chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
US Open 1941, St. Louis
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

With only 17 players (one a mid-tournament replacement), this was the smallest turnout of the Open era. As had the previous two Opens, it turned into a fine one-man show."

42nd US Open

Site: Hotel De Soto, St. Louis, Missouri

Dates: July 17-26, 1941 (1)

Director: L. Walter Stephens

Chess Review" expressed some surprised that it wasn't simply played as a single round robin, but the players voted to hold preliminary sections as usual. (2) In fact, there was some surprise expressed in "Chess Review" that simply one large you have to wonder why they even bothered having preliminary sections at all, since everyone wound up playing 14 or 15 games anyway. By the way, the tournament director was L. Walter Stephens.

Preliminary Section 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 Reuben Fine X 1 1 1 4.0 Championship 2 Joseph Lyon Rauch 0 X 1 1 1 3.5 Championship 3 Bruno Schmidt 0 X 1 1 1 3.5 Championship 4 Llewellyn Walter Stephens 0 X 0 1 2.0 Championship 5 Dorothy Williams 0 0 0 1 X 1 2.0 6 Kirk D Holland 0 0 0 0 0 X 0.0 Class A

It appears that the top three finishers in each preliminary, plus the best 4th place finisher overall, were promoted to the Championship. Stephens and Williams tied for that last spot, but I do not know how the tie was broken or why Williams did not finish the tournament.

The following pairing lists are based on daily reports in the "New York Times". These are not complete, but are sufficiently extensive to make reconstruction using a Berger table of pairing very certain. .

Round 1 (Thursday, 7/17): Fine 1 Williams*; Rauch 1 Schmidt; Holland 0 Stephens

Round 2 (Friday, 7/18): Williams 1 Stephens; Schmidt 1 Holland; Fine 1 Rauch*

Round 3 (Friday, 7/18): Rauch 1 Williams; Holland 0 Fine*; Stephens 0 Schmidt

Round 4 (Saturday, 7/19): Williams 0 Schmidt; Fine 1/2 Stephens*; Rauch 1 Holland

Round 5 (Sunday, 7/20): Holland 0 Williams; Stephens 1/2 Rauch; Schmidt 1/2 Fine*

Preliminary Section 2

1 2 3 4 5 1 Herman Steiner X 1 1 1 1 4.0 Championship 2 Boris Blumin 0 X 1 1 1 3.0 Championship 3 Frederic S Anderson 0 0 X 1 1 2.0 Championship 4 Ward Mayhew Parker Mitchell 0 0 0 X 1 1.0 Class A 5 Charles W McClure 0 0 0 0 X 0.0 Class A

Draw?

Round 1 (Thursday, July 17:) Steiner - Bye; Blumin 1 McClure; Anderson 1 Mitchell

Round 2 (Friday, July 18): Bye- Mitchell; McClure 0 Anderson; Steiner 1 Blumin*

Round 3 (Friday, July 18): Blumin - Bye; Anderson 0 Steiner*; Mitchell 1 McClure

Round 4 (Saturday, July 19): Bye - McClure; Steiner 1 Mitchell*; Blumin 1 Anderson

Round 5 (Sunday, July 20): Anderson - Bye; Mitchell 0 Blumin; McClure 0 Steiner

Preliminary Section 3

1 2 3 4 5 1 Weaver Warren Adams X 1 1 3.0 Championship 2 Erich Watkinson Marchand X 1 2.5 Championship 3 George Sturgis X 1 2.5 Championship 4 Charles M Burton 0 X 1.5 Class A 5 David Ehrlich 0 0 0 X 0.5 Class A

Making up for Preliminary 2.

Round 1 (Thursday, July 17: Adams - Bye, Marchand 1/2 Burton; Sturgis 1 Ehrlich

Round 2 (Friday, July 18): Bye - Ehrlich; Burton 1/2 Sturgis; Adams 1/2 Marchand

Round 3 (Friday, July 18): Marchand - Bye; Sturgis 1/2 Adams; Ehrlich 1/2 Burton

Round 4 (Saturday, July 19): Bye - Burton; Adams 1 Ehrlich Marchand 1/2 Sturgis

Round 5 (Sunday, July 20): Sturgis - Bye; Ehrlich 0 Marchand; Burton 0 Adams

Championship

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 Reuben Fine X 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.0 2 Herman Steiner 0 X 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.5 3 Weaver Warren Adams 0 1 X 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 6.0 4 Boris Blumin 1 X 0 1 0 1 1 5.5 5 Frederic S Anderson 0 1 1 X 0 0 1 1 5.0 6 Erich Watkinson Marchand 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 1 1 1 5.0 7 Bruno Schmidt 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 0 1 1 4.0 8 Joseph Lyon Rauch 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 3.5 9 Llewellyn Walter Stephens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1 1.0 10 George Sturgis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0.5

Fine cruised in the preliminary, and also had an easy time in the Finals to win his 7th title in 7 attempts. It would be his last, since he would soon be involved in war work before prematurely retiring from tournament chess. Herman Steiner, by contrast, had his fifth second place finish; he would finally break through the next year.

Round 1 (Monday, July 21): Marchand 1 Stephens*, Sturgis 0 Schmdt, Anderson 1 Blumin, Adams 0 Fine*, Steiner 1 Rauch*

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 22): Stephens 0 Rauch, Fine 1 Steiner*, Blumin 1 Adams, Schmdt 1 Anderson, Marchand 1 Sturgis

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 22): Sturgis 0 Stephens*, Anderson 0 Marchand, Adams 1 Schmdt, Steiner 1/2 Blumin*, Rauch 0 Fine*

Round 4 (Wednesday, July 23): Stephens 0 Fine*, Blumin 1/2 Rauch, Schmdt 0 Steiner*, Marchand 0 Adams*]], Sturgis 0 Anderson

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 23): Anderson 1 Stephens, Adams 1 Sturgis, Steiner 1 Marchand*, Rauch 1 Schmdt*, Fine 1/2 Blumin*

Round 6 (Thursday, July 24): Stephens 0 Blumin, Schmdt 0 Fine*, Marchand 1 Rauch*, Sturgis 0 Steiner*, Anderson 1 Adams*

Round 7 (Thursday, July 24): Adams 1 Stephens, Steiner 1 Anderson*, Rauch 1/2 Sturgis, Fine 1 Marchand*, Blumin 0 Schmdt*

Round 8 (Friday, July 25): Stephens 0 Schmdt, Marchand 0 Blumin, Sturgis 0 Fine*, Anderson 1/2 Rauch, Adams 1 Steiner*

Round 9 (Saturday, July 26): Steiner 1 Stephens*, Rauch 0 Adams, Fine 1/2 Anderson*, Blumin 1 Sturgis, Schmdt 0 Marchand

Class A

1 Charles Burton 6.5/10 2 Ward Mayhew Parker Mitchell 6.5/10 3 David Ehrlich 6.0/10 4 Byron B Price 5.0/10 5 Kirk D Holland 3.5/10 6 Charles W McClure 2.5/10

Played as a double round-robin. Price replaced Williams. Holland withdrew after five rounds. Unfortunately there is not enough detail available to give a further breakdown.

-----

Two special prizes were donated by USCF Vice President L. Walter Stephens (who had also directed and played in the tournament):

brilliancy Prize: F S Anderson vs W Adams, 1941

Best-Played Game: B Blumin vs B Schmidt, 1941

"Chess Review" (3) disagreed with both assessments, but that's not unusual. Of course, it should be pointed out that the games were also judged by L. Walter Stephens. (4) Perhaps he was trying to make it a two-man show.

------

A class picture with partial key from Edward Winter's "Chess Notes", July 2013, no.8094:

http://www.chesshistory.com/winter/...

As far as I know, L. Walter Stephens did not take the picture.

-----

Notes

(1) Dates are generally given as July 17-27; for instance, in Di Felice and ACB. However, the NYT report, dated 7/26 and published on 7/27, gives full final results and states the tournament standings were decided "today", indicating that play finished on the 26th.

(2) Chess Review, August/September 1941, p.148.

(3) Ibid, p. 147-148

(4) Brooklyn Daily Eagle, September 4, 1941

-----

Sources:

American Chess Bulletin, July/August 1941, p. 82-85. (ACB)

Brooklyn Daily Eagle July 24, September 4, 1941. (BDE)

Chess Results 1941-1945 / Gino di Felice, p. 45. (Di Felice)

Chess Review, 1941, p.147-150. (CR}

New York Post July 26, 1941. <NYP>

New York Times, daily reports, July 17-July 28, 1941 (NYT)

Reuben Fine : a comprehensive record of an American Chess Career, 1929-1951 / Aidan Woodger. Jefferson, NC : McFarland, 2004. (Woodger)

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1940, Dallas

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1942, Dallas

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Prelim1, Round 1 (Thursday, July 17): NYT 7/20; Woodger 576
Fine vs D Williams, 1941 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1-0

Prelim1, Round 2 (Friday, July 18): NYT 7.20; Woodger 577)
Fine vs J Rauch, 1941
(B54) Sicilian, 52 moves, 1-0

Prelim 1, Round 3 (Friday, July 18): Woodger 578
K Holland vs Fine, 1941
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 42 moves, 0-1

Prelim 1, Round 4 (Saturday, July 19): NYT 7.24; Woodger 579
Fine vs L W Stephens, 1941
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim 1, Round 5 (Sun., 7/20): BDE 7/24; NYT 7/24; Woodger 580
B Schmidt vs Fine, 1941
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim 2, Round 2 (Friday, July 18): NYT 7/20: YBK 1941-43:14
H Steiner vs B Blumin, 1941
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 37 moves, 1-0

Prelim 2, Round 3 (Friday, July 18)
F S Anderson vs H Steiner, 1941
(C56) Two Knights, 36 moves, 0-1

Prelim 2, Round 4 (Saturday, July 19)
H Steiner vs W P M Mitchell, 1941
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

Prelim 2, Round 5 (Sunday, July 20)
C W McClure vs H Steiner, 1941
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 1 (Monday, July 21): Correspondent, 1941.9/10:9
E W Marchand vs L W Stephens, 1941
(A13) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 1 (Monday, July 21): NYT 7/24; ACB 84; Woodger 581
W Adams vs Fine, 1941
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 44 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 1 (Monday, July 21)
H Steiner vs J Rauch, 1941
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 45 moves, 1-0

FInal, Round 2 (Tuesday, July 22): ACB 1941:84; Woodger 582
Fine vs H Steiner, 1941 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 3 (Tuesday, July 22): LA Times, 1941.08.17
G Sturgis vs L W Stephens, 1941
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 3 (Tuesday, July 22)
H Steiner vs B Blumin, 1941
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Rounrd 3 (Tuesday, July 22): ACB 1941:84; Woodger 583
J Rauch vs Fine, 1941
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 46 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 4 (Wednesday,July 23): (Woodger 584)
L W Stephens vs Fine, 1941
(A43) Old Benoni, 44 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 4 (Wednesday,July 23): CH 1941:148
B Schmidt vs H Steiner, 1941
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 4 (Wednesday,July 23): CR 1941:149
E W Marchand vs W Adams, 1941
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 25 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 5 (Wednesday,July 23): ACB 1941:85; CR 1941:149
H Steiner vs E W Marchand, 1941
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 5 (Wednesday,July 23: NY Even Post 7/26; ACB 85
J Rauch vs B Schmidt, 1941
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 5 (Wed., July 23): CR:150); NYT 7/28; Wiidger 585
Fine vs B Blumin, 1941
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 6 (Thursday, July 24): ACB 1941:84; Woodger 586
B Schmidt vs Fine, 1941
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 6 (Thursday, July 24): USCF Yearbook 1941/43:11
E W Marchand vs J Rauch, 1941
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 6 (Thursday, July 24)::ACB 1941:85
G Sturgis vs H Steiner, 1941
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 23 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 6 (Thursday, July 24): ACB 85; CR:150
F S Anderson vs W Adams, 1941 
(B06) Robatsch, 17 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 7 (Thursday, July 24)
H Steiner vs F S Anderson, 1941
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 7 (Thursday, July 24): NYT 7/28; Woodger 587
Fine vs E W Marchand, 1941 
(C18) French, Winawer, 22 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 7 (Thursday, July 24): BDE 9/4; ACB"85: CR:150
B Blumin vs B Schmidt, 1941 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 80 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 8 (Friday, July 25): Woodger 588
G Sturgis vs Fine, 1941
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 34 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 8 (Friday, July 25): ACB 1941:84; CR 1941:149
W Adams vs H Steiner, 1941
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 9 (Saturday, July 26: CR 1941:151
H Steiner vs L W Stephens, 1941
(C15) French, Winawer, 13 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 9 (Saturday, July 26): Woodger 589
Fine vs F S Anderson, 1941
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Class A, round and date uncertain: NY Evening Post, 1941.08.02
D Ehrlich vs C M Burton, 1941
(C46) Three Knights, 22 moves, 0-1

34 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2016, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies