Henneberger, 1934 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen
O Bernstein vs Stahlberg, 1934
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Bogoljubov vs F Gygli, 1934
(A06) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

W Henneberger vs Alekhine, 1934
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 52 moves, 0-1

H Johner vs Euwe, 1934 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 45 moves, 0-1

Lasker vs H Joss, 1934
(C11) French, 30 moves, 1-0

H Mueller vs O Naegeli, 1934 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 42 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs Flohr, 1934
(A04) Reti Opening, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Rosselli del Turco vs Grob, 1934
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies