chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
USSR Championship 1933
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The 8th USSR Championship was held in Leningrad on August 16th to September 19th, 1933, with these twenty participants:

Vladimir Alatortsev Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk Mikhail Botvinnik Vitaly Chekhover Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann Viktor Arsentievich Goglidze Ilia Abramovich Kan Vladimir Grigorevich Kirillov Grigory Levenfish Georgy Lisitsin Ilya Leontievich Rabinovich Vsevolod Rauzer Nikolai Nikolaevich Riumin Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky Leonid Savitsky Nikolay Tikhonovich Sorokin Boris Verlinsky Mikhail M Yudovich Sr. Nikolay Zubarev.

The tournament was a clash between the new generation of Soviet players (led by Botvinnik) and the "Old Guard" who first made their mark before the Revolution. There was no love lost between the two groups. At one point, Dus Chotimirsky tried to play on against Botvinnik in an ending of rook vs. rook (with no pawns) just to irritate the younger man.

When Botvinnik beat Levenfish in round 14 to take a 2.5 point lead, his friend Ragozin proclaimed it a victory for the new generation. Losing his next two games must have tempered Botvinnik's enthusiasm a bit, but he righted the ship and coasted to victory by a full point.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 Botvinnik * 1 1 1 = 1 = 0 = 0 = 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 14.0 2 Alatortsev 0 * = 0 = 0 = 1 = 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13.0 3 Levenfish 0 = * = 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 = 0 1 = = 0 12.0 4 Lisitsin 0 1 = * = 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 = 0 1 1 = 1 1 1 12.0 5 Rabinovich = = 0 = * 0 = 1 1 0 = 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 12.0 6 Rauzer 0 1 1 0 1 * = = 0 = 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 11.5 7 Chekhover = = 0 0 = = * 1 1 1 1 0 = 0 1 1 0 1 1 = 11.0 8 Bohatirchuk 1 0 0 0 0 = 0 * 1 = 0 1 = 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 10.5 9 Kan = = 0 1 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 0 = = 0 1 0 1 1 1 10.0 10 Riumin 1 0 0 1 1 = 0 = 0 * = 1 = = = = 0 1 = = 9.5 11 Romanovsky = 1 0 1 = 0 0 1 0 = * = = = 0 0 1 = 1 1 9.5 12 Verlinsky 0 0 = 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 = * 1 0 = 1 0 = 1 1 9.0 13 Yudovich 0 0 0 = 0 0 = = = = = 0 * 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 9.0 14 Savitsky 0 0 0 1 = 0 1 0 = = = 1 0 * 1 1 1 = 0 0 8.5 15 Sorokin 0 0 = 0 0 1 0 = 1 = 1 = = 0 * 0 1 0 = = 7.5 16 Goglidze = 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 = 1 0 0 0 1 * 1 = = 0 7.0 17 Freymann 0 0 0 = 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 * 0 = 1 7.0 18 Zubarev 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 = = = = 1 = 1 * 0 1 6.5 19 Dus Chotimirsky = 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 = = = 1 * = 5.5 20 Kirillov 0 0 1 0 0 0 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 = 1 0 0 = * 5.0

This is one of the lesser known USSR Championships, due in part to the tournament book containing only 46 of the 190 games. While more have been found, along with a number of positions without a complete game score, this collection will be incomplete.

For that reason, the complete round-by-round pairings are given below. However, it should be emphasized that the following reconstruction is conjectural. It is based on a complete list of Botvinnik's opponents and results, and assumes that the Berger table of pairings was used. While it accounts for the known facts, it should not be considered definitive without firsthand confirmation.

An asterisk <*> after a game indicates that the complete score is in this collection.

Round 1: Rauzer 1 Alatortsev*; Lisitsin 0 Kan; Kirillov 0 Romanovsky*; Botvinnik 1 Verlinsky; Zubarev 0 Chekhover*; Rabinovich 1 Goglidze*; Yudovich 1 Freymann*; Savitsky 1/2 Riumin*; Sorokin 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Dus Chotimirsky 1/2 Levenfish

Round 2: Alatortsev 1/2 Levenfish; Bohatirchuk 1 Dus Chotimirsky; Riumin 1/2 Sorokin; Freymann 0 Savitsky; Goglidze 0 Yudovich; Chekhover 1/2 Rabinovich*; Verlinsky 1/2 Zubarev; Romanovsky 1/2 Botvinnik; Kan 1 Kirillov*; Rauzer 0 Lisitsin*

Round 3: Lisitsin 1 Alatortsev*; Kirillov 0 Rauzer; Botvinnik 1/2 Kan*; Zubarev 1/2 Romanovsky; Rabinovich 0 Verlinsky*; Yudovich 1/2 Chekhover; Savitsky 1 Goglidze; Sorokin 1 Freymann*; Dus Chotimirsky 1/2 Riumin; Levenfish 1 Bohatirchuk*

Round 4: Alatortsev 1 Bohatirchuk*; Riumin 0 Levenfish*; Freymann 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky; Goglidze 1 Sorokin; Chekhover 0 Savitsky; Verlinsky 1 Yudovich; Romanovsky 1/2 Rabinovich; Kan 1 Zubarev*; Rauzer 0 Botvinnik*; Lisitsin 1 Kirillov

Round 5: Kirillov 0 Alatortsev*; Botvinnik 1 Lisitsin*; Zubarev 0 Rauzer; Rabinovich 1 Kan*; Yudovich 1/2 Romanovsky; Savitsky 1 Verlinsky; Sorokin 0 Chekhover; Dus Chotimirsky 1/2 Goglidze; Levenfish 1 Freymann*; Bohatirchuk 1/2 Riumin

Round 6: Alatortsev 1 Riumin; Freymann 0 Bohatirchuk; Goglidze 1 Levenfish*; Chekhover 1 Dus Chotimirsky; Verlinsky 1/2 Sorokin; Romanovsky 1/2 Savitsky; Kan 1/2 Yudovich; Rauzer 1 Rabinovich*; Lisitsin 1 Zubarev; Kirillov 0 Botvinnik

Round 7: Botvinnik 1 Alatortsev*; Zubarev 1 Kirillov; Rabinovich 1/2 Lisitsin; Yudovich 0 Rauzer; Savitsky 1/2 Kan; Sorokin 1 Romanovsky; Dus Chotimirsky 0 Verlinsky; Levenfish 1 Chekhover*; Bohatirchuk 1 Goglidze*; Riumin 0 Freymann

Round 8: Alatortsev 1 Freymann; Goglidze 1/2 Riumin; Chekhover 1 Bohatirchuk*; Verlinsky 1/2 Levenfish*; Romanovsky 1 Dus Chotimirsky; Kan 0 Sorokin*; Rauzer 1 Savitsky*; Lisitsin 1/2 Yudovich; Kirillov 0 Rabinovich; Botvinnik 1 Zubarev

Round 9: Zubarev 0 Alatortsev; Rabinovich 1/2 Botvinnik; Yudovich 1 Kirillov; Savitsky 1 Lisitsin*; Sorokin 1 Rauzer*; Dus Chotimirsky 0 Kan*; Levenfish 1 Romanovsky*; Bohatirchuk 1 Verlinsky*; Riumin 0 Chekhover*; Freymann 0 Goglidze

Round 10: Alatortsev 1 Goglidze*; Chekhover 0 Freymann; Verlinsky 0 Riumin; Romanovsky 1 Bohatirchuk* Kan 0 Levenfish*; Rauzer 1 Dus Chotimirsky; Lisitsin 1 Sorokin*; Kirillov 1 Savitsky; Botvinnik 1 Yudovich*; Zubarev 0 Rabinovich

Round 11: Rabinovich 1/2 Alatortsev*; Yudovich 1/2 Zubarev; Savitsky 0 Botvinnik*; Sorokin 1/2 Kirillov; Dus Chotimirsky 0 Lisitsin; Levenfish 0 Rauzer; Bohatirchuk 1 Kan; Riumin 1/2 Romanovsky; Freymann 1 Verlinsky; Goglidze 0 Chekhover

ROUND 12: Alatortsev 1/2 Chekhover; Verlinsky 1 Goglidze; Romanovsky 1 Freymann; Kan 1 Riumin*; Rauzer 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Lisitsin 1/2 Levenfish; Kirillov 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky; Botvinnik 1 Sorokin*; Zubarev 1/2 Savitsky; Rabinovich 1 Yudovich*

Round 13: Yudovich 0 Alatortsev; Savitsky 1/2 Rabinovich*; Sorokin 0 Zubarev; Dus Chotimirsky 1/2 Botvinnik; Levenfish 0 Kirillov; Bohatirchuk 0 Lisitsin; Riumin 1/2 Rauzer; Freymann 1 Kan; Goglidze 1 Romanovsky; Chekhover 0 Verlinsky*

Round 14: Alatortsev 1 Verlinsky; Romanovsky 0 Chekhover*; Kan 1 Goglidze*; Rauzer 0 Freymann*; Lisitsin 0 Riumin; Kirillov 0 Bohatirchuk; Botvinnik 1 Levenfish; Zubarev 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Rabinovich 1 Sorokin; Yudovich 1 Savitsky

Round 15: Savitsky 0 Alatortsev; Sorokin 1/2 Yudovich; Dus Chotimirsky 0 Rabinovich*; Levenfish 1/2 Zubarev; Bohatirchuk 1 Botvinnik*; Riumin 1/2 Kirillov; Freymann 1/2 Lisitsin; Goglidze 1 Rauzer; Chekhover 1 Kan*; Verlinsky 1/2 Romanovsky

Round 16: Alatortsev 0 Romanovsky; Kan 0 Verlinsky; Rauzer 1/2 Chekhover*; Lisitsin 1 Goglidze*; Kirillov 0 Freymann; Botvinnik 0 Riumin; Zubarev 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Rabinovich 0 Levenfish*; Yudovich 1 Dus Chotimirsky; 160 Savitsky 1 Sorokin

Round 17: Sorokin 0 Alatortsev; Dus Chotimirsky 1 Savitsky; Levenfish 1 Yudovich*; Bohatirchuk 0 Rabinovich*; Riumin 1 Zubarev; Freymann 0 Botvinnik*; Goglidze 0 Kirillov; Chekhover 0 Lisitsin*; Verlinsky 0 Rauzer; Romanovsky 0 Kan

Round 18: Alatortsev 1/2 Kan; Rauzer 1 Romanovsky; Lisitsin 1 Verlinsky*; Kirillov 1/2 Chekhover; Botvinnik 1/2 Goglidze; Zubarev 1 Freymann; Rabinovich 0 Riumin*; Yudovich 1/2 Bohatirchuk*; Savitsky 0 Levenfish; Sorokin 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky

Round 19: Dus Chotimirsky 0 Alatortsev*; Levenfish 1/2 Sorokin; Bohatirchuk 1 Savitsky*; Riumin 1/2 Yudovich; Freymann 0 Rabinovich*; Goglidze 1/2 Zubarev; Chekhover 1/2 Botvinnik; Verlinsky 1 Kirillov*: Romanovsky 1 Lisitsin; 190 Kan 1 Rauzer

Thanks to <Benzol> for information necessary for the creation of this collection.

Round 1 (Wednesday, August 16)
Rauzer vs Alatortsev, 1933 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Wednesday, August 16)
V G Kirillov vs P Romanovsky, 1933
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Wednesday, August 16)
N Zubarev vs Chekhover, 1933
(B20) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Wednesday, August 16)
I Rabinovich vs Goglidze, 1933
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Wednesday, August 16)
M Yudovich Sr. vs S Von Freymann, 1933
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Wednesday, August 16)
L Savitsky vs Riumin, 1933
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Thursday, August 17)
Chekhover vs I Rabinovich, 1933
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Thursday, August 17)
Kan vs V G Kirillov, 1933
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Thursday, August 17)
Rauzer vs Lisitsin, 1933
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Friday, August 18)
Lisitsin vs Alatortsev, 1933
(A09) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Friday, August 18)
Botvinnik vs Kan, 1933
(B83) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Friday, August 18)
I Rabinovich vs B Verlinsky, 1933 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Friday, August 18)
N Sorokin vs S Von Freymann, 1933 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Friday, August 18)
Levenfish vs F Bohatirchuk, 1933
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Saturday, August 19)
Alatortsev vs F Bohatirchuk, 1933 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Saturday, August 19)
Riumin vs Levenfish, 1933 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Saturday, August 19)
Kan vs N Zubarev, 1933
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Saturday, August 19)
Rauzer vs Botvinnik, 1933 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Sunday, August 20)
V G Kirillov vs Alatortsev, 1933 
(A25) English, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Sunday, August 20)
Botvinnik vs Lisitsin, 1933 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Sunday, August 20)
I Rabinovich vs Kan, 1933
(A04) Reti Opening, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Sunday, August 20)
Levenfish vs S Von Freymann, 1933
(D95) Grunfeld, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Goglidze vs Levenfish, 1933
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Rauzer vs I Rabinovich, 1933
(B15) Caro-Kann, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Botvinnik vs Alatortsev, 1933 
(A90) Dutch, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Levenfish vs Chekhover, 1933 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7
F Bohatirchuk vs Goglidze, 1933
(B83) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Friday, August 25)
Chekhover vs F Bohatirchuk, 1933
(A53) Old Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Friday, August 25)
B Verlinsky vs Levenfish, 1933
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Friday, August 25)
Kan vs N Sorokin, 1933
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Friday, August 25)
Rauzer vs L Savitsky, 1933
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Saturday, August 26)
L Savitsky vs Lisitsin, 1933
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Saturday, August 26)
N Sorokin vs Rauzer, 1933
(C48) Four Knights, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Saturday, August 26)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Kan, 1933
(A47) Queen's Indian, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Saturday, August 26)
Levenfish vs P Romanovsky, 1933 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Saturday, August 26)
F Bohatirchuk vs B Verlinsky, 1933
(B83) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Saturday, August 26)
Riumin vs Chekhover, 1933
(B58) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Sunday, August 27)
Alatortsev vs Goglidze, 1933
(E17) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Sunday, August 27)
P Romanovsky vs F Bohatirchuk, 1933
(A04) Reti Opening, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Sunday, August 27)
Kan vs Levenfish, 1933 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Sunday, August 27)
Lisitsin vs N Sorokin, 1933
(A09) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Sunday, August 27)
Botvinnik vs M Yudovich Sr., 1933 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, August 28)
I Rabinovich vs Alatortsev, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, August 28)
L Savitsky vs Botvinnik, 1933 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, August 29)
Kan vs Riumin, 1933 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, August 29)
Botvinnik vs N Sorokin, 1933 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 12 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, August 29)
I Rabinovich vs M Yudovich Sr., 1933
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 13
L Savitsky vs I Rabinovich, 1933 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
Chekhover vs B Verlinsky, 1933
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 14
P Romanovsky vs Chekhover, 1933
(A06) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Kan vs Goglidze, 1933
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Rauzer vs S Von Freymann, 1933
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Dus Chotimirsky vs I Rabinovich, 1933
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 15
F Bohatirchuk vs Botvinnik, 1933 
(B58) Sicilian, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Chekhover vs Kan, 1933 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, September 4)
Rauzer vs Chekhover, 1933
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Monday, September 4)
Lisitsin vs Goglidze, 1933 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, September 4)
I Rabinovich vs Levenfish, 1933
(A04) Reti Opening, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Wednesday, September 6)
Levenfish vs M Yudovich Sr., 1933 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Wednesday, September 6)
F Bohatirchuk vs I Rabinovich, 1933
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Wednesday, September 6)
S Von Freymann vs Botvinnik, 1933 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Wednesday, September 6)
Chekhover vs Lisitsin, 1933 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 18
Lisitsin vs B Verlinsky, 1933 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 74 moves, 1-0

Round 18
I Rabinovich vs Riumin, 1933 
(A84) Dutch, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 18
M Yudovich Sr. vs F Bohatirchuk, 1933
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19
Dus Chotimirsky vs Alatortsev, 1933
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 19
F Bohatirchuk vs L Savitsky, 1933
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 19
S Von Freymann vs I Rabinovich, 1933
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 19
B Verlinsky vs V G Kirillov, 1933
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

69 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC