chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Tallinn 1987
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

91 games

M.Gurevich 9
Malaniuk 8½
Psakhis 8½
Gavrikov 8
Romanishin 7½
Uhlmann 7½
Kochyev 7
Karlsson 6½
Lerner 6½
Yrjöla 6
Hodgson 6
Oll 5
Van der Sterren 4
Karner 1

Round 1 (April 6)
Gavrikov vs Romanishin, 1987
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (April 6)
J M Hodgson vs P Van der Sterren, 1987 
(A06) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (April 6)
A Kochyev vs H Karner, 1987
(A47) Queen's Indian, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (April 6)
Oll vs Uhlmann, 1987
(E70) King's Indian, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (April 6)
Psakhis vs M Gurevich, 1987
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (April 6)
K Lerner vs V Malaniuk, 1987 
(A81) Dutch, 79 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (April 6)
L Karlsson vs J Yrjola, 1987
(A04) Reti Opening, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (April 7)
H Karner vs J M Hodgson, 1987
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (April 7)
Uhlmann vs K Lerner, 1987
(A17) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (April 7)
P Van der Sterren vs Oll, 1987
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (April 7)
M Gurevich vs L Karlsson, 1987
(A91) Dutch Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (April 7)
Romanishin vs V Malaniuk, 1987
(A04) Reti Opening, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (April 7)
Gavrikov vs Psakhis, 1987
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (April 7)
J Yrjola vs A Kochyev, 1987
(C42) Petrov Defense, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (April 8)
V Malaniuk vs Uhlmann, 1987
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (April 8)
K Lerner vs P Van der Sterren, 1987
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (April 8)
Oll vs H Karner, 1987
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (April 8)
J M Hodgson vs J Yrjola, 1987
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (April 8)
L Karlsson vs Gavrikov, 1987
(A05) Reti Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (April 8)
Psakhis vs Romanishin, 1987
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (April 8)
A Kochyev vs M Gurevich, 1987
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (April 10)
Romanishin vs Uhlmann, 1987
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (April 10)
Gavrikov vs A Kochyev, 1987
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (April 10)
J Yrjola vs Oll, 1987
(E12) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (April 10)
H Karner vs K Lerner, 1987
(E16) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (April 10)
M Gurevich vs J M Hodgson, 1987
(A60) Benoni Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (April 10)
P Van der Sterren vs V Malaniuk, 1987 
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (April 10)
Psakhis vs L Karlsson, 1987
(C16) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (April 11)
K Lerner vs J Yrjola, 1987
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (April 11)
Uhlmann vs P Van der Sterren, 1987
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (April 11)
V Malaniuk vs H Karner, 1987
(E12) Queen's Indian, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (April 11)
Oll vs M Gurevich, 1987 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (April 11)
J M Hodgson vs Gavrikov, 1987
(B06) Robatsch, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (April 11)
A Kochyev vs Psakhis, 1987
(C01) French, Exchange, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (April 11)
L Karlsson vs Romanishin, 1987
(A20) English, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (April 12)
Romanishin vs P Van der Sterren, 1987
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (April 12)
L Karlsson vs A Kochyev, 1987
(A05) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (April 12)
J Yrjola vs V Malaniuk, 1987
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (April 12)
H Karner vs Uhlmann, 1987
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (April 12)
Gavrikov vs Oll, 1987
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (April 12)
Psakhis vs J M Hodgson, 1987
(A57) Benko Gambit, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (April 12)
M Gurevich vs K Lerner, 1987
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (April 15)
P Van der Sterren vs H Karner, 1987
(E17) Queen's Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (April 15)
Uhlmann vs J Yrjola, 1987
(A10) English, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (April 15)
Oll vs Psakhis, 1987 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (April 15)
K Lerner vs Gavrikov, 1987
(A22) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (April 15)
A Kochyev vs Romanishin, 1987
(A48) King's Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (April 15)
V Malaniuk vs M Gurevich, 1987
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (April 15)
J M Hodgson vs L Karlsson, 1987
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (April 16)
A Kochyev vs J M Hodgson, 1987
(A43) Old Benoni, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (April 16)
J Yrjola vs P Van der Sterren, 1987
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (April 16)
Gavrikov vs V Malaniuk, 1987
(A81) Dutch, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (April 16)
L Karlsson vs Oll, 1987
(A06) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (April 16)
M Gurevich vs Uhlmann, 1987
(E97) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (April 16)
Psakhis vs K Lerner, 1987
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (April 16)
Romanishin vs H Karner, 1987 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 91 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (April 18)
P Van der Sterren vs M Gurevich, 1987
(C11) French, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (April 18)
Oll vs A Kochyev, 1987
(B32) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (April 18)
Uhlmann vs Gavrikov, 1987
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (April 18)
H Karner vs J Yrjola, 1987
(A80) Dutch, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (April 18)
J M Hodgson vs Romanishin, 1987
(A28) English, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (April 18)
K Lerner vs L Karlsson, 1987
(A04) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (April 18)
V Malaniuk vs Psakhis, 1987
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (April 19)
Psakhis vs Uhlmann, 1987
(C18) French, Winawer, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (April 19)
J M Hodgson vs Oll, 1987
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (April 19)
M Gurevich vs H Karner, 1987
(E97) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (April 19)
L Karlsson vs V Malaniuk, 1987
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (April 19)
A Kochyev vs K Lerner, 1987
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (April 19)
Gavrikov vs P Van der Sterren, 1987
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (April 19)
Romanishin vs J Yrjola, 1987
(A15) English, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (April 21)
H Karner vs Gavrikov, 1987
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (April 21)
P Van der Sterren vs Psakhis, 1987 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (April 21)
J Yrjola vs M Gurevich, 1987
(A81) Dutch, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (April 21)
Uhlmann vs L Karlsson, 1987
(A13) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (April 21)
Oll vs Romanishin, 1987
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (April 21)
K Lerner vs J M Hodgson, 1987
(A90) Dutch, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (April 21)
V Malaniuk vs A Kochyev, 1987
(C42) Petrov Defense, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (April 22)
Oll vs K Lerner, 1987
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (April 22)
L Karlsson vs P Van der Sterren, 1987
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (April 22)
Gavrikov vs J Yrjola, 1987
(A56) Benoni Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (April 22)
Romanishin vs M Gurevich, 1987
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (April 22)
Psakhis vs H Karner, 1987
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (April 22)
J M Hodgson vs V Malaniuk, 1987
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (April 22)
A Kochyev vs Uhlmann, 1987
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (April 24)
K Lerner vs Romanishin, 1987
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (April 24)
P Van der Sterren vs A Kochyev, 1987
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (April 24)
M Gurevich vs Gavrikov, 1987 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (April 24)
J Yrjola vs Psakhis, 1987
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (April 24)
Uhlmann vs J M Hodgson, 1987
(A21) English, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (April 24)
H Karner vs L Karlsson, 1987
(C16) French, Winawer, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (April 24)
V Malaniuk vs Oll, 1987 
(C18) French, Winawer, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

91 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC