chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Amsterdam 1899
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

International Amateur Tournament
Amsterdam, Netherlands
August 7-16, 1899

The tournament consisted of sixteen players, mainly from the Netherlands and Germany with single representatives from England and Austria:

Henry Ernest Atkins Dirk Bleijkmans Julius Dimer Arnold van Foreest Jan Frederik Heemskerk Jan Willem te Kolste Nathan Mannheimer Willem Barend Hendrik Meiners Julien Jean Rudolphe Moquette Adolf Georg Olland Josef Partaj Ferdinand Walter Pelzer Wilhelm Schwan Rudolf Swiderski Joan Diderik Tresling Cornelius Trimborn

It turned out to be one of those tournaments where the final crosstable speaks louder than words:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 Henry Ernest Atkins * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 15.0 2 Adolf Georg Olland 0 * 0 1 = = 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 3 Jan Diderik Tresling 0 1 * 0 = 1 = = 1 = 1 0 1 1 1 1 10.0 4 Dirk Bleijkmans 0 0 1 * 1 0 = 1 1 1 = 1 1 0 1 1 10.0 5 Nathan Mannheimer 0 = = 0 * 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0 6 Rudolf Swiderski 0 = 0 1 0 * 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0 7 Julius Dimer 0 0 = = 0 1 * 0 = 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 8.5 8 Arnold Van Foreest 0 0 = 0 0 = 1 * 1 = 1 1 0 1 1 1 8.5 9 Josef Partaj 0 1 0 0 1 0 = 0 * = 0 = 1 1 0 1 6.5 10 F W Pelzer 0 0 = 0 1 0 0 = = * = 1 1 0 = 1 6.5 11 J J R Moquette 0 0 0 = 0 0 = 0 1 = * 0 0 1 1 1 5.5 12 Wilhelm Schwan 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 * 0 = 1 1 5.0 13 W B H Meiners 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 * = = 1 5.0 14 Jan-Willem te Kolste 0 0 0 1 0 0 = 0 0 1 0 = = * 0 = 4.0 15 Jan Frederik Heemskerk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 = 0 0 = 1 * 0 3.0 16 Cornelius Trimborn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 1 * 1.5

Perfect scores in international tournaments are rare and generally memorable, but Atkins' 15-0 is largely forgotten. Part of the reason is that there weren't any big names among his opponents. If you compare his achievement with perfect scores by Lasker (Game Collection: New York 1893, The Impromtu Tournament or Capablanca (Game Collection: Rice CC Summer Masters Tourn. (New York 1913)), there seems no comparison between the strength of the opposition--at least, for those more familiar with US chess history than Dutch chess history.

In any event, if 15-0 were that easy everybody would do it. Most masters who visited the Netherlands for a tournament knew better than to take the locals lightly.

As it turned out, Atkins needed most of those points. Olland started out with two draws, then ran off nine wins in a row before a round 12 loss left him two points down. He made a gallant effort in their round 13 game, but Atkins ground away to clinch the tournament. By then he had two of the tailenders left to play, so why not go for it? Last place finisher Trimborn put up a grim resistance in the final round and may have even missed a draw, but Atkins was not to be denied.

Atkins played a number of attractive games in this touranment, particularly with White, but it was the round 8 game J D Tresling vs H E Atkins, 1899 which took away the brillancy prize.

SCORING BY ROUNDS

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 Atkins 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 15.0 2 Olland = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 11.0 3 Bleijkmans 1 = 0 = 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10.0 4 Mannheimer = 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 = 0 1 0 1 10.0 5 Swiderski 1 = 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 = 1 1 1 1 0 10.0 6 Tresling = = 1 1 = 0 1 0 1 1 = 1 0 1 1 10.0 7 Dimer = = 1 = = 0 1 = 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 8.5 8 Van Foreest = 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 = = 1 1 1 0 8.5 9 Partaj = 1 1 0 = 0 1 = 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 6.5 10 Pelzer 0 = 0 = = 1 0 1 1 1 = 0 = 0 0 6.5 11 Moquette = = 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 = 0 1 5.5 12 Meiners 0 = 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 = 0 0 0 5.5 13 Schwan = 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 = 0 0 1 0 1 5.0 14 te Kolste 0 = 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = = 0 1 0 4.0 15 Heemskerk 0 = 0 = 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3.0 16 Trimborn 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 1.5

<PROGRESSIVE SCORE>

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 Atkins 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 2 Olland 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 10 10 11 11 3 Bleijkmans 1 1 1 2 2 3 3 4 5 6 6 7 8 9 10 4 Mannheimer 1 2 3 4 4 5 6 7 7 8 8 9 9 10 5 Swiderski 1 1 1 2 3 4 4 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 10 6 Tresling 1 2 3 3 3 4 4 5 6 7 8 8 9 10 7 Dimer 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 4 4 5 6 7 7 8 8 Van Foreest 1 2 2 2 3 4 4 5 5 6 7 8 8 9 Partaj 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 6 10 Pelzer 0 1 1 2 2 3 4 5 6 6 6 6 6 11 Moquette 1 1 1 2 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 12 Meiners 0 1 2 2 3 3 4 5 5 5 5 13 Schwan 1 1 1 1 2 3 3 3 4 4 5 14 te Kolste 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 15 Heemskerk 0 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 16 Trimborn 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

<Tournament book>: Amsterdam Internationale Schaakwedstrijd edited by H. D. B. Meijer. http://books.google.com/books?id=-b.... Thanks to <Calli> for spotting it.

Other sources

Many thanks to User: thomastonk for tracking down the dates of the individual rounds from contemporary newspapers, mostly the <Algemeen Handelsbad>. Also to User: Stonehenge for submitting many of the games.

British Chess Magazine, 1899, p. 373>: http://books.google.com/books?id=Ro...

Deutsche Schachzeitung, September 1899, p. 284, : http://books.google.com/books?id=9j... November 1899, p. 331: http://books.google.com/books?id=9j...

Tijdschrift van den Nederlandschen Schaakbond, January 1900, p. 16-17: http://books.google.com/books?id=kh...

Wiener Schachzeitung, August/September 1899, p. 126: http://books.google.com/books?id=nR...

Round 1 (Monday, August 7)
J W te Kolste vs Swiderski, 1899
(C14) French, Classical, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 7)
J Dimer vs J Moquette, 1899
(C14) French, Classical, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 7)
D Bleijkmans vs F W Pelzer, 1899
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 7)
J D Tresling vs A van Foreest, 1899
(C49) Four Knights, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 7)
H E Atkins vs W Meiners, 1899 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 7)
J F Heemskerk vs C Trimborn, 1899 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 7)
J Partaj vs W Schwan, 1899
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 7)
N Mannheimer vs Olland, 1899
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, August 7)
Swiderski vs Olland, 1899
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, August 7)
W Schwan vs N Mannheimer, 1899
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 7)
C Trimborn vs J Partaj, 1899 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 7)
W Meiners vs J F Heemskerk, 1899
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, August 7)
A van Foreest vs H E Atkins, 1899
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 7)
F W Pelzer vs J D Tresling, 1899
(C01) French, Exchange, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, August 7)
J Moquette vs D Bleijkmans, 1899 
(A84) Dutch, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, August 7)
J W te Kolste vs J Dimer, 1899
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 8)
J Dimer vs Swiderski, 1899
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 8)
D Bleijkmans vs J W te Kolste, 1899
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 8)
J D Tresling vs J Moquette, 1899
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 8)
H E Atkins vs F W Pelzer, 1899
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 8)
J F Heemskerk vs A van Foreest, 1899
(C41) Philidor Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 8)
J Partaj vs W Meiners, 1899
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 8)
N Mannheimer vs C Trimborn, 1899 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 8)
Olland vs W Schwan, 1899
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 8)
Swiderski vs W Schwan, 1899 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 11 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 8)
C Trimborn vs Olland, 1899
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 8)
W Meiners vs N Mannheimer, 1899
(C01) French, Exchange, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 8)
A van Foreest vs J Partaj, 1899
(C11) French, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 8)
F W Pelzer vs J F Heemskerk, 1899
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 8)
J Moquette vs H E Atkins, 1899
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 8)
J W te Kolste vs J D Tresling, 1899
(C01) French, Exchange, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 8)
J Dimer vs D Bleijkmans, 1899
(C41) Philidor Defense, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 9)
D Bleijkmans vs Swiderski, 1899
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 9)
J D Tresling vs J Dimer, 1899
(C26) Vienna, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 9)
H E Atkins vs J W te Kolste, 1899 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 9)
J F Heemskerk vs J Moquette, 1899
(C01) French, Exchange, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 9)
J Partaj vs F W Pelzer, 1899
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 9)
N Mannheimer vs A van Foreest, 1899
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 9)
Olland vs W Meiners, 1899 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 9)
W Schwan vs C Trimborn, 1899
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 10)
Swiderski vs C Trimborn, 1899 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 10)
W Meiners vs W Schwan, 1899
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 10)
A van Foreest vs Olland, 1899
(C25) Vienna, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, August 10)
F W Pelzer vs N Mannheimer, 1899
(C42) Petrov Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 10)
J Moquette vs J Partaj, 1899
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 10)
J W te Kolste vs J F Heemskerk, 1899
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, August 10)
J Dimer vs H E Atkins, 1899 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, August 10)
D Bleijkmans vs J D Tresling, 1899
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Thursday, August 10)
J D Tresling vs Swiderski, 1899 
(C28) Vienna Game, 12 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Thursday, August 10)
H E Atkins vs D Bleijkmans, 1899
(A84) Dutch, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Thursday, August 10)
J F Heemskerk vs J Dimer, 1899
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Thursday, August 10)
J Partaj vs J W te Kolste, 1899
(C48) Four Knights, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Thursday, August 10)
N Mannheimer vs J Moquette, 1899
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Thursday, August 10)
Olland vs F W Pelzer, 1899
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Thursday, August 10)
W Schwan vs A van Foreest, 1899
(A03) Bird's Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Thursday, August 10)
C Trimborn vs W Meiners, 1899
(C49) Four Knights, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Friday, August 11)
Swiderski vs W Meiners, 1899
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Friday, August 11)
A van Foreest vs C Trimborn, 1899
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Friday, August 11)
F W Pelzer vs W Schwan, 1899
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Friday, August 11)
J Moquette vs Olland, 1899
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Friday, August 11)
J W te Kolste vs N Mannheimer, 1899
(C01) French, Exchange, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Friday, August 11)
J Dimer vs J Partaj, 1899
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Friday, August 11)
D Bleijkmans vs J F Heemskerk, 1899
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Friday, August 11) [brilliancy prize]
J D Tresling vs H E Atkins, 1899 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Saturday, August 12)
H E Atkins vs Swiderski, 1899
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Saturday, August 12)
J F Heemskerk vs J D Tresling, 1899
(C01) French, Exchange, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Saturday, August 12)
J Partaj vs D Bleijkmans, 1899
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Saturday, August 12)
N Mannheimer vs J Dimer, 1899 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Saturday, August 12)
Olland vs J W te Kolste, 1899 
(C14) French, Classical, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Saturday, August 12)
W Schwan vs J Moquette, 1899
(C02) French, Advance, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Saturday, August 12)
C Trimborn vs F W Pelzer, 1899 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Saturday, August 12)
W Meiners vs A van Foreest, 1899
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, August 12)
Swiderski vs A van Foreest, 1899
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, August 12)
F W Pelzer vs W Meiners, 1899
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, August 12)
J Moquette vs C Trimborn, 1899
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, August 12)
J W te Kolste vs W Schwan, 1899
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, August 12)
J Dimer vs Olland, 1899
(C28) Vienna Game, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, August 12)
D Bleijkmans vs N Mannheimer, 1899
(B44) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, August 12)
J D Tresling vs J Partaj, 1899
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, August 12)
H E Atkins vs J F Heemskerk, 1899
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, August 14)
J F Heemskerk vs Swiderski, 1899 
(B32) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, August 14)
J Partaj vs H E Atkins, 1899 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, August 14)
N Mannheimer vs J D Tresling, 1899
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, August 14)
Olland vs D Bleijkmans, 1899
(C41) Philidor Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, August 14)
W Schwan vs J Dimer, 1899
(A02) Bird's Opening, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, August 14)
C Trimborn vs J W te Kolste, 1899
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, August 14)
W Meiners vs J Moquette, 1899
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, August 14)
A van Foreest vs F W Pelzer, 1899
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Monday, August 14)
Swiderski vs F W Pelzer, 1899 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 14)
J Moquette vs A van Foreest, 1899
(C42) Petrov Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 14)
J W te Kolste vs W Meiners, 1899
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Monday, August 14)
J Dimer vs C Trimborn, 1899 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 14)
D Bleijkmans vs W Schwan, 1899
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 14)
J D Tresling vs Olland, 1899
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 14)
H E Atkins vs N Mannheimer, 1899
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 14)
J F Heemskerk vs J Partaj, 1899
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 15)
J Partaj vs Swiderski, 1899
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 87 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 15)
N Mannheimer vs J F Heemskerk, 1899
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 15)
Olland vs H E Atkins, 1899
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 15)
W Schwan vs J D Tresling, 1899
(A03) Bird's Opening, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 15)
C Trimborn vs D Bleijkmans, 1899 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 15)
W Meiners vs J Dimer, 1899
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 15)
A van Foreest vs J W te Kolste, 1899
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 15)
F W Pelzer vs J Moquette, 1899
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 15)
Swiderski vs J Moquette, 1899 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 15)
J W te Kolste vs F W Pelzer, 1899 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 15)
J Dimer vs A van Foreest, 1899
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 15)
D Bleijkmans vs W Meiners, 1899
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 15)
J D Tresling vs C Trimborn, 1899 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 15)
H E Atkins vs W Schwan, 1899 
(A84) Dutch, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 15)
J F Heemskerk vs Olland, 1899
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 93 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 15)
J Partaj vs N Mannheimer, 1899
(C14) French, Classical, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 16)
N Mannheimer vs Swiderski, 1899
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 16)
Olland vs J Partaj, 1899 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 16)
W Schwan vs J F Heemskerk, 1899
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 16)
C Trimborn vs H E Atkins, 1899 
(E90) King's Indian, 80 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 16)
W Meiners vs J D Tresling, 1899
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 16)
A van Foreest vs D Bleijkmans, 1899
(C00) French Defense, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 16)
F W Pelzer vs J Dimer, 1899
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 16)
J Moquette vs J W te Kolste, 1899
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

120 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC