chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Stockholm 1912 (Nordic Chess Congress)
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

This was another in the series of Nordic Chess Congresses in which several outside masters were invited in to give the locals some strong practice. The full list included:

Alexander Alekhine Erich Cohn Fritz Englund Joel Fridlizius Johannes Hjalmar Giersing Hugo W Langborg Georg Marco Gustaf Nyholm Adolf Georg Olland Victor Sjoberg Rudolf Spielmann.

Alekhine, still just 19, dominated the proceedings despite being upset in the third round by Sweden's Fridlizius. Once he had defeated all the other outside masters (Cohn, Marco, Spielmann), he was not to be stopped.

1 Alexander Alekhine * 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 = 1 1 8.5

2 Erich Cohn 0 * 1 1 = = 0 1 1 1 1 7.0

3 Georg Marco 0 0 * 1 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 6.5

4 Adolf Georg Olland 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 = 0 1 5.5

5 Rudolf Spielmann 0 = 1 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 = 5.0

6 Hugo W Langborg 0 = 0 0 1 * 1 1 0 0 1 4.5

7 Victor Sjoberg 0 1 = 0 0 0 * 1 1 = 0 4.0

8 Joel Firdlizius 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 0 1 1 4.0

9 Fritz Englund = 0 0 = 0 1 0 1 * 1 0 4.0

10 Johannes Hjalmar Giersing 0 0 0 1 0 1 = 0 0 * 1 3.5

11 Gustaf Nyholm 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 1 0 * 2.5

NOTE: The available score for the game <Marco 1 Englund> from round 5 is only 11 moves long and obviously incomplete, so the game was not submitted.

Round 1 (Tuesday, June 25)
J Fridlizius vs E Cohn, 1912
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Tuesday, June 25)
J Giersing vs Olland, 1912 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Tuesday, June 25)
G Marco vs H Langborg, 1912
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Tuesday, June 25)
G Nyholm vs Spielmann, 1912
(B01) Scandinavian, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Tuesday, June 25)
V Sjoberg vs Alekhine, 1912 
(A84) Dutch, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Wednesday, June 26)
Alekhine vs G Marco, 1912 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Wednesday, June 26)
F Englund vs G Nyholm, 1912
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Wednesday, June 26)
H Langborg vs J Fridlizius, 1912
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Wednesday, June 26)
Olland vs V Sjoberg, 1912
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Wednesday, June 26)
Spielmann vs J Giersing, 1912
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Thursday, June 27)
E Cohn vs H Langborg, 1912
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Thursday, June 27)
J Fridlizius vs Alekhine, 1912 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Thursday, June 27)
J Giersing vs F Englund, 1912
(C26) Vienna, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Thursday, June 27)
G Marco vs Olland, 1912
(C14) French, Classical, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Thursday, June 27)
V Sjoberg vs Spielmann, 1912
(C01) French, Exchange, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, June 28)
Alekhine vs E Cohn, 1912 
(C45) Scotch Game, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, June 28)
F Englund vs V Sjoberg, 1912
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, June 28)
G Nyholm vs J Giersing, 1912
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, June 28)
Olland vs J Fridlizius, 1912 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, June 28)
Spielmann vs G Marco, 1912
(C02) French, Advance, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, June 29)
E Cohn vs Olland, 1912
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, June 29)
J Fridlizius vs Spielmann, 1912 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, June 29)
H Langborg vs Alekhine, 1912
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, June 29)
V Sjoberg vs G Nyholm, 1912
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Monday, July 1)
F Englund vs J Fridlizius, 1912
(C28) Vienna Game, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Monday, July 1)
J Giersing vs V Sjoberg, 1912
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Monday, July 1)
G Nyholm vs G Marco, 1912
(C41) Philidor Defense, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Monday, July 1)
Olland vs H Langborg, 1912
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Monday, July 1)
Spielmann vs E Cohn, 1912
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, July 2)
Alekhine vs Olland, 1912 
(C01) French, Exchange, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, July 2)
E Cohn vs F Englund, 1912
(C41) Philidor Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, July 2)
J Fridlizius vs G Nyholm, 1912
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, July 2)
H Langborg vs Spielmann, 1912
(C45) Scotch Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, July 2)
G Marco vs J Giersing, 1912
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, July 3)
F Englund vs H Langborg, 1912
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, July 3)
J Giersing vs J Fridlizius, 1912
(C49) Four Knights, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Wednesday, July 3)
G Nyholm vs E Cohn, 1912
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Wednesday, July 3)
V Sjoberg vs G Marco, 1912
(C10) French, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Wednesday, July 3)
Spielmann vs Alekhine, 1912 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Thursday, July 4)
Alekhine vs F Englund, 1912
(A13) English, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Thursday, July 4)
E Cohn vs J Giersing, 1912 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Thursday, July 4)
J Fridlizius vs V Sjoberg, 1912
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Thursday, July 4)
H Langborg vs G Nyholm, 1912
(C45) Scotch Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Thursday, July 4)
Olland vs Spielmann, 1912
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Friday, July 5)
F Englund vs Olland, 1912
(C01) French, Exchange, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Friday, July 5)
J Giersing vs H Langborg, 1912
(B01) Scandinavian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Friday, July 5)
G Marco vs J Fridlizius, 1912
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Friday, July 5)
G Nyholm vs Alekhine, 1912 
(C21) Center Game, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Friday, July 5)
V Sjoberg vs E Cohn, 1912
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 6)
Alekhine vs J Giersing, 1912 
(A13) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Saturday, July 6)
E Cohn vs G Marco, 1912
(C02) French, Advance, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Saturday, July 6)
H Langborg vs V Sjoberg, 1912
(B56) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Saturday, July 6)
Olland vs G Nyholm, 1912
(B01) Scandinavian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Saturday, July 6)
Spielmann vs F Englund, 1912
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

54 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC