chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

There is a clue unsolved right now on the Holiday Contest Clues Page!   [Official Contest Rules]
 
USSR Championship 1940
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 12th Soviet Chess Championship was played in the capital city of Moscow from September 5th to October 3rd, 1940. Twenty of the Soviet Union's best chess masters competed in the round robin event, six of which qualified from the semi-final tournament in Kiev earlier in the year, including: Eduard Gerstenfeld, Mark Stolberg, Igor Bondarevsky, Iosif Rudakovsky, Alexander Konstantinopolsky, and Peter Dubinin. The remaining invitations went out to the elite of Soviet chess (both new and old), including Mikhail Botvinnik, Vasily Smyslov, Paul Keres, Isaac Boleslavsky, Alexander Kotov, Viacheslav Ragozin, and Andre Lilienthal. For a more complete story on the conditions and aftermath of this championship, see here: Game Collection: USSR Absolute Championship 1941 Lilienthal and Bondarevsky finished as shared first, each with 13/19. For the both of them, considering the strength of the assembled field, it was the greatest performance of their chess careers.

The final standings and crosstable:

=1st Lilienthal 13/19 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

=1st Bondarevsky 13/19 0 * 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1

3rd Smyslov 13/19 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

4th Keres 12/19 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0

=5th Boleslavsky 11/19 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1

=5th Botvinnik 11/19 0 0 1 * 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1

=7th Makogonov 10/19 0 1 1 0 1 * 0 1 0 1 1

=7th Dubinin 10/19 0 0 0 1 1 * 0 1 1 1 1 0 1

=7th Veresov 10/19 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1

10th Petrov 9/19 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1

=11th Ragozin 8/19 1 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 0 1 1

=11th Lisitsin 8/19 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 0 1

=13th Mikenas 8/19 0 1 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 0

=13th Konstantinopolsky 8/19 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 0 0 1

=13th Panov 8/19 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 * 0 1

=13th Stolberg 8/19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 * 1 1

17th Gerstenfeld 7/19 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 * 0 1

=18th Levenfish 6/19 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 0

=18th Kotov 6/19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 *

20th Rudakovsky 5/19 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 *

*This collection would not have been possible without the efforts of <Phony Benoni>.


Round One
I Rudakovsky vs Lisitsin, 1940
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 61 moves, 0-1

Bondarevsky vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 38 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Lilienthal, 1940
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs E Gerstenfeld, 1940 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 54 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs V Mikenas, 1940
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 34 moves, 0-1

P Dubinin vs Konstantinopolsky, 1940
(B56) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Petrov vs Kotov, 1940 
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 42 moves, 1-0

M Stolberg vs Keres, 1940 
(A28) English, 31 moves, 0-1

Ragozin vs V Makogonov, 1940
(A02) Bird's Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Panov vs Veresov, 1940 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

Round Two
Lisitsin vs Veresov, 1940
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Makogonov vs Panov, 1940
(A53) Old Indian, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Ragozin, 1940
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 47 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs M Stolberg, 1940
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

Konstantinopolsky vs V Petrov, 1940
(B10) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 1-0

V Mikenas vs P Dubinin, 1940
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Gerstenfeld vs Levenfish, 1940
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Smyslov, 1940
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Botvinnik vs Boleslavsky, 1940 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 49 moves, 1-0

I Rudakovsky vs Bondarevsky, 1940
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 44 moves, 0-1

Round Three
Bondarevsky vs Lisitsin, 1940 
(E09) Catalan, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs I Rudakovsky, 1940
(B83) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Levenfish vs Lilienthal, 1940
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Dubinin vs E Gerstenfeld, 1940
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 42 moves, 1-0

V Petrov vs V Mikenas, 1940
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Stolberg vs Konstantinopolsky, 1940
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Kotov, 1940
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 52 moves, 1-0

Panov vs Keres, 1940
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Veresov vs V Makogonov, 1940 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 57 moves, 0-1

Round Four
Lisitsin vs V Makogonov, 1940
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Veresov, 1940 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 60 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs Panov, 1940
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 0-1

Konstantinopolsky vs Ragozin, 1940 
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

V Mikenas vs M Stolberg, 1940 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 55 moves, 0-1

E Gerstenfeld vs V Petrov, 1940
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 62 moves, 0-1

Lilienthal vs P Dubinin, 1940
(E16) Queen's Indian, 63 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs Levenfish, 1940 
(A28) English, 27 moves, 1-0

I Rudakovsky vs Smyslov, 1940 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 33 moves, 0-1

Bondarevsky vs Boleslavsky, 1940
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five
Boleslavsky vs Lisitsin, 1940 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Bondarevsky, 1940 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Levenfish vs I Rudakovsky, 1940
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Dubinin vs Botvinnik, 1940
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Petrov vs Lilienthal, 1940
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Stolberg vs E Gerstenfeld, 1940
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 47 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs V Mikenas, 1940
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Panov vs Konstantinopolsky, 1940
(B10) Caro-Kann, 49 moves, 0-1

Veresov vs Kotov, 1940
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 51 moves, 1-0

V Makogonov vs Keres, 1940 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 34 moves, 1-0

Round Six
Lisitsin vs Keres, 1940
(A09) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs V Makogonov, 1940
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Konstantinopolsky vs Veresov, 1940
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Mikenas vs Panov, 1940 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 47 moves, 1-0

E Gerstenfeld vs Ragozin, 1940
(A28) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs M Stolberg, 1940
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Botvinnik vs V Petrov, 1940 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1-0

I Rudakovsky vs P Dubinin, 1940
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Levenfish, 1940
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Boleslavsky vs Smyslov, 1940 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven
Smyslov vs Lisitsin, 1940
(A15) English, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Levenfish vs Boleslavsky, 1940 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 77 moves, 0-1

P Dubinin vs Bondarevsky, 1940
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 25 moves, 0-1

V Petrov vs I Rudakovsky, 1940
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Stolberg vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 41 moves, 0-1

Ragozin vs Lilienthal, 1940
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Panov vs E Gerstenfeld, 1940
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 0-1

Veresov vs V Mikenas, 1940 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

V Makogonov vs Konstantinopolsky, 1940
(C41) Philidor Defense, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Kotov, 1940
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 55 moves, 1-0

Round Eight
Lisitsin vs Kotov, 1940 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

Konstantinopolsky vs Keres, 1940 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 42 moves, 0-1

V Mikenas vs V Makogonov, 1940
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Gerstenfeld vs Veresov, 1940
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Panov, 1940
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 32 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs Ragozin, 1940 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Rudakovsky vs M Stolberg, 1940
(C41) Philidor Defense, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs V Petrov, 1940
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Boleslavsky vs P Dubinin, 1940 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 44 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs Levenfish, 1940
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine
Levenfish vs Lisitsin, 1940
(C49) Four Knights, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Dubinin vs Smyslov, 1940
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Petrov vs Boleslavsky, 1940
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

M Stolberg vs Bondarevsky, 1940
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

Ragozin vs I Rudakovsky, 1940
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

Panov vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(B40) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Veresov vs Lilienthal, 1940
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 31 moves, 0-1

V Makogonov vs E Gerstenfeld, 1940
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

Keres vs V Mikenas, 1940 
(C15) French, Winawer, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Konstantinopolsky, 1940 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Ten
Lisitsin vs Konstantinopolsky, 1940
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 63 moves, 1-0

V Mikenas vs Kotov, 1940
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 58 moves, 0-1

E Gerstenfeld vs Keres, 1940 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 40 moves, 0-1

Lilienthal vs V Makogonov, 1940
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs Veresov, 1940
(C48) Four Knights, 62 moves, 1-0

I Rudakovsky vs Panov, 1940
(A53) Old Indian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Ragozin, 1940 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 20 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs M Stolberg, 1940 
(C11) French, 32 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs V Petrov, 1940 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 55 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs P Dubinin, 1940 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 40 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven
P Dubinin vs Lisitsin, 1940
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

V Petrov vs Levenfish, 1940
(A53) Old Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

M Stolberg vs Smyslov, 1940 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 56 moves, 0-1

Ragozin vs Boleslavsky, 1940
(A02) Bird's Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

Panov vs Bondarevsky, 1940
(C11) French, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Veresov vs I Rudakovsky, 1940
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

V Makogonov vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(A93) Dutch, Stonewall, Botvinnik Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Lilienthal, 1940
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs E Gerstenfeld, 1940 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

Konstantinopolsky vs V Mikenas, 1940
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve
Lisitsin vs V Mikenas, 1940 
(D88) Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd, 44 moves, 1-0

E Gerstenfeld vs Konstantinopolsky, 1940
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Kotov, 1940 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs Keres, 1940
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Rudakovsky vs V Makogonov, 1940
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Veresov, 1940
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 40 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Panov, 1940
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 54 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Ragozin, 1940 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs M Stolberg, 1940
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Dubinin vs V Petrov, 1940
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 55 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen
V Petrov vs Lisitsin, 1940
(A53) Old Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

M Stolberg vs P Dubinin, 1940
(A16) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs Levenfish, 1940
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Panov vs Smyslov, 1940 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Veresov vs Boleslavsky, 1940 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Makogonov vs Bondarevsky, 1940
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs I Rudakovsky, 1940
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs Botvinnik, 1940
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Konstantinopolsky vs Lilienthal, 1940
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Mikenas vs E Gerstenfeld, 1940
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round Fourteen
Lisitsin vs E Gerstenfeld, 1940
(C48) Four Knights, 57 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs V Mikenas, 1940 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Botvinnik vs Konstantinopolsky, 1940 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 72 moves, 1-0

I Rudakovsky vs Kotov, 1940
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Keres, 1940 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 56 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs V Makogonov, 1940 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 36 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Veresov, 1940 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs Panov, 1940
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Dubinin vs Ragozin, 1940
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 51 moves, 1-0

V Petrov vs M Stolberg, 1940 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen
M Stolberg vs Lisitsin, 1940
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 49 moves, 0-1

Ragozin vs V Petrov, 1940
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Veresov vs Levenfish, 1940 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 39 moves, 1-0

V Makogonov vs Smyslov, 1940 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Boleslavsky, 1940
(C15) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Bondarevsky, 1940 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 54 moves, 0-1

Konstantinopolsky vs I Rudakovsky, 1940
(C11) French, 34 moves, 1-0

V Mikenas vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 73 moves, 1-0

E Gerstenfeld vs Lilienthal, 1940
(A28) English, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Sixteen
Lisitsin vs Lilienthal, 1940
(C42) Petrov Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Botvinnik vs E Gerstenfeld, 1940
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Rudakovsky vs V Mikenas, 1940
(D85) Grunfeld, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Konstantinopolsky, 1940
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Kotov, 1940 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Keres, 1940
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Levenfish vs V Makogonov, 1940
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Dubinin vs Veresov, 1940
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 40 moves, 0-1

V Petrov vs Panov, 1940
(A56) Benoni Defense, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Stolberg vs Ragozin, 1940
(E51) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 57 moves, 1-0

Round Seventeen
Ragozin vs Lisitsin, 1940
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

Panov vs M Stolberg, 1940
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Veresov vs V Petrov, 1940
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

V Makogonov vs P Dubinin, 1940 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 86 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Levenfish, 1940
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 80 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Smyslov, 1940 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 51 moves, 0-1

Konstantinopolsky vs Boleslavsky, 1940
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Mikenas vs Bondarevsky, 1940 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 0-1

E Gerstenfeld vs I Rudakovsky, 1940
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 53 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 43 moves, 1-0

Round Eighteen
Lisitsin vs Botvinnik, 1940
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Rudakovsky vs Lilienthal, 1940
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 59 moves, 0-1

Bondarevsky vs E Gerstenfeld, 1940
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 78 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs V Mikenas, 1940
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Konstantinopolsky, 1940
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Levenfish vs Kotov, 1940 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 30 moves, 0-1

P Dubinin vs Keres, 1940
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 0-1

V Petrov vs V Makogonov, 1940
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 33 moves, 1-0

M Stolberg vs Veresov, 1940
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Ragozin vs Panov, 1940 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 25 moves, 0-1

Round Nineteen
Panov vs Lisitsin, 1940
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 45 moves, 1-0

Veresov vs Ragozin, 1940
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Makogonov vs M Stolberg, 1940
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs V Petrov, 1940 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs P Dubinin, 1940
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 45 moves, 0-1

Konstantinopolsky vs Levenfish, 1940
(D94) Grunfeld, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Mikenas vs Smyslov, 1940
(A53) Old Indian, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Gerstenfeld vs Boleslavsky, 1940
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 57 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Bondarevsky, 1940 
(C10) French, 55 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs I Rudakovsky, 1940
(B83) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1-0

189 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC