chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
US Open 1951, Fort Worth
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<52nd US Open
Fort Worth, Texas
July 9-21, 1951>

An even younger member of the newer generation, 19-year-old Larry Evans, came out on top. Isaac Kashdan, representing the ancient days of the 1930s, saw his chances ruined by a tenth-round loss to Norman Tweed Whitaker from an even earlier generation. It wasn't all kids, you know.

The attendance of 98 was down a bit from the Detroit monster, but still the second-highest in the tournament's history.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Larry Melvyn Evans W80 W35 W57 D 4 D 5 W23 W10 W14 W 2 W 6 D 3 D 7 10.0 2 Albert Sandrin W48 W28 W46 L 6 W42 W12 W14 D11 L 1 W15 W18 W 5 9.5 3 Eliot Sanford Hearst W47 D31 W40 W15 W22 L14 W16 D 4 D 5 W11 D 1 W10 9.0 4 Isaac Kashdan W73 W38 W50 D 1 L11 W44 W31 D 3 W16 L10 W17 W18 9.0 5 James Cross W51 W 7 D15 W44 D 1 L11 W25 W50 D 3 W27 W10 L 2 8.5 6 Jeremiah F Donovan W70 W16 W39 W 2 L14 L19 W26 W22 W11 L 1 D 9 W27 8.5 7 Lee Travis Magee W94 L 5 W21 W43 D 9 L16 W52 D17 W44 W50 W12 D 1 8.5 8 Jose R Florido L16 W70 W62 L 9 W24 L22 D35 W40 W65 W43 W14 W19 8.5 9 Adolf Jay Fink W59 D44 D31 W 8 D 7 D30 W33 L12 W32 W41 D 6 D11 8.0 10 Norman Tweed Whitaker W55 W76 W18 L14 W25 W52 L 1 W23 W12 W 4 L 5 L 3 8.0 11 Dr, Juan Carlos Gonzalez de Vega W95 L14 W75 W32 W 4 W 5 W19 D 2 L 6 L 3 W15 D 9 8.0 12 Harry Fajans W84 W42 D25 D52 W27 L 2 W45 W 9 L10 W23 L 7 W28 8.0 13 Alfred Charles Ludwig D41 D43 L49 W62 W73 D47 D24 D26 W53 D22 W31 W25 8.0 14 Edgar Thomas McCormick W69 W11 W19 W10 W 6 W 3 L 2 L 1 D15 L18 L 8 W33 7.5 15 George Eastman W34 W21 D 5 L 3 D48 W29 W38 W19 D14 L 2 L11 W26 7.5 16 Robert Sinclair Brieger W 8 L 6 D28 W68 W46 W 7 L 3 W30 L 4 D19 W48 D17 7.5 17 Edmar J Mednis W24 W23 D52 L22 W40 L31 W43 D 7 W50 W59 L 4 D16 7.5 18 James T Sherwin W36 W33 L10 W54 L23 W48 D30 W21 W66 W14 L 2 L 4 7.5 19 Raymond Martin W79 W53 L14 W80 W36 W 6 L11 L15 W31 D16 W39 L 8 7.5 20 Thomas A Jenkins L83 L24 L70 W81 W62 W73 W49 D52 L41 W51 W59 W39 7.5 21 Lewis J Isaacs W78 L15 L 7 W84 W64 W37 D22 L18 L23 W63 W30 W41 7.5 22 Arthur R Spiller W49 W63 D30 W17 L 3 W 8 D21 L 6 D29 D13 L28 W40 7.0 23 Kenneth Ray Smith W58 L17 W66 W29 W18 L 1 W53 L10 W21 L12 L25 W46 7.0 24 Alfred P Coles L17 W20 W74 D33 L 8 W32 D13 D29 L28 W66 D45 W44 7.0 25 Kenneth R Jones W77 W66 D12 D30 L10 W36 L 5 L32 W57 W44 W23 L13 7.0 26 William A Bills W67 L30 L33 W75 W69 W35 L 6 D13 D38 W46 W34 L15 7.0 27 Howard Ridout D32 D54 W77 W57 L12 W68 L50 W33 W30 L 5 W41 L 6 7.0 28 Curt Justin Brasket W98 L 2 D16 D41 W49 L45 W71 L31 W24 W42 W22 L12 7.0 29 Marvin Rogan W87 L52 W84 L23 W39 L15 W59 D24 D22 D33 W37 D31 7.0 30 William M Byland W60 W26 D22 D25 D31 D 9 D18 L16 L27 W71 L21 W48 6.5 31 Aleksandrs Liepnieks W85 D 3 D 9 W46 D30 W17 L 4 W28 L19 D48 L13 D29 6.5 32 Harlow Bussey Daly D27 W41 D47 L11 D37 L24 W68 W25 L 9 W64 D53 D34 6.5 33 Angelo Sandrin W92 L18 W26 D24 D47 W41 L 9 L27 W52 D29 W43 L14 6.5 34 Anton Edward Caroe L15 L64 W51 W60 D43 L42 W56 D35 W69 W65 L26 D32 6.5 35 John Broadus Holt W97 L 1 W55 W49 L52 L26 D 8 D34 L39 D36 W57 W47 6.5 36 Robert B M Potter L18 W81 W63 W39 L19 L25 W64 L53 L45 D35 W58 W52 6.5 37 Carl Weberg W56 L46 W83 D42 D32 L21 D54 L43 W49 W69 L29 W53 6.5 38 Charles Sharp W72 L 4 W85 D53 W57 D50 L15 L41 D26 L47 W67 W45 6.5 39 Raymond Vollmar W71 W83 L 6 L36 L29 W57 W65 D66 W35 W45 L19 L20 6.5 40 William A Scott W90 D45 L 3 W77 L17 W56 L42 L 8 W74 W53 W50 L22 6.5 41 Blake W Stevens D13 L32 W71 D28 W66 L33 W46 W38 W20 L 9 L27 L21 6.0 42 Glenn E Hartleb W61 L12 W59 D37 L 2 W34 W40 D44 L48 L28 D47 D43 6.0 43 Jack F Shaw D54 D13 W56 L 7 D34 W71 L17 W37 W51 L 8 L33 D42 6.0 44 John T Westbrock W68 D 9 W45 L 5 W54 L 4 W47 D42 L 7 L25 W55 L24 6.0 45 Mal. Wiener W75 D40 L44 W65 D53 W28 L12 D48 W36 L39 D24 L38 6.0 46 Samuel Baron W62 W37 L 2 L31 L16 W55 L41 W60 W47 L26 W52 L23 6.0 47 Richard Harrell L 3 W65 D32 W74 D33 D13 L44 W54 L46 W38 D42 L35 6.0 48 Claude Fred Tears L 2 W51 W76 D50 D15 L18 W63 D45 W42 D31 L16 L30 6.0 49 Albert Wuelfing L22 W61 W13 L35 L28 W69 L20 W56 L37 L58 W77 W67 6.0 50 Hugh Edward Myers W93 W74 L 4 D48 W80 D38 W27 L 5 L17 L 7 L40 W61 6.0 51 Victor Dollahite L 5 L48 L34 W78 W82 W58 L66 W64 L43 L20 W63 W59 6.0 52 Paul Quillen W88 W29 D17 D12 W35 L10 L 7 D20 L33 W68 L46 L36 5.5 53 Bruce Brice-Nash W65 L19 W60 D38 D45 W59 L23 W36 L13 L40 D32 L37 5.5 54 Cecil L Parkin D43 D27 W82 L18 L44 W76 D37 L47 L59 W60 W68 --- 5.5 55 D B Martin L10 W72 L35 L66 W67 L46 D58 L57 W78 W56 L44 W65 5.5 56 James A Creighton L37 D71 L43 W72 W70 L40 L34 L49 W60 L55 W73 W64 5.5 57 Alfred George Miller W64 W82 L 1 L27 L38 L39 D76 W55 L25 W74 L35 W68 5.5 58 James B Gibson L23 L84 W81 L70 W75 L51 D55 L68 W79 W49 L36 W73 5.5 59 William O Winston L 9 W73 L42 W82 W76 L53 L29 W67 W54 L17 L20 L51 5.0 60 Maxine Cutlip L30 W67 L53 L34 L68 W79 W62 L46 L56 L54 W76 W78 5.0 61 Colin Arthur Renton L42 L49 L73 LF LF W81 W72 L71 W76 W62 W74 L50 5.0 62 George Rikins L46 W95 L 8 L13 L20 W72 L60 W70 L63 L61 Bye W75 5.0 63 Elliott Forry Laucks W91 L22 L36 W79 L71 W77 L48 L65 W62 L21 L51 W81 5.0 64 Melvin Semb L57 W34 D68 D69 L21 W80 L36 L51 W77 L32 D65 L56 4.5 65 Roy E White L53 L47 W72 L45 W72 W74 L39 W63 L 8 L34 D64 L55 4.5 66 Waldo L Waters W89 L25 L23 W55 L41 W70 W51 D39 L18 L24 --- --- 4.5 67 James A Blood L26 L60 W78 L76 L55 W75 W73 L59 D71 W79 L38 L49 4.5 68 D F Walker L44 W92 D64 L16 W60 L27 L32 W58 W80 L52 L54 L57 4.5 69 Dan A Redwine L14 L85 W92 D64 L26 L49 W70 W76 L34 L37 W71 --- 4.5 70 Frank R Graves L 6 L 8 W20 W58 L56 L66 L69 L62 L72 L75 W81 W74 4.0 71 W H Cohenour L39 D56 L41 W85 W63 L43 L28 W61 D67 L30 L69 --- 4.0 72 Edwina Watson L38 L55 L65 L56 L65 L62 L61 W75 W70 L81 W78 W76 4.0 73 Henry Roy McDavid L 4 L59 W61 W83 L13 L20 L67 L77 W81 W80 L56 L58 4.0 74 Kenneth Weberg W81 L50 L24 L47 W79 L65 W77 W80 L40 L57 L61 L70 4.0 75 Clarence Cleere L45 W87 L11 L26 L58 L67 L78 L72 Bye W70 W79 L62 4.0 76 Catherine Jones W86 L10 L48 W67 L59 L54 D57 L69 L61 W77 L60 L72 3.5 77 Eugene A Bolliger L25 W78 L27 L40 W85 L63 L74 W73 L64 L76 L49 --- 3.0 78 Mrs C L Waters L21 L77 L67 L51 W81 L82 W75 L79 L55 Bye L72 L60 3.0 79 John Sherman Knaur L19 LF W88 L63 L74 L60 W81 W78 L58 L67 L75 --- 3.0 80 Joe A Cushman L 1 W88 W89 L19 L50 L64 W82 L74 L68 L73 --- --- 3.0 81 Duey Elkins L74 L36 L58 L20 L78 L61 L79 Bye L73 W72 L70 L63 2.0 82 Stanley Markland W96 L57 L54 L59 L51 W78 L80 --- --- --- --- --- 2.0 83 Charles P Gary W20 L39 L37 L73 LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 1.0 84 R Tamillow L12 W58 L29 L21 LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 1.0 85 Gilberto Cerda L31 W69 L38 L71 L77 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 1.0 86 Gene C Burns L76 LF LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 87 Hal Collins L29 L75 LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 88 E W Foster L52 L80 L79 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 89 Glen E Gullett L66 LF L80 LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 90 William H Janes L40 LF LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 91 Gerald L Olson L63 LF LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 92 J H Reagan L33 L68 L69 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 93 John F Ryan L50 LF LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 94 Ed B Schick L 7 LF LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 95 Floyd Sells L11 L62 LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 96 Lloyd A Swanson L82 LF LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 97 A E Unruh L35 LF LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0 98 H C Vanfleet L28 LF LF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.0

The tournament was held at the Hotel Texas, and sponsored by the Fort Worth Chess Club and the Texas Chess Association. Hans Kmoch directed, assisted by Glenn E. Hartleb.

-----

MYSTERY GAME

The following game was published in the <American Chess Bulletin>, July/August 1951, p. 77

Adams - Quillen

1.e4 e5 2.Nc3 Bc5 3.f4 d6 4.Nf3 Nc6 5.Bb5 Bd7 6.Na4 Bb6 7.d3 Qe7 8.Nxb6 axb6 9.0-0 f6 10.f5 0-0-0 11.c4 g6 12.g4 h5 13.Nh4 gxf5 14.gxf5 Be8 15.Kh1 Qh7 16.Qa4 Nge7 17.Be3 Rg8 18.Qa8+ Nb8 19.a4 Rg4 20.Ng2 Nec6 21.a5 Nb4 22.axb6 c6 23.Ra7 Nc2 24.Ba4 Nb4 25.Ra1 N4a6 26.Bd1 Rg7 27.b4 h4 28.b5 cxb5 29.cxb5 Bxb5 30.Rc1+ Nc5 31.Bxc5 dxc5 32.Rxc5+ Bc6 33.Rxb7 Rxb7 34.Rxc6+ 1-0

The game follows the results table for the 1951 US Open in FOrt Worth, and precedes several pages of games from the tournament. In his notes, Sanatsiere explicitly states that White was Weaver Adams.

The problem is that Weaver Adams -- or, for that matter, any player named Adams -- played at Fort Worth. (Paul Quillen did. And we have the scores of all six of his losses. None come close to this game, except the one Vienna he lost as White.)

Since Adams was from Massachusetts and Quillen from California it is not likely they had many chances to face each other. Both were at the 1950 US Open in Detroit, but did not olay in the tournament..

If you have any insights about the background of this game, please leave a note in my forum.

-----

Sources

American Chess Bulletin, July/August 1951, p.75-79.

Isaac Kashdan, American Chess Grandmaster : a Career Summary with 757 Games / Peter P. Lahde. Jefferson, NC : McFarland, 2009.

Shady side : the life and crimes of Norman Tweed Whitaker, chessmaster, by John Hilbert. Yorklyn, DE : Caissa Editions, 2000. SS

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1950, Detroit

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1952, Tampa

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round 1 (Monday, July 9)
H Daly vs H Ridout, 1951
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, July 9)
Jose R Florido vs R Brieger, 1951
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 9): CR 1951:240
E Hearst vs R Harrell, 1951
(C11) French, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 9)
Kashdan vs H R McDavid, 1951
(C28) Vienna Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 9)
J S Knaur vs R Martin, 1951
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 9)
A C Ludwig vs B Stevens, 1951
(C18) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, July 9)
R Potter vs J Sherwin, 1951
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 9)
C A Renton vs G Hartleb, 1951
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 9)
A Spiller vs A Wuelfing, 1951
(C00) French Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 9)
C F Tears vs A Sandrin, 1951
(C41) Philidor Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 9)
N Whitaker vs B Martin, 1951
(C57) Two Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
R Brieger vs J F Donovan, 1951
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
V Dollahite vs C F Tears, 1951
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
G Eastman vs L Isaacs, 1951
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
Larry Evans vs J B Holt, 1951 
(E72) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10): CL 1951:10.20:04
Dr. Juan Gonzalez vs E McCormick, 1951
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
G Hartleb vs H Fajans, 1951
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
A Liepnieks vs E Hearst, 1951
(A06) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
L T Magee vs James Cross, 1951
(B83) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
R Martin vs B Brice-Nash, 1951
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
A Sandrin vs C Brasket, 1951
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
C Sharp vs Kashdan, 1951
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
J F Shaw vs A C Ludwig, 1951
(C26) Vienna, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
J Sherwin vs A Sandrin, 1951
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
K R Smith vs Mednis, 1951 
(A22) English, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
B Stevens vs H Daly, 1951
(A04) Reti Opening, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10)
J T Westbrock vs A J Fink, 1951
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
S Baron vs A Sandrin, 1951
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
C Brasket vs R Brieger, 1951
(C42) Petrov Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
W M Byland vs A Spiller, 1951
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
James Cross vs G Eastman, 1951
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
H Daly vs R Harrell, 1951
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
J F Donovan vs R Vollmar, 1951
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
H Fajans vs K R Jones, 1951
(B56) Sicilian, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
L Isaacs vs L T Magee, 1951
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
Kashdan vs H E Myers, 1951 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11): ACB 1951:78
E McCormick vs R Martin, 1951
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
A G Miller vs Larry Evans, 1951 
(B50) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
A Sandrin vs W A Bills, 1951
(C42) Petrov Defense, 79 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
W L Waters vs K R Smith, 1951 
(C27) Vienna Game, 11 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11): Hilbert #243
N Whitaker vs J Sherwin, 1951
(C01) French, Exchange, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 11)
M Wiener vs J T Westbrock, 1951 
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12): CL 1951.08.20:04
G Eastman vs E Hearst, 1951
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12): ACB 1951:79
Larry Evans vs Kashdan, 1951
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12)
A J Fink vs Jose R Florido, 1951
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12)
Dr. Juan Gonzalez vs H Daly, 1951
(A04) Reti Opening, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12)
K R Jones vs W M Byland, 1951
(B10) Caro-Kann, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12)
A Liepnieks vs S Baron, 1951
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12)
D B Martin vs W L Waters, 1951
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12): CL 1951.09.20:06; Hibert #244
E McCormick vs N Whitaker, 1951
(C27) Vienna Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12)
P Quillen vs H Fajans, 1951
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12)
A Sandrin vs J F Donovan, 1951
(A28) English, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12)
J F Shaw vs L T Magee, 1951
(C28) Vienna Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12)
A Spiller vs Mednis, 1951 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12)
B Stevens vs C Brasket, 1951
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 12)
J T Westbrock vs James Cross, 1951 
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
S Baron vs R Brieger, 1951
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
W M Byland vs A Liepnieks, 1951
(B01) Scandinavian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
James Cross vs Larry Evans, 1951
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
H Daly vs C Weberg, 1951
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 13): ACB 1951:75
J F Donovan vs E McCormick, 1951
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
H Fajans vs H Ridout, 1951
(C41) Philidor Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
Jose R Florido vs A Coles, 1951
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
G Hartleb vs A Sandrin, 1951
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
E Hearst vs A Spiller, 1951
(A28) English, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 13): ACB 1951:78
Kashdan vs Dr. Juan Gonzalez, 1951
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 66 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
L T Magee vs A J Fink, 1951
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
R Potter vs R Martin, 1951
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
A Sandrin vs R Harrell, 1951
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
K R Smith vs J Sherwin, 1951
(C28) Vienna Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
C F Tears vs G Eastman, 1951
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 13)
W L Waters vs B Stevens, 1951
(C02) French, Advance, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
R Brieger vs L T Magee, 1951
(C56) Two Knights, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
A Coles vs H Daly, 1951
(B32) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
Larry Evans vs K R Smith, 1951 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 30 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
A J Fink vs W M Byland, 1951
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
Dr. Juan Gonzalez vs James Cross, 1951
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
K R Jones vs R Potter, 1951
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
A Liepnieks vs Mednis, 1951
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
R Martin vs J F Donovan, 1951
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
E McCormick vs E Hearst, 1951
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15): Hilbert #245
P Quillen vs N Whitaker, 1951
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
A Sandrin vs H Fajans, 1951
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
C Sharp vs H E Myers, 1951
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
J Sherwin vs C F Tears, 1951
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
A Spiller vs Jose R Florido, 1951
(C13) French, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
B Stevens vs A Sandrin, 1951
(A13) English, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 15)
J T Westbrock vs Kashdan, 1951
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
S Baron vs B Stevens, 1951
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
W M Byland vs J Sherwin, 1951
(C18) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
James Cross vs K R Jones, 1951
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
J F Donovan vs W A Bills, 1951
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
E Hearst vs R Brieger, 1951
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
Kashdan vs A Liepnieks, 1951 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
A C Ludwig vs A Coles, 1951
(C26) Vienna, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
L T Magee vs P Quillen, 1951
(B40) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
R Martin vs Dr. Juan Gonzalez, 1951
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
Mednis vs J F Shaw, 1951
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
A Sandrin vs E McCormick, 1951
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
A Sandrin vs A J Fink, 1951
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 16)
J T Westbrock vs R Harrell, 1951 
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 16): ACB 1951:79; Hilbert #246
N Whitaker vs Larry Evans, 1951
(C18) French, Winawer, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
W A Bills vs A C Ludwig, 1951
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
R Brieger vs W M Byland, 1951 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
G Eastman vs R Martin, 1951
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
Larry Evans vs E McCormick, 1951
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17): ACB 1951:79
A J Fink vs H Fajans, 1951
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
Dr. Juan Gonzalez vs A Sandrin, 1951
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
G Hartleb vs J T Westbrock, 1951
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
E Hearst vs Kashdan, 1951
(A28) English, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
K R Jones vs H Daly, 1951 
(B32) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
A Liepnieks vs C Brasket, 1951
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
L T Magee vs Mednis, 1951
(C18) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
H E Myers vs James Cross, 1951
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
H Ridout vs A Sandrin, 1951
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
J Sherwin vs L Isaacs, 1951
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
K R Smith vs N Whitaker, 1951 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 17)
A Spiller vs J F Donovan, 1951
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
C Brasket vs A Coles, 1951
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
W M Byland vs H Ridout, 1951
(B07) Pirc, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
James Cross vs E Hearst, 1951
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
H Daly vs A J Fink, 1951
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
J F Donovan vs Dr. Juan Gonzalez, 1951
(E90) King's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
R Harrell vs S Baron, 1951
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
L Isaacs vs K R Smith, 1951
(C02) French, Advance, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
Kashdan vs R Brieger, 1951
(C42) Petrov Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
A C Ludwig vs B Brice-Nash, 1951
(C14) French, Classical, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
R Martin vs A Liepnieks, 1951
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
Mednis vs H E Myers, 1951
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
P Quillen vs A Sandrin, 1951
(B30) Sicilian, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
A Sandrin vs Larry Evans, 1951
(A48) King's Indian, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
C F Tears vs G Hartleb, 1951
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
W L Waters vs J Sherwin, 1951 
(C02) French, Advance, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)
J T Westbrock vs L T Magee, 1951
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 18)P Hilbert #248
N Whitaker vs H Fajans, 1951
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
S Baron vs W A Bills, 1951
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
R Brieger vs R Martin, 1951
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
G Eastman vs A Sandrin, 1951
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
Larry Evans vs J F Donovan, 1951
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
H Fajans vs K R Smith, 1951
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
A J Fink vs B Stevens, 1951
(C15) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
Jose R Florido vs J F Shaw, 1951
(C01) French, Exchange, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
Dr. Juan Gonzalez vs E Hearst, 1951
(A06) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
G Hartleb vs C Brasket, 1951
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
K R Jones vs J T Westbrock, 1951 
(C11) French, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19): CL 1951:10.20:04
Kashdan vs N Whitaker, 1951 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
A Liepnieks vs C F Tears, 1951
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
H E Myers vs L T Magee, 1951
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
H Ridout vs James Cross, 1951
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
C Sharp vs R Harrell, 1951
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
J Sherwin vs E McCormick, 1951
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 19)
A Spiller vs A C Ludwig, 1951
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
W A Bills vs A E Caroe, 1951
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
C Brasket vs A Spiller, 1951 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
James Cross vs N Whitaker, 1951 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
J F Donovan vs A J Fink, 1951 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
Dr. Juan Gonzalez vs G Eastman, 1951
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
R Harrell vs G Hartleb, 1951
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
E Hearst vs Larry Evans, 1951
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
L Isaacs vs W M Byland, 1951
(C15) French, Winawer, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
A C Ludwig vs A Liepnieks, 1951
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
L T Magee vs H Fajans, 1951
(C28) Vienna Game, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
R Martin vs R Vollmar, 1951
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
Mednis vs Kashdan, 1951
(C42) Petrov Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
P Quillen vs S Baron, 1951
(C26) Vienna, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
A Sandrin vs J Sherwin, 1951 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
K R Smith vs K R Jones, 1951 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
B Stevens vs H Ridout, 1951
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 20)
C F Tears vs R Brieger, 1951
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
S Baron vs K R Smith, 1951
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
R Brieger vs Mednis, 1951
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
W M Byland vs C F Tears, 1951
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
A Coles vs J T Westbrock, 1951 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
G Eastman vs W A Bills, 1951
(C42) Petrov Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
H Fajans vs C Brasket, 1951 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
A J Fink vs Dr. Juan Gonzalez, 1951 
(B40) Sicilian, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
J B Holt vs R Harrell, 1951
(C11) French, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
K R Jones vs A C Ludwig, 1951
(B50) Sicilian, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
L T Magee vs Larry Evans, 1951
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
H E Myers vs C A Renton, 1951
(B44) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
R Potter vs P Quillen, 1951
(A80) Dutch, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
H Ridout vs J F Donovan, 1951
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
A Sandrin vs James Cross, 1951
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
A Sandrin vs E McCormick, 1951 
(A82) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
J Sherwin vs Kashdan, 1951
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21)
B Stevens vs L Isaacs, 1951
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 21): Hilbert #251
N Whitaker vs E Hearst, 1951
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 0-1

187 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC