chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

There is a clue unsolved right now on the Holiday Contest Clues Page!   [Official Contest Rules]
 
US Open 1954, New Orleans
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<55th US Open
New Orleans, Louisiana
August 2-14, 1954>

There is more than one way to prevent a chess tournament from happening. This excerpt from <Chess Life> for August 20, 1954 relates how the Louisiana State Legislature nearly pulled it off.

Note: this is quoted verbatim, and 1954 word usage has not been changed.

<"There has been apparently some misunderstanding upon the part of some members of the Federation in regard to the unfortunate situation that developed in New Orleans concerning the U.S. Open Championship there. Let us attempt to clarify the matter by a brief statement of the facts.

"When Mr. Herman Steiner and his Hollywood Committee refused to discard the idea of a group of graded tournaments the Federation perforce had to seek another sponsor for the Open.... The Louisiana Chess Federation and the New Orleans Chess Club stepped gallantly into the breach left by the withdrawal of Los Angeles as a sponsor, and the U.S. Chess Federation accepted their generous bid. At this time, there was no thought of discrimination against any group and the plans at New Orleans definitely envisioned the probable appearance of one or more negro players. The Louisiana group recognized without quibbling the logic in the well-established stand of the U.S. Chess Federation that its tournaments must be open to all without restriction or distinction.

"Unfortunately, at very short notice before the scheduled date for the U.S. Open Championship, the Louisiana State Legislature in the final days of its session passed several very restrictive segregation laws, which made it thereupon illegal in Louisiana for the U.S. Open Championship Tournament to accept entry from negro players.

"There may be in the minds of many grave doubts whether such acts in a state legislature are constitutional and legal; but fair-minded individuals must recognize that business institutions in New Orleans such as the Roosevelt Hotel, site of the tournament, cannot afford to be the trial case upon which the constitutionality of such legislative acts are tested.

"Notice of these acts of the Louisiana Legislature was not received by the Federation in sufficient time to plan any change of locale, as a national tournament of the size and scope of the U.S. Open cannot be organized and financed over-night. In fact, there was scarcely time to notify USCF members of the restrictions imposed suddenly upon the U.S. Open by state laws.

"In accepting these restrictions set by the Louisiana State Legislature for the U.S. Open of 1954, the Federation is not waiving its principles of open competition nor recognizing these restrictions as creating any precedent for future tournaments. But as a practical measure for 1954, the Federation had no course but to accept the restrictions imposed.

"It has been suggested that the Federation might have cancelled the U.S. Open as a matter of principle. But the Federation has never believed in principles that cost somebody else money! The organizers in New Orleans had acted in good faith in preparing for the Open Championship; they had expended money, time, energy, and ingenuity in promoting the event. The unfortunate situation created by a few rabble-rousing politicians in the Louisiana Legislature made the promoters in New Orleans equally the victims of its fanaticism. Injustice to the negro chess player would not be ameliorated by imposing an equal injustice on the innocent promoters of the U.S. Championship in New Orleans...">

Though this is not mentioned, I would not be surprised if the legislature's actions were a reaction to the landmark Brown vs. Board of Education ruling by the Supreme Court, issued in May, 1954.

Matters would probably work out differently today, but in 1954 the show went on with a good turnout of 109 players. Favorites included former US Champions Larry Evans and Arthur Bisguier, Spanish IM (at the time) Arturo Pomar-Salamanca, and former champion France Nicolas Rossolimo. Former Open champions in the field included Anthony Santasiere, Norman Tweed Whitaker, and Albert Sandrin. A little further down the list were now familiar names such as Edmar Mednis, William James Lombardy and Anthony Saidy, merely promising teenagers at the time.

One of the odder US Open traditions concerned Arthur Bisguier, who had a tendency to lose early in the tournament to a much weaker player. For example, he had won the 1950 US Open despite losing in round two to Class A player Lester Spitzley. This time, it was William A Bills who pulled the trick in the very first round. Another significant upset (or so it seemed) came when Saidy toppled James T. Sherwin.

And just as surely as Bisguier would suffer such an upset, he would come back. By the day off after round 5 he had four points, tied with Sherwin, Martin Harrow, Lombardy, Saidy, and Albert Sandrin behind Evans, Pomar, Nicolas Rossolimo, Santasiere, Abe Turner, Orest Popovych, and Alfred J. Krumins with 4.5.

Alfred J Krumins? Oh, there's always one total outsider sneaking into the top spots at the halfway point. He would lose his next four games and go home.

On the off day, Sherwin won the rapid transit tournament with a score of 21-2, two points ahead of Bisguier. Now, back to the action.

Round six saw Pomar go into the lead by defeating Santasiere's ultra-Romantic Caro-Kann Defense. Among the other leaders, Evans drew with Popovych and Rossolimo with Turner. The four of them were joined at five points by Bisguier (who defeated Krumins) and Saidy.

Evans mixed things up further by defeating Pomar in round 7, taking the lead at 6-1 along with Bisguier and Rossolimo ahead of Pomar, Lombardy, Santasiere, Sherwin, and Erich Marchand. In the 5-2 group were Saidy, Turner, Jeremiah Donovan, Allen Kaufman, Popovych, Albert Sandrin, Edgar McCormick, and Charles Henin.

Evans now drew three in a row against Santasiere, Donovan, and Rossolimo, allowing Pomar back into the lead with eight points after wins over Lombardy and Rossolimo and a draw with Sherwin. Abe Turner caught Pomar to tie for first with two rounds left, while Bisguier remained tied with Evans at 7.5 along with Rossolimo, Donovan, Mednis, and Sherwin.

Pomar maintained his lead by defeating Turner in round 11. Keeping pace a half-point back were Evans (defeating Mednis), Bisguier (defeating Donovan), and Sherwin (defeating Rossolimo).

The final round saw Bisguier with White against Pomar and needing a win. However, the Spaniard quickly forced a perpetual check, leaving Evans and Sherwin going for a tie for first. Alas, the Modern Benoni didn't work for Sherwin, leaving Evans the winner on tiebreaks over Pomar and both players $700 richer.

Bisguier was caught for third place by Robert Steinmeyer, who came from way back by scoring 5.5 points in his last six games while avoiding all the craziness on the top boards; they split $375. 5th-7th, with 8.5 points, were Sherwin, Martin Harrow, and Allen Kaufman, who split a total of $225.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Larry Melvyn Evans W 65 W 24 W 77 W 28 D 13 D 38 W 2 D 9 D 10 D 8 W 14 W 5 9.5 2 Arturo Pomar-Salamanca W 57 W 41 W 58 W 25 D 38 W 9 L 1 W 18 W 8 D 5 W 13 D 4 9.5 3 Robert Henry Steinmeyer D 47 L 50 W 48 W 29 W 22 L 11 W 45 W 27 D 6 W 23 W 24 W 13 9.0 4 Arthur Bisguier L 28 W 86 W 49 W 43 W 65 W 84 W 13 L 8 D 14 W 19 W 10 D 2 9.0 5 James T Sherwin L 24 W 55 W 16 W 15 W 44 D 27 W 6 D 11 W 7 D 2 W 8 L 1 8.5 6 Martin Harrow D 26 W 34 D 15 W 80 W 60 D 18 L 5 W 84 D 3 W 30 W 11 D 9 8.5 7 Allen Kaufman L 17 W100 W 30 W 58 D 14 D 10 W 51 W 26 L 5 D 9 W 29 W 19 8.5 8 Nicolas Rossolimo W 35 W 45 W 43 D 11 W 31 D 13 W 24 W 4 L 2 D 1 L 5 D 10 8.0 9 Anthony Santasiere D 50 W 47 W 26 W 17 W 11 L 2 W 27 D 1 L 24 D 7 W 25 D 6 8.0 10 Jeremiah F Donovan W 46 L 17 D 21 W 34 W 78 D 7 W 76 W 12 D 1 W 18 L 4 D 8 8.0 11 Erich Watkinson Marchand W 76 W 60 W 78 D 8 L 9 W 3 W 38 D 5 L 13 W 12 L 6 W 30 8.0 12 Charles Henin D 94 W 20 D 84 W 69 L 18 W 54 W 30 L 10 W 16 L 11 W 32 W 24 8.0 13 Abe Turner W 86 W 52 W 39 W 44 D 1 D 8 L 4 W 25 W 11 W 24 L 2 L 3 8.0 14 Edmar J Mednis L 45 W 71 W 36 W 77 D 7 W 35 D 26 W 41 D 4 W 50 L 1 D 18 8.0 15 Milton Otteson W 82 D 22 D 6 L 5 W 96 L 50 W 49 W 28 D 25 W 47 D 18 W 46 8.0 16 Ronald Joseph Gross L 27 W 66 L 5 W100 W 61 D 55 W 52 D 71 L 12 W 76 W 33 W 31 8.0 17 James R Schroeder W 7 W 10 D 31 L 9 W 47 L 24 W 20 W 38 L 19 W 39 D 22 D 23 7.5 18 William James Lombardy W 55 W 27 L 38 W 82 W 12 D 6 W 84 L 2 W 29 L 10 D 15 D 14 7.5 19 Norman Tweed Whitaker L 22 W 76 D 29 W 53 D 50 W 60 D 71 W 33 W 17 L 4 W 27 L 7 7.5 20 Benjamin Greenwald D 48 L 12 W 75 W 37 W 52 L 26 L 17 W 53 W 66 D 33 W 41 D 22 7.5 21 Fred Borges W 73 L 85 D 10 W 23 L 35 L 22 L 99 W 68 W 45 W 86 W 37 W 47 7.5 22 John B Payne W 19 D 15 W108 L 84 L 3 W 21 D 23 W 95 D 39 W 49 D 17 D 20 7.5 23 Alfred B Wills L 41 W 74 D 37 L 21 W 67 W 79 D 22 W 42 W 71 L 3 W 57 D 17 7.5 24 Anthony Saidy W 5 L 1 W 67 W 96 W 45 W 17 L 8 W 39 W 9 L 13 L 3 L 12 7.0 25 Edgar Thomas McCormick W 71 W 33 W 61 L 2 L 27 W 43 W 31 L 13 D 15 W 26 L 9 D 29 7.0 26 Lev Blonarovych D 6 W 62 L 9 W 73 W 40 W 20 D 14 L 7 D 65 L 25 D 36 W 50 7.0 27 Albert Sandrin W 16 L 18 W 64 W 85 W 25 D 5 L 9 L 3 W 72 W 31 L 19 D 28 7.0 28 William A Bills W 4 W 29 W 69 L 1 L 84 L 76 W 77 L 15 W 78 D 46 W 40 D 27 7.0 29 Daniel Fischheimer W 59 L 28 D 19 L 3 W 62 W 40 W 86 W 47 L 18 W 65 L 7 D 25 7.0 30 George Krauss L 42 W 57 L 7 W 59 W 58 W 46 L 12 W 76 W 41 L 6 W 50 L 11 7.0 31 Gerald Kensell Fielding W 87 W 67 D 17 W 50 L 8 D 45 L 25 W 57 W 44 L 27 W 49 L 16 7.0 32 Jack O'Keefe L 52 W 59 L 51 W 91 L 39 W 80 D 66 W 36 D 37 W 71 L 12 W 53 7.0 33 Keith Hastings W 80 L 25 L 96 W 72 W 81 D 86 W 35 L 19 W 84 D 20 L 16 W 58 7.0 34 Christian Wingard D 53 L 6 W 89 L 10 D 37 L 58 W 61 W103 D 86 W 48 W 67 D 41 7.0 35 Angelo Sandrin L 8 D 75 W 62 W 63 W 21 L 14 L 33 D 46 L 43 W 59 W 81 W 57 7.0 36 John Alexander W 91 L 44 L 14 D 67 W108 L 47 W 82 L 32 W 85 W 66 D 26 W 60 7.0 37 Hunter Weaks D 40 D 94 D 23 L 20 D 34 W 59 W 54 D 44 D 32 D 42 L 21 W 67 6.5 38 Orest Popovych W 93 W 95 W 18 W 40 D 2 D 1 L 11 L 17 L 50 L 41 W 54 D 43 6.5 39 Val D Berzzarins W 83 W 68 L 13 L 94 W 32 W 42 W 50 L 24 D 22 L 17 D 53 D 44 6.5 40 Marvin C Palmer D 37 W 48 W 53 L 38 L 26 L 29 W 63 D 55 D 60 W 51 L 28 W 66 6.5 41 Robert Sinclair Brieger W 23 L 2 W 68 W 61 L 94 W 78 W 95 L 14 L 30 W 38 L 20 D 34 6.5 42 Glenn E Hartleb W 30 L 43 W 56 L 78 W 69 L 39 W 70 L 23 W 81 D 37 L 47 W 65 6.5 43 Robert B M Potter W100 W 42 L 8 L 4 W 49 L 25 W 79 L 65 W 35 L 57 W 62 D 38 6.5 44 Leon Poliakoff W 54 W 36 W 85 L 13 L 5 L 51 W 78 D 37 L 31 D 62 W 76 D 39 6.5 45 A L McAuley W 14 L 8 W 88 W105 L 24 D 31 L 3 L 49 L 21 W 68 W 80 W 63 6.5 46 Fred W Cummings L 10 L 54 W 92 W 68 W 80 L 30 D 56 D 35 W 95 D 28 W 65 L 15 6.5 47 Amos Kaminski D 3 L 9 W 99 W108 L 17 W 36 W 55 L 29 W 73 L 15 W 42 L 21 6.5 48 Edward M Borsodi D 20 L 40 L 3 W 75 W 63 L 52 W105 D 72 D 56 L 34 W 70 W 69 6.5 49 Stephen Smale W 99 D 63 L 4 W103 L 43 W 73 L 15 W 45 W 55 L 22 L 31 W 77 6.5 50 Blake W Stevens D 9 W 3 W 63 L 31 D 19 W 15 L 39 W 51 W 38 L 14 L 30 L 26 6.0 51 W Frank Gladney W 56 L 69 W 32 L 65 W 57 W 44 L 7 L 50 W 74 L 40 L 58 W 81 6.0 52 Donald Vives W 32 L 13 D 73 W 79 L 20 W 48 L 16 L 66 L 67 W 88 D 56 W 74 6.0 53 Edmund Godbold D 34 W 64 L 40 L 19 L 73 W108 W 98 L 20 W 79 W 56 D 39 L 32 6.0 54 Lewis J Isaacs L 44 W 46 L 65 W 74 W 77 L 12 L 37 W 59 L 76 W 91 L 38 W 78 6.0 55 Walter Grombacher L 18 L 5 W 93 W 64 W 85 D 16 L 47 D 40 L 49 L 74 W 89 W 73 6.0 56 Henry F Stockhold L 51 W 93 L 42 L 57 W 87 W 69 D 46 D 86 D 48 L 53 D 52 W 76 6.0 57 Ivan Romanenko L 2 L 30 W 83 W 56 L 51 W 91 W103 L 31 W 58 W 43 L 23 L 35 6.0 58 George S Smith W 81 W105 L 2 L 7 L 30 W 34 L 65 W 80 L 57 W 77 W 51 L 33 6.0 59 Edwin M Faust L 29 L 32 W 87 L 30 W 92 L 37 W 83 L 54 W 64 L 35 W 79 W 75 6.0 60 Austin H Hobson W 74 L 11 W 90 W 81 L 6 L 19 L 72 W 91 D 40 D 73 W 71 L 36 6.0 61 Frank Chavez W 90 W 79 L 25 L 41 L 16 L 95 L 34 L 87 W101 W 92 W 83 W 71 6.0 62 John C Barnes D108 L 26 L 35 L 95 L 29 W 90 W 88 W 75 W 99 D 44 L 43 W 72 6.0 63 Max F Mueller W109 D 49 L 50 L 35 L 48 W 67 L 40 D 98 W 92 W 95 W 74 L 45 6.0 64 Armstrong Chinn W104 L 53 L 27 L 55 L 72 W 87 L 74 W 97 L 59 W100 W 96 W 86 6.0 65 William Drakert L 1 W 89 W 54 W 51 L 4 L 71 W 58 W 43 D 26 L 29 L 46 L 42 5.5 66 John Broadus Holt L 70 L 16 W101 W 90 L 79 W 85 D 32 W 52 L 20 L 36 W 73 L 40 5.5 67 Thomas A Jenkins W102 L 31 L 24 D 36 L 23 L 63 W108 W 90 W 52 W 72 L 34 L 37 5.5 68 Chester A Lyon W 89 L 39 L 41 L 46 D 98 L 75 W 93 L 21 W 82 L 45 W 99 W 85 5.5 69 Kurt L Loening W106 W 51 L 28 L 12 L 42 L 56 D 85 D 79 D 87 W 99 W 86 L 48 5.5 70 Abraham Croll W 66 L 77 L 79 W 99 L 71 W 89 L 42 L 81 W103 D 80 L 48 W 87 5.0 71 Charles R Heising L 25 L 14 W109 W 98 W 70 W 65 D 19 D 16 L 23 L 32 L 60 L 61 5.0 72 Henry Myers L 98 W102 L 82 L 33 W 64 W 96 W 60 D 48 L 27 L 67 D 75 L 62 5.0 73 Gary B Erdal L 21 W 87 D 52 L 26 W 53 L 49 W 75 W 99 L 47 D 60 L 66 L 55 5.0 74 Alan L Brown L 60 L 23 W 97 L 54 W102 L 77 W 64 W 92 L 51 W 55 L 63 L 52 5.0 75 Jack F Shaw L 85 D 35 L 20 L 48 W101 W 68 L 73 L 62 W 93 W 87 D 72 L 59 5.0 76 Marshall Rohland L 11 L 19 W107 W104 W 82 W 28 L 10 L 30 W 54 L 16 L 44 L 56 5.0 77 Isadore Schwartz W 88 W 70 L 1 L 14 L 54 W 74 L 28 L 78 W100 L 58 W 91 L 49 5.0 78 Andrew M Lockett Jr. W107 W 98 L 11 W 42 L 10 L 41 L 44 W 77 L 28 L 81 W 95 L 54 5.0 79 Fenner Parham Bye L 61 W 70 L 52 W 66 L 23 L 43 D 69 L 53 W 85 L 59 D 80 5.0 80 Alpen Murphy L 33 W107 W 98 L 6 L 46 L 32 W 97 L 58 W 89 D 70 L 45 D 79 5.0 81 John L Pusecker L 58 W109 W104 L 60 L 33 L103 W 89 W 70 L 42 W 78 L 35 L 51 5.0 82 Milton Diez Blumenthal L 15 W106 W 72 L 18 L 76 D105 L 36 L 85 L 68 D102 W103 W 96 5.0 83 James Mangan L 39 L 96 L 57 W106 L 89 W107 L 59 L100 W 97 W103 L 61 W 95 5.0 84 Alfred J Krumins W 97 W103 D 12 W 22 W 28 L 4 L 18 L 6 L 33 ---- ---- ---- 4.5 85 James S Noel W 75 W 21 L 44 L 27 L 55 L 66 D 69 W 82 L 36 L 79 W 90 L 68 4.5 86 Jesse William Stapp L 13 L 4 W102 W 88 W105 D 33 L 29 D 56 D 34 L 21 L 69 L 64 4.5 87 Lawrence J Coplin L 31 L 73 L 59 W101 L 56 L 64 W107 W 61 D 69 L 75 W 88 L 70 4.5 88 Elliott Forry Laucks L 77 W 97 L 45 L 86 L 95 D 93 L 62 W 96 W 90 L 52 L 87 W 99 4.5 89 Kenneth N Vines L 68 L 65 L 34 W109 W 83 L 70 L 81 W101 L 80 W 98 L 55 D 91 4.5 90 Arthur E Crew L 61 W 91 L 60 L 66 D100 L 62 W104 L 67 L 88 W107 L 85 W102 4.5 91 John DeVine L 36 L 90 W106 L 32 W104 L 57 W100 L 60 W 98 L 54 L 77 D 89 4.5 92 James B Gibson L103 L 99 L 46 W107 L 59 W104 W 96 L 74 L 63 L 61 D102 W101 4.5 93 Paul S Ligtvoet L 38 L 56 L 55 W 97 L103 D 88 L 68 W108 L 75 L 96 W106 W104 4.5 94 Saul Yarmak D 12 D 37 W103 W 39 W 41 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 4.0 95 W Troy Miller W 96 L 38 L105 W 62 W 88 W 61 L 41 L 22 L 46 L 63 L 78 L 83 4.0 96 John L Marks L 95 W 83 W 33 L 24 L 15 L 72 L 92 L 88 W107 W 93 L 64 L 82 4.0 97 John B Loeb L 84 L 88 L 74 L 93 Bye W106 L 80 L 64 L 83 L104 W107 W100 4.0 98 William D Mungle W 72 L 78 L 80 L 71 D 68 W102 L 53 D 63 L 91 L 89 L104 D107 3.5 99 John B Tangeman L 49 W 92 L 47 L 70 W109 D100 W 21 L 73 L 62 L 69 L 68 L 88 3.5 100 David A Walsdorf L 43 L 7 Bye L 16 D 90 D 99 L 91 W 83 L 77 L 64 D101 L 97 3.5 101 Ralph G Houghton L105 L108 L 66 L 87 L 75 W109 W102 L 89 L 61 W106 D100 L 92 3.5 102 Renato Roscher L 67 L 72 L 86 Bye L 74 L 98 L101 D106 W108 D 82 D 92 L 90 3.5 103 John C Luneau W 92 L 84 L 94 L 49 W 93 W 81 L 57 L 34 L 70 L 83 L 82 L106 3.0 104 Tommy Baumler L 64 Bye L 81 L 76 L 91 L 92 L 90 L107 L106 W 97 W 98 L 93 3.0 105 William R Hamilton W101 L 58 W 95 L 45 L 86 D 82 L 48 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.5 106 Robert D Offenberg L 69 L 82 L 91 L 83 L107 L 97 L109 D102 W104 L101 L 93 W103 2.5 107 Frank R Graves L 78 L 80 L 76 L 92 W106 L 83 L 87 W104 L 96 L 90 L 97 D 98 2.5 108 Gordon C Bates D 62 W101 L 22 L 47 L 36 L 53 L 67 L 93 L102 ---- ---- ---- 1.5 109 Walter Otteson L 63 L 81 L 71 L 89 L 99 L101 W106 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0

The tournament was held at the Roosevelt Hotel, sponsored by the New Orleans Chess Club and the Louisiana Chess Association. The tournament director was Newton Grant.

-----

SOURCES:

"American Chess Bulletin", May/June 1954, p.52; July/August 1954, p.69-71; September/October 1954, p.95-96; November/December 1954, p.120; January/February 1955, p.13-14.

"Chess Life", August 20 and September 5, 1954

"New York Times", tournament reports from August 2-14 (thanks to <Calli> for supplying these).

-----

MILESTONES

15: Norman Tweed Whitaker

10: Lewis J Isaacs, Marvin C Palmer

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1953, Milwaukee

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1955, Long Beach

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

----------

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
W A Bills vs Bisguier, 1954
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
R Brieger vs A B Wills, 1954
(C11) French, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
F W Cummings vs J F Donovan, 1954
(B56) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
W Drakert vs Larry Evans, 1954
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
G Erdal vs F Borges, 1954
(A02) Bird's Opening, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
W Grombacher vs Lombardy, 1954
(A48) King's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
G Hartleb vs G Krauss, 1954
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
A L McAuley vs Mednis, 1954 
(C02) French, Advance, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
M Rohland vs E W Marchand, 1954 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
I Romanenko vs A Pomar-Salamanca, 1954
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
Saidy vs J Sherwin, 1954
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
A Sandrin vs Rossolimo, 1954 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 10 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
J R Schroeder vs A Kaufman, 1954
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
B Stevens vs Santasiere, 1954
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 2)
D Vives vs J O'Keefe, 1954 
(C01) French, Exchange, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
V Berzzarins vs Chester A Lyon, 1954
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
Bisguier vs J W Stapp, 1954
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
Larry Evans vs Saidy, 1954 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
G K Fielding vs T Jenkins, 1954
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
D Fischheimer vs W A Bills, 1954
(C18) French, Winawer, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
Keith Hastings vs E McCormick, 1954
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
G Krauss vs I Romanenko, 1954
(C59) Two Knights, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
Lombardy vs A Sandrin, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
J O'Keefe vs E M Faust, 1954
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
A Pomar-Salamanca vs R Brieger, 1954
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
R Potter vs G Hartleb, 1954
(C51) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
Santasiere vs A Kaminski, 1954
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
J Sherwin vs W Grombacher, 1954
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
R Steinmeyer vs B Stevens, 1954
(A15) English, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 3)
N Whitaker vs M Rohland, 1954
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
V Berzzarins vs A Turner, 1954
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
L Blonarovych vs Santasiere, 1954
(D85) Grunfeld, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
F Borges vs J F Donovan, 1954
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
W Drakert vs L Isaacs, 1954
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
D Fischheimer vs N Whitaker, 1954
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
W F Gladney vs J O'Keefe, 1954
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
G Hartleb vs H F Stockhold, 1954
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
A Kaminski vs J B Tangeman, 1954
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
A Kaufman vs G Krauss, 1954
(A84) Dutch, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
Popovych vs Lombardy, 1954
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
R Potter vs Rossolimo, 1954
(B32) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
A Sandrin vs J C Barnes, 1954 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
I Schwartz vs Larry Evans, 1954 
(A12) English with b3, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
Stephen Smale vs Bisguier, 1954
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 4)
L H Weaks vs A B Wills, 1954
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
Bisguier vs R Potter, 1954
(E12) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
Larry Evans vs W A Bills, 1954
(A90) Dutch, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
E M Faust vs G Krauss, 1954 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
A Krumins vs J B Payne, 1954
(C15) French, Winawer, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
Kurt S Loening vs C Henin, 1954
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
E W Marchand vs Rossolimo, 1954
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
E McCormick vs A Pomar-Salamanca, 1954
(C27) Vienna Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
Mednis vs I Schwartz, 1954
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
Saidy vs J L Marks, 1954
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
Santasiere vs J R Schroeder, 1954
(B56) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
J Sherwin vs M Otteson, 1954
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 5)
N Whitaker vs E Godbold, 1954
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
V Berzzarins vs J O'Keefe, 1954
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
W A Bills vs A Krumins, 1954
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
F Borges vs A Sandrin, 1954 
(B50) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
R Brieger vs S Yarmak, 1954
(B07) Pirc, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
W Drakert vs Bisguier, 1954
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
A Kaufman vs Mednis, 1954
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
M C Palmer vs L Blonarovych, 1954
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
J B Payne vs R Steinmeyer, 1954
(B50) Sicilian, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
L Poliakoff vs J Sherwin, 1954
(D90) Grunfeld, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
A Pomar-Salamanca vs Popovych, 1954
(E72) King's Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
Rossolimo vs G K Fielding, 1954
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
Santasiere vs E W Marchand, 1954 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
B Stevens vs N Whitaker, 1954
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 6)
A Turner vs Larry Evans, 1954
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
V Berzzarins vs G Hartleb, 1954
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
J F Donovan vs A Kaufman, 1954
(C58) Two Knights, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
A Krumins vs Bisguier, 1954
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
Lombardy vs M Harrow, 1954
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
E W Marchand vs R Steinmeyer, 1954
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
E McCormick vs R Potter, 1954
(C26) Vienna, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
M Otteson vs B Stevens, 1954
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
M C Palmer vs D Fischheimer, 1954
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
A Pomar-Salamanca vs Santasiere, 1954
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
Popovych vs Larry Evans, 1954
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
Rossolimo vs A Turner, 1954
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
A Sandrin vs Mednis, 1954
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
J Sherwin vs A Sandrin, 1954
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
G S Smith vs C Wingard, 1954
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, August 8)
N Whitaker vs A H Hobson, 1954
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
J Alexander vs M D Blumenthal, 1954
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
W A Bills vs I Schwartz, 1954
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
Bisguier vs A Turner, 1954
(E14) Queen's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
W Drakert vs G S Smith, 1954
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
Larry Evans vs A Pomar-Salamanca, 1954
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
B Greenwald vs J R Schroeder, 1954 
(B32) Sicilian, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
M Harrow vs J Sherwin, 1954
(A60) Benoni Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
C Henin vs G Krauss, 1954
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
A Krumins vs Lombardy, 1954
(B32) Sicilian, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
E W Marchand vs Popovych, 1954
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
E McCormick vs G K Fielding, 1954
(B56) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
R Potter vs F Parham, 1954
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
M Rohland vs J F Donovan, 1954
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
A Sandrin vs Keith Hastings, 1954
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
Santasiere vs A Sandrin, 1954
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
R Steinmeyer vs A L McAuley, 1954
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
B Stevens vs V Berzzarins, 1954
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 9)
A B Wills vs J B Payne, 1954
(C18) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
Larry Evans vs Santasiere, 1954
(D85) Grunfeld, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
G K Fielding vs I Romanenko, 1954
(A91) Dutch Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
D Fischheimer vs A Kaminski, 1954
(C18) French, Winawer, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
M Harrow vs A Krumins, 1954
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
L Isaacs vs E M Faust, 1954
(C18) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
G Krauss vs M Rohland, 1954
(B44) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
A L McAuley vs Stephen Smale, 1954
(B56) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
Mednis vs R Brieger, 1954
(C10) French, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
J O'Keefe vs J Alexander, 1954
(B27) Sicilian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
A Pomar-Salamanca vs Lombardy, 1954
(B32) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
Popovych vs J R Schroeder, 1954
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
Saidy vs V Berzzarins, 1954
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
A Sandrin vs R Steinmeyer, 1954
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
J Sherwin vs E W Marchand, 1954
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
A Turner vs E McCormick, 1954
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
A B Wills vs G Hartleb, 1954
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 10)
Rossolimo vs Bisguier, 1954
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
Bisguier vs Mednis, 1954
(C02) French, Advance, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
R Brieger vs G Krauss, 1954
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
J F Donovan vs Larry Evans, 1954
(E70) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
T Jenkins vs D Vives, 1954 
(C15) French, Winawer, 11 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
A Kaufman vs J Sherwin, 1954
(B58) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
Lombardy vs D Fischheimer, 1954
(A09) Reti Opening, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
E W Marchand vs A Turner, 1954
(A15) English, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
M Rohland vs L Isaacs, 1954
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
Santasiere vs Saidy, 1954
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
Stephen Smale vs W Grombacher, 1954
(D95) Grunfeld, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
R Steinmeyer vs M Harrow, 1954
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
B Stevens vs Popovych, 1954
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 11)
L H Weaks vs J O'Keefe, 1954
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
Bisguier vs N Whitaker, 1954
(C02) French, Advance, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
L Blonarovych vs E McCormick, 1954
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
D Fischheimer vs W Drakert, 1954
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
R J Gross vs M Rohland, 1954
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
C Henin vs E W Marchand, 1954
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
A Kaufman vs Santasiere, 1954
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
G Krauss vs M Harrow, 1954
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
Lombardy vs J F Donovan, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
Mednis vs B Stevens, 1954 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
J O'Keefe vs C Heising, 1954
(C41) Philidor Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
Popovych vs R Brieger, 1954
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
Rossolimo vs Larry Evans, 1954
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
A Sandrin vs G K Fielding, 1954
(E17) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
J R Schroeder vs V Berzzarins, 1954
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
J Sherwin vs A Pomar-Salamanca, 1954
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
R Steinmeyer vs A B Wills, 1954
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 12)
A Turner vs Saidy, 1954
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
W A Bills vs M C Palmer, 1954
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
F Borges vs L H Weaks, 1954
(C15) French, Winawer, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
W Drakert vs F W Cummings, 1954
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
Larry Evans vs Mednis, 1954
(A22) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
D Fischheimer vs A Kaufman, 1954
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
A Kaminski vs G Hartleb, 1954
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
J B Payne vs J R Schroeder, 1954
(A28) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
L Poliakoff vs M Rohland, 1954
(B40) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
A Pomar-Salamanca vs A Turner, 1954
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
Saidy vs R Steinmeyer, 1954
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
A Sandrin vs J Pusecker, 1954
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
Santasiere vs E McCormick, 1954
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
J Sherwin vs Rossolimo, 1954
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
B Stevens vs G Krauss, 1954
(A28) English, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
A B Wills vs I Romanenko, 1954
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
N Whitaker vs A Sandrin, 1954
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 13)
J F Donovan vs Bisguier, 1954
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
J C Barnes vs H Myers, 1954
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
Bisguier vs A Pomar-Salamanca, 1954
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
L Blonarovych vs B Stevens, 1954
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
Larry Evans vs J Sherwin, 1954
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
E M Faust vs J F Shaw, 1954 
(A48) King's Indian, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
E Godbold vs J O'Keefe, 1954 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
R J Gross vs G K Fielding, 1954
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
M Harrow vs Santasiere, 1954
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
G Hartleb vs W Drakert, 1954
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
E W Marchand vs G Krauss, 1954
(A15) English, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
A L McAuley vs M F Mueller, 1954
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
E McCormick vs D Fischheimer, 1954
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
Mednis vs Lombardy, 1954
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
M C Palmer vs J B Holt, 1954 
(B32) Sicilian, 125 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
M Rohland vs H F Stockhold, 1954
(A93) Dutch, Stonewall, Botvinnik Variation, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
Rossolimo vs J F Donovan, 1954
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
Saidy vs C Henin, 1954
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
A Sandrin vs W A Bills, 1954
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
A Turner vs R Steinmeyer, 1954
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 14)
N Whitaker vs A Kaufman, 1954
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 64 moves, 0-1

188 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies