chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Moscow 1963
Compiled by sneaky pete
--*--

1. Smyslov 11,5/15 * ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 1 1 2. Tal 11/15 ˝ * 1 ˝ 1 0 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 1 1 ˝ 3. Gligoric 10/15 0 0 * ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 4. Antoshin 9,5/15 ˝ ˝ ˝ * ˝ 0 1 1 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 5. Vladimirov 9/15 ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ * 1 ˝ 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 =6 Liberzon 8,5/15 0 1 ˝ 1 0 * 1 0 1 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 0 1 ˝ =6 Keres 8,5/15 ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ 0 * 0 1 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 =8 Simagin 8/15 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 * 1 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 1 ˝ =8 Szabó 8/15 ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ 1 0 0 0 * ˝ ˝ 1 1 ˝ 1 1 =10 Hort 7,5/15 ˝ ˝ 0 0 1 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ * ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ 1 =10 Matanovic 7,5/15 ˝ 0 1 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ * ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 12. Pietzsch 6/15 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 0 ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ * ˝ ˝ 1 1 13. Padevsky 5,5/15 0 0 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ * 1 1 ˝ 14. Jimenez 4,5/15 0 0 0 ˝ 0 1 0 0 ˝ 1 0 ˝ 0 * ˝ ˝ 15. Kuijpers 3/15 0 0 0 ˝ 0 0 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ 0 0 ˝ * 1 16. Balcerowski 2,5/15 0 ˝ 0 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ 0 *

Round 1, October 29
Antoshin vs Keres, 1963 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

Tal vs F Kuijpers, 1963 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 37 moves, 1-0

Simagin vs W Pietzsch, 1963
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Balcerowski vs A Matanovic, 1963
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs V Liberzon, 1963 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs N Padevsky, 1963 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 29 moves, 1-0

E Jimenez Zerquera vs Szabo, 1963
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hort vs B Vladimirov, 1963
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 2, October 30
Keres vs B Vladimirov, 1963
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Hort, 1963 
(A25) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Padevsky vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1963
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 66 moves, 1-0

V Liberzon vs Smyslov, 1963 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 36 moves, 0-1

A Matanovic vs Gligoric, 1963 
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 66 moves, 1-0

W Pietzsch vs W Balcerowski, 1963
(B07) Pirc, 29 moves, 1-0

F Kuijpers vs Simagin, 1963 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 40 moves, 0-1

Antoshin vs Tal, 1963
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, October 31
Tal vs Keres, 1963 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Simagin vs Antoshin, 1963
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 60 moves, 0-1

W Balcerowski vs F Kuijpers, 1963
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 60 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs W Pietzsch, 1963
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs A Matanovic, 1963
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Jimenez Zerquera vs V Liberzon, 1963
(B06) Robatsch, 75 moves, 1-0

Hort vs N Padevsky, 1963
(A28) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Vladimirov vs Szabo, 1963 
(E97) King's Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 4, November 2
Keres vs Szabo, 1963 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 41 moves, 1-0

N Padevsky vs B Vladimirov, 1963
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 42 moves, 0-1

V Liberzon vs Hort, 1963
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Matanovic vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1963
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 33 moves, 1-0

W Pietzsch vs Smyslov, 1963 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

F Kuijpers vs Gligoric, 1963
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 48 moves, 0-1

Antoshin vs W Balcerowski, 1963 
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 80 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Simagin, 1963 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 5, November 3
Simagin vs Keres, 1963 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 65 moves, 1-0

W Balcerowski vs Tal, 1963 
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Antoshin, 1963
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs F Kuijpers, 1963
(A05) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

E Jimenez Zerquera vs W Pietzsch, 1963
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hort vs A Matanovic, 1963
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Vladimirov vs V Liberzon, 1963
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 40 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs N Padevsky, 1963
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 6, November 4
Keres vs N Padevsky, 1963
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs Szabo, 1963
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 38 moves, 1-0

A Matanovic vs B Vladimirov, 1963
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 44 moves, 0-1

W Pietzsch vs Hort, 1963
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Kuijpers vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1963
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Antoshin vs Smyslov, 1963
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Gligoric, 1963 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 43 moves, 1-0

Simagin vs W Balcerowski, 1963
(E92) King's Indian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, November 6
W Balcerowski vs Keres, 1963 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 49 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs Simagin, 1963
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 56 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Tal, 1963 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Jimenez Zerquera vs Antoshin, 1963
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hort vs F Kuijpers, 1963
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Vladimirov vs W Pietzsch, 1963
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs A Matanovic, 1963
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Padevsky vs V Liberzon, 1963
(B07) Pirc, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, November 8
Keres vs V Liberzon, 1963
(A48) King's Indian, 49 moves, 0-1

A Matanovic vs N Padevsky, 1963
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Pietzsch vs Szabo, 1963
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

F Kuijpers vs B Vladimirov, 1963
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 0-1

Antoshin vs Hort, 1963
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Tal vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1963 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 31 moves, 1-0

Simagin vs Smyslov, 1963
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

W Balcerowski vs Gligoric, 1963
(D80) Grunfeld, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 9, November 9
Gligoric vs Keres, 1963
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs W Balcerowski, 1963
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 35 moves, 1-0

E Jimenez Zerquera vs Simagin, 1963
(D84) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit Accepted, 65 moves, 0-1

Hort vs Tal, 1963 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Vladimirov vs Antoshin, 1963
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs F Kuijpers, 1963
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

N Padevsky vs W Pietzsch, 1963
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs A Matanovic, 1963
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, November 11
Keres vs A Matanovic, 1963
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 43 moves, 1-0

W Pietzsch vs V Liberzon, 1963
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 29 moves, 0-1

F Kuijpers vs N Padevsky, 1963
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 0-1

Antoshin vs Szabo, 1963
(E15) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs B Vladimirov, 1963 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 67 moves, 1-0

Simagin vs Hort, 1963 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 40 moves, 0-1

W Balcerowski vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1963
(D84) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Smyslov, 1963
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 11, November 12
Smyslov vs Keres, 1963
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Jimenez Zerquera vs Gligoric, 1963 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 57 moves, 0-1

Hort vs W Balcerowski, 1963 
(B07) Pirc, 27 moves, 1-0

B Vladimirov vs Simagin, 1963
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 32 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs Tal, 1963
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Padevsky vs Antoshin, 1963
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 50 moves, 0-1

V Liberzon vs F Kuijpers, 1963
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 35 moves, 1-0

A Matanovic vs W Pietzsch, 1963
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12, November 13
Keres vs W Pietzsch, 1963
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Kuijpers vs A Matanovic, 1963
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Antoshin vs V Liberzon, 1963
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 38 moves, 0-1

Tal vs N Padevsky, 1963 
(C16) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 1-0

Simagin vs Szabo, 1963
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 45 moves, 1-0

W Balcerowski vs B Vladimirov, 1963
(E70) King's Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs Hort, 1963 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 31 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1963
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 13, November 16
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Keres, 1963 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 59 moves, 0-1

Hort vs Smyslov, 1963
(A06) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Vladimirov vs Gligoric, 1963
(E77) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs W Balcerowski, 1963 
(E70) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

N Padevsky vs Simagin, 1963
(B15) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liberzon vs Tal, 1963 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 54 moves, 1-0

A Matanovic vs Antoshin, 1963
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Pietzsch vs F Kuijpers, 1963
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 14, November 17
Keres vs F Kuijpers, 1963 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 31 moves, 1-0

Antoshin vs W Pietzsch, 1963
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs A Matanovic, 1963 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 30 moves, 1-0

Simagin vs V Liberzon, 1963 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 44 moves, 1-0

W Balcerowski vs N Padevsky, 1963
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Szabo, 1963 
(B27) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs B Vladimirov, 1963
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Jimenez Zerquera vs Hort, 1963 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 15, November 20
Hort vs Keres, 1963 
(C46) Three Knights, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Vladimirov vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1963
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 36 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs Smyslov, 1963 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Padevsky vs Gligoric, 1963
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 33 moves, 0-1

V Liberzon vs W Balcerowski, 1963
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Matanovic vs Simagin, 1963
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Pietzsch vs Tal, 1963
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Kuijpers vs Antoshin, 1963
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by sneaky pete PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC