chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
US Open 1952, Tampa
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<1952 US Open
Tampa, Florida
July 14-25, 1952>

Larry Melvyn Evans became only the fourth player to repeat as US Open Champion. He started out 6-0, which put him 1.5 points up on eventual second place finisher Arturo Pomar Salamanca. The Spaniard put up a spirited fight in the second half, but couldn't quite catch up in the second half.

Also undefeated was Donald Byrne, who tied for third with the suprise player of the tournament Phil Le Cornu.

A celebrity of a different sort was <Jacqueline Piatigorsky>, better known as a tournament patron bu of the strongest US women players in the 1950s and 1960s.

Unfortunately, I have been able to find almost no games from the tournament. If you know of a stash somewhere, please let me know.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Larry Melvyn Evans W49 W42 W43 W10 W 4 W11 D 3 D 2 W 5 D 6 D16 W17 10.0 2 Arturo Pomar-Salamanca W13 W39 W 8 D 3 D 5 D17 W26 D 1 D 4 W11 W27 W16 9.5 3 Donald Byrne W24 W28 W58 D 2 D16 W 9 D 1 W18 D17 W10 D 5 D 4 9.0 4 Phil Le Cornu W71 W38 W 7 D16 L 1 W37 D17 W 9 D 2 W42 W 6 D 3 9.0 5 Carl Pilnick D20 W21 W12 W27 D 2 D16 W 6 W13 L 1 W17 D 3 L 8 8.0 6 Edgar Thomas McCormick W50 W70 D27 W19 L11 W12 L 5 W22 W18 D 1 L 4 W21 8.0 7 Curt Justin Brasket W48 W33 L 4 L18 W41 D 8 D29 W14 D28 D40 W22 W20 8.0 8 Eliot Sanford Hearst W51 W46 L 2 W47 L17 D 7 W40 W15 D11 D16 D13 W 5 8.0 9 Ariel Mengarini L16 W72 W39 W58 W10 L 3 W55 L 4 L27 W50 W37 W18 8.0 10 Karl Burger W35 W61 W20 L 1 L 9 D39 W24 W21 W12 L 3 D17 D14 7.5 11 Anthony Santasiere W52 D12 W67 W45 W 6 L 1 L18 W16 D 8 L 2 W40 D13 7.5 12 Robert Sinclair Brieger W47 D11 L 5 W31 W56 L 6 W35 W19 L10 L27 W44 W49 7.5 13 Ivan Romanenko L 2 W73 W61 W34 D26 W14 D16 L 5 D38 W49 D 8 D11 7.5 14 Edmar J Mednis W30 L17 W42 D37 W46 L13 W59 L 7 W55 D38 W29 D10 7.5 15 Jose R Florido W60 D45 W53 L17 W25 L18 W39 L 8 L40 W51 W48 W27 7.5 16 James T Sherwin W 9 W25 W17 D 4 D 3 D 5 D13 L11 W30 D 8 D 1 L 2 7.0 17 Herman Steiner W73 W14 L16 W15 W 8 D 2 D 4 W38 D 3 L 5 D10 L 1 7.0 18 Jeremiah F Donovan W41 L43 W63 W 7 D37 W15 W11 L 3 L 6 D20 W30 L 9 7.0 19 Alfred Charles Ludwig D22 W29 W40 L 6 D28 W61 D21 L12 D44 D26 D34 W42 7.0 20 Lee Travis Magee D 5 W57 L10 W60 D21 D29 W43 D26 D49 D18 W42 L 7 7.0 21 Miguel Colon Romero D57 L 5 W60 W66 D20 W47 D19 L10 W36 D22 W38 L 6 7.0 22 Myron Fleischer D19 L37 W38 L25 W70 W44 W54 L 6 W46 D21 L 7 W40 7.0 23 William A Bills L61 L47 W75 L41 W48 W53 L28 W56 D32 W33 D26 W38 7.0 24 Charles Sharp L 3 W66 D49 L40 W69 W56 L10 D25 W54 L30 W50 W37 7.0 25 Ignas Zalys W65 L16 D54 W22 L15 L32 W33 D24 L29 W66 W49 W58 7.0 26 Reuben Klugman D37 D31 W30 W43 D13 W54 L 2 D20 L42 D19 D23 D34 6.5 27 Kenneth R Jones W76 W34 D 6 L 5 L54 L59 W31 W35 W 9 W12 L 2 L15 6.5 28 Jacqueline Piatigorsky W64 L 3 W31 D56 D19 L38 W23 D54 D 7 L37 W59 D29 6.5 29 Ralph Hurttlen W66 L19 W68 L46 W30 D20 D 7 L42 W25 W55 L14 D28 6.5 30 Charles C Crittenden L14 W51 L26 W32 L29 W71 W67 W37 L16 W24 L18 D31 6.5 31 Rafael Cintron D44 D26 L28 L12 D63 W62 L27 W60 D45 W53 W55 D30 6.5 32 Michael Yatron L43 W64 D46 L30 W36 W25 D37 L55 D23 L48 W56 W44 6.5 33 Leo Kupersmith W55 L 7 L47 D36 L35 W65 L25 W66 W62 L23 W51 W48 6.5 34 Nestor Hernandez W40 L27 W55 L13 L38 D52 D56 W43 W59 D46 D19 D26 6.5 35 Harlow Bussey Daly L10 L41 W62 D67 W33 W58 L12 L27 W71 L44 W65 W45 6.5 36 Robert C Eastwood L39 L44 W48 D33 L32 W60 W58 W47 L21 L45 W62 W46 6.5 37 Giles A Koelsche D26 W22 W41 D14 D18 L 4 D32 L30 W64 W28 L 9 L24 6.0 38 Walter Grombacher W74 L 4 L22 W73 W34 W28 W49 L17 D13 D14 L21 L23 6.0 39 Adolf Jay Fink W36 L 2 L 9 W63 W43 D10 L15 L46 L48 D56 W64 W55 6.0 40 Arthur R Spiller L34 W76 L19 W24 D58 W46 L 8 W63 W15 D 7 L11 L22 6.0 41 William A Scott L18 W35 L37 W23 L 7 L42 L50 L68 W74 W61 W57 W54 6.0 42 Lewis J Isaacs W59 L 1 L14 L44 W72 W41 W45 W29 W26 L 4 L20 L19 6.0 43 Roger A Carlyle W32 W18 L 1 L26 L39 W50 L20 L34 L53 Bye W67 W73 6.0 44 John D Mager D31 W36 L45 W42 L47 L22 W52 D59 D19 W35 L12 L32 5.5 45 William M Byland W68 D15 W44 L11 D49 L55 L42 D48 D31 W36 D46 L35 5.5 46 James E Barry W72 L 8 D32 W29 L14 L40 W51 W39 L22 D34 D45 L36 5.5 47 Svend H Oleson L12 W23 W33 L 8 W44 L21 D63 L36 L51 L65 W69 W62 5.5 48 Gordon L Weaver L 7 L63 L36 W74 L23 W68 W71 D45 W39 W32 L15 L33 5.5 49 John T Westbrock L 1 W74 D24 W70 D45 W67 L38 W57 D20 L13 L25 L12 5.5 50 P J Lavandero L 6 L54 W74 L55 W68 L43 W41 W61 W57 L 9 L24 D53 5.5 51 Carl Weberg L 8 L30 L64 D62 W75 W70 L46 W58 W47 L15 L33 W65 5.5 52 Bruce J Sidey L11 W75 L56 W68 L61 D34 L44 L62 L65 W74 W66 W59 5.5 53 Marshall Rohland W75 D67 L15 D57 L55 L23 L64 W72 W43 L31 W63 D50 5.5 54 Elias J Van Sweden L70 W50 D25 W69 W27 L26 L22 D28 L24 D60 D58 L41 5.0 55 Charles P Gray L33 W71 L34 W50 W53 W45 L 9 W32 L14 L29 L31 L39 5.0 56 W D Drexler W62 L58 W52 D28 L12 L24 D34 L23 W61 D39 L32 D60 5.0 57 Fred W Borges D21 L20 W59 D53 L67 W66 W61 L49 L50 L62 L41 W70 5.0 58 Daniel Fischheimer W63 W56 L 3 L 9 D40 L35 L36 L51 W68 W64 D54 L25 5.0 59 J M Moulden L42 D60 L57 W75 W65 W27 L14 D44 L34 W67 L28 L52 5.0 60 Edwin M Faust L15 D59 L21 L20 W76 L36 W69 L31 W72 D54 D70 D56 5.0 61 Chester A Lyon W23 L10 L13 W64 W52 L19 L57 L50 L56 L41 W71 D63 4.5 62 Jack F Shaw L56 L69 L35 D51 W64 L31 W70 W52 L33 W57 L36 L47 4.5 63 Arthur Montano L58 W48 L18 L39 D31 W69 D47 L40 L67 W73 L53 D61 4.5 64 Edward P Lebzeltern L28 L32 W51 L61 L62 W72 W53 W67 L37 L58 L39 D68 4.5 65 Alan L Brown L25 L68 D71 W76 L59 L33 L66 W70 W52 W47 L35 L51 4.5 66 L E J Marquez L29 L24 D72 L21 W74 L57 W65 L33 W69 L25 L52 W67 4.5 67 Philip G Haley W69 D53 L11 D35 W57 L49 L30 L64 W63 L59 L43 L66 4.0 68 B F Lopez L45 W65 L29 L52 L50 L48 D73 W41 L58 L69 W75 D64 4.0 69 Elliott Forry Laucks L67 W62 D70 L54 L24 L63 L60 W73 L66 W68 L47 D72 4.0 70 W F B Clevenger W54 L 6 D69 L49 L22 L51 L62 L65 Bye W71 D60 L57 4.0 71 Kenneth Weberg L 4 L55 D65 D72 W73 L30 L48 W74 L35 L70 L61 D75 3.5 72 James B Gibson L46 L 9 D66 D71 L42 L64 W76 L53 L60 D75 D74 D69 3.5 73 Bertha L Roberson L17 L13 W76 L38 L71 L74 D68 L69 W75 L63 Bye L43 3.5 74 Frank R Graves L38 L49 L50 L48 L66 W73 W75 L71 L41 L52 D72 Bye 3.5 75 Mac Palmer L53 L52 L23 L59 L51 L76 L74 Bye L73 D72 L68 D71 2.0 76 James A Creighton L27 L40 L73 L65 L60 W75 L72 --- --- --- --- --- 1.0

The tournament was sponsored by the Tampa Chess Club and the Florida Chess League, and held at the Hotel Floridan. The director was Glenn E. Hartleb.

-----

THANKS

User: sachistu, for supplying games from the tournament book.

------

SOURCES:

American Chess Bulletin, July/August 1952, p.60-63; September/October 1952, p. 88-89.

Los Angeles Times, column by Herman Steiner, July 26, August 3, August 10, 17, 1952.

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1951, Fort Worth

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1953, Milwaukee

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round 1 (Monday, July 14)
A L Brown vs I Zalys, 1952
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
M Colon Romero vs F Borges, 1952
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
H Daly vs K Burger, 1952
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
Larry Evans vs J T Westbrock, 1952
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): : Tournament book
A J Fink vs R Eastwood, 1952
(B40) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
Jose R Florido vs E M Faust, 1952
(C01) French, Exchange, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
E Hearst vs C Weberg, 1952
(A28) English, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
R Hurttlen vs L E J Marquez, 1952 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
R Klugman vs G A Koelsche, 1952
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
Chester A Lyon vs W A Bills, 1952
(B40) Sicilian, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 14)L Tournament book
L T Magee vs C Pilnick, 1952
(C14) French, Classical, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
Mednis vs C C Crittenden, 1952
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Andy Ansel
J Piatigorsky vs Edward P Lebzeltern, 1952
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): ACB 1952:89
A Pomar Salamanca vs I Romanenko, 1952
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
Bertha L Roberson vs H Steiner, 1952
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
C Sharp vs D Byrne, 1952
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 14): Tournament book
J Sherwin vs A Mengarini, 1952
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 14)" Tournament book
G L Weaver vs C Brasket, 1952
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
J E Barry vs E Hearst, 1952
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Touranament book
F Borges vs L T Magee, 1952
(C59) Two Knights, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15)
K Burger vs Chester A Lyon, 1952
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
W M Byland vs Jose R Florido, 1952
(C14) French, Classical, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
D Byrne vs J Piatigorsky, 1952
(A04) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): ACB 1953:112
R Carlyle vs J F Donovan, 1952
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
C C Crittenden vs C Weberg, 1952
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
N Hernandez vs K R Jones, 1952
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
L Isaacs vs Larry Evans, 1952
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
G A Koelsche vs M Fleischer, 1952
(A13) English, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
A C Ludwig vs R Hurttlen, 1952
(C52) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15) : Tournament book
E McCormick vs W F B Clevenger, 1952
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
Svend H Oleson vs W A Bills, 1952
(C15) French, Winawer, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
C Pilnick vs M Colon Romero, 1952
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
A Pomar Salamanca vs A J Fink, 1952
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
I Romanenko vs Bertha L Roberson, 1952 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
Santasiere vs R Brieger, 1952
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15): Tournament book
H Steiner vs Mednis, 1952
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 15)
I Zalys vs J Sherwin, 1952
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament book
M Fleischer vs W Grombacher, 1952
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16)" Tournament book
W A Bills vs Mac Palmer, 1952
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament book
R Brieger vs C Pilnick, 1952
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament book
M Colon Romero vs E M Faust, 1952
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament ook
Larry Evans vs R Carlyle, 1952
(A91) Dutch Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament book #48
A J Fink vs A Mengarini, 1952
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament book
D Fischheimer vs D Byrne, 1952 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament book
E Hearst vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1952
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament book
R Klugman vs C C Crittenden, 1952
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament bulletin
P Le Cornu vs C Brasket, 1952
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament bulletin
L T Magee vs K Burger, 1952
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournamentn book #47
Mednis vs L Isaacs, 1952
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament book #46
J Piatigorsky vs R Cintron, 1952
(C10) French, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament book
J Sherwin vs H Steiner, 1952
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 95 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament book
A Spiller vs A C Ludwig, 1952
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 16): Tournament book
E J Van Sweden vs I Zalys, 1952
(A04) Reti Opening, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book #126
C Brasket vs Mednis, 1952
(C18) French, Winawer, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 4 Thursday, July 17): Tournament book
W A Bills vs W A Scott, 1952
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 4 Thursday, July 17): ACB 1952:63
C Brasket vs J F Donovan, 1952
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 4 Thursday, July 17)? Tournament book; CR 1955.07:212
K Burger vs Larry Evans, 1952
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 17): ACB 1852L62, 88; CL 1952:09.05:04
D Byrne vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1952
(A04) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 Thursday, July 17): Tournament book
R Cintron vs R Brieger, 1952
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 4 Thursday, July 17): Tournament book
E M Faust vs L T Magee, 1952
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 4 Thursday, July 17): Tournament book
G A Koelsche vs Mednis, 1952
(A13) English, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 Thursday, July 17)" Tpirmament book
P Le Cornu vs J Sherwin, 1952
(E72) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 Thursday, July 17): Tournament book #65
A C Ludwig vs E McCormick, 1952
(B07) Pirc, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 4 Thursday, July 17): Tournament book
A Mengarini vs D Fischheimer, 1952
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 4 Thursday, July 17)" Tpirmament book
C Pilnick vs K R Jones, 1952
(A16) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 4 Thursday, July 17): Tournament book
I Romanenko vs N Hernandez, 1952
(B30) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 4 Thursday, July 17): Tournament book
Santasiere vs W M Byland, 1952
(A28) English, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 4 Thursday, July 17): Tournamentn book
A Spiller vs C Sharp, 1952
(C13) French, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 4 Thursday, July 17): Tournament book
H Steiner vs Jose R Florido, 1952
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 17)
I Zalys vs M Fleischer, 1952
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book
W M Byland vs J T Westbrock, 1952
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book #69
M Colon Romero vs L T Magee, 1952
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book #78
J F Donovan vs G A Koelsche, 1952
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book
Larry Evans vs P Le Cornu, 1952
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book
A J Fink vs R Carlyle, 1952
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 18)
Jose R Florido vs I Zalys, 1952
(B50) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book
E Hearst vs H Steiner, 1952
(A10) English, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book #66
N Hernandez vs W Grombacher, 1952
(D85) Grunfeld, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book #77
K R Jones vs E J Van Sweden, 1952
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book
R Klugman vs I Romanenko, 1952
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): CL, 1952:09.05:04
E McCormick vs Santasiere, 1952
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book #67
Mednis vs J E Barry, 1952
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book #79
A Mengarini vs K Burger, 1952
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book #68
J Piatigorsky vs A C Ludwig, 1952
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book #76
A Pomar Salamanca vs C Pilnick, 1952
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 18): Tournament book
J Sherwin vs D Byrne, 1952
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book
C Brasket vs E Hearst, 1952
(C48) Four Knights, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book
K Burger vs A J Fink, 1952
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book #90
D Byrne vs A Mengarini, 1952
(A06) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book #95
H Daly vs D Fischheimer, 1952
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book #96
Jose R Florido vs J F Donovan, 1952
(B50) Sicilian, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book #92
Charles P Gray vs W M Byland, 1952
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book #97
G A Koelsche vs P Le Cornu, 1952
(A15) English, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book #87
A C Ludwig vs Chester A Lyon, 1952
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book
L T Magee vs R Hurttlen, 1952
(A43) Old Benoni, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book
E McCormick vs R Brieger, 1952
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book #89
J M Moulden vs K R Jones, 1952
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book #91
C Pilnick vs J Sherwin, 1952
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book
I Romanenko vs Mednis, 1952
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): Tournament book #88
Santasiere vs Larry Evans, 1952
(A03) Bird's Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19): CL: 1952:08.20:04
H Steiner vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1952
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 19)
I Zalys vs M Yatron, 1952
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book
R Brieger vs H Daly, 1952
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book
W M Byland vs L Isaacs, 1952
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book #111
J F Donovan vs Santasiere, 1952
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book
Larry Evans vs D Byrne, 1952
(D85) Grunfeld, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book
A J Fink vs Jose R Florido, 1952
(C11) French, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book
P Haley vs C C Crittenden, 1952
(A02) Bird's Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournamentnn book
E Hearst vs A Spiller, 1952
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book #109
R Hurttlen vs C Brasket, 1952
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20)
L Kupersmith vs I Zalys, 1952
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book #110
P Le Cornu vs H Steiner, 1952
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book
J Piatigorsky vs W A Bills, 1952
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book
C Pilnick vs E McCormick, 1952
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book
A Pomar Salamanca vs R Klugman, 1952
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book
C Sharp vs K Burger, 1952
(D94) Grunfeld, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, July 20): Tournament book
J Sherwin vs I Romanenko, 1952
(A28) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book
Jose R Florido vs E Hearst, 1952
(B50) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book #123
K Burger vs M Colon Romero, 1952
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament gook
D Byrne vs J F Donovan, 1952
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book #122
R Cintron vs E M Faust, 1952
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book #121
C C Crittenden vs G A Koelsche, 1952
(A28) English, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book
A C Ludwig vs R Brieger, 1952
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book #120
L T Magee vs R Klugman, 1952
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book #125
E McCormick vs M Fleischer, 1952
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book #119
A Mengarini vs P Le Cornu, 1952
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book
A Pomar Salamanca vs Larry Evans, 1952
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book
I Romanenko vs C Pilnick, 1952
(C11) French, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, July 21)
Santasiere vs J Sherwin, 1952
(A06) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book
H Steiner vs W Grombacher, 1952
(D85) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, July 21): Tournament book
C Weberg vs D Fischheimer, 1952
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, July 21)
I Zalys vs C Sharp, 1952
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): LA Times, 1952.08.10
K R Jones vs A Mengarini, 1952
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22)" Tpirma,emt bppl #13-
F Borges vs P J Lavandero, 1952
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #129
R Brieger vs K Burger, 1952
(B32) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #136
W M Byland vs R Cintron, 1952
(C18) French, Winawer, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #134
D Byrne vs H Steiner, 1952
(A06) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #137
M Colon Romero vs R Eastwood, 1952
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #133
J F Donovan vs E McCormick, 1952
(B01) Scandinavian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #132
A J Fink vs G L Weaver, 1952
(C59) Two Knights, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #140
W Grombacher vs I Romanenko, 1952
(A80) Dutch, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #128
E Hearst vs Santasiere, 1952
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22)
R Hurttlen vs I Zalys, 1952
(B54) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book
R Klugman vs L Isaacs, 1952
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tourna,ent book #127
P Le Cornu vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1952
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #139
J Piatigorsky vs C Brasket, 1952
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #138
C Pilnick vs Larry Evans, 1952
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #141
C Sharp vs E J Van Sweden, 1952
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book
A Spiller vs Jose R Florido, 1952
(C13) French, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, July 22): Tournament book #131
J T Westbrock vs L T Magee, 1952
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
C Brasket vs A Spiller, 1952
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
R Brieger vs K R Jones, 1952
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
K Burger vs D Byrne, 1952 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
M Colon Romero vs M Fleischer, 1952
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
C C Crittenden vs C Sharp, 1952
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
R Eastwood vs W M Byland, 1952
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
Larry Evans vs E McCormick, 1952
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
E Hearst vs J Sherwin, 1952
(C59) Two Knights, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
G A Koelsche vs J Piatigorsky, 1952
(A13) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
P J Lavandero vs A Mengarini, 1952
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
A C Ludwig vs R Klugman, 1952
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
L T Magee vs J F Donovan, 1952
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
Mednis vs W Grombacher, 1952 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): CR 1952.09:275
Santasiere vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1952 
(A12) English with b3, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Chess Journalist, Sept.2009
H Steiner vs C Pilnick, 1952
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23): Tournament book
G J Weaver vs M Yatron, 1952
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, July 23)
I Zalys vs L E J Marquez, 1952
(E72) King's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): ACB 1952:88
D Byrne vs C Pilnick, 1952
(A05) Reti Opening, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
M Fleischer vs C Brasket, 1952
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
W Grombacher vs M Colon Romero, 1952
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
N Hernandez vs A C Ludwig, 1952
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
R Hurttlen vs Mednis, 1952
(C18) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
L Isaacs vs L T Magee, 1952
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
R Klugman vs W A Bills, 1952
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
L Kupersmith vs C Weberg, 1952
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
E McCormick vs P Le Cornu, 1952
(B32) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tourna,ment book
A Mengarini vs G A Koelsche, 1952
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
A Pomar Salamanca vs K R Jones, 1952
(E72) King's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
I Romanenko vs E Hearst, 1952
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
J Sherwin vs Larry Evans, 1952
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
A Spiller vs Santasiere, 1952
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24): Tournament book
H Steiner vs K Burger, 1952
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, July 24)
J T Westbrock vs I Zalys, 1952
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book
W A Bills vs W Grombacher, 1952
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, July 25)Tournament book #186
C Brasket vs L T Magee, 1952
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book
K Burger vs Mednis, 1952
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book
H Daly vs W M Byland, 1952
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book
Larry Evans vs H Steiner, 1952
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book
G A Koelsche vs C Sharp, 1952
(A12) English with b3, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book
P Le Cornu vs D Byrne, 1952
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book #187
A C Ludwig vs L Isaacs, 1952
(C52) Evans Gambit, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book
E McCormick vs M Colon Romero, 1952
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book #185
A Mengarini vs J F Donovan, 1952
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book
J Piatigorsky vs R Hurttlen, 1952
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book #188
C Pilnick vs E Hearst, 1952
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book
A Pomar Salamanca vs J Sherwin, 1952
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book
Santasiere vs I Romanenko, 1952
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, July 25): Tournament book
J T Westbrock vs R Brieger, 1952
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, July 25)
I Zalys vs D Fischheimer, 1952
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

199 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC