chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Amsterdam 1950
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

In the winter of 1950 Lodewijk Prins, backed by a committee presided over by Hendrik Jan Van Steenis, organized an international chess tournament that was held at the stock exchange in Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Invitations went out to all the strongest chess masters of the day, whether they reside in Europe, the Soviet Union, or the Americas. The Soviet Chess Federation declined the invitations sent to their masters (they would refrain from entering international competitions until late 1952), as did Lazslo Szabo. Nevertheless, the eventual line-up was still one of the finest selections to be found of the best, active Western chess masters of the day. The field was notable also for the healthy mix of both early century chess mastery and post-war talent emerging for the next generation. All of the best Dutch masters were present, including former world champion Max Euwe and the recent Hoogovens champion, 23 year old Jan Hein Donner. Another example of the generational split among the players was the presence of Savielly Tartakower, who had played against all the greats of the early 20th century, and his former pupil Miguel Najdorf who journeyed from Argentina to attend the event. Other notable participants both young and old were Samuel Reshevsky from the United States, Swedish champion Gideon Stahlberg, Yugoslavian players Svetozar Gligoric and Vasja Pirc, and Belgium's strongest master Alberic O'Kelly de Galway. All twenty players participated in the round robin event from November 11th to December 9th. G. van Harten served as wedstrijdleider (chief arbiter). The tournament saw some interesting stories and turns as international events before the war often had: Eugenio Szabados attended the event considering it his vacation (a true chess tourist! though his draws against the tournament first and second place were well earned). British champion Harry Golombek was the victim of a practical joke wherein a particular opponent was suspected of ordering Golombek a glass of milk to be delivered before dawn of their encounter. Anecdotes aside, the event was a spectacular run for Najdorf, who won clear first undefeated with 15 points out of 19 rounds. He earned wins against half the field, further cementing his status as one of the best players in the world at the time (there had been controversy surrounding his absence from the 1948 world championship tournament). However, Najdorf only finished one point ahead of clear second place Reshevsky who also finished undefeated, scoring an impressive 9 wins in the process. Stahlberg also had 9 wins, but tragically could not share second place with Reshevsky by a measly half point (a half point he failed to win in his draw with Tartakower where the good doctor blundered a pawn in an opening experiment but then tenaciously defended). Other masters who placed in the top standings were Pirc and Gligoric as shared 4th and Euwe and Herman Pilnik as shared 6th. The brilliancy prize of the tournament went to Nicolas Rossolimo from France in his sixth round win against Dutch player Theo Daniel Van Scheltinga. Rossolimo manuevered for 55 moves in a Caro-Kann, achieving a won endgame with a pushed passed pawn and a temporary queen sac in the finale. The tournament can be seen as a transitional gem, when the austere mastery of the pre-War years would soon give way (but not this year!) to the competitive talents of next generation and the Soviet Chess Machine of the 1950s.

The final standings and crosstable:

1st Najdorf 15/19 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

2nd Reshevsky 14/19 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

3rd Stahlberg 13/19 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

=4th Pirc 12/19 * 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1

=4th Gligoric 12/19 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1

=6th Euwe 11/19 * 0 1 1 1 1 1

=6th Pilnik 11/19 0 0 0 1 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

8th Rossolimo 11/19 0 1 * 1 1 1 0 1

9th Trifunovic 10/19 0 * 1 1 0 1 1

10th O'Kelly de Galway 9/19 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1

=11th Tartakower 8/19 0 0 1 1 0 0 * 0 1

=11th Donner 8/19 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 0 1 1 0 1 1

13th Foltys 8/19 0 0 0 0 1 *

=14th Van Scheltinga 7/19 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 0 1

=14th Gudmundsson 7/19 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 1

16th Van den Berg 7/19 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 0

17th Kottnauer 6/19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1

=18th Szabados 5/19 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 0

=18th Kramer 5/19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 *

=18th Golombek 5/19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 *

*Thanks go to <nescio> who inspired this collection and was invaluable to its completion.

Round One, November 11th
G S Gudmundsson vs Golombek, 1950
(A47) Queen's Indian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Kramer vs O'Kelly, 1950
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs Foltys, 1950 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Euwe, 1950 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reshevsky vs Najdorf, 1950 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs C Kottnauer, 1950 
(A14) English, 36 moves, 1-0

Szabados vs Gligoric, 1950 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 44 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Rossolimo, 1950 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 48 moves, 0-1

P Trifunovic vs C B van den Berg, 1950
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

T van Scheltinga vs J H Donner, 1950
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, November 13th
J H Donner vs Reshevsky, 1950 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 29 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs Stahlberg, 1950
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Foltys vs Pirc, 1950
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs Szabados, 1950
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Kottnauer vs P Trifunovic, 1950 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 20 moves, 0-1

H Kramer vs Tartakower, 1950
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 40 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs G S Gudmundsson, 1950 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

O'Kelly vs Gligoric, 1950 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 41 moves, 0-1

Rossolimo vs Pilnik, 1950 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 1-0

C B van den Berg vs T van Scheltinga, 1950
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, November 14th
Gligoric vs Golombek, 1950 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 54 moves, 1-0

G S Gudmundsson vs J H Donner, 1950 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 28 moves, 0-1

Pilnik vs H Kramer, 1950
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 59 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Rossolimo, 1950
(A47) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reshevsky vs C B van den Berg, 1950 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

Stahlberg vs Foltys, 1950
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 43 moves, 1-0

Szabados vs Najdorf, 1950
(D80) Grunfeld, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs O'Kelly, 1950
(E17) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

P Trifunovic vs Euwe, 1950
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

T van Scheltinga vs C Kottnauer, 1950
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, November 15th
J H Donner vs Szabados, 1950 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs T van Scheltinga, 1950
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Foltys vs P Trifunovic, 1950
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Kottnauer vs Reshevsky, 1950 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Kramer vs Pirc, 1950
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 63 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Gligoric, 1950
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

O'Kelly vs Golombek, 1950 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 41 moves, 1-0

Rossolimo vs Stahlberg, 1950
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Pilnik, 1950 
(A48) King's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

C B van den Berg vs G S Gudmundsson, 1950
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 0-1

Round Five, November 16th
Gligoric vs J H Donner, 1950
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs Najdorf, 1950 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

G S Gudmundsson vs C Kottnauer, 1950
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs O'Kelly, 1950
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Tartakower, 1950 
(A25) English, 41 moves, 0-1

Reshevsky vs Euwe, 1950 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs H Kramer, 1950
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Szabados vs C B van den Berg, 1950
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Rossolimo, 1950
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

T van Scheltinga vs Foltys, 1950
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, November 18th
J H Donner vs Golombek, 1950 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs G S Gudmundsson, 1950
(A05) Reti Opening, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Foltys vs Reshevsky, 1950 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 40 moves, 0-1

C Kottnauer vs Szabados, 1950 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 32 moves, 1-0

H Kramer vs P Trifunovic, 1950
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

O'Kelly vs Najdorf, 1950 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

Pilnik vs Pirc, 1950 
(B07) Pirc, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rossolimo vs T van Scheltinga, 1950 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 55 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Stahlberg, 1950 
(B20) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

C B van den Berg vs Gligoric, 1950
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, November 20th
Gligoric vs C Kottnauer, 1950
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs C B van den Berg, 1950
(A17) English, 60 moves, 1-0

G S Gudmundsson vs Foltys, 1950
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs J H Donner, 1950 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs O'Kelly, 1950 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 19 moves, 1-0

Reshevsky vs Rossolimo, 1950 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 60 moves, 1-0

Stahlberg vs Pilnik, 1950 
(E70) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

Szabados vs Euwe, 1950
(E17) Queen's Indian, 64 moves, 0-1

P Trifunovic vs Tartakower, 1950 
(B07) Pirc, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

T van Scheltinga vs H Kramer, 1950
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, November 21st
Euwe vs Gligoric, 1950
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Foltys vs Szabados, 1950
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Kottnauer vs Golombek, 1950
(B10) Caro-Kann, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Kramer vs Reshevsky, 1950 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

O'Kelly vs J H Donner, 1950 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Pilnik vs P Trifunovic, 1950 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 109 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Stahlberg, 1950
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rossolimo vs G S Gudmundsson, 1950 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs T van Scheltinga, 1950
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

C B van den Berg vs Najdorf, 1950 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 0-1

Round Nine, November 22nd
J H Donner vs C B van den Berg, 1950
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Foltys, 1950
(A06) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs Euwe, 1950
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

G S Gudmundsson vs H Kramer, 1950
(E17) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs C Kottnauer, 1950 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 36 moves, 1-0

Reshevsky vs Tartakower, 1950 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 65 moves, 1-0

Stahlberg vs O'Kelly, 1950
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabados vs Rossolimo, 1950
(A91) Dutch Defense, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Pirc, 1950
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

T van Scheltinga vs Pilnik, 1950
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, November 23rd
Euwe vs Najdorf, 1950
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Foltys vs Golombek, 1950
(B10) Caro-Kann, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Kottnauer vs J H Donner, 1950 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

H Kramer vs Szabados, 1950
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

O'Kelly vs C B van den Berg, 1950
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs Reshevsky, 1950
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs T van Scheltinga, 1950
(A06) Reti Opening, 59 moves, 0-1

Rossolimo vs Gligoric, 1950
(C47) Four Knights, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs P Trifunovic, 1950
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs G S Gudmundsson, 1950
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, November 25th
J H Donner vs Euwe, 1950
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs H Kramer, 1950
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 66 moves, 1-0

Golombek vs Rossolimo, 1950
(E90) King's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

G S Gudmundsson vs Pilnik, 1950
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 95 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Foltys, 1950 
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 34 moves, 1-0

Reshevsky vs Pirc, 1950 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabados vs Tartakower, 1950
(B07) Pirc, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs O'Kelly, 1950
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

C B van den Berg vs C Kottnauer, 1950
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

T van Scheltinga vs Stahlberg, 1950 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve, November 27th
Euwe vs C B van den Berg, 1950
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

Foltys vs J H Donner, 1950
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 63 moves, 1-0

H Kramer vs Golombek, 1950
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

O'Kelly vs C Kottnauer, 1950 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

Pilnik vs Szabados, 1950
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 71 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs G S Gudmundsson, 1950
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 74 moves, 1-0

Rossolimo vs Najdorf, 1950
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Reshevsky, 1950 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Gligoric, 1950 
(B30) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs T van Scheltinga, 1950
(C49) Four Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen, November 28th
J H Donner vs Rossolimo, 1950 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs Pilnik, 1950 
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 41 moves, 1-0

Golombek vs Tartakower, 1950
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

G S Gudmundsson vs Stahlberg, 1950 
(B20) Sicilian, 21 moves, 0-1

C Kottnauer vs Euwe, 1950
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs H Kramer, 1950 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 38 moves, 1-0

Reshevsky vs P Trifunovic, 1950
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabados vs Pirc, 1950
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 43 moves, 0-1

T van Scheltinga vs O'Kelly, 1950
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

C B van den Berg vs Foltys, 1950
(D54) Queen's Gambit Declined, Anti-Neo-Orthodox Variation, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, November 29th
Foltys vs C Kottnauer, 1950 
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Kramer vs J H Donner, 1950
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 0-1

O'Kelly vs Euwe, 1950
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs Golombek, 1950
(B15) Caro-Kann, 33 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Gligoric, 1950
(A48) King's Indian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rossolimo vs C B van den Berg, 1950
(A05) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Szabados, 1950
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 60 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Najdorf, 1950 
(B55) Sicilian, Prins Variation, Venice Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

P Trifunovic vs G S Gudmundsson, 1950
(C13) French, 58 moves, 1-0

T van Scheltinga vs Reshevsky, 1950 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 59 moves, 0-1

Round Fifteen, November 30th
J H Donner vs Tartakower, 1950 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs Foltys, 1950
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Stahlberg, 1950
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs Pirc, 1950 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

G S Gudmundsson vs T van Scheltinga, 1950
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1-0

C Kottnauer vs Rossolimo, 1950
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs Pilnik, 1950 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 41 moves, 1-0

Reshevsky vs O'Kelly, 1950 
(A05) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

Szabados vs P Trifunovic, 1950
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

C B van den Berg vs H Kramer, 1950 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

Round Sixteen, December 2nd
H Kramer vs C Kottnauer, 1950
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

O'Kelly vs Foltys, 1950
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs J H Donner, 1950
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Najdorf, 1950
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reshevsky vs G S Gudmundsson, 1950 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

Rossolimo vs Euwe, 1950
(C47) Four Knights, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Golombek, 1950
(E14) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs C B van den Berg, 1950
(B20) Sicilian, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Gligoric, 1950
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

T van Scheltinga vs Szabados, 1950
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

Round Seventeen, December 4th
J H Donner vs Pirc, 1950
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 32 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs H Kramer, 1950
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 23 moves, 1-0

Foltys vs Rossolimo, 1950
(C57) Two Knights, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs T van Scheltinga, 1950
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs P Trifunovic, 1950
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

G S Gudmundsson vs O'Kelly, 1950 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 105 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Kottnauer vs Tartakower, 1950
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs Stahlberg, 1950 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 100 moves, 1-0

Szabados vs Reshevsky, 1950 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 105 moves, 1/2-1/2

C B van den Berg vs Pilnik, 1950
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 31 moves, 0-1

Round Eighteen, December 7th
G S Gudmundsson vs Szabados, 1950
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

H Kramer vs Foltys, 1950
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

O'Kelly vs Rossolimo, 1950
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs C Kottnauer, 1950
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs C B van den Berg, 1950
(A15) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reshevsky vs Gligoric, 1950 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Stahlberg vs J H Donner, 1950
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Euwe, 1950
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Najdorf, 1950
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

T van Scheltinga vs Golombek, 1950
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nineteen, December 9th
J H Donner vs P Trifunovic, 1950
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Euwe vs Pilnik, 1950 
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 77 moves, 0-1

Foltys vs Tartakower, 1950
(C45) Scotch Game, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs G S Gudmundsson, 1950 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Golombek vs Reshevsky, 1950
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Kottnauer vs Pirc, 1950 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 29 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs T van Scheltinga, 1950
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rossolimo vs H Kramer, 1950
(C11) French, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabados vs O'Kelly, 1950
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

C B van den Berg vs Stahlberg, 1950
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

190 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC