chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
99_Oldenburg 1949
Compiled by whiteshark
--*--

Internationales Grossturnier Oldenburg (Oldbg.)
from 18. June to 2. July 1949 at the Astoria-Haus („Renaissance“)

The first move has been made in the Oldenburg International Chess Tournament. The usual tournament atmosphere prevails: the monotonous and inexorable ticking of the clocks, the shifting combinations of spectators gathered round the boards exchanging hushed whispers, the reflective calm masking enormous expenditure of nervous energy by the masters as they calmly reflect on each move; all of these factors combine to generate an aura of serious mental and intellectual endeavour...

Crosstable can be found here: http://www.rogerpaige.webspace.virg... and here: http://www.schachklubunion.de/000/1...

There is a tournament book from <Anthony J. Gillam>*: Oldenburg 1949
Englisch, 73 Seiten, geheftet mit Schutzumschlag, 1. Auflage 2001. ISBN 1-901034-44-6; The Chess Player, Nottingham.

I've a small booklet (24p) from 1949, which contains the tournament programme: <Internationales Großturnier> Oldenburg (OLDB).

Players:
Wikipedia article: Elmars Zemgalis
Wikipedia article: Efim Bogoljubow
Wikipedia article: Wolfgang Unzicker
Wikipedia article: Povilas Tautvai%C5%A1as Wikipedia article: Baruch Harold Wood
Wikipedia article: Nicolas Rossolimo
Wikipedia article: Friedrich S%C3%A4misch

Round dates (based on chessbase megabase, starting time from the programme):

Round 1 - 19.06.1949 - 08:30h
Round 2 - 19.06.1949 - 15:30h
Round 3 - 20.06.1949 - 17:30h
Round 4 - 21.06.1949 - 17:30h
Round 5 - 22.06.1949 - 08:30h
Round 6 - 22.06.1949 - 17:30h
Round 7 - 23.06.1949 - 17:30h
Round 8 - 24.06.1949 - 17:30h
Round 9 - 25.06.1949 - 17:30h
Round 10 - 26.06.1949 - 08:30h
Round 11 - 26.06.1949 - 15:30h
Round 12 - 27.06.1949 - 17:30h
Round 13 - 28.06.1949 - 17:30h
Round 14 - 29.06.1949 - 17:30h
Round 15 - 30.06.1949 - 17:30h
Round 16 - 01.07.1949 - 17:30h
Round 17 - 02.07.1949 - 08:00h

From the tournament programme (page 9)

Turnierteilnehmer / players name, hometown, title(s)

• Rossolimo, Paris, Griechischer Meister, z.Zt. Meister von Frankreich

• B.H. Wood, Sutton-Coldfield, englischer Fernschachmeister

• J. Enevoldsen, Kopenhagen, Meister von Dänemark

• Aahman, Göteborg, Bundesmeister von Schweden

• Walther, Zürich, Jungmeister der Schweiz

• G.R. Wade, Wellington, Meister von Neuseeland und Australien

• Tautvaisas, Dillingen, Litauischer Meister, vorjähriger Sieger in Oldenburg

• Zemgalis, Eßlingen, Lettischer Meister

• Sarapuu, Oldenburg, Estländischer Meister

• Kieninger, Bochum, Meister von Deutschland 1937, 1940 und 1947

• Rellstab, Hamburg, Meister von Deutschland 1942

• Unzicker, Münschen, Meister von Deutschland 1948

• Dr. Rödl, Nürnberg, Deutscher Meister

• Rautenberg, Essen, Deutscher Meister

• Heinicke, Hamburg, Deutscher Meister

• Heemsoth, Bremen, Landesmeister Weser/Ems 1949 und Meister von Bremen 1949

• Kuppe, Oldenburg, Landesmeister Weser/Ems 1948

• Großmeister Bogoljubow, -, Deutschlandmeister 1949, Meister von Deutschland 1931 und 1933

= = =

Collection finished: 2008-08-26
Round dates added: 2013-07-17
Teilnehmer added: 2013-08-08

* which I don't have

I'll check for the - at 1st sight quite confusing -(time) regulations over weekend.

Round 1 - 19.06.1949
O'Kelly vs H Heinicke, 1949
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 1 - 19.06.1949
W Kuppe vs Unzicker, 1949 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 1 - 19.06.1949
Rossolimo vs B H Wood, 1949
(B56) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1 - 19.06.1949
Kieninger vs Saemisch, 1949
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 - 19.06.1949
Wade vs Bogoljubov, 1949
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 1 - 19.06.1949
Rautenberg vs E Zemgalis, 1949
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 - 19.06.1949
H Heemsoth vs J Enevoldsen, 1949
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 - 19.06.1949
Rellstab vs E Walther, 1949
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 1 - 19.06.1949
P Tautvaisas vs O Sarapu, 1949 
(C48) Four Knights, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 2 - 19.06.1949
Unzicker vs Rautenberg, 1949
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2 - 19.06.1949
E Walther vs Rossolimo, 1949 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 2 - 19.06.1949
Saemisch vs P Tautvaisas, 1949
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 - 19.06.1949
Wade vs W Kuppe, 1949
(C28) Vienna Game, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 2 - 19.06.1949
H Heinicke vs H Heemsoth, 1949
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 2 - 19.06.1949
Bogoljubov vs J Enevoldsen, 1949 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 2 - 19.06.1949
O Sarapu vs Rellstab, 1949
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 - 19.06.1949
E Zemgalis vs Kieninger, 1949
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 - 19.06.1949
B H Wood vs O'Kelly, 1949 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 3 - 20.06.1949
W Kuppe vs Bogoljubov, 1949
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 3 - 20.06.1949
O'Kelly vs E Walther, 1949
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 3 - 20.06.1949
Kieninger vs Unzicker, 1949
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 - 20.06.1949
Rossolimo vs O Sarapu, 1949 
(C56) Two Knights, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 - 20.06.1949
J Enevoldsen vs H Heinicke, 1949
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 3 - 20.06.1949
Rellstab vs Saemisch, 1949
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 - 20.06.1949
Rautenberg vs Wade, 1949
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 - 20.06.1949
P Tautvaisas vs E Zemgalis, 1949
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 3 - 20.06.1949
H Heemsoth vs B H Wood, 1949
(A09) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4 - 21.06.1949
Unzicker vs P Tautvaisas, 1949
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 - 21.06.1949
E Zemgalis vs Rellstab, 1949 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 4 - 21.06.1949
Saemisch vs Rossolimo, 1949
(E17) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 - 21.06.1949
W Kuppe vs Rautenberg, 1949
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 4 - 21.06.1949
Bogoljubov vs H Heinicke, 1949
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 4 - 21.06.1949
O Sarapu vs O'Kelly, 1949
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4 - 21.06.1949
B H Wood vs J Enevoldsen, 1949
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 100 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 - 21.06.1949
Wade vs Kieninger, 1949 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 4 - 21.06.1949
E Walther vs H Heemsoth, 1949
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 - 22.06.1949
H Heemsoth vs O Sarapu, 1949
(A14) English, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 - 22.06.1949
O'Kelly vs Saemisch, 1949
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5 - 22.06.1949
Rellstab vs Unzicker, 1949
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5 - 22.06.1949
Rossolimo vs E Zemgalis, 1949
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 - 22.06.1949
H Heinicke vs B H Wood, 1949
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 5 - 22.06.1949
Kieninger vs W Kuppe, 1949
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 - 22.06.1949
J Enevoldsen vs E Walther, 1949
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 5 - 22.06.1949
Rautenberg vs Bogoljubov, 1949
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 5 - 22.06.1949
P Tautvaisas vs Wade, 1949
(C15) French, Winawer, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 6 - 22.06.1949
Unzicker vs Rossolimo, 1949 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 - 22.06.1949
W Kuppe vs P Tautvaisas, 1949
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 6 - 22.06.1949
E Walther vs H Heinicke, 1949
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 - 22.06.1949
E Zemgalis vs O'Kelly, 1949
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 - 22.06.1949
Wade vs Rellstab, 1949
(C41) Philidor Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 - 22.06.1949
Bogoljubov vs B H Wood, 1949
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 6 - 22.06.1949
O Sarapu vs J Enevoldsen, 1949 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 6 - 22.06.1949
Rautenberg vs Kieninger, 1949
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 6 - 22.06.1949
Saemisch vs H Heemsoth, 1949 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 7 - 23.06.1949
O'Kelly vs Unzicker, 1949
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 7 - 23.06.1949
Rossolimo vs Wade, 1949 
(A06) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 7 - 23.06.1949
J Enevoldsen vs Saemisch, 1949
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 7 - 23.06.1949
Rellstab vs W Kuppe, 1949
(C49) Four Knights, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 7 - 23.06.1949
H Heinicke vs O Sarapu, 1949
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 7 - 23.06.1949
Kieninger vs Bogoljubov, 1949 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 7 - 23.06.1949
P Tautvaisas vs Rautenberg, 1949
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 7 - 23.06.1949
H Heemsoth vs E Zemgalis, 1949
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 7 - 23.06.1949
B H Wood vs E Walther, 1949 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 8 - 24.06.1949
E Zemgalis vs J Enevoldsen, 1949
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 - 24.06.1949
Unzicker vs H Heemsoth, 1949
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 8 - 24.06.1949
W Kuppe vs Rossolimo, 1949
(E17) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 8 - 24.06.1949
Saemisch vs H Heinicke, 1949
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8 - 24.06.1949
O Sarapu vs B H Wood, 1949
(B20) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 8 - 24.06.1949
Bogoljubov vs E Walther, 1949
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 45 moves, 1-0

Round 8 - 24.06.1949
Kieninger vs P Tautvaisas, 1949 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 8 - 24.06.1949
Rautenberg vs Rellstab, 1949
(C49) Four Knights, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 8 - 24.06.1949
Wade vs O'Kelly, 1949
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 9 - 25.06.1949
H Heemsoth vs Wade, 1949
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 9 - 25.06.1949
O'Kelly vs W Kuppe, 1949
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 - 25.06.1949
J Enevoldsen vs Unzicker, 1949
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 9 - 25.06.1949
Rossolimo vs Rautenberg, 1949
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 9 - 25.06.1949
H Heinicke vs E Zemgalis, 1949
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 - 25.06.1949
P Tautvaisas vs Bogoljubov, 1949
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 9 - 25.06.1949
E Walther vs O Sarapu, 1949
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 9 - 25.06.1949
Rellstab vs Kieninger, 1949
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 - 25.06.1949
B H Wood vs Saemisch, 1949
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 10 - 26.06.1949
W Kuppe vs H Heemsoth, 1949
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 10 - 26.06.1949
E Zemgalis vs B H Wood, 1949 
(D94) Grunfeld, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 10 - 26.06.1949
Unzicker vs H Heinicke, 1949
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 - 26.06.1949
Kieninger vs Rossolimo, 1949
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 - 26.06.1949
Saemisch vs E Walther, 1949
(E16) Queen's Indian, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 10 - 26.06.1949
Bogoljubov vs O Sarapu, 1949 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 10 - 26.06.1949
Wade vs J Enevoldsen, 1949
(C49) Four Knights, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 - 26.06.1949
Rautenberg vs O'Kelly, 1949
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 - 26.06.1949
P Tautvaisas vs Rellstab, 1949
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 11 - 26.06.1949
B H Wood vs Unzicker, 1949 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 11 - 26.06.1949
Rossolimo vs P Tautvaisas, 1949
(A06) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 11 - 26.06.1949
O Sarapu vs Saemisch, 1949
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 77 moves, 1-0

Round 11 - 26.06.1949
J Enevoldsen vs W Kuppe, 1949
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 11 - 26.06.1949
H Heinicke vs Wade, 1949
(A15) English, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 11 - 26.06.1949
Rellstab vs Bogoljubov, 1949
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 11 - 26.06.1949
H Heemsoth vs Rautenberg, 1949
(A13) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 11 - 26.06.1949
O'Kelly vs Kieninger, 1949
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 11 - 26.06.1949
E Walther vs E Zemgalis, 1949
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 - 27.06.1949
Unzicker vs E Walther, 1949
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 12 - 27.06.1949
Rellstab vs Rossolimo, 1949
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 - 27.06.1949
W Kuppe vs H Heinicke, 1949 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 12 - 27.06.1949
E Zemgalis vs O Sarapu, 1949
(A15) English, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 - 27.06.1949
Wade vs B H Wood, 1949
(A90) Dutch, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 12 - 27.06.1949
Bogoljubov vs Saemisch, 1949
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 - 27.06.1949
Rautenberg vs J Enevoldsen, 1949
(C49) Four Knights, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 12 - 27.06.1949
Kieninger vs H Heemsoth, 1949
(C28) Vienna Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 - 27.06.1949
P Tautvaisas vs O'Kelly, 1949
(B83) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 13 - 28.06.1949
Rossolimo vs Bogoljubov, 1949 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 77 moves, 1-0

Round 13 - 28.06.1949
O Sarapu vs Unzicker, 1949
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 - 28.06.1949
Saemisch vs E Zemgalis, 1949 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 13 - 28.06.1949
B H Wood vs W Kuppe, 1949
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 - 28.06.1949
H Heinicke vs Rautenberg, 1949
(A12) English with b3, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 13 - 28.06.1949
O'Kelly vs Rellstab, 1949
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 - 28.06.1949
J Enevoldsen vs Kieninger, 1949 
(C11) French, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 13 - 28.06.1949
H Heemsoth vs P Tautvaisas, 1949
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 13 - 28.06.1949
E Walther vs Wade, 1949
(E05) Catalan, Open, Classical line, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 - 29.06.1949
Rellstab vs H Heemsoth, 1949
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 - 29.06.1949
Rossolimo vs O'Kelly, 1949 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 14 - 29.06.1949
W Kuppe vs E Walther, 1949
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 14 - 29.06.1949
Kieninger vs H Heinicke, 1949
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 14 - 29.06.1949
Wade vs O Sarapu, 1949 
(C48) Four Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 14 - 29.06.1949
Bogoljubov vs E Zemgalis, 1949 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 - 29.06.1949
P Tautvaisas vs J Enevoldsen, 1949
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 14 - 29.06.1949
Rautenberg vs B H Wood, 1949
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 14 - 29.06.1949
Unzicker vs Saemisch, 1949 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 15 - 30.06.1949
E Zemgalis vs Unzicker, 1949
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 - 30.06.1949
H Heemsoth vs Rossolimo, 1949
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 15 - 30.06.1949
Saemisch vs Wade, 1949 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 15 - 30.06.1949
O Sarapu vs W Kuppe, 1949 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 15 - 30.06.1949
H Heinicke vs P Tautvaisas, 1949
(A12) English with b3, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 15 - 30.06.1949
O'Kelly vs Bogoljubov, 1949
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 - 30.06.1949
J Enevoldsen vs Rellstab, 1949
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 - 30.06.1949
B H Wood vs Kieninger, 1949
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 - 30.06.1949
E Walther vs Rautenberg, 1949
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 16 - 01.07.1949
O'Kelly vs H Heemsoth, 1949
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 16 - 01.07.1949
Rossolimo vs J Enevoldsen, 1949 
(C56) Two Knights, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 - 01.07.1949
W Kuppe vs Saemisch, 1949
(E17) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 16 - 01.07.1949
Rautenberg vs O Sarapu, 1949
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 16 - 01.07.1949
Rellstab vs H Heinicke, 1949
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 16 - 01.07.1949
Bogoljubov vs Unzicker, 1949
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 - 01.07.1949
P Tautvaisas vs B H Wood, 1949
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 16 - 01.07.1949
Kieninger vs E Walther, 1949
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 16 - 01.07.1949
Wade vs E Zemgalis, 1949
(B10) Caro-Kann, 77 moves, 0-1

Round 17 - 02.07.1949
Unzicker vs Wade, 1949 
(C18) French, Winawer, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 - 02.07.1949
H Heinicke vs Rossolimo, 1949
(E14) Queen's Indian, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 17 - 02.07.1949
Saemisch vs Rautenberg, 1949
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 17 - 02.07.1949
B H Wood vs Rellstab, 1949 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 17 - 02.07.1949
E Walther vs P Tautvaisas, 1949
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 17 - 02.07.1949
O Sarapu vs Kieninger, 1949
(B20) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 - 02.07.1949
J Enevoldsen vs O'Kelly, 1949
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 - 02.07.1949
H Heemsoth vs Bogoljubov, 1949 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 125 moves, 0-1

Round 17 - 02.07.1949
E Zemgalis vs W Kuppe, 1949 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 1-0

153 games

 » View all game collections by whiteshark PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC