chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Santiago 1959
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The second Torneo de Arturo Alesandri Palma was held from April 20th to May 6th, 1959 in Santiago, Chile. Thirteen grandmasters and masters from Europe and the Americas competed in the round robin event. The participants from Europe included Borislav Ivkov from Yugoslavia and Ludek Pachman from Czechoslovakia. The participants from the Americas included sixteen year old Bobby Fischer from the United States, Joćo de Souza-Mendes from Brazil, Luis Augusto Sanchez from Venezuela, Herman Pilnik and Raul Sanguineti from Argentina, and Walter Ader Hausman, Rodrigo Flores-Alvarez, Carlos Jauregui, Rene Letelier Martner, Julio Salas Romo, and Moises Stekel Grunberg from Chile. The tournament was an important one for Fischer as he was still just beginning to compete in international events. Though he scored as many wins as the two first place finishers, Ivkov and Pachman at seven wins each, he suffered four losses while only drawing one game to finish +4 at the final to tie for 4th-6th place.

The final standings and crosstable:

=1st Ivkov 9/12 * ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1

=1st Pachman 9/12 ½ * ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1

3rd Pilnik 8/12 0 ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½

=4th Sanchez 7½/12 0 1 ½ * ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1

=4th Sanguineti 7½/12 0 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1

=4th Fischer 7½/12 0 0 1 1 0 * ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1

=7th Flores-Alvarez 6/12 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 1 0 1 ½ ½

=7th Jauregui 6/12 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 * 1 1 0 1 1

=9th Letelier Martner 4/12 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½

=9th Salas Romo 4/12 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ * 0 1 1

=11th Stekel Grunberg 3½/12 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 * ½ 0

=11th Ader Hausman 3½/12 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ * 1

13th Souza-Mendes 2½/12 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 *

Round One
Fischer vs L A Sanchez, 1959 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 53 moves, 1-0

R Flores Alvarez vs Ivkov, 1959
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Jauregui vs J de Souza Mendes, 1959 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

Letelier vs M S Grunberg, 1959
(E91) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs W Ader Hausman, 1959 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

J Salas Romo vs R Sanguineti, 1959
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Two
Ivkov vs C Jauregui, 1959
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Letelier, 1959
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 43 moves, 1-0

L A Sanchez vs Pilnik, 1959
(E91) King's Indian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Sanguineti vs R Flores Alvarez, 1959
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

J de Souza Mendes vs Fischer, 1959 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 76 moves, 0-1

M S Grunberg vs J Salas Romo, 1959
(A91) Dutch Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

Round Three
W Ader Hausman vs L A Sanchez, 1959
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Fischer vs Ivkov, 1959 
(C16) French, Winawer, 52 moves, 0-1

R Flores Alvarez vs M S Grunberg, 1959
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 67 moves, 1-0

C Jauregui vs R Sanguineti, 1959
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs J de Souza Mendes, 1959
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Salas Romo vs Pachman, 1959
(D94) Grunfeld, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four
Ivkov vs Pilnik, 1959 
(D85) Grunfeld, 46 moves, 1-0

Letelier vs J Salas Romo, 1959
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs R Flores Alvarez, 1959 
(E97) King's Indian, 36 moves, 1-0

R Sanguineti vs Fischer, 1959 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 55 moves, 1-0

J de Souza Mendes vs W Ader Hausman, 1959
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

M S Grunberg vs C Jauregui, 1959
(A13) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Five
W Ader Hausman vs Ivkov, 1959 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Fischer vs M S Grunberg, 1959 
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

R Flores Alvarez vs Letelier, 1959
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 66 moves, 1-0

C Jauregui vs Pachman, 1959 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 36 moves, 0-1

Pilnik vs R Sanguineti, 1959
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

L A Sanchez vs J de Souza Mendes, 1959
(A68) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, 45 moves, 1-0

Round Six
Ivkov vs L A Sanchez, 1959
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Letelier vs C Jauregui, 1959
(E14) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs Fischer, 1959 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

J Salas Romo vs R Flores Alvarez, 1959 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 36 moves, 1-0

R Sanguineti vs W Ader Hausman, 1959
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

M S Grunberg vs Pilnik, 1959
(A21) English, 63 moves, 0-1

Round Seven
W Ader Hausman vs M S Grunberg, 1959
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Fischer vs Letelier, 1959 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 39 moves, 1-0

C Jauregui vs J Salas Romo, 1959
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 88 moves, 1-0

Pilnik vs Pachman, 1959
(B83) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

L A Sanchez vs R Sanguineti, 1959
(A48) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

J de Souza Mendes vs Ivkov, 1959
(A56) Benoni Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

Round Eight
R Flores Alvarez vs C Jauregui, 1959
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 30 moves, 1-0

Letelier vs Pilnik, 1959
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 53 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs W Ader Hausman, 1959 
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

J Salas Romo vs Fischer, 1959 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 66 moves, 0-1

R Sanguineti vs J de Souza Mendes, 1959
(A15) English, 43 moves, 1-0

M S Grunberg vs L A Sanchez, 1959
(C52) Evans Gambit, 48 moves, 0-1

Round Nine
W Ader Hausman vs Letelier, 1959
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Fischer vs R Flores Alvarez, 1959 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs R Sanguineti, 1959
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Pilnik vs J Salas Romo, 1959
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 58 moves, 1-0

L A Sanchez vs Pachman, 1959 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 1-0

J de Souza Mendes vs M S Grunberg, 1959
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 53 moves, 1-0

Round Ten
R Flores Alvarez vs Pilnik, 1959
(A56) Benoni Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

C Jauregui vs Fischer, 1959 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 40 moves, 1-0

Letelier vs L A Sanchez, 1959
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs J de Souza Mendes, 1959
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

J Salas Romo vs W Ader Hausman, 1959
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

M S Grunberg vs Ivkov, 1959
(A15) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Round Eleven
W Ader Hausman vs R Flores Alvarez, 1959
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs Pachman, 1959
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs C Jauregui, 1959
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 56 moves, 1-0

L A Sanchez vs J Salas Romo, 1959
(C00) French Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

R Sanguineti vs M S Grunberg, 1959
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

J de Souza Mendes vs Letelier, 1959
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve
Fischer vs Pilnik, 1959 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

R Flores Alvarez vs L A Sanchez, 1959
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Jauregui vs W Ader Hausman, 1959
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 41 moves, 1-0

Letelier vs Ivkov, 1959 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 39 moves, 1-0

Pachman vs R Sanguineti, 1959 
(A15) English, 39 moves, 1-0

J Salas Romo vs J de Souza Mendes, 1959
(A61) Benoni, 42 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen
W Ader Hausman vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 36 moves, 0-1

Ivkov vs J Salas Romo, 1959 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

L A Sanchez vs C Jauregui, 1959 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

R Sanguineti vs Letelier, 1959
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

J de Souza Mendes vs R Flores Alvarez, 1959
(D85) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

M S Grunberg vs Pachman, 1959
(A21) English, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

78 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC