chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Lone Pine 1981
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

11th Louis D Statham Tournament
Lone Pine, California
March 29ľApril 8

The Lone Pine tournament was doing well, but Mr. Statham was not. Suffering from a degenerative back disease, he was too ill to sponsor the event in 1982 and died the next year. Tournament Director Isaac Kashdan also suffered a debilitating stroke in 1982, so the 1981 edition turned out to be the last in the series.

Perhaps it's just as well that Lone Pine went out strongly, drawing sixty-one players. It was won by Viktor Korchnoi, who put all that silly Swiss Gambit gossip to rest by sprinting to the front and staying there, camping out on board one the entire tournament. Even more significatly, and perhaps the most lasting legacy of the event, was the first sign that the Soviet Union's boycott toward Korchnoi was melting, as Soviet grandmasters Artur Yusupov and Oleg Romanishin participated with Korchnoi in an individual tournament.

Korchnoi won his first three games before drawing with Bent Larsen in round four, but that was a strange round: 20 of the 30 games were drawn. It got so bad that Ian Wells, originally given a bye, later played a makeup game--and drew.

That slip allowed Kamran Shirazi to catch Korchnoi at 3.5, but the grandmaster took care of that little detail in round 5 and was never caught thereafter. Yasser Seirawan gave it a good shot; after a first-round draw he duplicated Korchnoi's results the rest of the way but could never make up that half-point.

The last round saw Korchnoi leading with 6.5, with Seirawan, Gennady Sosonko and Svetozar Gligoric all at 6.0. However, the leaders all settled for quick draws, leaving the position at the top undisturbed.

This version of the crosstable allows colors in each game to be determined. If the result (W, L, D) comes first, the player had White. If the result follows the opponent's number, the player had Black. For example, Korchnoi's first three results are win with White vs. #37, win with Black vs. #40, win with White vs. #07.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 01 Viktor Korchnoi W37 40W W07 15D W16 06D W05 02D D03 7.0 02 Yasser Seirawan D26 50W W30 25D W08 15D W06 D01 04D 6.5 03 Gennady Sosonko 48D W21 41D D40 10D W26 28W W13 01D 6.5 04 Svetozar Gligoric W57 53D D27 30W D25 16D W40 15W D02 6.5 05 Artur Yusupov 21D W49 17D D10 33W W31 01L W16 06D 6.0 06 Larry Christiansen 58W W42 D15 35D W18 D01 02L 25W D05 6.0 07 James E Tarjan 14W D17 01L D33 48D W23 31W W20 13D 6.0 08 Helmut Pfleger D50 26W W51 D13 02L 27D W36 18D W16 6.0 09 Bozidar Ivanovic 29L W45 42W D17 23W D13 16L W28 19W 6.0 10 Ron W Henley L15 60W W46 05D D03 18L W17 40W W22 6.0 11 Daniel Campora D16 51L D14 34D W53 17D W39 29W W15 6.0 12 Lev Alburt W24 30L W44 16L L28 50W W27 26W W18 6.0 13 Oleg Romanishin W28 38W D35 08D D15 09D W25 03L D07 5.5 14 Michael Wilder L07 32D 11D D46 49W W33 19L 30W W25 5.5 15 Bent Larsen W10 W33 06D D01 13D D02 35W L04 11L 5.0 16 Kamran Shirazi 11D W55 20W W12 01L D04 W09 05L 08L 5.0 17 Sergey Kudrin W32 07D D05 09D 31L D11 10L W55 W40 5.0 18 Hans Ree 49D W48 29W D19 06L W10 20D D08 12L 5.0 19 William James Lombardy W39 27D W53 18D D35 25L W14 22D L09 5.0 20 Leonid Shamkovich W34 43D L16 53W W38 35D D18 07L D24 5.0 21 Boris Markovich Kogan D05 03L D32 52D D51 44W 41D W31 23D 5.0 22 Yehuda Gruenfeld 42L W58 24D D29 39D W48 43W D19 10L 5.0 23 Lev Gutman L44 52D W50 51W L09 07L W54 36W D21 5.0 24 Gudmundur Sigurjonsson 12L W59 D22 44D 36L W51 32D W41 20D 5.0 25 Anatoly Lein 45W D29 43W D02 04D W19 13L L06 14L 4.5 26 Igor Vasilievich Ivanov 02D L08 55W W43 41D 03L W38 L12 35D 4.5 27 John William Donaldson 31W D19 04D D41 40D D08 12L D33 D38 4.5 28 John Fedorowicz 13L D36 49D W54 12W W41 L03 09L D34 4.5 29 Karl Burger W09 25D L18 22D W30 40L W37 L11 41D 4.5 30 Peter Biyiasas 59W W12 02L L04 29L D34 45W L14 49W 4.5 31 Andrew Soltis L27 39W W57 38D W17 05L L07 21L W54 4.5 32 Borislav Ivkov 17L D14 21D D42 W44 36D D24 34D D37 4.5 33 Vladimir Mikhailovich Liberzon W60 15L W34 07D L05 14L W52 27D D39 4.5 34 Johann Hjartarson 20L W47 33L D11 D37 30D 48W D32 28D 4.5 35 Pal Benko 54W W61 13D D06 19D D20 L15 39L D26 4.5 36 Vincent McCambridge L40 28D D56 57W W24 D32 08L L23 48W 4.5 37 Arthur Bisguier 01L L54 45W D49 34D W42 29L W50 32D 4.5 38 Jon Loftur Arnason 46W L13 61W D31 20L D39 26L W43 27D 4.5 39 Vitaly F Zaltsman 19L L31 59W W61 D22 38D 11L W35 33D 4.5 40 Ivars Dahlberg 36W L01 54W 03D D27 W29 04L L10 17L 4.0 41 Samuel Reshevsky W52 44D D03 27D D26 28L D21 24L D29 4.0 42 John A Grefe W22 06L L09 32D D52 37L D56 W59 D45 4.0 43 Michael A Brooks 47W D20 L25 26L W58 56W L22 38L 55D 4.0 44 Jay E Whitehead 23W D41 12L D24 32L L21 55L Bye W61 4.0 45 Joel Benjamin L25 09L L37 50D Bye 59W L30 58W 42D 4.0 46 Perry Youngworth L38 Bye 10L 14D L56 57D L50 60W W59 4.0 47 Adam Kuligowski L43 34L D58 56D L59 Bye 49D 52D W57 4.0 48 John L Watson D03 18L D52 60W D07 22L L34 51W L36 3.5 49 Victor J Frias Pablaza D18 05L D28 37D L14 58W D47 56D L30 3.5 50 Nick DeFirmian 08D L02 23L D45 61W L12 46W 37L D56 3.5 51 Douglas Root 55D W11 08L L23 21D 24L D57 L48 Bye 3.5 52 Joseph M Bradford 41L D23 48D D21 42D D55 33L D47 53D 3.5 53 Jean Hebert 56W D04 19L L20 11L L54 Bye 57D D52 3.5 54 Nigel Rodney Davies L35 37W L40 28L D57 53W 23L W61 31L 3.5 55 John A Peters D51 16D L26 58L W60 52D W44 17L D43 3.5 56 Roman Dzindzichashvili L53 57L 36D D47 46W L43 42D D49 50D 3.5 57 Dimitri Gurevich 04L W56 31L L36 54D D46 51D D53 47L 3.0 58 David J Strauss L06 22L 47D W55 43L L49 61W L45 D60 3.0 59 Ian Duncan Wells L30 24L L39 61D 47W L45 W60 42L 46L 2.5 60 Robert M Sulman 33L L10 Bye L48 55L D61 59L L46 58D 2.0 61 James A Thinnsen D59 35L L38 39L L50 60D L58 54L 44L 1.0

Cross-round pairing: #61 Thinnsen (bye in rd.1) drew with #59 Wells (bye in rd.4)

In compensation for the lack of a complete prize list, here are the 252 players who made the trek to Lone Pine. Walter Browne holds the record with 10 (out of 11), followed by Arthur Bisguier, Larry Christiansen, and John Grefe with 9.

Abbott, William (1) 1971 Alburt, Lev (2) 1980, 1981 Anderson, Robert (1) 1971 Angantysson, Haukur (1) 1978 Arnason, Asgeir Thor (1) 1978 Arnason, Jon Loftur (2) 1980, 1981 Avery, Robert (1) 1971 Ayyar, Rajan (1) 1979 Baczynskyj, Boris (1) 1976 Balashov, Yuri (2) 1977, 1980 Balinas Jr., Rosendo Carreon (2) 1978, 1979 Balshan, Amikan (1) 1978 Barle, Janez (1) 1979 Barnes, Craig (5) 1971, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976 Baroudi, Ziad (1) 1973 Batchelder, William (1) 1973 Beckman, Kenneth Frey (3) 1974, 1976, 1977 Benjamin, Joel (3) 1979, 1980, 1981 Benko, Pal (7) 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981 Berner, George von (1) 1972 Berry, David A (4) 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976 Berry, Jonathan (1) 1974 Bilek, Istvan (1) 1975 Bills, William A (1) 1971 Binet Tapaszto, Laszlo (1) 1972 Bisguier, Arthur (9) 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Biyiasas, Peter (8) 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Blocker, Calvin (1) 1979 Blumenfeld, Rudy (1) 1976 Bogdanovic, Rajko (1) 1978 Bohm, Hans (2) 1978, 1979 Bradford, Joseph M (2) 1979, 1981 Brandts, Paul (2) 1972, 1973 Brasket, Curt Justin (6) 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978 Brent, Richard (1) 1971 Brooks, Michael A (1) 1981 Browne, Walter Shawn (10) 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980 Brummer, David (1) 1976 Burger, Karl (1) 1981 Burns, Robert (1) 1974 Burstow, John (1) 1974 Campora, Daniel (1) 1981 Celorio, Eduardo Jesus (1) 1974 Chandler, Murray (1) 1979 Christiansen, Larry (9) 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Cleghorn, Peter (5) 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977 Commons, Kim S (6) 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1978 Costa, Marcos (1) 1972 Coudari, Camille (1) 1978 Csom, Istvan (1) 1975 Dahlberg, Ivars (1) 1981 Dake, Arthur William (5) 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977 Damjanovic, Mato (1) 1975 Davidson, Charles (1) 1972 Davies, Nigel Rodney (1) 1981 Day. Lawrence (3) 1975, 1977, 1979 Dean, Donald (1) 1971 DeFirmian, Nick (4) 1976, 1979, 1980, 1981 Denker, Arnold (7) 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979 Diesen, Mark (4) 1974, 1976, 1977, 1979 Dobrich, Walter (1) 1974 Donaldson, John William (2) 1978, 1981 Dzindzichashvili, Roman (2) 1980, 1981 Erlingsson, Jonas Petur (1) 1978 Ermenkov, Evgenij (1) 1980 Ervin, Roy C (8) 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978 Evans, Larry D (1) 1976 Evans, Larry Melvyn (7) 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978 Fauber, Richard E (1) 1974 Fedorowicz, John (6) 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Filguth, Rubens A (1) 1978 Fischheimer, Daniel (1) 1971 Fitzgerald, Kenneth (2) 1973, 1974 Flacco, Rick (1) 1972 Forintos, Gyozo (2) 1975, 1976 Forman, Gary R (1) 1971 Formanek, Edward W (6) 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979 Frankle, Jonathan (1) 1974 Frias Pablaza, Victor J (2) 1980, 1981 Fritzinger, Dennis (3) 1972, 1973, 1976 Fulkerson, Greg (1) 1971 Gaprindashvili, Nona (1) 1977 Garcia, Gildardo (1) 1978 Geller, Efim (1) 1980 Gheorghiu, Florin (5) 1974, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1980 Ghizdavi, Dumitru (1) 1975 Gilden, Lawrence C (3) 1972, 1973, 1974 Ginsburg, Mark (1) 1980 Gligoric, Svetozar (6) 1971, 1972, 1975, 1979, 1980, 1981 Goichberg, William (3) 1972, 1973, 1974 Goodman, David Simon Charles (1) 1977 Grefe, John A (9) 1971, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981 Gross, Ronald Joseph (3) 1971, 1973, 1974 Gruchacz, Robert (2) 1976, 1978 Gruenfeld, Yehuda (2) 1979, 1981 Gurevich, Dimitri (1) 1981 Gutman, Lev (1) 1981 Hanken, Jerome B (1) 1973 Harmon, Clark R (1) 1973 Hay, Trevor (1) 1972 Hebert, Jean (1) 1981 Henley, Ron W (5) 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981 Hjartarson, Johann (1) 1981 Hook, William (1) 1973 Hort, Vlastimil (1) 1979 Ivanov, Igor Vasilievich (1) 1981 Ivanovic, Bozidar (2) 1980, 1981 Ivkov, Borislav (1) 1981 Jacobs, John N (1) 1974 Janosevic, Dragoljub (2) 1978, 1979 Jones, C Bill (4) 1971, 1973, 1974, 1976 Kaplan, Julio P (4) 1974, 1977, 1979 1980 Karklins, Andrew (5) 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975 Kaufman, Larry (2) 1974, 1980 Kavalek, Lubomir (1) 1973 Klein, Robert (1) 1971 Kogan, Boris Markovich (1) 1981 Koploy, Paul (1) 1972 Korchnoi, Viktor (2) 1979, 1981 Krystall, Dan (1) 1974 Kudrin, Sergey (1) 1981 Kuligowski, Adam (1) 1981 Kushnir, Alla (1) 1975 Larsen, Bent (4) 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Lein, Anatoly (5) 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Lengyel, Levente (1) 1974 Levy, David Neil Lawrence (1) 1975 Levy, Louis (1) 1974 Liberzon, Vladimir Mikhailovich (4) 1975, 1979, 1980, 1981 Ligterink, Gert (2) 1978, 1979 Loftsson, Julius H (5) 1971, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978 Lombardy, William James (4) 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981 Maffeo, Nick (1) 1974 Manetti, Peter (1) 1972 Marchand, Erich Watkinson (1) 1971 Martinovsky, Eugene (6) 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974,1976, 1977 Martz, William E (6) 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1977 Matera, Salvatore (1) 1979 Mayer, Harry (1) 1971 McCambridge, Vincent (3) 1977, 1979, 1981 McCormick, James (2) 1971, 1973 Mengarini, Ariel (2) 1971, 1973 Mestel, Andrew Jonathan (1) 1978 Mestrovic, Zvonimir (1) 1978 Meyer, Eugene (2) 1977, 1978 Meyers, Jerald (1) 1976 Michaelides, Evan (1) 1980 Middleton, Ervin (1) 1973 Miles, Anthony (5) 1973, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1980 Morris, Walter D (2) 1978, 1979 Najdorf, Miguel (1) 1976 Nelson, Keith (1) 1974 Neto, Jaime Sunye (2) 1977, 1978 Newbold, Robert (2) 1971, 1974 Nickoloff, Bryon (1) 1977 Nikolic, Stanimir (1) 1979 Odendahl, Steven M (3) 1978, 1979, 1980 Olafsson, Helgi (3) 1977, 1978, 1979 Ostojic, Predag (1) 1979 Pachman, Ludek (1) 1979 Palermo, Carlos Garcia (2) 1977, 1978 Panno, Oscar (5) 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980 Paolozzi, Marcos (1) 1979 Parr, David (1) 1975 Peters, John A (6) 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Petrosian, Tigran Vartanovich (2) 1976, 1978 Petursson, Margeir (3) 1978, 1979, 1980 Pfleger, Helmut (1) 1981 Pilnik, Herman (1) 1975 Pollowitz, Michael (1) 1972 Polugaevsky, Lev (1) 1978 Portisch, Lajos (1) 1978 Pupols, Viktors (2) 1974, 1976 Quinteros, Miguel (5) 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980 Raicevic, Vladimir (1) 1980 Rajkovic, Dusan (2) 1979, 1980 Ramirez, Gilbert (1) 1972 Ree, Hans (3) 1978, 1979, 1981 Regan, Kenneth (1) 1977 Remlinger, Larry (1) 1973 Reshevsky, Samuel (6) 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Reynolds, David (1) 1973 Rigo, Janos (1) 1979 Rind, Bruce (2) 1979, 1980 Robatsch, Karl (1) 1975 Rodriguez, Ruben (1) 1974 Rogoff, Kenneth (2) 1976, 1978 Rohde, Michael (4) 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978 Romanishin, Oleg (1) 1981 Root, Douglas (3) 1979, 1980, 1981 Rossetto, Hector Decio (1) 1975 Rubin, Sidney J (1) 1971 Sahovic, Dragutin (3) 1977, 1978, 1979 Saidy, Dr. Anthony (3) 1972, 1974, 1976 Savage, Allan George (2) 1972, 1973 Schmid, Lothar (1) 1975 Seirawan, Yasser (5) 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981 Shamkovich, Leonid (7) 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Sherwin, James T (1) 1976 Shipman, Walter (1) 1973 Shirazi, Kamran (2) 1979, 1981 Shuey, Paul (1) 1971 Sigurjonsson, Gudmundur (3) 1975, 1979, 1981 Silman, Jeremy (3) 1975, 1976, 1979 Simms, Gary (1) 1971 Sisniega, Marcel (1) 1976 Smyslov, Vasily (1) 1976 Soltis, Andrew (2) 1979, 1981 Sosonko, Gennady (2) 1979, 1981 Speelman, Jonathan (1) 1978 Stean, Michael (1) 1978 Stone, Jeff (1) 1974 Stoutenborough, Ross (3) 1971, 1972, 1973 Strauss, David J (6) 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1981 Street, Frank (1) 1976 Sullivan, Martin (1) 1973 Sulman, Robert M (1) 1981 Sutherland, Don C (1) 1974 Suttles, Duncan (1) 1975 Szabo, Laszlo (2) 1973, 1977 Tarjan, James (8) 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981 Taulbut, Shaun M (1) 1978 Taylor, Timothy (3) 1974, 1976, 1978 Thibault, James E (1) 1979 Thinnsen, James A (1) 1981 Thornally, Frank (3) 1973, 1974, 1976 Timman, Jan (1) 1978 Tisdall, Jonathan D (3) 1975, 1976, 1977 Torre, Eugenio (2) 1975, 1980 Van der Sterren, Paul (2) 1978, 1979 Van der Wiel, John (1) 1979 Van Riemsdijk, Herman Claudius (2) 1978, 1979 Verduga, Denis (2) 1977, 1978 Vranesic, Dr. Zvonko (1) 1975 Waterman, Dennis (6) 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976 Watson, John L (3) 1976, 1979, 1981 Weber, John (1) 1972 Weinberger, Tibor (2) 1973, 1976 Weinstein, Norman (6) 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979 Wells, Ian Duncan (1) 1981 Westerinen, Heikki M J (1) 1978 Whitehead, Jay E (5) 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Whitehead, Paul (2) 1978, 1979 Wilcox, Rex (1) 1973 Wilder, Michael (3) 1979, 1980, 1981 Winslow, Elliott C (1) 1974 Yanofsky, Daniel Abraham (1) 1975 Youngworth, Perry (4) 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Yusupov, Artur (1) 1981 Zaltsman, Vitaly F (4) 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Zlotnikov, Mikhail (1) 1979 Zuckerman, Bernard (1) 1973

Thus endeth our little jaunt through the world of Lone Pine. If you know of some errors, particularly in the dates rounds were played, please leave a note in the Biographer Bistro. Otherwise, enjoy!

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
Korchnoi vs Bisguier, 1981
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
Seirawan vs Igor Ivanov, 1981
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
J L Watson vs Sosonko, 1981
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
Gligoric vs D B Gurevich, 1981
(A57) Benko Gambit, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
B M Kogan vs Yusupov, 1981
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
D J Strauss vs L Christiansen, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
M Wilder vs Tarjan, 1981 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
H Pfleger vs de Firmian, 1981
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
K Burger vs B Ivanovic, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
R Henley vs Larsen, 1981 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
D H Campora vs K G Shirazi, 1981 
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
Alburt vs G Sigurjonsson, 1981
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
Romanishin vs Fedorowicz, 1981 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
Kudrin vs Ivkov, 1981 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
V J F Pablaza vs H Ree, 1981
(B83) Sicilian, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
Lombardy vs V Zaltsman, 1981 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
L Shamkovich vs Hjartarson, 1981 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
J A Grefe vs Y Gruenfeld, 1981
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
L Gutman vs J Whitehead, 1981
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
Joel Benjamin vs A Lein, 1981
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
Soltis vs J Donaldson, 1981
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
I D Wells vs P Biyiasas, 1981 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
V Liberzon vs R Sulman, 1981
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
N Davies vs Benko, 1981
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
V McCambridge vs I A Dahlberg, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
P Youngworth vs J L Arnason, 1981
(A64) Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
Reshevsky vs Bradford, 1981
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 77 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
A Kuligowski vs M Brooks, 1981
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
J Peters vs D Root, 1981
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 29)
Dzindzichashvili vs Hebert, 1981
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
I A Dahlberg vs Korchnoi, 1981 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
de Firmian vs Seirawan, 1981
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Sosonko vs B M Kogan, 1981
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Hebert vs Gligoric, 1981
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Yusupov vs V J F Pablaza, 1981
(E16) Queen's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
L Christiansen vs J A Grefe, 1981 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Tarjan vs Kudrin, 1981
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 101 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Igor Ivanov vs H Pfleger, 1981
(B07) Pirc, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
B Ivanovic vs Joel Benjamin, 1981
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
R Sulman vs R Henley, 1981 
(B07) Pirc, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
D Root vs D H Campora, 1981
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
P Biyiasas vs Alburt, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
J L Arnason vs Romanishin, 1981
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Ivkov vs M Wilder, 1981
(A57) Benko Gambit, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Larsen vs V Liberzon, 1981
(A21) English, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
K G Shirazi vs J Peters, 1981
(B15) Caro-Kann, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
H Ree vs J L Watson, 1981
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
J Donaldson vs Lombardy, 1981
(A15) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
M Brooks vs L Shamkovich, 1981 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Y Gruenfeld vs D J Strauss, 1981
(B01) Scandinavian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Bradford vs L Gutman, 1981
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
G Sigurjonsson vs I D Wells, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
A Lein vs K Burger, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Fedorowicz vs V McCambridge, 1981
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
V Zaltsman vs Soltis, 1981
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Hjartarson vs A Kuligowski, 1981
(A13) English, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Benko vs J Thinnsen, 1981
(B10) Caro-Kann, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
Bisguier vs N Davies, 1981 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
J Whitehead vs Reshevsky, 1981
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 30)
D B Gurevich vs Dzindzichashvili, 1981
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
Korchnoi vs Tarjan, 1981 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
Seirawan vs P Biyiasas, 1981 
(A48) King's Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
Reshevsky vs Sosonko, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
Gligoric vs J Donaldson, 1981
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
Kudrin vs Yusupov, 1981
(B33) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
L Christiansen vs Larsen, 1981 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 107 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
H Pfleger vs D Root, 1981
(A10) English, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
J A Grefe vs B Ivanovic, 1981
(B20) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
R Henley vs P Youngworth, 1981
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
D H Campora vs M Wilder, 1981
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
Alburt vs J Whitehead, 1981 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
Romanishin vs Benko, 1981
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
L Shamkovich vs K G Shirazi, 1981 
(E97) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
K Burger vs H Ree, 1981
(E90) King's Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
Lombardy vs Hebert, 1981
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
B M Kogan vs Ivkov, 1981
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
G Sigurjonsson vs Y Gruenfeld, 1981
(A05) Reti Opening, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
L Gutman vs de Firmian, 1981 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
M Brooks vs A Lein, 1981
(B15) Caro-Kann, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
J Peters vs Igor Ivanov, 1981
(B56) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
V J F Pablaza vs Fedorowicz, 1981
(B58) Sicilian, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
Soltis vs D B Gurevich, 1981 
(B89) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
V Liberzon vs Hjartarson, 1981
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
V McCambridge vs Dzindzichashvili, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
Joel Benjamin vs Bisguier, 1981
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
J Thinnsen vs J L Arnason, 1981
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
I D Wells vs V Zaltsman, 1981
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
N Davies vs I A Dahlberg, 1981
(C15) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
A Kuligowski vs D J Strauss, 1981
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 31)
J L Watson vs Bradford, 1981
(A13) English, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Larsen vs Korchnoi, 1981 
(B83) Sicilian, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
A Lein vs Seirawan, 1981
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Sosonko vs I A Dahlberg, 1981
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
P Biyiasas vs Gligoric, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Yusupov vs R Henley, 1981 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Benko vs L Christiansen, 1981
(B30) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Tarjan vs V Liberzon, 1981
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
H Pfleger vs Romanishin, 1981
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
B Ivanovic vs Kudrin, 1981
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Hjartarson vs D H Campora, 1981
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
K G Shirazi vs Alburt, 1981 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
M Wilder vs P Youngworth, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
H Ree vs Lombardy, 1981
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Hebert vs L Shamkovich, 1981
(B44) Sicilian, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Bradford vs B M Kogan, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Y Gruenfeld vs K Burger, 1981
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
D Root vs L Gutman, 1981
(D77) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
J Whitehead vs G Sigurjonsson, 1981
(A14) English, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Igor Ivanov vs M Brooks, 1981
(E92) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
J Donaldson vs Reshevsky, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Fedorowicz vs N Davies, 1981
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
J L Arnason vs Soltis, 1981 
(B06) Robatsch, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Ivkov vs J A Grefe, 1981 
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
D B Gurevich vs V McCambridge, 1981
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 42 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Bisguier vs V J F Pablaza, 1981
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
V Zaltsman vs J Thinnsen, 1981
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
de Firmian vs Joel Benjamin, 1981
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
Dzindzichashvili vs A Kuligowski, 1981
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
R Sulman vs J L Watson, 1981
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 1)
D J Strauss vs J Peters, 1981
(A17) English, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
Korchnoi vs K G Shirazi, 1981
(A43) Old Benoni, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
Seirawan vs H Pfleger, 1981
(A10) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
R Henley vs Sosonko, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
Gligoric vs A Lein, 1981
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
V Liberzon vs Yusupov, 1981
(A64) Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
L Christiansen vs H Ree, 1981
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
J L Watson vs Tarjan, 1981
(A13) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
L Gutman vs B Ivanovic, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
D H Campora vs Hebert, 1981
(C02) French, Advance, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
Alburt vs Fedorowicz, 1981 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
Romanishin vs Larsen, 1981
(A06) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
V J F Pablaza vs M Wilder, 1981
(B15) Caro-Kann, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
Soltis vs Kudrin, 1981
(B33) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
Lombardy vs Benko, 1981
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
L Shamkovich vs J L Arnason, 1981
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
B M Kogan vs D Root, 1981
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
V Zaltsman vs Y Gruenfeld, 1981
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
V McCambridge vs G Sigurjonsson, 1981
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
Reshevsky vs Igor Ivanov, 1981
(A36) English, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
I A Dahlberg vs J Donaldson, 1981
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
K Burger vs P Biyiasas, 1981
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
Ivkov vs J Whitehead, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
Hjartarson vs Bisguier, 1981
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
J A Grefe vs Bradford, 1981
(C18) French, Winawer, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
M Brooks vs D J Strauss, 1981
(C18) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
P Youngworth vs Dzindzichashvili, 1981
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
A Kuligowski vs I D Wells, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
J Thinnsen vs de Firmian, 1981
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
N Davies vs D B Gurevich, 1981
(B07) Pirc, 97 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, April 2)
J Peters vs R Sulman, 1981 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 14 moves, 1-0

Makeup game (Friday, April 3?)
J Thinnsen vs I D Wells, 1981 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 96 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
L Christiansen vs Korchnoi, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Larsen vs Seirawan, 1981 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Sosonko vs Igor Ivanov, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
K G Shirazi vs Gligoric, 1981
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Yusupov vs Soltis, 1981 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Tarjan vs L Gutman, 1981 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
J Donaldson vs H Pfleger, 1981
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
B Ivanovic vs Romanishin, 1981
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
H Ree vs R Henley, 1981 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Kudrin vs D H Campora, 1981
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
de Firmian vs Alburt, 1981
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
M Wilder vs V Liberzon, 1981 
(A80) Dutch, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
A Lein vs Lombardy, 1981 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Benko vs L Shamkovich, 1981
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
J Whitehead vs B M Kogan, 1981 
(B40) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Y Gruenfeld vs J L Watson, 1981
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
G Sigurjonsson vs D Root, 1981
(A05) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Fedorowicz vs Reshevsky, 1981 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
I A Dahlberg vs K Burger, 1981
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
P Biyiasas vs Hjartarson, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
V McCambridge vs Ivkov, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Bisguier vs J A Grefe, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
J L Arnason vs V Zaltsman, 1981
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Dzindzichashvili vs M Brooks, 1981 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
I D Wells vs Joel Benjamin, 1981
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
D B Gurevich vs P Youngworth, 1981
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
D J Strauss vs V J F Pablaza, 1981
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Bradford vs J Peters, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
Hebert vs N Davies, 1981
(B10) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, April 5)
R Sulman vs J Thinnsen, 1981 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Korchnoi vs Yusupov, 1981 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Seirawan vs L Christiansen, 1981
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Fedorowicz vs Sosonko, 1981
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Gligoric vs I A Dahlberg, 1981 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Soltis vs Tarjan, 1981
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
H Pfleger vs V McCambridge, 1981
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
K G Shirazi vs B Ivanovic, 1981
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
R Henley vs Kudrin, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
D H Campora vs V Zaltsman, 1981
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 81 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Alburt vs J Donaldson, 1981
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Romanishin vs A Lein, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Lombardy vs M Wilder, 1981 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Benko vs Larsen, 1981
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
L Shamkovich vs H Ree, 1981
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Reshevsky vs B M Kogan, 1981
(A75) Benoni, Classical with ...a6 and 10...Bg4, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
M Brooks vs Y Gruenfeld, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
L Gutman vs N Davies, 1981
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 26 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Ivkov vs G Sigurjonsson, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Igor Ivanov vs J L Arnason, 1981
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
K Burger vs Bisguier, 1981
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
Joel Benjamin vs P Biyiasas, 1981
(E97) King's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
V Liberzon vs Bradford, 1981
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
J L Watson vs Hjartarson, 1981
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
J A Grefe vs Dzindzichashvili, 1981
(B07) Pirc, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
J Peters vs J Whitehead, 1981
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
P Youngworth vs de Firmian, 1981 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
V J F Pablaza vs A Kuligowski, 1981
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
D Root vs D B Gurevich, 1981
(B20) Sicilian, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
J Thinnsen vs D J Strauss, 1981 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 13 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, April 6)
I D Wells vs R Sulman, 1981
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Seirawan vs Korchnoi, 1981 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Sosonko vs Romanishin, 1981
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Larsen vs Gligoric, 1981 
(C28) Vienna Game, 76 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Yusupov vs K G Shirazi, 1981
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 74 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
A Lein vs L Christiansen, 1981 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Tarjan vs L Shamkovich, 1981
(D94) Grunfeld, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
H Ree vs H Pfleger, 1981
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
B Ivanovic vs Fedorowicz, 1981
(B57) Sicilian, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
I A Dahlberg vs R Henley, 1981 
(A15) English, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
K Burger vs D H Campora, 1981
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Igor Ivanov vs Alburt, 1981 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
P Biyiasas vs M Wilder, 1981
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Kudrin vs J Peters, 1981
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Y Gruenfeld vs Lombardy, 1981
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
B M Kogan vs Soltis, 1981
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
V McCambridge vs L Gutman, 1981
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
G Sigurjonsson vs Reshevsky, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
J Donaldson vs V Liberzon, 1981
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Hjartarson vs Ivkov, 1981
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
V Zaltsman vs Benko, 1981 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Bisguier vs de Firmian, 1981
(A04) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
J L Arnason vs M Brooks, 1981
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
J A Grefe vs I D Wells, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
D J Strauss vs Joel Benjamin, 1981
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
R Sulman vs P Youngworth, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Bradford vs A Kuligowski, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 97 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
D Root vs J L Watson, 1981 
(B40) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
Dzindzichashvili vs V J F Pablaza, 1981
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
D B Gurevich vs Hebert, 1981
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 7)
N Davies vs J Thinnsen, 1981 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Korchnoi vs Sosonko, 1981
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Gligoric vs Seirawan, 1981
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
L Christiansen vs Yusupov, 1981
(A06) Reti Opening, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Romanishin vs Tarjan, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
H Pfleger vs K G Shirazi, 1981
(A16) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Lombardy vs B Ivanovic, 1981
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 60 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
R Henley vs Y Gruenfeld, 1981 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
D H Campora vs Larsen, 1981 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Alburt vs H Ree, 1981
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
M Wilder vs A Lein, 1981 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Kudrin vs I A Dahlberg, 1981
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
L Gutman vs B M Kogan, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
L Shamkovich vs G Sigurjonsson, 1981
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Benko vs Igor Ivanov, 1981
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
J Donaldson vs J L Arnason, 1981
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 6 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Fedorowicz vs Hjartarson, 1981
(A15) English, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Reshevsky vs K Burger, 1981
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
V J F Pablaza vs P Biyiasas, 1981
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Soltis vs N Davies, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Ivkov vs Bisguier, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
V Liberzon vs V Zaltsman, 1981
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
J L Watson vs V McCambridge, 1981
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Joel Benjamin vs J A Grefe, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
J Peters vs M Brooks, 1981
(B50) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
J Whitehead vs J Thinnsen, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
P Youngworth vs I D Wells, 1981
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
A Kuligowski vs D B Gurevich, 1981
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
de Firmian vs Dzindzichashvili, 1981
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
Hebert vs Bradford, 1981
(A57) Benko Gambit, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 8)
D J Strauss vs R Sulman, 1981
(A17) English, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

271 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC