chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
1948 Saltsj÷baden interzonal
Compiled by jww
--*--

The FIDE system of zonal and interzonal tournaments was not yet firmly established and so most participants of the first interzonal, starting July 15th, were selected by FIDE ballot.

Hilversum Zonal 1947 gathered the champions of the various European FIDE member nations together. O'Kelly de Galway of Belgium came 1st, but must have declined to play at Saltsj÷baden. Trifunovic and Pachman shared second. Szabo came in a tie for fifth. Pirc, Gligoric and Tartakover were not invited to Hilversum, but were nominated by ballot by the FIDE directors to play in the Interzonal.

B÷÷k and Stoltz were joint winners of the "Nordic" zonal, Helsinki 1947, in which Lundin ended 5th.

All Soviet players were selected based on their results in ballots submitted by the FIDE directors. Boleslavsky came second at the 15th USSR ch. 1947, and Bondarevsky shared 3rd.

Lajos Steiner was selected by FIDE ballot to represent Australia.

Isaac Kashdan came in second at the U.S. ch. of 1946. Reshevsky the winner was seeded into the 1948 World ch. at The Hague/Moscow, and Kashdan qualified to play at Saltsj÷baden IZ 1948. Arnold Denker was selected by FIDE ballot, but apparently both Kashdan and Denker declined to play. Israel Horowitz seems to have been offered a place as a replacement, but must have declined as well.

Najdorf and Stahlberg shared first and Erich Eliskases came third in a strong tournament at Mar Del Plata in 1947. Eliskases must have declined to play.

Yanofsky qualified as winner of the Canadian ch, Quebec 1947.

Crosstable of the interzonal: http://storiascacchi.altervista.org...

# 1-8 qualified for the candidates tournament, along with the 4 losers of the WC match tournament (Keres, Smyslov, Reshevsky, Euwe).

round 1
Boleslavsky vs E E Book, 1948 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Ragozin, 1948 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 54 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Flohr, 1948
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs Stahlberg, 1948 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 65 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Bronstein, 1948 
(A90) Dutch, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Szabo, 1948
(C15) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Gligoric, 1948
(E09) Catalan, Closed, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs L Steiner, 1948
(B40) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs Pirc, 1948
(B58) Sicilian, 67 moves, 0-1

round 2
E E Book vs Bondarevsky, 1948 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Kotov, 1948 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 59 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(B07) Pirc, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 63 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Stoltz, 1948
(A06) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(C13) French, 43 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Pachman, 1948
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Steiner vs Szabo, 1948 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 39 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Najdorf, 1948 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 57 moves, 0-1

P Trifunovic vs Lilienthal, 1948 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 108 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 3
Boleslavsky vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 70 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Flohr, 1948 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 38 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Tartakower, 1948 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 81 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Bronstein, 1948 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs Pirc, 1948
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs L Steiner, 1948
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

Pachman vs Gligoric, 1948
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 83 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs Ragozin, 1948
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs Stahlberg, 1948
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs E E Book, 1948
(B83) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 4
E E Book vs Stoltz, 1948
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 68 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Boleslavsky, 1948 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Yanofsky, 1948
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Szabo, 1948 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 59 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Kotov, 1948 
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Pachman, 1948 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs E R Lundin, 1948
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

L Steiner vs Stahlberg, 1948
(C11) French, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Lilienthal, 1948
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Bondarevsky, 1948 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 32 moves, 1-0

round 5
Boleslavsky vs Tartakower, 1948
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Bronstein, 1948 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs L Steiner, 1948
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 53 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Najdorf, 1948 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 25 moves, 1-0

E R Lundin vs E E Book, 1948 
(B30) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs Ragozin, 1948 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Gligoric, 1948
(E14) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 1-0

Stoltz vs Flohr, 1948
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Pirc, 1948
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(B10) Caro-Kann, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 6
E E Book vs Pachman, 1948
(A15) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(C14) French, Classical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs E R Lundin, 1948
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Lilienthal, 1948
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs Boleslavsky, 1948 
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 42 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Stahlberg, 1948
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs Szabo, 1948
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 53 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(C15) French, Winawer, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Steiner vs Gligoric, 1948
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 1-0

P Trifunovic vs Stoltz, 1948
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 7
Boleslavsky vs Kotov, 1948
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Najdorf, 1948
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Pirc, 1948
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs L Steiner, 1948
(D90) Grunfeld, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Flohr, 1948 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Ragozin, 1948
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Bronstein, 1948 
(C45) Scotch Game, 39 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs E E Book, 1948 
(A14) English, 24 moves, 1-0

Yanofsky vs Tartakower, 1948
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

round 8
E E Book vs Stahlberg, 1948 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 41 moves, 0-1

Bronstein vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 34 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Szabo, 1948
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(A15) English, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs Gligoric, 1948
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Steiner vs Pirc, 1948
(B58) Sicilian, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Stoltz, 1948
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Pachman, 1948
(A04) Reti Opening, 59 moves, 1-0

round 9
Boleslavsky vs L Steiner, 1948 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Lilienthal, 1948 
(C14) French, Classical, 72 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs E E Book, 1948 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 51 moves, 1-0

E R Lundin vs Tartakower, 1948
(A47) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Bronstein, 1948 
(C15) French, Winawer, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Ragozin, 1948
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Flohr, 1948
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Najdorf, 1948
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 60 moves, 1-0

Yanofsky vs Kotov, 1948
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 10
Boleslavsky vs Bondarevsky, 1948 
(C15) French, Winawer, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

E E Book vs Pirc, 1948
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Szabo, 1948 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 38 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Gligoric, 1948
(A91) Dutch Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Stoltz, 1948
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 53 moves, 1-0

Najdorf vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

L Steiner vs Ragozin, 1948
(B58) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Pachman, 1948 
(A17) English, 70 moves, 0-1

P Trifunovic vs Stahlberg, 1948 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 82 moves, 1-0

round 11
Bondarevsky vs L Steiner, 1948 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs Kotov, 1948
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Najdorf, 1948
(B56) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Flohr, 1948
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs E E Book, 1948
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Bronstein, 1948 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Lilienthal, 1948
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Tartakower, 1948 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 68 moves, 1-0

Yanofsky vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 12
Boleslavsky vs Stoltz, 1948 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Yanofsky, 1948
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Gligoric, 1948 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Ragozin, 1948
(A94) Dutch, Stonewall with Ba3, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Pachman, 1948
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

Najdorf vs Szabo, 1948 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 70 moves, 0-1

L Steiner vs E E Book, 1948
(B83) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Stahlberg, 1948
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Pirc, 1948
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 13
E E Book vs Flohr, 1948
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Tartakower, 1948 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

E R Lundin vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Lilienthal, 1948 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 87 moves, 0-1

Pirc vs Bronstein, 1948 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 58 moves, 0-1

Ragozin vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 59 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Najdorf, 1948
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(C01) French, Exchange, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Kotov, 1948
(A05) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs L Steiner, 1948
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 14
Boleslavsky vs Pachman, 1948 
(C11) French, 27 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Ragozin, 1948 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 67 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Stahlberg, 1948
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Szabo, 1948 
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 70 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Gligoric, 1948
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 51 moves, 1-0

L Steiner vs Flohr, 1948
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Pirc, 1948 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

P Trifunovic vs E E Book, 1948 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 54 moves, 0-1

Yanofsky vs Stoltz, 1948
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 15
E E Book vs Bronstein, 1948 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(A06) Reti Opening, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Kotov, 1948 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(A04) Reti Opening, 76 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(A81) Dutch, 37 moves, 0-1

Pirc vs Najdorf, 1948 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 46 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Tartakower, 1948 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Lilienthal, 1948
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs L Steiner, 1948
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 16
Boleslavsky vs Stahlberg, 1948
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Szabo, 1948
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Flohr, 1948 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Pirc, 1948 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Gligoric, 1948
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs Ragozin, 1948 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 43 moves, 0-1

L Steiner vs P Trifunovic, 1948 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs E R Lundin, 1948
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs E E Book, 1948
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs Pachman, 1948
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 17
E E Book vs Najdorf, 1948
(A15) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Tartakower, 1948
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs L Steiner, 1948
(D73) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.Nf3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Stoltz, 1948 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Lilienthal, 1948 
(A14) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Kotov, 1948
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Yanofsky, 1948
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Bronstein, 1948 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 18
Boleslavsky vs Pirc, 1948
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Gligoric, 1948
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs E E Book, 1948
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Ragozin, 1948
(A90) Dutch, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs Pachman, 1948
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 54 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Flohr, 1948
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Steiner vs Bronstein, 1948 
(B58) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs Szabo, 1948 
(B20) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(C00) French Defense, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs Stahlberg, 1948
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

round 19
E E Book vs Lilienthal, 1948
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Tartakower, 1948 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 43 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Kotov, 1948
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(C13) French, 41 moves, 1-0

Pachman vs L Steiner, 1948
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Stoltz, 1948 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 44 moves, 0-1

P Trifunovic vs Najdorf, 1948
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 64 moves, 0-1

190 games

 » View all game collections by jww PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC